Frank_Richards catalogue
Date produced 22 Dec 2011

You may easily check the availability of any item and place an order by visiting our main site
and then enter the title or stock number in the appropriate field
.

The condition of a book is classified as follows: Mint; Fine; Very Good; Good; Poor A book in 'Mint' condition is 'as new', while one described as 'Poor' is a working copy only. p/b is a paperback; c/w is a cardwrap book; p/w is paper wraps. Unless otherwise stated books are hardback.

679317 Batten, H. Mortimer & Blyton, Enid & Johns, W.E. & Richards, Frank & Et Al. Ill. by Wilson, Andrew & et al. 12.50 GB pounds
THE WONDER BOOK OF COMICS nd Good/None Brown boards with yellow title to spine. Colour and b/w illustrations. Spine and corners bumped. Covers marked and unevenly faded. Spine torn for 1 inch at base. Foxing throughout. Front joint cracked. Frontis almost detachSome puzzles completed. Closed tear to one page and corners creased. Published by: Odhams Press Limited
Click here for photo .

812454 Clifford, Martin & Richards, Frank 14.00 GB pounds
A COCKNEY AT ST. JIM'S 1st ed 1983 Fine/Fine Howard Baker Gem Volume No 17. Large format. Green boards. B/w illustrations. Published by: Howard Baker Press
Click here for photo .

812598 Clifford, Martin & Richards, Frank 10.00 GB pounds
CARDEW OF ST. JIM'S THE GEM LIBRARY 1st ed 1972 Nr F/VG+ Howard Baker Gem Volume No.2. Another complete Collection of stories in the Saga of St. Jim's Culled from The Gem and representing the great halcyon pre-war days of boys' papers. Dustwrapper: price clipped. Published by: Howard Baker Press
Click here for photo .

812600 Clifford, Martin & Richards, Frank 12.50 GB pounds
D'ARCY MAXIMUS 1st ed 1980 Fine/Fine The Gem No. 11. Green boards, gilt title to spine. Published by: Howard Baker
Click here for photo .

817813 Clifford, Martin & Richards, Frank 9.00 GB pounds
GAY DOGS OF ST. JIM'S 1980 Nr F/VG+ The Gem No. 10. Green boards, gilt title to spine. Wrapper a little edge-creased. Published by: Howard Baker
Click here for photo .

812605 Clifford, Martin & Richards, Frank 10.00 GB pounds
HIGH JINKS AT ST. JIM'S 1st ed 1981 Nr F/Nr F The Gem No. 12. Green boards, gilt title to spine. Corners slightly bumped. Published by: Howard Baker
Click here for photo .

824020 Clifford, Martin & Richards, Frank 10.00 GB pounds
THE BOYS OF ST JIM'S 1ST ed THUS 1973 VG/VG Green boards, gilt title to spine. Seven complete school stories featuring Tom Merry, Arthur Augustus D'Arcy & Co. of St. Jims. Spine creased. Edges lightly rubbed. Endpapers lightly browned. Contents clean. Price-cut yellow pictorial wrapper is faded at spine. Published by: Howard Baker Press
Click here for photo .

582137 Clifford, Martin & Richards, Frank 12.00 GB pounds
THE JAPERS OF ST. JIM'S 1982 Fine/Fine The Gem No. 14. Green boards, gilt title to spine. Published by: Howard Baker
Click here for photo .

817809 Clifford, Martin & Richards, Frank 10.00 GB pounds
THE JAPERS OF ST. JIM'S 1982 Nr F/VG+ The Gem No. 14. Green boards, gilt title to spine. Light marks to a few page margins. Pictorialw rapper is bright with a couple of tiny edge-nicks. Published by: Howard Baker
Click here for photo .

812603 Clifford, Martin & Richards, Frank 14.00 GB pounds
THE MYSTERY OF EASTWOOD HOUSE 1st ed 1985 VG/Nr F Howard Baker Gem Volume No 20. Large format. Green boards. B/w illustrations. Some brown staining to last few page edges and margins. Published by: Howard Baker Press
Click here for photo .

812604 Clifford, Martin & Richards, Frank 12.00 GB pounds
THE PLOTTERS OF ST. JIM'S THE GEM NO. 15 1st ed 1982 Nr F/Nr F Green boards, gilt titles to spine. B/w illustrations. Corners slightly bumped. Published by: Howard Baker Press
Click here for photo .

