Forest-Of-Dean catalogue
Date produced 02 Sep 2011

You may easily check the availability of any item and place an order by visiting our main site
and then enter the title or stock number in the appropriate field
.

The condition of a book is classified as follows: Mint; Fine; Very Good; Good; Poor A book in 'Mint' condition is 'as new', while one described as 'Poor' is a working copy only. p/b is a paperback; c/w is a cardwrap book; p/w is paper wraps. Unless otherwise stated books are hardback.

810330 5.00 GB pounds
A TREATISE ON FOREST OF DEAN STONE 1st ed 2001 Fine/C/w Facsimile of the 1913 edition. Limited to 500 copies. Small format. Cream card wraps. B/w photos. 12 pages. Published by: Black Dwarf
Click here for photo .

817144 14.00 GB pounds
BRISTOL AND GLOUCESTERSHIRE ARCHAEOLOGICAL SOCIETY ANNUAL SPRING MEETING 1906 VG/P/w White paperwrap booklet. 27 pages. B/w photos. Arrangements for the Annual Spring Meeting at Chepstow, St. Briavels and Tintern. Staples rusted. Published by: Bristol and Gloucestershire Archaeological Society
Click here for photo .

628252 10.00 GB pounds
FOREST OF DEAN AREA TIME TABLE SUPPLEMENT 1956 Nr F/C/w Beige card wraps. Commencing April 22nd 1956. 24 pages. Bus timetable. Published by: Red & White
Click here for photo .

810318 10.00 GB pounds
THE NEW REGARD NUMBER 12 1997 Nr F/C/w Large format. Pictorial card wraps. B/w photos. The Journal of the Forest of Dean Local History Society. Covers unevenly faded. Published by: The Forest Of Dean Local History Society
Click here for photo .

810315 10.00 GB pounds
THE NEW REGARD NUMBER 15 2000 Fine/C/w Large format. Pictorial card wraps. B/w photos. The Journal of the Forest of Dean Local History Society. Published by: The Forest Of Dean Local History Society
Click here for photo .

811018 6.00 GB pounds
THE ROYAL FOREST OF DEAN VISITORS HANDBOOK 1988 Fine/C/w Pictorial card wraps. B/w photos. Published by: Bradley Hill Workshop
Click here for photo .

811352 6.00 GB pounds
THE ROYAL FOREST OF DEAN VISITORS HANDBOOK nd Fine/C/w Pictorial card wraps. B/w photos. Published by: Bradley Hill Workshop
Click here for photo .

811635 8.00 GB pounds
THE SOUTH FOREST RURAL DEVELOPMENT AREA RURAL DEVELOPMENT PROGRAMME 1988 VG/C/w Large format. Green card wraps, black spine. Strategy Statement and Work Programme for 1989/90. Contents fine. Surface paper lifted from a few spots on front cover. Published by: Gloucestershire County Council
Click here for photo .

592666 Anstis, Ralph 10.00 GB pounds
DEAN FOREST STORIES 1st ed 1992 Fine/C/w Card wraps. B/w illustrations. Published by: Albion House
Click here for photo .

598173 Anstis, Ralph 10.00 GB pounds
DEAN FOREST STORIES 1st ed 1992 Fine/C/w Card wraps. B/w illustrations. Published by: Albion House
Click here for photo .

807118 Anstis, Ralph 20.00 GB pounds
LET THE HERO BE THE HUNGRY MAN 1st ed 2000 Fine/C/w The poverty in the Forest of Dean in the 1870's and the raw industrial struggles there between the coal miners and their masters form the backdrop to this story of conflict between private love and public commitment. Brown cardwraps. Published by: Albion House
Click here for photo .

811811 Beddington, Harry 14.00 GB pounds
FOREST OF DEAN HUMOUR nd Nr F/C/w Green card wraps. Published by: H.J. Beddington
Click here for photo .

818444 Bent, Maurice V. 10.00 GB pounds
HIGHEST POINT OF DEAN 1st ed 1985 VG+/C/w Card wraps. B/w photos. SIGNED by author to title page. Published by: Hawkwell Publishing
Click here for photo .

