Geology catalogue
Date produced 01 Sep 2011

You may easily check the availability of any item and place an order by visiting our main site
and then enter the title or stock number in the appropriate field
.

The condition of a book is classified as follows: Mint; Fine; Very Good; Good; Poor A book in 'Mint' condition is 'as new', while one described as 'Poor' is a working copy only. p/b is a paperback; c/w is a cardwrap book; p/w is paper wraps. Unless otherwise stated books are hardback.

693053 12.00 GB pounds
GEOPHYSICAL SURVEYS IN MINING, HYDROLOGICAL AND ENGINEERING PROJECTS 1958 VG/None Green cloth, gilt titles. B/w photos. Spine browned. Published by: European Association Of Exploration Geophysicists
Click here for photo .

560422 25.00 GB pounds
MAPS OF GREYMOUTH COALFIELD 1951 VG/None 33 folding colour maps in brown slipcase. Covers grubby. Sticker says "maps damaged by fire" but no damage evident. Published by: N.Z.G.S.
Click here for photo .

596147 20.00 GB pounds
PROCEEDINGS OF THE SOMERSETSHIRE ARCHAEOLOGICAL & NATURAL HISTORY SOCIETY VOL XX nd G+/C/w Brown card wraps. B/w illustrations. Includes: King Ine Part II; The Birthplace of Wynfrith or Saint Boniface; On Bishops Aldhelme, and Athelme or Adelme; Extract from the Canon of Wells; Ealdhelm, first Bishop of Sherborne, and the Meeting of the English and Britons, and their two Churches in Wessex; Poyntington; A Memour of Sir Thomas Malet; Trent; On the Cephalapoda Bed, and the Oolite Sands of Dorset and part of Somerset. Contents very good though a little loose. Spine repaired with brown tape. Published by: Somersetshire Archaeological Natural History Society
Click here for photo .

596146 20.00 GB pounds
PROCEEDINGS OF THE SOMERSETSHIRE ARCHAEOLOGICAL & NATURAL HISTORY SOCIETY VOL XXI 1875 VG/C/w Brown card wraps. 2 large folding geological maps. Large folding b/w map. B/w illustrations. Includes: The Site of the Battle of Aethandune; Note on the Western Boundary of Somersetshire; The Honour of Odcomb and Barony of Brito; S. Mary's Abbey, Old Cleeve; The Physical Geology of the Carboniferous Strata of Somersetshire, and associated Formations; The Flora of the Fastern Border of Somersetshire. Spine chipped with loss. Published by: Somersetshire Archaeological Natural History Society
Click here for photo .

596112 20.00 GB pounds
PROCEEDINGS OF THE SOMERSETSHIRE ARCHAEOLOGICAL & NATURAL HISTORY SOCIETY VOL XXIII 1877 VG/C/w Brown card wraps. B/w illustrations. Includes: On the Influence of Artificially-formed Atmospheres in Modifying the Development of the Lower Forms of Living Organisms; On an Interment on Cadbury Hill, near Yatton; The Siege of Bridgwater, July, 1645; Barrington Court; Stanton Drew; Accounts of the Commonalty of Bridgwater; The Banwell Charter in Liber Albus; Notes on the Geology of Otterhampton; Gaulden; The Churchwardens' Accounts of the Church and Parish of S. Michael without the North Gate, Bath. Spine a little chipped. Published by: Somersetshire Archaeological Natural History Society
Click here for photo .

596113 25.00 GB pounds
PROCEEDINGS OF THE SOMERSETSHIRE ARCHAEOLOGICAL & NATURAL HISTORY SOCIETY VOL XXXVIII 1892 G+/P/w Brown paperwraps. B/w illustrations. Two colour geological maps. Includes: The Lytes of Lytescary; Lytescary; The British Culm Measures; Notes on Wellington; Some Sources of History for the Monmouth Rebellion and the Bloody Assizes; The Fate of the Dispossessed Monks and Nuns; Canonsleigh Abbey; The Centenary of William Smith; On a widely-spread Superstition in connection with Hernia in Young Children. Contents very good. Covers torn. Published by: Somersetshire Archaeological Natural History Society
Click here for photo .

693326 30.00 GB pounds
PROSPECTING IN CANADA 1930 Good/C/w Brown card wraps. B/w photos. Contents near fine but backstrip chipped with loss. Published by: Canada Department Of Mines
Click here for photo .

560568 30.00 GB pounds
RECORDS OF THE GEOLOGICAL SURVEY OF NEW SOUTH WALES VOL V 1896-98 1898 G+/None Brown cloth. Textured boards. B/w plates. Light foxing to endpapers. Ex-lib. Contents very good indeed. Covers lightly rubbed. Published by: Department Of Mines And Agriculture
Click here for photo .

560504 15.00 GB pounds
REPORT SECRETARY FOR MINES FOR 1902-1903 1903 G+/C/w Grey card wraps. Red cloth spine. B/w photos. Ex-lib. Contents very good indeed. Covers grubby and repaired. Published by: Tasmania Department Of Mines
Click here for photo .

612446 30.00 GB pounds
SOLID-EARTH SCIENCES AND SOCIETY 1st ed 1993 Fine/None Published by: National Academy Press
Click here for photo .

613435 12.00 GB pounds
SOMERSETSHIRE ARCHAEOLOGICAL & NATURAL HISTORY SOCIETY VOL LXVII 1922 VG/C/w Brown card wraps. 1921 proceedings. Contains: Monumental Effigies in Somerset; Excavations at Murtry Hill, Orchardleigh Park, 1920; Somerset Volunteers of the Eighteenth Century; The Earliest English Herbal; On Sections in the Lias exposed in two Quarries at Barrington; The Wiglesworth Bird Manuscripts. Published by: Somersetshire Archaeological Natural History Society
Click here for photo .

819526 10.00 GB pounds
SOMERSETSHIRE ARCHAEOLOGICAL & NATURAL HISTORY SOCIETY VOL LXVII 1922 VG/C/w Brown card wraps. 1921 proceedings. Contains: Monumental Effigies in Somerset; Excavations at Murtry Hill, Orchardleigh Park, 1920; Somerset Volunteers of the Eighteenth Century; The Earliest English Herbal; On Sections in the Lias exposed in two Quarries at Barrington; The Wiglesworth Bird Manuscripts. Published by: Somersetshire Archaeological Natural History Society
Click here for photo .

