Fantasy catalogue
Date produced 02 Sep 2011
You may easily check the availability of any item and place an order by visiting our
main site
and then enter the title or stock number in the appropriate field
.
The condition of a book is classified as follows: Mint; Fine; Very Good; Good; Poor A book in 'Mint' condition is 'as new', while one described as 'Poor' is a working copy only. p/b is a paperback; c/w is a cardwrap book; p/w is paper wraps. Unless otherwise stated books are hardback.
576811 6.00 GB pounds
JUDGE DREDD ANNUAL 1991 1991 Mint/None Glazed pictorial boards. Colour & b/w illustrations. Published by: Fleetway
Click here for photo .
569311 8.00 GB pounds
JUDGE DREDD YEARBOOK 1992 1992 Fine/C/w Large format. Pictorial card wraps. Colour & b/w illustrations. Published by: Fleetway
Click here for photo .
630895 Baum, L. Frank Ill. by Neill, John R. 22.00 GB pounds
THE EMERALD CITY OF OZ c 2002 Fine/VG+ For the first time in more than 80 years, the most spectacularly illustrated of all the Oz books, is available again, with the metallic emerald green ink that illuminated the colour plates of the original edition. Glazed pictorial boards. 2nd printing. Remains of small label to front panel of wrapper. Published by: Harper Collins
Click here for photo .
621481 Baxter, Caroline 7.00 GB pounds
THE STOLEN TELESM 1975 VG/VG Blue cloth, silver title to spine. 192 pages. Two children are drawn into a battle with the evil forces of Darkness after they find a winged horse and an ancient stone... Spine bumped to top and bottom, covers lightly marked. Dustwrapper price-cut, lightly faded to spine and a bit edge chipped. Published by: J.B. Lippincott Company
Click here for photo .
677890 Bill, Andrew Ill. by Woodward, John & Bill, Andrew 20.00 GB pounds
WRATH OF THE ICE SORCERER 1st ed 1988 VG+/None Grey cloth, red gilt titles. Endpapers are maps. Enchantica series. Delightful colour plates & B/W illustrations. 85 pages. Corners just very slightly bumped. Contents fine.
Click here for photo .
586397 Brennan, Herbie 8.50 GB pounds
FAERIE WARS 1st ed 2003 Mint/Fine An exciting story about the conflict of a group of unscrupulous faeries of the night and some demons. Pictorial boards. A superb copy. Published by: Bloomsbury
Click here for photo .
556836 Carey, Diane 7.50 GB pounds
SHIP OF THE LINE 1st ed 1997 Fine/Fine Star Trek The Next Generation. Published by: Pocket Books
Click here for photo .
556837 Carter, Carmen 7.50 GB pounds
THE DEVIL'S HEART 1st ed 1993 Fine/Fine Star Trek The Next Generation. Published by: Pocket Books
Click here for photo .
665489 Clavell, James Ill. by Sharp, George 10.00 GB pounds
THRUMP-O-MOTO 1st ed 1986 Fine/Nr F Exploring a world we can only find in dreams, the everyday world of a little wizard and his apprentice Hero. Large format. Red cloth, gilt title to spine. Fantastic colour illustrations throughout. Wrapper corners lightly rubbed else fine. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton
Click here for photo .
586898 Colfer, Eoin 30.00 GB pounds
ARTEMIS FOWL 1st ed 2001 Fine/Fine Black boards, gilt title to spine. First in the series. 12 year-old Artemis Fowl is a brilliant criminal mastermind, but even he doesn't know what he's taken on when he kidnaps a fairy. Published by: Viking
Click here for photo .
809785 Colfer, Eoin 7.50 GB pounds
ARTEMIS FOWL 1st ed 2001 VG+/VG Black boards, gilt title to spine. First in the series. 12 year-old Artemis Fowl is a brilliant criminal mastermind, but even he doesn't know what he's taken on when he kidnaps a fairy. Corners bumped. Wrapper edge-rubbed. Published by: Viking
Click here for photo .
809787 Colfer, Eoin 14.00 GB pounds
ARTEMIS FOWL AND THE TIME PARADOX 1st ed 2008 Mint/Mint Published by: Puffin
Click here for photo .