598016 Boevey, S.M. Crawley Ill. by Boevey, F.H. Crawley 70.00 GB pounds
DENE FOREST SKETCHES 1st ed 1888 VG/None Historical and Biographical. Founded on Family Records and Manuscripts Preserved at Flaxley Abbey. Red cloth, gilt title to spine. B/w illustrations. Rear joint slightly cracked. Prelims lightly foxed. Spine faded. Top and tail of spine bumped. Published by: John And Robert Maxwell
Click here for photo .

811422 Boevey, S.M. Crawley Ill. by Boevey, F.H. Crawley 68.00 GB pounds
DENE FOREST SKETCHES 1st ed 1888 VG/None Historical and Biographical. Founded on Family Records and Manuscripts Preserved at Flaxley Abbey. Red cloth, gilt title to spine. B/w illustrations. A few scattered foxspots to prelims else contents very good. Spine faded and slightly chipped at top and bottom. Published by: John And Robert Maxwell
Click here for photo .

811430 Boevey, S.M. Crawley 72.00 GB pounds
DENE FOREST SKETCHES SECOND SERIES 1st ed 1899 VG/None Red cloth, gilt titles. vii + 297 pages. Prelims a little foxed. Corners bumped and worn. Spine faded. Published by: Thomas Burleigh
Click here for photo .

598835 Clark, Leonard Ill. by Smith, Richard Shirley 15.00 GB pounds
A FOOL IN THE FOREST 1st ed 1965 Nr F/VG Reminiscences of a childhood and early manhood spend in Gloucestershire. Book: Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Dustwrapper: corners rubbed. Published by: Dennis Dobson
Click here for photo .

807107 Clark, Leonard 6.00 GB pounds
GRATEFUL CALIBAN 1st ed 1967 VG-/VG The author's reminiscences of his time in Gloucestershire, particularly his early teaching days. Book: Ex-lib, stamps to prelims, else contents very good. Published by: Dennis Dobson
Click here for photo .

810091 Clark, Leonard Ill. by Parkin, Trevor 14.00 GB pounds
GREEN WOOD 1st ed 1962 Fine/Nr F The author's childhood in the Forest of Dean. B/w illustrations. Book: name in ink to front endpaper. Published by: Max Parrish
Click here for photo .

818443 Clark, Leonard 10.00 GB pounds
WHO KILLED THE BEARS 1964 VG/C/w Beige pictorial card wraps. The true story of the attack on four Frenchmen and the killing of two dancing bears in Ruardean. Covers a little grubby with a verticle crease. Published by: Forest Of Dean Newspapers Ltd
Click here for photo .

816552 Cooke, Arthur O. 58.00 GB pounds
THE FOREST OF DEAN 1st ed 1913 VG/None Green pictorial cloth, gilt titles to spine. 4 colour and numerous b/w plates. Folding map at rear. 288 pages. 8.5 x 5.5". Published by: Constable and Company Ltd.
Click here for photo .

598764 Cooke, R.A. 12.00 GB pounds
TRACK LAYOUT DIAGRAMS OF THE G.W.R. AND BR W.R. SECTION 37 FOREST OF DEAN nd Nr F/C/w Large format, spiral bound card wraps.
Click here for photo .

820094 Cooke, R.A. 12.00 GB pounds
TRACK LAYOUT DIAGRAMS OF THE G.W.R. AND BR W.R. SECTION 37 FOREST OF DEAN 2nd VG/C/w Large format, spiral bound card wraps. 2nd edition.
Click here for photo .

598035 Cox, J. Charles 40.00 GB pounds
THE ROYAL FORESTS OF ENGLAND 1st ed 1905 VG/None Red cloth, gilt titles. B/w illustrations. xvi + 372 pages + 40 page booklist. Part of the Antiquary's Books series. Spine browned and rubbed at top. Published by: Methuen & Co.
Click here for photo .

807311 Field, Graham J. 10.00 GB pounds
A LOOK BACK AT NORCHARD 1st ed 1978 Fine/C/w Pictorial card wraps. B/w photos. The story of Norchard Colliery in the Forest of Dean. Published by: Graham J. Field
Click here for photo .