812457 Clifford, Martin & Richards, Frank 10.00 GB pounds
TOM MERRY AND CO. ON STRIKE 1st ed 1984 Nr F/Nr F The Gem No. 19. Reproductions in Facsimile form of the most popular school stories of all time by the world's greatest school story writer. Top of book and wrapper spine bumped. Published by: Howard Baker
Click here for photo .

810641 Clifford, Martin & Richards, Frank 12.00 GB pounds
TOM MERRY'S BEST 1st ed 1979 Fine/Fine The Gem no. 8. Eight reproductions in facsimile of issues of The Gem 1935-36. Book: name in ink to front endpaper. Published by: Howard Baker Press
Click here for photo .

812641 Clifford, Martin & Richards, Frank 10.00 GB pounds
TOM MERRY'S BEST 1st ed 1979 Nr F/Nr F The Gem no. 8. Eight reproductions in facsimile of issues of The Gem 1935-36. Front endpaper very lightly marked. Published by: Howard Baker Press
Click here for photo .

812455 Clifford, Martin & Richards, Frank 10.00 GB pounds
TOM MERRY'S BODYGUARD 1st ed 1983 Fine/Fine The Gem No. 16. Green boards, gilt title to spine. Corners slightly bumped. Published by: Howard Baker
Click here for photo .

810642 Clifford, Martin & Richards, Frank 10.00 GB pounds
TOM MERRY'S PARTY 1st ed 1979 Nr F/Nr F The Gem No. 9. Green boards, gilt title to spine. Book: name in ink to front endpaper. Wrapper: spine slightly faded. Published by: Howard Baker
Click here for photo .

817810 Clifford, Martin & Richards, Frank 10.00 GB pounds
TOM MERRY'S PARTY 1979 VG+/VG The Gem No. 9. Green boards, gilt title to spine. Wrapper has crease to front flap, small tear to base of spine and some light wear to edges. Published by: Howard Baker
Click here for photo .

810643 Clifford, Martin & Richards, Frank 15.00 GB pounds
TOM MERRY'S WEEKLY 1st ed 1983 VG+/VG+ The Gem No. 18. Green boards, gilt title to spine. Light page-edge browning. Two corners bumped. Published by: Howard Baker
Click here for photo .

812456 Clifford, Martin & Richards, Frank 10.00 GB pounds
TOM MERRY'S WEEKLY 1st ed 1983 Fine/Fine The Gem No. 18. Green boards, gilt title to spine. Dustwrapper: price clipped. Published by: Howard Baker
Click here for photo .

594320 Gibson, Michael & Redway, Ralph & Richards, Frank & Et Al. Ill. by Scott, Ian J. 12.00 GB pounds
EVERY BOY'S STORY BOOK nd VG/None Large format. Red cloth spine. Colour frontis. B/w illustrations. Includes much Frank Richards material, including a long Bunter story. Spine is unevenly faded. Cover edges are a bit worn. Erased pencil inscription to belongs to page. Published by: Beaver Books
Click here for photo .

824019 Richards, Frank Ill. by Macdonald, R.J. 20.00 GB pounds
BILLY BUNTER AND THE BLUE MAURITIUS 1st ed thus 1992 Fine/VG Blue boards, gilt title to spine. Facsimile of the 1952 first edition. B/w illustrations. A fine copy in a yellow pictorial wrapper which is a little grubby. Published by: Hawk Books Limited
Click here for photo .

595429 Richards, Frank Ill. by Macdonald, R.J. 130.00 GB pounds
BILLY BUNTER BUTTS IN 1st ed 1951 VG/VG Brown cloth with black titles. Colour frontis + b/w illustrations. 234 pages + few pages of booklist to rear. Bumping to corners and spine. A little fading to a couple of cover edges. Foxing to endpapers, outer page edges and a few page margins. Pictorial wrapper flaps are browned; panels are grubby, with a few small edge-chips and wear. Published by: Charles Skilton Ltd
Click here for photo .

