Eileen_Soper catalogue
Date produced 08 May 2008
You may easily check the availability of any item and place an order by visiting our main site
and then enter the title or stock number in the appropriate field .
The condition of a book is classified as follows:Mint; Fine; Very Good; Good; PoorA book in 'Mint' condition is 'as new', while one described as 'Poor' is aworking copy only.p/b is a paperback; c/w is a cardwrap book.Unless otherwise stated books are hardback.
738285 Blyton, Enid Ill. by Soper, Eileen 18.00 GB pounds
AT APPLETREE FARM nd VG/C/w Little Book No. 7. Small square format. Pictorial card wraps. Colour & b/w illustrations. Slight rubbing to cover edges. Reprint with price label of 1'9 on rear cover. Published by: The Brockhampton Press Ltd.
Click here for photo .
738286 Blyton, Enid Ill. by Soper, Eileen 28.00 GB pounds
COME TO THE CIRCUS 1st ed 1952 VG/C/w Little Book No. 6. Small square format. Pictorial card wraps. Colour & b/w illustrations. Slight rubbing to corners. Front cover ever so slightly grubby. A few light foxspots to rear endpaper. Contents generally bright and clean. Price on rear cover is 1/9 net. Published by: The Brockhampton Press Ltd.
Click here for photo .
739179 Blyton, Enid Ill. by Soper, Eileen 12.00 GB pounds
ENID BLYTON READERS 1 1942 VG/C/w Decorated cardwraps. Two-tone text illustrations throughout. 128 pages. 13 short stories, the first being "The Peppermint Party". Covers a biot grubby and rubbed, split to spine. Name in ink to top margin of title-page. Fingermarks to contents but generally clean if a little creased. Published by: Macmillan & Co Ltd
Click here for photo .
739178 Blyton, Enid Ill. by Soper, Eileen 12.00 GB pounds
ENID BLYTON READERS 2 1942 Good/C/w Decorated cardwraps. Two-tone text illustrations throughout. 128 pages. 13 short stories, the first being "Billy The Goat". Covers worn and creased. Name in ink to top margin of title-page. Foxing and fingermarks to contents. 1 page has a 2.5" closed tear to lower margin. Published by: Macmillan & Co Ltd
Click here for photo .
739177 Blyton, Enid Ill. by Soper, Eileen 12.00 GB pounds
ENID BLYTON READERS 6 1950 VG/C/w Decorated cardwraps. Two-tone text illustrations throughout. 128 pages. 15 short stories, the first being "Belinda All Alone". Slight rubbing to cover edges, covers just a little grubby. Ink name stamp (Dudley Wood Council School) to inside of front cover, some light foxing. Published by: Macmillan & Co Ltd
Click here for photo .
738712 Blyton, Enid Ill. by Soper, Eileen 8.00 GB pounds
FIVE FALL INTO ADVENTURE 1965 VG-/VG- Red boards, black titles. B/w pictorial endpapers. B/w illustrations. Spine and corners slightly bumped. Wrapper is edge worn. Unfortunately three small holes have been pierced through the dustwrapper, front board and first 50 pages. However, the text is still readable. This is a good reading copy. 1.A.2. written to top edge of textblock. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton
Click here for photo .
737668 Blyton, Enid Ill. by Soper, Eileen 14.00 GB pounds
FIVE FALL INTO ADVENTURE 1970 VG/VG Red boards, gilt titles. B/w pictorial endpapers and illustrations. Spine and corners slightly bumped. Foxing to textblock edges. Wrapper is price-cut and just a little worn at top edges. Published by: Brockhampton Press Ltd.
Click here for photo .
429061 Blyton, Enid Ill. by Soper, Eileen 50.00 GB pounds
FIVE GO ADVENTURING AGAIN 5th 1950 VG/VG Red boards, black titles. Colour frontis. B/w illustrations. Plain endpapers. Top and tail of spine slightly bumped. A little grubbiness to a couple of cover edges. A couple of light foxspots to outer page edges. Pictorial wrapper has a few closed edge tears and chips, with a little creasing. Small closed edge tear to margin on page 189. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton
Click here for photo .
732825 Blyton, Enid Ill. by Soper, Eileen 85.00 GB pounds
FIVE GO ADVENTURING AGAIN 2nd 1947 VG/VG Dark blue simulated leather boards, gilt titles to spine and front board. Colour frontis. B/w text illustrations. Spine and corners slightly bumped and rubbed. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Very pale foxing to outer page edges. Contents beautifully bright and clean. Pictorial wrapper is slightly edge torn with slight loss to top and tail of spine. A super copy of the 2nd edition. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton
Click here for photo .
