German catalogue
Date produced 10 Mar 2011

You may easily check the availability of any item and place an order by visiting our main site
and then enter the title or stock number in the appropriate field
.

The condition of a book is classified as follows: Mint; Fine; Very Good; Good; Poor A book in 'Mint' condition is 'as new', while one described as 'Poor' is a working copy only. p/b is a paperback; c/w is a cardwrap book; p/w is paper wraps. Unless otherwise stated books are hardback.

560950 25.00 GB pounds
DER MECHANIKER VOL XIX 1911 VG/None Brown cloth, gilt title to spine. 286 pages. B/w illustrations. Text in German. Library binding. Small stamps to endpapers which are lightly browned. Contents fine.
Click here for photo .

560951 25.00 GB pounds
DER MECHANIKER VOL XX 1912 VG/None Brown cloth, gilt title to spine. 286 pages. B/w illustrations. Text in German. Library binding. Small stamps to endpapers which are lightly browned. Contents fine. Corners worn.
Click here for photo .

585057 Ill. by Pletsch, Oscar 38.00 GB pounds
DIE KINDERSTUBE c 1865 Good/None Red cloth spine. Brown pictorial boards. 36 b/w illustrations. Text in German. Corner worn. Top and tail of spine chipped. Endpapers foxed. A few scattered foxspots throughout. Published by: Agentur Des Rauhen Hauses
Click here for photo .

989475 75.00 GB pounds
ERNESTO DICKENMANN 1st ed 1977 VG-/None Blue cloth, gilt titles. xxix, 457 pages. Text in German. Commentationes Linguisticae Et Philologicae. Book: Ex-lib. Minimal stamps. Published by: Carl Winter
Click here for photo .

584826 60.00 GB pounds
KATALOG DER ORNAMENTSTICHSAMMLUNG DER STAATLICHEN KUNSTBIBLIOTHEK BERLIN 1958 Fine/None Facsimile of the 1939 edition. Two volumes. Dark blue cloth, gilt titles. B/w illustrations. Text in German. Published by: Burt Franklin
Click here for photo .

586730 7.00 GB pounds
KUNSTLERPUPPEN: VON DER PUPPE ZUM KUNSTOBJEKT 1994 Fine/C/w Pictorial card wraps. Colour photos. Text in German. Published by: Museum Der Deutschen Spielzeugindustrie
Click here for photo .

586678 12.00 GB pounds
KURFURST CLEMENS AUGUST 1961 VG+/C/w Large format. Pictorial card wraps. Colour photos. 527 pages. Text in German. Published by: M. Dumont Schauberg
Click here for photo .

656219 6.00 GB pounds
LEMPERTZ-AUKTION ALTE KUNST 1962 VG/C/w Card wraps. B/w illustrations. Auction catalogue. German text. Published by: Lempertz
Click here for photo .

586745 7.00 GB pounds
MENSCHEN(S)KINDER 1999 Fine/C/w Pictorial card wraps. Colour photos. Text in German. Published by: Museum Der Deutschen Spielzeugindustrie
Click here for photo .

678905 50.00 GB pounds
MUNCHENER BILDERBOGEN nd VG/None Large format. White cloth spine, cream pictorial boards. 48 double-page b/w illustrations on a variety of subjects from the humourous to the serious. Text in German. Corners worn. Boards just a little grubby. Although undated one illustration suggests c1858. Published by: Wolf & Sohn
Click here for photo .

987053 25.00 GB pounds
THIRZA ODER DIE UNZIEHUNGSKRAFT DES KREUZES 1843 Good/P/w Pages: 52, 11, 24, 4, 20. (4 other tracts bound in). Paper wrappers. Text in German. Contents very good. Additional paper cover sewn on, which is torn. Published by: Jahncke & Kopf
Click here for photo .

554172 8.00 GB pounds
WORMS AM RHEIN 1st ed 1926 VG+/None Beige cloth. Gilt titles. B/w photos. Text in German. Extensive gift inscription in ink to first blank page. Published by: A.J. Fuller
Click here for photo .

584325 Abraham A Santa Clara 20.00 GB pounds
NEUEROFFNETE WELT GALLERIA 1703 VG/P/w Photocopy of the original document bound in blue paperwraps. Numerous b/w full-page illustrations. Text in German. Published by: Christoph Seigel
Click here for photo .

555851 Adams, Waldemar J. 9.00 GB pounds
SOHLMAN GUIDE 1st ed 1946 VG/None Red cloth. Title on spine "Conversation Guide No. 5". English, French, German and Swedish. B/w illustrations. Cover edges rubbed. Published by: Sohlmans
Click here for photo .

683966 Auerbach, Berthold 36.00 GB pounds
SCHWARZWALDER DORSGESCHICHTEN 1849 G+/None Three-quarter dark green morocco binding. Marbled endpapers and edges. Text in German Gothic script. Inscription in ink to verso of front endpaper. Front joint slightly cracked. Corners worn. Published by: Friedrich Bassermann
Click here for photo .

597166 Band, Zweiter 20.00 GB pounds
TEDDY UND FREDY nd VG/None Geschichte eines Baren und eines Elefanten. Oblong format. Red cloth spine. Pictorial front cover. Colour illustrations throughout. Text in German. A little fraying to cloth on spine. A few marks to covers. Browning to page edges.
Click here for photo .

990349 Bartels, Petrus & Hagenbach, K.R. 35.00 GB pounds
DIE REFORMATOREN VOL IX PART I 1860 VG-/None Johannes A Lasco. Text in German. Edited by K.R. Hagenbach. Pages: 107, 63, 71, vi, 103, 66, 153. Three-quarter leather binding. Gilt title to spine. Prelims lightly browned. Corners worn. Published by: R.L. Friderichs
Click here for photo .

816251 Bauer, Heinz 35.00 GB pounds
WAHRSCHEINLICHKEITSTHEORIE 1991 Nr F/C/w 4th Edition. Probability Theory. Text in German. Blue cardwraps. Couple of small circular blind stamps to prelims else contents fine. Published by: Walter De Gruyter
Click here for photo .

