Edward_Ardizzone catalogue
Date produced 12 Mar 2011

You may easily check the availability of any item and place an order by visiting our main site
and then enter the title or stock number in the appropriate field
.

The condition of a book is classified as follows: Mint; Fine; Very Good; Good; Poor A book in 'Mint' condition is 'as new', while one described as 'Poor' is a working copy only. p/b is a paperback; c/w is a cardwrap book; p/w is paper wraps. Unless otherwise stated books are hardback.

630021 Ill. by Ardizzone, Edward 50.00 GB pounds
THE MAGNET 1st ed 1950 VG/P/w Ealing Studio Presents Stephen Murray and Kay Walsh in 'The Magnet', with William Fox. A Michael Balcon Production. Paperwraps. With Ardizzone illustrations and front cover. Light creasing to covers, which have some grubby marks. A scarce item. Published by: General Film Distributors
Click here for photo .

580618 Ill. by Ardizzone, Edward 17.00 GB pounds
THE OLD BALLAD OF THE BABES IN THE WOOD 1st ed 1972 Nr F/VG+ Attractive pictorial boards. Colour and b/w illustrations. Pictorial wrapper is faded to spine, with a few foxspots. Original price to front flap has been crossed out in ink. Published by: The Bodley Head
Click here for photo .

598877 Ardizzone, Aingelda Ill. by Ardizzone, Edward 34.00 GB pounds
THE NIGHT RIDE 1st ed 1973 Nr F/Nr F Oblong format. Yellow pictorial paper boards. Colour illustrations throughout. Light bump to spine. Pictorial wrapper is faded to spine, with a little wear to a couple of corners. Published by: Longman Young Books
Click here for photo .

809545 Ardizzone, Edward Ill. by Ardizzone, Edward 28.00 GB pounds
THE ADVENTURES OF TIM 1st ed thus 1985 VG+/VG Omnibus edition containing 6 of the famous Tim stories. Pictorial glazed boards. Book: Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Wrapper: edge-creased. Published by: Chancellor Press
Click here for photo .

817694 Ardizzone, Edward Ill. by Ardizzone, Edward 22.00 GB pounds
THE ADVENTURES OF TIM 1st ed thus 1985 VG/VG Omnibus edition containing 6 of the famous Tim stories. Pictorial glazed boards. Wrapper corners are worn. Published by: Chancellor Press
Click here for photo .

580054 Ardizzone, Edward Ill. by Ardizzone, Edward 20.00 GB pounds
TIM AND CHARLOTTE 1975 VG/VG- Green and purple pictorial boards. Charming colour and b/w drawings throughout. Charlotte is mysteriously washed up on the beach near Tim's home... the fourth book in the series of Tim's adventures. Some bumping to corners and spine. Wear to edges. Small inscription in ink on front pastedown, with some slight surface paper damage. Foxing and marks to endpapers and a few to page margins. Pictorial wrapper is edge-creased and nicked at a few edges. Published by: Oxford University Press
Click here for photo .

587100 Ardizzone, Edward Ill. by Ardizzone, Edward 20.00 GB pounds
TIM AND CHARLOTTE 1970 VG/VG- Green and purple pictorial boards. Charming colour and b/w drawings throughout. Charlotte is mysteriously washed up on the beach near Tim's home... the fourth book in the series of Tim's adventures. Spine and corners are bumped. Edges are worn. A few marks to covers. A few light marks to endpapers, else contents clean. Pictorial wrapper is price-cut, edge-chipped and creased, with minimal loss. Published by: Oxford University Press
Click here for photo .

629737 Ardizzone, Edward Ill. by Ardizzone, Edward 10.00 GB pounds
TIM AND GINGER 1st ed thus 2000 Fine/Fine Blue and yellow pictorial boards. Colour & b/w illustrations. Published by: Scholastic Press
Click here for photo .