429059 Blyton, Enid Ill. by Soper, Eileen 55.00 GB pounds
FIVE GO ADVENTURING AGAIN 4th 1949 VG/VG Red boards, black titles. Colour frontis. B/w illustrations. Plain endpapers. 4th impression (3rd printed erroneously on publication page). Spine is lightly bumped to top and tail. Name in ink on front pastedown. A couple of page corners are creased. Light foxing to outer page edges and a few pages. Pictorial wrapper has a few edge-tears and chips, with very minimal loss. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton
Click here for photo .
433501 Blyton, Enid Ill. by Soper, Eileen 6.00 GB pounds
FIVE GO OFF IN A CARAVAN 1949 Good/None Red boards, black title to spine. Green and black pictorial endpapers. Two-tone and b/w illustrations. 208 pages. Spine and corners are bumped and worn, with some marks. Some surface paper damage/residue to pastedowns. Foxing to outer page edges. Reading copy. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton
Click here for photo .
734880 Blyton, Enid Ill. by Soper, Eileen 14.00 GB pounds
FIVE GO OFF TO CAMP 1951 VG-/G+ Grey boards, blue titles. Black and blue pictorial endpapers. B/w and two-tone illustrations. Very slight fading to front board. Inscription to front free endpaper. Wrapper edge worn with a few closed tears, minimal loss to top and base of spine and some loss to front panel. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton
Click here for photo .
429063 Blyton, Enid Ill. by Soper, Eileen 65.00 GB pounds
FIVE GO OFF TO CAMP 3rd 1950 VG/VG Red boards with black title to spine and authors name to front cover. Blue and black pictorial endpapers. B/w and two-tone text illustrations. 192 pages. Bump to one edge of cover, small mark to rear cover. A few foxspots to outer page edges. Pictorial wrapper is edge-creased and chipped with a few light creases. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton
Click here for photo .
429133 Blyton, Enid Ill. by Soper, Eileen 55.00 GB pounds
FIVE GO OFF TO CAMP 3rd 1950 VG/VG- Red boards with black title to spine and authors name to front cover. Blue and black pictorial endpapers. B/w and two-tone text illustrations. 192 pages. A few very light white marks to covers. Some white marks also to endpapers and pastedowns. Internally nice and clean and tight - just a few foxspots to outer page edges. Pictorial wrapper is edge-chipped, with a few small closed edge-tears, with a little loss. Also a bit grubby to rear. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton
Click here for photo .
734057 Blyton, Enid Ill. by Soper, Eileen 18.00 GB pounds
FIVE GO OFF TO CAMP 1st ed 1948 VG-/None Pale blue boards, black titles. Blue/black pictorial endpapers. B/w and two-tone illustrations to text. 192 pages. Spine and corners bumped. Spine faded. Light foxing to contents. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton
Click here for photo .
738648 Blyton, Enid Ill. by Soper, Eileen 21.00 GB pounds
FIVE GO OFF TO CAMP 1st ed 1948 VG/None Pale blue boards, black titles. Blue/black pictorial endpapers. B/w and two-tone illustrations to text. 192 pages. Spine and corners bumped. Covers just a tiny bit grubby and spine lightly browned. Foxspots to prelims, some page margins and outer page edges. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton
433502 Blyton, Enid Ill. by Soper, Eileen 6.00 GB pounds
FIVE GO TO SMUGGLER'S TOP 1949 Good/None Black boards with silver titles. Green pictorial endpapers. Colour frontis plate plus b/w text illustrations. 192 pages. Spine and corners are bumped. Covers are marked. Frontis is detached, but loosely inserted. Browning to outer page edges. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton
Click here for photo .
433514 Blyton, Enid Ill. by Soper, Eileen 4.50 GB pounds
FIVE HAVE PLENTY OF FUN 1965 VG/None Red boards, black titles. B/w pictorial endpapers and text illustrations. Spine is faded. Corners are bumped. Published by: Brockhampton Press
Click here for photo .
734510 Blyton, Enid Ill. by Soper, Eileen 10.00 GB pounds
FIVE HAVE PLENTY OF FUN 1964 VG/VG- Red boards, black titles. B/w pictorial endpapers and text illustrations. Spine and corners slightly bumped and rubbed. Writing to verso of front endpaper has been crossed out with black felt-tip pen (which has penetrated through the paper and also onto the half-title page. Contents clean. Dustwrapper is edge worn with minimal loss at corners and slight loss to top of spine, clear tape stuck to top and tail of spine. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton
Click here for photo .
738662 Blyton, Enid Ill. by Soper, Eileen 8.00 GB pounds
FIVE HAVE PLENTY OF FUN 1964 VG/Good Red boards, black titles. B/w pictorial endpapers and text illustrations. Spine and corners slightly bumped. Light foxing to outer page edges. Wrapper is edge worn, creased and grubby. Ink tick marks and some other marks to titles on wrapper flaps. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton
Click here for photo .
