Evans Brothers Limited catalogue
Date produced 10 Mar 2011

You may easily check the availability of any item and place an order by visiting our main site
and then enter the title or stock number in the appropriate field
.

The condition of a book is classified as follows: Mint; Fine; Very Good; Good; Poor A book in 'Mint' condition is 'as new', while one described as 'Poor' is a working copy only. p/b is a paperback; c/w is a cardwrap book. Unless otherwise stated books are hardback.

446766 Axelsen, Stephen Pub. by Evans Brothers Limited 16.00 GB pounds
THE OATH OF BAD BROWN BILL 1ST ed 1979 Fine/None Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Published by: Evans Brothers Limited

430453 Blyton, Enid Pub. by Evans Brothers Limited 6.00 GB pounds
ENID BLYTON'S MAGAZINE NO. 6, VOL. 3 1955 VG/P/w Pictorial paperwraps. March 16th-29th 1955. Covers are unevenly faded. Only one staple to binding (at base) - looks like it's been bound that way. Published by: Evans Brothers Limited

446869 Brighton, Catherine Pub. by Evans Brothers Limited 18.00 GB pounds
CATHY'S STORY 1st ed 1980 Fine/Fine This is about the growing relationship between an old lady and a little girl. The little girl, Cathy listens to the story of the old lady's childhood and through their shared experience, become friends. Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Published by: Evans Brothers Limited

384025 Chesher, Kim Pub. by Evans Brothers Limited 60.00 GB pounds
CUTHBERT AND THE LONG WINTER SLEEP 1st ed 1979 Nr F/Nr F Cuthbert unexpectedly wakes from his winter sleep to discover the Weejees and their beautiful world. Large oblong format. Colour pictorial boards. Colour illustrations throughout. Minimal bumping to top and tail of spine of book and minimal rubbing to wrapper. A super copy. Published by: Evans Brothers Limited

383948 Chesher, Kim Pub. by Evans Brothers Limited 60.00 GB pounds
CUTHBERT AND THE NIGHT WALKERS 1st ed 1982 Fine/None When Cuthbert fell over a large object in the forest one day, he didn't know that it wuold lead to a very special adventure with a mysterious band of night walkers! Oblong format. Lilac glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. A fantastic copy. Published by: Evans Brothers Limited

438210 Hill, Lorna Pub. by Evans Brothers Limited 60.00 GB pounds
MORE ABOUT MANDY 1st ed 1963 Nr F/VG Red boards, gilt title to spine. Blue/white endpapers are maps. B/w illustrations. A second story about the King family. Couple of small brown spots to covers. Inscription in ink to title page. Pictorial wrapper is price-cut and has a couple of small red 'splash' marks to rear panel. Published by: Evans Brothers Limited

439879 Hill, Lorna Pub. by Evans Brothers Limited 40.00 GB pounds
MORE ABOUT MANDY 1st ed 1963 VG/VG Red boards, gilt title to spine. Blue/white endpapers are maps. B/w illustrations. A second story about the King family. Damp mark to base of rear cover, which is also to corresponding parts of wrapper. Contents are excellent. Pictorial wrapper is price-cut, with damp marking and a couple of pencil words to front panel. Published by: Evans Brothers Limited

438311 Hill, Lorna Pub. by Evans Brothers Limited 38.00 GB pounds
THE VICARAGE CHILDREN IN SKYE 1st ed 1966 VG+/VG The third story about the lively King family. Blue boards, gilt title to spine. B/w text illustrations. 160 pages. Light bumping to top and tail of spine. A little foxing to outer page edges. Pictorial wrapper is price-cut, with some foxing and a few grubby marks. Published by: Evans Brothers Limited

383945 Hyman, Robin & Hyman, Inge Pub. by Evans Brothers Limited 10.00 GB pounds
PETER'S MAGIC HIDE-AND-SEEK 1st ed 1982 Fine/None Large square format. Green glazed pictorial boards. Bold colour illustrations. Published by: Evans Brothers Limited

