Flora_Klickmann catalogue
Date produced 07 May 2008
You may easily check the availability of any item and place an order by visiting our main site
and then enter the title or stock number in the appropriate field .
The condition of a book is classified as follows:Mint; Fine; Very Good; Good; PoorA book in 'Mint' condition is 'as new', while one described as 'Poor' is aworking copy only.p/b is a paperback; c/w is a cardwrap book; p/w is paper wraps.Unless otherwise stated books are hardback.
569199 Klickmann, Flora 18.00 GB pounds
BEAUTIFUL CROCHET ON HOUSEHOLD LINEN nd VG-/None Pink decorated boards, red titles. B/w photos. Spine chipped to top and tail. Edges worn. Slight surface damage to rear board. Inscription in ink to half-title page. Published by: Girls Own Paper
Click here for photo .
582122 Klickmann, Flora 9.00 GB pounds
BEAUTIFUL CROCHET ON HOUSEHOLD LINEN nd Good/None Pink decorated boards, red titles. B/w photos. Spine is split nearly all the way up one side, with some fraying to cloth. Covers are darkened with some scuffing and wear. Some grubby margin marks. A working copy only. Published by: Girls Own Paper
Click here for photo .
623998 Klickmann, Flora 7.00 GB pounds
THE CARILLON OF SCARPA 1st ed thus 1927 VG/None Blue cloth. Black titles and vignette to front. 'Popular edition'. Spine lightly faded, a few faint marks to covers. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Endpapers browned. Contents clean and tight. Published by: G.P. Putnam's Sons
Click here for photo .
582124 Klickmann, Flora 15.00 GB pounds
THE CRAFT OF THE CROCHET HOOK nd VG-/None 114pp. plus 8pp. of adverts.Edited by Flora Klickmann famous as the editor of "The Girl's Own Paper" and "Woman's Magazine" as well as the being the authoress of several books set in the Wye Valley. Spine and corners are worn and bumped. Grubby marks to covers, with pen marks to rear cover. Contents are very good. Published by: Girls Own Paper
Click here for photo .
587818 Klickmann, Flora 7.00 GB pounds
THE FLOWER-PATCH AMONG THE HILLS nd VG/None Purple cloth, white titles and borders. 316 pages. Book: spine and corners slightly bumped and rubbed. Published by: R.T.S.
590809 Klickmann, Flora 6.00 GB pounds
THE FLOWER-PATCH AMONG THE HILLS 1916 G+/None Purple cloth, white titles and borders. 316 pages. Front endpaper missing. Prelims foxed. Published by: R.T.S.
580969 Klickmann, Flora 16.00 GB pounds
THE FLOWER-PATCH AMONG THE HILLS 1943 VG/VG- Green cloth. 228 pages. Bottom corner of front cover is a little damp stained. Foxing to endpapers and outer page edges. Pictorial wrapper is a little edge-chipped, torn to base of spine. Repaired to verso at top with sticky tape; grubby to rear panel. Published by: Lutterworth Press
Click here for photo .
585327 Klickmann, Flora 30.00 GB pounds
THE GIRL'S OWN ANNUAL VOL XL 1920 Good/None Volume 40. Blue pictorial cloth. Pictorial onlay to front cover. 11 x 8". B/w illustrations. Title and contents page missing else contents very good. Corners worn, covers scuffed. Published by: Girls Own Paper
Click here for photo .
582123 Klickmann, Flora 15.00 GB pounds
THE HOME ART BOOK OF FANCY STITCHERY nd VG/None Decorated boards. B/w photos. Spine and corners are bumped and a little worn. Edges have some wear to them. Spine is also browned. Contents are lovely and bright and tight. Published by: Girl's Own Paper and Woman's Magazine
Click here for photo .
689228 Klickmann, Flora 15.00 GB pounds
THE HOME ART BOOK OF FANCY STITCHERY nd Good/None Decorated boards. B/w photos. Contents near fine but covers unevenly faded, corners heavily worn. Probably first edition. Published by: Girl's Own Paper and Woman's Magazine
569201 Klickmann, Flora 20.00 GB pounds
THE HOME ART CROCHET BOOK nd VG/None Paperboards with green titles and decoration. Numerous b/w illustrations. Book: spine and corners slightly bumped and rubbed, Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Published by: Girls Own Paper
Click here for photo .
