Film catalogue
Date produced 22 Dec 2011
You may easily check the availability of any item and place an order by visiting our
main site
and then enter the title or stock number in the appropriate field
.
The condition of a book is classified as follows: Mint; Fine; Very Good; Good; Poor A book in 'Mint' condition is 'as new', while one described as 'Poor' is a working copy only. p/b is a paperback; c/w is a cardwrap book; p/w is paper wraps. Unless otherwise stated books are hardback.
817460 35.00 GB pounds
FILM FUN ANNUAL 1948 1948 VG-/None Blue cloth spine, pictorial boards. Front board creased vertically. Corners lightly worn. 1" split to cloth a top rear edge of spine. Not price-cut or inscribed. A few light margin marks. A tiny cut (no loss) to vertical margin of many pages (not affecting text). Published by: The Amalgamated Press
Click here for photo .
815387 18.00 GB pounds
FILM FUN ANNUAL 1953 1953 VG/None Cloth spine. Colour pictorial boards. B/w illustrations. Wear to corners. Inscriptions in ink to front pastedown and belongs to box. Crossword completed in pencil. Some foxing. Published by: The Amalgamated Press
Click here for photo .
818677 15.00 GB pounds
FILM FUN ANNUAL 1953 1953 VG-/None Cloth spine. Colour pictorial boards. B/w illustrations. Edges are worn. Spine faded. Belongs to box and crossword completed in ink. Published by: The Amalgamated Press
Click here for photo .
815059 10.00 GB pounds
FILM FUN ANNUAL 1956 1956 VG-/None Orange cloth spine and pictorial boards show Dean Martin & Jerry Lewis. Edges & corners rubbed & worn. Not inscribed. Crossword puzzle not done. Light page browning else contents clean. Published by: The Amalgamated Press
Click here for photo .
815411 8.00 GB pounds
FILM FUN ANNUAL 1958 1958 VG-/None Red cloth spine, pictorial boards. Edges worn. Spine faded. Price-cut. Inscriptions in ink to prelims. Crossword completed in ink. Published by: The Amalgamated Press
Click here for photo .
815148 12.00 GB pounds
FILM FUN ANNUAL 1960 1960 G-/None Cloth spine. Colour pictorial boards. Colour & b/w illustrations. Endpaper missing. Ink writting to top of front cover. Edges worn. Published by: The Amalgamated Press
Click here for photo .
814391 30.00 GB pounds
FILM LOVERS ANNUAL nd VG/None Verso of front endpaper shows Gary Cooper and Marion Davies. Red cloth spine. Pictorial boards. Book: Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Free endpapers lightly foxed. Spine faded. Corners worn. Published by: Dean & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .
658799 100.00 GB pounds
FILM STAR SCRAPBOOK c 1920 VG/P/w Approximately 600 photos, mainly b/w and additional newspaper cuttings pasted on to large format brown paper in the form of a homemade scrapbook. Stars include an extensive collection relating to Owen Nares, and also Ronald Colman, Lilian Gish, John Barrymore, Rudolph Valentino, Vilma Banky, Janet Gaynor, Flora De La Breton, Conrad Nagel, Charlie Chaplin, Pola Negry and many others. Also includes signature of Owen Nares. Photographs seem mostly to date from around the early 1920's.
Click here for photo .
692374 14.00 GB pounds
MOTION PICTURE PRESENTATION MANUAL 1st ed 1979 VG+/C/w Large format, orange card wraps. B/w photos. Name in ink to first page. Published by: British Kinematograph Sound And Television Society
Click here for photo .
695199 50.00 GB pounds
PICTURE SHOW ANNUAL 1927 1927 VG+/None Green cloth spine, pictorial boards. Colour and b/w photos. Corners lightly worn. Some foxing to prelims else an immaculate copy. Published by: The Amalgamated Press
Click here for photo .
220428 10.00 GB pounds
PICTURE SHOW ANNUAL 1929 1929 Good/None Cloth spine. Pictorial boards. B/w photos. Front endpaper missing. Boards worn. Front board detached. One section not bound in. Published by: The Amalgamated Press
Click here for photo .
677716 88.00 GB pounds
PICTURE SHOW ANNUAL 1930 1930 Nr F/VG Blue cloth spine. Colour and b/w photos. edges slightly rubbed else a fine copy in slightly edge-chipped original glassine wrapper. Scarce in wrapper. Published by: The Amalgamated Press
Click here for photo .
586406 100.00 GB pounds
PICTURE SHOW ANNUAL 1932 1932 Nr F/VG- Cloth spine. Pictorial boards. Colour, sepia and b/w photos. Front shows John Boles and Evelyn Laye in "One Heavenly Night". Spine slightly bumped, corners rubbed. Otherwise covers and contents fine with just 1 very small mark to verso of frontis. Original glassine wrapper is creased with a couple of small tears. A really lovely copy. Published by: The Amalgamated Press
Click here for photo .
608789 50.00 GB pounds
PICTURE SHOW ANNUAL 1932 1932 Fine/None Cloth spine. Pictorial boards. Colour, sepia and b/w photos. Front shows John Boles and Evelyn Laye in "One Heavenly Night". Mint except corners very very slightly rubbed. Published by: The Amalgamated Press
Click here for photo .
609396 25.00 GB pounds
PICTURE SHOW ANNUAL 1932 1932 G+/None Cloth spine. Pictorial boards. Colour, sepia and b/w photos. Front shows John Boles and Evelyn Laye in "One Heavenly Night". Contents very good but corners heavily worn. Published by: The Amalgamated Press
Click here for photo .
667383 25.00 GB pounds
PICTURE SHOW ANNUAL 1932 1932 VG/None Cloth spine. Pictorial boards. Colour, sepia and b/w photos. Front shows John Boles and Evelyn Laye in "One Heavenly Night". Corners worn. Edges rubbed. Inscription in pencil and name in ink to front endpaper. Published by: The Amalgamated Press
Click here for photo .