819527 14.00 GB pounds
SOMERSETSHIRE ARCHAEOLOGICAL & NATURAL HISTORY SOCIETY VOL XXV 1880 G+/C/w Brown card wraps. B/w illustrations. Contains: On the Geology of Parts of Devon and West Somerset, North of South Moulton and Dulverton; Vestiges of the Norman Conquest of Somerset; On the Family of Roger Bacon; The Siege and Defence of Taunton, 1644-5; Henry VII in Somersetshire; Communication concerning Vestry of Lady Chapel, Wells. Contents very good. Spine worn. Covers marked. Published by: Somersetshire Archaeological Natural History Society
Click here for photo .

819529 14.00 GB pounds
SOMERSETSHIRE ARCHAEOLOGICAL & NATURAL HISTORY SOCIETY VOL XXVI 1881 G+/C/w Brown card wraps. B/w illustrations. Contains: The Lamb Bottom Caverns at Harptree; Flemish Weavers settled at Glastonbury; Old Road at Northover; The Abbot's Way; The Holy Thorn of Glastonbury; Section of Strata near Shapwick. Contents very good indeed. Spine almost worn away. Published by: Somersetshire Archaeological Natural History Society
Click here for photo .

692799 15.00 GB pounds
TRAINING COURSE ON RADIOMETRIC PROSPECTING TECHNIQUES 1979 VG-/C/w Large format. Beige card wraps. B/w photos. Covers rubbed and slightly grubby. Fastenings rusted.
Click here for photo .

693207 7.00 GB pounds
TRANSACTIONS OF THE GEOLOGICAL SOCIETY OF GLASGOW VOL XXI PART I 1956 VG/C/w Grey card wraps. B/w illustrations. Published by: The Geological Society of Glasgow
Click here for photo .

692743 7.00 GB pounds
TRANSACTIONS OF THE GEOLOGICAL SOCIETY OF GLASGOW VOL XXII PART II 1957 VG/C/w Grey card wraps. B/w photos. Published by: The Geological Society of Glasgow
Click here for photo .

692742 10.00 GB pounds
TRANSACTIONS OF THE GEOLOGICAL SOCIETY OF GLASGOW VOL XXIII CENTENARY VOLUME 1958 VG/C/w Grey card wraps. B/w photos. Published by: The Geological Society of Glasgow
Click here for photo .

692741 7.00 GB pounds
TRANSACTIONS OF THE GEOLOGICAL SOCIETY OF GLASGOW VOL XXIV PART 2 1961 VG/C/w Grey card wraps. B/w photos. Published by: The Geological Society of Glasgow
Click here for photo .

692381 7.00 GB pounds
TRANSACTIONS OF THE GEOLOGICAL SOCIETY OF GLASGOW VOL. XXIV PART 1 1960 VG/C/w Grey card wraps. B/w illustrations. Published by: The Geological Society of Glasgow
Click here for photo .

214767 5.00 GB pounds
TRANSACTIONS OF THE INSTITUTION OF MINING AND METALLURGY VOLUME 69 1960 VG/None Corners lightly bumped. Light browning to endpapers else contents clean. Published by: The Institute of Mining and Metallurgy
Click here for photo .

664625 Ahn, Peter M. 20.00 GB pounds
WEST AFRICAN SOILS VOLUME ONE 1970 Nr F/VG B/w photos. Name stamp to front endpaper. Wrapper rubbed at edges. Published by: Oxford University Press
Click here for photo .

585254 Andrews, Michael 8.00 GB pounds
THE BIRTH OF EUROPE 1991 Nr F/Nr F Colliding Continents and the Destiny of Nations. Large format. Colour and b/w photos. Corners bumped. Published by: Book Club Associates
Click here for photo .

597902 Arber, E.A. Newell 30.00 GB pounds
THE COAST SCENERY OF NORTH DEVON 1st ed 1911 VG/None An Account of the Geological Features of the Coast-Line extending from Porlock in Somerset to Boscastle in North Cornwall. Illustrated by 70 photographs, 12 text-figures and 2 maps. Dark green cloth, gilt. 261 pages. 9 x 6". Corners lightly rubbed. New endpapers. Published by: J.M. Dent
Click here for photo .

808180 Arber, E.A. Newell 30.00 GB pounds
THE COAST SCENERY OF NORTH DEVON 1st ed 1911 VG+/None An Account of the Geological Features of the Coast-Line extending from Porlock in Somerset to Boscastle in North Cornwall. Illustrated by 70 photographs, 12 text-figures and 2 maps. Dark green cloth, gilt. 261 pages. 9 x 6". Book: Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Published by: J.M. Dent
Click here for photo .

595174 Arthurton, R.S. & Wadge, A.J. 28.00 GB pounds
GEOLOGY OF THE COUNTRY AROUND PENRITH 1st ed 1981 Mint/Fine Large format. B/w diagrams. Published by: HMSO
Click here for photo .

811329 Balchin, W.G.V. 12.00 GB pounds
CONCERN FOR GEOGRAPHY 1st ed 1981 Fine/VG+ A selection of the work of Professor W.G.V. Balchin published on the occasion of his retirement. Edition limited to 500 copies. B/w photos. Copy no. 485. Wrapper slightly browned with small closed edge-tear. Published by: University of Swansea
Click here for photo .

692899 Bassett, Douglas A. 19.00 GB pounds
A SOURCE-BOOK OF GEOLOGICAL, GEOMORPHOLOGICAL AND SOIL MAPS FOR WALES AND THE WELSH BORDERS (1800-1966) 1st ed 1967 Fine/None Includes a summary of the evolution of geological, geomorphological and pedological cartography, with extensive notes on the sources of information. Contains comprehensive lists and indexes of the maps of Wales and the Borders Brown cloth, gilt title to spine. 239pp. 10 x 8". Published by: National Museum of Wales
Click here for photo .

564097 Bassett, Michael G. & Dean, W.T. 17.50 GB pounds
THE CAMBRIAN - ORDOVICIAN BOUNDARY: SECTIONS,FOSSIL DISTRIBUTIONS, AND CORRELATIONS 1st ed 1982 VG+/None Large format. Grey boards. B/w photos. Erased inscription on front endpaper. Corners lightly rubbed. Published by: National Museum of Wales
Click here for photo .

