Entomology catalogue
Date produced 09 May 2008

You may easily check the availability of any item and place an order by visiting our main site
and then enter the title or stock number in the appropriate field
.

The condition of a book is classified as follows:Mint; Fine; Very Good; Good; PoorA book in 'Mint' condition is 'as new', while one described as 'Poor' is aworking copy only.p/b is a paperback; c/w is a cardwrap book; p/w is paper wraps.Unless otherwise stated books are hardback.

561092 15.00 GB pounds
INSECT MISCELLANIES 1831 VG/P/w The Library of Entertaining Knowledge. Vol XII, Part II. Grey paperwraps. B/w illustrations. Part 24. Spine browned. Name in ink to front cover. Bottom of spine chipped. Contents very good. Published by: Charles Knight

579776 12.00 GB pounds
SOMETHING ABOUT FLIES AND THE USES OF BIRDLIME CEMENTS c 1911 VG/P/w Pictorial paperwraps. 50 page booklet about various types of flies. B/w illustrations. Covers lightly browned. Published by: Kay Brothers Limited
Click here for photo .

989249 35.00 GB pounds
STUDIES IN INVERTEBRATE MORPHOLOGY 1st ed 1959 VG-/None Pale green cloth, gilt titles. Pages: v, 416. B/w plates. Book: Ex-lib. Minimal stamps. Published by: Smithsonian Institution

588977 Alford, D.V. 170.00 GB pounds
BUMBLEBEES 1st ed 1975 Fine/Nr F A comprehensive and definitive study with the life history and habits of the bumblebee in detail. Colour photos. B/w diagrams and photos. xii + 352 pages. Wrapper very slightly edge-rubbed. Published by: Davis-Poynter
Click here for photo .

608126 Bastin, Harold 7.50 GB pounds
INSECT COMMUNITIES 1st ed 1956 VG+/VG- Brown cloth. Colour frontis, b/w plates. Wrapper edge-worn and chipped. Published by: Hutchinson

31446 Borradaile, L.A. 9.00 GB pounds
THE INVERTEBRATA 1935 VG/None Red cloth/gilt lettering. 5.5 x 9". 723 pages. Concise and detailed. Very useful manual for students. Plenty of black and white drawings. 2nd edition. Spine and corners bumped. Neat name at front endpaper. Contents very clean. Published by: Cambridge University Press

581366 Borradaile, L.A. 7.00 GB pounds
THE INVERTEBRATA 1951 Fine/G+ Red cloth/gilt lettering. 5.5 x 9". 723 pages. Concise and detailed. Very useful manual for students. Plenty of black and white drawings. 2nd edition. Book: name in ink to front endpaper. Wrapper price-clipped with tears. Published by: Cambridge University Press

587425 Bright, P.M. & Leeds, H.A. 120.00 GB pounds
A MONOGRAPH OF THE BRITISH ABERRATIONS OF THE CHALK-HILL BLUE BUTTERFLY 1st ed 1938 VG/None Full blue leather binding, gilt titles. Large format. 18 plates, colour and b/w. Book: all plates present. Light foxing to prelims and last few pages. One corner very worn, others rubbed. Overall a handsome copy. Published by: The Richmond Hill Printing Works Limited
Click here for photo .

591379 Bristowe, W.S. 60.00 GB pounds
THE WORLD OF SPIDERS (NN 38) 1971 Fine/Fine New Naturalist series. Green cloth. 4 coloured photographic plates. 10 b/w plates. 22 half-tone plates and 116 text figures. Revised edition. Wrapper covered in self-adhesive clear film. Published by: Collins
Click here for photo .