609399 25.00 GB pounds
PICTURE SHOW ANNUAL 1933 1933 G+/None Blue cloth spine. Pictorial front cover showing Schildkraut and Bouchier. Contents very good but rear joint cracked and corners worn. Published by: The Amalgamated Press
Click here for photo .
814385 16.00 GB pounds
PICTURE SHOW ANNUAL 1933 1933 Good/None Blue cloth spine. Pictorial front cover showing Schildkraut and Bouchier. Book: Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Front joint split. Rear endpapers and rear cover stained. Spine faded with split at top. Published by: The Amalgamated Press
Click here for photo .
608816 45.00 GB pounds
PICTURE SHOW ANNUAL 1934 1934 Nr F/None Blue cloth spine. Colour and b/w photos. Pictorial boards. Annual is mint except for slightly faded spine. Published by: The Amalgamated Press
Click here for photo .
664531 40.00 GB pounds
PICTURE SHOW ANNUAL 1934 1934 VG/None Blue cloth spine. Colour and b/w photos. Pictorial boards. Corners slightly worn. Spine slightly faded. A magnificent copy. Published by: The Amalgamated Press
Click here for photo .
664534 40.00 GB pounds
PICTURE SHOW ANNUAL 1938 1938 VG/None Blue cloth spine. Pictorial boards. Monochrome photos. Corners slightly rubbed. Spine faded. Published by: The Amalgamated Press
Click here for photo .
683610 30.00 GB pounds
PICTURE SHOW ANNUAL 1938 1938 VG/None Blue cloth spine. Pictorial boards. Monochrome photos. Spine faded. Corners worn. Contents very good. Published by: The Amalgamated Press
Click here for photo .
586399 48.00 GB pounds
PICTURE SHOW ANNUAL 1939 1939 VG+/None Cloth spine. Pictorial covers showing Gary Cooper and Sigrid Gurie. Corners very slightly rubbed. Spine slightly discoloured. Very light mark to top edge of rear cover. Covers and contents near fine. Loosely inserted are 3 b/w photographs from the film "Trader Horn". Published by: The Amalgamated Press
Click here for photo .
667384 25.00 GB pounds
PICTURE SHOW ANNUAL 1939 1939 VG-/None Cloth spine. Pictorial covers showing Gary Cooper and Sigrid Gurie. Corners rubbed. Spine partially cracked and browned. Published by: The Amalgamated Press
Click here for photo .
667385 32.00 GB pounds
PICTURE SHOW ANNUAL 1940 1940 VG/None Cloth spine. Colour pictorial boards. B/w photos. Front cover shows Madeleine Carroll and Fred MacMuarry in Cafe Society. Corners worn, edges rubbed. Published by: The Amalgamated Press
Click here for photo .
667341 12.00 GB pounds
PREVIEW 1948 1948 VG/Good B/w photos. Tapemarks and slight foxing to endpapers. Spine faded. Wrapper slightly edge-chipped and internally repaired with tape. Published by: World Film Publications
Click here for photo .
664877 19.00 GB pounds
SHIRLEY TEMPLE IN STOWAWAY nd VG/C/w Colour pictorial card wraps. B/w photos. From the 20th-Century Fox film. Covers creased. Corn worn to rear cover. Published by: The Saalfield Publishing Company
Click here for photo .
671801 7.50 GB pounds
THE FILM SHOW ANNUAL nd VG-/VG Blue cloth. Front pastedown shows Natalie Wood. Boards slightly bowed. Red pictorial wrapper. Published by: L.T.A Robinson
Click here for photo .
594782 7.00 GB pounds
THE FILM SHOW ANNUAL nd VG-/Good Red cloth. Front pastedown shows Burt Lancaster. Dusty white and damp marks to covers. Some browning and foxing. Pictorial wrapper has a couple of inch loss to bottom of spine, other chips and tears, another piece of loss to rear panel. Also has creases and fading. Published by: L.T.A. Robinson Ltd.
Click here for photo .
664513 6.00 GB pounds
THE FILM SHOW ANNUAL c 1954 VG/None Red cloth. Fep shows Doris Day. Remains of label to front cover. Corners worn.
Click here for photo .
667400 7.50 GB pounds
THE FILM SHOW ANNUAL nd VG+/VG Red cloth. Fep shows Doris Day. Wrapper slightly edge-chipped with one internal tape repair.
Click here for photo .
604169 7.00 GB pounds
THE FILM SHOW ANNUAL c 1956 VG/G- Front pastedown shows Kathleen Hughes and poodle. Red cloth. Wrapper edge-torn but with minimal loss.
Click here for photo .
667392 7.50 GB pounds
THE FILM SHOW ANNUAL nd VG+/VG- Front pastedown shows Kathleen Hughes and poodle. Red cloth. Wrapper internally repaired with tape and slightly chipped at edges.
Click here for photo .
661465 7.50 GB pounds
THE FILM SHOW ANNUAL 1953 VG/Good Fep shows Burt Lancaster. Blue cloth. Inscription in ink to contents page. Wrapper edge-torn with loss.
Click here for photo .
654261 8.00 GB pounds
THE KNOWLEDGE 1988 1988 VG/C/w Card wraps. Spiral bound. The source book for the film industry. Published by: The Pa Publishing Company Limited
Click here for photo .
604167 7.00 GB pounds
THE LATEST FILM SHOW ANNUAL c 1956 VG/VG Front paste-down shows Diana Lynn.
Click here for photo .
612943 16.00 GB pounds
THE PICTUREGOER'S WHO'S WHO 1st ed 1933 G+/None Red cloth, gilt title to spine. Monochrome photos. Corners rubbed. Endpapers extensively written on. Contents clean. Published by: Odhams Press
Click here for photo .