630209 Bassett, Michael G. & Dean, W.T. 9.00 GB pounds
THE CAMBRIAN - ORDOVICIAN BOUNDARY: SECTIONS,FOSSIL DISTRIBUTIONS, AND CORRELATIONS 1st ed 1982 Nr F/None Large format. Grey boards. B/w photos. Corners lightly rubbed. Published by: National Museum of Wales
Click here for photo .

581831 Bastian, H. 7.50 GB pounds
AND THEN CAME MAN 1st ed 1963 Fine/Nr F The early history of earth and the devlopment of life on it. B/w photos. Published by: Museum Press
Click here for photo .

693052 Bateman, Alan M. 20.00 GB pounds
ECONOMIC GEOLOGY VOLUME 63 1968 VG/None Large format. Grey cloth, red title label and gilt title to spine. 1006 pages. B/w illustrations. Covers slightly stained. Published by: The Economic Geology Publishing Company
Click here for photo .

693338 Beloussov, V.V. 15.00 GB pounds
BASIC PROBLEMS IN GEOTECTONICS 1962 VG+/Good 816 pages. B/w illustrations. Folding colour map. An important referece work. Wrapper price-clipped, edge-chipped and with browned spine. Published by: McGraw-Hill Book Company
Click here for photo .

989869 Beutelspacher, H. & Van Der Marel, H.W. 30.00 GB pounds
ATLAS OF ELECTRON MICROSCOPY OF CLAY MINERALS AND THEIR ADMIXTURES A PICTURE ATLAS 1st ed 1968 VG/None Large format. Pages: 333. 262 b/w plates. Beige cloth. Text in English and German. Book: Ex-lib. Minimal stamps. Contents fine. Published by: Elsevier
Click here for photo .

614942 Borner, Rudolf 10.00 GB pounds
MINERALS, ROCKS AND GEMSTONES 1st ed 1962 VG/VG Wrapper edge-rubbed with slight loss. Published by: Oliver & Boyd
Click here for photo .

556495 Broadhurst, J.K. & Batzer, D.J. 6.00 GB pounds
VALUATION OF ALLUVIAL TIN DEPOSITS IN MALAYA 1964 VG/C/w Orange card wrap booklet. Published by: The Institution Of Mining And Metallurgy
Click here for photo .

986604 Brown, Robert 65.00 GB pounds
OUR EARTH AND ITS STORY nd VG/None 2 Volumes. Contemporary three-quarter leather bindings; raised bands and gilt-lettered black morocco labels on spines. 12 coloured plates and maps, 204 woodcuts. Corners a little rubbed. Stain to front cover of Volume II. Undated but c1880. Published by: Cassell & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .

674999 Bruckshaw, J. Mcg. 10.00 GB pounds
MAGNETIC VARIOMETERS OF THE SCHMIDT TYPE 1st ed 1954 VG/None Red cloth. B/w photos. Name in ink to front endpaper. Published by: Hilger & Watts
Click here for photo .

814085 Caesar, A.A.L. 8.00 GB pounds
A PICTORIAL SURVEY OF ENGLAND & WALES SECTION IV NORTH-EAST ENGLAND 1954 VG/C/w Large oblong format. Yellow card wraps. B/w photos. Published by: George Philip & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .

556481 Cameron, E.M. 7.00 GB pounds
JOURNAL OF GEOCHEMICAL EXPLORATION VOLUME 1 No. 1 1972 VG/C/w July 1972. Orange card wraps. B/w illustrations. Published by: Elsevier
Click here for photo .

693218 Cannon, Helen L. 16.00 GB pounds
THE DEVELOPMENTS OF BOTANICAL METHODS OF PROSPECTING FOR URANIUM ON THE COLORADO PLATEAU 1st ed 1960 VG/C/w Grey card wraps. B/w photos. Complete with colour map in rear pocket. Spine browned. Name in ink to front cover. Published by: Geological Survey
Click here for photo .

581934 Cattermole, Peter 9.00 GB pounds
THE WORLD OF GEOLOGY 1st ed 1969 Nr F/Nr F B/w photos. Dustwrapper: corners rubbed. Published by: Frederick Muller
Click here for photo .

630192 Chalmers, Oliver 40.00 GB pounds
THE OBSERVER'S BOOK OF ROCKS AND MINERALS OF AUSTRALIA 1st ed 1979 Nr F/None Observers Series No. A6. Laminate boards. Colour and b/w photos. Published by: Methuen Of Australia & Frederick Warne
Click here for photo .

570452 Chicarro, Pedro De Novo Y. F. 50.00 GB pounds
DICCIONARIO DE GEOLOGIA Y CIENCIAS AFINES 1st ed 1957 Good/None Two volumes. Green leather spine with gilt titles. Gilt vignette to front covers. Text in Spanish. Front joints cracked in both volumes else contents very good. Published by: Editorial Labor
Click here for photo .

582660 Clayden, Arthur W. 25.00 GB pounds
THE HISTORY OF DEVONSHIRE SCENERY 1st ed 1906 G+/None An Essay in Geographical Evolution. Green cloth, gilt titles. B/w photos. Book: book plate to front endpaper. Joints slightly cracked. Boards worn. Published by: James G. Commin
Click here for photo .

597932 Clayden, Arthur W. 35.00 GB pounds
THE HISTORY OF DEVONSHIRE SCENERY 1st ed 1906 VG/None An Essay in Geographical Evolution. Green cloth, gilt titles. B/w photos. Book: book plate to front pastedown. Endpapers very lightly browned. Published by: James G. Commin
Click here for photo .

697647 Condry, William M. 6.00 GB pounds
THE WORLD OF A MOUNTAIN 1st ed 1977 VG+/None Glazed pictorial boards. B/w photos. Natural history and geology of mountains for young readers. Published by: Faber & Faber
Click here for photo .

675393 Craig, David 7.50 GB pounds
LANDMARKS 1st ed 1995 Nr F/Nr F An exploration of great rocks. Colour and b/w photos. Published by: Jonathan Cape
Click here for photo .

560565 Crane, G.W. 25.00 GB pounds
THE IRON ORES OF MISSOURI c 1912 VG-/None Green cloth, gilt titles. 424 pages. B/w photos. Folding b/w maps. Ex-lib. Contents clean and tidy. Complete with folding colour map to rear pocket. Corners bumped. Covers very slightly grubby. Published by: Missouri Bureau Of Geology And Mines
Click here for photo .

