Evans Brothers Ltd catalogue
Date produced 10 Mar 2011

You may easily check the availability of any item and place an order by visiting our main site
and then enter the title or stock number in the appropriate field
.

The condition of a book is classified as follows: Mint; Fine; Very Good; Good; Poor A book in 'Mint' condition is 'as new', while one described as 'Poor' is a working copy only. p/b is a paperback; c/w is a cardwrap book. Unless otherwise stated books are hardback.

379464 Blyton, Enid Pub. by Evans Brothers Ltd 30.00 GB pounds
ENID BLYTON'S ANIMAL LOVER'S BOOK 1st ed 1952 VG-/Good Green cloth covers, gilt titles. Green and white pictorial endpapers. Lovely b/w text illustrations plus 9 colour plates. "Here is a chance for every boy and girl to share in the secrets of the little creatures of woodland and field". Spine and corners worn. Fading to spine and cover edges. A couple of small white marks and a faint stain to front cover. Inscription in ink to half-title page. Foxing to endpapers, page margins and edges. Edge worn dustwrapper has some slight loss and 2" loss to top of spine. Published by: Evans Brothers Ltd

739185 Blyton, Enid Pub. by Evans Brothers Ltd 30.00 GB pounds
ENID BLYTON'S ANIMAL LOVER'S BOOK 1st ed 1952 VG/Good Green cloth covers, gilt titles. Green and white pictorial endpapers. Lovely b/w text illustrations plus 9 colour plates. "Here is a chance for every boy and girl to share in the secrets of the little creatures of woodland and field". Spine and corners bumped, top 2" of spine faded. Previous owner's inscription in ink to verso of frontis. Contents clean. Wrapper is price-cut, edge worn, torn and creased, with old tape repairs to verso and 2.5" loss to top of spine. Published by: Evans Brothers Ltd

381354 Blyton, Enid Pub. by Evans Brothers Ltd 10.00 GB pounds
ENID BLYTON'S LITTLE BOOKS NO. 3 - JOLLY TALES c 1942 VG-/C/w Small format. White pictorial card wraps. B/w illustrations. Covers slightly grubby. Small split to base of spine. Page corner tips lightly creased. Light foxspots to last text page. Contents clean. Published by: Evans Brothers Ltd

381355 Blyton, Enid Pub. by Evans Brothers Ltd 14.00 GB pounds
ENID BLYTON'S LITTLE BOOKS NO. 4 - HO-HO AND TOO SMART c 1942 VG-/C/w Small format. White pictorial card wraps. B/w illustrations. Covers slightly grubby. Spine worn. Some page corner tips creased. Contents generally clean. Published by: Evans Brothers Ltd

446390 Blyton, Enid Pub. by Evans Brothers Ltd 3.00 GB pounds
ENID BLYTON'S MAGAZINE ANNUAL NO. 1 1954 VG/Good Featuring Noddy, Mr. Meddle, The Famous Five, Amelia Jane, etc. Red boards, gilt titles. Endpapers are games. 141 pages. Front joint cracked. Remains of bookplate to copyright page. Verso of wrapper has been used to design a children's version of a dustwrapper. Wrapper is very edge-worn and chipped, with creasing. Published by: Evans Brothers Ltd

446389 Blyton, Enid Pub. by Evans Brothers Ltd 12.00 GB pounds
ENID BLYTON'S MAGAZINE ANNUAL NO. 2 c 1955 VG-/VG- Red boards, gilt titles. Endpapers are games. Contains Noddy, The Secret Seven, Brer Rabbit, etc. 2-tone text illustrations. 141 pages. Has homemade library bookplate stuck with inscription in ink to verso of front endpaper. Price-cut wrapper is worn and creased, with some chipping. Published by: Evans Brothers Ltd