818851 Field, Graham J. 10.00 GB pounds
A LOOK BACK AT NORCHARD 1st ed 1978 Nr F/C/w Pictorial card wraps. B/w photos. The story of Norchard Colliery in the Forest of Dean. A nice, clean copy. Published by: Graham J. Field
Click here for photo .

628779 Harding, M.J. 6.00 GB pounds
DEAN FOREST RAILWAY GUIDE AND STOCK BOOK nd Fine/C/w Pictorial card wraps. B/w photos. 4th edition. Published by: Dean Forest Railway Society
Click here for photo .

807309 Hart, Cyril 47.50 GB pounds
ARCHAEOLOGY IN DEAN 1st ed 1967 Fine/C/w Card wraps. B/w maps and plans. B/w photos. In near fine pictorial wrapper. Includes typewritten letter SIGNED by author. Published by: John Bellows Ltd
Click here for photo .

819255 Hart, Cyril 20.00 GB pounds
BETWEEN SEVERN AND WYE IN THE YEAR 1000 1st ed 2000 Nr F/VG Black cloth boards, gilt title to spine. B/w illustrations and diagrams. A prelude to the Norman Forest of Dene in Glowecestscire and Herefordscire. SIby the author to front endpaper. Base of spine bumped else book in fine condition. Green dustwrapper has faded to blue at spine and top rear edge. A nice copy. Published by: Sutton Publishing
Click here for photo .

818870 Hart, Cyril 60.00 GB pounds
LAWS OF DEAN 1st ed 1952 Nr F/VG Being a Supplement to "The Laws of the Dean Forest and Hundred of St. Briavels, in the County of Gloucester" by James G. Wood 1878. Green cloth boards, gilt title to front. x and 25 pages. Corners lightly bumped. Contents fine. Price-cut cream wrapper with green title is a little grubby and a little edge-worn. Published by: The British Publishing Company
Click here for photo .

628123 Hart, Cyril 90.00 GB pounds
ROYAL FOREST 1st ed 1966 Nr F/VG A history of Dean's woods as producers of timber. Dark blue cloth. 9.5 x 6.5". 367 pages. A comprehensive description of the woodland and its successive crops from early times to present day. Black & white illustrations throughout. Small tapemark to front pastedown. Wrapper worn at edges. Published by: Oxford University Press
Click here for photo .

630516 Hart, Cyril 115.00 GB pounds
THE FREE MINERS OF THE ROYAL FOREST OF DEAN AND HUNDRED OF ST BRIAVELS 1st ed 1953 VG/None Green cloth, gilt title to spine. 7 b/w plates including frontis. Written as the result of research-work undertaken with a view to considering and recording the history of one of the ancient customary rights in that interesting but comparatively unknown part of England-the Forest of Dean. Top of spine bumped. Covers have just a few small marks but generally nice and clean. Front hinge pulled but binding tight. A few foxspots present mainly to margins. All plates present. A decent copy. Published by: B.P.C. Publishing Limited
Click here for photo .

811376 Hart, Cyril 30.00 GB pounds
THE REGARD OF THE FOREST OF DENE IN 1282 1st ed 1987 Mint/Fine Translation, comment and notes. Dustwrapper: price clipped. Published by: The Forest Of Dean Local History Society
Click here for photo .

628245 Hart, Cyril 50.00 GB pounds
THE VERDERERS AND FOREST LAWS OF DEAN 1st ed 1971 Nr F/Nr F With Notes On The Speech House. Explaining the election, duties, history and laws of the verderers and their court. B/w photos. SIGNED by author (Cyril Hart). Also SIGNED by Geoffrey Little (Verderer), Melville Watts (Verderer), R.G. Sanzen-Baker (Deputy Surveyor) and R. Cotterell (Sir Richard Cotterell) plus one other (Leslie ?). The book is dedicated to Sir James Scott-Hopkins 'With Best Wishes'. Scott-Hopkins was MP for West Gloucester from 1979 to 1994. Published by: David & Charles
Click here for photo .

