Dartmoor catalogue
Date produced 21 Dec 2011
You may easily check the availability of any item and place an order by visiting our
main site
and then enter the title or stock number in the appropriate field
.
The condition of a book is classified as follows: Mint; Fine; Very Good; Good; Poor A book in 'Mint' condition is 'as new', while one described as 'Poor' is a working copy only. p/b is a paperback; c/w is a cardwrap book; p/w is paper wraps. Unless otherwise stated books are hardback.
598210 20.00 GB pounds
DARTMOOR NATIONAL PARK PLAN 1977 Nr F/C/w Large format. Pictorial card wraps. Two-tone maps and illustrations. Published by: Dartmoor National Park Authority
Click here for photo .
821555 5.00 GB pounds
THE DEVONSHIRE ASSOCIATION FOR THE ADVANCEMENT OF SCIENCE LITERATURE AND ART 1970 VG/C/w Report and Transactions Volume 102. Honiton. Papers include: Late Roman coinage in South West Britain; The Boundary of Uplyme; Field Patterns in Widecombe Parish and the Forest of Dartmoor; The Armada Lord Lieutenant: his family and career Part I; Lady Howard and her Children; The Wreck of H.M.S. Weazle; Nineteenth Century economic and population change at Chumleigh; An East Devon manor in the later Middle Ages; The Register of the Parish of Colyton, Devon; The effects of the cold winter of 1962/63 on Juncus acutus at Braunton Burrows, Devon; A Nottingham plaque in a Devon church. Green cardwraps. Text block a little grubby, light foxing to prelims else contents fine. Published by: The Devonshire Press
Click here for photo .
597916 6.00 GB pounds
THE LANDSCAPE OF DARTMOOR 1st ed 1999 Fine/C/w An evocative view in words and pictures. Large oblong format. Pictorial card wraps. Colour photos. Published by: J. Salmon
Click here for photo .
823802 Baker, C. Jane Ill. by Widgery, F.J. 50.00 GB pounds
A VISION OF DARTMOOR 1st ed 1988 Mint/Fine Oblong format. Colour and b/w illustrations. Paintings by Widgery 1861-1942. SIGNED by author (Baker). Wrapper spine very slightly faded. Published by: Victor Gollancz
Click here for photo .
597994 Brown, Mike 16.00 GB pounds
DARTMOOR 2000 1st ed 2000 Fine/C/w A chronological review of the past millennium. Pictorial card wraps. B/w photos. Limited edition of 750 copies. Copy no. 74. SIGNED by author. Published by: Forest Publishing
Click here for photo .
627260 Carter, Brian & Skilton, Brian 14.00 GB pounds
DARTMOOR THE THREATENED WILDERNESS 1st ed 1987 Fine/Fine The activity of the seasons and the lives of those to whom the moor is home. Superb colour and b/w photos. SIGNED by author. Published by: Century
Click here for photo .
598211 Cocks, John V. Somers 9.00 GB pounds
A DARTMOOR CENTURY 1883-1983 1st ed 1983 Nr F/C/w 100 years of the Dartmoor Preservation Association. Large format. Pictorial card wraps. B/w photos. Attractive bookplate to first blank page. Published by: Dartmoor Preservation Association
Click here for photo .
628602 Cocks, John V. Somers 7.00 GB pounds
THE DARTMOOR BIBLIOGRAPHY 1st ed 1970 Good/C/w White card wraps. Covers and contents very good but contents detached. Published by: Dartmoor Preservation Association
Click here for photo .
597974 Cresswell, Beatrix F. 9.00 GB pounds
DARTMOOR WITH ITS SURROUNDINGS 16th VG/C/w Yellow pictorial card wraps. Folding b/w map. B/w photos. Homeland Handbook No. 8. Map has small repaired tear. Published by: The Homeland Association
Click here for photo .
598209 Crossing, William 22.00 GB pounds
A HUNDRED YEARS ON DARTMOOR 1st ed thus 1987 Fine/Nr F Facsimile edition. Green leatherette, gilt titles and illustrations to front cover. B/w photos. Book: name in ink to front endpaper. In glassine wrapper. Published by: Devon Books
Click here for photo .