690937 Brown, Valerie K. Ill. by Smith, Judith G. 10.00 GB pounds
GRASSHOPPERS 1st ed 1983 Nr F/C/w Pictorial card wraps. Colour & b/w illustrations. Published by: Cambridge University Press

619403 Bruce, Ella Ill. by Bruce, Ella 6.00 GB pounds
LET'S LOOK AT SOME INSECTS c 1977 Fine/C/w Oblong format. Pictorial card wraps. Full-page colour pictures. Published by: The Medici Society

586255 Camp, Roger 9.00 GB pounds
BUTTERFLIES IN FLIGHT 1st ed 2002 Mint/None Superb folding colour freize. 300 photos in colour of real butterflies, all on black background. Together with identification key. In fine pictorial slipcase. Published by: Thames & Hudson
Click here for photo .

576367 Carr, J.W. 145.00 GB pounds
THE INVERTEBRATE FAUNA OF NOTTINGHAMSHIRE 1st ed 1916 VG-/None Blue cloth, gilt title to spine. Volume 1 1916, Volume 2 (supplement) 1935. Covers lightly marked. 2nd volume published later and is light blue. Published by: J. & H. Bell Ltd

589095 Chopping, Richard Ill. by Chopping, Richard 6.00 GB pounds
BUTTERFLIES IN BRITAIN 1st 1943 VG/P/w Puffin Picture Book No. 29. Pictorial paperwraps. Covers are a little grubby. Contents are bright. Published by: Penguin
Click here for photo .

663823 Clark, Gowan C. & Dickson, C.G.C. 20.00 GB pounds
LIFE HISTORIES OF THE SOUTH AFRICAN LYCAENID BUTTERFLIES 1st ed 1971 Fine/Nr F Colour illustrations. Wrapper corners slightly rubbed. Top edge very lightly spotted. Published by: Purnell
Click here for photo .

663875 Cockerell, T.D.A. 20.00 GB pounds
AFRICAN BEES OF THE GENERA CERATINA, HALICTUS AND MEGACHILE 1st ed 1937 VG/None Red cloth. Line drawings. Published by: British Museum

581128 Coleman, W.S. Ill. by Coleman, W.S. 7.00 GB pounds
BRITISH BUTTERFLIES nd Good/None Colour pictorial boards. B/w illustrations. Corners worn. Book is bound upside-down. Published by: George Routledge & Sons
Click here for photo .

218481 Collins, W.B. 7.50 GB pounds
EMPIRES IN ANARCHY 1st ed 1967 VG+/VG Published by: MacGibbon & Kee

694645 Corbet, A.S. & Pendlebury, H.M. 50.00 GB pounds
THE BUTTERFLIES OF THE MALAY PENINSULA 1st ed 1934 Nr F/None Beige cloth. Colour & b/w illustrations. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Corners rubbed. Published by: Kyle Palmer And Co.

591380 Corbet, Philip S. & Longfield, Cynthia & Moore, N.W. 90.00 GB pounds
DRAGONFLIES (NN 41) 1985 Fine/C/w New Naturalist No. 41. Pictorial card wraps. B/w photos. 200 maps and diagrams and a key to larvae. A most useful history and definitive account of the British dragonfly. Published by: Collins
Click here for photo .

584738 Crabtree, J.H. 7.00 GB pounds
BRITISH INSECTS AND HOW TO IDENTIFY THEM 1935 VG/None Green cloth, colour pictorial onlay to front. Double page colour frontis. B/w photos. Published by: The Epworth Press
Click here for photo .

574004 Crompton, John Ill. by Bestall, Alfred 7.50 GB pounds
THE HIVE nd VG+/None Turquoise cloth, gilt titles. Colour frontis. B/w illustrations. Book: book plate to front endpaper. Published by: William Blackwood & Sons Ltd.

663808 D'Abrera, Bernard 170.00 GB pounds
BUTTERFLIES OF THE AUSTRALIAN REGION 1977 Fine/Fine Very large format. Revised edition of the original classic. Packed with colour photos. Top edge slightly spotted. Published by: Lansdowne
Click here for photo .

