Collins catalogue
Date produced 23 Dec 2011

You may easily check the availability of any item and place an order by visiting our main site
and then enter the title or stock number in the appropriate field
.

The condition of a book is classified as follows: Mint; Fine; Very Good; Good; Poor A book in 'Mint' condition is 'as new', while one described as 'Poor' is a working copy only. p/b is a paperback; c/w is a cardwrap book; p/w is paper wraps. Unless otherwise stated books are hardback.

822951 Pub. by Collins 18.00 GB pounds
CINDERELLA PANORAMA BOOK nd G-/None Book opens up to 360 degrees to become a toy theatre with '6 magnificent scenes' in 3D and full-colour, each with a black 'theatre curtain' surround. Instructions on use inside front cover. Also included are 2 booklets, one of the story of Cinderella and the other a Fairy Play in Three Acts. Pictorial boards, blue cloth spine. 9 x 6.5". Spine faded and frayed with some splitting. Edges are worn. Possible prelim pages missing. First page is the start of the Cinderella story. Booklets are missing. Pop-up scenes have been restored, with no obvious loss. Some colouring to b/w illustrations. Published by: Collins

571780 Pub. by Collins 6.00 GB pounds
NURSERY RHYMES c 1958 Good/None A Collins Wonder Colour Book. Pictorial boards. Colour and b/w illustrations. Spine split to one side and starting to detached. Rear board partly detaches. Belongs to box completed. Published by: Collins

814785 Pub. by Collins 5.00 GB pounds
PLANES BOOK ONE nd Good/None Orbit Books Series. Small format. Spine chipped, covers grubby. Pencil scribble to inside front cover. Published by: Collins

591592 Pub. by Collins 6.00 GB pounds
PUPPY TALES nd Good/None Orange boards, small format. A Pixie Book. Spine and corners are bumped and worn. Binding is a bit weak - staple has started to pull away from cover. Contents are very good. Published by: Collins

814783 Pub. by Collins 10.00 GB pounds
ROCKETS AND SPACECRAFT BOOK TWO nd VG/VG- Orbit Books Series. Small format. Pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Wrapper is foxed and browned. Published by: Collins

814780 Pub. by Collins 8.00 GB pounds
SPORTS CARS BOOK THREE nd VG/VG- Orbit Books Series. Small format. Pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Scribble to rear panel of wrapper which is grubby. Published by: Collins

814781 Pub. by Collins 5.00 GB pounds
TANKS BOOK ONE nd VG-/None Orbit Books Series. Small format. Pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Covers grubby. Published by: Collins

814782 Pub. by Collins 7.00 GB pounds
TANKS BOOK TWO nd VG/Good Orbit Books Series. Small format. Pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Wrapper has surface paper damage to spine edges. Published by: Collins

591073 Pub. by Collins 10.00 GB pounds
TEDDY BEAR FUN nd VG-/None Bright pictorial boards, front cover shows Teddy balancing on a ball. Glorious colour pictures of teddies and gollies. A Rainbow Colour Book. Top and tail of spine chipped. Two pages detached. Published by: Collins

669676 Pub. by Collins 28.00 GB pounds
TEDDY BEAR FUN nd VG+/VG- Bright pictorial boards, front cover shows Teddy balancing on a ball. Glorious colour pictures of teddies and gollies. A Rainbow Colour Book. Corners rubbed. Pencil name erased from lower edge of title page otherwise contents fine. Pictorial wrapper is slightly creased and rubbed at edges with two closed tears. Published by: Collins

815157 Pub. by Collins 12.00 GB pounds
TEDDY BEAR'S PICNIC nd Nr F/VG+ A Pixie Book. Small square format. Red pictorial boards. Colour pictures of Teddy and Golly. Corners lightly rubbed else contents fine. Pictorial wrapper is lightly worn at corners, lightly scuffed at edges and has a tiny nick to bottom of front panel. A lovely copy. Published by: Collins

679254 Pub. by Collins 6.00 GB pounds
THE GOOD SHEPHERD nd Good/None A Collins Wonder Colour Book. Colour pictorial board. Colour and b/w illustrations. Boards rubbed and scuffed. Bottom right corner of front board badly worn. Boards grubby. Contents clean, bright and tight. Published by: Collins

814786 Pub. by Collins 7.50 GB pounds
TRUCKS AND TRAILERS BOOK ONE nd Good/Good Orbit Books Series. Small format. Crayon and pen scribble to prelims, rear cover and verso of wrapper. Published by: Collins

629533 Allen, Vivien Pub. by Collins 7.50 GB pounds
LADY TRADER 1st ed 1979 VG-/VG A Biography of Mrs Sarah Heckford, a pioneer in the field of child welfare. Brown cloth, gilt title to spine. B/w photos. Inscription in pencil to front endpaper. A few marks to endpapers. Outer page edges browned else contents clean. Pictorial wrapper is lightly edge-rubbed and a little grubby. Published by: Collins

817324 Allen, Vivien Pub. by Collins 7.00 GB pounds
LADY TRADER 1st ed 1979 VG/VG A Biography of Mrs Sarah Heckford, a pioneer in the field of child welfare. Brown cloth, gilt title to spine. B/w photos. Large bookplate to front pastedown. Contents clean. Pictorial wrapper a little edge-worn and a little grubby. Published by: Collins

689069 Allward, Maurice Pub. by Collins 10.00 GB pounds
DO YOU KNOW ABOUT CARS? 1st ed 1963 VG/None Glazed pictorial boards. Colour & b/w illustrations. From the horseless carriage to motor cars for tomorrow. Spine very slightly bumped. Small price sticker to front cover. Pages lightly browned, else clean. Published by: Collins

803693 Allward, Maurice Pub. by Collins 8.00 GB pounds
DO YOU KNOW ABOUT CARS? 1st ed 1963 VG+/None Glazed pictorial boards. Colour & b/w illustrations. From the horseless carriage to motor cars for tomorrow. Slight virtical creasing to front cover. Red biro '?' to front cover. Published by: Collins

820166 Altringham, John Pub. by Collins 190.00 GB pounds
BRITISH BATS (NN 93) 1st ed 2003 Fine/Fine New Naturalist series 93. Colour and b/w photos. A beautiful copy in a bright pictorial wrapper which is just slightly scuffed. Published by: Collins

668594 Andersen, Hans Christian Pub. by Collins 15.00 GB pounds
HANS ANDERSEN'S FAIRY TALES nd VG/VG Paperboards wtih very pretty front cover, pink spine and blue rear cover. Front cover shows a scene from the Wild Swans. Colour frontis. B/w illustrations. 12 fairy tales. Corners very slightly rubbed. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Pages lightly browned. A super copy in matching pictorial wrapper which is slightly creased at edges with a few small closed edge-tears. Published by: Collins

593066 Ardley, Patricia Pub. by Collins 40.00 GB pounds
MR AND MRS HEDGEHOG 1st ed 1936 VG/None The second book in the series about the Hedgehog family. This story is about Henry and Harriet, the twins, who were so mischievous they had to be sent to school. Grey cloth spine with blue title. Blue pictorial boards. Delightful full-page colour and b/w illustrations. 55 pages. Spine slightly bumped. Corners worn. Some foxing and fading to covers. A few small dents to front cover. A few tiny foxspots to endpapers. A few light margin marks to contents. Published by: Collins

823460 Armstrong, Edward A. Pub. by Collins 350.00 GB pounds
THE WREN 1st ed 1955 Nr F/VG+ New Naturalist Monograph No. 3. Green cloth, gilt titles. B/w photos. Book: name in ink to front endpaper. Else contents fine. Wrapper: price-clipped and very slightly edge-browned. Published by: Collins

800149 Barker, Ralph Pub. by Collins 10.00 GB pounds
PURPLE PATCHES nd Fine/Fine A Purple Patch can last an afternoon, an innings, a match or a season - one of those transcient periods when a cricketer scales unprecedented heights. Ten Great Bowlers, Innings of a Lifetime, Ten Great Innings. Foreword by Sir Leonard Hutton. Illustrated dustwrapper, and contents. Book and dustwrapper in near mint condition. Published by: Collins

566332 Barlee, John Pub. by Collins 7.50 GB pounds
BIRDS ON THE WING 1st ed 1947 Nr F/VG B/w photos. Observations of bird flight. Bookplate to front pastedown. Dustwrapper: corners worn. Published by: Collins

820170 Benton, Ted Pub. by Collins 90.00 GB pounds
BUMBLEBEES (NN 98) 1st ed 2006 Fine/Nr F New Naturalist Series. Colour photos. A beautiful copy in a bright and clean dustwrapper which is lightly rubbed at corners. Published by: Collins

669353 Berends, Polly Berrien Pub. by Collins 8.00 GB pounds
DOCTOR DOLITTLE AND HIS FRIENDS c 1968 VG/None A special motion picture edition. Adaped by Polly Berrien Berends from the characters and stories created by Hugh Lofting, based on the screenplay by Leslie Bricusse. Contains photographs from the film as well as other illustrations. Large format. Blue pictorial boards.. Spine slightly bumped and yellowed. Some fading to covers. Contents fine. Published by: Collins

586835 Birkenhead, Earl Of Pub. by Collins 8.00 GB pounds
THE PROF IN TWO WORLDS 1st ed 1961 Nr F/VG The Official Life of Professor F.A. Lindemann, Viscount Cherwell. B/w photos. Dustwrapper: corners rubbed. Rear panel marked. Published by: Collins

567431 Blyton, Enid Pub. by Collins 8.00 GB pounds
MYSTERY STORIES nd G+/G+ Includes The Secret of Cliff Castle and Smuggler Ben. Yellow boards, red title to spine. B/w illustrations. Front endpaper missing. Endpapers browned. SCribbled foredge of textbock. Wrapper edge-chipped. Published by: Collins

683887 Boegner, Marc Pub. by Collins 4.00 GB pounds
THE LONG ROAD TO UNITY 1st ed 1970 VG+/VG B/w photos. The story of the ecumenical movement. Name in ink to front endpaper. Published by: Collins

814621 Boyd, J. Morton & Boyd, I.L. Pub. by Collins 1000.00 GB pounds
THE HEBRIDES 1st ed 1990 Fine/Fine New Naturalist no. 76. With 21 colour photos and over 150 photos in b/w. Book mint except for bottom of spine slightly bumped. Wrapper has very slight wear to one corner. Published by: Collins

597458 Brewer, Stella Pub. by Collins 12.00 GB pounds
THE FOREST DWELLERS 1st ed 1978 VG/VG- Chimpanzees in the Gambia. Green boards, gilt title to spine. B/w photos throughout. Couple of bumps to corners and cover edges. Some page corners are creased internally. Pictorial wrapper has a few edge-tears and some fading. Published by: Collins

803954 Brookes, O.M. Pub. by Collins 6.00 GB pounds
THE DIAMOND SMUGGLERS 1st ed 1965 VG+/VG Seagull Library. Blue boards, silver title to spine and vignette to front. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Pale page browning. Price cut wrapper is slightly edge-rubbed. Published by: Collins

675856 Brown, Douglas Pub. by Collins 6.00 GB pounds
AGAINST THE WORLD 1st ed 1966 VG/VG A study of white South African attitudes. Wrapper slightly browned. Published by: Collins

690394 Brown, Margaret Wise Pub. by Collins 30.00 GB pounds
FOX EYES 1st ed 1979 Nr F/None Glazed pictorial boards. Beautiful colour illustrations. Published by: Collins

683912 Bryant, Arthur Pub. by Collins 7.00 GB pounds
THE STORY OF ENGLAND-MAKERS OF THE REALM 1954 VG/VG Green cloth. From early times to the start of the fourteenth century. A few light foxspots to book and inside of wrapper. Wrapper spine browned. Published by: Collins

824421 Buckeridge, Anthony Pub. by Collins 12.00 GB pounds
THANKS TO JENNINGS 1958 Nr F/VG Red boards, black title to spine. B/w illustrations. Colour frontis. 256 pages Text block slightly grubby else a fine copy in a pictorial wrapper which is edge-worn and grubby. Published by: Collins

629508 Buckeridge, Anthony Pub. by Collins 30.00 GB pounds
THANKS TO JENNINGS 1st ed 1957 VG/Good Red boards, black title to spine. B/w illustrations. Colour frontis. 256 pages Top and tail of spine faded. Browning to front endpaper. Pictorial wrapper is worn at edges with 2" loss at base of spine, 1" loss at top of spine. Published by: Collins

630608 Buckeridge, Anthony Pub. by Collins 46.00 GB pounds
TRUST JENNINGS 1st ed 1969 VG/VG Pale grey boards with red title to spine. 4 b/w illustrations. Small amount of chipping to both book and wrapper spine. Wrapper a little grubby. Published by: Collins

587465 Bull, Angela Pub. by Collins 8.00 GB pounds
THE DOLL IN THE WALL 1st ed 1978 VG-/VG The Summer Holiday in the Lake District didn't turn out at all as everybody had expected. Everything seemed to go wrong,.. Then Hugh found the doll.... Green boards, gilt title to spine. B/w illustrations. Ex-lib, with usual markings and inserts. Corners bumped. A few grubby marks to contents. Pictorial wrapper is edge-creased, with some browning. Published by: Collins

656264 Butterworth, Nick Pub. by Collins 8.50 GB pounds
THE RESCUE PARTY 1st ed 1993 VG+/None Pictorial glazed boards. Colour illustrations. Fold-out page slightly creased. Published by: Collins

654628 Butterworth, Nick Pub. by Collins 10.00 GB pounds
THE SECRET PATH 1st ed 1994 VG/VG The fourth story about Percy the park keeper and his animal friends. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour pictures. Corners very slightly bumped. Some light creasing to page edges. Published by: Collins

823466 Buxton, John Pub. by Collins 72.00 GB pounds
THE REDSTART (NMN 2) 1st ed 1950 VG/VG+ New Naturalist Monograph no. 2. Green buckram cloth. 16 b/w plates. 20 maps & diagrams. Coloured photographic frontispiece. For five years during the Second World War, the author, an Oxford Scholar, was a prisoner of war. During this period, he undertook a study of the Redstart, which, in Europe, appears to favour the surroundings of human habitation. This book is a New Naturalist Monograph, being deemed by the Editors of New Naturalist, as an important study of a single species. Book: Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Light browning to front endpaper. Covers lightly faded. Wrapper: slightly browned to spine with small dent to rear. Published by: Collins

823472 Campbell, Bruce Pub. by Collins 12.50 GB pounds
FINDING NESTS 1st ed 1953 Nr F/Nr F B/w photos. Light blue cloth. Book: name in ink to front endpaper. In beautiful pictorial dustwrapper by Talbot-Kelly. Published by: Collins

621779 Carroll, Ruth Pub. by Collins 15.00 GB pounds
WHERE'S THE BUNNY? c 1964 VG-/None Oblong format, orange paperboards. Delightful colour illustrations. Corners lightly rubbed. Covers just a little grubby. Possible that the endpapers are missing. Joints pulled. One or two marks to contents. Last couple of pages coming loose at bottom stitch. A delightful book. Published by: Collins

814613 Chapman, Philip Pub. by Collins 880.00 GB pounds
CAVES AND CAVE LIFE (NN 79) 1st ed 1993 Mint/Mint New Naturalist No. 79 An outstanding and cohesive account of what is now known of this extraordinary world. Covering the fascination of caves, the cave habitat, limestone caves in Britain and Ireland, cave fauna and flora, cave communities, caves through the Pleistocene and the future of caves. B/w photos. Published by: Collins

656816 Cleaver, Denis Pub. by Collins 12.50 GB pounds
ON THE AIR 1st ed 1947 VG/None Two dogs want to be radio performers. Red cloth. Colour frontis plus black and red illustrations. Gilt title darkened to spine. A couple of margin marks. Generally very clean. Published by: Collins

631573 Condry, William M. Pub. by Collins 70.00 GB pounds
THE NATURAL HISTORY OF WALES (NN 66) 1982 Nr F/Nr F Corries, crags and summits, moorlands, mires and conifers, rivers, lakes and marshes, native woodlands, limestone flora, farmlands, villages and estates, the industrial scene and the coast. New Naturalist No. 66. B/w photos. A fine copy in a pictorial wrapper which is NOT price-cut and just slightly scuffed to rear panel. A very nice copy. Published by: Collins

674492 Curry, Jane Louise Pub. by Collins 8.00 GB pounds
LITTLE LITTLE SISTER 1st ed UK 1990 Nr F/VG+ Pictorial glazed boards. Colour illustrations. Corners very slightly bumped. Some faint fingercreasing to page margins. Wrapper is very slightly creased at edges with remains of small label to rear. Published by: Collins

820967 Disher, M. Willson Pub. by Collins 9.50 GB pounds
FAIRS CIRCUSES AND MUSIC HALLS (BIP 46) 1st ed 1942 VG-/VG- Yellow boards, white titles. B/w and colour photos. Small chip to top of spine. Wrapper is grubby with some loss to corners. Published by: Collins

670889 Disney, Walt Pub. by Collins 60.00 GB pounds
DONALD DUCK ANNUAL 43 1943 Good/None Pictorial boards and spine. Front cover shows Donald on a slide shouting 'Whoopee!'. Red, black and white illustrations throughout. Cr 4to. 125pp. Spine and edges worn. Pages browned. Word puzzles completed. Inscription in ink in belongs to box. A nice bright copy. Published by: Collins

651075 Disney, Walt Pub. by Collins 35.00 GB pounds
MICKEY'S WONDER BOOK nd VG/None Green cloth spine. Red pictorial boards. Front board shows Mickey on tea break. Boards edge-rubbed and slightly marked to rear. Some fingering to margins but contents generally bright. Published by: Collins

815161 Dixon, Miriam Pub. by Collins 14.00 GB pounds
A TEDDY BEAR TALE AND OTHER STORIES nd VG+/VG+ A Pixie Book. Yellow pictorial paper boards. Cute colour illustrations. Small format. Rear cover has a crease to board at lower corner. Contents beautifully clean and bright. Pictorial wrapper is lightly rubbed at corners. A nice copy. Published by: Collins

815159 Dixon, Miriam Pub. by Collins 15.00 GB pounds
PIG TALES nd Nr F/Nr F A pixie book. Small square format. Red pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Corners lightly rubbed. A lovely copy. Published by: Collins

819354 Ellis, E.A. Pub. by Collins 100.00 GB pounds
THE BROADS (NN 46) 1st ed 1965 VG/VG New Naturalist series. Green cloth. B/w photos. Top of spine lightly bumped. Text block lightly browned else contents clean. Pictorial wrapper is not price-cut, is a little edge-worn and rubbed with slight loss at corners and a little scuffed. Published by: Collins

661149 Everett, Kenny Pub. by Willow Books & Collins 7.00 GB pounds
THE CUSTARD STOPS AT HATFIELD 1st ed 1982 VG/Good Corners bumped. Wrapper edge-torn with slight loss and internally repaired with tape. Published by: Willow Books & Collins

818430 Fitzroy, Olivia Pub. by Collins 90.00 GB pounds
STEER BY THE STARS 1st ed 1944 VG/VG- Red cloth with black title to spine. Endpapers are maps. B/w frontis and illustrations. Corners are bumped. Wrapper is grubby with browning to spine and chipping to corners. Published by: Collins

209970 Garner, Alan Pub. by Collins 5.00 GB pounds
GRANNY REARDUN 1st ed 1977 Fine/VG Red cl, gt lett to sp. Demy 8vo. 10 nice b/w etchings by Foreman. 58pp. A fine copy in slightly edge-chipped wrapper. Published by: Collins

227828 Garner, Alan Pub. by Collins 25.00 GB pounds
GRANNY REARDUN 1st ed 1977 Fine/Fine Red cl, gt lett to sp. Demy 8vo. 10 nice b/w etchings by Foreman. 58pp. Wrapper price clipped. Published by: Collins

803950 Garnett, Henry Pub. by Collins 8.00 GB pounds
GAMBLE FOR A THRONE 1st ed thus 1962 VG/VG Seagull Library. Blue boards, silver title to spine and vignette to front. Spine slightly bumped. Light page browning. Wrapper has a couple of closed edge-tears and is worn at corners. Published by: Collins

823587 Gensbol, Benny Pub. by Collins 10.00 GB pounds
BIRDS OF PREY OF BRITAIN AND EUROPE 1989 Fine/None Also includes North Africa and the Middle East. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour and b/w photos. A Collins Guide. Published by: Collins

816412 Gilmour, John & Walters, Max Pub. by Collins 14.00 GB pounds
WILD FLOWERS (NN 5) 3rd 1962 VG/VG New Naturalist No. 5. Green cloth, gilt titles. 45 colour photos, 27 b/w photos and 3 line drawings. Light foxing to endpapers. Wrapper foxed. Published by: Collins

663700 Gruson, Edward S. Pub. by Collins 14.00 GB pounds
CHECKLIST OF THE BIRDS OF THE WORLD. 1st ed 1976 Fine/Nr F Olive-green wrapper slightly edge-chipped. Published by: Collins

685605 Hawkins, Clifford W. Pub. by Collins 15.00 GB pounds
ARGOSY OF SAIL 1st ed 1980 Nr F/Nr F Large format. B/w photos. A photographic history of sail. Small piece of paper not properly trimmed from half-title. Published by: Collins

820162 Hayward, Peter J. Pub. by Collins 70.00 GB pounds
A NATURAL HISTORY OF THE SEASHORE (NN 94) 1st ed 2004 Fine/Fine New Naturalist series. Colour and b/w photos. A lovely copy in a bright pictorial dustwrapper. Published by: Collins

991017 Hill, Eric Pub. by Collins 7.00 GB pounds
CRAZY MIX OR MATCH 1st ed 1984 VG/C/w Tall format. Spiral bound. Pictorial card wraps. Colour illustrations. Pages split into three to make all sorts of crazy pictures. Published by: Collins

693296 Hosking, Eric & Newberry, Cyril Pub. by Collins 6.00 GB pounds
BIRDS IN ACTION 1st ed 1949 VG/Poor Colour and b/w photos. Wrapper torn with loss. Published by: Collins

592309 Howarth, T.E.B. Pub. by Collins 11.00 GB pounds
CAMBRIDGE BETWEEN TWO WARS 1st ed 1978 Fine/Fine The achievements of Cambridge University between the wars. B/w photos. Published by: Collins

631571 Imms, A.D. Pub. by Collins 15.00 GB pounds
INSECT NATURAL HISTORY (NN 8) 1st ed 1947 VG-/VG A book of absorbing interest dealing with the natural history of the insects of the British Isles. 106 colour and 104 b/w photos, 8 distribution maps and 40 diagrams. 317 pages includes index. Green cloth covers mottled, top rear corner bumped. Foxing to text block and endpapers. Top edge of text block dusty. Creasing to margins of first few pages. Contents clean. Pictorial wrapper is browned and has some foxspots present, lightly rubbed at corners and top of spine. Published by: Collins

688782 Johnson, Paul & Gale, George Pub. by Collins 7.50 GB pounds
THE HIGHLAND JAUNT 1st ed 1973 Nr F/VG The authors follow in the footsteps of Johnson and Boswell's celebrated tour. Wrapper has small closed tear repaired with tape. Published by: Collins

805219 Jones, Mary Alice Pub. by Collins 6.00 GB pounds
TELL ME ABOUT JESUS 1960 VG-/Good Large format. Blue boards, blue title to front. Pictorial endpapers. Colour and b/w illustrations throughout. 64 pages. Light fading/mottling to covers. Corners bumped. Inscription in ink to half-title page. A few margin marks. Wrapper worn & torn with loss. Published by: Collins

586804 Kaye, Mollie Pub. by Collins 42.00 GB pounds
POTTER PINNER MEADOW 1st ed 1937 VG-/None Large square format. Cloth spine. Green and white pictorial boards. Cute colour pictures. Corners worn. Spine faded. A few faint marks to covers. Inscription in ink to belongs to box. Contents clean. Published by: Collins

697773 Kaye, Mollie Pub. by Collins 34.00 GB pounds
POTTER PINNER MEADOW 1st 1937 Good/None Large square format. Cloth spine. Green and white pictorial boards. Cute colour pictures. Covers soiled. Corners worn with fraying at top and tail of spine. Contents bright and clean with just a few faint margin marks. Name in belongs to box. Published by: Collins

593063 Keverne, Richard Pub. by Collins 12.00 GB pounds
TALES OF OLD INNS 1st ed 1939 VG/None The romance and history of the some of the most historic hostelries in England. B/w photos. Russet cloth. Book: book plate to front pastedown. Published by: Collins

593093 Keverne, Richard Pub. by Collins 12.00 GB pounds
TALES OF OLD INNS 1st ed 1939 VG+/Good The romance and history of the some of the most historic hostelries in England. B/w photos. Russet cloth. Wrapper edge-torn with some loss and faded spine. Published by: Collins

593098 Keverne, Richard & Innes, Hammond Pub. by Collins 9.00 GB pounds
TALES OF OLD INNS 1955 VG/VG The romance and history of the some of the most historic hostelries in England. B/w photos. Dark red cloth. Revised edition. Dustwrapper: corners rubbed. Published by: Collins

623850 Kind, Maria Pub. by Collins 16.00 GB pounds
COME ALONG nd VG/None A Picture Panorama Book for Young Children. Panorama to left-hand side, story to right-hand side (book opens at centre). Oblong format. Blue cloth spine, colour pictorial boards. Corners worn. A few marks to covers. Light creasing to panorama. Published by: Collins

586957 King-Smith, Dick Pub. by Collins 12.00 GB pounds
DICK KING-SMITH'S COUNTRYSIDE TREASURY 1st ed 1998 Fine/Fine Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour & b/w illustrations. Dick King-Smith's wide-ranging selection of poetry and prose combines traditional and contemporar classics to produce a joyful celebration of the countryside, past and present. A lovely bright copy. Small mark to front endpaper. Published by: Collins