815580 Crossing, William 14.00 GB pounds
A HUNDRED YEARS ON DARTMOOR 1901 Good/None Historical Notices of the Forest and its Purlieus During the 19th Century. Green decorative cloth, gilt titles. B/w photos. 4th edition. Gilt to covers faded. Covers browned and grubby. Front endpaper missing. Published by: The Western Morning News
Click here for photo .
597927 Crossing, William & Le Messurier, Brian 10.00 GB pounds
CROSSING'S DARTMOOR WORKER 1992 Fine/C/w Reproduction of the original edition published in 1903. Pictorial card wraps. B/w photos. Published by: Peninsula Press
Click here for photo .
815578 Crossing, William 40.00 GB pounds
GEMS IN A GRANITE SETTING c 1905 VG/None Beauties of the Lone Land of Dartmoor. White cloth with gilt titles and decorations. B/w photos. Covers are browned. 2nd edition. Published by: The Western Morning News
Click here for photo .
815430 Crossing, William 55.00 GB pounds
GUIDE TO DARTMOOR 1909 VG-/None A topographical description of the Forest and Commons. With maps and sketches. Yellow cloth, black titles. 528 pages plus publisher adverts. B/w maps. Rebacked with original spine laid down. Inscription in ink to top of front endpapers. Foxing to prelims else contents generally clean and tight. Published by: The Western Morning News
Click here for photo .
597606 Crossing, William 80.00 GB pounds
THE ANCIENT CROSSES OF DARTMOOR 1st ed 1887 VG/None Green cloth, gilt titles. B/w illustrations. Corners bumped and rubbed. Published by: James G. Commin
Click here for photo .
597380 Crossing, William 100.00 GB pounds
THE OLD STONE CROSSES OF THE DARTMOOR BORDERS 1st ed 1892 VG/None With Notices of the Scenery and Traditions of the District. 16 b/w plates including map together with 3 b/w text illustrations. Green cloth, gilt title to spine. Corners lightly bumped and rubbed. Published by: James G. Commin
Click here for photo .
618407 Day, Kenneth F. 6.00 GB pounds
THE DARTMOOR SCENE 1st ed 1946 VG/None Sepia photos. Published by: Frederick Muller
Click here for photo .
823486 Falconer, T.A. 85.00 GB pounds
DARTMOOR ILLUSTRATED 1st ed 1900 VG/None A Series of 100 B/w PHotos of its Scenery and Antiquities With Some Short Topographical Notes. Limited edition of 300 copies. Red cloth, gilt titles. Gilt vignette ot Cromlech to front cover. Top edge gilt. Endpapers foxed. Contents clean and bright. Spine slightly faded and rubbed at top. Published by: James G. Commin
Click here for photo .
598213 Fleming, Andrew 14.00 GB pounds
THE DARTMOOR REAVES 1st ed 1988 Fine/C/w Investigating prehistoric land divisions. Pictorial card wraps. B/w photos. Published by: B.T. Batsford
Click here for photo .
597849 Hamilton-Leggett, Peter 35.00 GB pounds
THE DARTMOOR BIBLIOGRAPHY 1st ed 1992 Mint/Fine 1534-1991. Including a 1992 supplement. A reference work on the non-fiction books and articles published on Dartmoor. 7000 entries. Published by: Devon Books
Click here for photo .
808143 Harrison, Bill 12.00 GB pounds
DARTMOOR STONE CROSSES 1st ed 2001 Fine/None The history behind each cross, drawing upon records, legend and local lore to provide a fascinating account of each of the 132 monuments covered. Large oblong format. B/w photos. Published by: Devon Books
Click here for photo .
598370 Hemery, Eric 8.00 GB pounds
WALKING THE DARTMOOR RAILROADS 1st ed 1991 Fine/C/w A guide to retracing the railroads of Dartmoor. Pictorial card wraps. B/w photos. Published by: Peninsula Press
Click here for photo .
629308 Hemery, Eric 8.00 GB pounds
WALKING THE DARTMOOR RAILROADS 1st ed 1983 Nr F/None A guide to retracing the railroads of Dartmoor. Pictorial boards. B/w photos. Book: name in ink to front endpaper. Spine faded. Published by: David & Charles
Click here for photo .
821513 Hemery, Pauline 25.00 GB pounds
THE BOOK OF MEAVY 1st ed 1999 Fine/Nr F Dartmoor Parish, Village and River. Large format. Yellow cloth boards, gilt title to spine. B/w photos. Subscribers list to rear. A fine copy in a near fine dustwrapper which has just a few very light marks to rear panel. Published by: Halsgrove
Click here for photo .