582121 Klickmann, Flora 18.00 GB pounds
THE HOME ART CROCHET BOOK nd VG/None Paperboards with green titles and decoration. Numerous b/w illustrations. Spine and corners are bumped. Edges and spine are worn. Foxing to outer page edges. Published by: Girls Own Paper
Click here for photo .
571232 Klickmann, Flora Ill. by Brock, H.M. 14.00 GB pounds
THE LADY WITH THE CRUMBS 1st ed 1931 VG/None It was with this book that Flora Klickmann won the hearts of children. "Told without one moment of affectation and with delicious humour" (Compton Mackenzie). Green cloth, yellow titles. Pretty colour frontis and charming b/w drawings. 104pp. 8 x 6". Spine faded, covers lightly mottled. One or two hinges pulled. A few foxspots & margin marks. Published by: G.P. Putnam's Sons
Click here for photo .
584817 Klickmann, Flora 25.00 GB pounds
THE LITTLE GIRL'S KNITTING & CROCHET BOOK nd Good/None Beige boards, pictorial onlay to front. B/w illustrations. 8th impression. Backstrip split and chipped with loss. Contents very good. Published by: Girl's Own Paper and Woman's Magazine
Click here for photo .
584818 Klickmann, Flora 20.00 GB pounds
THE LITTLE GIRL'S SEWING BOOK nd G+/None Lessons in needlework stitches plus patterns to make all sorts of useful things. B/w photos and drawings. Beige boards, colour onlay front cover. 112 pages plus index and adverts. 8 x 6". 4th impression. Spine split. Corners worn. Contents very good. Published by: Girl's Own Paper and Woman's Magazine
Click here for photo .
566773 Klickmann, Flora 16.00 GB pounds
THE MODERN CROCHET BOOK nd VG-/None The Home Art Series. "Containing original ideas for combining Crochet wiht Embroidery and with Fancy Braids, together with new and unusual designs for use on Household Linen, on Underwear, and as Dress Trimmings". Paper boards with red titles. B/w photographic illustrations. Spine chipped to top and tail. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Published by: Girl's Own Paper and Woman's Magazine
Click here for photo .
582120 Klickmann, Flora 12.00 GB pounds
THE MODERN CROCHET BOOK nd VG-/None The Home Art Series. "Containing original ideas for combining Crochet wiht Embroidery and with Fancy Braids, together with new and unusual designs for use on Household Linen, on Underwear, and as Dress Trimmings". Paper boards with red titles. B/w photographic illustrations. Some wear and scuffing to covers. Top and tail of spine have a small amount of cloth missing. Browning to front endpaper, with some pencil scribble. Contents are very good. Published by: Girl's Own Paper and Woman's Magazine
Click here for photo .
574012 Klickmann, Flora 8.00 GB pounds
THE TRAIL OF THE RAGGED ROBIN 1930 VG/None Blue cloth, white titles. Colour frontis. 312pp + booklist. This is the New Edition. Book: Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Some scattered foxing throughout. Published by: Religious Tract Society
697775 Klickmann, Flora 6.00 GB pounds
THE TRAIL OF THE RAGGED ROBIN 1921 VG-/None Purple cloth, white titles. 2nd edition. Corners bumped with small nicks to top and tail of spine. Small mark to front cover. Front endpaper missing. Name stamp to half-title. Foxing to prelims and outer page edges. Published by: R.T.S.
674845 Klickmann, Flora 9.00 GB pounds
THE TRAIL OF THE RAGGED ROBIN 1930 VG-/None Blue cloth, white titles. Colour frontis. 312pp + booklist. This is the New Edition. Spine browned & slight worn. Corners bumped. Small sticker to front pastedown. Name in ink to front endpaper. Foxing to prelims & a few page margins. Published by: Religious Tract Society
584635 Klickmann, Flora 12.00 GB pounds
WEEDING THE FLOWER-PATCH 1st ed 1948 VG/VG Light orange cloth. In which the author was suffering from the painful discovery that Peace, whatever else it might be, was not entirely an earthly paradise! Light browning to rear endpaper. Published by: Lutterworth Press
Click here for photo .