554255 Ardizzone, Edward Ill. by Ardizzone, Edward 120.00 GB pounds
TIM AND LUCY GO TO SEA 1st ed 1938 VG-/None Large format. Colour pictorial boards. Bright colour illustrations printed one side only. New endpapers. Contents exceptionally bright and clean. Corners worn. Backstrip rubbed with slight loss. Boards slightly creased. Some biro marks to front board. Published by: Oxford University Press
Click here for photo .

568107 Ardizzone, Edward Ill. by Ardizzone, Edward 12.00 GB pounds
TIM AND LUCY GO TO SEA 1999 Fine/Fine Green and pink pictorial boards. Colour & b/w illustrations. Published by: Scholastic Press
Click here for photo .

597120 Ardizzone, Edward Ill. by Ardizzone, Edward 10.00 GB pounds
TIM AND LUCY GO TO SEA 1st ed thus 1999 Fine/Fine Green and pink pictorial boards. Colour & b/w illustrations. Published by: Scholastic Press
Click here for photo .

814932 Ardizzone, Edward Ill. by Ardizzone, Edward 110.00 GB pounds
TIM AND LUCY GO TO SEA 1st ed thus 1944 VG-/C/w Pictorial card wraps. Colour illustrations. 32 pages. Hand lettering replaced by a setting in Gill Sans. Rear cover carries imprint 'Engraved and printed by Henry Stone & Son. Ltd., Banbury.' Covers creased and rubbed at edges. Contents a little creased and fingered but clean. Published by: Oxford University Press
Click here for photo .

816614 Ardizzone, Edward Ill. by Ardizzone, Edward 250.00 GB pounds
TIM IN DANGER 1st ed 1953 VG/VG- Purple and yellow pictorial boards. Colour and b/w illustrations throughout. The fifth book in the chronicles of this legendary small boy. SIGNED by author to top of front endpaper. Base of spine has quarter of an inch loss. Edges worn, with chipping. A few finger marks to page margins. Wrapper has small stain to front panel, heavy wear to corners, with a little loss, patch of surface paper damage to bottom of front panel. Published by: Oxford University Press
Click here for photo .

817951 Ardizzone, Edward Ill. by Ardizzone, Edward 10.00 GB pounds
TIM IN DANGER 1st ed thus 2000 Nr F/Fine Red and blue pictorial paper boards. Colour and b/w illustrations. Small indentation to front board. Published by: Scholastic Children'S Books
Click here for photo .

625025 Ardizzone, Edward Ill. by Ardizzone, Edward 7.00 GB pounds
TIM TO THE RESCUE 1967 Good/None Ginger, the ship's boy, borrows some hair-restorer which works only too well - the resourceful Tim comes to the rescue! Colour and b/w drawings throughout, full of humour. Pictorial boards. Unpaginated. Ex-Lib. Pictorial wrapper has been stuck to book. Covers marked, corners worn. Half-title page missing. Margins creased and a few marks. Front endpaper has small closed cut to top edge. Published by: Oxford University Press
Click here for photo .

629736 Ardizzone, Edward Ill. by Ardizzone, Edward 10.00 GB pounds
TIM'S FRIEND TOWSER 1st ed thus 2000 Fine/Fine Tim and Ginger find a puppy in one of the lifeboats and decide to call him Towser.. Pink and blue pictorial boards. Colour & b/w illustrations. Published by: Scholastic Press
Click here for photo .

557312 Ballantyne, Joan Ill. by Ardizzone, Edward 10.00 GB pounds
KIDNAPPERS AT COOMBE c 1960 Good/None Green boards, black title to spine. B/w illustrations. Covers spotted. Spine lightly faded. Crease to front endpapers. Contents clean. Published by: Thomas Nelson and Sons, Ltd.
Click here for photo .

576218 Brand, Christianna Ill. by Ardizzone, Edward 65.00 GB pounds
NURSE MATILDA 1964 Fine/Nr F Small format. Red boards with gilt decorations. Red page marker. B/w line drawings. 128 pages. 2nd impression. Published by: Brockhampton Press
Click here for photo .