582081 Colfer, Eoin 20.00 GB pounds
ARTEMIS FOWL THE ARCTIC INCIDENT 1st ed 2002 Fine/Fine Black boards, silver title to spine. SIGNED by author on title page. Published by: Puffin Books
Click here for photo .
565837 Colfer, Eoin 7.50 GB pounds
THE SUPERNATURALIST 1st ed 2004 Fine/Fine The story of Cosmo Hill's new life with the unlikely family of the Supernaturalists. Blue boards. Published by: Puffin
Click here for photo .
627273 Day, David Ill. by Postma, Lidia 8.00 GB pounds
THE HOBBIT COMPANION 2002 Mint/None Small format. Colour illustrations. Padded colour pictorial boards. Published by: Pavilion
Click here for photo .
230950 Duane, Diane 10.00 GB pounds
SPOCK'S WORLD 1st ed 1988 Fine/Nr F Published by: Pocket Books
Click here for photo .
616587 Durwood, Thomas 10.00 GB pounds
ARIEL THE BOOK OF FANTASY 1st ed 1978 VG-/C/w Large format. Card wraps. Fantasy art. One page detached. Published by: Ariel Books
Click here for photo .
576774 Farshtey, Greg & Et Al. 14.00 GB pounds
BIONICLE THE SAGA OF TAKANUVA 1st ed 2003 Fine/None Pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Published by: The Lego Group
Click here for photo .
579257 Farshtey, Greg & Et Al. 14.00 GB pounds
BIONICLE THE SAGA OF TAKANUVA 2003 Nr F/None Pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. A little bumping to base of spine and a couple of corners. Published by: The Lego Group
Click here for photo .
586901 Fletcher, Charlie 20.00 GB pounds
STONE HEART 1st ed 2006 Fine/Fine Blue boards, gilt title to spine. Pictorial b/w endpapers. When George breaks the head from the small dragon carving, he awakes an ancient power.... A pristine copy. Published by: Hodder Children's Books
Click here for photo .
556835 Friedman, Michael Jan 6.00 GB pounds
KAHLESS 1st ed 1996 Fine/Fine Star Trek The Next Generation. Published by: Pocket Books
Click here for photo .
591764 Funke, Cornelia 30.00 GB pounds
DRAGON RIDER 1st ed 2004 Mint/Mint Firedrake, a brave young dragon, and his loyal brownie friend Sorrell and a lonely boy called Ben are united as if by destiny. Together they embark on a magical journey to find the place where silver dragons can live in peace forever. Colour folding pop-up map. B/w chapter headers and illustrations. SIGNED by author. Published by: The Chicken House
Click here for photo .
620614 Garner, Alan 45.00 GB pounds
THE MOON OF GOMRATH 1st ed 1963 VG/None Sequel to the Weirdstone of Brisingamen. Brown cloth, silver title to spine. Maps to endpapers. 160 pages. Spine & corners ligthly rubbed. Contents fine. Published by: Collins
Click here for photo .
586938 Gliori, Debi 24.00 GB pounds
DEEP TROUBLE 1st ed 2004 VG+/None Black velvet style covers, with gilt titles and decoration SIGNED? by author on title page? A few grubby margin marks. Published by: Doubleday
Click here for photo .
586402 Gliori, Debi Ill. by Gliori, Debi 24.00 GB pounds
PURE DEAD BRILLIANT 1st ed 2003 Mint/None When Signora Strega-Borgia invites some would-be witches to stay, weird things begin to happen... Third in the Pure Dead sequence. Green felt covers with silver title and illustration. B/w chapter headers. SIGNED by author on title-page. A superb copy. Published by: Doubleday
Click here for photo .
586918 Gliori, Debi Ill. by Gliori, Debi 12.00 GB pounds
PURE DEAD BRILLIANT 1st ed 2003 Nr F/None When Signora Strega-Borgia invites some would-be witches to stay, weird things begin to happen... Third in the Pure Dead sequence. Green felt covers with silver title and illustration. B/w chapter headers. Sticker glue mark to rear cover, where original price sticker has been removed. Contents fine. Published by: Doubleday
Click here for photo .
627263 Hill, Stuart 7.00 GB pounds
THE CRY OF THE ICEMARK 1st ed 2005 Mint/Mint The glorious story of how 14 year old Thirrian becomes Queen of the Icemark and rallies her country. 494 pages. Blue boards, silver title to spine. SIGNED by author. Published by: The Chicken House
Click here for photo .
