Dogs-(Training) catalogue
Date produced 12 Mar 2011

You may easily check the availability of any item and place an order by visiting our main site
and then enter the title or stock number in the appropriate field
.

The condition of a book is classified as follows: Mint; Fine; Very Good; Good; Poor A book in 'Mint' condition is 'as new', while one described as 'Poor' is a working copy only. p/b is a paperback; c/w is a cardwrap book; p/w is paper wraps. Unless otherwise stated books are hardback.

818601 6.00 GB pounds
POLICE DOGS TRAINING AND CARE 1973 VG+/C/w Second Edition. Blue pictorial cardwraps. B/w photos and illustrations. Training the Police Dog. Covers clean. Text block a little grubby. Contents fine. Published by: Her Majesty's Stationery Office
Click here for photo .

598341 Baer, Ted 5.00 GB pounds
COMMUNICATING WITH YOUR DOG 1st ed 1989 VG/C/w Pictorial cardwraps, colour & b/w photos. How to take advantage of your dog's inborn friendliness and willingness to please. Here is dog-training advice taht will give you a happier, more obedient pet. Front cover lightly creased, a few light marks. Contents generally clean. Published by: Barron's
Click here for photo .

625487 Cree, John 6.00 GB pounds
ALL ABOUT TRAINING THE FAMILY DOG 1986 Nr F/VG+ 'All About' series. Green boards, gilt title to spine. B/w illustrations. 134 pages. Pictorial wrapper lightly browned at spine & across top edge. Published by: Pelham Books
Click here for photo .

597399 Cree, John 10.00 GB pounds
YOUR DOG 1996 VG+/None A Guide to Solving Behaviour Problems. First published as 'Your Problem Dog' in 1991 by Pelham books. Glazed pictorial boards. B/w photos. Fully revised and reset. Small chip to rear cover. Published by: The Crowood Press
Click here for photo .

597418 Cree, John 10.00 GB pounds
YOUR DOG 1996 Fine/None A Guide to Solving Behaviour Problems. First published as 'Your Problem Dog' in 1991 by Pelham books. Glazed pictorial boards. B/w photos. Fully revised and reset. Published by: The Crowood Press
Click here for photo .

569078 Cunliffe, Juliette 8.00 GB pounds
SHOW TRAINING FOR YOU AND YOUR DOG 1st ed 1991 Fine/VG B/w photos. Pictorial wrapper creased and lightly edge-worn. Published by: Popular Dogs
Click here for photo .

627492 Holmes, John 5.00 GB pounds
THE FAMILY DOG 1st ed thus 1997 VG/C/w Its Choice and Training. Cardwraps. 12th revised edition. A must for every dog owner! Light wear to covers and a few grubby marks. Published by: Ebury Press
Click here for photo .

813550 Johnson, T.B. 170.00 GB pounds
THE SHOOTER'S COMPANION 1830 Good/None A Description of Pointers and Setters, Etc. as Well as of Those Animals Which Constitute the Objects of Pursuit; of the Breeding of Pointers and Setters, the Diseases to Which They are Liable and the Modes of Cure. Training Dogs for the Gun; of Scent; and the Reason Why One Dog's Sense of Smell is Superior to Another's. The Fowling Piece Fully Considered Particularly as it Relates to the Use of Percussion Powder; of Percussion Powder and the Best Method of Making it; of Gunpowder; Shooting Illustrated; the Art of Shooting Flying or Running Simplified and Clearly Laid Down; of Wild Fowl and Fen Shooting, as Well as Every Information Connected With the Use of the Fowling Piece. 3rd Edition Improved and Very Consderably Enlarged. 16 b/w plates. Green cloth. vii + 336 pages + 12 page booklist. Book: name in ink to front endpaper, all plates present. Contents in general very good. Spine browned and rubbed. Corners bumped and worn. Boards marked. Published by: Sherwood, Gilbert & Piper
Click here for photo .

627495 McConnell, Patricia B. 6.00 GB pounds
BEGINNING FAMILY DOG TRAINING c 2003 Nr F/C/w Large format. Pictorial card wraps. Second Edition. 2nd printing. Published by: Dog'S Best Friend, Ltd.
Click here for photo .

597406 McGovern, Brian 4.00 GB pounds
PET OWNER'S GUIDE TO TRAINING THE FAMILY DOG 1st ed 1998 Fine/None Learn all about how to have a well-behaved companion. Covering early lessons, A working partnership, building up on the basics, overcoming problems and training targets. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour photos. Published by: Ringpress Books
Click here for photo .

810272 Plummer, David Brian 90.00 GB pounds
LURCHER AND LONG DOG TRAINING 1st ed 1993 Nr F/Nr F An indispensable guide. Blue boards, gilt title to spine. B/w photos. Corners lightly bumped to book and wrapper else a fine copy. Published by: Robinson Publishing
Click here for photo .

627496 Scidmore, Brenda & McConnell, Patricia B. 6.00 GB pounds
PUPPY PRIMER 2002 Nr F/C/w Large format. Pictorial card wraps. Published by: Dog'S Best Friend, Ltd.
Click here for photo .

809858 Scott, William Henry 150.00 GB pounds
BRITISH FIELD SPORTS 1st ed 1818 Nr F/None Embracing Practical Instructions in Shooting, Hunting, Coursing, Racing, Cocking, Fishing Etc. With Observations on the Breaking and Training of Dogs and Horses; Also the Management of Fowling Pieces and All Other Sporting Implements. Full brown leather binding with raised bands, gilt title and decorations to spine. Marbled endpapers. All edges gilt. 34 b/w plates. Book: all plates present. A handsome copy. Published by: Sherwood, Neely & Jones
Click here for photo .

597536 Scrimgeour, Derek 45.00 GB pounds
TALKING SHEEPDOGS 1st ed 2002 Fine/None Large format, pictorial glazed boards. A new and exciting way to train your working border collie. Derek Scrimgeour, one of the UK's premier sheepdog handlers and trainers, reveals his pioneering and effective method of sheepdog training. Colour photographs & illustrations. Suitable for the novice, equally suitable for the experienced sheepdog handler curious to learn new techniques. Corners lightly bumped, contents as new! Published by: Farming Books And Videos
Click here for photo .

599016 Scrimgeour, Derek 45.00 GB pounds
TALKING SHEEPDOGS 1st ed 2002 Nr F/None Large format, pictorial glazed boards. A new and exciting way to train your working border collie. Derek Scrimgeour, one of the UK's premier sheepdog handlers and trainers, reveals his pioneering and effective method of sheepdog training. Colour photographs & illustrations. Suitable for the novice, equally suitable for the experienced sheepdog handler curious to learn new techniques. Corners lightly bumped else like new! Published by: Farming Books And Videos
Click here for photo .

818879 Vallhund, Sammy Ill. by Land, Matthew 5.00 GB pounds
TRAINING YOUR HUMAN 1st ed 2010 Mint/C/w Small oblong format. Pictorial card wraps. Everything a dog needs to know about how to train your human! A well-trained human can provide dogs with the basics they need and can ensure they have a full social life, remain active and healthy into old age and have their every need responded to promptly! Beautiful full colour paintings illustrate the techniques discussed. A must for every dog who has charge of a human. Limited edition of 50 numbered copies. Written by a Swedish Vallhund who has mastered the art of training humans and now wishes to pass on his expertise to other dogs. Copy no. 50.
Click here for photo .

818880 Vallhund, Sammy Ill. by Land, Matthew 5.00 GB pounds
TRAINING YOUR HUMAN 1st ed 2010 Mint/C/w Small oblong format. Pictorial card wraps. Everything a dog needs to know about how to train your human! A well-trained human can provide dogs with the basics they need and can ensure they have a full social life, remain active and healthy into old age and have their every need responded to promptly! Beautiful full colour paintings illustrate the techniques discussed. A must for every dog who has charge of a human. Limited edition of 50 numbered copies. Written by a Swedish Vallhund who has mastered the art of training humans and now wishes to pass on his expertise to other dogs. Copy no. 49.
Click here for photo .

626684 Woodhouse, Barbara 5.00 GB pounds
DOG TRAINING MY WAY 1st ed 1954 VG/None Peach cloth, yellow titles. B/w photos. Light browning to endpapers else contents fine. Published by: Faber & Faber Ltd
Click here for photo .

806818 Woodhouse, Barbara 15.00 GB pounds
DOG TRAINING MY WAY 1st ed 1954 VG/None Peach cloth, yellow titles. B/w photos. SIGNED by the author to front endpaper. Published by: Faber & Faber Ltd
Click here for photo .