805009 Brand, Christianna Ill. by Ardizzone, Edward 10.00 GB pounds
NURSE MATILDA GOES TO TOWN 1981 VG-/C/w Pictorial card wraps. B/w illustrations. Front cover creased. Published by: Knight Books
Click here for photo .

598873 Cecil, Henry Ill. by Ardizzone, Edward 30.00 GB pounds
BRIEF TO COUNSEL 1st ed 1958 VG+/VG B/w illustrations. A little browning to endpapers and to outer page edges. Pictorial wrapper is a bit grubby, with a few small edge-tears. Published by: Michael Joseph
Click here for photo .

594285 Chapman, Jean Ill. by Ardizzone, Edward 34.00 GB pounds
DO YOU REMEMBER WHAT HAPPENED? 1st ed 1969 Nr F/Nr F Red cloth. Single-colour illustrations. A little fading to covers. Pictorial wrapper is price-cut and lightly rubbed to edges. Published by: Angus & Robertson
Click here for photo .

584892 Cook, Hartley Kemball Ill. by Ardizzone, Edward 15.00 GB pounds
OVER THE HILLS AND FAR AWAY 1st ed 1947 Nr F/VG Three Centuries of Holidays. From the holidays in olden times, the first holiday-makers on the continent in the 17th century, through to the Grand Tour of the 18th century and the holiday world as it was in the summer of 1914 before the lights went out. B/w photos. Endpapers illustrated by Ardizzone. Spine slightly bumped. Slight browning to endpapers. Pictorial wrapper is illustrated by Ardizzone and has slight loss at spine corners. Published by: George Allen & Unwin Ltd
Click here for photo .

805198 Fisher, Margery & Farjeon, Eleanor & Kingsley, Charles & Berg, Leila & Et Al. Ill. by Ardizzone, Edward 10.00 GB pounds
OPEN THE DOOR 1979 VG+/G- Red boards, gilt title and vignette to spine.. Red bookmarker ribbon. B/w illustrations. Jacket design by Edward Ardizzone. Margery Fisher's own choice of stories from books by famous writers of today and yesterday. Pictorial wrapper is torn with loss to top of spine and clumsy repair with sellotape to large tear on rear flap. Published by: Books For Children
Click here for photo .

816887 Franklyn, Julian Ill. by Ardizzone, Edward 45.00 GB pounds
THE COCKNEY 1st ed 1953 VG/VG A survey of London Life and Language. Book not illustrated. Pictorial dustwrapper by Ardizzone. Red cloth boards, gilt title to spine. Publishers file copy with stamps to front endpaper. Else contents fine. Pictorial wrapper is browned at spine, lightly rubbed at corners with slight loss. Rear panel is browned and has tiny nick to top edge. Published by: Andre Deutsch
Click here for photo .

811766 Greene, Graham Ill. by Ardizzone, Edward 20.00 GB pounds
THE LITTLE FIRE ENGINE 1st ed 1973 VG/None Oblong format. Pictorial paper boards. Colour illustrations throughout. 48 pages. Corners lightly bumped. Covers a little grubby to rear. Small bump to rear edge of spine. Faint mark to front endpaper else contents nice and clean. A nice copy. Published by: The Bodley Head
Click here for photo .

587784 Greene, Graham Ill. by Ardizzone, Edward 15.00 GB pounds
THE LITTLE FIRE ENGINE 1st ed 1973 VG/None Oblong format. Pictorial paper boards. Colour illustrations throughout. 48 pages. Book: Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Both pastedowns wrinkled. Corners rubbed. Published by: The Bodley Head
Click here for photo .

814527 Greene, Graham Ill. by Ardizzone, Edward 30.00 GB pounds
THE LITTLE HORSE BUS 1st ed thus 1974 Good/VG Oblong format. Pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Ex-lib with one ink stamp to front endpaper else clear of library stamps. Edges rubbed. Endpapers creased. A few light finger marks to contents. Pictorial wrapper is lightly edge-creased. Published by: The Bodley Head
Click here for photo .