568199 Holdstock, Robert & Edwards, Malcolm Ill. by Avon, John & et al. 12.00 GB pounds
LOST REALMS 1991 VG/C/w Large oblong format. Pictorial card wraps. Colour & b/w illustrations. Spine faded. Published by: Paper Tiger
Click here for photo .
803446 Jacques, Brian Ill. by Schoenherr, Ian 8.00 GB pounds
CASTAWAYS OF THE FLYING DUTCHMAN 1st ed 2001 Fine/Fine Green boards, sliver title to spine. Published by: Viking
Click here for photo .
595691 Lewis, C.S. Ill. by Baynes, Pauline 820.00 GB pounds
THE LION, THE WITCH AND THE WARDROBE 1st ed 1950 VG+/None The first in the classic Narnia series in which Peter, Susan, Edmund and Lucy enter the magical world of Narnia through the back of an old wardrobe. Rebound in modern blue cloth binding with gilt title to spine. Marbled endpapers and matching wrapper. Contained in blue velvet-lined wooden wardrobe with Bayne's illustration of Lucy and the Faun walking through the snow reproduced on the inside of the wardrobe door. The picture has "Ex-Libris" in calligraphic manuscript. A couple of faint marks to verso of frontis and verso of title page else contents bright and clean. A most unusual, imaginative and attractive presentation of this rare and collectable book. Published by: Geoffrey Bles
Click here for photo .
677191 Llewellyn, J.J. Ill. by Froud, Brian 100.00 GB pounds
THE WORLD OF THE DARK CRYSTAL 1st ed UK 1983 Nr F/Nr F Large format. Colour illustrations from the film The Dark Crystal. Corners slightly bumped. Published by: Mitchell Beazley
Click here for photo .
693958 Llewellyn, J.J. Ill. by Froud, Brian 70.00 GB pounds
THE WORLD OF THE DARK CRYSTAL 1st ed 1983 Fine/Nr F Large format. Colour illustrations from the film The Dark Crystal. Wrapper very slightly edge-rubbed with 2 small closed edge-tears. Published by: Mitchell Beazley
Click here for photo .
818407 Norton, Andre 20.00 GB pounds
TALES OF THE WITCH WORLD 1st ed 1988 Nr F/Fine A collaboration between Andre Norton and a dozen of her favourite fantasy writers. Blue cloth boards, gilt title to spine. SIGNED by the author to title page. Top edge of text block a little grubby. Else a fine copy. Published by: Tor Books
Click here for photo .
586403 Paver, Michelle 25.00 GB pounds
WOLF BROTHER 1st ed 2004 Fine/Fine Chronicles of Ancient Darkness. B/w illustrations. An enthralling story of friendship, survival and betrayal carrying you back thousands of years to a world steeped in natural magic and elemental terror. SIGNED by author on title-page. A superb copy. Published by: Orion Children'S Books
Click here for photo .
598883 Peake, Mervyn Ill. by Lynch, P.J. 50.00 GB pounds
BOY IN DARKNESS 1st ed 1996 Fine/Fine Titus Groan's journey from Gormenghast. A twentieth century masterpiece from the author of the Gormenghast books, now published in its own right completed with illustrations. Couple of small grubby marks to rear panel of wrapper. A lovely copy. Published by: Hodder Children's Books
Click here for photo .
627262 Pullman, Phillip 90.00 GB pounds
HIS DARK MATERIALS 1st ed thus 2001 Fine/Nr F The award-winning trilogy: Northern Lights, The Subtle Knife, The Amber Spyglass. Wrapper slightly edge-creased. Published by: Scholastic Press
Click here for photo .
598906 Pullman, Phillip 1000.00 GB pounds
THE SUBTLE KNIFE 1st ed 1997 VG/VG+ Second volume of the His Dark Materials fantasy trilogy. Green boards with gilt title to spine and vignette of 'knife' to front cover. SIGNED (flat) by author to title page. Light bumping to top and tail of spine. Wear to corners. Pale foxing to endpapers and some foxing to outer page edges and a few light brown 'stains' very faint to some pages internally. Pictorial wrapper is very lightly edge-creased. Still has original 'Waterstone's' 'SIGNED by Author' sticker stuck to the plastic wrapper protector. Published by: Scholastic Press
Click here for photo .