989188 Dall, William Healey 30.00 GB pounds
A MONOGRAPH OF THE MOLLUSCAN FAUNA OF THE ORTHAULAX PUGNAX ZONE OF THE OLIGOCENE OF TAMPA FLORIDA 1st ed 1915 VG-/None xv + 167 pages + 26 b/w plates + index. Book: Ex-lib. Minimal stamps. In brown library binding. Published by: Smithsonian Institution
Click here for photo .

693010 Daly, Reginald Aldworth 20.00 GB pounds
IGNEOUS ROCKS AND THE DEPTHS OF THE EARTH 1933 VG/None Burgundy cloth, gilt titles. 598 pages. B/w illustrations. Spine lightly faded. Published by: McGraw-Hill Book Company
Click here for photo .

555581 Davison, E.H. 7.00 GB pounds
GEOLOGICAL NOTES 1st ed 1932 VG-/C/w Green card wraps. Folding charts. A basic introduction to geology. Covers browned. Published by: W.H. Smith & Son Ltd.
Click here for photo .

555582 Davison, E.H. 6.00 GB pounds
GEOLOGICAL NOTES 1927 Good/C/w Blue card wraps. Covers browned, spine split. Published by: Camborne School Of Mines
Click here for photo .

692740 De Lencastre, Jose 7.00 GB pounds
CONTRIBUICAO PARA O ESTUDO DOS MINERAIS SECUNDARIOS DE URANIO PORTUGUESES 1st ed 1965 VG/C/w Beige card wraps. Colour photos. Text in Portuguese. Spine browned. Published by: Junta De Energia Nuclear
Click here for photo .

581056 De Rance, Charles E. 45.00 GB pounds
THE WATER SUPPLY OF ENGLAND AND WALES 1st ed 1882 VG+/None Its Geology, Underground Circulation, Surface Distribution and Statistics. Blue cloth, gilt titles. Folding colour maps. x + 623 pages. Small mark to front cover. A lovely bright copy. Published by: Edward Stanford
Click here for photo .

689679 De Sitter, L.U. 12.00 GB pounds
STRUCTURAL GEOLOGY 1959 VG/Good B/w illustrations. Name in ink to front endpaper. Address label to front pastedown. Wrapper price-clipped and edge-torn with slight loss. Published by: McGraw-Hill
Click here for photo .

696175 Debenham, Frank 8.00 GB pounds
A PICTORIAL SURVEY OF ENGLAND & WALES SECTION II EAST ANGLIA 1st ed 1952 VG/C/w Large oblong format. Blue card wraps. B/w photos. Covers lightly browned. Published by: George Philip & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .

814088 Debenham, Frank 8.00 GB pounds
A PICTORIAL SURVEY OF ENGLAND & WALES SECTION II EAST ANGLIA 1952 VG/C/w Large oblong format. Blue card wraps. B/w photos. Covers lightly browned. Published by: George Philip & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .

214718 Desautels, Paul E. 7.00 GB pounds
THE MINERAL KINGDOM 1st ed 1969 VG/Nr F Pale foxing to half-title page and last page else contents clean. Pictorial wrapper is not price-cut and is clean. Published by: Paul Hamlyn
Click here for photo .

556485 Dewey, Henry 8.00 GB pounds
ON SPILOSITES AND ADINOLES FROM NORTH CORNWALL 1915 VG/P/w Paperwrap booklet. B/w photos. Covers and first few pages foxed. Published by: Royal Geological Society Of Cornwall
Click here for photo .

604620 Dineley, David 6.50 GB pounds
EARTH'S VOYAGE THROUGH TIME 1974 Fine/Nr F Published by: Book Club Associates
Click here for photo .

991127 Dixon, Dougal 6.00 GB pounds
ROCKS & MINERALS 1st ed 1998 Mint/None An Interactive book with tabs, flaps, acetates & wheels. Explorers Plus Series. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour photos. Spiral bound. Published by: Apple Press
Click here for photo .

601720 Doornkamp, John C. & King, Cuchlaine A.M. 10.00 GB pounds
NUMERICAL ANALYSIS IN GEOMORPHOLOGY 1st ed 1971 VG/VG Published by: Edward Arnold
Click here for photo .

807741 Dreghorn, William 10.00 GB pounds
GEOLOGY AND THE SEVERN BRIDGE nd VG/None Photocopy of the original 24 page booklet, bound in modern brown cloth. Published by: Enterprise Local Books
Click here for photo .

208688 Dwerryhouse, Arthur R. 3.00 GB pounds
THE EARTH AND ITS STORY 1925 VG/None Brick red cloth, black titles. Four coloured charts plus 116 other illustrations from photographs and drawings. 364 pages including index. Spine faded. Attractive pencil sketch to rear endpaper. Inscription in pencil to front endpaper. A nice copy. Published by: The Epworth Press
Click here for photo .

812280 Emiliani, Cesare 8.00 GB pounds
THE SCIENTIFIC COMPANION 1st ed 1988 Fine/C/w Exploring the physical world with facts, figures and formulas. Pictorial card wraps. B/w photos. Published by: John Wiley & Sons
Click here for photo .

631408 Evans, I.O. 8.00 GB pounds
THE OBSERVER'S BOOK OF GEOLOGY 1956 VG/VG Observer book no. 10. Foreword by H.L. Hawkins. Describing the principal Rocks, Minerals and Fossils with 170 illusrtaions in b/w and 12 pages in colour. Light damp mark to margin of prelim pages. Wrapper corners rubbed and grubby. Published by: Frederick Warne & Co Ltd
Click here for photo .

813224 Evans, I.O. 6.00 GB pounds
THE OBSERVER'S BOOK OF GEOLOGY 1968 VG/VG Observer book no. 10. Foreword by H.L. Hawkins. Describing the principal Rocks, Minerals and Fossils with 170 illusrtaions in b/w and 12 pages in colour. Wrapper is browned and worn to corners. Published by: Frederick Warne & Co Ltd
Click here for photo .

631428 Evans, I.O. 6.00 GB pounds
THE OBSERVER'S BOOK OF GEOLOGY 1979 VG+/None Observers Books No. 10. Laminate boards. Foreword by Professor H.L. Hawkins. With 57 photos and 65 drawings. Corners lightly bumped. Published by: Frederick Warne
Click here for photo .

819939 Evans, I.O. 5.50 GB pounds
THE OBSERVER'S BOOK OF GEOLOGY 1974 VG+/VG Observer book no. 10. Revised edition. 93 photos and 65 drawings. Wrapper spine is faded and edge-creased. Published by: Frederick Warne & Co Ltd
Click here for photo .