446420 Blyton, Enid Pub. by Evans Brothers Ltd 10.00 GB pounds
ENID BLYTON'S MAGAZINE ANNUAL NO. 2 nd VG/VG- Red boards, gilt titles. Endpapers are games. Contains Noddy, The Secret Seven, Brer Rabbit, etc. 2-tone text illustrations. 141 pages. Fading to a couple of cover edges. Bumping to corners. Some foxing. Crossword completed and painting page partially completed. Wrapper is worn, edge-creased and nicked with a little loss to corners. Published by: Evans Brothers Ltd

375634 Blyton, Enid Pub. by Evans Brothers Ltd 6.00 GB pounds
ENID BLYTON'S MAGAZINE ANNUAL NO. 4 1st ed 1957 Good/None Red boards, gilt title to spine. B/w and two-tone illustrations. Spine faded. Covers marked. Name and address in pencil to verso of front endpaper. Margin marks to contents. Published by: Evans Brothers Ltd

383667 Blyton, Enid Pub. by Evans Brothers Ltd 14.00 GB pounds
ENID BLYTON'S MAGAZINE ANNUAL NO. 4 1st ed 1957 VG/Good Red boards, gilt title to spine. B/w and two-tone illustrations. Spine and corners bumped. Some slight darkening to top and tail of spine. Name in green ink to top margin of title-page. Light foxing and page edge browning else contents clean. Dustwrapper is edge worn and has large piece of loss to top of spine/front edge. Clear tape repairs on verso. Published by: Evans Brothers Ltd

431416 Blyton, Enid Pub. by Evans Brothers Ltd 12.00 GB pounds
ENID BLYTON'S TREASURY 1st ed 1947 VG/None Green cloth with gilt titles. Colour plates. B/w illustrations. Published for Boots Drug Co Ltd by Evans Brothers. Spine and corners are a little bumped and worn. A few marks to covers. A few marks to half-title page. Foxing to outer page edges. Published by: Evans Brothers Ltd

732349 Blyton, Enid Pub. by Evans Brothers Ltd 12.00 GB pounds
ENID BLYTON'S TREASURY 1st ed 1947 Good/None Green cloth with gilt titles. Colour plates. B/w illustrations. Published for Boots Drug Co Ltd by Evans Brothers. Spine and corners worn. Covers a bit spotted. Child's name and address written in black crayon to verso of front endpaper. Some light foxing. Small marginal tears and some crayon marks to pages 79-81 and small doodle to introduction else contents clean. Published by: Evans Brothers Ltd

377827 Blyton, Enid Pub. by Evans Brothers Ltd 6.00 GB pounds
RAINY DAY STORIES nd Good/None Blue boards, two-tone illustrations. Spine and corners bumped. Covers a little grubby with light pencil markings to front and top 1.5" to front cover darkened. Top 3" of front free-endpaper torn off. Light foxing to contents. Published by: Evans Brothers Ltd

433518 Blyton, Enid Pub. by Evans Brothers Ltd 6.00 GB pounds
ROUND THE YEAR WITH ENID BLYTON i VG/None New Edition. Separate sections for the four seasons, each section packed with nature lore. Red cloth with black title and illustrations. B/w photos and text illustrations. Spine a little faded. Corners are bumped. A few marks to endpapers. Published by: Evans Brothers Ltd

383768 Hill, Lorna Pub. by Evans Brothers Ltd 18.00 GB pounds
LA SYLPHIDE THE LIFE OF MARIE TAGLIONI 1st ed 1967 VG+/VG Lorna Hill's first biography of a famous dancer. Peach boards with black title to spine. Colour frontis and b/w plates. 142 pages. Minimal bumping to top and tail of spine. A tiny dent to edges of covers. Contents fine. Dustwrapper is just a little edge rubbed with a tiny nick to top edge of front panel. Published by: Evans Brothers Ltd

383396 Hill, Lorna Pub. by Evans Brothers Ltd 5.00 GB pounds
VERONICA AT THE WELLS 1952 Good/None Blue cloth with gilt title to spine. 6 b/w illustrations. 210 pages. A sequel to A Dream of Sadler's Wells. Spine and corners are bumped and worn. Damp staining to covers, spine faded. Tiny booksellers sticker to front pastedown, joints just starting to crack. Endpapers very lightly browned. Contents clean. Published by: Evans Brothers Ltd