809935 Richards, Frank Ill. by Macdonald, R.J. 70.00 GB pounds
BILLY BUNTER IN BRAZIL 1st ed 1949 VG/VG Peach boards, black titles. Colour frontis, b/w illustrations. A few marks to covers, light bumping to a few corners. 1949 in orange crayon to front endpaper. Pale foxing to outer page edges. Pictorial wrapper is a little edge-torn and chipped, with very minimal loss; has grubby marks, with 'No. 4' and '1949' written in ink to spine. Published by: Charles Skilton
Click here for photo .

813615 Richards, Frank Ill. by Macdonald, R.J. 175.00 GB pounds
BILLY BUNTER OF GREYFRIARS SCHOOL 1st ed 1947 Good/Good The first of the Billy Bunter adventures. Grey mottled boards with dark blue titles. Colour frontis. B/w illustrations. Bottom 1"x0.5" of base of spine is missing. Inscription in pencil to front endpaper. Pictorial wrapper has corresponding loss to base of spine with other chips and closed tears. Also grubby with ink number and date to spine. Published by: Charles Skilton Ltd
Click here for photo .

631591 Richards, Frank Ill. by Macdonald, R.J. 18.00 GB pounds
BILLY BUNTER'S BANKNOTE 1949 VG-/None How did it come about that Bunter was one day waving a ten-pound note around asking for someone to change it?? Blue cloth, orange titles. Colour frontis & b/w illustrations. Spine faded to grey, covers a little marked. Contents clean. Published by: Charles Skilton Ltd
Click here for photo .

809939 Richards, Frank Ill. by Macdonald, R.J. 90.00 GB pounds
BILLY BUNTER'S BARRING-OUT 1st ed 1948 VG/VG Red boards, black titles. Colour frontis. B/w illustrations. Spine and corners are a little bumped and worn. '1948' in red pencil to front endpaper. Pictorial wrapper is a little grubby in places, with a few small edge-nicks and light creasing. Published by: Charles Skilton
Click here for photo .

817067 Richards, Frank Ill. by Macdonald, R.J. 42.00 GB pounds
BILLY BUNTER'S BENEFIT 1st ed 1950 VG/G- Blue cloth, black titles. Colour frontis. B/w illustrations. 236 pages plus 4 page book list. Foxing to outer page edges. Wrapper torn with loss and grubby. Published by: Charles Skilton
Click here for photo .

817378 Richards, Frank Ill. by Macdonald, R.J. 80.00 GB pounds
BILLY BUNTER'S BRAIN-WAVE 1st ed 1953 VG/VG Green boards. Red titles. Colour frontis. B/w illustrations. Spine lightly faded. Minor foxing to text block and a few page margins else contents clean. Pictorial wrapper is slightly faded at spine, lightly edge-rubbed and a little grubby to rear panel. A nice copy overall. Published by: Cassell & Company Limited
Click here for photo .

817096 Richards, Frank 18.00 GB pounds
BILLY BUNTER'S TRAMP 1979 Fine/Fine Howard Baker Greyfriars Library Book 3. Red boards, gilt title to spine. Published by: Howard Baker
Click here for photo .

809932 Richards, Frank Ill. by Macdonald, R.J. 75.00 GB pounds
BUNTER DOES HIS BEST! 1st ed 1954 VG+/VG Green boards, red titles to spine and front cover. Colour frontis. Light bumping to a couple of corners and along a couple of cover edges. Name and date in ink to front endpaper. A little foxing to outer page edges. Pictorial wrapper is creased to front flap and a few edges, with a couple of edge-tears, but virtually no loss, with some grubby marks. 'Nov. 1954' and 'No. 16'. Written in ink to wrapper spine. Published by: Cassell & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .

809934 Richards, Frank Ill. by Chapman, C.H. 70.00 GB pounds
BUNTER THE STOWAWAY 1st ed 1964 VG/VG Pale blue boards, red titles. Colour frontis. B/w illustrations. A few small spots to covers. Name and date in ink to front endpaper. Light foxing to endpapers and outer page edges. Joint next to first page of chapter one is slightly split. Pictorial wrapper is foxed, with some grubby marks and a few edge-nicks. Published by: Cassell
Click here for photo .