821478 Ffoulkes, W. Wynne 35.00 GB pounds
CASTRA CLWYDIANA 1850 Good/C/w An Attempt at a Systematic Examination of the Camps on the Clywdian Hills. Plain cardwraps, slim volume. B/w illustrations. 32 pages. Stitching broken, backstrip missing and therefore contents loose. Covers heavily browned. All pages present. Published by: W. Pickering
Click here for photo .

214602 Firsoff, V.A. 6.00 GB pounds
WORKING WITH GEMSTONES 1st ed 1974 VG+/VG Contents fine. Pictorial wrapper is lightly edge-creased. A very nice copy. Published by: David & Charles
Click here for photo .

821584 Goodman, Richard E. 25.00 GB pounds
INTRODUCTION TO ROCK MECHANICS 2nd 1989 VG/C/w Second Edition. Unabridged reprinting of the original hardbound edition. Purple cardwraps. B/w illustrations and charts. Text block a little grubby, contents clean. Published by: John Wiley & Sons
Click here for photo .

630255 Gribbin, John & Gribbin, Mary 8.00 GB pounds
ICE AGE 2001 Nr F/Nr F How we came to understand the phenomenon of Ice Ages, focusing on the key personalities obsessed with the search for answers. Small format. Blue paper boards, silver title to spine. Small circular previous owner blind stamp to prelims else contents fine. Pictorial wrapper lightly creased at edges. Published by: Allen Lane
Click here for photo .

681059 Hamblin, W. Kenneth 20.00 GB pounds
THE EARTH'S DYNAMIC SYSTEMS 1989 Fine/None Large format. 576 pages. Colour photos. 5th edition. Published by: Macmillan Publishing Co
Click here for photo .

560516 Hills, Loftus & Et Al. 25.00 GB pounds
THE COAL RESOURCES OF TASMANIA 1922 Good/C/w Grey card wraps. 273 pages. Lacks plates which are listed as 'bound separately'. Front cover detached. Contents very good but cover chipped, browned and marked. Published by: Tasmania Department Of Mines
Click here for photo .

990769 Hobbs, A.T. 11.00 GB pounds
TRANSACTIONS OF THE INSTITUTION OF WATER ENGINEERS VOL. L 1945 VG/None Burgeubdy cloth, gilt titles, large folding plates, b/w photos. Numerous articles including:THE PROBLEM OF PRECIPITATION TANK DESIGN; TREATMENT OF DOUBTFUL WATERS FOR PUBLIC SUPPLIES;THE TRAINING OF WATERWORKS EMPLOYEES;WATER SUPPLY DEVELOPMENTS IN BOSTON, MASSACHUSETTS; THE CHLORINATION OF MAINS;EFFECT OF THE GRID ON WATERWORKS PUMPING- PRACTICE. Geological society stamp to front pastedown. Published by: St. Stephen's Press
Click here for photo .

990770 Hobbs, A.T. 10.00 GB pounds
TRANSACTIONS OF THE INSTITUTION OF WATER ENGINEERS VOL. LI 1946 VG/None Burgundy cloth, gilt titles, large folding plate, B/w illustrations. Numerous articles including: GENESIS OF A PUMPING STATION;THE BIOLOGY OF LADYBOWER RESERVOIR;THE LEAKAGE OF A CLAY-CORE WALL. Geological society stamp to front pastedown. Published by: St. Stephen's Press
Click here for photo .

990764 Hobbs, A.T. 10.00 GB pounds
TRANSACTIONS OF THE INSTITUTION OF WATER ENGINEERS VOL. XLIII 1938 VG/None Burgundy cloth, gilt titles, large folding plates. Numerous articles including:VAGARIES IN RUN-OFF FROM CATCHMENT AREAS ; BACTERIOLOGICAL AND CHEMICAL CONTROL ;UNDERGROUND VVATKR SUPPLY OF LONDON;RAINFALL AND WATER LEVELS AT CHILGROVE;EARTHING TO WATER MAINS Geological Society label to front pastedown, corners worn. Published by: St. Stephen's Press
Click here for photo .

990765 Hobbs, A.T. 10.00 GB pounds
TRANSACTIONS OF THE INSTITUTION OF WATER ENGINEERS VOL. XLIV 1939 VG/None Burgundy cloth, gilt titles, b/w diagrams. Numerous articles including: WATER PURIFICATION; CARRON RESERVOIR CONSTRUCTION; THE TREND OF ANNUAL RAINFALL IN SCOTLAND. Geological Society label to front pastedown, corners worn. Published by: St. Stephen's Press
Click here for photo .

990766 Hobbs, A.T. 10.00 GB pounds
TRANSACTIONS OF THE INSTITUTION OF WATER ENGINEERS VOL. XLV 1940 VG-/None Burgundy cloth, gilt titles, b/w diagrams. Articles including: A.R.P. AND WATER UNDERTAKINGS;BRITISH PRACTICE IN DAM FOUNDATIONS;CONTROL OF AUTOMATIC VALVES . Geological Society label to front pastedown. Book: spine and corners slightly bumped and rubbed. Rear board marked. Published by: St. Stephen's Press
Click here for photo .

990767 Hobbs, A.T. 9.00 GB pounds
TRANSACTIONS OF THE INSTITUTION OF WATER ENGINEERS VOL. XLVI 1941 VG-/None Burgundy cloth, gilt titles, folding plates. Articles including: OUTLINES OF UNDERGROUND WATER SUPPLY IN ENGLAND AND WALES.; Geological Society label to front pastedown. Published by: St. Stephen's Press
Click here for photo .

990768 Hobbs, A.T. 10.00 GB pounds
TRANSACTIONS OF THE INSTITUTION OF WATER ENGINEERS VOL. XLVII 1942 VG/None Burgundy cloth, gilt titles, foilding plan. Articles including:WAR-TIME ECONOMY AND OPERATION OF WATERWORKS;A 36-IN. WATER MAIN CROSSING UNDER A TIDAL CREEK;EVAPORATION-LOSS FROM LAND AREAS;NOTES ON STEEL MAINS AND MAINLAYING;PRESSURE FILTRATION PRACTICE. Geological society stamp to front pastedown. Published by: St. Stephen's Press
Click here for photo .