585209 Baum, Julius 16.00 GB pounds
INVENTAR DER KIRCHLICHEN BILDWERKE DES BERNISCHEN HISTORISCHEN MUSEUMS IN BERN 1st ed 1941 VG/C/w Blue card wraps. B/w photos. Text in German. Covers edge-browned. Published by: K.J. Wyss
Click here for photo .

990286 Baumann, J. 10.00 GB pounds
DEUTSCHE UND AUSSERDEUTSCHE PHILOSOPHIE 1903 VG-/P/w Dargestellt und beurteilt. Ein Buch zur Orientierung auch fur Gebildete. Grey paperwraps. 533 pages. Text in German. Spine browned and chipped at top and tail. Published by: Friedrich Andreas Perthes
Click here for photo .

628701 Benda, C. & Guenther, Paula 35.00 GB pounds
HISTOLOGISCHER HAND-ATLAS 1895 G+/None Red cloth spine, light brown paperboards. 60 b/w plates. Text in German. Contents very good. Corners worn. Spine faded and worn at top and bottom. Published by: Franz Deuticke
Click here for photo .

683880 Berger, A. 30.00 GB pounds
DER HEILIGE NIL 1st ed 1924 VG-/None Brown leather spine with gilt title. Brown decorated boards. B/w photos. German text. The exploration of the Nile. Contents very good but spine cracked and a little marked. Published by: Wegweiser
Click here for photo .

989714 Bertholet, Alfred 14.00 GB pounds
DER BUDDHISMUS UND SEINE BEDEUTUNG FUR UNSER GEISTESLEBEN 1904 VG/P/w Grey paperwraps. 65 pages. Text in German. Covers edge-browned. Published by: J.C.B. Mohr
Click here for photo .

809573 Bieberbach, Ludwig 30.00 GB pounds
LEHRBUCH DER FUNKTIONENTHEORIE 1st ed 1930 Nr F/None Two volumes. Black cloth, gilt titles. Band I Elemente Der Funktionentheorie; Band II Moderne Funtionentheorie. Text in German. Corners slightly bumped. Published by: B.G. Teubner
Click here for photo .

614270 Bierbaum, Otto Julius Ill. by Schmidhammer, Urpad 45.00 GB pounds
ZAPFEL KERNS UBENTEUER 1st ed 1905 VG/None Pictorial boards. B/w illustrations. German text. Corners slightly rubbed. Published by: Hermann Schafftein
Click here for photo .

989902 Boettcher, Erik 10.00 GB pounds
DIE SOWJETISCHE WIRTSCHAFTSPOLITIK AM SCHEIDEWEGE 1st ed 1959 VG-/None Text in German. Soviet economic policy. Book: Ex-lib. Minimal stamps. Published by: J.C.B. Mohr
Click here for photo .

990333 Bohatec, Josef 35.00 GB pounds
ZUR NEUESTEN GESCHICHTE DES ONTOLOGISCHEN GOTTESBEWEISES 1906 G+/P/w Grey paperwraps. Text in German. Contents very good. Spine browned and chipped. Published by: A. Deichert'Sche
Click here for photo .

584420 Bohmer, Bettina 7.00 GB pounds
PUPPCHEN 1st ed 1963 Fine/None Glazed pictorial boards. B/w photos. Text in German. Photos of dolls. Published by: M. Dumont Schauberg
Click here for photo .

683878 Bohne, Friedrich Ill. by Busch, Wilhelm 85.00 GB pounds
WILHELM BUSCH nd VG+/VG Four volumes. Colour frontis to each. Humourous b/w illustrations. German text. Wrappers have slightly faded spines and rubbed corners. Published by: Emil Vollmer
Click here for photo .

990322 Borelius, J.J. 25.00 GB pounds
UEBER DEN SATZ DES WIDERSPRUCHS UND DIE BEDEUTUNG DER NEGATION 1881 G+/P/w Blue paperwraps. 45 pages. Text in German. Contents very good, covers slightly edge-chipped. Published by: Erich Koschny
Click here for photo .

629949 Budig, Peter-Klaus 40.00 GB pounds
DICTIONARY OF ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING AND ELECTRONICS 1985 VG+/VG German to English translation only! Red boards. Crease to top of wrapper spine. Contained in original cardboard slip-case. Published by: Elsevier
Click here for photo .

677378 Burckhardt, Jacob 10.00 GB pounds
DIE KULTUR DER RENAISSANCE IN ITALIEN nd VG/None Cream cloth. Large format. B/w illustrations. Bookplate to front pastedown. Corners bumped. Published by: Phaidon
Click here for photo .

677715 Burger, Willi 15.00 GB pounds
ALTDEUTSCHE HOLZPLASTIK 1st ed 1926 G+/None Grey cloth. Green titles. B/w photos. Text in German. Bookplate to front endpaper. Contents very good but covers foxed. Published by: Richard Carl Schmidt & Co.
Click here for photo .

652936 Busch, Wilhelm 25.00 GB pounds
HANS HUCKEBEIN DER UNGLUCKSRABE/DAS PUSTEROHR nd Good/None Red cloth spine, pictorial front board. Humourous colour picture to every page with german text. Spine repaired. Boards worn and marked. Pages edge-browned but clean. Pictures bright. Published by: Loewes
Click here for photo .

623538 Busch, Wilhelm Ill. by Busch, Wilhelm 15.00 GB pounds
MAX UND MORITZ EINE BUBENGESCHICHTE IN SIEBEN STREICHEN nd VG/None A Moral tale in seven tricks! Green cloth spine, peach pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Text in German. Corners worn, covers & front endpapers a little marked. A few small margin marks. Published by: Braun & Schneider
Click here for photo .

584309 Christ, Hans 90.00 GB pounds
LUDWIGSBURGER PORZELLANFIGUREN 1st ed 1921 VG/None Beige cloth, blue titles. 162 abbildungen in kupfertiefdruck. Text in German. Small mark to top of front cover. Contents very good indeed. Published by: Anstalt
Click here for photo .

810710 Collatz, Lothar 8.00 GB pounds
FUNKTIONALANALYSIS UND NUMERISCHE MATHEMATIK 1964 G+/None Yellow boards. Text in German. Book: Ex-lib. Minimal stamps. Contents very good but covers very grubby. Published by: Springer
Click here for photo .