629209 Richards, Frank & Clifford, Martin 15.00 GB pounds
COLLECTORS PIE OF MAGNET & GEM NUMBER FIVE 1986 Fine/Nr F Featuring those famous schoolboy characters of the inter-war years: Harry Wharton & Co - and Billy Bunter - of Greyfriars School Tom Merry & Co and Arthur Augustus D'arcy of St Jim's. Green boards with gilt title to spine. Published by: Howard Baker Press
Click here for photo .

629211 Richards, Frank & Clifford, Martin & Brooks, Edwy Searles 15.00 GB pounds
COLLECTORS PIE OF MAGNET & GEM NUMBER FOUR 1985 Fine/Nr F Green boards, gilt title to spine. Facsimiles of magazines. B/w illustrations. Published by: Howard Baker
Click here for photo .

812664 Richards, Frank & Clifford, Martin & Brooks, Edwy Searles 15.00 GB pounds
COLLECTORS PIE OF MAGNET & GEM NUMBER FOUR 1st ed 1985 Nr F/VG Green boards, gilt title to spine. Facsimiles of magazines. B/w illustrations. Wrapper has small piece missing from top edge. Published by: Howard Baker
Click here for photo .

629213 Richards, Frank & Clifford, Martin & Brooks, Edwy Searles 12.00 GB pounds
COLLECTORS PIE OF MAGNET & GEM NUMBER THREE 1984 Fine/Nr F Green boards, gilt title to spine. Facsimiles of the magazines. Published by: Howard Baker
Click here for photo .

629212 Richards, Frank & Clifford, Martin 12.00 GB pounds
COLLECTORS PIE OF MAGNET & GEM NUMBER TWO 1982 VG+/VG+ Green boards, gilt title to spine. Facsimiles of the magazines. Top of spine bumped. Small nick to top of wrapper spine. Published by: Howard Baker
Click here for photo .

812601 Richards, Frank & Clifford, Martin 14.00 GB pounds
COLLECTORS PIE OF MAGNET & GEM NUMBER TWO 1st ed 1982 Nr F/Nr F Green boards, gilt title to spine. Facsimiles of the magazines. Corners lightly bumped. Wrapper slightly edge-creased. Published by: Howard Baker
Click here for photo .

563450 Richards, Frank & Et Al. 18.00 GB pounds
KNOCKOUT ANNUAL 1957 1957 VG/None Knockout Fun Book becomes Knockout Annual in this year. Orange cloth spine. Blue pictorial front board. Includes a Billy Bunter story. Spine faded. Corners worn. Contents near fine. Published by: The Amalgamated Press
Click here for photo .

813469 Richards, Frank & Et Al. 12.00 GB pounds
KNOCKOUT ANNUAL 1959 1959 VG/None Orange cloth spine. Green pictorial front board. Includes a Billy Bunter story. Contents very clean and bright. Corners bumped and rubbed. Published by: The Amalgamated Press
Click here for photo .

563442 Richards, Frank & Et Al. 15.00 GB pounds
KNOCKOUT FUN BOOK 1949 1949 G-/None Blue cloth spine. Red pictorial boards. Includes a Billy Bunter story. Page 1 missing. Scribbling to two pages. Ink colouring to one page. Corners worn. Boards creased. Doodling to rear endpapers. Rear board grubby. Published by: The Amalgamated Press
Click here for photo .

582694 Richards, Frank & Et Al. 20.00 GB pounds
KNOCKOUT FUN BOOK 1950 1950 VG-/None Cloth spine. Pictorial front board. Includes a Billy Bunter story. Spine is unevenly faded and browned, with some fraying to cloth on one side. Edges are worn and corners bumped. Some foxing to outer page edges. Published by: The Amalgamated Press
Click here for photo .

563447 Richards, Frank & Et Al. 12.00 GB pounds
KNOCKOUT FUN BOOK 1954 1954 VG/None Fun galore with Bunter, Sexton Blake and lots more favourites. Red pictorial front cover, green cloth spine. Stories and comic strips. 191 pages. 9.5 x 7". Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Spine browned. Small foxspots to edge of textblock. Published by: The Amalgamated Press
Click here for photo .

