Ghost-Story catalogue
Date produced 02 Sep 2011

You may easily check the availability of any item and place an order by visiting our main site
and then enter the title or stock number in the appropriate field
.

The condition of a book is classified as follows: Mint; Fine; Very Good; Good; Poor A book in 'Mint' condition is 'as new', while one described as 'Poor' is a working copy only. p/b is a paperback; c/w is a cardwrap book. Unless otherwise stated books are hardback.

739781 Barker, K.F. Ill. by Barker, K.F. 85.00 GB pounds
THE MOLE WHO WAS DIFFERENT 1st ed 1955 VG/VG The white mole's courage and persistence win the day! Green boards, cream title to spine and vignette to front cover. B/w line drawings. SIGNED by the author with blue ink to title-page. Spine and corners very slightly bumped. Endpapers and prelims lightly browned and foxed. Contents clean. Pictorial wrapper is just a little worn to spine and corners. Published by: George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .

383556 Belasco, David Ill. by Rae, John 12.00 GB pounds
THE RETURN OF PETER GRIMM nd VG/None A harrowing ghost story, novelised from the play. Red cloth with black title to spine, large pictorial onlay to front cover. 344 pages. Spine and corners bumped with slight wear to base of spine. Spine faded. Some light scuffing to pictorial onlay. Front free-endpaper is slightly browned else contents clean. Published by: Grosset & Dunlap
Click here for photo .

383810 Belasco, David Ill. by Rae, John 28.00 GB pounds
THE RETURN OF PETER GRIMM 1st ed 1912 VG-/None A harrowing ghost story, novelised from the play. Brown cloth with gilt title to spine, large pictorial onlay to front cover. 344 pages. 3 colour plates (tissue-guard to frontis). Spine and corners bumped and slightly worn. Cover edges rubbed. A few small ink spots to rear cover and small dent to edge. Some scuffing to pictorial onlay. Grubby fingermark to margin of title-page and a few other margins. Ink stamp (Eastern Oregon State Hospital) to illustrations contents page. Contents generally clean. Published by: Dodd, Mead & Company
Click here for photo .

425414 Blake, Jon Ill. by Lewis, Anthony 5.00 GB pounds
THE GHOST OF JOSEPH GREY 1st ed 1994 Nr F/None There's a ghost in our class...who or what is the ghost of Joseph Grey?... Glazed pictorial boards. Colour & b/w illustrations. Published by: Simon & Schuster Young Books
Click here for photo .

425415 Brandreth, Gyles Ill. by Tennent, Julie 14.00 GB pounds
THE GHOST AT NO. 13 1st ed 1985 Fine/None Glazed pictorial boards. B/w illustrations. Hamlet is just ordinary, until he meets a ghost, who has decided to spend his holiday in Hamlet's bedroom... SIGNED by author, with inscription on front endpaper. Published by: Viking Kestrel
Click here for photo .

731175 Burgess, Melvin 4.00 GB pounds
THE GHOST BEHIND THE WALL 2001 VG+/None "Don't leave me. Don't go!" screamed the ghost in his cracked old voice... Glazed pictorial boards. Spine slightly bumped. Two tiny marks to front endpapers. Contents fine. Published by: Andersen Press
Click here for photo .

433880 Chetwynd-Hayes, R. 8.50 GB pounds
THE HAUNTED GRANGE 1st ed 1988 Fine/VG+ Blue boards, silver title to spine. An exciting story. Small edge-tear to top of front panel of wrapper. Published by: William Kimber
Click here for photo .

739101 Dann, Max Ill. by Pearson, David 5.00 GB pounds
ONE NIGHT AT LOTTIE'S HOUSE 1st ed 1985 VG+/None A spine-chilling but very funny story. Glazed pictorial boards. Square format. Colour & b/w illustrations. Minimal rubbing to corners, slight nick to top of spine and to edge of rear cover. Contents fine. Published by: Oxford University Press
Click here for photo .

730778 Dickinson, Peter 34.00 GB pounds
ANNERTON PIT 1st ed 1977 VG+/VG+ A ghost story. Red boards, gilt title to spine. SIGNED by author on front endpaper. Minimal bumping to corners. Wrapper spine is slightly sunned. Published by: Victor Gollancz Ltd
Click here for photo .

425430 Dolan, Penny Ill. by Hopman, Philip 3.00 GB pounds
THE GHOST OF ABLE MABEL 1st ed 1997 VG/P/b Paperback edition. A book in the 'Young Hippo Spooky' series. B/w illustrations. Covers a little creased and some browning to pages. Published by: Scholastic Ltd.
Click here for photo .

378809 Dunlop, Eileen 28.00 GB pounds
GREEN WILLOW'S SECRET 1st ed 1993 Fine/Fine A powerful and exciting story in which the past reaches forward to the present. Blue boards, silver title to spine. 159 pages. SIGNED by the author on title page: To Jeanne and Derry with love, Eileen. Minimal bumping to spine. Very pale page browning. Wrapper is price-cut, ever so slightly edge rubbed with a small nick to lower edge of rear panel. Published by: Blackie Children'S Books
Click here for photo .