818850 Hart, Cyril 22.00 GB pounds
THE VERDERERS AND FOREST LAWS OF DEAN 1st ed 1971 Nr F/Nr F With Notes On The Speech House. Explaining the election, duties, history and laws of the verderers and their court. B/w photos. Minor foxing to top edge of text block else book and contents fine. Pictorial wrapper is lightly faded at front spine edge. A nice copy. Published by: David & Charles
Click here for photo .

809799 Hart, Cyril 20.00 GB pounds
THE VERDERERS AND SPEECH-COURT OF THE FOREST OF DEAN 1st ed 1950 VG/None Green cloth covers. 70 pages. 5.75 x 8.75 inches. A wealth of historical detail supported by quality black and white photo illustrations. Endpapers very very lightly browned. Inscription in ink to front and rear pastedowns. Rear board unevenly discoloured. Published by: John Bellows Ltd
Click here for photo .

628250 Hart, Cyril 18.00 GB pounds
WATTS OF LYDNEY 1851-1965 1st ed 1965 VG+/None A Brief Account of 114 Years of Enterprise, Progress and Achievement. The history of a Forest of Dean industrial company. Green cloth, gilt titles. Front cover slightly marked. Published by: The Forest of Dean Newspapers
Click here for photo .

818450 Hendy, Ian 9.00 GB pounds
MEET AT THE SCHOOLS 1st ed 2007 VG+/C/w A History of Education In Bream. Card wraps. B/w photos. 288 pages. SIGNED by author, with dedication to first page. A few grubby marks to prelims and outer page edges. Published by: Douglas Mclean Publishing
Click here for photo .

598036 Herbert, N.M. 75.00 GB pounds
A HISTORY OF THE COUNTY OF GLOUCESTER VOLUME V 1st ed 1996 Mint/Mint Large format. B/w photos. The Victoria County History of the County of Gloucester, The Forest of Dean. Published by: Oxford University Press
Click here for photo .

599043 Herbert, N.M. 75.00 GB pounds
A HISTORY OF THE COUNTY OF GLOUCESTER VOLUME V 1st ed 1996 Mint/VG+ Large format. B/w photos. The Victoria County History of the County of Gloucester, The Forest of Dean. Wrapper has small brown mark to edge of spine. Published by: Oxford University Press
Click here for photo .

627664 Hirst, Ruth Proctor 5.00 GB pounds
A GLANCE BACK AT BREAM 1st ed 1999 Fine/C/w Pictorial card wraps. B/w photos. SIGNED by author. Published by: Black Dwarf Publications
Click here for photo .

811752 Hirst, Ruth Proctor 5.00 GB pounds
A GLANCE BACK AT BREAM 1st ed 1999 Fine/C/w Pictorial card wraps. B/w photos. Published by: Black Dwarf Publications
Click here for photo .

618320 Holmes, A. Dorothy Ill. by Holmes, A. Dorothy 25.00 GB pounds
SEVERN, WYE AND FOREST OF DEAN 1946 VG/None Beige cloth spine, green cloth covers with large colour pictorial onlay to front. B/w illustrations. Very small nick to head of spine. A lovely copy. Published by: Wilding & Son Ltd.
Click here for photo .

811420 Holmes, A. Dorothy Ill. by Holmes, A. Dorothy 25.00 GB pounds
SEVERN, WYE AND FOREST OF DEAN 1946 VG/None Beige cloth spine, green cloth covers with large colour pictorial onlay to front. B/w illustrations. Corners slightly bumped. Published by: Wilding & Son Ltd.
Click here for photo .

598100 Jordan, Christopher 22.00 GB pounds
SEVERN ENTERPRISE 1st ed 1977 Fine/VG Burgundy boards, gilt title to spine. B/w photos. The story of the old and new passage ferries. Wrapper lightly rubbed. Published by: Arthur H. Stockwell
Click here for photo .

822289 Jordan, Christopher 22.00 GB pounds
SEVERN ENTERPRISE 1st ed 1977 Fine/VG Burgundy boards, gilt title to spine. B/w photos. The story of the old and new passage ferries. Wrapper slightly edge-chipped. Published by: Arthur H. Stockwell
Click here for photo .

