Cicely_Mary_Barker catalogue
Date produced 04 Jan 2009

You may easily check the availability of any item and place an order by visiting our main site
and then enter the title or stock number in the appropriate field
.

The condition of a book is classified as follows:Mint; Fine; Very Good; Good; PoorA book in 'Mint' condition is 'as new', while one described as 'Poor' is aworking copy only.p/b is a paperback; c/w is a cardwrap book; p/w is paper wraps.Unless otherwise stated books are hardback.

663664 Barker, Cicely Mary Ill. by Barker, Cicely Mary 50.00 GB pounds
A LITTLE BOOK OF OLD RHYMES c 1943 VG/VG- Small format. Colour plates. Inscription in ink to verso of frontis. Wrapper edge-rubbed and creased with small stain to rear. Last title of back of wrapper is Lord Of The Rushie River. Published by: Blackie & Son Ltd

594808 Barker, Cicely Mary Ill. by Barker, Cicely Mary 6.00 GB pounds
A LITTLE BOOK OF PRAYERS AND HYMNS 1st ed 1994 Fine/Fine Small format. Colour & b/w illustrations. Published by: Frederick Warne
Click here for photo .

588019 Barker, Cicely Mary Ill. by Barker, Cicely Mary 10.00 GB pounds
A LITTLE BOOK OF PRAYERS AND HYMNS 1994 Fine/Fine Small format. Colour & b/w illustrations. Published by: Frederick Warne
Click here for photo .

594244 Barker, Cicely Mary & Linnell, Olive Ill. by Barker, Cicely Mary 130.00 GB pounds
AUTUMN SONGS WITH MUSIC nd VG/VG Blue cloth spine, grey boards with colour pictorial onlay. Tipped-in colour plates from the Flower Fairies books with music. Front endpaper missing. Name in ink to top of front endpaper. A few minor foxspots present. All plates present. Price-cut pictorial wrapper is edge-worn and torn with loss at corners and a little grubby. Overall a nice copy. Published by: Blackie & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .

661913 Barker, Cicely Mary Ill. by Barker, Cicely Mary 250.00 GB pounds
FAIRIES OF THE FLOWERS AND TREES nd VG/None Green cloth, gilt decorations. 7.5 x 5.5". Contains Flower Fairies of the Wayside and Garden and Fairies of the Trees. 72 beautiful colour plates. Spine and corners very slightly bumped. A couple of very small marks to rear cover. Lower corners of rear pages very slightly creased, small mark to lower page edges (only visable when closed). One page has margin marks. The 72 exquisite plates are all present and bright and clean. Published by: Blackie & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .

687386 Barker, Cicely Mary Ill. by Barker, Cicely Mary 250.00 GB pounds
FAIRIES OF THE FLOWERS AND TREES nd VG+/None Green cloth, gilt decorations. 7.5 x 5.5". Contains Flower Fairies of the Wayside and Garden and Fairies of the Trees. 72 beautiful colour plates. Top and tail of spine very slightly bumped. Foxing to endpapers, outer page edges and lightly to some pages, not affecting plates. Else contents clean and very tight. Published by: Blackie & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .

571337 Barker, Cicely Mary Ill. by Barker, Cicely Mary 30.00 GB pounds
FAIRIES OF THE TREES c 1947 Good/None Small format. Light brown paperboards with chequerboard design and colour pictorial onlay to front. Delightful colour plates. Backstrip missing. Boards grubby. Corners bumped and worn. Inscription in ink to verso of front endpaper. Published by: Blackie & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .

991134 Barker, Cicely Mary Ill. by Barker, Cicely Mary 30.00 GB pounds
FAIRIES OF THE TREES nd G+/None Small format. Light brown paperboards with chequerboard design and colour pictorial onlay to front. Delightful colour plates. Contents very good. All plates present. Pages lightly browned. Backstrip replaced with tape. Published by: Blackie & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .

572016 Barker, Cicely Mary Ill. by Barker, Cicely Mary 90.00 GB pounds
FLOWER FAIRIES OF THE AUTUMN c 1932 VG/VG Grey paperboards with colour pictorial onlay and chequerboard designs. Colour plates. Small format. Includes a couple of publishers inserts, loosely inserted. Foxing to outer page edges. Wrapper a little grubby with a couple of nicks to corners. Published by: Blackie & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .

620904 Barker, Cicely Mary Ill. by Barker, Cicely Mary 85.00 GB pounds
FLOWER FAIRIES OF THE AUTUMN nd VG/VG- Brown paperboards with chequerboard design and colour pictorial onlay. Exquisite colour plates. Tiny loss from top of backstrip. Corners lightly worn. Tiny nick to base of backstrip. Very pale, almost indiscernible foxing around plate margins. Pictorial wrapper has slight loss from corners, a couple of small closed edge-tears to rear and is a little grubby. Priced 1/6 to wrapper. This is a super copy of an early edition. Published by: Blackie & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .

674825 Barker, Cicely Mary Ill. by Barker, Cicely Mary 80.00 GB pounds
FLOWER FAIRIES OF THE SPRING nd VG/Good Grey paper boards with black title and chequerboard design. Pictorial onlay to front cover. Blue pictorial endpapers. Beautiful colour pictures. Slight wear to top and tail of spine and corners. A couple of pale fox spots to first few pages, some very faint margin marks. All plates present. Pictorial wrapper has slight loss to top and tail of spine with a few edge tears and is a little grubby. Price on front flap 1/6. A lovely copy of an early edition. Published by: Blackie & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .

594807 Barker, Cicely Mary Ill. by Barker, Cicely Mary 6.00 GB pounds
FLOWER FAIRIES OF THE SPRING 1st ed thus 1990 Fine/Fine New Reproductions from the orginal. Small format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Published by: Frederick Warne & Penguin
Click here for photo .

986789 Barker, Cicely Mary Ill. by Barker, Cicely Mary 60.00 GB pounds
FLOWER FAIRIES OF THE SPRING c 1926 VG/None Small format. Brown chequerd boards, with pictorial onlay and "Tiny Tots Series" to front. Beautiful colour plates. Unpaginated. Book: Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Rebacked with original spine laid down. Published by: Blackie & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .

991158 Barker, Cicely Mary Ill. by Barker, Cicely Mary 14.00 GB pounds
FLOWER FAIRIES POP-UP THEATRE BOOK 1st ed 1995 VG+/None Use your fairy puppets to enact the songs of the Spring, Summer, Autumn and Winter fairies. 3-D theatre scenes with fairy puppets. All puppets present. Pop-ups in excellent working order. Published by: Warne
Click here for photo .

579250 Barker, Cicely Mary & Linnell, Olive Ill. by Barker, Cicely Mary 90.00 GB pounds
FLOWER SONGS OF THE SEASONS c 1931 VG/VG- Grey cloth spine, grey paperboards, colour pictorial onlay. Lovely tipped-in colour plates. Music by Olive Linnell. Spine and corners are bumped, with some wear. Light foxing to outer page edges and throughout book. Pictorial wrapper has some closed edge-tears and chipping, with a little loss to top of spine and a couple of corners. Some grubby marks also to wrapper. Published by: Blackie & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .

585446 Barker, Cicely Mary Ill. by Barker, Cicely Mary 25.00 GB pounds
SIMON THE SWAN 1st ed 1988 Fine/Nr F Brown cloth. Gilt titles to spine. Colour illustrations. 9.5 x 7". The previously unpublished sequel to Lord Of The Rushie River. Published by: Blackie
Click here for photo .

591746 Barker, Cicely Mary Ill. by Barker, Cicely Mary 20.00 GB pounds
SIMON THE SWAN 1st ed 1988 Fine/Fine Brown cloth. Gilt titles to spine. Colour illustrations. 9.5 x 7". The previously unpublished sequel to Lord Of The Rushie River. Published by: Blackie
Click here for photo .

696770 Barker, Cicely Mary & Linnell, Olive Ill. by Barker, Cicely Mary 54.00 GB pounds
SPRING SONGS WITH MUSIC nd Good/None From "Flower Fairies of the Spring". Grey boards, blue cloth spine, pictorial onlay to front. 12 beautiful tipped-in colour plates. Music by Olive Linnell. A few small marks to covers. Corners worn. Spine rubbed. Joints cracked. Plates in excellent condition. Foxing to endpapers. Published by: Blackie & Son Ltd

590404 Barker, Cicely Mary Ill. by Barker, Cicely Mary 6.00 GB pounds
THE FLOWER FAIRIES CHANGING SEASONS c 1992 VG+/None A Sliding Picture Book. Square format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Light fading to spine. All sliding pictures are in very good working order. A few pull tabs are lightly creased. Published by: Frederick Warne
Click here for photo .

581600 Hunter, Norman & Barker, Cicely Mary & Talbot, Ethel & Et Al. Ill. by Soper, Vernon L. & Orr, Jack & et al. 38.00 GB pounds
BLACKIE'S CHILDREN'S ANNUAL 36TH YEAR nd VG-/None Large format. Cream cloth spine with gilt decoration and title. Pictorial front cover shows a couple of children - one a ballerina on stage collecting flowers. First story is 'The Cottage Treasure' by Alice E. Mortimer. Edges and corners are worn, with some chipping. Some browning to spine. A couple of small margin tears to pages. 12 colour plates are all present. A few light margin marks, else contents are clean. Published by: Blackie & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .