Composers catalogue
Date produced 23 Dec 2011
You may easily check the availability of any item and place an order by visiting our
main site
and then enter the title or stock number in the appropriate field
.
The condition of a book is classified as follows: Mint; Fine; Very Good; Good; Poor A book in 'Mint' condition is 'as new', while one described as 'Poor' is a working copy only. p/b is a paperback; c/w is a cardwrap book; p/w is paper wraps. Unless otherwise stated books are hardback.
585767 7.00 GB pounds
BERLIOZ AND THE ROMANTIC IMAGINATION 1969 Nr F/C/w Purple card wraps. Catalogue of the 1969 exhibition. Colour & b/w illustrations. Published by: The Arts Council of Great Britain
Click here for photo .
583934 8.00 GB pounds
FREDERIC CHOPIN EXPOSITION DU CENTENAIRE 1st ed 1949 VG/C/w Card wraps. B/w illustrations. Text in French. Spine browned. Published by: Bibliotheque Nationale
Click here for photo .
690745 15.00 GB pounds
GREAT COMPOSERS 1989 Fine/Fine Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour & b/w illustrations. Published by: WH Smith
Click here for photo .
989292 Berlioz, Hector & Newman, Ernest 15.00 GB pounds
MEMOIRS OF HECTOR BERLIOZ FROM 1803 TO 1865 1935 G+/None Comprising his travels in Germany, Italy, Russia and England. Annotated and revised by Newman. Red cloth. xxiii + 533 + xiii pages. B/w illustrations. Book: Ex-lib, stamps to prelims, else contents very good. Library label to rear cover. Published by: Tudor Publishing Co
Click here for photo .
660399 Billroth, Theodor & Brahms, Johannes 50.00 GB pounds
BILLROTH UND BRAHMS IM BRIEFWECHSEL 1st ed 1935 Nr F/None Brown buckram, inlaid green and gold borders, gilt title to spine. Small bookplate to front pastedown. Published by: Urban & Schwarzenberg
Click here for photo .
690770 Bookspan, Martin & Yockey, Ross 10.00 GB pounds
ZUBIN 1st ed 1978 VG/VG The Zubin Mehta Story. Black boards, copper title to spine. B/w photos. Covers a bit marked. Wrapper slightly edge-chipped and creased. Published by: Harper & Row
Click here for photo .
803536 Brahms, Caryl & Sherrin, Ned 11.00 GB pounds
SONG BY SONG 1st ed thus 1984 VG/C/w 14 Great Lyrical Writers. Pictorial card wraps. Includes information on: Irving Berlin; Cole Porter; Oscar Hammerstein II; Alan Jay Lerner and more. Corners a little creased. Contents fine. Published by: Ross Anderson
Click here for photo .
802657 Calvocoressi, M.D. 7.00 GB pounds
MUSSORGSKY 1st ed 1946 VG/VG The Master Musicians series. B/w Illustrations. Edited by Eric Blom. Foxing to boards. Wrapper edge-chipped and torn. Published by: J. M. Dent & Sons Ltd.
Click here for photo .
583922 Chissell, Joan 10.00 GB pounds
CHOPIN 1st ed 1965 Fine/Nr F The Great Composers series. B/w photos. Published by: Faber & Faber
Click here for photo .
802675 Clarke, Cyril 11.50 GB pounds
THE COMPOSER IN LOVE 1951 VG/VG Looks at the love stories of a number of great composers, including: Mozart; Berlioz; Beethoven; Wagner; Schumann; Chopin and Tchaikowsky. Bumping to covers, foxing internally. Wrapper chipped and grubby. Published by: Peter Nevill Limited
Click here for photo .
690772 Copland, Aaron & Perlis, Vivian 14.00 GB pounds
COPLAND SINCE 1943 1st ed 1989 Nr F/Nr F Black boards, orange cloth spine. B/w photos. Published by: St. Martin's Press
Click here for photo .
583925 Czekaj, Kazimierz 10.00 GB pounds
GUIDE CHOPIN ILLUSTRE 1st ed 1960 VG/G+ B/w photos. Text in French. Contains maps in slipcover at of book. Wrapper is edge-chipped. Published by: Societe Frederic Chopin
Click here for photo .
656036 De Pourtales, Guy 15.00 GB pounds
LISZT CHOPIN 1st ed thus 2000 Fine/VG French text. Wrapper very slightly grubby. Published by: Gallimard
Click here for photo .
802674 Dean, Winton 7.50 GB pounds
BIZET 1975 VG+/VG+ A Book in the Master Musicians Series. Revised and reprinted with revisions. Wrapper price-cut. Published by: J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd.
Click here for photo .
802633 Elliot, J.H. 7.00 GB pounds
BERLIOZ 1946 VG/VG- The Master Musicians Series edited by Eric Blom. Boards a little marked. Wrapper edge-chipped and torn. Published by: J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd.
Click here for photo .
802646 Evans, Edwin 7.00 GB pounds
TCHAIKOVSKY 1948 VG/VG The Master Musicians series. B/w illustrations. Edited by Eric Blom. Wrapper edge-chipped. Published by: J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd.
Click here for photo .
680725 Fluck, Alan 6.00 GB pounds
THE SOUR SWEET MUSIC 1st ed 1957 VG/VG A beginner's guide to contemporary music. Name in ink to front pastedown. Wrapper corners worn. Published by: Putnam
Click here for photo .
989420 Friedland, Bea 60.00 GB pounds
LOUISE FARRENC 1804-1875 1980 VG-/None Light brown cloth, dark brown titles. 269 pages. Biography of the composer, performer and scholar. Book: Ex-lib. Minimal stamps. Published by: UMI Research Press
Click here for photo .
583698 Geiringer, Karl 7.50 GB pounds
BRAHMS HIS LIFE AND WORK 1948 VG/VG- 2nd edition revised and enlarged. B/w photos. One plate loose. Wrapper edge-chipped. Published by: George Allen & Unwin Ltd
Click here for photo .
614731 Grew, Sydney 8.00 GB pounds
MASTERS OF MUSIC 1928 VG/None Tipped-in colour frontis plus tipped-in b/w plates. Bookplate to front pastedown. Published by: G.T. Foulis
Click here for photo .
613615 Hadow, W.H. 9.50 GB pounds
STUDIES IN MODERN MUSIC 1925 VG/None Pocket edition. Berlioz, Schumann and Wagner. Blue cloth. Published by: Seeley, Service & Co.
Click here for photo .
666770 Holland, A.K. 8.00 GB pounds
HENRY PURCELL 1st ed 1932 VG/None Beige cloth. Blue title to spine. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Spine darkened, corners rubbed. Published by: G. Bell & Sons Ltd
Click here for photo .
802637 Hussey, Dyneley 7.00 GB pounds
VERDI 1948 VG/VG The Master Musicians Series edited by Eric Blom. Wrapper edge-chipped. Published by: J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd.
Click here for photo .
622508 Jewell, Derek 11.00 GB pounds
DUKE: A PORTRAIT OF DUKE ELLINGTON 1977 VG+/VG+ Blue boards, gilt title to spine. B/w photos. Bottom of spine bumped. Wrapper very slightly nicked at edges. Published by: Elm Tree Books
Click here for photo .
622510 Jones, Max & Chilton, John 16.00 GB pounds
LOUIS: THE LOUIS ARMSTRONG STORY 1900-1971 c 1971 VG/VG Black boards, gilt title to spine. B/w photos. Few indentations marks to front cover. A few grubby marks to margins and outer page edges. Wrapper browned, scuffed to rear and edge creased. Published by: Studio Vista
Click here for photo .
690224 Kaufmann, Helen L. Ill. by Kredel, Fritz 6.00 GB pounds
THE STORY OF BEETHOVEN c 1957 VG/VG- B/w illustrations. A biography of Beethoven for children. Boards slightly mottled. Wrapper edge-torn with a little loss and repaired with tape. Published by: Sampson Low
Click here for photo .
802398 Kendall, Alan 10.00 GB pounds
TCHAIKOVSKY 1st ed 1988 Fine/Nr F Black boards, gilt title to spine. B/w illustrations and photos. Wrapper spine faded and a little edge chipped. Published by: The Bodley Head
Click here for photo .