822253 Kear, Bernard Ill. by Kear, Bernard 10.00 GB pounds
SCENES OF CHILDHOOD 1st ed 1992 Nr F/C/w Large oblong format. B/w illustrations. A Forest of Dean childhood remembered. Inscription in ink to first page. Published by: Thornhill Press
Click here for photo .

628760 Kear, Bernard Ill. by Kear, Bernard 10.00 GB pounds
SCENES OF CHILDHOOD VOL II 1993 Fine/C/w Large oblong format. B/w illustrations. More memories of a Forest of Dean childhood. Published by: Thornhill Press
Click here for photo .

628766 Kear, Bernard Ill. by Kear, Bernard 10.00 GB pounds
SCENES OF CHILDHOOD VOL II 1st ed 1993 Fine/C/w Large oblong format. B/w illustrations. More memories of a Forest of Dean childhood. Published by: Thornhill Press
Click here for photo .

807113 Latham, Joyce 9.00 GB pounds
PUZZLE WOOD AND OTHER POEMS nd Fine/C/w Green pictorial card wrap booklet. Brown and white illustrations. The Forest of Dean author and her appreciation of the forest in verse. Published by: The Forest Bookshop
Click here for photo .

627578 Latham, Joyce 17.00 GB pounds
WHERE I BELONG A FOREST OF DEAN CHILDHOOD IN THE 1930s 1st ed 1993 Nr F/Fine B/w photos. A very few light foxspots to endpapers else a mint copy. Published by: Alan Sutton
Click here for photo .

813450 Latham, Joyce 12.00 GB pounds
WHISTLING IN THE DARK 1st ed 1994 Nr F/Nr F B/w photos. Autobiography of the author in the Forest of Dean. Book: Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Dustwrapper: price clipped. Published by: Alan Sutton
Click here for photo .

811318 Mansfield, R.J. 10.00 GB pounds
FOREST STORY 1st ed 1964 VG/C/w Dean Forest through the ages. Yellow card wraps. B/w photos. Contents fine. Some scribble to front cover. Published by: Forest of Dean Newspapers
Click here for photo .

807332 Moore, John C. 38.00 GB pounds
THE WELSH MARCHES 1936 VG/None Russet cloth, white title to spine. B/w photos. The Nomad Travel Books series. Spine faded. Published by: Chapman & Hall
Click here for photo .

628912 Morgan, Keith 7.00 GB pounds
ALBERT'S DREE WI'KER 1st ed 1985 Fine/C/w Card wraps. A humourous poem in Forest dialect. Published by: The Forest Bookshop
Click here for photo .

598548 Nicholls, H.G. & Hart, Cyril 32.00 GB pounds
NICHOLL'S FOREST OF DEAN 1st ed 1966 VG+/VG Reprint of the Forest of Dean An Historical and Descriptive Account published in 1858 and Ironmaking In The Olden Times published in 1866. New edition with introduction by Cyril Hart. B/w illustrations. Corners slightly bumped. Wrapper a little grubby. Published by: David & Charles
Click here for photo .

588381 Nicholls, H.G. 12.00 GB pounds
NICHOLLS' IRON MAKING IN THE FOREST OF DEAN 1st ed thus 1981 Fine/C/w Facsimile of the 1866 edition. Pictorial card wraps. B/w illustrations. Published by: The Forest Bookshop
Click here for photo .

818442 Nicholls, H.G. 7.50 GB pounds
NICHOLLS' IRON MAKING IN THE FOREST OF DEAN 1981 VG/C/w Facsimile of the 1866 edition. Pictorial card wraps. B/w illustrations. Published by: The Forest Bookshop
Click here for photo .

811418 Nicholls, H.G. 110.00 GB pounds
THE FOREST OF DEAN AN HISTORICAL AND DESCRIPTIVE ACCOUNT 1st ed 1858 Nr F/None Attractive dark brown and gold patterned cloth. Freeminer vignette in gilt to front cover. Numerous b/w illustrations. xii + 286 pages + folding map + extensive booklist. Spine bumped. Corners lightly bumped and rubbed. An exceptionally fine copy. Published by: John Murray
Click here for photo .