990762 Hobbs, A.T. 10.00 GB pounds
TRANSACTIONS OF THE INSTITUTION OF WATER ENGINEERS VOL. XXXVIII 1933 VG-/None Burgundy cloth, gilt titles, large folding plates, b/w photos. Numerous articles including: CONSTRUCTION OF RYBURN DAM; STOUR SUPPLY FOR SOUTH ESSEX WATER CO; CHELMER AND BLACKWATER SUPPLIES (SOUTHEND); LAW OF FLOW THROUGH DISC ORIFICES; ALGAL GROWTHS AND WATER SUPPLY; PRACTICAL RIVER FLOW MEASUREMENT. Geological Society label to front pastedown. Published by: St. Stephen's Press
Click here for photo .

818781 Holden, Joshua 15.00 GB pounds
A SHORT HISTORY OF TODMORDEN 1912 VG/None Green cloth. With some account of the geology and natural history of the neighbourhood. Spine and corners are bumped and worn. A few marks to covers. Ex-library with a few stamp marks etc. Some grubby marks to contents. Published by: Manchester University Press
Click here for photo .

811260 Holland, C.H. & Bassett, Michael G. 30.00 GB pounds
TELYCHIAN ROCKS OF THE BRITISH ISLES AND CHINA 2002 Fine/C/w Silurian, Llandovery Series. An experiment to test precision in stratigraphy. Large format. Pictorial card wraps. B/w photos. B/w illustrations. Published by: National Museums & Galleries Of Wales
Click here for photo .

697743 Jukes-Brown, A.J. 12.00 GB pounds
THE STUDENT'S HANDBOOK OF PHYSICAL GEOLOGY 1892 G-/None Red cloth, gilt titles. B/w illustrations. 2nd edition. Ex-lib. Contents in general very good. Corner clipped from front endpaper. Covers rubbed and stained. Published by: George Bell & Sons
Click here for photo .

692112 Kent, L.E. 50.00 GB pounds
STRATIGRAPHY OF SOUTH AFRICA HANDBOOK 8 1st ed 1980 VG+/None Large format. Red cloth, gilt titles. B/w maps. Compiled by Kent. Part One: Lithoatratigraphy of the Republic of South Africa, South West Africa/Namibia and the republics of Bophuthatswana, Transkei and Venda. Covers slightly marked. Published by: Republic Of South Africa
Click here for photo .

676161 King, Lester C. 25.00 GB pounds
THE MORPHOLOGY OF THE EARTH 1st ed 1962 VG/Good A study and synthesis of world scenery. Colour frontis. B/w photos. Folding maps. 699 pages. Conplete with 4 maps in rear pocket. Wrapper edge-chipped with loss and spine faded. Published by: Oliver & Boyd
Click here for photo .

629054 Kirkaldy, J.F. & Et Al. 10.00 GB pounds
THE WEALD 1976 VG+/C/w Cream card wraps. 27 pages. The Geology of The Weald. 3rd edition. Published by: The Geologists' association
Click here for photo .

692477 Klein, George Devries 12.00 GB pounds
SANDSTONE DEPOSITIONAL MODELS FOR EXPLORATION FOR FOSSIL FUELS 1st ed 1975 VG/C/w Large format. B/w photos. Yellow card wraps. Name in ink to first page. Covers slightly rubbed. A few instances of pencil annotation. Published by: Continuing Education Publishing Company
Click here for photo .

692708 Kuzvart, Milos & Bohmer, Miloslav 60.00 GB pounds
PROSPECTING AND EXPLORATION OF MINERAL DEPOSITS 1st ed 1978 VG+/Good 431 pages. B/w illustrations. Wrapper torn with loss. Published by: Elsevier Science Publishing Company
Click here for photo .

822567 Lanhart, Toni P. & Decrouez, Danielle 20.00 GB pounds
GEOLOGIE DE LA SUISSE 1997 Fine/C/w Pictorial card wraps. Colour photos. Text in French. Published by: Delachaux Et Niestle
Click here for photo .

821120 MacInnes, C.M. & Whittard, W.F. 12.00 GB pounds
BRISTOL AND ITS ADJOINING COUNTIES 1973 VG+/VG Reprint of 1955 edition including additional contributions. Wrapper a bit browned. Published by: EP Publishing
Click here for photo .

555691 Marr, J.E. 10.00 GB pounds
THE SCIENTIFIC STUDY OF SCENERY 1918 Good/None Red cloth. B/w photos. 5th edition. Front joint cracked else contents very good. Spine browned. Published by: Methuen & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .

694274 Maurois, Andre & Grigson, Geoffrey 20.00 GB pounds
THE LIVING ROCKS 1957 Nr F/VG+ Large format. B/w photos by Stevan Celebonovic. Nature and Art series. Preface by Maurois. Wrapper has a small closed edge-tear. Published by: Readers Union & Phoenix House
Click here for photo .

692167 Meinzer, Oscar E. 10.00 GB pounds
HYDROLOGY c 1962 Good/None Card wraps. B/w illustrations. Physics Of The Earth IX. Contents very good but covers badly chipped and scuffed. Published by: Dover Publications
Click here for photo .

814086 Mills, E.F. 8.00 GB pounds
A PICTORIAL SURVEY OF ENGLAND & WALES SECTION III SOUTH-EAST ENGLAND 1955 VG/C/w Large oblong format. Green card wraps. B/w photos. Published by: George Philip & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .

617087 Millward, Roy & Robinson, Adrian 7.50 GB pounds
LANDSCAPES OF BRITAIN 1st ed 1977 VG+/VG B/w photos. Published by: David & Charles
Click here for photo .

631053 Millward, Roy & Robinson, Adrian 8.00 GB pounds
LANDSCAPES OF NORTH WALES 1978 Nr F/Nr F B/w photos. Wrapper is lightly edge-worn. Published by: David & Charles
Click here for photo .

686911 Naqvi, S. Mahmood & Rogers, John J.W. 10.00 GB pounds
PRECAMBRIAN GEOLOGY OF INDIA 1st ed 1987 Nr F/None Blue cloth, gilt titles. B/w illustrations. Published by: Oxford University Press
Click here for photo .

820609 North, F.J. 8.00 GB pounds
THE RIVER SCENERY AT THE HEAD OF THE VALE OF NEATH 1949 VG-/C/w Third Edition revised and enlarged. Grey cardwraps. B/w photos. 110 pages including index plus 31 plates. Covers marked. Foxing to prelims and text block. A few hinges pulled. Contents generally clean. Published by: National Museum of Wales
Click here for photo .