563699 Roberts, Katherine 12.00 GB pounds
CRYSTAL MASK 1st ed 2001 Mint/Mint Red boards, gilt title to spine. A book from 'The Echorium Sequence' series. Published by: The Chicken House
Click here for photo .
682893 Roberts, Katherine 20.00 GB pounds
CRYSTAL MASK 1st ed 2001 Fine/Fine Red boards, gilt title to spine. A book from 'The Echorium Sequence' series. SIGNED by the Author. Very slight rubbing to dustwrapper edges. Published by: The Chicken House
Click here for photo .
682891 Roberts, Katherine 20.00 GB pounds
SONGQUEST 1st ed 1999 Nr F/Fine Blue boards, silver title to spine. Song quest is the 1st in a gripping new fantasy series. 263 pages. SIGNED by the Author. Top of spine bumped. Relevant newspaper cuttings enclosed. Published by: Element
Click here for photo .
682892 Roberts, Katherine 20.00 GB pounds
SPELLFALL 1st ed 2000 Fine/Fine Dark Purple boards. Gilt titles. 236 Pages. SIGNED by the Author. Relevant newspaper cutting enclosed. Published by: The Chicken House
Click here for photo .
822502 Rowling, J.K. 14.00 GB pounds
HARRY POTTER AND THE PHILOSOPHER'S STONE (JAPANESE) nd Mint/None A pop-up book. Large format. Text in Japanese. Pictorial glazed boards. As new, still in original shrinkwrap! Published by: Jingshan Co.
Click here for photo .
556838 Shatner, William 7.00 GB pounds
STAR TREK AVENGER 1st ed 1997 Fine/Fine A lethal virus, inimical to all conventional forms of plant life, threatens the entire Federation with starvation and dissolution... Blue boards, gilt title to spine. Published by: Pocket Books
Click here for photo .
813870 Skilleter, Andrew Ill. by Skilleter, Andrew 10.00 GB pounds
BLACKLIGHT 1st ed 1995 Nr F/Nr F Written by the illustrator, the book chronicles his Doctor Who career and is packed with beautiful colour illustrations of his work. Large format. Book corners bumped. Wrapper corners lightly bumped and rubbed. Published by: Doctor Who Books
Click here for photo .
586398 Stewart, Paul & Riddell, Chris 25.00 GB pounds
FREEGLADER 1st ed 2004 Mint/Fine Book 7 of the Edge Chronicles series. Undertown is destroyed. Gnokgoblins, cloddertrogs, woodtrolls and others who live there prepare for a mass exodus to a new home in the Free Glades. Purple boards, silver title to spine. B/w illustrations. SIGNED by both authors on title-page. A superb copy. Published by: Doubleday
Click here for photo .
586401 Stroud, Jonathan 14.50 GB pounds
THE AMULET OF SAMARKAND 1st ed 2003 Fine/Fine Book 1 of the Bartimaeus trilogy. Concerning a 5000 year-old Djinni Bartimaeus and Nathaniel, a young magician's apprentice. Purple boards, gilt title to spine. Base of spine very slightly bumped. A super copy. Published by: Doubleday
Click here for photo .
586395 Stroud, Jonathan 24.00 GB pounds
THE GOLEM'S EYE 1st ed 2004 Fine/Fine Book II of the Bartimaeus trilogy in which a young magician Nathaniel is fast rising through the government ranks. A thrilling sequel. Blue boards, gilt title to spine. SIGNED by author on title page. Tiny bump at base of spine. Published by: Doubleday
Click here for photo .
599114 Theroux, Alexander Ill. by Froud, Brian 100.00 GB pounds
MASTER SNICKUP'S CLOAK 1st ed US 1979 Nr F/VG Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. A medieval moral tale in a world teeming with tiny spirits and mutant devils! A super copy enhanced by small original drawing on title page SIGNED by Froud. Spine very slightly bumped. Name to front endpaper. Light finger creasing to front endpaper and title page else a fine copy in pictorial wrapper which is slightly worn at corners. Published by: Harper & Row
Click here for photo .
630536 Tolkien, J.R.R. 90.00 GB pounds
THE BOOK OF LOST TALES 1st ed 1983 Nr F/Nr F Part of the History of Middle Earth Series. Edited by Christopher Tolkien. Blue boards, gilt title to spine. Top edge blue. Lower corners lightly bumped. Contents fine. Blue price-cut pictorial wrapper has a tiny chip to lower front corner. Published by: George Allen & Unwin
Click here for photo .