592771 Darnstadt, Helge Ill. by Baumgarten, Fritz 28.00 GB pounds
TEDDYS SCHULAUSFLUG 1st ed 1960 Mint/None Large oblong format. Orange cloth spine. Yellow glazed pictorial boards. Colour and green/white illustrations. Text in German. Published by: Titania
Click here for photo .

990454 Deussen, Paul 20.00 GB pounds
ALLGEMEINE GESCHICHTE DER PHILOSOPHIE 1911 VG/C/w Modern brown card wraps with original front cover laid down. 530 pages. Text in German. Pages unopened. Ink stamp to a couple of page margins. Published by: F.A. Brockhaus
Click here for photo .

990450 Dorner, A. 75.00 GB pounds
GRUNDRISS DER DOGMENGESCHICHTE 1899 VG/C/w Modern brown card wraps with original front cover laid down. 648 pages. Text in German. Published by: Georg Reimer
Click here for photo .

990329 Duhring, E. 38.00 GB pounds
CURSUS DER PHILOSOPHIE 1875 Poor/P/w Green paperwraps. 560 pages. Text in German. Contents very good but disbound. Published by: Erich Koschny
Click here for photo .

809110 Ehrlich, Ingo 10.00 GB pounds
SCHMALSPURBAHNEN 1st ed 2005 Mint/None Deutschland, Osterreich, Schweiz. Large oblong format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour photos. Text in German. Published by: Tosa
Click here for photo .

598136 Erbkam, G. 50.00 GB pounds
ZEITSCHRIFT FUR BAUWESEN 1870 G+/None Jahrgang XX. Herausgegeben Unter Mitwirkung Der Konigl. Technischen Bau-Deputation Und Des Architekten-Vereins Zu Berlin. Large format. 14 x 10.5". Brown leather spine. Large b/w diagrams. Text in German. Contents very good. Corners worn. Top and tail of spine chipped with loss. Published by: Ernst & Korn
Click here for photo .

561713 Escher, Rudolph & Dubs, Robert 26.00 GB pounds
DIE THEORIE DER WASSERYURBINEN 1924 VG/None Black cloth, gilt titles to spine. B/w illustrations. Text in German. Ex-lib with one bookplate to front pastedown. Contents and covers fine. Published by: Julius Springer
Click here for photo .

811136 Ewald, Waldemar 56.00 GB pounds
DIE OPTISCHE WERKSTATT 1st ed 1930 Nr F/None Brown cloth. Black titles. Handbuch Der Arbeitsverfahren Und Prufmethoden Fur Die Fertigung Von Optik. B/w illustrations. Text in German. Very light foxing to half-title else a very clean and bright copy. Published by: Gebruder Borntraeger
Click here for photo .

629768 Ferdinands, C. Ill. by Ritter, Mathilde 25.00 GB pounds
KLEINE LEUT IN SPIEL UND FREUD nd Good/None Brown cloth spine. Colour pictorial boards showing two children and dog in cart. Colour and b/w illustrations. Rhymes in German. Corners are very worn. Covers grubby. Front and rear joints are starting to split. Staples rusty. Corner clipped from front endpaper, which also has name in ink. Published by: Alfred Hahns
Click here for photo .

990308 Ficker, Gerhard 17.00 GB pounds
DAS AUSGEHENDE MITTELALTER 1903 VG/C/w Grey card wraps. 110 pages. Text in German. Und Sein Verhaltnis Zur Reformation. Covers browned. Published by: Johann Ambrosius Barth
Click here for photo .

585173 Fillitz, Hermann 12.00 GB pounds
ART TREASURES IN AUSTRIA THE BAROQUE 1966 Nr F/None Large oblong format. Orange cloth, gilt title to front. B/w photos. Text in German, English and French. Published by: Actien-Gesellschaft Der Voslauer Kammgarn-Fabrik
Click here for photo .

560095 Fischer, Eric & Elliott, Francis E. 6.00 GB pounds
A GERMAN AND ENGLISH GLOSSARY OF GEOGRAPHICAL TERMS 1st ed 1950 VG/None Grey cloth. Address stamp to front endpaper. Small mark to front cover. Published by: American Geographical Society
Click here for photo .

810943 Fischer, Gerd 20.00 GB pounds
LINEARE ALGEBRA 1985 Fine/C/w Blue card wraps. Text in German. Published by: Friedrich Vieweg
Click here for photo .

628697 Fischer, Wolfgang 8.00 GB pounds
FUNKTIONENTHEORIE 1985 Fine/C/w Card wraps. Text in German. Published by: Friedrich Vieweg
Click here for photo .

990319 Foppl, Otto 14.00 GB pounds
AUFSHAUKELUNG UND DAMPFUNG VON SCHWINGUNGEN 1936 VG-/None Black cloth, gilt titles. 121 pages. B/w diagrams. Text in German. Zweiter Band Zu Grundzuge Der Technischen Schwingungslehre. Book: Ex-lib, stamps to prelims, else contents very good. Published by: Julius Springer
Click here for photo .

811548 Forster, Otto 18.00 GB pounds
ANALYSIS 3 1985 Fine/C/w Integral Rechnung im IR Mit Anwendungen. Card wraps. Text in German. Published by: Friedrich Vieweg
Click here for photo .

809840 Frey, Gerhard 25.00 GB pounds
ELEMENTARE ZAHLENTHEORIE 1st ed 1984 Fine/C/w Small format. Blue card wraps. Text in German. Published by: Friedrich Vieweg
Click here for photo .

584853 Fruh, Margrit 10.00 GB pounds
BIBLIOGRAPHIE DER SCHWEIZERISCHEN KERAMIK 1947-1968 1st ed 1969 Fine/C/w Beige card wraps. 24 pages. Text in German. Published by: Keramik-Freunde Der Schweiz
Click here for photo .

990448 Galle, Friedrich 25.00 GB pounds
MELANCHTHON ALS THEOLOGEN UND EINER ENTWICKELUNGEN FEINES LEHRBEGRIFFS 1840 VG/C/w Modern black card wraps with original front cover laid down. 475 pages. Text in German. Contents browned. Published by: Johann Friedrich Lippert
Click here for photo .