816758 Ill. by Friberg, Arnold 6.00 GB pounds
THE TEN COMMANDMENTS c 1958 VG/P/w Souvenir book for the Paramount film of the same name, a production by Cecil B. DeMille. Large format. Pictorial paper wraps. 14 pages. Contents creased else clean. Published by: Classics Illustrated Ltd.
Click here for photo .
813465 8.00 GB pounds
WILD WEST COMIC ANNUAL 1952 VG/None Comic strips featuring John Wayne and Buffalo Bill among others. Colour illustrations throughout. Pictorial covers and endpapers. 80 pages. 9.75 x 5 inches. Book: Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Corners bumped and worn. Published by: World Distributors
Click here for photo .
677145 Abbott, Harold B. 12.00 GB pounds
CINE TITLING SIMPLIFIED 1939 VG/C/w Card wraps. B/w photos. Published by: Link House Publications
Click here for photo .
573020 Adamson, Joe 28.00 GB pounds
BUGS BUNNY 1st ed 1990 Fine/Fine Large format. Colour & b/w illustrations. Fifty years and only one grey hare! The official history of the "Wascally Wabbit's" life. Published by: Pyramid Books
Click here for photo .
559076 Arlaud, Rodolphe-Maurice 7.50 GB pounds
CINEMA BOUFFE 1st ed 1945 Good/C/w Card wraps. Pages browned. Covers chipped. Published by: Jacques Melot
Click here for photo .
556065 Bacall, Lauren 10.00 GB pounds
LAUREN BACALL BY MYSELF 1st ed 1979 Nr F/Nr F Autobiography. Blue cloth. Illustrated with b/w photographs. Published by: Jonathan Cape
Click here for photo .
820932 Base, Ron 10.00 GB pounds
STARRING ROLES 1994 VG/C/w How Movie Stardom in Hollywood is Won and Lost. Pictorial cardwraps. B/w photos. First edition, second printing. Lower edge of text block a little grubby. Edges lightly rubbed. Contents fine. Published by: Little, Brown and Company
Click here for photo .
680651 Baskin, Ellen & Hicken, Mandy 22.00 GB pounds
ENSER'S FILMED BOOKS AND PLAYS 1993 Fine/Fine A list of books and plays from which films have been made 1928-1991. 970 pages. Published by: Ashgate
Click here for photo .
693901 Beal, J. David 10.00 GB pounds
CINE CRAFT 1st ed 1974 VG/VG- B/w illustrations. Amateur film-making. A few foxspots to endpapers. Wrapper corners worn. Wrapper internally browned. Published by: Focal Press
Click here for photo .
669353 Berends, Polly Berrien Ill. by Jason, Leon 8.00 GB pounds
DOCTOR DOLITTLE AND HIS FRIENDS c 1968 VG/None A special motion picture edition. Adaped by Polly Berrien Berends from the characters and stories created by Hugh Lofting, based on the screenplay by Leslie Bricusse. Contains photographs from the film as well as other illustrations. Large format. Blue pictorial boards.. Spine slightly bumped and yellowed. Some fading to covers. Contents fine. Published by: Collins
Click here for photo .
695593 Berkoff, Steven 8.00 GB pounds
FREE ASSOCIATION 1st ed 1996 Nr F/Nr F Black boards, gilt title to spine. B/w photos. Autobiography. Corners bumped. Published by: Faber & Faber
Click here for photo .
661989 Bermingham, Cedric Osmond 40.00 GB pounds
STARS OF THE SCREEN 1933 1933 Good/None Orange cloth. B/w photos. 7.5" x 5". Contents very good. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Boards a little rubbed and grubby and corners worn. Published by: Herbert Joseph
Click here for photo .
671961 Bilbow, Tony & Gau, John 10.00 GB pounds
LIGHTS CAMERA ACTION 1st ed 1995 Fine/Fine Colour and b/w photos. The fascinating story of 100 years of the movies. Published by: Little, Brown and Company
Click here for photo .
820940 Biskind, Peter 7.00 GB pounds
DOWN AND DIRTY PICTURES 1st ed 2004 VG+/VG Miramax, Sundance & the Rise of Independent Film. The story of the filmmakers and the independent distributors who revitalised Hollywood in the 1990s. Black cloth boards, white title & vignette to spine. Pink & white pictorial endpapers. B/w photos. Boards lightly marked. Contents fine. Pictorial wrapper is lighlty browned and lightly worn at corners. Published by: Bloomsbury
Click here for photo .
820942 Biskind, Peter 10.00 GB pounds
EASY RIDERS RAGING BULLS c 1998 VG/Fine How the Sex-Drugs-and-Rock 'N' Roll Generation Saved Hollywood. Hollywood in the '70s. Black paper spine wtih gilt pink titles, black paper boards. B/w photos. Corners bumped and rubbed. Contents fine. Pictorial dustwrapper is fine. Published by: Simon & Schuster
Click here for photo .
682801 Bizony, Piers 20.00 GB pounds
DIGITAL DOMAIN 1st ed 2001 Nr F/Nr F Large format. Colour photos. The leading edge of visual effects including Fight Flub, True Lies, Apollo 13 and Titanic. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Published by: Aurum Press
Click here for photo .
555155 Britton, Andrew 9.50 GB pounds
TALKING FILMS 1st ed 1991 Fine/Fine The best of the Guardian Film lectures. Published by: Fourth Estate
Click here for photo .
618024 Brown, Frederick 12.00 GB pounds
AN IMPERSONATION OF ANGELS A BIOGRAPHY OF JEAN COCTEAU 1st ed 1969 VG-/VG- Cream cloth, black & gilt title to spine. Embossed vignette to front. Ex-lib. Wrapper edge-chipped with slight loss. Published by: Longmans
Click here for photo .