663810 D'Abrera, Bernard 150.00 GB pounds
BUTTERFLIES OF THE NEOTROPICAL REGION PART 1 1st ed 1981 Nr F/Fine Very large format. Papilionidae & Pieridae. Packed with colour photos. Very light spotting to top edge. Very slight bubbling and a few small marks to covers. Published by: Lansdowne
Click here for photo .

663811 D'Abrera, Bernard 150.00 GB pounds
BUTTERFLIES OF THE ORIENTAL REGION PART II 1st ed 1985 Fine/Fine Very large format. Nymphalidae, Satyridae & Amathusidae. Packed with beautful colour photos. Small booksellers label to front pastedown. Published by: Hill House
Click here for photo .

663813 D'Abrera, Bernard 150.00 GB pounds
BUTTERFLIES OF THE ORIENTAL REGION PART III 1st ed 1986 Fine/Fine Very large format. Lycaenidae & Riodinidae. Packed with superb colour photos. Very very slight spotting to top edge. Published by: Hill House
Click here for photo .

692513 De Araujo, Alberto Veloso 6.00 GB pounds
AS ABELHAS 1963 Good/C/w Card wraps. B/w illustrations. Text in Portuguese. Front cover torn with loss. Pages browned. Published by: Quinzenario Agricola

557982 Duncan, James 100.00 GB pounds
THE NATURAL HISTORY OF BRITISH BUTTERFLIES 1st ed 1835 Good/None Brown cloth, gilt titles. 34 hand-coloured plates plus coloured title page and portrait frontis. All plates present. Ex-lib with some circular library stamps to contents but not affecting plates. Rebacked with original spine laid down and new endpapers. Boards scuffed. Corners rubbed. Published by: W.H. Lizars
Click here for photo .

213036 Dyke, Zoe Hart 10.00 GB pounds
SO SPINS THE SILKWORM 1st ed 1949 G-/None Ex-Library. Front and rear joints cracked. Spine split. Published by: Rockliff

560552 Ealand, C.A. 14.00 GB pounds
INSECT ENEMIES 1st ed 1916 G+/None Green cloth, gilt titles. B/w illustrations. Ex-lib with rubbed covers. Published by: Grant Richards Ltd.

664201 Eastop, V.F. 10.00 GB pounds
A STUDY OF THE APHIDIDAE (HOMOPTERA) OF WEST AFRICA 1st ed 1961 Fine/None Green cloth. B/w line drawings. Published by: British Museum

581123 Evans, Howard E. & Aberhard, Mary Jane West 15.00 GB pounds
THE WASPS 1973 Fine/Nr F All aspects of wasps are described by two experts. B/w photos. Published by: David & Charles
Click here for photo .

986684 Fabre, J.H. 25.00 GB pounds
SOUVENIRS ENTOMOLOGIQUES c 1910 VG-/None Septieme edition. Pages: 355. Red cloth library binding with spine label. Illustrated. Text in French. Book: Ex-lib, stamps to prelims, else contents very good. Page edge browning. Published by: Librairie Ch. Delagrave

585395 Ford, R.L.E. 10.00 GB pounds
THE OBSERVER'S BOOK OF LARGER MOTHS 1978 Fine/Nr F Observer book no. 14. Revised edition. Describing 94 Larger Moths with 85 Illustratinos in colour and 74 Half-Tones. Dustwrapper: price clipped. Published by: Frederick Warne & Co Ltd
Click here for photo .

586671 Ford, R.L.E. 18.00 GB pounds
THE OBSERVER'S BOOK OF THE LARGER BRITISH MOTHS 1954 VG/Good Observer's Series No. 14. 224 pages. Wrapper spine lightly faded. Wrapper chipped and worn to edges, strengthed to verso with tape. Published by: Frederick Warne & Co Ltd

662784 Francon, Julien 6.00 GB pounds
THE MIND OF THE BEES 1st ed 1939 VG-/None Green cloth. Name in ink to front endpaper. Spine browned. Published by: Methuen & Co. Ltd.