628743 Nicholls, H.G. 95.00 GB pounds
THE PERSONALITIES OF THE FOREST OF DEAN 1st ed 1863 VG/None The Personalities of the Forest of Dean Being a Relation of its Successive Officials, Gentry and Commonalty. Drawn From numerous sources but chiefly from unpublished data and local information. Green embossed cloth. Gilt title to spine. 192 pages + 2 page booklist. Book: Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Business card fixed to front pastedown. Published by: John Murray
Click here for photo .

811427 Nicholls, H.G. 85.00 GB pounds
THE PERSONALITIES OF THE FOREST OF DEAN 1st ed 1863 VG-/None The Personalities of the Forest of Dean Being a Relation of its Successive Officials, Gentry and Commonalty. Drawn From numerous sources but chiefly from unpublished data and local information. Green embossed cloth. Gilt title to spine. 192 pages + 2 page booklist. Spine split along one side. Published by: John Murray
Click here for photo .

627444 Parkhouse, Neil & Pope, Ian 9.00 GB pounds
EDWARDIAN DEAN IN COLOUR 1st ed 1995 Fine/C/w Large format. Card wraps. Colour illustrations from old postcards. SIGNED by both authors. Published by: Lightmoor Press
Click here for photo .

629822 Phelps, Humphrey 5.00 GB pounds
A GLANCE BACK AT NEWNHAM-ON-SEVERN 2003 Nr F/C/w Card wraps. B/w photos. Published by: Black Dwarf Publications
Click here for photo .

811349 Phelps, Humphrey 10.00 GB pounds
FOREST TO SEVERN 1994 Fine/C/w Forest of Dean. Card wraps. B/w photos. The Old Photographs series. Published by: Alan Sutton
Click here for photo .

586650 Phelps, Humphrey Ill. by Moss, Hugh 9.00 GB pounds
JUST AROUND THE CORNER 1st ed 1974 Fine/VG+ B/w drawings. The sadness, gaiety, and humour of village life in the Forest of Dean. Dustwrapper: price clipped. Published by: Thornhill Press
Click here for photo .

668006 Phelps, Humphrey Ill. by Moss, Hugh 9.00 GB pounds
JUST AROUND THE CORNER 1st ed 1974 Fine/VG B/w drawings. The sadness, gaiety, and humour of village life in the Forest of Dean. Price-clipped wrapper. Published by: Thornhill Press
Click here for photo .

812341 Phelps, Humphrey Ill. by Moss, Hugh 5.00 GB pounds
JUST AROUND THE CORNER 1987 VG+/C/w B/w drawings. The sadness, gaiety, and humour of village life in the Forest of Dean. Pictorial card wraps. Published by: Alan Sutton
Click here for photo .

807757 Phelps, Humphrey Ill. by Reid, Richard 12.00 GB pounds
JUST OVER YONDER 1st ed 1977 Mint/Nr F The author setting up his own farm in Gloucestershire. B/w illustrations. Wrapper spine very slightly faded. Published by: Michael Joseph
Click here for photo .

811987 Phelps, Humphrey Ill. by Reid, Richard 10.00 GB pounds
JUST OVER YONDER 1st ed 1977 Nr F/Nr F The author setting up his own farm in Gloucestershire. B/w illustrations. Endpapers very lightly browned. Published by: Michael Joseph
Click here for photo .

807755 Phelps, Humphrey Ill. by Walker, Brian 10.00 GB pounds
JUST WHERE WE BELONG 1st ed 1978 Fine/Fine B/w illustrations. The author's second year of marriage at Perrygrove Farm, Gloucestershire. Published by: Michael Joseph
Click here for photo .

811985 Phelps, Humphrey Ill. by Walker, Brian 9.00 GB pounds
JUST WHERE WE BELONG 1st ed 1978 Fine/Fine B/w illustrations. The author's second year of marriage at Perrygrove Farm, Gloucestershire. Published by: Michael Joseph
Click here for photo .

