Dragons catalogue
Date produced 02 Sep 2011
You may easily check the availability of any item and place an order by visiting our
main site
and then enter the title or stock number in the appropriate field
.
The condition of a book is classified as follows: Mint; Fine; Very Good; Good; Poor A book in 'Mint' condition is 'as new', while one described as 'Poor' is a working copy only. p/b is a paperback; c/w is a cardwrap book; p/w is paper wraps. Unless otherwise stated books are hardback.
991027 Ill. by Kubler, Annie 7.00 GB pounds
DAPHNE DRAGON 1986 Fine/None Daphne Dragon guards the castle. Pull her out to see the party inside... Stiff pictorial shaped boards. In perfect working order. Published by: Child's Play International
Click here for photo .
631358 Ill. by Harrold, John 16.00 GB pounds
RUPERT ANNUAL 1983 1983 Fine/None Tall 4to glazed boards - Rupert in plane flown by clown. 1st story Rupert and the Black Circle. 92pp. Book: not price-cut or inscribed. Published by: Express Newspapers Ltd
Click here for photo .
631360 Ill. by Harrold, John 16.00 GB pounds
RUPERT ANNUAL 1983 1983 Fine/None Tall 4to glazed boards - Rupert in plane flown by clown. 1st story Rupert and the Black Circle. 92pp. Book: not price-cut or inscribed. Published by: Express Newspapers Ltd
Click here for photo .
991097 Ill. by Willey, Bee 16.00 GB pounds
THE DRAGON AND THE MAGIC KEY 1st ed 1995 Mint/None A pop-up fairy tale. Beautifully illustrated and packed with pop-ups, flaps and tabs, this delightful story combines the best traditions of a classic fairy tale with all the fun of an interactive book. Glazed pictorial boards. Still in cellophane wrapper, never been used. Published by: Electric Paper
Click here for photo .
630041 Ill. by Kubasta, Vojtech 250.00 GB pounds
TIP + TOP + TAP AND THE DRAGONS 1st ed 1964 VG/C/w Yellow and white cloth spine. Pictorial cardwraps. 6 pop-up scenes. Edges lightly rubbed. Maze on rear cover completed in blue pencil. Pop-ups worn and creased but illustrations nice and bright. Still a nice copy of a scarce Tip + Top title. Published by: Bancroft & Co.(Publishers) Ltd.
Click here for photo .
679356 Barnard, Simon Ill. by Barnard, Simon 48.00 GB pounds
THE DRAGON OF ST PANCRAS 1st ed 1971 VG/None Oblong format. Yellow pictorial boards. B/w illustrations. Printed on yellow and blue paper. Light mark to front cover. A bright copy. Published by: Rex Collings
Click here for photo .
210796 Bestall, Alfred Ill. by Harrold, John 7.00 GB pounds
RUPERT AND THE YOUNG DRAGON 1977 VG/VG- One of 12 in the Colour Library Series. Matt colour pictorial boards. and illustrations throughout. Rupert and Algie investigate the cause of some mystery fires. 45pp. Cr 8vo. Edges rubbed. Contents near fine. Pictorial wrapper, edge-creased and very slightly torn. Published by: Purnell
Click here for photo .
229347 Bestall, Alfred Ill. by Harrold, John 10.00 GB pounds
RUPERT AND THE YOUNG DRAGON 1st ed 1976 VG+/VG One of 12 in the Colour Library Series. Matt colour pictorial boards. and illustrations throughout. Rupert and Algie investigate the cause of some mystery fires. 45pp. Cr 8vo. Wrapper corners rubbed. Published by: Purnell
Click here for photo .
677890 Bill, Andrew Ill. by Woodward, John & Bill, Andrew 20.00 GB pounds
WRATH OF THE ICE SORCERER 1st ed 1988 VG+/None Grey cloth, red gilt titles. Endpapers are maps. Enchantica series. Delightful colour plates & B/W illustrations. 85 pages. Corners just very slightly bumped. Contents fine.
Click here for photo .
653678 Blyton, Enid 10.00 GB pounds
THE GOBLIN AND THE DRAGON 1st ed 1975 VG+/None Purnell Little Readers series. Orange glazed pictorial boards. B/w illustrations. Corners slightly bumped. Published by: Purnell
Click here for photo .
653681 Blyton, Enid 10.00 GB pounds
THE GOBLIN AND THE DRAGON 1st ed 1975 Nr F/None Purnell Little Readers series. Orange glazed pictorial boards. B/w illustrations. Corners slightly bumped. Published by: Purnell
Click here for photo .
630083 Campbell, J.F. & Henderson, George Ill. by Selwood, Andy 9.50 GB pounds
THE CELTIC DRAGON MYTH 1995 Nr F/C/w With the Geste of Fraoch and the Dragon. Translated with introduction by George Henderson. Facsimile. Pictorial cream cardwraps. B/w illustrations. Small mark, the remains of a small label, to rear cover. Contents fine. Published by: Llanerch Publishers
Click here for photo .