378808 Dunlop, Eileen 24.00 GB pounds
THE GHOST BY THE SEA 1st ed 1996 Fine/Fine While visiting her grandmother who lives alone at Culaloe, ten-year-old Robin becomes involved in a dual with the ghost of her great-great-aunt. Blue cloth spine with gilt title, blue boards. 150 pages. SIGNED by the author on title-page: To Jeanne and Derry with Love, Eileen. Minimal rubbing to edges of wrapper. A nice copy. Published by: Holiday House
Click here for photo .

731106 Hawkins, Colin & Hawkins, Jacqui Ill. by Hawkins, Colin 24.00 GB pounds
SPOOKS 1st ed thus 1985 VG+/C/w Pictorial card wraps. Colour illustrations. SIGNED by Colin with inscription and doodle on half-title page. Very slight rubbing to cover edges. Published by: Picture Lions
Click here for photo .

443932 Hill, Susan Ill. by Barrett, Angela 9.50 GB pounds
THE WALKER BOOK OF GHOST STORIES 1st ed thus 2000 Nr F/Nr F Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Red silk bookmark. Wrapper a little edge-creased. Published by: Ted Smart
Click here for photo .

724334 Jacques, Brian Ill. by Schoenherr, Ian 30.00 GB pounds
CASTAWAYS OF THE FLYING DUTCHMAN 1st ed 2001 Fine/Nr F Green boards, silver title to spine. B/w vignettes to text. The story of the boy and his dog who were trapped aboard the ghost ship The Flying Dutchman. SIGNED by author to half-title page. Minimal bumping to lower corners. SLight rubbing to dustwrapper corners. A lovely copy. Published by: Viking
Click here for photo .

426379 Jarman, Julia Ill. by Acs, Laszlo 18.00 GB pounds
THE GHOST OF TANTONY PIG 1st ed 1990 Nr F/None Glazed pictorial boards. B/w illustrations. Laurie Gell thinks he has problems enough...then a pig starts speaking to him - could the legend of Tantony Pig be true? SIGNED by author, with inscription on title page. Very corners a little bumped. Published by: Andersen Press
Click here for photo .

426264 Jarman, Julia Ill. by Charlton, Michael 30.00 GB pounds
THE HAUNTING OF NADIA 1st ed 1997 Fine/None Chillers series. Glazed pictorial boards. B/w illustrations. SIGNED by author, with inscription on title page. Published by: A. & C. Black
Click here for photo .

730766 Jarman, Julia Ill. by Charlton, Michael 30.00 GB pounds
THE HAUNTING OF NADIA 1st ed 1997 Fine/None Chillers series. Glazed pictorial boards. B/w illustrations. SIGNED by the author with inscription on verso of front endpaper. A scarce title. Published by: A. & C. Black
Click here for photo .

739927 Jay, Eve Ill. by Chalker, J.B. 12.00 GB pounds
PIPPI AND THE STONEMASON 1st ed 1965 VG/VG Three children come across a friendly little man in a leather apron... Green boards, silver title to spine. B/w text illustrations. 87 pages. Spine very slightly bumped. Foxing to textblock edges. Wrapper is foxed, very slightly grubby and price on front flap has been crossed out. Published by: Methuen & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .

718973 Joy, Margaret 12.00 GB pounds
THE TORC AND THE RING 1st ed 1996 VG+/VG When William sees a ghost near the River Alyn in North Wales he's determined to find out who it is and the reason for the haunting. Blue boards, gilt title to spine. Spine and corners slightly bumped. SIGNED by author on endpaper. Wrapper is rubbed at edges and creased to front flap. Published by: Faber & Faber
Click here for photo .

426274 Kemp, Gene 20.00 GB pounds
JASON BODGER AND THE PRIORY GHOST 1st ed 1985 Fine/Fine Jason Bodger was the boss of Class 4Z and the terror of student teachers, until the fatal day when 4z went to visit the Priory... Grey boards, gilt title to spine. SIGNED by author on front endpaper. Published by: Faber & Faber
Click here for photo .

425723 Leeson, Robert Ill. by Crossland, Caroline 6.00 GB pounds
APRIL FOOL AT HOB LANE SCHOOL 1st ed 1992 Nr F/None An Antelope Book. Glazed pictorial boards. B/w illustrations. Gail and her friends at Hob Lane School are back... SIGNED by author and illustrator on title page. Published by: Hamish Hamilton
Click here for photo .

425722 Leeson, Robert Ill. by Crossland, Caroline 7.00 GB pounds
GHOSTS AT HOB LANE 1st ed 1993 VG/None Antelope series. Glazed pictorial boards. B/w illustrations. Hob Lane Junior is not like other schools... SIGNED by author, with inscription on title page. Spine and corners lightly bumped. Published by: Hamish Hamilton
Click here for photo .

443999 Mould, Chris Ill. by Mould, Chris 10.00 GB pounds
DUST 'N' BONES 1st ed 2006 Fine/None Ten terrifying and classic original ghost stories. Pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Published by: Hodder Children's Books
Click here for photo .