661512 Kingsland, Rosemary Pub. by Collins 7.50 GB pounds
A SAINT AMONG SAVAGES 1st ed 1980 VG/VG Colour and b/w photos. The Auca Indians in Eastern Ecuador and how Rachel Saint lived among them. Price-clipped wrapper. Published by: Collins

621193 Kingsley, Charles Pub. by Collins 6.00 GB pounds
WESTWARD HO! 1st ed thus 1975 VG/VG Abridged by Penelope Hughes-Hallett. Green boards, gilt title to spine. Colour and b/w illustrations. Classics for Today series. Top edge lightly faded. Top corner of front endpaper cut. Price cut pictorial wrapper. Vertical creased to front of wrapper and is a little edge rubbed. Published by: Collins

654835 Kingsley, Charles Pub. by Collins 6.00 GB pounds
WESTWARD HO! 1st ed thus 1975 VG/VG Abridged by Penelope Hughes-Hallett. Green boards, gilt title to spine. Colour and b/w illustrations. Classics for Today series. Spine slightly bumped. Pictorial wrapper slightly wrinkled, protected by adhesive film. Published by: Collins

651128 Larom, Betty Pub. by Collins 10.00 GB pounds
THE THREE LITTLE BEARS nd VG/None Collins Wonder Colour Books series. Pictorial boards. Colour and b/w illustrations throughout. Boards a little worn to edges and slightly grubby. Name and address in belongs to box. Small crayon mark on front pastedown. Generally a bright copy. Published by: Collins

815508 Lousley, J.E. Pub. by Collins 25.00 GB pounds
WILD FLOWERS OF CHALK & LIMESTONE (NN 16) 1st ed 1950 VG/Good New Naturalist no. 16. Green cloth. With 52 colour and 29 b/w photos, plus 20 maps and 15 diagrams. 254pp includes index. Wrapper torn with some loss. Published by: Collins

823603 Lousley, J.E. Pub. by Collins 7.00 GB pounds
WILD FLOWERS OF CHALK & LIMESTONE (NN 16) 1st ed 1950 Good/None Library binding. New Naturalist series. 52 colour photos, 29 b/w photos, 20 maps and 15 diagrams. xvii and 254 pages. Ex-library. Front endpaper missing. Contents clean. Published by: Collins

651658 Low, Alice Pub. by Collins 10.00 GB pounds
SUMMER nd VG/None A Beginner Book. Pictorial boards. Colour pictures. Slight wear to board edges. Contents fine. Published by: Collins

227094 Lucy Pub. by Collins 10.50 GB pounds
THE LITTLE BOY WHO RAN AWAY nd VG/None 8.25 x 6.5 ins. Paperboard with illustrated front board. Delightful colour illustrations throughout. Published c 1949. Personal name on front endpaper. Published by: Collins

823333 Macan, T.T. & Worthington, E.B. Pub. by Collins 18.00 GB pounds
LIFE IN LAKES AND RIVERS (NN15) 1974 VG+/VG New Naturalist series. Green cloth covers. 6 x 8.5". 320 pages. An authorative work of outstanding interest. Many attractive colour plates - also black and white photo illustrations. 3rd edition. Price-cut wrapper is faded to spine. Published by: Collins

809567 Maitland, Peter S. & Campbell, R. Niall Pub. by Collins 820.00 GB pounds
FRESHWATER FISHES OF THE BRITISH ISLES 1st ed 1992 Mint/Nr F New Naturalist No. 75 Green cloth, gilt title to spine. 21 colour photos and over 200 b/w photos and diagrams. Wrapper spine lightly faded. Small closed tear (0.25") to top of wrapper rear fold. Published by: Collins

820169 Maitland, Peter S. & Campbell, R. Niall Pub. by Collins 800.00 GB pounds
FRESHWATER FISHES OF THE BRITISH ISLES 1st ed 1992 Fine/VG+ New Naturalist No. 75 Green cloth, gilt title to spine. 21 colour photos and over 200 b/w photos and diagrams. A beautiful copy in a nice, bright dustwrapper which the orange of the title label and NN symbol on the spine have faded as is common with this title. Published by: Collins

688976 McEwan, Chris Pub. by Collins 6.00 GB pounds
THE LITTLE PENGUIN 1st ed 1988 Fine/Fine Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Published by: Collins

810785 McLaren, Duncan Pub. by Collins 18.00 GB pounds
IN RUINS THE ONCE GREAT HOUSES OF IRELAND 1st ed 1980 G+/VG Light grey cloth, silver titles. Large oblong format. Evocative b/w photos by Marsden. Covers marked. Front board bowed. Endpapers browned, a few margin marks. Published by: Collins

694659 McMillan, Priscilla Johnson Pub. by Collins 8.00 GB pounds
MARINA AND LEE 1st ed 1978 Fine/VG The story of Marina Prusakova and Lee Harvey Oswald. Wrapper spine faded. Published by: Collins

823788 Mountfort, Guy Pub. by Collins 8.00 GB pounds
RARE BIRDS OF THE WORLD 1st ed 1988 Nr F/VG Blue cloth covers. 7 x 10 inches. As well as text, 32 colour illustrations and over 50 line drawings help to bring the birds to life. A very nice copy in a white pictorial wrapper which is a bit grubby. Published by: Collins

688171 Murray, Venetia Pub. by Collins 7.50 GB pounds
THE TWELVE DAYS OF CHRISTMAS 1st ed 1968 VG+/VG A sour and alarmingly witty novel. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Wrapper front flap creased. Published by: Collins

823605 Neal, Ernest G. Pub. by Collins 5.00 GB pounds
THE BADGER (NMN 1) nd Good/None Library binding. New Naturalist Monograph series. xv and 158 pages including index. Red cloth library binding with gilt title to spine. Library plate to front pastedown. Title page and front endpaper missing. Half-title page cut from lower spine edge up to last 1/3 of page. Contents clean. A good reading copy. Published by: Collins

581874 Neal, Ernest G. Pub. by Collins 9.00 GB pounds
UGANDA QUEST 1st ed 1971 Nr F/Nr F 9.5 x 6.75 ins. Blue mottled cloth. Maps on endpapers. 44 wildlife colour photographs. A study of the behaviour and ecology of small carnivores in Uganda's NQueen Elizabeth National Park, undertaken during a four month visit. Published by: Collins

629348 Needham, Violet Pub. by Collins 90.00 GB pounds
THE HORN OF MERLYNS 1945 VG/VG Yellow cloth, black title to spine. B/w illustrations. 256 pages. Wrapper spine is faded with 1 small hole tear to left side of front panel. Corners are worn with minor chips. Published by: Collins