582299 Richards, Frank & Et Al. 15.00 GB pounds
KNOCKOUT FUN BOOK 1956 1956 VG-/None Pictorial boards, cloth spine. Stories include Bunter and Sexton Blake. 192 pages. 9.5 x 7". Board edges are worn. A few marks to covers. Price-cut. A couple of pages have become partly detached at base. Name and address in ink in belongs to box. Some foxing and a few other marks internally. Published by: The Amalgamated Press
Click here for photo .

597094 Richards, Frank & Et Al. 8.00 GB pounds
KNOCKOUT FUN BOOK 1956 1956 G-/None Pictorial boards, cloth spine. Stories include Bunter and Sexton Blake. 192 pages. 9.5 x 7". Covers are very worn. Bumping and wear, with chipping to cover edges. Endpapers are missing. Frontis is partially detached. Name and address in ink in belongs to box. Puzzle done in ink and addresses in ink of previous owner's friends. A reading copy only. Published by: The Amalgamated Press
Click here for photo .

569218 Richards, Frank & Et Al. 8.00 GB pounds
THE BIG PARADE FOR BOYS nd VG+/None Large format. Red cloth spine. Colour pictorial boards. B/w illustrations. Colour frontis. Contains 6 Frank Richards stories including a Billy Bunter story. Corners rubbed. Published by: Spring Books
Click here for photo .

595712 Richards, Frank 28.00 GB pounds
THE GREYFRIARS HOLIDAY ANNUAL 1925 1925 VG-/None Blue cloth spine, yellow pictorial boards. Colour and sepia plates plus numerous b/w illustrations. Includes Billy Bunter stories. 360 pages. Edges rubbed, corners worn. Some edges of boards have been strengthened with clear tape. Top & tail of cloth spine lightly rubbed. Rear cover scuffed. Joints weak. Faint inscription in ink to front pastedown. Light page browning and a few margin marks to contents. Published by: The Amalgamated Press
Click here for photo .

595482 Richards, Frank & Wodehouse, P.G. & Et Al. Ill. by Reynolds, Warwick & et al. 10.00 GB pounds
THE GREYFRIARS HOLIDAY ANNUAL 1925 ANNIVERSARY EDITION 1974 Nr F/Nr F A facsimile. Green cloth, gilt titles. Sepia and b/w illustrations. 360pp. 8.5 x 7". A little fading to spine. Pale browning to endpapers and foxing to outer page edges. Pictorial wrapper is lightly edge-worn. Published by: Howard Baker Press
Click here for photo .

595708 Richards, Frank 24.00 GB pounds
THE GREYFRIARS HOLIDAY ANNUAL 1927 1927 VG-/None Blue cloth spine, yellow pictorial boards. Colour plates plus numerous b/w illustrations. 360 pages. Edges rubbed, corners worn and strengthened with clear tape. Top & tail of spine lightly worn. Joints just starting to crack. Frontis and page 1-3 re-inserted with clear tape at inner margin. Page edge browning and a few margin marks but contents generally clean. Published by: The Amalgamated Press
Click here for photo .

817097 Richards, Frank 12.00 GB pounds
THE GREYFRIARS HOLIDAY ANNUAL 1941 1st ed thus 1979 Fine/Nr F Brown boards, gilt titles to spine. A re-issue of a classic annual. Published by: Howard Baker
Click here for photo .

629205 Richards, Frank 10.00 GB pounds
THE GREYFRIARS HOLIDAY ANNUAL 1978 1978 Fine/Nr F Howard Baker Annual Volume No. 8. Large format. Green boards with gilt title to spine. A feast of nostalgic reading for the Jubilee Year. Top of wrapper spine a little creased. Published by: Howard Baker
Click here for photo .

812459 Richards, Frank 9.00 GB pounds
THE GREYFRIARS HOLIDAY ANNUAL 1978 1978 Fine/Nr F Howard Baker Annual Volume No. 8. Large format. Green boards with gilt title to spine. A feast of nostalgic reading for the Jubilee Year. Corners slightly bumped. Published by: Howard Baker
Click here for photo .

812612 Richards, Frank 10.00 GB pounds
THE GREYFRIARS HOLIDAY ANNUAL 1979 1979 Nr F/VG+ Howard Baker Annual Volume No. 10. Large format. Green boards with gilt title to spine. A series of stories from 'The Magnet's' golden age. Spine and corners slightly bumped. Wrapper corners very lightly rubbed. Published by: Howard Baker Press
Click here for photo .