446696 Hyman, Robin & Hyman, Inge Pub. by Evans Brothers Limited 14.00 GB pounds
THE TREASURE BOX 1st ed 1980 Fine/Nr F Large square format. Pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Very light wear to wrapper folds. Published by: Evans Brothers Limited

431199 Kyle, Elisabeth Pub. by Evans Brothers Limited 10.00 GB pounds
GIRL WITH A LANTERN 1st ed 1961 VG/VG Yellow and black mottled boards. Gilt title to spine. B/w illustrations. Foxing to outer page edges. Pictorial wrapper is a little edge-creased with a few minor chips. Published by: Evans Brothers Limited

734297 Lane, Jane Pub. by Evans Brothers Limited 10.00 GB pounds
THE ESCAPE OF THE PRINCESS 1st ed 1962 VG/VG The true story of the perilous journey made by Princess Clementina Sobieski to marry James Stuart, the exiled son of James II. Red boards, gilt title to spine. B/w illustrations. 192 pages. Spine slightly bumped. Covers and contents bright and clean. Dustwrapper is slightly edge worn. A nice copy. Published by: Evans Brothers Limited

734341 Lane, Jane Pub. by Evans Brothers Limited 7.00 GB pounds
THE RETURN OF THE KING 1st ed 1964 VG/VG- An exciting story telling the events leading to the return of Charles II to England. Orange boards, silver title to spine. B/w illustrations. 174 pages. Spine and corners slightly bumped and rubbed. Name in ink to front endpaper is covered with white typing fluid. Dustwrapper is edge-chipped with minimal loss to spine and slightly rubbed on rear panel. Published by: Evans Brothers Limited

717544 Smith, Dennis Pub. by Evans Brothers Limited 7.00 GB pounds
THE BOYS' BOOK OF SOCCER 1971 1971 Nr F/None Glazed pictorial boards. B/w photos. Published by: Evans Brothers Limited

426230 Sutton, Harry T. Pub. by Evans Brothers Limited 9.00 GB pounds
TEACHING WITH MODELS 1st ed 1975 VG+/None Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. B/w illustrations. Help for teachers wanting to use models as aids in the classroom. Corners bumped. Spine faded. Published by: Evans Brothers Limited

436341 Tarrant, Elizabeth Pub. by Evans Brothers Limited 10.00 GB pounds
THE AMAZING AFFAIR AT HIGHLANDS 1st ed 1951 VG/VG- Blue cloth with gilt title to spine and front cover. B/w illustrations throughout. 171 pages. Foxing to outer page edges. Pictorial wrapper has some edge-tears and chips, with very minimal loss. Couple of sticky marks to rear panel. Published by: Evans Brothers Limited

446814 Van Der Essen, Anne Pub. by Evans Brothers Limited 32.00 GB pounds
AMELIA MOUSE AND HER GREAT, GREAT...GRANDCHILD 1st ed 1978 Fine/None Square format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Published by: Evans Brothers Limited

429820 Wheezy Pub. by Evans Brothers Limited 15.00 GB pounds
THE SILVER THIMBLE nd VG/VG- Pictorial boards. B/w illustrations. Foxing to covers. Small chip to top of spine. Pictorial wrapper is foxed, chipped to edges and faded to spine. Published by: Evans Brothers Limited

446629 Wilde, Oscar Pub. by Evans Brothers Limited 12.00 GB pounds
THE SELFISH GIANT 1st ed 1979 Fine/None Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. A Fairy Tale. Published by: Evans Brothers Limited

446630 Wilde, Oscar & Westwood, Jennifer Pub. by Evans Brothers Limited 24.00 GB pounds
THE STAR CHILD 1st ed 1979 Fine/Fine When the Star Child is dropped to earth, a poor woodcutter finds him in the woods and takes him home to his village. Large format. Pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Published by: Evans Brothers Limited