705837 Hume, E.G. & Wheeler, E.C. Pub. by Evans Brothers Ltd 3.00 GB pounds
MY PICTURE BOOK OF SUMS nd VG-/C/w This is the second in "The Kingsway Picture Arithmetics" series. Small tall format, card wraps. Easy to do sums with pictures to help! Covers worn, name written to top front. Contents clean. Published by: Evans Brothers Ltd

708700 Hunter, Mollie Pub. by Evans Brothers Ltd 12.00 GB pounds
THE GHOSTS OF GLENCOE 1st ed 1966 VG/VG A gripping account of the Massacre of Glencoe drawing an authentic picture of the Scottish Highlands in the 17th Century. Cream boards, black title to spine. B/w plates. Some very faint damp staining to boards and outer page edges. Wrapper is slightly creased at top edges. Published by: Evans Brothers Ltd

710284 Hunter, Mollie Pub. by Evans Brothers Ltd 18.00 GB pounds
THE SPANISH LETTERS 1st ed 1964 VG+/VG "Set in Edinburgh in the year 1589 this is a thrilling tale of espionage as exciting as any modern spy story". Green mottled boards with gilt title to spine. Blue, black and white full-page illustrations. Pictorial wrapper is edge-worn and slightly grubby. Published by: Evans Brothers Ltd

732054 Ross, Stewart Pub. by Evans Brothers Ltd 6.50 GB pounds
ATHENS IS SAVED! THE FIRST MARATHON 1st ed 1997 Mint/None Coming Alive series. The story of the legendary athlete who ran to Athens with news of the Greek's victory over the Persians. Glazed pictorial boards. B/w text illustrations. Published by: Evans Brothers Ltd

383741 Saville, Malcolm Pub. by Evans Brothers Ltd 50.00 GB pounds
THE BUCKINGHAMS AT RAVENSWYKE 1st ed 1952 VG/VG Blue boards, gilt titles. Endpapers are maps. B/w illustrations. 216 pages. Very minimal bumping to spine and corners and some very light browning to top and tail of spine. Faint fading to top edges of covers, a tiny brown mark to lower edge of front cover. Some foxing to endpapers. A small brown mark to edge of textblock else contents clean. Dustwrapper is a little edge worn, slightly faded, foxed on verso and a bit grubby on rear panel. Published by: Evans Brothers Ltd

441127 Saville, Malcolm Pub. by Evans Brothers Ltd 40.00 GB pounds
THE LONG PASSAGE c 1954 VG/VG- A "Buckingham Family" book. Blue boards, gilt titles. Endpapers are maps. B/w illustrations. Possibly 1st edition - as no other later titles in this series listed. Top of spine is bumped and faded. Name in ink to half-title page. Wrapper has a few closed edge-tears. Edge-creasing and small chips. Published by: Evans Brothers Ltd

382182 Saville, Malcolm Pub. by Evans Brothers Ltd 16.00 GB pounds
THE MASTER OF MARYKNOLL 1st ed 1950 VG/None Blue cloth with gilt titles. Colour frontis and b/w text illustrations. Spine and corners slightly bumped and rubbed. Some small grubby marks to covers. Name in ink to front endpaper. Browning to half-title page and rear fly-leaf. Heavy foxing to outer page edges. Small red mark to lower edge of textblock and a couple of small crayon marks to rear pastedown. Published by: Evans Brothers Ltd

382737 Saville, Malcolm Pub. by Evans Brothers Ltd 15.00 GB pounds
THE MASTER OF MARYKNOLL 1st ed 1950 VG/None Blue cloth with gilt titles. Colour frontis and b/w text illustrations. Spine and corners slightly bumped and rubbed. Some foxing, mainly to outer page edges. Some light fingering to page margins. Joints are cracked. Still a nice copy. Published by: Evans Brothers Ltd