989694 Garbe, Richard 70.00 GB pounds
DIE SAMKHYA-PHILOSOPHIE EINE DARSTELLUNG DES INDISCHEN RATIONALISMUS 1894 G-/C/w Yellow card wraps. 347 pages. Text in German. Majority of contents very good. Last few pages dampstained. Last two pages and cover damaged with loss to text. Published by: H. Haessel
Click here for photo .

616960 Garber, Gerd & Garber, Erika 6.00 GB pounds
BARTH 1st ed 2001 VG+/C/w Card wraps. Die Reihe Archivbilder. German text. Published by: Alan Sutton
Click here for photo .

990330 Geissler, Willy 35.00 GB pounds
DAS MITLEID IN DER NEUEREN ETHIK 1903 G+/P/w Yellow paperwraps. 178 pages. Text in German. Contents very good. Spine browned and chipped. Published by: C.A. Kaemmerer
Click here for photo .

990278 Geyser, Joseph 10.00 GB pounds
DAS PHILOSOPHISCHE GOTTESPROBLEM 1899 Poor/P/w 291 pages. Text in German. Disbound, lacking covers. Published by: B. Hanstein
Click here for photo .

677376 Gregor-Dellin, Annemarie 9.00 GB pounds
EIN LICHT AUF ERDEN 1st ed 1963 VG/VG Colour and b/w illustrations. German text. Advents-und Weihnachtsbuch. Wrapper corners worn. Published by: Nymphenburger
Click here for photo .

628057 Groneck, Christoph 14.00 GB pounds
METROS IN FRANCE 1st ed 2006 Fine/C/w Pictorial card wraps. Colour photos. Text in English and German. Published by: Robert Schwandl
Click here for photo .

809414 Groneck, Christoph & Lohkemper, Paul & Schwandl, Robert 15.00 GB pounds
RHEIN-RUHR STADTBAHN ALBUM 1 2005 Fine/C/w Light Rail Networks. Text in German and English. Pictorial card wraps. Colour photos. Published by: Robert Schwandl
Click here for photo .

990348 Hagenbach, K.R. 40.00 GB pounds
DIE REFORMATOREN VOL I, II 1859 G+/None I Theil: Johann Oekolampad Und Oswald Myconius. Pages: 414, 351, xii, 471. Three-quarter leather binding. Text in German. Prelims foxed. Remainder of contents very good. Corners worn. Published by: R.L. Friderichs
Click here for photo .

592772 Hahn, Lena Ill. by Baumgarten, Fritz 30.00 GB pounds
TEDDYS SCHULGANG c 1954 Fine/None Large oblong format. Blue cloth spine. Pale blue pictorial boards. Colour and green/white illustrations. Text in German. Edges very slightly rubbed else a mint copy. Published by: Titania
Click here for photo .

592776 Hahn, Lena Ill. by Baumgarten, Fritz 14.00 GB pounds
TEDDYS TRAUM nd VG/None Large oblong format. Red cloth spine. Colour pictorial boards. Colour and green/white illustrations. Text in German. Corners worn. Contents bright. 2nd printing. Published by: Titania
Click here for photo .

989489 Harder, Hans-Bernd 18.00 GB pounds
FESTSCHRIFT FUR ALFRED RAMMELMEYER 1st ed 1975 VG-/None Beige cloth. 450 pages. Text in German. Book: Ex-lib. Minimal stamps. Published by: Wilhelm Fink
Click here for photo .

989722 Hardy, Edmund 20.00 GB pounds
DER BUDDHISMUS NACH ALTEREN PALI-WERKEN 1890 G-/P/w Pages: viii, 168. Original paper wrappers. Map. Text in German. Contents very good but covers browned and almost disbound. Published by: Aschendorffschen
Click here for photo .

990296 Hartel, Wilhelm 15.00 GB pounds
HOMERISCHE STUDIEN 1873 Poor/P/w Zweite Auflage. Pages: 130. Original paper wrappers. Text in German. Beitrage Zur Homerischen Prosodie Und Metrik. Contents very good but disbound. Published by: Franz Vahlen
Click here for photo .

553039 Hediger, Kurt Ill. by Hediger, Kurt 10.00 GB pounds
AYACUCHO 1st ed 1982 Fine/VG+ Large oblong format. Colour & b/w illustrations. Text in French and German. Wrapper very slightly edge-chipped. Published by: Coban
Click here for photo .

990354 Hille, Wilhelm 12.00 GB pounds
UEBER DAS DASEIN GOTTES c 1890 G-/P/w 64 pages. Text in German. Contents very good but lacks covers. Published by: Ed. Rink
Click here for photo .

990436 Hoffding, Harald 40.00 GB pounds
PHILOSOPHISCHE PROBLEME 1903 VG/C/w Modern brown card wraps with original front cover laid down. 109 pages + booklist. Text in German. Published by: O.R. Reisland
Click here for photo .

990360 Hoffmeister, Karl 32.00 GB pounds
DIE GRUNDGESETZE ALLER VOLKERGESCHTLICHEN ENTWICKLUNG 1909 G+/P/w Yellow paperwraps. 85 pages. Text in German. Covers edge-browned and a little edge-chipped. Published by: Carl Fromme
Click here for photo .

584324 Hofmann, Friedrich H. 20.00 GB pounds
DAS PORZELLAN 1st ed 1932 VG/None Der Europaischen Manufakturen Im XVIII Jahrhundert. Large format. Three-quarter black leather binding with green cloth covers and gilt decoration to spine. 24 tipped-in colour plates and numerous b/w photos. Text in German. Red title block to spine. Bookplate of Alexander Korda (Hungarian/British film director and producer) on front pastedown. Corners rubbed. Published by: Im Propylaen
Click here for photo .

584409 Hofmann, Friedrich H. 600.00 GB pounds
GESCHICHTE DER BAYERISCHEN PORZELLAN-MANUFAKTUR NYMPHENBURG 1st ed 1923 VG/None Large format. Three volumes. Brown cloth, gilt titles. Tipped-in colour plates. B/w photos. Text in German. Spines lightly faded and bumped. Contents fine. Published by: Karl W. Heirsemann
Click here for photo .