719660 Blyton, Enid Ill. by Soper, Eileen 25.00 GB pounds
FIVE ON A HIKE TOGETHER 2nd 1952 VG/Good Red boards, black titles. Orange, white and black pictorial endpapers. B/w and two-tone illustrations. Minimal bumping to spine. Endpapers very lightly browned and a few small foxspots to outer page edges. Name and address to verso of front endpaper. Pictorial wrapper has some loss to spine and corners, large closed tear to front, small closed tear to lower front edge (with old tape mark) and front flap detached. Still a decent copy. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton
Click here for photo .
734620 Blyton, Enid Ill. by Soper, Eileen 45.00 GB pounds
FIVE ON A SECRET TRAIL 1st ed 1956 VG/G+ Red boards, black titles. Blue/black pictorial endpapers. Two-tone and b/w illustrations. Spine slightly bumped and leaning to one side a little. Rear board is a tiny bit marked. Contents clean. Endpapers ever so slightly browned. Wrapper is edge worn with minimal loss to corners and 0.5" loss to top and base of spine, affecting surrounding corners. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton
Click here for photo .
737656 Blyton, Enid Ill. by Soper, Eileen 8.00 GB pounds
FIVE ON A SECRET TRAIL 1st ed 1956 VG-/None Red boards, black titles. Blue/black pictorial endpapers. Two-tone and b/w illustrations. Spine and corners bumped. Spine slightly faded. Covers a little grubby. Endpapers lightly browned. Some neat writing on verso of front endpaper. Grubby mark to textblock foredge. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton
Click here for photo .
431892 Blyton, Enid Ill. by Soper, Eileen 12.00 GB pounds
FIVE ON A TREASURE ISLAND 17th 1965 VG/G- Red boards, black titles. B/w pictorial endpapers and illustrations. Foxing to endpapers and outer page edges. Presentation plate to half-title page. Pictorial wrapper is extensively repaired with yellowing sticky tape and has roughly 1" loss to top of spine and corners are also chipped with loss. Published by: Brockhampton Press
Click here for photo .
433505 Blyton, Enid Ill. by Soper, Eileen 10.00 GB pounds
FIVE RUN AWAY TOGETHER 1949 Good/None Blue boards, black titles. Blue, black and white pictorial endpapers. Two-tone and b/w illustrations. Colour frontis. Spine is very browned. A few marks to covers. Corners are bumped. Heavy foxing to first and last pages and outer page edges. Inscription in ink to half-title page. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton
Click here for photo .
737876 Blyton, Enid Ill. by Soper, Eileen 28.00 GB pounds
FIVE RUN AWAY TOGETHER 3rd 1949 VG/Good Blue boards, black titles. Blue, black and white pictorial endpapers. Two-tone and b/w illustrations. Colour frontis. Spine and corners bumped. Damp stain to top edge of rear cover and spine. Foxing to prelims and outer page edges. Inscription in ink to verso of front endpaper. Wrapper is edge worn and torn with slight loss, foxed to flaps and on verso and has a damp stain to top half of rear panel. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton
Click here for photo .
426677 Blyton, Enid Ill. by Soper, Eileen 25.00 GB pounds
FIVE RUN AWAY TOGETHER 3rd 1949 VG/Good Blue cloth, black titles. Blue, black and white pictorial endpapers. Two-tone and b/w illustrations. Colour frontis. Spine and corners bumped. Some brown marks to covers. Some brown musty marks to endpapers. Inscription in ink on verso of front endpaper. A few grubby margin marks, else clean. Pictorial wrapper is edge-torn and chipped with some loss. Grubby and browned to spine. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton
Click here for photo .
732840 Blyton, Enid Ill. by Soper, Eileen 95.00 GB pounds
FIVE RUN AWAY TOGETHER 1st ed 1944 VG/None Blue cloth, black titles. Blue, black and white pictorial endpapers. Two-tone and b/w illustrations. Colour frontis. Spine bumped and slightly rubbed. A couple of light creases to front cover. Pale fingering to outer page edges. Tiny marginal closed tear to one page, tiny corner tip loss to a couple of pages. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton
Click here for photo .
738291 Blyton, Enid Ill. by Soper, Eileen 21.00 GB pounds
HELLO TWINS 1st ed 1951 VG/C/w Little Book no. 4. Small square format. Pictorial card wraps. Colour and b/w illustrations of teddies and gollies. Slight wear to corners. Name in ink to lower edge of front cover. Label to title page partially removed (publisher's error stated "illustrations by Molly Brett", label is correction of "illustrated by Eileen Soper"). Contents clean. Published by: Brockhampton Press Ltd.