630537 Tolkien, J.R.R. 85.00 GB pounds
THE BOOK OF LOST TALES PART II 1st ed 1984 VG/Nr F Part of the History of Middle Earth Series. Red boards, gilt title to spine. Top edge red. Boards clean and bright. Foxing to edge of text block else contents fine. Red dustwrapper is lightly edge-creased. A nice copy. Published by: George Allen & Unwin
Click here for photo .
693125 Tolkien, J.R.R. 110.00 GB pounds
THE FELLOWSHIP OF THE RING 1967 VG/VG The first in the trilogy of The Lord Of The Rings. Red cloth. Gilt title to spine. Folding map at rear of book. 2nd edition, 2nd impression. Spine and corners slightly bumped and rubbed. Contents near fine. Map in fine condition. Grey wrapper with "eye" design to front is rubbed at edges, slightly grubby to rear with small nicks at corners. A nice bright copy. Published by: George Allen & Unwin Ltd.
Click here for photo .
803654 Tolkien, J.R.R. 70.00 GB pounds
THE FELLOWSHIP OF THE RING 2nd 1966 VG/None The first in the trilogy of The Lord Of The Rings. Red cloth. Gilt title to spine. Folding map at rear of book. Edges rubbed. Small selotape stain to endpapers. Published by: George Allen & Unwin Ltd.
Click here for photo .
631164 Tolkien, J.R.R. Ill. by Howe, John 22.00 GB pounds
THE HOBBIT nd Fine/None A superb pop-up book, with 5 pop-up scenes and moveable parts. Full colour throughout. Text cleverly hidden on pull out cards between the pop-ups. Glazed pictorial boards. Unused, still in original shrinkwrap. Published by: Harper Collins
Click here for photo .
822325 Tolkien, J.R.R. & Robinson, Rony & Watkins, Graham Ill. by Lanham, Paul 50.00 GB pounds
THE HOBBIT nd Nr F/C/w Adapted for the stage. Cut up the book to make your own stage with all the characters from this favourite book. Card wraps. Corners are lightly creased. Characters etc. unused.
Click here for photo .
556885 Tolkien, J.R.R. 450.00 GB pounds
THE LORD OF THE RINGS - 3 VOLUMES 2nd 1966 VG/VG- The timeless classic. By an extraordinary feat of the imagination Tolkien has created and maintained in every detail a new mythology in an invented world. Red cloth, folding map at rear of each book. Top edges red. All three volumes are first impressions of the second revised edition. Spines slightly bumped with rubbing at edges. Corners slightly rubbed with slightly disolouration to lower corner of vol 1. Map in vol 2 has 0.5" tear where it joins the book. Otherwise contents of all volumes are near fine and look unread. Grey wrappers with eye and ring design are rubbed at edges, slightly grubby to rear with small edge-nicks mainly at corners. A very nice set of the revised edition. Published by: George Allen & Unwin Ltd.
Click here for photo .
804681 Tolkien, J.R.R. 80.00 GB pounds
THE RETURN OF THE KING 7th 1973 VG+/VG Second Edition, revised. Being the third part of the Lord of the Rings. Red cloth, gilt title to spine. Top of text block red. Sellotape marks to endpapers. Price-cut wrapper is rubbed and a little marked. Published by: George Allen & Unwin Ltd.
Click here for photo .
586919 Tolkien, J.R.R. 24.00 GB pounds
THE TWO TOWERS 1974 VG+/VG+ Being The Second Part of The Lord of the Rings Trilogy. Second Edition Revised. Red cloth, gilt title to spine and folding map to rear. 352 pages. A few light marks to endpapers and outer page edges. Pictorial wrapper is lightly edge-creased and rubbed to corners. Published by: George Allen & Unwin Ltd.
Click here for photo .
586931 Woodall, Clive 20.00 GB pounds
SEVEN FOR A SECRET (NEVER TO BE TOLD) 1st ed 2005 Fine/C/w Glossy pictorial cardwraps. The eagerly awaited sequel to 'One for Sorrow'. SIGNED by author, with ink stamp to title page. Published by: Ziji Publishing & Duckworth
Click here for photo .