584854 Hofmann, Professor Dr. 12.00 GB pounds
FRANZ ANTON BUSTELLI c 1935 VG/C/w Cream stiff card wraps. Colour frontis. B/w photos. Text in German. Der Meister-Modelleur Von Nymphenburg 1754-1763. Covers lightly browned. Published by: F. Bruckmann
Click here for photo .

989687 Kausch, H. 10.00 GB pounds
DAS HERZ INDIENS c 1910 Good/P/w Skizzen Aus Benares. Pictorial paperwraps. B/w photos. 20 pages. Text in German. Covers browned. Published by: Friedenau
Click here for photo .

990325 Kierkegaard, Soren Aabye & Von Reincke, Julie 115.00 GB pounds
ZWEI ETHISCH-RELIGIOSE ABHANDLUNGEN 1st ed 1902 G+/P/w Grey paperwraps. 72 pages. Text in German. Contents very good. Spine browned and chipped. Published by: J. Ricker'Sche
Click here for photo .

629764 Kinder, Liebe 18.00 GB pounds
SCHONE MARCHEN GESCHICHTEN UND LIEDCHEN c 1880 VG/None Small format. Cloth spine. Pictorial onlay to front cover. No. 6080 in series. Text in German. Colour illustrations. Joints a little weak. Browning internally. Published by: Muiheim
Click here for photo .

990347 Knapp, M. Ulbert 50.00 GB pounds
EVANGELISCHER LIEDRSCHATZ 1865 Good/None Pages: xxviii, 1378. Text in German. Contents very good indeed but backstrip missing. Published by: J.G. Cotta'Schen
Click here for photo .

565191 Koch, Heinrich & Braune, Heinrich 7.00 GB pounds
VON DEUTSCHER FILMKUNST 1943 G+/None Large format. Beige boards, red titles. B/w photos. A book about German films. Text in German. Boards grubby. Corners bumped. Foxing to endpapers. Contents very good. Published by: Hermann Scherping
Click here for photo .

811140 Koch, Karl M. & Jellinghaus, Werner 20.00 GB pounds
EINFUHRUNG IN DIE PHYSIK DER MAGNETISCHEN WERKSTOFFE 1st ed 1957 Fine/VG B/w illustrations. Text in German. Wrapper edge-browned and slightly edge-chipped. Published by: Franz Deuticke
Click here for photo .

990323 Koessing, Fr. 30.00 GB pounds
UBER DIE WAHRHEITSLIEBE MORALTHEOLOGISCHE ABHANDLUNGEN 1893 G+/P/w Brown paperwraps. 262 pages. Text in German. Covers browned and slightly edge-chipped. Contents very good. Published by: Ferdinand Schoningh
Click here for photo .

990291 Koskimies, R. & Nordman, V.A. 40.00 GB pounds
THEORIES DES ROMANS & DIE CHRONICA REGNORUM AQUILONARIUM DES ALBERT KRANTZ 1936 G+/P/w 2 vols in 1. Pages: 275, 260. Original paper wrappers. Text in German. Contents very good. Covers worn and a little loose. Published by: Suomalainen Tiedeakatemia
Click here for photo .

989718 Kreyher, Johannes 25.00 GB pounds
DIE WEISHEIT DER BRAHMANEN UND DAS CHRISTENTUM 1901 Good/P/w Grey paperwraps. 180 pages + booklist. Text in German. Contents very good. Covers browned. Published by: G. Bertelsmann
Click here for photo .

989688 Kuroda, S. & Seidenstucker, Karl B. 12.00 GB pounds
MAHAYANA 1st ed 1904 VG/C/w Yellow card wraps. Text in German. 49 pages. Address stamp to title page. Published by: Buddhistischer Missions
Click here for photo .

809115 Launay, A.J. 10.00 GB pounds
DICTIONARY OF CONTEMPORARIES 1st ed 1967 Fine/VG+ In six languages: French, German, English, Italian, Spanish and Russian. Published by: Centaur Press
Click here for photo .

586729 Leidner, Udo 8.00 GB pounds
PUPPEN FIGUREN OBJEKTE 1996 Fine/C/w Pictorial card wraps. Colour photos. Text in German. Published by: Museum Der Deutschen Spielzeugindustrie
Click here for photo .

553558 Leip, Hans 10.00 GB pounds
HAMBURG 1st ed 1934 Nr F/VG B/w photos. Text in German. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Wrapper edge-chipped. Published by: Velhagen & Klasing
Click here for photo .

597573 Leschonski, K. & Carter, F.T.C. 50.00 GB pounds
DICTIONARY OF PARTICLE TECHNOLOGY ENGLISH-GERMAN GERMAN-ENGLISH 1st ed 1978 Nr F/None Black cloth, red title to spine. 286 pages. Contents fine. Small bump to top of spine. Corners slightly rubbed. Published by: Elsevier Scientific Publishing Company
Click here for photo .

989593 Lettenbauer, Wilhelm 10.00 GB pounds
RUSSISCHE LITERATURGESCHICHTE 2 1st ed 1958 VG-/None Red cloth, gilt titles. 336 pages. Text in German. Book: Ex-lib, stamps to prelims, else contents very good. Spine faded. Published by: Otto Harrassowitz
Click here for photo .

989721 Lincke, Maria 10.00 GB pounds
HOFFNUNGSSCHULE FUR DIE HOFFNUNGSLOSEN IN KALKUTTA 1913 G-/P/w Yellow pictorial paperwraps. B/w photos. 20 pages. Text in German. Dampstained. Published by: Missionsbuchhandlung
Click here for photo .

677385 Ludwig, Emil 7.00 GB pounds
DER MENSCHENSOHN 1st ed 1928 VG-/None Text in German. Cream cloth. B/w plates. 2 bookplates to front pastedown. Boards a little foxed. Published by: Ernst Rowohlt
Click here for photo .