595928 Knight-Bruce, J.H.W. Ill. by Picard, Lieutenant 40.00 GB pounds
DARTMOOR DAYS WITH THE FOREST HUNT 1916 G+/None Red cloth, gilt titles. B/w illustrations. Contents very good. Spine browned and chipped at top and tail. Published by: John Murray
Click here for photo .
630498 Page, John Lloyd Warden Ill. by Page, John Lloyd Warden 18.00 GB pounds
AN EXPLORATION OF DARTMOOR AND ITS ANTIQUITIES 1895 VG/None Fourth Edition. Green cloth, gilt titles. B/w illustrations. Fold-out map towards rear of book. A few marks to covers. Scattered foxing mainly to prelims and endpapers. Map present. Contents otherwise clean. Published by: Seeley & Co.
Click here for photo .
597763 Pike, Claude 15.00 GB pounds
HEATHERCOMBE THE HISTORY OF A DARTMOOR VALLEY 1st ed 1993 Mint/Fine Square format. Colour and b/w photos. Dustwrapper: price clipped. Published by: Westcountry Books
Click here for photo .
823444 Rowe, Samuel & Rowe, J. Brooking Ill. by Widgery, F.J. 75.00 GB pounds
A PERAMBULATION OF THE ANTIENT AND ROYAL FOREST OF DARTMOOR AND THE VENVILLE PRECINCTS 1896 VG/None A Topographical Survey of Their Antiquities and Scenery. Blue cloth, gilt titles to spine, gilt vignette to front cover. 4 folding maps, 24 b/w plates and numerous b/w illustrations. xvi + 516 pages. 3rd edition. Top and tail of spine and corners lightly bumped and rubbed. Published by: James G. Commin
Click here for photo .
809154 Saville, Malcolm Ill. by Prance, Bertram 60.00 GB pounds
SAUCERS OVER THE MOOR 1st ed 1955 VG/G+ A gripping and fast-moving adventure story about the Lone Pine Club set on Dartmoor. Cream boards, red titles. Endpapers show sketch of the Moor. B/w illustrations. 244 pages. Small patch of fading to top edge of front cover. Contents clean. Pictorial wrapper is not price-cut, is creased with a few chips to edges. Published by: George Newnes Ltd
Click here for photo .
807622 Simmons, I.G. 12.00 GB pounds
DARTMOOR ESSAYS 1st ed 1964 Nr F/C/w Cream card wraps. B/w illustrations. Geology and ecology of Dartmoor. Published by: The Devonshire Association
Click here for photo .
809786 Smith, Vian Ill. by Forster, Peter 18.00 GB pounds
MARTIN RIDES THE MOOR 1st ed 1964 Nr F/VG B/w illustrations. 11 year old Martin lost his hearing in an accident but with the help of Tuppence the Dartmoor pony he learned to live with his deafness. Wrapper corners lightly rubbed. Published by: Constable Young Books
Click here for photo .
690834 Smith, Vian 6.00 GB pounds
PORTRAIT OF DARTMOOR 1972 Good/Good B/w photos. Ex-lib with wrapper flaps stuck to book. Contents very good. Published by: Robert Hale
Click here for photo .
689642 Westlake, Roy J. 9.00 GB pounds
DARTMOOR 1st ed 1973 Fine/VG Oblong format. B/w photos. Wrapper price-clipped with a few small closed edge-tears. Published by: D. Bradford Barton
Click here for photo .
597828 Worth, R. Hansford & Spooner, G.M. & Russell, F.S. 24.00 GB pounds
DARTMOOR 1st ed 1953 VG+/None Compiled from the author's published works and edited by Spooner and Russell. Green cloth, gilt titles. Colour frontis. B/w photos. xiv + 523 pages. Corners lightly bumped and rubbed. Signature of Crispin Gill to half-title.
Click here for photo .
807629 Worth, R. Hansford & Spooner, G.M. & Russell, F.S. 18.00 GB pounds
DARTMOOR 1954 VG/None Compiled from the author's published works and edited by Spooner and Russell. Green cloth, gilt titles. Colour frontis. B/w photos. xiv + 523 pages. Contents near fine. Spine edges rubbed. Spine faded.
Click here for photo .