813417 Owen, Ellis & Smith, Andrew B. 15.00 GB pounds
FOSSILS OF THE CHALK 1st ed 1987 Fine/C/w Pictorial card wraps. B/w photos. Published by: The Palaeontological Association
Click here for photo .

814348 Owen, T.R. 20.00 GB pounds
GEOLOGY EXPLAINED IN SOUTH WALES 1984 Mint/Mint B/w illustrations. Published by: David & Charles
Click here for photo .

200927 Owen, T.R. 19.00 GB pounds
THE UPPER PALAEOZOIC AND POST-PALAEOZOIC ROCKS OF WALES 1st ed 1974 VG+/VG+ B/w illustrations. Small mark to front of wrapper, contents fine. Published by: University of Wales
Click here for photo .

206230 Owen, T.R. 15.00 GB pounds
THE UPPER PALAEOZOIC AND POST-PALAEOZOIC ROCKS OF WALES 1st ed 1974 Fine/Nr F B/w illustrations. Dustwrapper is lightly edge-creased and lightly browned. Published by: University of Wales
Click here for photo .

628700 Parsons, A.B. 35.00 GB pounds
SEVENTY-FIVE YEARS OF PROGRESS IN THE MINERAL INDUSTRY 1871-1946 1947 VG+/None Burgundy cloth, gilt titles. 817 pages. Book: book plate to front pastedown. Published by: American Institute of Mining and Metallurgical Engineers
Click here for photo .

813581 Perkins, John & Evans, Jack & Gillham, Mary E. 10.00 GB pounds
THE HISTORIC TAF VALLEYS VOLUME TWO 1st ed 1982 Fine/None Illustrated glazed boards. Maps, b/w text illustrations and b/w photographs. Looking at the geology, social and natural history of the Taf Valleys within the Brecon Beacons National Park. Book: Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Published by: Merthyr Tydfil and District Naturalists' Society
Click here for photo .

820077 Perkins, John W. 7.00 GB pounds
THE BUILDING STONES OF CARDIFF 1st ed 1984 VG/C/w A geological trail guide. Pictorial card wraps. B/w photos. Couple of patches of surface damage to covers. Published by: University College Cardiff
Click here for photo .

822291 Phillips, Thomas Richards 54.00 GB pounds
THE BRECONSHIRE BORDER 1926 VG-/C/w Yellow card wraps. B/w illustrations. Between Wye and Usk With Notes Including a First Flora of Breconshire. A few scattered foxspots to contents. Spine faded and rubbed. Published by: D.J. Morgan
Click here for photo .

822615 Pierrot, Roland & Chauris, Louis & Laforet, Claude 15.00 GB pounds
INVENTAIRE MINERALOGIQUE DE LA FRANCE No. 3 FINISTERE 1973 Nr F/C/w Pictorial card wraps. B/w diagrams. Text in French. Published by: Editions Du B.R.G.M.
Click here for photo .

822614 Pierrot, Roland & Chauris, Louis & Laforet, Claude 16.00 GB pounds
INVENTAIRE MINERALOGIQUE DE LA FRANCE No. 5 COTES-DU-NORD 1975 Nr F/C/w Pictorial card wraps. B/w diagrams. Text in French. Published by: Editions Du B.R.G.M.
Click here for photo .

822616 Pierrot, Roland & Chauris, Louis & Laforet, Claude & Pillard, Francois 18.00 GB pounds
INVENTAIRE MINERALOGIQUE DE LA FRANCE No. 9 MORBIHAN 1980 Nr F/C/w Pictorial card wraps. B/w diagrams. Text in French. Published by: Editions Du B.R.G.M.
Click here for photo .

692468 Ray, Richard G. 7.00 GB pounds
AERIEL PHOTOGRAPHS IN GEOLOGIC INTERPRETATION AND MAPPING 1962 Good/C/w Large format. B/w photos. Grey card wraps. Contents near fine but covers worn. Published by: United States Department Of The Interior
Click here for photo .

693253 Reeves, George M. 20.00 GB pounds
THE GEOLOGIST'S DIRECTORY 1996 1996 Fine/C/w Pictorial card wraps. 568 pages. 8th edition. Published by: The Geological Society
Click here for photo .

611815 Rice, R.J. 10.00 GB pounds
FUNDAMENTALS OF GEOMORPHOLOGY 1978 VG/C/w Oblong format. Card wraps. Published by: Longman
Click here for photo .

692716 Robertshaw, Jack & Brown, Philip Duncan 6.00 GB pounds
GEOPHYSICAL METHODS OF EXPLORATION AND THEIR APPLICATION TO CIVIL ENGINEERING PROBLEMS 1955 VG/P/w Grey paperwraps. B/w photos. Covers creased. Published by: The Institution of Civil Engineers
Click here for photo .

822719 Robertson, W. Ford 15.00 GB pounds
WALKS FROM WOOLER 1st ed 1926 VG/None Including Special Articles on Angling, Geology, Plants, Birds and Animals. Red cloth, black titles. B/w photos. Photo of Auchope Cairn pasted to front endpaper. Covers marked. Published by: Andrew Reid
Click here for photo .

555578 Robson, J. & Simpson, S. 7.00 GB pounds
ABSTRACTS OF THE PROCEEDINGS OF THE THIRD CONFERENCE OF GEOLOGISTS AND GEOMORPHOLOGISTS WORKING IN THE SOUTH-WEST OF ENGLAND 1960 VG/C/w Grey card wrap booklet. Published by: Royal Geological Society Of Cornwall
Click here for photo .

692828 Shand, S.James 10.00 GB pounds
ERUPTIVE ROCKS 1949 VG/Poor B/w illustrations. B/w photos. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Endpapers lightly foxed. Wrapper torn with substantial loss. Published by: Thomas Murby & Co.
Click here for photo .

807622 Simmons, I.G. 12.00 GB pounds
DARTMOOR ESSAYS 1st ed 1964 Nr F/C/w Cream card wraps. B/w illustrations. Geology and ecology of Dartmoor. Published by: The Devonshire Association
Click here for photo .

811294 Smith, Bernard & George, T. Neville 10.00 GB pounds
BRITISH REGIONAL GEOLOGY NORTH WALES 1st ed 1935 VG/C/w Brown card wraps. B/w photos. B/w illustrations. Book: Ex-lib. Minimal stamps. Published by: HMSO
Click here for photo .