811351 Phelps, Humphrey 10.00 GB pounds
THE FOREST IN OLD PHOTOGRAPHS 1st ed 1983 Fine/C/w Green pictorial card wraps. B/w photos. The Forest of Dean. Published by: Alan Sutton
Click here for photo .

818440 Phelps, Humphrey 9.00 GB pounds
THE FOREST IN OLD PHOTOGRAPHS A SECOND SELECTION 1st ed 1984 VG+/C/w The Forest Of Dean. Pictorial card wraps. B/w photos. Light corner creasing. Published by: Alan Sutton
Click here for photo .

806950 Phelps, Humphrey Ill. by Latham, Martin 8.00 GB pounds
THE FOREST OF DEAN 1st ed 1982 VG/C/w A personal view. Card wraps. B/w photos. SIGNED by author. Front cover a little faded at edges. Published by: Alan Sutton
Click here for photo .

818438 Phelps, Humphrey Ill. by Latham, Martin 9.00 GB pounds
THE FOREST OF DEAN 1983 VG/C/w A personal view. Card wraps. B/w photos. Covers corners creased. Published by: Alan Sutton
Click here for photo .

627581 Phelps, Humphrey 6.00 GB pounds
UNCLE GEORGE AND COMPANY 1987 Fine/C/w More stories of the loveable old rogue in the Forest of Dean. Pictorial card wraps. Published by: Alan Sutton
Click here for photo .

812342 Phelps, Humphrey 5.00 GB pounds
UNCLE GEORGE AND COMPANY 1987 VG+/C/w More stories of the loveable old rogue in the Forest of Dean. Pictorial card wraps. Published by: Alan Sutton
Click here for photo .

630653 Pope, Ian & How, Bob & Karau, Paul 25.00 GB pounds
THE SEVERN & WYE RAILWAY VOLUME ONE 1st ed 1983 VG+/VG The Forest of Dean. Large format. B/w photos. Name in ink to front endpaper. Wrapper spine faded. Published by: Wild Swan Publications
Click here for photo .

598565 Potter, Dennis 35.00 GB pounds
THE CHANGING FOREST: LIFE IN THE FOREST OF DEAN TODAY 1st ed 1962 Fine/None Green and white glazed boards. Small format. Published by: Secker & Warburg
Click here for photo .

822244 Potter, Dennis 35.00 GB pounds
THE CHANGING FOREST: LIFE IN THE FOREST OF DEAN TODAY 1st ed 1962 Nr F/None Green and white glazed boards. Small format. A few scattered foxspots to prelims. Covers very clean and bright. Published by: Secker & Warburg
Click here for photo .

598069 Radley, Eric Ill. by Eaton, Doug 6.00 GB pounds
A COUNTRY DIARY FROM THE FOREST OF DEAN nd Nr F/C/w Brown pictorial card wraps. B/w illustrations. Published by: Logos
Click here for photo .

811812 Radley, Eric Ill. by Eaton, Doug 6.00 GB pounds
A COUNTRY DIARY FROM THE FOREST OF DEAN nd Nr F/C/w Brown pictorial card wraps. B/w illustrations. Published by: Logos
Click here for photo .

818451 Sindrey, Geoff & Heath, Ted 25.00 GB pounds
A FOREST BEAT 1st ed 2000 Fine/Nr F The Forest of Dean Police 1839-2000. Blue boards with gilt titles. B/w photos. Wrapper lightly edge-creased. Published by: Black Dwarf Publications
Click here for photo .

811923 Smith, A.H. 20.00 GB pounds
THE PLACE-NAMES OF GLOUCESTERSHIRE VOLUME XXXIX PART II 1st ed 1964 Nr F/VG The North and West Cotswolds. Dustwrapper: price clipped. Published by: Cambridge University Press
Click here for photo .

598749 Smyth, Bob 12.00 GB pounds
FOREST PEOPLE AND PLACES 1st ed 1998 Fine/C/w A contemporary insight into the character and traditions of the Forest of Dean. Pictorial card wraps. B/w photos. Published by: Sutton Publishing
Click here for photo .

