Dutch catalogue
Date produced 10 Mar 2011

You may easily check the availability of any item and place an order by visiting our main site
and then enter the title or stock number in the appropriate field
.

The condition of a book is classified as follows: Mint; Fine; Very Good; Good; Poor A book in 'Mint' condition is 'as new', while one described as 'Poor' is a working copy only. p/b is a paperback; c/w is a cardwrap book; p/w is paper wraps. Unless otherwise stated books are hardback.

592419 Ill. by Willebeek Le Mair, H. 120.00 GB pounds
EERSTE LEVENSJAREN nd VG/None Large format. Cream pictorial cloth-covered card wraps. Ribbon ties. Delightful colour illustrations and floral borders to blank pages. A baby progress book. Text in Dutch. Covers slightly grubby at edges. Contents near fine. Published by: Nygh & Van Ditmars Uitgevers Maatschappy
Click here for photo .

813471 22.00 GB pounds
INSTAPPEN A.U.B.! 1st ed 1985 Fine/C/w Honderd Jaar Buurtspoorwegen in Belgie. Large format. Pictorial card wraps. Colour and b/w photos. Text in Dutch. Railways, trams and buses. Name in ink to first page. Published by: Nederlandshe Boekhandel
Click here for photo .

655940 5.00 GB pounds
LUSTRUM FOTOBOEK 1966 G-/None B/w photos. Utrecht Student yearbook. Light grey cloth. Blank spine. "Jimmy Walker" written on front cover. Large format. Covers foxed. Contents slightly damp-damaged with some pages stuck together.
Click here for photo .

575833 Ill. by Cramer, Rie 48.00 GB pounds
NIEUWE WIJSJES nd Good/None Brown cloth spine. Cream boards with colour pictorial onlay to front cover. Oval mounted colour illustrations. Songs with music. Text in Dutch. Book: book plate to front endpaper. Contents disbound but otherwise very good. Corners rubbed. Front board lightly browned. Published by: W. De Haan
Click here for photo .

808424 8.00 GB pounds
STOOMTRAM HOORN-MEDEMBLIK 1979 Fine/C/w Pictorial card wraps. B/w photos. Text in Dutch. Published by: Sbs/Shm
Click here for photo .

659536 Alings, Wim 6.00 GB pounds
DE HOGE VELUWE ONS NATIONALE PARK 1990 VG/C/w Large format. Card wraps. Colour illustrations. Dutch text.
Click here for photo .

809880 Blom, Ivo & Sellenraad, Dick 10.00 GB pounds
ROTTERDAM BREED GEZIEN 1st ed 1985 Fine/VG Very large oblong format. Colour photos. Wrapper has a large closed tear to rear. Published by: Phoenix & Denoudsten
Click here for photo .

670818 Blyton, Enid 24.00 GB pounds
DE VIJF EN DE GEHEIME DOORGANG nd VG/VG Five Go Adventuring Again in dutch. Yellow boards, red titles. B/w illustrations. Corners very slightly rubbed. Blue pictorial wrapper is slightly creased and rubbed at edges. Published by: H.J.W. Becht'S Uitgeversmaatschappij
Click here for photo .

670732 Blyton, Enid Ill. by Soper, Eileen 24.00 GB pounds
DE VIJF WEER OP KIRRIN-EILAND nd VG+/VG Five on Kirrin Island Again in Dutch language. Yellow cloth with red titles. Black and white illustrations. 160 pages. Spine lightly bumped. Light page browning. Dust wrapper edge-rubbed with slight loss at corners. A nice copy. Published by: H.J.W. Becht'S Uitgeversmaatschappij
Click here for photo .

590788 Carroll, Lewis Ill. by Tenniel, John 15.00 GB pounds
DE AVONTUREN VAN ALICE 1977 VG+/C/w Pictorial card wraps. B/w illustrations. Text in Dutch. Published by: Ad. Donker
Click here for photo .

818900 Chaillet, J.L. 25.00 GB pounds
ZEPPELINTOCHTEN BOVEN ENGELAND 1st ed 1916 VG-/C/w The Zeppelin Excursions over the United Kingdom. White pictorial cardwraps. B/w photos. Folding map to rear. Text in Dutch. Tear to top and tail of spine edge of front cover meaning that the front cover is in a fragile state of coming loose from contents. Rear joint starting to crack. Contents clean. Rear cover a little grubby.
Click here for photo .

814928 Cramer, Rie Ill. by Cramer, Rie 90.00 GB pounds
NIEUWE PRENTJES EN VERSJES nd VG/None Green cloth spine. White boards, circular colour pictorial onlay to front. Circular colour illustrations. Rhymes in Dutch. Edges lightly rubbed & worn. Covers a little scuffed. Bookplate to verso of front endpaper. A few light margin marks else contents clean. Published by: W. De Haan
Click here for photo .