Click here for photo .
738281 Blyton, Enid Ill. by Soper, Eileen 20.00 GB pounds
HERE COME THE TWINS 1st ed 1953 VG-/C/w Enid Blyton "Little" book No 13. Pictorial card covers. B/w and colour illustrations throughout. Unpaginated. 5.5 x 5.25". Light rubbing to covers. Some light foxing and creasing to pages. Price on front cover is 1'6 net. Published by: Brockhampton Press Ltd.
Click here for photo .
738282 Blyton, Enid Ill. by Soper, Eileen 20.00 GB pounds
JOLLY LITTLE JUMBO 1st ed 1953 VG/C/w Enid Blyton "Little" book No 12. Pictorial card covers. B/w and colour illustrations throughout. Unpaginated. 5.5 x 5.25". Light creasing and edge rubbing to covers. Some light corner creases to pages. Staples rusty. Contents clean. Price on front cover is 1'6. Published by: Brockhampton Press Ltd.
Click here for photo .
738351 Blyton, Enid Ill. by Soper, Eileen 48.00 GB pounds
MORE ADVENTURES ON WILLOW FARM 1st ed 1942 VG-/VG- The third book about the four farm children, Rory, Sheila, Benjy and Penny. Green cloth, red title to front and spine. B/w illustrations. Spine and corners bumped and slightly rubbed. Name in ink to front endpaper. Child's ink doodles to margins of pages 112 and 144, covering the rear endpaper and doodle to rear pastedown. Crayon doodle to margin of page 51 has been mainly erased. Apart from these doodles the contents are clean. Wrapper is edge chipped with slight loss at spine and corners, slightly faded to spine, ink doodle on verso of front flap and small scribble to rear flap. Published by: Country Life Ltd
Click here for photo .
736792 Blyton, Enid Ill. by Soper, Eileen 3.00 GB pounds
POLLY PIGLET nd VG/C/w Small square format. Orange pictorial cardwraps with red spine. Colour and b/w illustrations to text. 30 pages. Creasing to covers. Some light foxing. 2nd printing. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton
Click here for photo .
738283 Blyton, Enid Ill. by Soper, Eileen 10.00 GB pounds
POLLY PIGLET nd VG-/C/w Enid Blyton "Little" book No 11. Pictorial card covers. B/w and colour illustrations throughout. Unpaginated. 5.5 x 5.25". Covers edge rubbed and grubby. Staples rusty. Some foxing and spotting to contents. Published by: Brockhampton Press Ltd.
Click here for photo .
732211 Blyton, Enid Ill. by Soper, Eileen 35.00 GB pounds
THE CONJURING WIZARD AND OTHER STORIES 1st ed 1945 VG/Good Cream pictorial cloth. Two-tone text illustrations. 191 pages. Spine and corners bumped, top of spine slightly worn. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Some very light foxing throughout. Blue pictorial wrapper is edge worn and torn with some loss. Published by: Macmillan & Co Ltd
Click here for photo .
738726 Blyton, Enid Ill. by Soper, Eileen 6.00 GB pounds
THE ENID BLYTON NATURE READERS NO.27 c 1949 VG-/C/w Pictorial card wraps. Two-tone illustrations. Spine and corners worn. Page corners lightly creased. Contents clean. Published by: MacMillan & Co. Ltd
Click here for photo .
738362 Blyton, Enid Ill. by Soper, Eileen 25.00 GB pounds
THE TWINS GO TO NURSERY-RHYME LAND 1st ed 1945 Good/None An Enid Blyton Picture Book. Oblong format. Colour pictorial baords. Pretty colour and b/w illustrations. 39 pages. Covers edge worn. 2" loss of paper covering to base of spine. Covers slightly grubby. Top corner (0.5" x 3.5") of title-page neatly removed. Contents clean. Published by: The Brockhampton Press Ltd.
Click here for photo .
727241 Bruce, Nancy Ill. by Soper, Eileen 8.50 GB pounds
THE POSTMAN STORIES 1st ed 1945 VG/None Orange cloth, blue titles and vignette. Blue and black frontis. B/w text illustrations. Covers very slightly grubby. Fading to top and tail of spine. Contents clean. Published by: George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .
737829 Hart-Davis, Duff Ill. by Soper, Eileen 28.00 GB pounds
WILDINGS THE SECRET GARDEN OF EILEEN SOPER 1st ed 1991 VG+/VG Large format. Green boards, gilt title to spine. When Eileen Soper died in 1990, executors found an astonishing treasure-trove of paintings, drawings, sketches and letters at her home, Wildings. Minimal bumping to spine and corners. Contents fine. Wrapper is just slightly creased at corners and faded to spine/cover edges. Published by: H.F. & G. Witherby Ltd.
Click here for photo .