820927 Buford, Kate 7.00 GB pounds
BURT LANCASTER AN AMERICAN LIFE 1st ed 2000 Fine/Fine A dynamic biography of a passionate and committed star, the first full-scale study of one of the last great unexamined Hollywood lives. Brown cloth spine with gilt title, cream paper boards. B/w photos. Corners very lightly bumped else a fine copy in a fine dustwrapper. Published by: Alfred A. Knopf
Click here for photo .
664320 Butler, Ivan 22.00 GB pounds
SILENT MAGIC 1st ed 1987 Fine/Fine Large format. B/w photos. Rediscovering the silent film era. Published by: Columbus Books
Click here for photo .
589388 Caine, Hall 20.00 GB pounds
THE BONDMAN 1928 Good/None Burgundy decorative boards. Small format. Illustrated with sepia photos from the film. Pages browned. Published by: The Reader's Library Publishing Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .
573013 Canemaker, John Ill. by McCay, Winsor 18.75 GB pounds
WINSOR MCCAY HIS LIFE AND ART 1st ed 1987 Fine/Nr F Very large format. Colour & b/w illustrations. This the only biography of one of America's greatest and most influential cartoonists, Winsor McCay (1867-1934), the universally acknowledged first master of both the comic strip and the animated cartoon. Although invented by others, both genres were developed into enduring popular art of highest imagination through McCay's innovative genius. He attributed his considerable success to "an absolute craving to draw pictures all the time." Published by: Abbeville Press
Click here for photo .
583896 Carroll, Lewis & Shaftel, Josef 9.00 GB pounds
ALICE'S ADVENTURES IN WONDERLAND 1st ed 1972 VG/C/w Book showing scenes from the making of Josef Shaftel's film of Alice. Pictorial card wraps. Large format. Colour photos. Covers lightly browned. Number in ink to front cover. Published by: Ipc Project Publishing
Click here for photo .
588639 Carroll, Lewis 5.00 GB pounds
ALICE'S ADVENTURES IN WONDERLAND 1st ed thus 1973 VG/C/w Colour photos of the Fox-Rank film. Pictorial card wraps. Fiona Fullerton as Alice. Couple of cover corners are creased. A few grubby marks to covers. Published by: Pan Books
Click here for photo .
591256 Carroll, Lewis 6.00 GB pounds
ALICE'S ADVENTURES IN WONDERLAND 1973 VG/C/w Colour photos of the Fox-Rank film. Pictorial card wraps. Fiona Fullerton as Alice. Pages browned. Published by: Pan Books
Click here for photo .
609863 Connell, Brian 7.00 GB pounds
KNIGHT ERRANT 1st ed 1955 VG/VG Biography of Douglas Fairbanks Junior. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton
Click here for photo .
630875 Curtis, Tony & Paris, Barry 8.00 GB pounds
TONY CURTIS THE AUTOBIOGRAPHY 1994 Fine/VG A candid and tantalising probe inside the classic years of the movie business. The dark side of Hollywood glamour, as embodied by the sad stories of Marilyn Monroe and Sharon Tate - and Curtis's own scrapes with disaster. Black cloth boards, gilt title to spine. B/w photos. Book and contents in fine condition. Pictorial wrapper lightly rubbed at edges. Published by: Heinemann
Click here for photo .
820933 Decharne, Max 7.00 GB pounds
HARDBOILED HOLLYWOOD 2003 Fine/Nr F The Origins of the Great Crime Films. Black cloth boards, silver title to spine. Red endpapers. Colour illustrations. Book and contents in fine condition. Pictorial wrapper is just lightly edge-creased across top and lightly rubbed at corners. Published by: No Exit Press
Click here for photo .
589387 Dekobra, Maurice 7.00 GB pounds
PRINCE OR CLOWN 1928 Good/None Burgundy decorative boards. Small format. B/w photos from the film starring Ivan Petrovitch and Marcella Albani. Spine split. Pages browned. Published by: The Reader's Library Publishing Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .
554830 Dickens, Charles & Martin, C.M. 13.50 GB pounds
A TALE OF TWO CITIES nd VG-/C/w Green card wraps. Retold and edited by Martin with b/w photo illustrations from the MGM film. Covers browned.
Click here for photo .
100218 Disney, Walt 6.00 GB pounds
WALT DISNEY'S DONALD DUCK 50 YEARS OF HAPPY FRUSTRATION 1984 VG/VG Published by: Walt Disney Productions
Click here for photo .
694774 Donaldson, Maureen 7.50 GB pounds
AN AFFAIR TO REMEMBER 1st ed 1989 Fine/Nr F The author's life with Carey Grant. B/w photos. Wrapper very slightly edge-creased. Published by: MacDonald
Click here for photo .
820627 Ferguson, Ken & Ferguson, Sylvia 12.00 GB pounds
FILM SHOW 1964 VG/None Red glazed boards with Sean Connery. B/w photos and a few colour photos of the stars of the time. Base of spine worn, top of spine lightly rubbed. Contents fine. Published by: Purnell
Click here for photo .
664519 Fitzgerald, Michael G. 40.00 GB pounds
UNIVERSAL PICTURES 1st ed 1977 Nr F/VG+ Large format. B/w photos. A panoramic history in words, pictures and filmographies. 766 pages. Corners slightly rubbed. Published by: Arlington House
Click here for photo .
229575 Freedland, Michael 6.00 GB pounds
THE WARNER BROTHERS 1st ed 1983 VG/None Published by: Harrap
Click here for photo .
208339 Gifford, Denis 6.25 GB pounds
THE GREAT CARTOON STARS A WHO'S WHO 1st ed 1979 Nr F/Nr F Here are the very greatest stars of the film and television screen - from the birth of the cartoon over fifty years ago until the present. Featuring everyone from Felix the Cat to Fritz the Cat, from Tom and Jerry to Popeye and Olive Oyl. Packed with colour and b/w illustrations. A must for the Cartoon Connoiseur! Orange cloth. 128pp. 12 x 8.5". Very minor foxing to edge of text block else contents fine. Price-cut yellow pictorial wrapper. Published by: Jupiter
Click here for photo .