816927 Greene, Graham Ill. by Ardizzone, Edward 30.00 GB pounds
THE LITTLE STEAMROLLER 1st ed 1974 Good/VG- ISBN 0370020235. Very early one snowy winter's morning at London Airport, just before Christmas, the little steamroller was hard at work keeping the road in good condition for cars... Oblong format. Pictorial paper boards. Colour illustrations. Ex-lib with minimal stamps. Edges rubbed, corners worn and repaired with white paper at top and tail of spine (neat). Small blue biro mark to front endpaper. Front endpaper heavily creased. First section a little loose. Front hinge partly split. Some foxing and margin marks to contents. Pictorial wrapper is foxed to front flap, lightly worn at corners and strengthened to verso with white paper. Published by: The Bodley Head
Click here for photo .

805780 Horder, Mervyn Ill. by Ardizzone, Edward 8.00 GB pounds
THE ORANGE CAROL BOOK 2nd 1973 VG+/C/w Cover design by Ardizzone. Pictorial card wraps. Published by: Schott
Click here for photo .

568453 Kaeser, H.J. Ill. by Ardizzone, Edward 25.00 GB pounds
MIMFF 1960 VG+/VG The Story of a Boy Who Was Not Afraid. Blue cloth, gilt title to spine. Colour frontis plus 7 colour plates. Light foxing to endpapers. Dustwrapper: corners rubbed. Published by: Oxford University Press
Click here for photo .

685211 Lavin, Mary Ill. by Ardizzone, Edward 65.00 GB pounds
THE SECOND-BEST CHILDREN IN THE WORLD 1st ed 1972 VG/VG White pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Spine and corners lighty bumped. Bottom edge browned. Name in ink to front endpaper. One or two marks to page margins. Pictorial wrapper is edge-creased and grubby around the edges. Published by: Longman Young Books
Click here for photo .

619346 Maurois, Andre Ill. by Ardizzone, Edward 20.00 GB pounds
THE BATTLE OF FRANCE 1940 VG-/G- Translated from the French by F.R. Ludman. Red cloth, blue title to spine. 8 b/w illustrations. 210 pages. Discolouration to top and bottom edge of covers. Light foxing mainly to outer page edges. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Wrapper edge-creased and chipped with loss. Published by: John Lane The Bodley Head
Click here for photo .

560005 Mitchison, Naomi Ill. by Ardizzone, Edward 12.00 GB pounds
THE RIB OF THE GREEN UMBRELLA 1st ed 1960 VG/None Green cloth. Vignette to front cover. B/w illustrations. Endpapers foxed. Published by: Collins
Click here for photo .

568422 Reeves, James Ill. by Ardizzone, Edward 15.00 GB pounds
ARCADIAN BALLADS 1st ed 1978 Fine/Fine Tall format. Brown cloth, gilt title to spine. B/w illustrations. 48 pages. Published by: Heinemann Educational Books
Click here for photo .

581238 Reeves, James Ill. by Ardizzone, Edward 14.00 GB pounds
ARCADIAN BALLADS 1st ed thus 1978 Fine/Nr F Tall format. Brown cloth, gilt title to spine. B/w illustrations. 48 pages. Pictorial wrapper is a little unevenly faded to edges. Published by: Heinemann Educational Books
Click here for photo .

568008 Reeves, James Ill. by Ardizzone, Edward 30.00 GB pounds
EXPLOITS OF DON QUIXOTE 1st ed thus 1972 Nr F/VG Retold by Reeves. Blue boards, gilt title to spine. Colour plates. B/w illustrations. 219 pages. Corners lightly rubbed. Wrapper has faint brown stain on verso. Published by: Blackie
Click here for photo .