587500 Gordon, W.J. Ill. by Lynn, H. 10.00 GB pounds
OUR COUNTRY'S BUTTERFLIES AND MOTHS nd Good/None Beige cloth with death's head hawk moth to front cover. Colour plates. All plates present. Boards rubbed. Front joint cracked. Pale foxing to some plates. Published by: Day & Son

590842 Greene, Joseph & Farn, A.B. & Staniland, L.N. 16.00 GB pounds
THE INSECT HUNTER'S COMPANION 1924 Nr F/None Collecting & Preserving Butterflies, Moths, Beetles, Bees, Flies etc. Brown cloth, gilt titles. B/w illustrations. Small format. Published by: Adlard & Son & West Newman Ltd.

611616 Hartwig, Dr. G. 10.00 GB pounds
WINGED LIFE IN THE TROPICS 1887 VG/None Corners rubbed. Spine darkened. Published by: Longmans, Green & Co.

581940 Heath, John & Pollard, Ernest & Thomas, Jeremy A. Ill. by Hughes, Sarah Anne & Creed, Peter 18.00 GB pounds
ATLAS OF BUTTERFLIES IN BRITAIN AND IRELAND 1st ed 1984 Fine/Fine B/w illustrations and distribution maps. Published by: Viking
Click here for photo .

664528 Heath, John Ill. by Hargreaves, Brian & Lane, Maureen 45.00 GB pounds
THE MOTHS AND BUTTERFLIES OF GREAT BRITAIN AND IRELAND VOLUME I 1st ed 1976 Fine/Fine Colour and b/w illustrations. Micropterigidae - Heliozelidae. One of the most important works uin the history of British entomological publishing. Published by: Blackwell Scientific Publications & The Curwen Press

581339 Imms, A.D. & Richards, O.W. & Davies, R.G. 9.00 GB pounds
A GENERAL TEXTBOOK OF ENTOMOLOGY 1957 VG/None Green cloth, gilt titles. 9th edition. 886 pages. B/w illustrations. Corners rubbed. Published by: Methuen & Co. Ltd.

986798 Imms, A.D. & Chatterjee, N.C. 22.00 GB pounds
THE INDIAN FOREST MEMOIRS 1st ed 1915 VG/None Large format. Grey boards. 42 pages + 8 plates, 2 in colour. Forest zoology series Volume III, part I on the structure and biology of Tachardia lacca. Corners worn. Published by: Superintendent Government Printing India

590368 Jones, H. Trevor 6.00 GB pounds
INSECTS AND SPIDERS 1st ed 1952 VG/Good Nature Field Series 3. Endpapers are browned. Tippex and name in ink to front endpaper. Wrapper is torn with loss. Strengthened with tape. Published by: Frederick Warne & Co Ltd
Click here for photo .

587423 Kappel, A.W. & Kirby, W. Egmont Ill. by Deuchert, H. & Slocombe, S. 100.00 GB pounds
BRITISH AND EUROPEAN BUTTERFLIES AND MOTHS 1st ed 1895 Good/None Large format. Red pictorial cloth, gilt titles. 30 coloured plates. Book: all plates present. Contents very good. Covers stained and worn. Published by: Ernest Nister
Click here for photo .

586626 Kirby, Mary & Kirby, Elizabeth 78.00 GB pounds
CATERPILLARS, BUTTERFLIES & MOTHS 1860 VG-/None Their Habits, Manners and Transformations. Small format. Beige cloth, gilt titles and decorations. Colour frontis. B/w illustrations. Contents very good. Spine browned, covers a little rubbed. Published by: Jarrold & Sons
Click here for photo .

587491 Kirby, W.F. 180.00 GB pounds
A HAND-BOOK TO THE ORDER LEPIDOPTERA 1896 G+/None LLoyd's Natural History series. Purple cloth, gilt titles. 158 colour plates. Five volumes. Title on spine "Lloyd's Natural History" Vols I to V. Book: all plates present. Spines to four volumes are browned. Top and bottoms of spines are bumped and rubbed with slight fraying. Spine to Vol I is split. Plates are clean and bright. Published by: Edward Lloyd
Click here for photo .