816608 Needham, Violet Pub. by Collins 90.00 GB pounds
THE HORN OF MERLYNS 3rd 1945 VG/VG- Yellow cloth, black title to spine. B/w illustrations. 256 pages. Some marks to covers. Corners are bumped. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Pictorial wrapper is faded to spine with chips and grubby marks. Published by: Collins

814802 Needham, Violet Pub. by Collins 50.00 GB pounds
THE HOUSE OF THE PALADIN 1st ed 1945 VG/VG The tale of a lovely medieval castle and its chatelaine. Blue cloth, yellow title to spine. B/w illustrations. Wrapper spine is browned with wear to corners. Published by: Collins

814804 Needham, Violet Pub. by Collins 10.00 GB pounds
THE HOUSE OF THE PALADIN 1st ed 1945 VG-/None The tale of a lovely medieval castle and its chatelaine. Blue cloth, yellow title to spine. B/w illustrations. Spine faded with small hole. Published by: Collins

814803 Needham, Violet Pub. by Collins 40.00 GB pounds
THE WOODS OF WINDRI 1st ed 1944 VG/VG- Yellow cloth. B/w illustrations. Wrapper is creased, edge-worn with some minor tears and chipping. Published by: Collins

814805 Needham, Violet Pub. by Collins 20.00 GB pounds
THE WOODS OF WINDRI 2nd 1945 VG/VG- Yellow cloth. B/w illustrations. Price-cut wrapper has tape residue marks to verso, is unevenly faded with some tears that have a little loss. Published by: Collins

823462 Nicholson, E.M. Pub. by Collins 34.00 GB pounds
BIRDS AND MEN (NN 17) 1st ed 1951 VG+/VG New Naturalist series No. 17. Green cloth covers. 6 x 8.5 inches. 256 pages. A major contribution to the literature of British Ornithology supported by beautiful colour and black and white photo illustrations. The bird life of British towns, villages, gardens & farmland. Light offsetting to endpapers. Covers lightly faded. Wrapper corners rubbed. Wrapper edges lightly browned. Published by: Collins

573446 O'Hare, Colette Pub. by Collins 52.00 GB pounds
SEVEN YEARS AND A DAY 1st ed 1980 Nr F/Nr F 10.75 X 8.5 ins. Glazed pictorial boards. Delightful story of a 'lucky' six toed cat. Illustrated by the distinguished painter, Beryl Cook, who has illustrated a book for first time. A few very light foxspots to endpapers. Dustwrapper: price clipped. Published by: Collins

818147 Page, Christopher N. Pub. by Collins 90.00 GB pounds
FERNS 1st ed 1988 VG+/C/w New Naturalist No. 74. Pictorial card wraps. Colour and b/w photos. 1 light crease to front cover, else a fine copy. Published by: Collins

809571 Page, Christopher N. Pub. by Collins 780.00 GB pounds
FERNS 1st ed 1988 Mint/Fine New Naturalist No. 74. Green cloth, gilt title to spine. 21 colour photos and over 160 photos and diagrams in b/w. Wrapper spine very very slightly faded. Published by: Collins

991545 Petter, Helen Mary Pub. by Collins 10.00 GB pounds
THE NUMBER BOOK 1949 VG/C/w A new playbook in colour photography. Teaches counting. Spiral bound. Colour pictorial boards. Corners worn. Published by: Collins

486544 Pettifer, Julian Pub. by Collins 8.00 GB pounds
AUTOMANIA 1st ed 1984 Fine/Fine Man and The Motorcar. Large format. Colour and b/w photos. An original, provocative and irreverent view of the 100 years of man's relationship with motorcars. Published by: Collins

806450 Peyton, K.M. Pub. by Collins 18.00 GB pounds
THE HARD WAY HOME 1st ed 1962 VG/VG Blue boards with dark blue title to spine. B/w illustrations. Spine is faded. Wrapper is price-cut and edge-creased with a couple of closed tears and browning. Published by: Collins

658870 Pullein-Thompson, Diana Pub. by Collins 7.50 GB pounds
THE PENNYFIELDS 1st ed 1949 VG-/None Yellow cloth. B/w illustrations. Spine foxed. Corners bumped. Published by: Collins

816707 Raban, Jonathan Pub. by Collins 10.00 GB pounds
OLD GLORY AN AMERICAN VOYAGE 1st ed 1981 VG/VG+ The author's journey on the river Mississippi. Blue cloth boards, gilt title to spine. End papers are maps of the river. Corners lighlty bumped. Small mark to front cover. Very faint dampstain crinkling prelims else contents fine. Price-cut pictorial wrapper is lightly browned and lightly rubbed at corners. Published by: Collins

629691 Raven, John & Walters, Max Pub. by Collins 38.00 GB pounds
MOUNTAIN FLOWERS (NN 33) 1965 Fine/VG+ A New Naturalist publication. Green cloth. 16 colour photographs. 28 b/w photographs. 20 distribution maps. This is the first book published on the wild flowers of Britain's mountains. A significant contribution to the books on British field botany. Wrapper has a few tape residue marks to verso, which show through to front. Published by: Collins

653925 Robb, John Pub. by Collins 8.00 GB pounds
THE BOOK OF COWBOYS nd VG-/None Collins Wonder Colour Book. Colour and b/w pictures. Top and tail of spine slightly damaged. Edges rubbed. Name in belongs to box. Slight foxing to contents. Published by: Collins

670560 Rosen, Michael Pub. by Collins 7.00 GB pounds
FRECKLY FEET AND ITCHY KNEES 1st ed 1990 Fine/None Glazed pictorial boards. Colour pictures. Published by: Collins

696307 Rothschild, Lord Pub. by Collins 7.00 GB pounds
MEDITATIONS OF A BROOMSTICK 1st ed 1977 VG+/VG+ Autobiography. The head of the Think Tank selected by Ted Heath and Sir Burke Trend. A witty and scintillating book. Corners bumped. Price-clipped wrapper. Published by: Collins

823469 Ryves, B.H. Pub. by Collins 22.00 GB pounds
BIRD LIFE IN CORNWALL 1st ed 1948 VG/VG 16 pen and ink drawings. Contents fine. Covers unevenly faded. Wrapper slightly edge-chipped. Published by: Collins

809150 Saville, Malcolm Pub. by Collins 140.00 GB pounds
RYE ROYAL 1st ed 1969 VG+/VG+ Mottled purple cloth, gilt titles to spine. A Lone Pine adventure. Minor damp-stain to top edge of text block. Very light foxing to vertical edge of text block. Else contents fine. Price-cut pictorial wrapper. Published by: Collins