629204 Richards, Frank 15.00 GB pounds
THE GREYFRIARS HOLIDAY ANNUAL 1980 1980 Fine/VG+ Large format. Green boards, gilt title to spine. Howard Baker Annual Volume No. 13. Minor chips to top of wrapper spine. Published by: Howard Baker Press
Click here for photo .

812611 Richards, Frank 16.00 GB pounds
THE GREYFRIARS HOLIDAY ANNUAL 1980 1980 Fine/Nr F Large format. Green boards, gilt title to spine. Howard Baker Annual Volume No. 13. Dustwrapper: price clipped. Base of spine very slightly bumped. Published by: Howard Baker Press
Click here for photo .

812608 Richards, Frank 9.00 GB pounds
THE GREYFRIARS HOLIDAY ANNUAL 1981 1981 Nr F/Nr F Facsimiles of The Magnet. Corners slightly bumped. Published by: Howard Baker Press
Click here for photo .

812609 Richards, Frank 10.00 GB pounds
THE GREYFRIARS HOLIDAY ANNUAL 1982 1982 Nr F/Nr F Green boards, gilt title to spine. Stories from The Magnet. B/w illustrations. Spine and corners very slightly bumped. Published by: Howard Baker Press
Click here for photo .

629203 Richards, Frank 10.00 GB pounds
THE GREYFRIARS HOLIDAY ANNUAL 1983 1983 Fine/Fine Large format. Green boards, gilt title to spine. Stories from The Magnet. B/w illustrations. Published by: Howard Baker Press
Click here for photo .

629201 Richards, Frank 12.00 GB pounds
THE GREYFRIARS HOLIDAY ANNUAL 1985 1985 Fine/Nr F Large format. Green boards with gilt title to spine. Howard Baker Annual Vol. 21. Light creasing to top of wrapper spine. Published by: Howard Baker
Click here for photo .

810644 Richards, Frank 12.50 GB pounds
THE GREYFRIARS RIVALS 1st ed 1982 Fine/Fine Reproduction in facsimile form of the Magnet 1925-1927. Green boards, gilt title to spine. B/w illustrations. Book: name in ink to front endpaper. Published by: Howard Baker
Click here for photo .

628981 Richards, Frank 12.00 GB pounds
THE GREYFRIARS SECOND ELEVEN 1st ed 1979 Fine/Fine The Magnet Volume No. 71. Includes Magnet issues 918-922, 932 & 933. Large format. Green boards. B/w illustrations. Includes Billy Bunter. Published by: Howard Baker Press
Click here for photo .

595483 Richards, Frank 10.00 GB pounds
THE HOWARD BAKER GREYFRIARS HOLIDAY ANNUAL FOR 1928 - ANNIVERSARY EDITION 1971 Nr F/Nr F Green boards, gilt title to spine. B/w illustrations. A little bumping to spine. Foxing to endpapers and outer page edges. Published by: Howard Baker Press
Click here for photo .

596573 Richards, Frank 7.00 GB pounds
THE MAGNET LIBRARY NO. 258, VOL. 7 nd Nr F/P/w Pictorial paperwraps. Magazine Facsimile edition of the original, printed in January 18th 1913.. Some uneven fading to cover edges. Contents excellent. Published by: Howard Baker Press
Click here for photo .

596574 Richards, Frank 7.00 GB pounds
THE MAGNET LIBRARY NO. 262, VOL. 7 nd Nr F/P/w Pictorial paperwraps. Magazine Facsimile edition of the original, printed in February 15th 1913. Some uneven fading to cover edges. Contents excellent. Published by: Howard Baker Press
Click here for photo .

596572 Richards, Frank 7.00 GB pounds
THE MAGNET LIBRARY NO. 263, VOL. 7 nd VG+/P/w Pictorial paperwraps. Magazine Facsimile edition of the original, printed in Feb. 22nd 1913. Some light uneven fading along cover edges, with a couple of small corner creases. Published by: Howard Baker Press
Click here for photo .

596604 Richards, Frank 7.00 GB pounds
THE MAGNET LIBRARY NO. 264, VOL. 7 nd VG+/P/w Pictorial paperwraps. Magazine Facsimile edition of the original, printed in March 1st 1913. Some uneven fading to cover edges, with some creasing to corners. Published by: Howard Baker Press
Click here for photo .