664830 Lehane, Brendan 6.00 GB pounds
THE COMPLEAT FLEA 1st ed 1969 VG/VG After a forced familiarity with fleas first aroused annoyance and then friendly interest, the author decided to write of the perverse relationship between men and fleas! B/w photos. Corner clipped from front endpaper. Published by: John Murray

588223 Linssen, E.F. 6.00 GB pounds
OBSERVERS INSECTS OF THE BRITISH ISLES WITH A SECTION ON SPIDERS 1st ed thus 1992 Fine/None New Observers Series. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour and b/w photos. Published by: Bloomsbury Books
Click here for photo .

586994 Linssen, E.F. 6.00 GB pounds
THE OBSERVER'S BOOK OF INSECTS OF THE BRITISH ISLES 1978 Fine/Nr F Observers book no. 17. New edition. With over 150 colour illustrations and 96 line drawings and 30 photographs. With a section on spiders. Wrapper very slightly browned and rubbed to corners. Published by: Frederick Warne
Click here for photo .

226746 Lubbock, John & Myers, J.G. Ill. by Terzi, A.J.E. 25.00 GB pounds
ANTS BEES AND WASPS 1929 VG/None Green cloth. New edition based on the 17th, edited and annotated by J. G. Myers. 4 coloured plates. Record of observations on the habits of the Social Hymenoptera. Head and tail of spine slightly rubbed. Published by: Kegan Paul, Trench, Trubner & Co. Ltd.

581358 Lubbock, John 12.00 GB pounds
ANTS BEES AND WASPS 1898 VG/None A Record of Observations of the Habits of the Social Hymenoptera. Red cloth, gilt titles. 7.5 x 5". 436 pages. 5 colour plates to rear of the book plus 2 folding b/w plates. Corners rubbed. Published by: Kegan Paul, Trench & Co.

586043 Macleod, Jilly Ill. by Cowne, Joanne 9.00 GB pounds
THE LIFE STORY OF THE BUTTERFLY 1st 1996 Fine/None Oblong format. Glazed pictorial boards. Superb colour pop-up freize. Published by: Hazar Publishing Ltd.
Click here for photo .

572420 Mosely, Martin E. 42.00 GB pounds
INSECT LIFE AND THE MANAGEMENT OF A TROUT FISHERY 1st ed 1926 VG/None Small format. Green cloth, gilt titles. B/w photos. Corners lightly rubbed. Internally fine. Published by: George Routledge & Sons Ltd.

574011 Myers, J.G. 40.00 GB pounds
INSECT SINGERS 1st ed 1929 VG/None Red cloth. B/w illustrations. A natural history of the cicadas. Published by: George Routledge & Sons Ltd.

557106 Newman, L. Hugh 15.00 GB pounds
LIVING WITH BUTTERFLIES 1967 VG/None Blue cloth, gilt titles. 228pp. B/w photos. Name in ink to front endpaper. Ink underlining on two pages. Covers lightly marked. Published by: John Baker

581078 Newman, L.W. & Leeds, H.A. 12.00 GB pounds
TEXT BOOK OF BRITISH BUTTERFLIES AND MOTHS 1st ed 1913 VG/None Red cloth cloth pictorial boards. Black endpapers. 5.5 x 8.5". 216pp. Containing all the formerly so-called Macro-Lepidoptera. Endpapers lightly browned. Corners rubbed. Published by: Gibbs & Bamforth
Click here for photo .