573817 Cummins, S. Lyle Ill. by Stampa, G.L. 65.00 GB pounds
ST. GEORGE AND THE DRAGON & THE SLEEPING BEAUTY 1st ed 1922 VG+/None Small format. Grey boards. Colour pictorial onlay to front. Colour frontis. B/w illustrations. 2 plays for children. Book: book plate to front endpaper. Spine browned. A lovely little book. Published by: Methuen & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .
575016 Disney, Walt & Benchley, Robert & Grahame, Kenneth 60.00 GB pounds
THE RELUCTANT DRAGON 1st ed 1941 VG/None Large format. Green cloth spine. Yellow pictorial front cover with picture of plump dragon. Introduced by Benchley from Grahame's Dream Days. Colour & b/w illustrations. Contents near fine. Corners rubbed. Published by: Garden City Publishing Co.
Click here for photo .
586901 Fletcher, Charlie 20.00 GB pounds
STONE HEART 1st ed 2006 Fine/Fine Blue boards, gilt title to spine. Pictorial b/w endpapers. When George breaks the head from the small dragon carving, he awakes an ancient power.... A pristine copy. Published by: Hodder Children's Books
Click here for photo .
591764 Funke, Cornelia 30.00 GB pounds
DRAGON RIDER 1st ed 2004 Mint/Mint Firedrake, a brave young dragon, and his loyal brownie friend Sorrell and a lonely boy called Ben are united as if by destiny. Together they embark on a magical journey to find the place where silver dragons can live in peace forever. Colour folding pop-up map. B/w chapter headers and illustrations. SIGNED by author. Published by: The Chicken House
Click here for photo .
821817 Grimshaw, Brian Ill. by Haywood, Leslie S 30.00 GB pounds
THE THIRSTY DRAGON 1st ed 1942 VG-/None The Second Bong Book. Large format. Red cloth spine, green pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Edges rubbed, corners worn. A few light marks to covers. Light foxing mainly to margins else contents clean. Published by: Hammond, Hammond & Company Ltd.
Click here for photo .
620213 Meteyard, Peter Ill. by Firmin, Peter 14.00 GB pounds
STANLEY THE TALE OF THE LIZARD 1st ed US 1979 VG-/VG- White glazed pictorial boards. Lovely colour and two-tone illustrations throughout. Spine and corners lightly bumped. Foxing and pale marks to margins. Dustwrapper is lightly marked and edge-rubbed. Published by: Andre Deutsch
Click here for photo .
581000 Parker, Lord Nathaniel 50.00 GB pounds
THE UNPRECEDENTED DISCOVERY OF THE DRAGON ISLANDS 1st ed 1997 Nr F/None April-June 1819, HMS Argonaut. Large format. Pictorial boards. Marbled endpapers. Colour illustrations. Bumping to lower corner of front cover. Published by: Hamlyn
Click here for photo .
625935 Peart, M.A. Ill. by Peart, M.A. 20.00 GB pounds
KIKI THE SACRED CAT AND OTHER STORIES 1941 VG/None Six stories for children including Kiki The Sacred Cat of Koa, The Dragon in Arkwright Square, Uncle Joseph and the Mermaid, and The Cat Keeper of Chen. Colour frontis, b/w illustrations. Blue cloth with red titles and decoration. Spine & endpapers browned. Contents clean and bright. Published by: Oxford University Press
Click here for photo .
631184 Peterson, Gail Ill. by Hildebrandt, Greg 20.00 GB pounds
GREG HILDEBRANDT'S BOOK OF THREE-DIMENSIONAL DRAGONS 1st ed 1994 Fine/None Five extraordinary dragons from all over the world are featured in this very large pop-up fantasy book. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Paper Engineering by Keith Moseley. Still in original shrinkwrap. Published by: Little Brown
Click here for photo .
822066 Pulling, Norah Ill. by Sibbitt, Hazel 45.00 GB pounds
THE YOUNG 'UN c 1945 VG/VG The truly remarkable story in verse of a dragon which became a pet at the royal palace. Blue pictorial paper boards. B/w and colour illustrations. Corners lightly worn. Covers nice and clean. A few pale foxspots else contents clean. Pictorial wrapper is edge-worn and creased. Published by: Transatlantic Arts Ltd.
Click here for photo .
581200 Speight, Margot Ill. by Belcher, Bill 7.00 GB pounds
MURDO 1st ed 1983 VG+/VG Green boards, silver title to spine. B/w illustrations. Pictorial wrapper is edge-creased, with green square sticker to spine. Published by: Collins
Click here for photo .
822087 Williamson, B.G. Ill. by Williamson, I.G. 32.00 GB pounds
THE DRAGON FARM 1st ed 1932 VG-/None A dragon story told in rhyme. Full page colour illustrations plus two-tone illustrations to text. 45 pages plus 4 pages of publisher adverts to rear. Grey cloth spine with black title, white pictorial boards. Rear cover marked, front cover a little grubby. Lower front corner worn. Bookplate to front endpaper. Pale foxing to endpapers and prelims else contents clean. A nice copy. Published by: John Murray
Click here for photo .