Dick_King-Smith catalogue
Date produced 23 Dec 2011
You may easily check the availability of any item and place an order by visiting our
main site
and then enter the title or stock number in the appropriate field
.
The condition of a book is classified as follows: Mint; Fine; Very Good; Good; Poor A book in 'Mint' condition is 'as new', while one described as 'Poor' is a working copy only. p/b is a paperback; c/w is a cardwrap book. Unless otherwise stated books are hardback.
737071 Aiken, Joan & Cresswell, Helen & Eadington, Joan & King-Smith, Dick & Leeson, Robert Ill. by Blake, Quentin & Et Al 10.00 GB pounds
SILVER JACKANORY 1st ed 1991 Fine/Nr F To mark the 25th birthday of BBC tv's 'Jackanory' - five stories on the theme of silver. Blue boards, silver title to spine. Light blue endpapers. B/w illustrations to text by various illustrators. Minimal bumping to spine. White pictorial wrapper is very slightly edge creased. Published by: BBC
Click here for photo .
426347 King-Smith, Dick Ill. by Eastwood, John 15.00 GB pounds
ALL BECAUSE OF JACKSON 1st ed 1995 Nr F/None Jackson is different from other rabbits in his family - he wants to go to sea....! Glazed pictorial boards. B/w illustrations. SIGNED by author, with inscription on verso of half-title page. Spine a little bumped. A couple of small indentation marks to top of front board. Published by: Doubleday
Click here for photo .
443778 King-Smith, Dick Ill. by Terry, Michael 6.00 GB pounds
ANIMAL STORIES 1st ed thus 2000 Nr F/None Mini Edition. 8" x 6". Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Belongs to box completed in bright pink ink. Published by: Viking
Click here for photo .
375647 King-Smith, Dick Ill. by Eastwood, John 9.50 GB pounds
BILLY THE BIRD 1st ed 2000 Fine/None Mary's little brother Billy seems perfectly normal, until one moonlit evening Mary finds him floating above his bed... Pictorial glazed boards. B/w illustrations. Spine bumped. Contents fine. Published by: Doubleday
Click here for photo .
426352 King-Smith, Dick Ill. by Rayner, Mary 50.00 GB pounds
DAGGIE DOGFOOT 1st ed 1980 VG+/VG+ Green boards, gilt title to spine. B/w illustrations. Daggie was born with strangely misshapen feet - his mother is convinced that they've been given to him for some special purpose; she is proved right! SIGNED by author, with inscription on verso of half-title page. Top and tail of spine and one part of lower edge of front cover is slightly bumped. Some light foxing to outer page edges. Published by: Victor Gollancz Ltd
Click here for photo .
441517 King-Smith, Dick Ill. by Birmingham, Christian 8.50 GB pounds
DICK KING-SMITH'S COUNTRYSIDE TREASURY 1st ed thus 1998 VG+/VG Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Breathtakingly beautiful illustrations in colour and b/w. Contents are beautiful. Wrapper is dampstained to verso on spine and price-cut with a little edge-creasing. Published by: Ted Smart
Click here for photo .
384531 King-Smith, Dick Ill. by Birmingham, Christian 8.50 GB pounds
DICK KING-SMITH'S COUNTRYSIDE TREASURY c 1998 Nr F/Nr F A joyful celebration of the countryside, past and present, in poetry and prose. Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Minimal bumping to spine else a fine copy. 2nd printing. Published by: Collins
Click here for photo .
435624 King-Smith, Dick Ill. by Birmingham, Christian 10.00 GB pounds
DICK KING-SMITH'S COUNTRYSIDE TREASURY 1st ed 1998 VG+/VG A joyful celebration of the countryside, past and present, in poetry and prose. Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Bumping to a couple of corners. Pictorial wrapper has a small edge-tear to one corner, with some edge-creasing. Light foxing to outer page edges. Published by: Collins
Click here for photo .
727183 King-Smith, Dick 7.50 GB pounds
DICK KING-SMITH'S TRIFFIC PIG BOOK 1st ed 1991 VG+/None Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Published by: Victor Gollancz
Click here for photo .
734279 King-Smith, Dick Ill. by Davidson, Andrew 10.00 GB pounds
GODHANGER 1st ed 1996 Fine/Fine "The animals of Godhanger Wood live in fear of the cruel gamekeeper...". Blue boards, silver title to spine. Very nice wood engravings. Spine a tiny bit bumped. A couple of scratch marks to edge of rear panel of wrapper. A super copy. Published by: Doubleday & Co Ltd
Click here for photo .