201160 Noyes, Herbert 18.00 GB pounds
MAN AND THE TERMITE 1st ed 1937 VG/G+ Green cloth, gilt lettering. 5 x 8". 289pp. Written with the authority of experience. Black and white full page photo illustrations. Spine and corners scuffed. Illustrated dust jacket chipped at top & bottom edges. Small section of front inside flap of dust jacket missing. Contents very clean. Published by: Peter Davies

578016 Ormerod, Eleanor A. 12.00 GB pounds
A MANUAL OF INJURIOUS INSECTS 1890 VG/None A Manual of Injurious Insects With Methods of Prevention and Remedy for Their Attacks to Food Crops, Forest Trees and Fruit. To Which is Appended a Short Introduction to Entomology. Brown cloth, gilt title to spine. B/w illustrations. xiv + 410 pages. Prelims lightly browned. Corners a little rubbed. Published by: Simpkin Marshall Hamilton Kent & Co
Click here for photo .

663603 Pinhey, Elliot 95.00 GB pounds
EMPEROR MOTHS OF SOUTH AND SOUTH CENTRAL AFRICA 1st ed 1972 Nr F/VG- Colour and b/w pictures. Brown cloth. Yellow pictorial wrapper - rear wrapper flap almost detached. Corners bumped Published by: C. Struik
Click here for photo .

692512 Portevin, G. 8.00 GB pounds
CE QU'IL FAUT SAVOIR DES ABEILLES 1st ed 1944 VG-/C/w Cream card wraps. B/w illustrations. Text in French. Pages browned. Published by: Paul Lechevalier

581107 Randolph, Simon Ill. by Edwards, Brin 6.50 GB pounds
DRAGONFLIES OF THE BRISTOL REGION 1st ed 1992 Fine/C/w Pictorial card wraps. B/w illustrations. B/w distribution maps. Published by: City of Bristol Museum and Art Gallery
Click here for photo .

553526 Ruseell, Harold 7.00 GB pounds
THE FLEA 1st ed 1913 VG/None Red cloth. B/w illustrations. Spine browned, covers faded. Published by: Cambridge University Press

664122 Scott, E. 35.00 GB pounds
ANNOTATED LIST OF LEPIDOPTERA OCCURRING IN THE NEIGHBOURHOOD OF ASHFORD KENT 1st ed 1964 Nr F/None Grey cloth spine. Beige boards. Folding map. Spine faded. Published by: Kent Field Club

581108 Skinner, Gary J. 5.00 GB pounds
ANTS OF THE BRITISH ISLES 1st ed 1987 Fine/C/w Pictorial card wraps. Colour and b/w photos. Shire Natural History No. 21. Published by: Shire Publications
Click here for photo .

664070 Sokoloff, Alexander 20.00 GB pounds
THE GENETICS OF TRIBOLIUM AND RELATED SPECIES 1st ed 1966 Nr F/VG Summarising the available information on the largest order of insects. B/w line drawings. Top edge lightly spotted. Wrapper corners rubbed. Published by: Academic Press

567802 South, Richard 14.00 GB pounds
THE MOTHS OF THE BRITISH ISLES SERIES II 1946 VG/None 4.75 x 6". Pictorial endpapers. Coloured frontis plus colour black and white illustrations. With accurately coloured figues of every species also drawings of eggs, caterpillars, chrysalids and food plants. Series II. Blue cloth. Front board creased. Contents fine. Published by: Frederick Warne & Co Ltd
Click here for photo .

584730 Step, Edward Ill. by Priest, Alfred 10.00 GB pounds
BRITISH INSECT LIFE 1935 VG/VG- A popular introduction to entomology. 8 colour plates and 32 b/w plates. Grey wrapper with pictorial onlay to front. Wrapper spine chipped and browned. Published by: T. Werner Laurie
Click here for photo .

588239 Stokoe, W.J. 12.00 GB pounds
THE OBSERVER'S BOOK OF BRITISH BUTTERFLIES c 1950 VG/G- Observers book No. 3. Describing all the British species with 154 illustrations 68 of which are in full colour. Forward by N.D. Riley. Wrapper worn with patches of surface damage and has been torn twice on spine and repaired to verso with tape. Corner cut from front flap. Published by: Frederick Warne & Co Ltd
Click here for photo .

