Fish catalogue
Date produced 12 Mar 2011
You may easily check the availability of any item and place an order by visiting our
main site
and then enter the title or stock number in the appropriate field
.
The condition of a book is classified as follows: Mint; Fine; Very Good; Good; Poor A book in 'Mint' condition is 'as new', while one described as 'Poor' is a working copy only. p/b is a paperback; c/w is a cardwrap book; p/w is paper wraps. Unless otherwise stated books are hardback.
572811 75.00 GB pounds
THE ANGLER'S NOTE-BOOK AND NATURALIST'S RECORD 1st ed 1880 VG/None Green cloth, gilt titles. Vignette to front and decorative borders. B/w illustrations. The Green Series Complete. Corners rubbed. Stain to top edge of one plate. All plates present. Small nibble to edge of rear cover. Published by: William Satchell & Co.
Click here for photo .
587040 Bagenal, T.B. 14.00 GB pounds
THE OBSERVER'S BOOK OF FRESHWATER FISHES 1970 VG/VG- Observers series No. 6. Describing 50 species with 32 colour plates. Uncommon blue panel version of this dustwrapper. Price on wrapper flap is 45p net. Last title to rear flap is No. 42 - Postage Stamps. Wrapper is edge-creased and rubbed with slight browning. Published by: Frederick Warne & Co Ltd
Click here for photo .
588596 Bagenal, T.B. 13.00 GB pounds
THE OBSERVER'S BOOK OF FRESHWATER FISHES 1970 VG/VG- Observers series No. 6. Describing 50 species with 32 colour plates. Wrapper is marked, edge-worn and creased. Published by: Frederick Warne & Co Ltd
Click here for photo .
599286 Bagenal, T.B. 5.00 GB pounds
THE OBSERVER'S BOOK OF SEA FISHES 1974 VG/VG Observer's Book no. 28. Describing 215 Species with 139 illustrations of which 32 are in full colour. A few light marks to covers. Wrapper is price-cut and browned. Published by: Frederick Warne & Co Ltd
Click here for photo .
987674 Bowers, George M. 22.00 GB pounds
REPORT OF THE BUREAU OF FISHERIES 1904 1905 VG-/None Pages: ix, 740. Original red cloth with gilt lettering. Numerous b/w plates, folding map, etc. Contains The Distribution of sewage in the waters of Narragansett Bay; Fishery trade between the USA and Japan; Fisheries of the New England states; Fish in the streams flowing into the San Francisco Bay; Caves fishes; Blue Crab; Crab industry of Maryland; Fisheries of Hawaii and numerous other articles. Book: Ex-lib. Minimal stamps. Published by: Department Of Commerce And Labor
Click here for photo .
555367 Cacutt, Len 8.00 GB pounds
BRITISH FRESHWATER FISHES 1st ed 1979 VG/VG The story of their evolution. B/w photos. Published by: Croom Helm
Click here for photo .
665058 Cihar, Jiri Ill. by Maly, Jiri 7.00 GB pounds
FRESHWATER FISH 1994 Fine/None Pictorial glazed boards. Colour illustrations. Published by: Magna Books
Click here for photo .
553457 Cleave, Andrew 10.00 GB pounds
GIANTS OF THE SEA 1993 Fine/Fine Large format. Stunning colour photos. Published by: Todtri
Click here for photo .
573255 Crass, R.S. 17.50 GB pounds
FRESHWATER FISHES OF NATAL 1st ed 1964 VG/None Green cloth. B/w illustrations. Complete with colour map in rear pocket. Published by: Shuter And Shooter
Click here for photo .
817598 Gilbert, John & Et Al. 10.00 GB pounds
THE COMPLETE AQUARIST'S GUIDE TO FRESHWATER TROPICAL FISHES 1973 VG/VG- Large format. Green cloth, gilt title to spine. Blind fish to front cover. Colour photos. Wrapper is price-cut with tape to edges and some chips. Published by: Ward Lock Limited
Click here for photo .
693426 Gorsky, Bernard 8.00 GB pounds
MEDITERRANEAN HUNTER 1st ed 1954 VG/Good B/w photos. Underwater hunting for fish. A few foxspots. Wrapper edge-chipped with loss. Published by: Souvenir Press
Click here for photo .
659831 Hodgson, N. Barrie 10.00 GB pounds
FRESHWATER FISHES OF THE BRITISH ISLES nd VG+/VG B/w illustrations. Wrapper corners rubbed. Published by: John Crowther
Click here for photo .
572564 Hodgson, W. Earl 10.00 GB pounds
HOW TO FISH 1933 VG+/None Blue decorative cloth. B/w photos. A Treatise on Trout & Trout-Fishers. Book: name in ink to front endpaper. Spine lightly faded. Published by: A. & C. Black
Click here for photo .
596463 Houghton, Rev. W. Ill. by Lydon, A.F. 1500.00 GB pounds
BRITISH FRESH-WATER FISHES 1st ed 1879 VG/None Two volumes. Very large format. Attractive brown pictorial cloth with gilt illustration and titles. 41 hand-finished coloured litho plates, 37 b/w engravings. All edges gilt. Book: all plates present, book plate to front pastedown. Inscription in ink to half-title of first volume. Corners a little bumped and rubbed. Plates superb. Joints very neatly strengthened with black tape. A few light foxspots throughout. Rear cover of Volume 1 has small, lighter faded patches. Published by: William Mackenzie
Click here for photo .