616063 Gillett, Eric 8.00 GB pounds
FILM BOOK FOR YOUNG PEOPLE c 1950 VG/G+ Frontis shows Jim Hawkings and Silver. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Wrapper edge-chipped with slight loss. Published by: Collins
Click here for photo .
613608 Gillett, Eric 6.50 GB pounds
JUNIOR FILM ANNUAL 1946-1947 1946 VG/None Published by: Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd
Click here for photo .
658024 Gillett, Eric 6.50 GB pounds
JUNIOR FILM ANNUAL 1946-1947 1946 VG/None Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Corners rubbed. Small stain to front cover. Published by: Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd
Click here for photo .
589489 Godden, Rumer 17.50 GB pounds
THE TALE OF THE TALES 1st ed 1971 Fine/Nr F The Beatrix Potter ballet. Large format. Brown boards, gilt dancing frog vignette. Published by: Frederick Warne
Click here for photo .
227846 Guiles, Fred Lawrence 10.00 GB pounds
JANE FONDA 1981 Fine/VG+ A fascinating biography of an award-winning actress, politician and fitness expert; tracing her life from its troubled family beginning. B/w photographs. Published by: Book Club Associates
Click here for photo .
227841 Hall, William 10.00 GB pounds
RAISING CAINE 1981 VG+/VG+ Biography of Michael Caine. Black cloth. B/w photographs. Published by: Book Club Associates
Click here for photo .
674612 Halliwell, Leslie 10.00 GB pounds
HALLIWELL'S FILM GUIDE 5TH EDITION 1986 Nr F/Nr F B/w photos. Wrapper spine slightly faded. Published by: Guild Publishing
Click here for photo .
678953 Holden, Anthony 8.00 GB pounds
OLIVIER 1st ed 1988 Nr F/Nr F Brown boards, gilt title to spine. Biography of Laurence Olivier. B/w photos. Price-clipped wrapper. Published by: Weidenfeld & Nicolson
Click here for photo .
589294 Houghton, Claude 20.00 GB pounds
THE SINS OF THE FATHERS nd VG-/None Illustrated with sepia photos from the film starring Emil Jannings. Burgundy decorative boards. Corners worn. Pages browned. Published by: The Reader's Library Publishing Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .
210604 Hutchinson, Tom 5.00 GB pounds
ELIZABETH TAYLOR 1982 VG/VG The Screen Greats. Large fromat. Matt pictorial boards. B/w and colour photos. Contents clean. Pictorial wrapper is a little grubby. Published by: Galley Press
Click here for photo .
579590 Jakubowski, Max & Van Der Meer, Ron 7.00 GB pounds
THE GREAT MOVIES LIVE 1987 Good/None Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. 5 double-page pop-up scenes from the movies. Featuring the immortal music from Casablanca - As Time Goes By. Book has become partly unglued at one hinge on 'High Noon' pop-up. Rest of pop-ups are in excellent working order. Music on Casablanca not working. Published by: Ebury Press
Click here for photo .
590691 Jakubowski, Max & Van Der Meer, Ron 10.00 GB pounds
THE GREAT MOVIES LIVE nd VG+/None Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. 5 double-page pop-up scenes from the movies. Featuring the immortal music from Casablanca - As Time Goes By. Pop-ups are in excellent working condition. Music on Casablanca not working. Published by: Ebury Press
Click here for photo .
822107 Jakubowski, Max & Van Der Meer, Ron 12.00 GB pounds
THE GREAT MOVIES LIVE c 1987 VG/None Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. 5 double-page pop-up scenes from the movies. Featuring the immortal music from Casablanca - As Time Goes By. Bumping to corners. All pop-ups in excellent working order. Music to last pop-up still working. Published by: Ebury Press
Click here for photo .
991215 Jakubowski, Max & Van Der Meer, Ron 10.00 GB pounds
THE GREAT MOVIES LIVE 1st ed 1987 Fine/None Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. 5 double-page pop-up scenes from the movies. Featuring the immortal music from Casablanca - As Time Goes By. All pop-ups in excellent working order. Music on Casablanca not working. Published by: Ebury Press
Click here for photo .
991216 Jakubowski, Max & Van Der Meer, Ron 10.00 GB pounds
THE GREAT MOVIES LIVE 1st ed 1987 Fine/None Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. 5 double-page pop-up scenes from the movies. Featuring the immortal music from Casablanca - As Time Goes By. All pop-ups in excellent working order. Music on Casablanca not working. Published by: Ebury Press
Click here for photo .
227859 Kelley, Kitty 12.00 GB pounds
ELIZABETH TAYLOR 1981 Nr F/Nr F Published by: Book Club Associates
Click here for photo .
565191 Koch, Heinrich & Braune, Heinrich 7.00 GB pounds
VON DEUTSCHER FILMKUNST 1943 G+/None Large format. Beige boards, red titles. B/w photos. A book about German films. Text in German. Boards grubby. Corners bumped. Foxing to endpapers. Contents very good. Published by: Hermann Scherping
Click here for photo .
559011 Lapierre, Marcel 9.00 GB pounds
ANTHOLOGIE DU CINEMA 1st ed 1946 Good/C/w Card wraps. Text in French. Contents heavily browned. Covers a little grubby. Published by: La Nouvelle Edition
Click here for photo .
612790 Lee, Raymond 15.00 GB pounds
FIT FOR THE CHASE nd VG+/VG Cars and the Movies. Wrapper has one small closed edge-tear. Published by: Castle Books
Click here for photo .
663320 Leguebe, Eric 6.00 GB pounds
CONFESSIONS 2 1st ed 1995 VG/C/w Card wraps. Un Siecle de Cinema Americain par ceux qui l'ont fait. French text. Published by: Ifrane Editions
Click here for photo .