582133 De Brunhoff, Jean 18.00 GB pounds
DE GESCHIENDENIS VAN HET OLIFANTJE BABAR nd VG+/None Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Text in Dutch. Very light bumping to spine. Contents are fine. Published by: Ad. M.C. Stok
Click here for photo .

582136 De Brunhoff, Jean 18.00 GB pounds
DE GESCHIENDENIS VAN HET OLIFANTJE BABAR nd VG+/None Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Text in Dutch. A nice bright copy! Published by: Ad. M.C. Stok
Click here for photo .

813164 Johns, W.E. 25.00 GB pounds
BIGGLES ON THE SPOT 1999 Mint/C/w Pictorial card wraps. A dual-language publication in Dutch and English. Original story from the Modern Boys Book of Adventure Stories 1936. Limited edition of 250 copies. Copy No. 154 Published by: International Biggles Association
Click here for photo .

813166 Johns, W.E. 20.00 GB pounds
THE CASE OF THE SOMERSET FARMER 1997 Mint/C/w Pictorial card wraps. Dual-language edition in Dutch and English. Originally published in The Daily Mail Boys Annual 1963. Limited edition to 250 copies. Copy No. 240. Published by: International Biggles Association
Click here for photo .

813168 Johns, W.E. 20.00 GB pounds
THE FLEDGLINGS 2000 Mint/C/w A Biggles Story. Pictorial card wraps. Dual-language edition in Dutch and English. Originally published in The New Book of Air 1937. Limited edition of 250 copies. Copy No. 216. Published by: International Biggles Association
Click here for photo .

577011 Milhofer, Stefan A. 35.00 GB pounds
OOSTERSE TAPIJTKUNST 1st ed 1965 Nr F/VG 461 pages. Colour photos. Text in Dutch. Wrapper spine browned. Published by: J.H. De Bussy
Click here for photo .

808544 Stoer, Gerard 7.00 GB pounds
TRAMS 1982 1982 Fine/C/w Small format. Pictorial card wraps. B/w photos. Text in Dutch. Published by: Uitgeverij De Alk
Click here for photo .

575839 Toonder, Marten Ill. by Toonder, Marten 95.00 GB pounds
TOM POES EN DE RARE UITVINDING 1946 VG/C/w Large oblong format. Pictorial card wraps. Colour and b/w illustrations. Text in Dutch. De Avonturen Van Tom Poes Door Serie 1, Deel 2. Covers and contents browned. Published by: Muinck & Co.
Click here for photo .

575838 Toonder, Marten Ill. by Toonder, Marten 95.00 GB pounds
TOM POES EN DE REUZENVOGEL c 1946 Good/C/w Large oblong format. Pictorial card wraps. Colour and b/w illustrations. Text in Dutch. De Avonturen Van Tom Poes Door Serie 1, Deel 1. Covers and contents browned. Contents detached from covers, also covers in two parts spilt at spine. Published by: Muinck & Co.
Click here for photo .

986811 Van Alphen, Hieronymus 20.00 GB pounds
KLEINE GEDIGTEN VOOR KINDEREN c 1939 Nr F/None Small format Printed pictorial paper boards. Facsimile of 1778 first edition. Numerous b/w plates.
Click here for photo .

808584 Vleugels, Marcel & Thiry, Michel & Calay, Luc 12.00 GB pounds
BENELUX RAIL 1 1st ed 1981 Fine/Nr F B/w photos. Text in Dutch and French. Book: name in ink to front endpaper. Published by: Frank Stenvalls
Click here for photo .

816768 Westerman, Percy F. Ill. by Vlaanderen, Andre 12.00 GB pounds
DE KONING DER ZEE nd VG-/None The Sea Monarch in Dutch language. Text in Dutch. White cloth boards with picture of gentleman operating a radio to front. Red titles. 4 b/w plates. Boards marked, title to spine faded and unreadable. Small red mark to front endpaper. Some foxing and margin marks throughout. Published by: N.V. Johannes Muller
Click here for photo .

816767 Westerman, Percy F. Ill. by Thole, Karel 6.00 GB pounds
DE ROBIJN VAN DE DALAN nd VG/C/w Very small format. Pictorial cardwraps. All edges blue. B/w illustrations. Text in Dutch. No. 65 in series. 191 pages including three page publisher adverts to rear. Edges rubbed. 0.75" loss to base of backstrip. Name in ink to half-title page. Rear cover a little grubby. A nice example. Published by: Junior Jongensboeken
Click here for photo .