728387 King-Smith, Dick Ill. by Allen, Jonathan 6.50 GB pounds
JUNGLE JINGLES AND OTHER ANIMAL POEMS 1st ed 1990 VG+/None A hugely inventive and hilarious collection of animal poems. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Minimal bumping to corners. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Published by: Doubleday
Click here for photo .
426348 King-Smith, Dick Ill. by Eastwood, John 15.00 GB pounds
MR APE 1st ed 1998 Nr F/None Glazed pictorial boards. B/w illustrations. A.P.E. Spring-Russell Esquire (known as Ape) has a huge stately home and no-one to share it with...so he begins with just a few hens..but he has plenty of room for more! SIGNED by author, with inscription on title page. Top and tail of spine very slightly bumped. Published by: Doubleday
Click here for photo .
426337 King-Smith, Dick Ill. by Parkins, David 20.00 GB pounds
PRETTY POLLY 1st ed 1992 Nr F/VG Red boards, gilt title to spine. B/w illustrations. Abigail's family think she's mad to try teaching a hen to talk!... SIGNED by author, with inscription on title page. Light mark to edge of spine. Children's book award sticker stuck to front endpaper. Pictorial wrapper is faded to spine and a little edge-creased. Published by: Viking
Click here for photo .
379618 King-Smith, Dick Ill. by Parkins, David 12.00 GB pounds
SOPHIE HITS SIX 1st ed 1991 VG+/VG Green boards, gilt title to spine. B/w text illustrations. Minimal bumping to top and tail of spine. Contents fine. Small remains of sticky mark to front panel of wrapper (from removal of small label). Published by: Walker Books
Click here for photo .
448890 King-Smith, Dick Ill. by Rayner, Mary & Graham-Yooll, Liz 7.50 GB pounds
THE BIG PIG BOOK c 1998 VG+/VG+ Containing three favourite stories; The Sheep-Pig, Ace, and Daggie Dogfoot. Glazed pictorial boards. B/w text illustrations. 381 pages plus adverts. Foxing to outer page edges. Published by: Hamish Hamilton
Click here for photo .
328631 King-Smith, Dick Ill. by Robins, Arthur 7.00 GB pounds
THE FINGER EATER 1st ed 1992 VG/VG Blue boards, gilt title to spine. B/w illustrations. Corners very slightly bumped. Pictorial wrapper is edge rubbed and slightly creased. Published by: Walker Books
Click here for photo .
437642 King-Smith, Dick Ill. by Robins, Arthur 6.50 GB pounds
THE FINGER EATER 1st ed 1992 VG/VG Blue boards, gilt title to spine. B/w illustrations. Foxing to outer page edges. Pictorial wrapper is edge-worn with a few marks. Published by: Walker Books
Click here for photo .
426351 King-Smith, Dick Ill. by Garner, Phil 10.00 GB pounds
THE SCHOOLMOUSE 1st ed 1994 VG+/VG+ Green board with gilt title to spine. B/w text illustrations throughout. 142 pages. 8.5 x 5.5". Spine and corners a little bumped. Pictorial wrapper is faded to spine and edge-rubbed and a little creased. Published by: Viking
Click here for photo .
426350 King-Smith, Dick Ill. by Wallis, Diz 30.00 GB pounds
THE TERRIBLE TRINS 1st ed 1995 Fine/Nr F Green boards, gilt title to spine. B/w illustrations. A heart-warming tale of three courageous mice... SIGNED by author, with inscription on title page. Pictorial wrapper is lightly faded to spine. Front flap has a light crease to it. Published by: Viking Penguin Inc.
Click here for photo .
733178 King-Smith, Dick Ill. by Wallis, Diz 10.00 GB pounds
THE TERRIBLE TRINS 1st ed 1995 VG+/VG Green boards, gilt title to spine. B/w illustrations. A heart-warming tale of three courageous mice... Spine slightly bumped. Contents fine. Wrapper very slightly edge-creased. Published by: Viking Penguin Inc.
Click here for photo .
732170 King-Smith, Dick Ill. by Johnson, Norman 10.00 GB pounds
THE WHISTLING PIGLET 1st ed 1990 VG+/None Henry is no ordinary piglet - he can whistle tunes that are brill and catchy and make all the other young animals on the farm begin to dance. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Light rubbing to corners. Contents fine. Published by: Walker Books
Click here for photo .