618860 Reeves, James Ill. by Ardizzone, Edward 15.00 GB pounds
THE BLACKBIRD IN THE LILAC 1957 VG/VG- Blue cloth, silver title to spine. B/w line drawings. 95 pages. Blue board, slightly faded. Spine and edge bumped. Name inscription in ink to front endpaper. Wrapper has a couple of edge-tears with slight loss. Very slight foxing to dustwrapper. Published by: Oxford University Press
Click here for photo .

623377 Reeves, James Ill. by Ardizzone, Edward 8.50 GB pounds
THE BLACKBIRD IN THE LILAC 1957 VG/None Blue cloth, silver title to spine. B/w line drawings. 95 pages. Edges lightly rubbed. Small school stamp to front pastedown. Published by: Oxford University Press
Click here for photo .

564442 Reeves, James Ill. by Ardizzone, Edward 9.50 GB pounds
THE JAMES REEVES STORY BOOK 1st ed 1978 Nr F/VG Blue cloth, gilt title to spine. B/w line drawings. 208 pages. Price-clipped wrapper is rubbed at edges. Published by: Heinemann
Click here for photo .

575774 Reeves, James Ill. by Ardizzone, Edward 9.50 GB pounds
THE JAMES REEVES STORY BOOK 1st ed 1978 Fine/VG+ Blue cloth, gilt title to spine. B/w line drawings. 208 pages. Dustwrapper: corners rubbed. Published by: Heinemann
Click here for photo .

665418 Reeves, James Ill. by Ardizzone, Edward 9.50 GB pounds
THE JAMES REEVES STORY BOOK 1st ed thus 1978 VG+/Good An anthology of stories. Beige boards with black title to spine. B/w illustrations throughout. Spine the tiniest bit bumped. Contents fine. Wrapper is worn and torn at edges with tape repairs to verso and some grubby marks to rear. Published by: Books For Children
Click here for photo .

568032 Reeves, James Ill. by Ardizzone, Edward 25.00 GB pounds
THE LION THAT FLEW 1st ed 1974 VG/None Pictorial glazed boards with yellow spine. B/w & colour illustrations. Oblong format. 0.5" piece missing from top of spine. Published by: Chatto & Windus
Click here for photo .

619311 Reeves, James Ill. by Ardizzone, Edward 30.00 GB pounds
THE LION THAT FLEW 1st ed 1974 Nr F/None Pictorial glazed boards with yellow spine. B/w & colour illustrations. Oblong format. Spine slightly bumped. Remains of sticky label to rear cover. Contents fine. Published by: Chatto & Windus
Click here for photo .

566741 Reeves, James Ill. by Ardizzone, Edward 30.00 GB pounds
THE STORY OF JACKIE THIMBLE 1970 VG/VG Small format. Yellow boards, black title to spine and decoration to front. B/w illustrations. Inscription in ink to title page. Wrapper foxed. Published by: Chatto & Windus
Click here for photo .

591738 Thackeray, William Makepeace Ill. by Ardizzone, Edward 50.00 GB pounds
THE NEWCOMES 1st ed 1954 Fine/None Memoirs of a Most Respectable Family. Two volumes. Limited to 1500 copies. Black cloth spines with gilt titles, attractive pictorial boards. Colour & b/w illustrations. SIGNED by Ardizzone at rear of volume 2. Copy no. 1285. Published by: The Limited Editions Club
Click here for photo .

555299 Williams, Ursula Moray Ill. by Ardizzone, Edward 70.00 GB pounds
THE NINE LIVES OF ISLAND MACKENZIE 1979 VG+/None Green cloth. Charming illustrated endpapers. B/w illustrations. An exciting tale of a ship-wrecked cat. SIGNED by author on title page. Also includes a chatty letter from the author to her friend to whom she gave this book as a Christmas gift. Spine and corners a little bumped. Spine and cover edges slightly browned. Contents fine. A nice bright copy with just a little foxing to outer page edges. Published by: Chatto & Windus
Click here for photo .