628592 Macintyre, Sheila & Witte, Edith 8.00 GB pounds
GERMAN-ENGLISH MATHEMATICAL VOCABULARY 1st ed 1956 VG-/None Blue cloth, gilt titles. Mark to front cover. Published by: Oliver & Boyd
Click here for photo .

816880 Madelung, Erwin 20.00 GB pounds
DIE MATHEMATISCHEN HILFSMITTEL DES PHYSIKERS 1925 VG/None Die Grundlehren der Mathematischen Wissenschaften in Einzeldarstellungen Band IV. Yellow cloth boards. Zweite Verbesserte Auflage. German Text. Small circular blind stamp (previous onwer) to front endpaper. Name in ink to front endpaper. Contents clean. Published by: Julius Springer
Click here for photo .

990284 Mariupolsky, L. 20.00 GB pounds
DIE PHILOSOPHISCHE BEGRUNDUNG DER EVOLUTIONSTHEORIE 1904 G-/C/w Grey card wraps. 144 pages. Text in German. Covers browned. Almost disbound. Published by: Frenckellski Tryckeri-Aktiebolaget
Click here for photo .

660371 Meier-Graefe, Julius Ill. by Van Gogh, Vincent 12.00 GB pounds
VINCENT c 1944 VG/None Beige cloth spine, lilac boards. Text in German. Biography of Van Gogh. Bookplates to front pastedown. Edges slightly grubby and discoloured. Published by: R. Piper & Co.
Click here for photo .

990288 Meinhof, Carl 12.00 GB pounds
GRUNDRISS EINER LAUTLEHRE DER BANTUSPRACHEN 1899 G-/P/w Brown paperwraps. 245 pages + colour map. Text in German. Contents very good. Covers detached. Published by: F.A. Brockhaus
Click here for photo .

990327 Mix, Gustav 16.00 GB pounds
AUS DEM SCHULDBUCH DES JESUITENORDENS 1st ed 1911 VG/None Grey cloth spine, decorative boards. 200 pages. Text in German. B/w illustrations. Address stamp to title page. Covers foxed. Published by: Armed Strauch
Click here for photo .

682353 Olshausen-Schonberger, Kathe Ill. by Olshausen-Schonberger, Kathe 20.00 GB pounds
IM SPIEGEL DER TIERWELT nd VG/None Oblong format. Pictorial boards. B/w cartoon illustrations of animals dressed as people. Captions in German. Corners worn. Name in ink to title page. Contents clean. Published by: Braun & Schneider
Click here for photo .

682355 Olshausen-Schonberger, Kathe Ill. by Olshausen-Schonberger, Kathe 20.00 GB pounds
IM SPIEGEL DER TIERWELT II. TEIL nd VG/None Oblong format. Pictorial boards. B/w cartoons of animals dressed as people. Captions in German. Corners slightly bumped and rubbed. Contents clean. Published by: Braun & Schneider
Click here for photo .

811369 Pabst, Martin 8.00 GB pounds
TASCHENBUCH DEUTSCHE STRASENBAHN-TRIEBWAGEN 1981 Nr F/C/w Elektro-triebwagen 1881-1931. Small format. Plastic covers. B/w photos. Text in German. Published by: Franckh'Sche
Click here for photo .

656713 Pavesi, Enrico 10.00 GB pounds
DIZIONARIO TECNICO ITALIANO-TEDESCO E TEDESCO-ITALIANO 1948 VG/None 902 pages. Blue cloth. Page-edge browning. Published by: Sonzogno
Click here for photo .

810708 Perry, John 15.00 GB pounds
HOHERE MATHEMATIK FUR INGENIEURE 1919 Good/None BLack cloth, leather spine. Text in German. Page-edge browning. Spine rubbed, corners worn. Published by: B.G. Teubner
Click here for photo .

657083 Reinhart, Sammlung Oskar 30.00 GB pounds
MEISTERWERKE EUROPAISCHER MALEREI 1st ed 1941 G+/C/w Large format. Collection of tipped-in colour plates. German text. Contained in card folder. 5 of 6 plates present. Published by: Iris
Click here for photo .

989341 Revesz, G. 14.00 GB pounds
EINFUHRUNG IN DIE MUSIKPSYCHOLOGIE 1st ed 1946 G+/None Red cloth, gilt titles. xiii + 314 pages. Text in German. Book: Ex-lib, stamps to prelims, else contents very good. Published by: A. Francke
Click here for photo .

990396 Ritsch, Paul Friedrich Uchat. 75.00 GB pounds
BORLESUNGEN UBER DIE FLASSISCHEN DICHTER DER ROMER 1792 G-/None Pages: lxxiv, 585. Three-quarter brown leather binding. Text in German. Contents a little browned but in general very good. Boards detached and backstrip missing. Published by: Johann Friedrich Junius
Click here for photo .

990455 Ronsch, Hermann & Wagener, Carl 45.00 GB pounds
COLLECTANEA PHILOLOGIA 1891 VG/C/w Modern brown card wraps with original front cover laid down. 325 pages. Text in German. Published by: M. Heinsius Nachfolger
Click here for photo .

989686 Row, T. Subba 7.00 GB pounds
DIE PHILOSOPHIE DER BHAGAVAD GITA nd G-/C/w Brown card wraps. 124 pages. Text in German. Front cover detached. Title page torn with loss. Published by: Lotus
Click here for photo .

598134 Sarrazin, Otto & Hossfeld, Oskar 25.00 GB pounds
CENTRALBLATT DER BAUVERWALTUNG 1892 VG-/None Jahrgang XII. Large format. 12.5 x 10". Black cloth spine. Marbled boards. Numerous b/w illustrations. Text in German. Front endpapers browned else contents very good. Corners worn. Published by: Wilhelm Ernst & Sohn
Click here for photo .

990285 Scharf, Karl 24.00 GB pounds
ETYMOLOGISCHE STREIFZUGE 1st ed 1909 VG/P/w Grey paperwraps. 44 pages. Text in German. Published by: Bernhard Kraus Schwab
Click here for photo .

585264 Schmid, Ernst 6.00 GB pounds
LUGANO UND UMGEBUMG 1st ed 1959 Fine/C/w Pictorial card wraps. B/w photos. Text in German. Tessiner Kunstfuhrer I Published by: Huber & Co.
Click here for photo .