822546 Stamp, L. Dudley 15.00 GB pounds
BRITAIN'S STRUCTURE AND SCENERY (NN 4) 1970 Fine/Nr F New Naturalist series. An admirable account showing how our landscape heaved, split, settled, and was pared down into the countless varieties of beauty packed within the tiny mileage which is Britain. 47 colour and 40 b/w photos with 74 maps and diagrams. 255 pages includes index. 6th edition. Wrapper spine very lightly browned. Published by: Collins
Click here for photo .

818571 Stamp, L. Dudley 5.00 GB pounds
BRITAIN'S STRUCTURE AND SCENERY (NN 4) 1947 VG-/Poor New Naturalist series. An admirable account showing how our landscape heaved, split, settled, and was pared down into the countless varieties of beauty packed within the tiny mileage which is Britain. 47 colour and 40 b/w photos with 74 maps and diagrams. 255 pages includes index. Spine faded, covers unevenly faded. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Foxing to endpapers and text block else contents clean. Pictorial wrapper is edge-worn and torn with loss, 1/3rd of front panel missing, foxing to rear panel. Published by: Collins
Click here for photo .

818026 Steers, J.A. 25.00 GB pounds
THE SEA COAST 1963 VG+/VG A New Naturalist series no. 25. Green cloth. The comprehensive scientific review,contained in this book, links geological history with geological movements, considering the origin and evolution of cliffs, estuaries, sea marshes, beaches, sands and dunes, with the communities of plant and animal life they support. Professor Steers is an eminent Geography Scholar and at the time of publication was this country's greatest authority on coastal topography. 10 colour photographs by the author. 28 b/w photographs. 57 maps & diagrams. 3rd edition; in this edition an appendix has been added, dealing with the great flood of 1953. Name in ink to front pastedown. Wrapper spine browned. Published by: Collins
Click here for photo .

822545 Steers, J.A. 26.00 GB pounds
THE SEA COAST 1969 Fine/Nr F A New Naturalist series no. 25. Green cloth. The comprehensive scientific review,contained in this book, links geological history with geological movements, considering the origin and evolution of cliffs, estuaries, sea marshes, beaches, sands and dunes, with the communities of plant and animal life they support. Professor Steers is an eminent Geography Scholar and at the time of publication was this country's greatest authority on coastal topography. 10 colour photographs by the author. 28 b/w photographs. 57 maps & diagrams. 4th edition. Tiny flaw to front joint. Published by: Collins
Click here for photo .

818779 Thomas, Trevor M. 15.00 GB pounds
THE MINERAL WEALTH OF WALES AND ITS EXPLOITATION 1st ed 1961 VG-/None The distribution, extent, mode of occurrence and economics of the known mineral resources in Wales. B/w photos. Covers are marked and unevenly faded, with corners bumped. Contents are still very good. Published by: Oliver & Boyd
Click here for photo .

811470 Tissandier, Gaston 78.00 GB pounds
POPULAR SCIENTIFIC RECREATIONS 1881 VG/None Popular Scientific Recreations in Natural Philosophy, Astronomy, Geology, Chemistry. Red pictorial binding, gilt titles. Numerous b/w illustrations. 781 pages. Spine lightly faded. Front cover exceptionally bright. Foxing to prelims else contents very good indeed. Published by: Ward, Lock & Co
Click here for photo .

560505 Twelvetrees, W.H. 30.00 GB pounds
THE CATAMARAN AND STRATHBLANE COAL FIELDS 1915 Good/C/w Grey Card wraps with 11 b/w photo and map plates in book together with 5 folding colour maps in grey card mapcase with white spine. Also includes Coal and Limestone at Ida Bay Book contents VG with repaired spine and browned covers. Maps very good but mapcase browned, worn and repaired. Published by: Tasmania Department Of Mines
Click here for photo .

692765 Tyrrell, G.W. 10.00 GB pounds
THE PRINCIPLES OF PETROLOGY 1948 VG/None Brown cloth. B/w illustrations. Endpapers browned. Spine faded. Published by: Methuen & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .

631494 Valton, P.A. 10.00 GB pounds
LIMESTONE ROADS 1947 VG/VG 2nd edition. B/w photos. The building of roads. Book: name in ink to front endpaper. Wrapper: Corners chipped. Published by: Chapman & Hall Ltd
Click here for photo .

631192 Van Der Meer, Ron & Fisher, Ron 20.00 GB pounds
THE EARTH PACK nd Mint/None American Edition. Tornadoes, earthquakes, volcanoes and nature's forces in three dimension. Stunning pop-ups, pull-tabs, flaps, wheels, photographs and unique mocing illustrations, activated with 3-D lenses, set earth's dynamic powers in motion. Also includes a 40 page glossary, world map and audio cassette. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Unused. Still in original shrink wrap. Published by: National Geographic Society
Click here for photo .

822120 Van Der Meer, Ron & Fisher, Ron 20.00 GB pounds
THE EARTH PACK nd Fine/None American Edition. Tornadoes, earthquakes, volcanoes and nature's forces in three dimension. Stunning pop-ups, pull-tabs, flaps, wheels, photographs and unique mocing illustrations, activated with 3-D lenses, set earth's dynamic powers in motion. Also includes a 40 page glossary, world map and audio cassette. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Unused. Published by: National Geographic Society
Click here for photo .

822563 Walton, John 15.00 GB pounds
AN INTRODUCTION TO THE STUDY OF FOSSIL PLANTS 1953 VG/G+ B/w photos. B/w illustrations. 2nd edition. Endpapers foxed, contents very good. Wrapper browned and edge-chipped. Published by: Adam & Charles Black
Click here for photo .

692770 Willis, Bailey & Willis, Robin 7.00 GB pounds
GEOLOGIC STRUCTURES 1934 VG/None Burgundy cloth, gilt titles. B/w illustrations. 3rd edition. Covers rubbed. Endpapers lightly browned. Published by: McGraw-Hill Book Company
Click here for photo .

689165 Wood, Kenneth 20.00 GB pounds
RICH SEAMS 1st ed 1988 Nr F/Fine To celebrate the 150th anniversary of Manchester Geological and Mining Society. 1838-1988. B/w illustrations. Bookplate to front endpaper. Published by: The Institution Of Mining Engineers
Click here for photo .

210838 Zeuner, Frederick E. 3.00 GB pounds
DATING THE PAST 1958 VG/None An introduction to geochronology. Published by: Methuen & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .