Dinosaur catalogue
Date produced 21 Dec 2011

You may easily check the availability of any item and place an order by visiting our main site
and then enter the title or stock number in the appropriate field
.

The condition of a book is classified as follows: Mint; Fine; Very Good; Good; Poor A book in 'Mint' condition is 'as new', while one described as 'Poor' is a working copy only. p/b is a paperback; c/w is a cardwrap book; p/w is paper wraps. Unless otherwise stated books are hardback.

823410 Ill. by Hutchings, 5.00 GB pounds
CRAZY DINOSAURS 1st ed 1983 VG/None A St. Michaels Pop-up, designed by Dick Dudley, paper engineering by James Roger Dias. Glazed pictorial boards. A dino picture-dictionary! Pop-ups are very good, with a little creasing. Published by: Purnell Books
Click here for photo .

631157 Ill. by Sibbick, John 16.00 GB pounds
CREATURES OF LONG AGO DINOSAURS 1st ed 1988 Fine/None A National Geographic Action Book. 6 double-page pop-ups. Glazed pictorial boards. Paper Engineering John Strejan and Roger Diaz. Pop-ups in excellent working order. Published by: National Geographic Society
Click here for photo .

631159 Ill. by Hood, Philip 10.00 GB pounds
DINOSAUR BONES 1995 Fine/None Come along on a search for Tyrannosaurus Rex. The book opens out to form a 3-D skeleton that you can hang on your wall. Plus a booklet that explains how dinosaur fossils are found. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. A fine copy in excellent condition. Published by: Tango Books
Click here for photo .

820521 Ill. by Hood, Philip 10.00 GB pounds
DINOSAUR BONES c 1995 Fine/None Come along on a search for Tyrannosaurus Rex. The book opens out to form a 3-D skeleton that you can hang on your wall. Plus a booklet that explains how dinosaur fossils are found. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Published by: Tango Books
Click here for photo .

991050 Ill. by Jacks, Chloe 12.50 GB pounds
DINOSAUR PARK 1st ed 1998 Mint/None Take a walk through Dinosaur Park, just make sure you get out before dark! A free-standing 3-D adventure. Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. A carousel pop-up book. All pop-ups in excellent working order. Slight crease to one pop-up. Published by: Armadillo Books
Click here for photo .

991055 Ill. by Moseley, Keith & Courtney, Richard 10.00 GB pounds
DINOSAURS GIANTS OF THE EARTH 1st ed 1988 Fine/None Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. 5 double-page pop-ups. Paper engineering by Moseley. All pop-ups in excellent working order. Published by: Carnival
Click here for photo .

991056 Ill. by Moseley, Keith & Courtney, Richard 10.00 GB pounds
DINOSAURS GIANTS OF THE EARTH 1st ed 1988 Mint/None Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. 5 double-page pop-ups. Paper engineering by Moseley. All pop-ups in excellent working order. Published by: Carnival
Click here for photo .

630041 Ill. by Kubasta, Vojtech 250.00 GB pounds
TIP + TOP + TAP AND THE DRAGONS 1st ed 1964 VG/C/w Yellow and white cloth spine. Pictorial cardwraps. 6 pop-up scenes. Edges lightly rubbed. Maze on rear cover completed in blue pencil. Pop-ups worn and creased but illustrations nice and bright. Still a nice copy of a scarce Tip + Top title. Published by: Bancroft & Co.(Publishers) Ltd.
Click here for photo .

991907 Ill. by Sibbick, John & Hawcock, David 10.00 GB pounds
TYRANNOSAURUS REX 1st ed 1995 Mint/None Use this spectacular pop-up book to explore the life and times of this ferocious dinosaur. Open up the book into a two foot long 3-D T. Rex. Tall format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. All pop-ups in excellent working order. Published by: Chronicle Books
Click here for photo .

822500 Ill. by Sibbick, John & Hawcock, David 10.00 GB pounds
TYRANNOSAURUS REX nd Mint/None A spectacular pop-up book exploring the life and times of this ferocious dinosaur. After lifting the flaps and learning the facts, open out the book into a sixty-centimetre-long three-dimensional T-Rex model which will stand on a shelf or on the floor! Large format. Pictorial glazed boards. Still in original shrinkwrap! Published by: Tango Books
Click here for photo .

579252 Berger, Melvin Ill. by Cremins, Robert 10.00 GB pounds
THE COMING OF MAMMALS 1st ed UK 1986 VG/None A New World, In Three Dimensions. Large oblong format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Pop-ups. Some of the largest and most unusual mammals of the past. Spine and corners a bit bumped. All pop-ups in very good working order. Published by: Child'S Play (International) Ltd
Click here for photo .

590670 Berger, Melvin Ill. by Cremins, Robert 9.00 GB pounds
THE COMING OF MAMMALS 1st ed UK 1986 VG/None A New World, In Three Dimensions. Large oblong format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Pop-ups. Some of the largest and most unusual mammals of the past. Front cover a little bowed. Some foxing. All pop-ups are very good. Published by: Child'S Play (International) Ltd
Click here for photo .

822506 Bezuel, Sylvie Ill. by Boos, Andre 18.00 GB pounds
ATTENTION DINOSAURES 1st ed 2008 Fine/None Text in French. A book about dinosaurs along with two 'eggs': one velociraptor and one tyrannosuar, packaged in paper shreds and enclosed in a rectangular box which opens at the top. A fine example, book as new, all contents present. Published by: Larousse
Click here for photo .

822217 Cadbury, Deborah 7.00 GB pounds
THE DINOSAUR HUNTERS 1st ed 2000 Mint/Nr F A story of scientific rivalry and the discovery of the prehistoric world. B/w illustrations. Wrapper has light scoremark to edge of spine. Published by: Fourth Estate
Click here for photo .

590663 Cowley, Stewart Ill. by Peterkin, Mike 12.00 GB pounds
THE FIRST DINOSAURS 1988 VG/None Dinosaur World Pop-up Books. Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Some light foxing internally. All pop-ups are very good working order. Published by: Victoria House Publishing
Click here for photo .

590686 Fabiny, Sarah Ill. by Bishop, Roma 13.00 GB pounds
MY FIRST POP-UP BOOK OF DINOSAURS c 1993 VG/None Large format. Pictorial glazed boards. 7 colourful pop-ups. Spine and corners are lightly bumped. Some foxing throughout book. Pop-ups are in very good working order. Published by: Brown Wells & Jacobs Ltd.
Click here for photo .

622016 Fabiny, Sarah Ill. by Bishop, Roma 15.00 GB pounds
MY FIRST POP-UP BOOK OF DINOSAURS 1st ed 1993 VG/None Large format. Pictorial glazed boards. 7 colourful pop-ups. A few light creases to contents. Minor repairs need to T. Rex pop-up Published by: Brown Wells & Jacobs Ltd.
Click here for photo .

591796 Faulkner, Keith Ill. by Kennedy, Graham & Lambert, Jonathan 14.00 GB pounds
SLEEPING BRONTO 2001 Nr F/None A Pop-up Jurassic Classic Fairy Tale. Large oblong format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. All pop-ups in excellent working order. Some offsetting to title page. Published by: Marks & Spencer
Click here for photo .

991075 Gurney, James Ill. by Welply, Michael 16.00 GB pounds
DINOTOPIA 1st ed 1993 Fine/None Spectacular pop-ups, pull-tabs and lift-the-flaps. Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. All pop-ups in excellent working order. Minor creasing to a couple of pop-ups. Published by: Bfc
Click here for photo .

991076 Gurney, James Ill. by Welply, Michael 15.00 GB pounds
DINOTOPIA 1st ed 1993 Mint/None Spectacular pop-ups, pull-tabs and lift-the-flaps. Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. All pop-ups in excellent working order. Published by: Ted Smart
Click here for photo .

991047 Kirkpatrick, Jennifer A. Ill. by Kish, Ely 15.00 GB pounds
DINOSAUR BABIES 1st ed 1991 Mint/None Square format. Glazed pictorial boards. A National Geographic Action Book. Beautiful pop-ups. All pop-ups in excellent working order. Published by: National Geographic Society
Click here for photo .

571694 McCrum, Robert Ill. by Foreman, Michael 8.00 GB pounds
BRONTOSAURUS SUPERSTAR! 1st ed 1985 VG/None Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Spine bumped, with small splits to top and tail. Indentations marks to covers. Published by: Hamish Hamilton
Click here for photo .

991332 McQuilkin, Anna Ill. by Jones, Barry 8.00 GB pounds
KINGDOM OF GIANTS 1st ed 1994 Fine/None An amazing 3-D view of the prehistoric world. Square format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Complete with 3-D glasses. Published by: Joshua Morris Publishing
Click here for photo .

590669 Moseley, Keith Ill. by Cremins, Robert 8.00 GB pounds
DINOSAURS A LOST WORLD IN THREE DIMENSIONS 1984 VG/None Large oblong format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Spine a little browned. Some foxing. All pop-ups are in very good working order. Published by: Methuen Childrens Books Ltd
Click here for photo .

991052 Moseley, Keith Ill. by Cremins, Robert 9.00 GB pounds
DINOSAURS A LOST WORLD IN THREE DIMENSIONS 1st ed 1984 VG+/None Large oblong format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. All pop-ups in excellent working order. Two tabs torn. Published by: Methuen Childrens Books Ltd
Click here for photo .

590398 Moseley, Keith Ill. by Courtney, Richard 6.00 GB pounds
PTEROSAURS THE FLYING REPTILES 1988 VG+/None A Pop-up Book. Glazed pictorial boards. All pop-ups are excellent. Published by: Carnival
Click here for photo .

991681 Moseley, Keith Ill. by Courtney, Richard 7.00 GB pounds
PTEROSAURS THE FLYING REPTILES 1st ed 1988 Fine/None A Pop-up Book. Glazed pictorial boards. All pop-ups in excellent working order. Published by: Carnival
Click here for photo .

674053 Nolan, Dennis Ill. by Nolan, Dennis 6.50 GB pounds
DINOSAUR DREAM c 1990 Fine/Nr F Oblong format. Green paperboards, black cloth spine with gilt title. Full-page colour illustrations. Bottom front corner slightly worn. Wrapper lightly rubbed. Published by: Macmillan Publishing Co. Inc.
Click here for photo .

813961 Pienkowski, Jan Ill. by Pienkowski, Jan 6.00 GB pounds
ABC DINOSAURS AND OTHER PREHISTORIC CREATURES 1st ed 1993 VG/None Pictorial boards. From Allosaurus to Zephyrosaurus, journey through a world of dinosaurs and other prehistoric creatures that come to life in this spectacular alphabet pop-up book. Paper Engineering by Rodger Smith and Helen Balmer. Covers lightly scuffed. Tabs a little creased/used. Pop-ups in working order. Published by: Heinemann Young Books
Click here for photo .

822510 Pienkowski, Jan Ill. by Pienkowski, Jan 10.00 GB pounds
ABC DINOSAURS AND OTHER PREHISTORIC CREATURES 1st ed 1993 Nr F/None Pictorial boards. From Allosaurus to Zephyrosaurus, journey through a world of dinosaurs and other prehistoric creatures that come to life in this spectacular alphabet pop-up book. Paper Engineering by Rodger Smith and Helen Balmer. A few very light, minor scuff marks to cover. Contents in excellent working order. Published by: Heinemann Young Books
Click here for photo .

621516 Rice, John Ill. by Fuge, Charles 10.00 GB pounds
DREAMING OF DINOSAURS 1st ed 1992 VG+/None Pictorial glazed boards. Bright colour pictures. Rice's powerful, imaginative - sometimes funny - poems and Fuge's compelling pictures give new insight into the world of the Terrible Lizards. Top corners bumped. Couple of small indentations to inner top edge of front cover. One page has few light margin marks else contents clean and bright. Published by: Pan Macmillan Children'S Books
Click here for photo .

991941 Seymour, Peter & Twinn, M. Ill. by Carter, David A. 6.00 GB pounds
WHAT'S IN THE PREHISTORIC FOREST? 1st ed 1991 Mint/None Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. A brightly coloured pop-up book with flaps to lift. Minimal text. All pop-ups in excellent working order. Published by: Child'S Play (International) Ltd
Click here for photo .

991051 Shapiro, Larry Ill. by Svensson, Borje & Lokvig, Tor 12.00 GB pounds
DINOSAURS 1st ed 1982 Fine/None A Purnell Magic Pop-up Book. Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. All pop-ups in excellent working order. Published by: Purnell
Click here for photo .

690057 Smith, E. Boyd 9.50 GB pounds
SO LONG AGO 1st ed 1946 Good/None Large format. Brown boards, green titles. Colour illustrations. Dinosaurs and ancient animals. A few hinges cracked. Slight foxing. Covers rubbed with some crayon marks. Published by: Collins
Click here for photo .

991054 Stickland, Paul & Stickland, Henrietta 12.00 GB pounds
DINOSAURS GALORE! 1st ed 2004 Mint/None Dinosaurs of every size, shape and colour leap out at you in this pop-up extravaganza. Together with bold rhyming text. Large oblong format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. All pop-ups in excellent working order. Published by: Ragged Bears Limited
Click here for photo .

991831 Stickland, Paul Ill. by Stickland, Paul 9.50 GB pounds
SWAMP STOMP! 1st ed 1996 Mint/None A crazy collection of colourful characters all on their way to a dinosaur dance! Large square format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. All pop-ups in excellent working order. Published by: Ragged Bears Limited
Click here for photo .

624120 Watson, Clare Ill. by Cremins, Robert 9.50 GB pounds
GIANT CREATURES PAST & PRESENT 1st ed 1990 VG/None A pop-up book. Imagine a dinosaur so big that it eats 500kg of food every day. Or an insect that flies 80 kilometres per hour. Or a mammal that has babies 7 metres long... Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Corners bumped. All pop-ups in good working order. Minor creasing to one pop-up. Published by: Hamlyn
Click here for photo .

991190 Watson, Clare Ill. by Cremins, Robert 10.00 GB pounds
GIANT CREATURES PAST & PRESENT 1st ed 1990 Nr F/None A pop-up book. Imagine a dinosaur so big that it eats 500kg of food every day. Or an insect that flies 80 kilometres per hour. Or a mammal that has babies 7 metres long... Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. All pop-ups in excellent working order. Small tear to one pop-up. Corners bumped. Published by: Hamlyn
Click here for photo .