596603 Richards, Frank 7.00 GB pounds
THE MAGNET LIBRARY NO. 265, VOL. 7 nd Nr F/P/w Pictorial paperwraps. Magazine Facsimile edition of the original, printed in March 8th 1913. Cover edges have some uneven fading. Published by: Howard Baker Press
Click here for photo .

596602 Richards, Frank 7.00 GB pounds
THE MAGNET LIBRARY NO. 268, VOL. 7 nd Nr F/P/w Pictorial paperwraps. Magazine Facsimile edition of the original, printed in March 29th 1913. A few light marks to covers. Published by: Howard Baker Press
Click here for photo .

596594 Richards, Frank 7.00 GB pounds
THE MAGNET LIBRARY NO. 398, VOL. 9 nd Nr F/P/w Pictorial paperwraps. Magazine Facsimile edition of the original, printed in September 25th 1915. Published by: Howard Baker Press
Click here for photo .

596595 Richards, Frank 7.00 GB pounds
THE MAGNET LIBRARY NO. 408, VOL. 9 nd Fine/P/w Pictorial paperwraps. Magazine Facsimile edition of the original, printed in December 4th 1915. Published by: Howard Baker Press
Click here for photo .

596592 Richards, Frank 7.00 GB pounds
THE MAGNET LIBRARY NO. 468, VOL. 11 nd VG+/P/w Pictorial paperwraps. Magazine Facsimile edition of the original, printed in January 27th 1917. Some light creasing to covers. A few grubby margin marks. Published by: Howard Baker Press
Click here for photo .

596593 Richards, Frank 7.00 GB pounds
THE MAGNET LIBRARY NO. 471, VOL. 11 nd VG/P/w Pictorial paperwraps. Magazine Facsimile edition of the original, printed in February 17th 1917. Some creasing to covers. Published by: Howard Baker Press
Click here for photo .

596597 Richards, Frank 7.00 GB pounds
THE MAGNET LIBRARY NO. 510, VOL. 11 nd VG+/P/w Pictorial paperwraps. Magazine Facsimile edition of the original, printed in November 17th 1917. Some browning to covers, with a couple of corners creased. Published by: Howard Baker Press
Click here for photo .

596578 Richards, Frank 7.00 GB pounds
THE MAGNET LIBRARY NO. 53, VOL. 2 nd Nr F/P/w Pictorial paperwraps. Magazine Facsimile edition of the original, printed in February 13th 1909. Some uneven fading to cover edges. Contents excellent. Published by: Howard Baker Press
Click here for photo .

596605 Richards, Frank 7.00 GB pounds
THE MAGNET LIBRARY NO. 746, VOL. XXI nd Fine/P/w Pictorial paperwraps. Magazine Facsimile edition of the original, printed in May 27th 1922. Published by: Howard Baker Press
Click here for photo .

596613 Richards, Frank 7.00 GB pounds
THE MAGNET LIBRARY NO. 747, VOL. XXI nd VG/P/w Pictorial paperwraps. Magazine Facsimile edition of the original, printed in June 3rd 1922. Published by: Howard Baker Press
Click here for photo .

596614 Richards, Frank 7.00 GB pounds
THE MAGNET LIBRARY NO. 749, VOL. XXI nd Nr F/P/w Pictorial paperwraps. Magazine Facsimile edition of the original, printed in June 17th 1922. Light creasing to cover edges. Published by: Howard Baker Press
Click here for photo .

596612 Richards, Frank 7.00 GB pounds
THE MAGNET LIBRARY NO. 750, VOL. XXI nd Fine/P/w Pictorial paperwraps. Magazine Facsimile edition of the original, printed in June 24th 1922. Published by: Howard Baker Press
Click here for photo .

596611 Richards, Frank 7.00 GB pounds
THE MAGNET LIBRARY NO. 751, VOL. XXII nd Fine/P/w Pictorial paperwraps. Magazine Facsimile edition of the original, printed in July 1st 1922. Published by: Howard Baker Press
Click here for photo .