655020 Levy, Emanuel 7.00 GB pounds
AND THE WINNER IS... 1st ed 1987 Fine/Fine The history and politics of the Oscar awards. Published by: Ungar
Click here for photo .
667105 Lindgren, Ernest 6.00 GB pounds
THE ART OF THE FILM 1950 VG/None Brown cloth. B/w photos. An introduction to film appreciation. Spine slightly faded. Published by: Readers Union
Click here for photo .
677191 Llewellyn, J.J. Ill. by Froud, Brian 100.00 GB pounds
THE WORLD OF THE DARK CRYSTAL 1st ed UK 1983 Nr F/Nr F Large format. Colour illustrations from the film The Dark Crystal. Corners slightly bumped. Published by: Mitchell Beazley
Click here for photo .
693958 Llewellyn, J.J. Ill. by Froud, Brian 70.00 GB pounds
THE WORLD OF THE DARK CRYSTAL 1st ed 1983 Fine/Nr F Large format. Colour illustrations from the film The Dark Crystal. Wrapper very slightly edge-rubbed with 2 small closed edge-tears. Published by: Mitchell Beazley
Click here for photo .
589295 London, Jack 10.00 GB pounds
SMOKE BELLEW c 1930 VG/None Illustrated with sepia photos from the film starring Conway Tearle and Barbara Bedford. Burgundy decorative boards. Book: name in ink to front endpaper. Page-edge browning. Published by: The Reader's Library Publishing Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .
814404 Margrave, Seton 20.00 GB pounds
MEET THE FILM STARS 1934-35 c 1935 VG/None Red cloth spine, pictorial front cover. Free endpapers very lightly browned else contents fine. Corners worn. Edges rubbed. Spine faded. Front cover slightly rubbed. Published by: Associated Newspapers
Click here for photo .
820930 McCarty, John 10.00 GB pounds
BULLETS OVER HOLLYWOOD 1st ed 2004 Nr F/Nr F The American Gangster Picture from the Silents to "The Sopranos". Yellow paper spine with black title, black paper boards. Yellow endpapers. B/w photos. Base of spine lightly bumped. Contents fine. Pictorial wrapper is lightly rubbed. Published by: Da Capo Press
Click here for photo .
228720 Mellen, Joan 14.00 GB pounds
BIG BAD WOLVES 1st ed 1978 Nr F/VG+ Brown cloth. A study of masculinity in American film. The author is a Professor of English at Temple University and a specialist on Japanese & American film. A fasinating study, poignantly illustrated with b/w stills from films. Published by: Elm Tree Books
Click here for photo .
820929 Mellen, Joan 7.00 GB pounds
BIG BAD WOLVES 1st ed 1978 VG+/VG Brown cloth. A study of masculinity in American film. The author is a Professor of English at Temple University and a specialist on Japanese & American film. A fasinating study, poignantly illustrated with b/w stills from films. Text block a little grubby else contents fine. Pictorial wrapper is lightly worn at corners and slightly yellowed. A nice copy. Published by: Elm Tree Books
Click here for photo .
820928 Meyers, Jeffrey 14.00 GB pounds
GARY COOPER AMERICAN HERO 1st ed 2001 Fine/Fine A definitive biography of an icon of Hollywood. Blue cloth boards, silver title to spine. Red endpapers. B/w photos. A very nice copy. Published by: Robert Hale
Click here for photo .
628287 Mix, Paul E. 10.00 GB pounds
THE LIFE AND LEGEND OF TOM MIX 1st ed 1972 G+/None The life of the cowboy turned actor. B/w photos. Book: Ex-lib, stamps to prelims, else contents very good. Wrapper bound to book. Published by: A.S. Barnes and Company
Click here for photo .
665656 Moss, Robert 7.00 GB pounds
THE BOYS' AND GIRLS' CINEMA CLUBS ANNUAL c 1952 Good/None Blue cloth spine. Colour pictorial boards. Colour and b/w photos. Front pastedown shows Petula Clark and Dirk Bogarde. Inscription in ink to front endpaper dated Christmas 1951. Corners worn. Edges rubbed, boards lightly creased. Inscription in ink to front endpapers crossed out with black felt tip in four different places. A few light margin creases and light margin marks. Published by: Juvenile Productions
Click here for photo .
653287 Moss, Robert 12.00 GB pounds
THE BOYS' AND GIRLS' CINEMA CLUBS ANNUAL c 1950 VG/Good Red cloth spine. Front cover shows boy and girl going into cinema. Edges rubbed, corners bumped. Wrapper is torn with some loss. A nice bright copy with inscription in ink to front pastedown. Published by: Juvenile Productions Ltd.
Click here for photo .
665654 Moss, Robert 6.00 GB pounds
THE BOYS' AND GIRLS' CINEMA CLUBS ANNUAL nd Good/None Red cloth spine. Front cover shows boy and girl going into cinema. Corners worn. Published by: Juvenile Productions Ltd.
Click here for photo .
616064 Moss, Robert 8.00 GB pounds
THE BOYS' AND GIRLS' CINEMA CLUBS ANNUAL nd VG/G- Verso of front endpaper shows Paula Davies. Corners rubbed. Wrapper torn with loss. Published by: Juvenile Productions
Click here for photo .
664959 Mutch, William A. 45.00 GB pounds
THE FILMGOERS' ANNUAL 1932 1932 VG-/None Red cloth spine. Monochrome photos. Contents fine except one page torn but no loss. Corners worn. Front board slightly rubbed. Repair to lower spine. Published by: Simpkin, Marshall
Click here for photo .
667649 Myers, Denis 10.00 GB pounds
SECRETS OF THE STARS 1952 VG/Good Colour and b/w photos. Maroon cloth. Name in ink to front pastedown. Wrapper torn with loss and repaired with tape. Published by: Odhams Press Limited
Click here for photo .