811586 Smyth, Bob 12.00 GB pounds
FOREST PEOPLE AND PLACES 1st ed 1998 Fine/C/w A contemporary insight into the character and traditions of the Forest of Dean. Pictorial card wraps. B/w photos. Published by: Sutton Publishing
Click here for photo .

598589 Tandy, Bill 15.00 GB pounds
A DOCTOR IN THE FOREST 1978 Mint/Fine Brown cloth. B/w illustrations. Hilarious chronicle of 40 years as doctor in the Forest of Dean. Published by: The Forest Bookshop
Click here for photo .

818446 Tandy, Bill 7.50 GB pounds
A DOCTOR IN THE FOREST 1979 Fine/C/w Card wraps. B/w illustrations. 40 years as a GP in the Forest of Dean. Published by: The Forest Bookshop
Click here for photo .

818439 Tandy, Bill 8.00 GB pounds
THE EVER ROLLING STREAM nd VG-/C/w The author's early medical student days and his return to settle as a doctor in the Forest of Dean. Pictorial card wraps. Base of spine appears to have been re-glued. Published by: The Forest Bookshop
Click here for photo .

598089 Wainwright, David 25.00 GB pounds
MEN OF STEEL 1st ed 1986 Mint/Mint A history of Richard Thomas and his family who founded major steelworks in the Forest of Dean and South Wales. Published by: Quiller Press
Click here for photo .

822186 Waters, Ivor Ill. by Waters, Mercedes 35.00 GB pounds
FOLKLORE & DIALECT OF THE LOWER WYE VALLEY 1st ed 1982 Mint/Nr F Limited to 110 copies. Red cloth, gilt title to spine. B/w illustrations. Wrapper spine very very slightly yellowed. Published by: Moss Rose Press
Click here for photo .

817126 Watkins, Baden 24.00 GB pounds
THE STORY OF FLAXLEY ABBEY 1st ed 1985 Nr F/C/w And the Cistercian Monks in the Forest of Dean. Red card wraps. B/w photos. Name in ink to first page. Rear cover creased. Published by: Baden Watkins
Click here for photo .

628797 Webb, Keith 10.00 GB pounds
ROBERT MUSHET AND THE DARKHILL IRONWORKS 1st ed 2001 Fine/C/w Pictorial card wraps. B/w photos. Robert Mushet is the father of all modern steel alloys. His pioneering experiments carried out at Darkhill Ironworks near Coleford in the Forest of Dean. SIGNED by author and his wife. Published by: Black Dwarf
Click here for photo .

628407 Williams, Bill & Anstis, Bess & Anstis, Ralph 15.00 GB pounds
THE DIARY OF A WORKING MAN 1872-1873 1st ed 1994 Nr F/C/w Card wraps. B/w photos. Bill Williams' diary edited by Bess and Ralph Anstis. Bill worked in the Trafalgar Colliery, Cinderford, Forest of Dean. Published by: Alan Sutton
Click here for photo .

807756 Woods, Mabel K. 22.00 GB pounds
NEWNHAM-ON-SEVERN A RETROSPECT 1962 Fine/VG+ A review of the life of people of the Severnside town in all its aspects from early times until the 20th century. Including a fascinating chapter on the Forest of Dean. Reprint of the original 1912 edition. Dustwrapper: price clipped. Published by: Albert E. Smith Ltd
Click here for photo .

811382 Woods, Mabel K. 24.00 GB pounds
NEWNHAM-ON-SEVERN A RETROSPECT 1st ed 1912 Good/None Light brown cloth spine, grey boards. B/w photos. Endpapers browned else contents very good. Spine browned and a little split. Published by: John Bellows
Click here for photo .

806343 Wright, Ray Ill. by Eaton, Doug 8.00 GB pounds
SECRET FOREST 1st ed 1980 Fine/C/w Card wraps. A guide to the ancient, magical and mysterious sites of the Forest of Dean. Published by: The Forest Bookshop
Click here for photo .

810299 Wright, Ray Ill. by Eaton, Doug 7.50 GB pounds
SECRET FOREST 1st ed 1980 Fine/C/w Card wraps. A guide to the ancient, magical and mysterious sites of the Forest of Dean. Published by: The Forest Bookshop
Click here for photo .