631567 Saville, Malcolm Pub. by Collins 85.00 GB pounds
STRANGERS AT WITCHEND 1st ed 1970 Nr F/Nr F Blue mottled boards. Double-page map. 18th Lone Pine story. Covers nice and clean. Slight cracking of front joint. Contents fine. Pictorial wrapper is lightly browned to rear panel. A super copy. Published by: Collins

596899 Saville, Malcolm Pub. by Collins 72.00 GB pounds
STRANGERS AT WITCHEND 1st ed 1970 VG/VG+ Blue mottled boards. Double-page map. 18th Lone Pine story. Light wear to cover edges. A couple of brown marks along a couple of cover edges. Repaired tears to front endpaper and half title page. Small damp mark to bottom of front board, with damp marks to a few pages underneath. Small margin loss to page 111, with browning (about 1cm in lenth - less in depth). Pictorial wrapper is a little browned with edge-creasing. Published by: Collins

624489 Scott, Michael Pub. by Collins 7.00 GB pounds
THE CRUISE OF THE MIDGE nd VG-/None Blue pictorial cloth. Eight colour plates. 304 pages. Top & tail of spine rubbed, covers darkened. Top & side edge of front endpaper neatly removed, inscription in ink to front endpaper. A few margin marks. Published by: Collins

985976 Sefton, Walter Pub. by Collins 6.00 GB pounds
POINT IT OUT 1939 VG/None First edition. Small format Pages: 125. Original blue cloth with gilt lettering. 60 or so b/w illustrations of everyday objects, accompanying text in English, French, German, Italian, Spanish and Swedish. Published by: Collins

991584 Selberg, Ingrid Pub. by Collins 9.00 GB pounds
OUR CHANGING WORLD 1984 VG/None Six revolving pictures, each showing a different type of habitat. Pull the tabs to transform the scenes from day to night, summer to winter or high tide to low tide. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Green to covers lightly faded. Corners lightly bumped. Pale foxspots present. Lakes & Marshes tab is worn with a small tear to one end and revolving picture worn. Published by: Collins

685500 Seuss, Dr. Pub. by Collins 25.00 GB pounds
DR. SEUSS'S ABC c 1978 VG/None Beginner books. White glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Spine and corners bumped. Spine and boards a little yellowed and grubby. Inscription in ink to front pastedown. A few rubbed out pencil marks to a couple of pages. Published by: Collins

818494 Seymour, Peter Pub. by Collins 10.00 GB pounds
THE NAUGHTY NINETIES 1st ed 1982 VG/None A Saucy Pop-up Book for Adults Only. Paper engineering by Keith Moseley and John Strejan. All pop-ups in excellent working order. Published by: Collins

819865 Shankland, Peter Pub. by Collins 8.00 GB pounds
BYRON OF THE WAGER 1st ed 1975 Fine/Nr F The wreck of The Wager, one of the most powerful stories of in the history of the sea. B/w illustrations. Wrapper spine slightly faded. Published by: Collins

686464 Shorter, Edward Pub. by Collins 7.50 GB pounds
THE MAKING OF THE MODERN FAMILY 1st ed 1976 Nr F/VG History of the Modern Family in Western Culture. Peach boards, gilt title to spine in black title block. B/w photos. Wrapper has a few small closed edge-tears. Published by: Collins

814614 Simms, Eric Pub. by Collins 500.00 GB pounds
BRITISH LARKS, PIPITS AND WAGTAILS 1st ed 1992 Mint/Nr F New Naturalist No. 78 Four colour plates and over 200 b/w photos and drawings. Spine of dustwrapper very, very slightly faded (hard to notice). Published by: Collins

823334 Simms, Eric Pub. by Collins 20.00 GB pounds
BRITISH THRUSHES (NN 63) 1st ed 1978 VG+/VG A 'New Naturalist' publication. Dark green cloth, gilt title to spine. 24 b/w plates. Maps, diagrams and text figures. A detailed research into the six true species of thrush breeding in the British Isles; including a chapter of Britain's vagrant thrushes and a further substantial chapter on the seven species of small chat-like thrushes of the British Isles, including the Nightingale and the Robin. Wrapper spine is faded. Published by: Collins

690057 Smith, E. Boyd Pub. by Collins 9.50 GB pounds
SO LONG AGO 1st ed 1946 Good/None Large format. Brown boards, green titles. Colour illustrations. Dinosaurs and ancient animals. A few hinges cracked. Slight foxing. Covers rubbed with some crayon marks. Published by: Collins

823465 Smith, Stuart Pub. by Collins 40.00 GB pounds
THE YELLOW WAGTAIL (NMN 4) 1st ed 1950 Nr F/VG+ The first New Naturalist Monograph on a single species of bird. 8 colour & 4 b/w plates. Learned bibliography supports this splendid study. 26 paintings by Edward Bradbury. 4 line drawings and 4 maps. Book: name in ink to front endpaper. Covers very slightly faded. Wrapper: lightly browned to rear with very small chip to top of spine. Published by: Collins

592816 Smyth, Iain Pub. by Collins 8.00 GB pounds
THE QUEST FOR THE AZTEC GOLD 1st ed 1997 VG-/None A pop-up adventure puzzle book. Uncover the clues, decipher the puzzles, find the way through the 3-dimensional maze. Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Moveable on last page not working correctly. Small split to top of spine. Published by: Collins

631572 Spooner, Brian & Roberts, Peter Pub. by Collins 45.00 GB pounds
FUNGI (NN 96) 1st ed 2005 Fine/VG New Naturalist series. Colour photos. Green buckram, gilt title to spine. A fine copy in a pictorial wrapper which has a closed tear to lower edge of rear panel not immediately obvious. Overall a very nice copy. Published by: Collins

594253 Spyri, Johanna & Tritten, Charles Pub. by Collins 9.00 GB pounds
HEIDI'S CHILDREN 1954 VG/G- Heidi, happily married with beautiful twins, helps Marta find happiness and understanding. A warm and tender story, illustrated with 3 delightful colour pictures. Cream boards. 253 pages. Corners are bumped. Foxing to outer page edges. All plates are present. Pictorial wrapper has large piece of loss to rear panel, with roughly 2.5" loss across the top of the panel. Foxing to rest of wrapper and chipping to corners. Small edge-tear to one plate. Published by: Collins

802237 Steadman, Ralph Pub. by Collins 20.00 GB pounds
THE BRIDGE 1975 VG/None Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Bright colour illustrations. Spine and corners bumped and worn. Top of spine has some pin holes. Spine and edges unevenly faded. Contents clean and tight. Published by: Collins