590230 Stokoe, W.J. 6.50 GB pounds
THE OBSERVER'S BOOK OF BUTTERFLIES 1962 VG-/VG Observer book no.3. Describing all the British Species with 154 illustrations 69 of which are in full colour. With a Foreword by N.D. Riley. Bookplate to front endpaper. Wrapper corners worn. Published by: Frederick Warne & Co Ltd
Click here for photo .

585358 Stokoe, W.J. 20.00 GB pounds
THE OBSERVER'S BOOK OF BUTTERFLIES 1985 VG/None Observers Series No. 3. Glazed pictorial boards. Fifth Reprint with some additional revisions. Describing 60 British Species with over 150 Illustrations in colour and black and white. Rare smooth laminate verision. Corners bumped. Small ripple to one area of front board, possible where price label has been removed. Published by: Frederick Warne
Click here for photo .

585579 Stokoe, W.J. 7.00 GB pounds
THE OBSERVER'S BOOK OF BUTTERFLIES 1982 VG+/None Observers Series No. 3. Glazed pictorial boards. Fifth Reprint with some additional revisions. Describing 60 British Species with over 150 Illustrations in colour and black and white. Red title to spine faded. Published by: Frederick Warne
Click here for photo .

582600 Tatchell, Leonard 7.50 GB pounds
A CATALOGUE OF THE BUTTERFLIES FOUND IN THE SWANAGE DISTRICT c 1926 Good/C/w Brown card wrap booklet. B/w photo frontis. Contents very good but detached. Published by: E.D. Harrison & Son

209687 Taylor, Geoffrey 6.00 GB pounds
INSECT LIFE IN BRITAIN (BIP 94) 1946 VG/Good Published by: Collins

683407 Teale, Edwin Way 6.00 GB pounds
THE GOLDEN THRONG 1946 VG/G- Orange cloth. 85 b/w photos. Wrapper torn with loss. Published by: Museum Press

581138 Tyler, John 10.00 GB pounds
GLOW-WORMS 1st ed 1994 Fine/C/w Pictorial card wraps. Colour photos. Published by: Tyler-Scagell
Click here for photo .

663984 Wallace, James W. & Mansell, Richard L. 35.00 GB pounds
BIOCHEMICAL INTERACTION BETWEEN PLANTS AND INSECTS 1st ed 1975 Nr F/VG+ Recent advances in phytochemistry volume 10. B/w photos. Corners slightly bumped. Published by: Plenum

553476 Waterston, James & Buxton, P.A. 7.00 GB pounds
FLEAS 1937 VG/C/w Card wraps. B/w illustrations. 4th edition. Ex-lib. Punched holes in spine. Published by: British Museum

663967 Watson, A. 18.00 GB pounds
A REVISION OF THE ETHOPIAN DREPANIDAE (LEPIDOPTERA) 1st ed 1965 VG/C/w Cream card wraps. B/w plates. Title in pencil to spine. Published by: British Museum

663966 Whalley, Paul E.S. 18.00 GB pounds
THE THYRIDIDAE (LEPIDOPTERA) OF AFRICA AND ITS ISLANDS 1st ed 1971 VG/C/w Cream card wraps. B/w plates. A taxonomic and zoogeographic study. One corner slightly creased. Title in pencil on the spine. Published by: British Museum

581361 Wigglesworth, V.B. 8.50 GB pounds
INSECT PHYSIOLOGY 1946 VG+/VG Red cloth. B/w illustrations. 3rd edition. Blue wrapper is repaired with tape at top of spine. Published by: Methuen & Co. Ltd.

557733 Wootton, Anthony 8.00 GB pounds
INSECTS OF THE WORLD 1999 Nr F/C/w Pictorial card wraps. Colour and b/w photos. Published by: Blandford