Genetics catalogue
Date produced 07 May 2008
You may easily check the availability of any item and place an order by visiting our main site
and then enter the title or stock number in the appropriate field .
The condition of a book is classified as follows:Mint; Fine; Very Good; Good; PoorA book in 'Mint' condition is 'as new', while one described as 'Poor' is aworking copy only.p/b is a paperback; c/w is a cardwrap book; p/w is paper wraps.Unless otherwise stated books are hardback.
664581 14.00 GB pounds
MICROBIAL GENETICS 1st ed 1960 VG/Good B/w photos. Tenth symposium of the society for general microbiology. Inscription in ink to front endpaper which is slightly foxed. Wrapper price-clipped and foxed. Published by: Cambridge University Press
664187 22.00 GB pounds
SYMPOSIA ON QUANTITATIVE BIOLOGY VOLUME XX 1st ed 1955 VG/None Red cloth, gilt title to spine. Population Genetics: The Nature and Causes of Genetic Variability in Populations. Spine faded. Published by: The Biological Laboratory
589691 Aldridge, Susan 15.00 GB pounds
THE THREAD OF LIFE 1st ed 1996 Mint/Mint The story of genes and genetic engineering. B/w diagrams. Published by: Cambridge University Press
Click here for photo .
564881 Clayton, Julie & Dennis, Carina 8.00 GB pounds
50 YEARS OF DNA 1st ed 2003 Fine/C/w Large format. Pictorial card wraps. Colour photos. An appreciation of the scale of the revolution started by the discovery of DNA. Published by: Palgrave Macmillan
Click here for photo .
611812 Cook-Deegan, Robert 10.00 GB pounds
THE GENE WARS 1st ed 1994 Fine/Fine Published by: W.W. Norton & Company Inc.
556983 Crosby, J.L. 15.00 GB pounds
THE USE OF ELECTRONIC COMPUTATION IN THE STUDY OF RANDOM FLUCTUATIONS IN RAPIDLY EVOLVING POPULATIONS 1960 VG/C/w Large format. Brown card wraps. Published by: The Royal Society
666275 Fincham, J.R.S. 14.00 GB pounds
MICROBIAL AND MOLECULAR GENETICS 1st ed 1965 VG-/VG Name in ink to front endpaper. Covers slightly stained. Wrapper price-clipped and corners rubbed. Published by: English Universities Press
659137 Gillie, Oliver 7.00 GB pounds
WHO DO YOU THINK YOU ARE? 1978 VG/VG Are criminals, madmen and geniuses born or made? Slight page-edge browning. Published by: The Scientific Book Club
571864 Hughes, Monica A. 25.00 GB pounds
PLANT MOLECULAR GENETICS 1st ed 1996 Nr F/C/w Pictorial card wraps. 236 pages. B/w diagrams. Small staple hole to first page. Published by: Prentice-Hall
Click here for photo .
553013 Kalmus, H. 9.50 GB pounds
VARIATION AND HEREDITY 1st ed 1957 VG/Good B/w illustrations. The inequality of man. Some foxing to endpapers and page edges. Wrapper heavily foxed and slightly chipped at edges. Published by: Routledge & Kegan Paul
680959 King, Robert C. & Stansfield, William D. 10.00 GB pounds
A DICTIONARY OF GENETICS 1997 Nr F/C/w 5th edition. Card wraps. Published by: Oxford University Press
695084 Li, C.C. 9.00 GB pounds
GENETIC EQUILIBRIUM UNDER SELECTION 1st ed 1967 VG+/C/w Brown card wraps. Address stamp to front cover. Published by: The Biometric Society
666274 Mcleish, John & Snoad, Brian 7.00 GB pounds
LOOKING AT CHROMOSOMES 1962 VG/VG B/w photos. Name in ink to front endpaper. Wrapper slightly edge-chipped. Published by: Macmillan & Co Ltd
668314 Moore, Eldon 12.00 GB pounds
HEREDITY MAINLY HUMAN 1st ed 1934 VG-/None Light brown cloth. Contents very good but spine faded and covers slightly marked. Published by: Chapman & Hall
656130 Ridley, Mark 7.50 GB pounds
MENDEL'S DEMON 1st ed 2000 Nr F/C/w Card wraps. Gene justice and the complexity of life. Published by: Weidenfeld & Nicolson
626104 Robinson, Roy 25.00 GB pounds
GENETICS FOR CAT BREEDERS 2nd 1977 Nr F/None 2nd edition, revised and expanded. White glazed boards with red titles and photo of black and white cat to front. B/w photos and diagrams. viii and 202 pages including index. Published by: Pergamon Press
Click here for photo .
664357 Sansome, F.W. & Philp, J. 10.00 GB pounds
RECENT ADVANCES IN PLANT GENETICS 1st ed 1932 VG/None Burgundy cloth, gilt title to spine. Name in ink to front endpaper. Spine very slightly faded. Published by: J. & A. Churchill
665531 Scholz, F. & Gregorius, H.R. & Rudin, D. 10.00 GB pounds
GENETIC EFFECTS OF AIR POLLUTANTS IN FOREST TREE POPULATIONS 1st ed 1989 VG/None Green cloth, b/w photos. Front board slightly bowed. Published by: Springer-Verlag
626352 Searle, A.G. 95.00 GB pounds
COMPARATIVE GENETICS OF COAT COLOUR IN MAMMALS 1st ed 1968 Nr F/VG Black cloth, gilt title to spine. Coat colour genetics in mammals from mouse and mink to man. Colour & b/w illustrations. xii & 308 pages. Blue pictorial wrapper is edge-worn with a few closed tears. Contents fine.
Click here for photo .
666938 Smith, Anthony 6.00 GB pounds
THE HUMAN PEDIGREE 1st ed 1975 VG+/VG Inheritance and the genetics of mankind. Wrapper slightly edge-creased. Published by: George Allen & Unwin Ltd.
695953 Stansfield, William D. 6.00 GB pounds
SCHAUM'S OUTLINE OF THEORY AND PROBLEMS OF GENETICS 1969 VG/C/w Green card wraps. Including 500 solved problems. Address stamp to front cover. Published by: McGraw-Hill Book Company
680945 Steinberg, Mark L. & Cosloy, Sharon D. 10.00 GB pounds
THE FACTS ON FILE DICTIONARY OF BIOTECHNOLOGY AND GENETIC ENGINEERING 1st 1994 Mint/Mint Published by: Facts On File
615877 Stevenson, Alan Carruth & Davison, B.C. Clare 16.00 GB pounds
GENETIC COUNSELLING 1st ed 1970 VG/VG Published by: William Heinemann Medical Books Ltd
665030 White, M. 9.00 GB pounds
THE CHROMOSOMES 1954 VG+/VG Small format. B/w illustrations. Published by: Methuen & Co. Ltd.
664574 Williams, Watkin 12.00 GB pounds
GENETICAL PRINCIPLES AND PLANT BREEDING 1st ed 1964 VG-/None Dark blue cloth. B/w photos and line drawings. Very light stain to lower edge of some pages. Cover a little scuffed and crinkled. Published by: Blackwell Scientific Publications
666458 Wright, Jonathan W. 12.00 GB pounds
GENETICS OF FOREST TREE IMPROVEMENT 1st ed 1962 VG/C/w Green card wraps. Name stamp to front cover and endpapers. Published by: Food And Agriculture Organization Of The United Nations