425598 Pitcher, Caroline 6.50 GB pounds
SILKSCREEN 1st ed 2000 VG+/P/b Rachel wants a smooth life after a rotten couple of years...however, what she sees on her working holiday at a Victorian mill will never be forgotten... Paperback edition. SIGNED by author on half-title page. Very light edge-wear to covers. Published by: Mammoth
Click here for photo .

425554 Price, Susan Ill. by Riddell, Chris 14.00 GB pounds
HAIRY BILL 1st ed 2002 Nr F/Nr F Something came down the chimney in Alex's room that night and the next morning, things weren't quite right. Black board, gilt title to spine. B/w illustrations. SIGNED by author, with inscription on title page. Large diagonal crease to front endpaper. One small chip to one cormer of wrapper. Published by: Macmillan Children's Books
Click here for photo .

425556 Price, Susan Ill. by Riddell, Chris 15.00 GB pounds
HAIRY BILL 1st ed 2002 Fine/Fine Something came down the chimney in Alex's room that night and the next morning, things weren't quite right. Black board, gilt title to spine. B/w illustrations. SIGNED by author, with inscription on title page. Published by: Macmillan Children's Books
Click here for photo .

425394 Price, Susan Ill. by Roberts, David 12.00 GB pounds
OLLY SPELLMAKER AND THE SULKY SMUDGE 1st ed 2003 Fine/Nr F Soggy sectres, groaning ghosts and a smudge who just stays there... Blue boards, silver title to spine. B/w illustrations. SIGNED by author, with inscription to verso of half-title page. Wrapper a little edge-creased. Published by: Macmillan Children's Books
Click here for photo .

427755 Ross, Tony & Chesterton, G.K. Ill. by Ross, Tony 5.00 GB pounds
THE SHOP OF GHOSTS 1st ed 1994 VG-/None Adapted from an original story by G.K. Chesterton. Cream glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Ex-lib with some stamp markings and surface paper damage etc. to front endpaper and small ink stamp to title page, else contents are still nice and bright and clean. Published by: Andersen Press Ltd.
Click here for photo .

430963 Ross, Tony & Chesterton, G.K. Ill. by Ross, Tony 10.00 GB pounds
THE SHOP OF GHOSTS 1st ed 1994 Fine/None Adapted from an original story by G.K. Chesterton. Cream glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Published by: Andersen Press Ltd.
Click here for photo .

730991 Sefton, Catherine Ill. by Baylis, Jean 10.00 GB pounds
THE GHOSTS OF COBWEB 1st ed 1992 Nr F/None The School Inspector is coming to visit the little village school at Cobweb...the ghosts of Cobweb have their own way of dealing with inspectors! Gazelle Books series. Glazed pictorial boards. B/w text illustrations. SIGNED with inscription by author on title-page. Minimal rubbing and sunning to spine. Published by: Hamish Hamilton
Click here for photo .

445897 Stine, R.L. 6.00 GB pounds
GOOSEBUMPS FLASHING SPECIAL 1st ed 1997 VG/None Containing: Chicken Chicken, Don't go to sleep, and The Blob that ate everone. Yellow pictorial board, with Curly's flashing eyes to front board! Spine faded. Flashing lights to eyes on front cover are still working! Published by: Hippo
Click here for photo .

425276 Swindells, Robert 17.00 GB pounds
THE GHOST MESSENGERS 1st ed 1986 Fine/None Meg has to discover the truth and it's a race against time to prevent ultimate disaster!... Glazed pictorial boards. SIGNED by author to both title page and verso of half-title, with inscription. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton
Click here for photo .

425278 Swindells, Robert 17.00 GB pounds
THE GHOST MESSENGERS 1st ed 1986 Nr F/None Meg has to discover the truth and it's a race against time to prevent ultimate disaster!... Glazed pictorial boards. SIGNED by author, with inscription. Spine and part of rear cover browned. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton
Click here for photo .

425042 Tomlinson, Theresa Ill. by Floyd, Gareth 12.00 GB pounds
HAUNTED HOUES BLUES 1st ed 1996 Nr F/None Danny and Sally come across the house by accident.. How long can they keep it safe? And who is the boy waving at the turret-room window?! Glazed pictorial boards. B/w illustrations. 95 pages. SIGNED with inscription by author. Tiniest chip of glaze to front edge of book, else a fine copy! Published by: Walker Books
Click here for photo .

714018 Weldrick, Valerie Ill. by Isaac, Sylvia 9.50 GB pounds
THE BLAKELEY GHOST 1st ed 1980 VG/VG Blue boards, white title to spine. B/w illustrations. Corners very slightly rubbed. A nice copy. Published by: Hutchinson Of Australia
Click here for photo .

425613 Welford, Sue 7.00 GB pounds
GHOST IN THE MIRROR 1st ed thus 1994 VG+/P/b Jayce is furious when her father decides he can't afford to let her stay on at school, but she discovers her great-grandmother's journal... Paperback. SIGNED by author with inscription on first page. Covers very lightly creased at edges. Published by: Mammoth
Click here for photo .