818531 Jones, J.W. 30.00 GB pounds
THE SALMON 1st ed 1959 VG/VG New Naturalist Monograph no. 16. 27 b/w plates. 24 diagrams. A study of the salmon's life stages. Detailed sections on spawning and homing, and a most interesting conclusion by the eminent author that salmon do not feed in fresh water. This raises an interesting question for those who indulge in fly-fishing! This book beautifully describes the strange and mysterious life history of the salmon. Green buckram covers bright and clean. Small foxspots to endpapers and text block else contents fine. Pictorial wrapper has a few minor foxspots, very small chip to lower front corner. A nice copy. Published by: Collins
Click here for photo .
572617 Lamond, Henry 90.00 GB pounds
THE SEA-TROUT 1st ed 1916 VG/None A Study in Natural History. Large format. Green cloth, gilt titles. 9 colour plates plus b/w photos. Book: Inscription in ink to front endpaper. A few pale foxspots to content. Corners slightly rubbed. All plates present. A bright copy. Published by: Sherratt & Hughes
Click here for photo .
809567 Maitland, P.S. & Campbell, R.M. 820.00 GB pounds
FRESHWATER FISHES OF THE BRITISH ISLES 1st ed 1992 Mint/Nr F New Naturalist No. 75 Green cloth, gilt title to spine. 21 colour photos and over 200 b/w photos and diagrams. Wrapper spine lightly faded. Small closed tear (0.25") to top of wrapper rear fold. Published by: Collins
Click here for photo .
569255 Meek, Alexander 50.00 GB pounds
THE MIGRATIONS OF FISH 1st ed 1916 VG/None Blue cloth, gilt titles. B/w illustrations. 427 pages. Newspaper cutting stuck onto rear endpaper. Pencil notes to last two blank pages. Some pencil annotation in text. Published by: Edward Arnold
Click here for photo .
572411 Mottram, J.C. 30.00 GB pounds
TROUT FISHERIES THEIR CARE AND PRESERVATION 1st ed 1928 VG/None Green cloth. B/w illustrations. Interesting and relevant newspaper cuttings pasted on endpapers. Published by: Herbert Jenkins
Click here for photo .
575796 Ravensdale, Tom 9.50 GB pounds
UNDERSTANDING COARSE FISHES 1st ed 1973 Fine/Fine Colour and b/w photos. Dustwrapper: price clipped. Published by: John Gifford
Click here for photo .
692130 Robison, Bruce H. 6.00 GB pounds
LURKERS OF THE DEEP 1st ed 1978 VG/VG Life within the ocean depths. B/w photos. Wrapper rubbed. Published by: David McKay Company
Click here for photo .
564120 Schmidt-Luchs, Carl Werner 18.00 GB pounds
THE ANGLER'S BOOK OF SEA FISH VOLUME 1 1st ed 1977 Nr F/VG+ Large format. Colour and b/w photos. Wrapper edges very ligtly yellowed. Published by: Atlas Publishing Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .
810125 Shrubsole, E. 20.00 GB pounds
FISH FARMING FOR PLEASURE AND PROFIT 1st ed 1903 VG/None Green cloth, gilt titles. B/w photos. Title page states written by 'Practical' reasearch indicates author is E. Shrubsole.. Endpapers browned. Published by: Burlington Publishing Company Limited
Click here for photo .
812350 Todd, Mike & Mehta, Sarla 14.00 GB pounds
BROWN WATERS 1st ed 1989 Fine/Nr F B/w illustrations. The engrossing story of Tachwedd the sea trout and his struggle for survival. Published by: Langdon Publishing
Click here for photo .
693353 Van Der Elst, Rudy 18.00 GB pounds
A GUIDE TO THE COMMON SEA FISHES OF SOUTHERN AFRICA 1st ed 1981 VG/None Glazed pictorial boards. Colour photos. Also includes some angling information. Small stain to first two pages. Published by: C. Struik
Click here for photo .
684510 Ward, Brian 6.00 GB pounds
THE AQUARIUM FISH SURVIVAL MANUAL 1990 Fine/Fine Large format. Colour photos. Published by: Park Lane Press
Click here for photo .
595517 Watts, Elizabeth 78.00 GB pounds
FISH AND HOW TO COOK IT 1st ed 1866 Good/None Small format. Orange cloth. 6.5" x 4.5". iv + 140 pages. Contents a little browned but generally very good. Covers rubbed and stained. Published by: Frederick Warne & Co
Click here for photo .
813682 Wells, A. Laurence 7.00 GB pounds
THE OBSERVER'S BOOK OF FRESHWATER FISHES 1961 VG/VG- Observer book no. 6. Describing 82 species with 76 illustrations, 64 of which are in full colour. Printers code: 510.561. Wrapper is chipped to corners with small area of surface paper damage to front panel. Published by: Frederick Warne & Co Ltd
Click here for photo .