690692 Kendall, Alan 7.00 GB pounds
THE LIFE OF BEETHOVEN 1st ed 1978 VG+/VG Large format. Colour & b/w illustrations. Published by: Hamlyn
Click here for photo .
587633 Mailer, Franz 12.00 GB pounds
JOSEF STRAUSS GENIUS AGAINST HIS WILL 1st ed 1985 Fine/None Glazed pictorial boards. B/w illustrations. Spine slightly faded. Published by: Pergamon Press
Click here for photo .
656558 Newman, Ernest 15.00 GB pounds
THE MAN LISZT 1970 VG+/VG Wrapper edge-torn with very slight loss. Published by: Victor Gollancz
Click here for photo .
583927 Niecks, Frederick 100.00 GB pounds
FREDERICK CHOPIN AS A MAN AND MUSICIAN 1st ed 1973 Fine/None Facsimile of the 1902 edition. Two volumes. Pink cloth, green title blocks to spine. xx + 340 pages; viii + 380 pages. A super set. Published by: Cooper Square Publishers
Click here for photo .
690016 Orga, Ates 9.00 GB pounds
CHOPIN HIS LIFE AND TIMES 1st ed 1976 Fine/VG+ Brown boards, gilt title to spine. B/w illustrations. Wrapper a little unevenly faded to edges, with a couple of small closed edge tears. Published by: Midas Books
Click here for photo .
585170 Pugnetti, Gino 8.00 GB pounds
THE LIFE AND TIMES OF BEETHOVEN 1st ed 1967 Nr F/VG Large format. Colour & b/w illustrations. Dustwrapper: price clipped. Published by: Paul Hamlyn
Click here for photo .
989449 Reis, Claire R. 10.00 GB pounds
COMPOSERS CONDUCTORS AND CRITICS 1974 G+/None Apart from a new introduction by the author, this is a reprint of the 1955 first edition. Pages: XVI, xiii, 264. Original blue cloth binding. Book: Ex-lib. Minimal stamps. Published by: Detroit Reprints In Music
Click here for photo .
680676 Runciman, John F. 12.00 GB pounds
HAYDN 1st ed 1908 VG/None Brown decorated cloth. Bell's Miniature Series of Musicians. Name in ink to front endpaper. Slight foxing to endpapers. Published by: George Bell & Sons
Click here for photo .
583923 Schallenberg, E.W. 6.50 GB pounds
FREDERIC CHOPIN nd VG/None Yellow decorative boards. B/w photos. Symphonia Book series. Boards slightly grubby. Published by: The Continental Book Company
Click here for photo .
655802 Schenk, Erich 20.00 GB pounds
MUSIKWISSENSCHAFTLICHE TAGUNG SALZBURG 1931 1st ed 1932 VG-/None German text. Name in ink to front endpaper. Covers slightly spotted. Published by: Breitkopf & Hartel
Click here for photo .
690724 Seroff, Victor 15.00 GB pounds
HECTOR BERLIOZ 1967 Nr F/VG B/w illustrations. Biography of the composer. Wrapper corners rubbed. Published by: The Macmillan Company
Click here for photo .
104461 Shore, Bernard & Boult, Sir Adrian 3.00 GB pounds
SIXTEEN SYMPHONIES 1949 Good/None Spine browned, covers marked. Small name in ink to front endpaper. Contents clean. Published by: Longmans, Green & Co.
Click here for photo .
691129 Taylor, H.J. 36.00 GB pounds
MUSICIANS nd VG/None 18 copies of "Musical Booklets" edited by Taylor bound in burgundy morocco with gilt titles. Name in ink to front endpaper. Light foxing to endpapers. Corners lightly rubbed. Published by: A. Weekes & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .
802671 Teetgen, Ada B. 8.00 GB pounds
THE WALTZ KINGS OF OLD VIENNA 1st ed 1939 VG/None Red boards. Gilt title. About the Strausses. Couple of hinges cracked. Spine faded, corners bumped. Published by: Herbert Jenkins Limited
Click here for photo .