989716 Schrader, Otto 7.00 GB pounds
KENNT DIE LEHRE BUDDHAS DEN BEGRIFF DER CHRISTLICHEN LIEBE? nd G+/P/w Grey paperwraps. 10 pages. Text in German. Covers edge-browned. Undated but probably c1890. Published by: Paul Raatz
Click here for photo .

989713 Schroeder, L.V. 12.00 GB pounds
BUDDHISMUS UND CHRISTENTHUM 1898 G-/P/w Orange paperwraps. 44 pages. Text in German. Contents very good. Front cover detached and chipped. Published by: Franz Kluge
Click here for photo .

809575 Schule, W. 12.00 GB pounds
TECHNISCHE THERMODYNAMIK ERSTER BAND 1923 Good/None Black cloth, gilt titles. Text in German. Contents very good. Covers rubbed. Top of spine torn. Published by: Julius Springer
Click here for photo .

677490 Schurer, Oskar 20.00 GB pounds
PRAG 1st ed 1930 VG/None Three-quarter cream leather binding. Gilt title to spine. B/w plates. History of Prague. Text in German. Bookplate to front pastedown. Corners lightly rubbed. Published by: Dr. Hans Epstein
Click here for photo .

809396 Schwandl, Robert 15.00 GB pounds
METROS IN GERMANY 1st ed 2007 Fine/C/w Pictorial card wraps. Colour photos. Text in German and English. Published by: Robert Schwandl
Click here for photo .

628164 Schwandl, Robert 12.00 GB pounds
METROS IN HOLLAND 1st ed 2007 Fine/C/w Pictorial card wraps. Colour photos. Text in German and English. Published by: Robert Schwandl
Click here for photo .

988503 Slater, Ernest 80.00 GB pounds
PITMAN'S TECHNICAL DICTIONARY 1928 Nr F/None 4 volumes. Dark blue cloth, gilt titles. Engineering and industrial science in 7 languages: English, French, Spanish, Italian, Portuguese, Russian and German. Light browning to endpapers else a fine set. Published by: Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons Ltd
Click here for photo .

656137 Stepanow, Giovanni Ill. by Titian 10.00 GB pounds
TIZIAN c 1946 VG/Good Tipped-in colour plates and b/w illustrations. German text. Wrapper edge-torn with loss. Published by: Fretz & Wasmuth
Click here for photo .

989719 Stix, Heinrich S. 17.00 GB pounds
CHRISTUS ODER BUDDHA? 1900 VG-/P/w Grey paperwraps. 26 pages. Text in German. In Parallelstellen aus dem Neuen Testament und den Heiligen Schriften Indiens. Covers edge-browned. Published by: Ludwig Kreichauf
Click here for photo .

808995 Stockklausner, Johann 6.00 GB pounds
OBB-TRIEBWAGEN (NORMALSPUR) 1978 Nr F/C/w Small oblong format. Pictorial card wraps. B/w photos. 32 pages. Text in German. Published by: Josef Otto Slezak
Click here for photo .

561417 Theiner, J. 10.00 GB pounds
HYDRAULIKBAGGER HEFT 5 1971 VG+/C/w Large format. White pictorial card wraps. B/w photos. Text in German. Hydraulic diggers. Published by: Rudolf Muller
Click here for photo .

561420 Theiner, J. 10.00 GB pounds
HYDRAULIKBAGGER HEFT 5 1971 VG/C/w Large format. White pictorial card wraps. B/w photos. Text in German. Hydraulic diggers. Top and bottom of backstrip chipped. Published by: Rudolf Muller
Click here for photo .

990280 Troeltsch, Ernst 30.00 GB pounds
PSYCHOLOGIE UND ERKENNTNISTHEORIE IN DER RELIGIONSWISSENSCHAFT 1905 G+/P/w Orange paperwraps. 55 pages. Text in German. Contents very good. Spine browned. Published by: J.C.B. Mohr
Click here for photo .

990342 Vaihinger, Hans & Scheler, Max 20.00 GB pounds
KANTSTUDIEN PHILOSOPHISCHE ZEITSCHRIFT 1902 VG-/P/w Beige paperwraps. 384 pages. Text in German. Covers a little edge-chipped. Published by: Reuther & Reichard
Click here for photo .

990453 Volkmann, Richard 35.00 GB pounds
DIE RHETORIK DER GRIECHEN UND ROMER 1874 VG/C/w Modern blue card wraps with original front cover laid down. 508 pages. Text in German. Published by: B.G. Teubner
Click here for photo .

677414 Von Boehn, Max 40.00 GB pounds
DEUTSCHLAND IM 18. JAHRHUNDERT 1st ed 1921 VG/None Limited to 300 copies. Large format. Beautifully bound in vellum with gilt decorations and red title label to spine. Tipped-in colour plates and b/w illustrations. History of Germany. German text. Copy no 161. SIGNED by author. Corners very lightly rubbed. Bookplate to front pastedown. Published by: Askanischer
Click here for photo .

660392 Von Boehn, Max Ill. by Fischel, Oskar 14.00 GB pounds
DIE MODE MENSCHEN UND MODEN IM NEUNZEHNTEN JAHRHUNDERT 1790-1817 c 1920 Good/None Blue cloth. Colour plates and b/w illustrations. Mostly costume plates. contents very good but 1" missing from base of spine and 0.5" missing from top. Bookplate to front pastedown. Published by: F. Bruckmann
Click here for photo .

678133 Von Boehn, Max 30.00 GB pounds
SPANIEN 1st ed 1924 VG/None Cream leather spine, beige boards. Gilt decorations and red title labels. 16 colour plates and numerous b/w illustrations. Text in German. Bookplate to front pastedown. A nice copy. Published by: Carl Albert Kindle
Click here for photo .

990294 Von Dollinger, J.J.J. 55.00 GB pounds
BIBLIOTHECA DOLLINGERIANA 1893 Poor/P/w Paperwraps. 670 pages. Text in German. Katalog Der Bibliothek Des Verstorbenen Kgl. Universitats-Professors J.J.J. Von Dollinger. Contents a little browned else very good. Disbound. Published by: J. Lindauer
Click here for photo .