586270 Steegmuller, Francis & Guterman, Norbert Pub. by Collins 11.00 GB pounds
PAPLLOT, CLIGNOT ET DODO 1st ed 1965 Nr F/VG Text in French. Translated from Wynken, Blynken and Nod. B/w dream-like illustrations. Also includes the English text. Inscription in ink to verso of front endpaper. Dustwrapper: price clipped. A little creased and torn at edges. Published by: Collins

694674 Stern, G.B. Pub. by Collins 5.00 GB pounds
THE DONKEY SHOE 1st ed 1952 VG/Good A novel about an actress and her daughter. Pattern of wrapper has come through onto book covers. Wrapper edge-chipped. Published by: Collins

823804 Stokes, Vernon & Harnett, Cynthia Pub. by Collins 14.00 GB pounds
BOB-TAIL PUP 1945 Good/None Large format. Brown cloth, red titles. Delightful colour & b/w illustrations of Old English Sheepdogs. Contents very good but front endpaper is stuck to front pastedown. One hinge pulled. Corners rubbed. Covers slightly marked. Published by: Collins

651660 Tether, Graham Pub. by Collins 10.00 GB pounds
THE HAIR BOOK c 1980 VG/None Bright And Early series. Pictorial boards. Colour pictures. Boards a little egde-rubbed. Contents fine. Published by: Collins

623654 Thomson, Molly B. Pub. by Collins 6.00 GB pounds
JACK AND JILLS SECOND PLAY BOOK c 1961 VG/None A Wonder Colour Book. B/w & colour illustrations. Corners rubbed. Name in belongs to box. Some puzzles completed. Still nice & bright. Published by: Collins

818533 Tinbergen, Niko Pub. by Collins 35.00 GB pounds
THE HERRING GULL'S WORLD (NMN 9) 1976 Nr F/VG+ New Naturalist monograph No. 9 Green cloth. 51 b/w photographs by the author. 58 drawings & diagrams. One of the foremost volumes in the entire 'New Naturalist' series, Dr. Tinbergen's study of the life history & habits of the herring gull is established as a classic work of modern animal behaviour studies. Covers clean and bright. Prelims lightly creased. Pictorial dustwrapper is just a little grubby to rear panel. An excellent copy. Published by: Collins

823464 Tinbergen, Niko Pub. by Collins 54.00 GB pounds
THE HERRING GULL'S WORLD (NMN 9) 1st ed 1953 Fine/VG+ New Naturalist monograph No. 9 Green cloth. 51 b/w photographs by the author. 58 drawings & diagrams. One of the foremost volumes in the entire 'New Naturalist' series, Dr. Tinbergen's study of the life history & habits of the herring gull is established as a classic work of modern animal behaviour studies. Book: name in ink to front endpaper. Wrapper: Lightly edge-browned with 2 small chips. Published by: Collins

572651 Tryon, Aylmer Pub. by Collins 35.00 GB pounds
KINGFISHER MILL 1st ed 1985 Fine/Fine Brown boards. 6.5 x 9.5". 94 pages. Illustrated endpapers. This is the story of a small paradise where the author tells about a watery world of infinite charm. Cream pages with sepia illustrations. Published by: Collins

572557 Tryon, Aylmer Pub. by Collins 35.00 GB pounds
KINGFISHER MILL 1st ed 1985 Nr F/Nr F Brown boards. 6.5 x 9.5". 94 pages. Illustrated endpapers. This is the story of a small paradise where the author tells about a watery world of infinite charm. Cream pages with sepia illustrations. Published by: Collins

823331 Vesey-Fitzgerald, Brian Pub. by Collins 18.00 GB pounds
BRITISH GAME (NN 2) 1st ed 1946 VG/VG- New Naturalists Series. Green cloth covers. 6 x 8.5". 240 pages. Exquisite colour plates plus black and white plates through out. Full of interesting details and should appeal to sportsmen! Small newspaper cutting pasted to rear pastedown. Wrapper is browned with some chipping to top of spine. Published by: Collins

814615 Walters, Max Pub. by Collins 680.00 GB pounds
WILD & GARDEN PLANTS 1st ed 1993 Mint/Fine New Naturalist No. 80. 16 colour plates and over 60 b/w photos and drawings. Wrapper very very slightly faded. Published by: Collins

815217 Watson, Adam & Moss, Robert Pub. by Collins 450.00 GB pounds
GROUSE (NN 107) 1st ed thus 2008 Mint/None Leather Bound limited edition. Gilt title to spine and blind logo to front. New Naturalist no. 107. All edges gilt. Colour photos throughout. SIGNED by the authors. Number 14 of 250 copies. A beautiful binding with a mint brown cloth slipcase. Published by: Collins

578307 Wayre, Philip Pub. by Collins 7.50 GB pounds
WIND IN THE REEDS 1st ed 1965 VG/VG Everything from herons to otters. B/w photos. Dustwrapper: price clipped. Published by: Collins

596890 Wickham, Constance Pub. by Collins 12.00 GB pounds
THE TEDDY BEAR BOOK g Good/None Large format. Green cloth spine. Colour pictorial boards. Bright full-page colour pictures of teddy and golly plus b/w illustrations in the text. Spine is mottled. Bumping to corners and cover edges, with wear. Some grubby marks and bookworm holes to covers. Binding is becoming a little weak, with some hinges pulled. Grubby margin marks to some pages, with erased pencil marks to others. A reading copy only. Published by: Collins

653839 Wigmore, Paul Pub. by Collins 9.00 GB pounds
A VICTORIAN VIEW OF OLD ENGLAND 1st ed 1981 VG+/VG+ Oblong format. Price-clipped wrapper. Published by: Collins

631570 Williams, C.B. Pub. by Collins 40.00 GB pounds
INSECT MIGRATION (NN 36) 1971 Nr F/Nr F New Naturalist series. Green cloth. 11 colour illustrations. 22 b/w photos. 49 maps and diagrams. Pale foxing to top edge of text block else a fine copy in a blue pictorial wrapper which is price-cut by publisher. Published by: Collins

672306 Wilson, Charles Pub. by Collins 6.00 GB pounds
HOLLAND AND BRITAIN nd G-/G- Orange cloth. Contents very good but covers horribly dampstained and wrapper torn with loss. Published by: Collins

823606 Wooldridge, S.W. & Goldring, Frederick Pub. by Collins 6.00 GB pounds
THE WEALD (NN 26) 1st ed 1953 Good/None Library binding. New Naturalist series. 16 colour photos, 25 b/w photos and 53 maps and diagrams. x and 276 pages including index plus series advertisement to rear. Brown cloth library binding. Usual library markings. Contents clean. A good reading copy. Published by: Collins