596609 Richards, Frank 7.00 GB pounds
THE MAGNET LIBRARY NO. 752, VOL. XXII nd Fine/P/w Pictorial paperwraps. Magazine Facsimile edition of the original, printed in July 8th 1922. Published by: Howard Baker Press
Click here for photo .

596610 Richards, Frank 7.00 GB pounds
THE MAGNET LIBRARY NO. 755, VOL. XXII nd Fine/P/w Pictorial paperwraps. Magazine Facsimile edition of the original, printed in July 29th 1922. Published by: Howard Baker Press
Click here for photo .

596608 Richards, Frank 7.00 GB pounds
THE MAGNET LIBRARY NO. 756, VOL. XXII nd Fine/P/w Pictorial paperwraps. Magazine Facsimile edition of the original, printed in August 5th 1922. Published by: Howard Baker Press
Click here for photo .

596607 Richards, Frank 7.00 GB pounds
THE MAGNET LIBRARY NO. 757, VOL. XXII nd Nr F/P/w Pictorial paperwraps. Magazine Facsimile edition of the original, printed in August 12th 1922. Published by: Howard Baker Press
Click here for photo .

596596 Richards, Frank 7.00 GB pounds
THE MAGNET LIBRARY NO. 758, VOL. XXII nd Fine/P/w Pictorial paperwraps. Magazine Facsimile edition of the original, printed in August 19th 1922. Published by: Howard Baker Press
Click here for photo .

596601 Richards, Frank 7.00 GB pounds
THE MAGNET LIBRARY NO. 981, VOL. XXX nd Nr F/P/w Pictorial paperwraps. Magazine Facsimile edition of the original, printed in December 4th 1926. A few marks to rear cover. Published by: Howard Baker Press
Click here for photo .

596599 Richards, Frank 7.00 GB pounds
THE MAGNET LIBRARY NO. 982, VOL. XXX nd Nr F/P/w Pictorial paperwraps. Magazine Facsimile edition of the original, printed in December 11th 1926. A few small marks to covers. Contents are excellent. Published by: Howard Baker Press
Click here for photo .

592699 Richards, Frank 230.00 GB pounds
THE MAGNET NO. 1,559-1,584 1938 VG+/None 26 original issues in pink pictorial paperwraps. January to June 1938. Bound in modern black cloth with gilt title to spine. Slight browning but very nice copies. Published by: The Amalgamated Press
Click here for photo .

592698 Richards, Frank 240.00 GB pounds
THE MAGNET NO. 1,585-1,611 1938 VG+/None 27 original issues in pink pictorial paperwraps. July to December 1938. Bound in modern black cloth with gilt title to spine. Slight browning but very nice copies. Published by: The Amalgamated Press
Click here for photo .

592700 Richards, Frank 225.00 GB pounds
THE MAGNET NO. 1,612-1,636 1939 VG/None 25 original issues in pink pictorial paperwraps. January to June 1939. Bound in modern black cloth with gilt title to spine. Light foxing to endpapers. Light page browning but very nice copies. Published by: The Amalgamated Press
Click here for photo .

592697 Richards, Frank 240.00 GB pounds
THE MAGNET NO. 1,637-1,663 1939 VG+/None 27 original issues in pink pictorial paperwraps. July to December 1939. Bound in modern black cloth with gilt title to spine. Slight browning but very nice copies. Published by: The Amalgamated Press
Click here for photo .

817084 Richards, Frank & Et Al. 5.00 GB pounds
THE NEW TOM MERRY'S OWN 1951 Good/None First story: The Ghost of St. Jim's. Green cloth with black vignette of monacled schoolboy on front cover. Front endpaper missing. Edges worn. Published by: Mandeville Publications
Click here for photo .

628985 Richards, Frank 17.00 GB pounds
THE ODD FELLOWS OF GREYFRIARS 1st ed 1981 Nr F/Nr F The Magnet No. 79. B/w illustrations. Reproductions in facsimile of the most popular school stories of all time. Endpapers slightly marked. Dustwrapper: price clipped. Published by: Howard Baker Press
Click here for photo .

807402 Richards, Frank 7.00 GB pounds
TOM MERRY & CO. OF ST. JIM'S c 1960 VG/Poor Blue cloth. Colour frontis. B/w illustrations. Book: Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Pictorial wrapper torn with loss. Published by: Spring Books
Click here for photo .