598137 Von Emperger, F. 20.00 GB pounds
BETON U. EISEN 1925 VG-/None Concrete And Steel Volume XXIV. Large format. Brown cloth spine. Marbled boards. 13.5 x 10". Numerous b/w illustrations. Text in German. Light page-edge browning. Corners worn. Published by: Wilhelm Ernst & Sohn
Click here for photo .

598135 Von Emperger, F. 30.00 GB pounds
BETON U. EISEN 1907 VG-/None Concrete And Steel Volume VI. Large format. Brown leather spine. Marbled boards. 13.5 x 10". Numerous b/w illustrations. Text in German. Top and tail of spine chipped with slight loss at base. Corners rubbed. Light page-edge browning else contents very good. Published by: Wilhelm Ernst & Sohn
Click here for photo .

658082 Von Hagen, Victor W. 7.00 GB pounds
DAS REICH DER INKA nd VG/None German text. Published by: Bertelsmann
Click here for photo .

990328 Von Hartmann, Eduard 15.00 GB pounds
KRITISCHE GRUNDLEGUNG DES TRANSCENDENTALEN REALISMUS c 1900 Good/P/w Grey paperwraps. 138 pages. Text in German. Covers browned and chipped. Published by: Hermann Haack
Click here for photo .

990355 Von Unruh, Ernst 24.00 GB pounds
DIE WELTRATSEL UND PROFESSOR ERNST HAECKEL 1905 VG/P/w Brown paperwraps. 79 pages. Text in German. Address stamp to title page. Published by: Halle
Click here for photo .

560960 Wagner, Johannes Rudolf 20.00 GB pounds
CHEMISCHEN TECHNOLOGIE 1865 1866 VG-/None Three-quarter brown leather binding. Purple boards. 784 pages. B/w illustrations. Text in German. Contents very good. Covers worn. Published by: Otto Wigand
Click here for photo .

560963 Wagner, Johannes Rudolf 20.00 GB pounds
CHEMISCHEN TECHNOLOGIE 1866 1866 VG-/None Three-quarter brown leather binding. Purple boards. 756 pages. B/w illustrations. Text in German. Contents very good. A few foxspots. Boards rubbed. Published by: Otto Wigand
Click here for photo .

560961 Wagner, Johannes Rudolf 20.00 GB pounds
CHEMISCHEN TECHNOLOGIE 1867 1868 VG-/None Three-quarter brown leather binding. Purple boards. 800 pages. B/w illustrations. Text in German. Contents near fine. Boards worn. Published by: Otto Wigand
Click here for photo .

560962 Wagner, Johannes Rudolf 20.00 GB pounds
CHEMISCHEN TECHNOLOGIE 1868 1869 VG-/None Three-quarter brown leather binding. Purple boards. 836 pages. B/w illustrations. Text in German. Contents very good with a few foxspots. Boards rubbed. Published by: Otto Wigand
Click here for photo .

560964 Wagner, Johannes Rudolf 20.00 GB pounds
CHEMISCHEN TECHNOLOGIE 1869 1870 VG-/None Three-quarter brown leather binding. Purple boards. 832 pages. B/w illustrations. Text in German. Contents near fine. Boards worn. Published by: Otto Wigand
Click here for photo .

677488 Waldman, Emil Ill. by Tintoretto, Jacopo Robusti 9.00 GB pounds
TINTORETTO 1st ed 1921 Good/None Grey boards. B/w illustrations. Text in German. Foxing to endpapers. Bookplate to front pastedown. Covers browned. Published by: Bruno Cassirer
Click here for photo .

989717 Walleser, Max 25.00 GB pounds
DIE PHILOSOPHISCHE GRUNDLAGE DES ALTEREN BUDDHISMUS 1904 VG/C/w Green card wraps. 148 pages + booklist. Text in German. Published by: Carl Winter
Click here for photo .

810847 Waltz, Emil 38.00 GB pounds
WECHSELSTROM-ARBEITSDIAGRAMME 1912 VG/None Blue cloth, gilt titles. Text in German. B/w diagrams. Covers faded. Published by: Hermann Meusser
Click here for photo .

611714 Weisbach, Werner 10.00 GB pounds
IMPRESSIONISMUS 1911 G-/C/w 2 volumes. Card wraps. B/w and colour illustrations. Contained in very good slipcase. Front cover detached from both volumes and probably pages missing from rear of volume 1. Rear cover missing from volume 1. Volume 2 very good. Published by: G. Grote
Click here for photo .

990287 Winter, Julius 22.00 GB pounds
DAS GESCHICHTLICHE WERDEN CHRISTLICHER 1903 G+/P/w Brown paperwraps. 36 pages. Text in German. Contents very good. Covers browned. Published by: Bernhard Richter
Click here for photo .

988605 Wittgenstein, Ludwig 40.00 GB pounds
PHILOSOPHISCHE GRAMMATIK 1st ed 1969 Nr F/VG Text in German. Teil I Satz. Sinn Des Satzes; Teil II Uber Logik Und Mathematik. Published by: Basil Blackwell
Click here for photo .

655812 Wulff, Oskar 18.00 GB pounds
DIE KUNST DES KINDES 1st ed 1927 VG/VG- B/w illustrations. Text in German. Der Entwicklungsgang seiner zeichnerischen und bildnerischen Gestaltung. Covers edges slightly faded. Wrapper edge-rubbed with very slight loss. Published by: Ferdinand Enke
Click here for photo .

989723 Ziegler, Theobald 15.00 GB pounds
GESCHICHTE DER CHRISTLICHEN ETHIK 1892 Poor/P/w Beige paperwraps. 607 pages. Text in German. Contents very good but virtually disbound. Published by: Karl J. Trubner
Click here for photo .

677379 Zweig, Stefan 7.00 GB pounds
MARIA STUART 1st ed 1935 Good/None Red cloth. B/w illustrations. Text in German. Bookplates to front endpapers. Spine faded. Covers foxed. Published by: Herbert Reichner
Click here for photo .