594786 Myers, Denis 20.00 GB pounds
SECRETS OF THE STARS c 1952 VG/VG Yellow cloth. Title page shows Anthony Dexter and Eleanor Parker. Corners and top and tail of spine are a little bumped. A few grubby marks to covers. Foxing to endpapers and outer page edges. Pictorial wrapper is price-cut, foxed to flaps, with a few tiny edge-chips. Published by: Odhams Press
Click here for photo .
657544 Olivier, Laurence 7.50 GB pounds
CONFESSIONS OF AN ACTOR 1st ed 1982 Fine/Nr F Autobiography. Laurence Olivier describes his public and private life as only he can. Red boards, gilt title to spine. Yellow endpapers with b/w photos. Wrapper price-clipped and slightly edge-creased. Published by: Weidenfeld & Nicolson
Click here for photo .
227365 Pascal, Valerie 12.00 GB pounds
THE DISCIPLE AND HIS DEVIL 1970 Fine/Fine Maroon cloth with gold illustration on front board. B/w photographic illustrations. A biography of Gabriel Pascal. Illustrated brown paper wrapper. Published by: McGraw-Hill Book Company
Click here for photo .
589383 Phillpotts, Eden 8.00 GB pounds
WIDECOMBE FAIR nd G-/None Burgundy decorative boards. Small format. B/w photos from the film starring Lillian Hall Davies and Jameson Thomas. Backstrip detached but present. Pages browned. Published by: The Reader's Library Publishing Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .
678945 Pitkin, Walter B. & Marston, William M. 30.00 GB pounds
THE ART OF SOUND PICTURES 1st ed 1930 VG/None Blue cloth. Gilt titles. Name in ink to front endpaper. Corners rubbed. Endpapers browned. Published by: D. Appleton And Company
Click here for photo .
657280 Quirk, Lawrence J. 7.00 GB pounds
THE FILMS OF WARREN BEATTIE 1st ed 1979 VG/VG Large format. B/w photos. Ex-lib. Published by: The Citadel Press
Click here for photo .
667174 Richards, Dick 9.00 GB pounds
SUNDAY PICTORIAL ALL-STAR ANNUAL nd VG/C/w Spiral-bound card wraps.. Margaret Lockwood on front cover. Colour and b/w photos. Slight loss to base of spine. Published by: Sunday Pictorial
Click here for photo .
667534 Richards, Dick 12.00 GB pounds
SUNDAY PICTORIAL ALL-STAR ANNUAL c 1950 VG/C/w Spiral-bound card wraps.. Margaret Lockwood on front cover. Colour and b/w photos. Small price label to front cover. Published by: Sunday Pictorial
Click here for photo .
229985 Rubin, Sam & Taylor, Richard 6.00 GB pounds
MIA FARROW 1st ed 1990 Fine/Nr F Published by: Robson Books
Click here for photo .
667428 Sands, Frederick & Broman, Sven 7.00 GB pounds
THE DIVINE GARBO 1980 VG+/VG 11 x 9 ins. Burgundy cloth. Containing the most complete collection of Garbo photographs ever assembled. Wrapper has two small closed edge-tears internally repaired with tape. Published by: Book Club Associates
Click here for photo .
676340 Scotland, John 30.00 GB pounds
THE TALKIES 1st ed 1930 VG/None Orange cloth. B/w photos. Slight staining to cover edges. Published by: Crosby Lockwood and Son
Click here for photo .
612529 Sellers, Michael 7.00 GB pounds
P.S. I LOVE YOU 1st ed 1981 VG+/VG+ Biography of Peter Sellers. Published by: Collins
Click here for photo .
566354 Shaw, George Bernard & Deans, Marjorie 10.00 GB pounds
MEETING AT THE SPHINX nd Fine/Nr F Colour photos of the Gabriel Pascal production of Caesar and Cleopatra. Red cloth. Published by: MacDonald & Co
Click here for photo .
616161 Shaw, George Bernard & Deans, Marjorie 6.00 GB pounds
MEETING AT THE SPHINX c 1947 VG-/None Colour photos of the Gabriel Pascal production of Caesar and Cleopatra. Red cloth. Name in ink to front endpaper. Corners rubbed. Published by: MacDonald & Co
Click here for photo .
610179 Shaw, Sam 12.00 GB pounds
SOPHIA LOREN IN THE CAMERA EYE 1st ed 1980 VG+/VG Large format. Published by: Hamlyn
Click here for photo .
663152 Shipman, David 10.00 GB pounds
MOVIE TALK 1st ed 1988 Nr F/Nr F Who said what about whom in the movies. Corners bumped. Published by: Bloomsbury
Click here for photo .
219712 Spoto, Donald 6.00 GB pounds
ELIZABETH TAYLOR 1st ed 1995 Nr F/Nr F Published by: Little, Brown and Company
Click here for photo .
616244 Spoto, Donald 12.00 GB pounds
ELIZABETH TAYLOR 1st ed 1995 Fine/Fine Published by: Little, Brown and Company
Click here for photo .
679177 Staples, Terry 16.00 GB pounds
ALL PALS TOGETHER 1st ed 1997 Nr F/C/w Card wraps. B/w photos. The story of children's cinema. Published by: Edinburgh University Press
Click here for photo .
227372 Swindell, Larry 10.00 GB pounds
THE LAST HERO A BIOGRAPHY OF GARY COOPER 1st ed 1981 VG-/VG- Grey cloth. Illustrated with b/w photographs. Wrapper repaired in two places. Slight crack at top of spine, with slight detachment. Published by: Robson Books
Click here for photo .
209656 Thomson, David 3.75 GB pounds
WARREN BEATTY A LIFE AND A STORY 1st ed 1987 Fine/Fine A nice, clean copy. Published by: Secker & Warburg
Click here for photo .
613207 Tuttle, Harris B. 7.00 GB pounds
COLOR MOVIES FOR THE BEGINNER nd VG+/VG Published by: Ziff-Davis Publications Inc.
Click here for photo .
576816 Vaz, Mark Cotta 9.00 GB pounds
BEHIND THE MASK OF SPIDER-MAN 1st ed 2002 Fine/C/w Large format. Pictorial card wraps. Colour photos. From script to sound stage, from costumes to visual effects. Published by: Boxtree
Click here for photo .
594785 Wall, Guy 24.00 GB pounds
PICTUREGOER FILM ANNUAL 1961-1962 1962 VG+/VG Cream cloth. Colour and b/w photos. A few light marks to very cover edges and outer page edges. Pictorial wrapper is price-cut with some wear. Published by: Odhams Press Limited
Click here for photo .
814408 Watts, Stephen 20.00 GB pounds
STARS & FILMS OF 1937 1937 VG/None Blue cloth spine. Colour pictorial boards, front cover showing Shirley Temple. Colour and b/w illustrations. Free endpapers browned else contents fine. Corners lightly rubbed. Published by: Daily Express
Click here for photo .
664951 Watts, Stephen 25.00 GB pounds
STARS AND FILMS OF 1938 1938 VG/None Colour and b/w photos. Blue cloth spine. Pictorial boards. Contents fine but corners worn and front board rubbed, rear board slightly grubby. Published by: Daily Express
Click here for photo .
674670 Willis, Ted 90.00 GB pounds
THE BLUE LAMP 1st ed 1950 VG/VG- A novel from the film-script. B/w photos. Ex-lib but with only one very small stamp to verso of title page. Wrapper edge-chipped with slight loss. Published by: Convoy Publications Ltd.
Click here for photo .
665633 Wilson, A.E. 7.50 GB pounds
MOVIE REVIEW nd VG/None Colour pictorial glazed boards. Colour and b/w photos. Front cover shows Jean Simmons. Corners slightly rubbed. Published by: The Ion Hammond Publishing Company
Click here for photo .
667421 Wilson, Ivy Crane 6.00 GB pounds
HOLLYWOOD ALBUM c 1947 Good/None Pictorial boards showing skiing actress just fallen. Red cloth spine. Corners worn. Boards rubbed and creased. Contents very good. Published by: Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd
Click here for photo .
671800 Wilson, Ivy Crane 7.00 GB pounds
HOLLYWOOD ALBUM c 1947 Good/None Pictorial boards showing skiing actress just fallen. Red cloth spine. Inscription in ink to front pastedown. Corners worn. Published by: Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd
Click here for photo .
671802 Wilson, Ivy Crane 7.00 GB pounds
HOLLYWOOD ALBUM c 1947 Good/None Pictorial boards showing skiing actress just fallen. Red cloth spine. Inscription in ink to front pastedown. Front joint slightly cracked. Corners worn. Published by: Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd
Click here for photo .
814402 Winchester, Clarence 40.00 GB pounds
FILM PICTORIAL ANNUAL 1935 1935 VG+/None Red spine, pictorial boards. B/w photos. Contents fine. Spine faded. Published by: The Amalgamated Press
Click here for photo .
664317 Winchester, Clarence 25.00 GB pounds
FILM PICTORIAL ANNUAL 1937 1937 VG/None Blue cloth spine. B/w photos. Pictorial front board. Corners worn. Spine faded to grey and foxed. Small nick to base of spine. Rear joint cracked. Published by: The Amalgamated Press
Click here for photo .
814389 Winchester, Clarence 20.00 GB pounds
FILM PICTORIAL ANNUAL 1937 1937 VG-/None Blue cloth spine. B/w photos. Pictorial front board. Extensive inscription in ink to front endpaper. Pencil drawings to rear free endpapers. Spine faded. Corners lightly rubbed. Contents very good indeed. Published by: The Amalgamated Press
Click here for photo .
664684 Winchester, Clarence 40.00 GB pounds
FILM PICTORIAL ANNUAL 1938 1938 VG/None Blue cloth spine. Pictorial boards. Monochrome photos. Spine faded. Corners worn. Very slight page-edge browning. Rear cover very slightly grubby. A lovely bright copy. Published by: The Amalgamated Press
Click here for photo .
664316 Winchester, Clarence 35.00 GB pounds
FILM PICTORIAL ANNUAL 1939 1939 VG/None Blue cloth spine. B/w photos. Pictorial front board. Corners worn. Spine darkened to brown. Rear board lightly marked. Published by: The Amalgamated Press
Click here for photo .
814414 Winchester, Clarence 40.00 GB pounds
FILM PICTORIAL ANNUAL 1940 1940 Nr F/None Maroon cloth spine. Pictorial front board showing Shirley Temple with snowman. Published by: The Amalgamated Press
Click here for photo .
227840 Winters, Shelley 10.00 GB pounds
SHELLEY 1st ed 1981 G+/VG+ Cream boards. B/w photographs. A vivid biography tracing Winter's humble origins in Brooklyn; her love affairs, her violent marriage and her struggle for a successful career and happy home life. Boards grubby and rubbed at spine ends and corners. Contents in vg condition. Published by: Granada
Click here for photo .
569264 Wood, Ean 7.50 GB pounds
DIETRICH 1st ed 2002 Fine/Fine B/w photos. Biography of Marlene Dietrich. Published by: Sanctuary
Click here for photo .
227867 Zec, Donald & Fowles, Anthony 10.00 GB pounds
BARBRA A BIOGRAPHY OF BARBRA STREISAND 1st ed 1981 VG+/VG+ Brown cloth. Endpapers illustrated with b/w photographs. B/w photographs. Tracing the rise of the subject from her origins in Brooklyn. Minutely researched with in-depth interviews with Streisand's family and friends, co-stars and directors. A fascinating all-round study of Streisand and her work.
Click here for photo .