Cicely_Mary_Barker catalogue
Date produced 12 Mar 2011

You may easily check the availability of any item and place an order by visiting our main site
and then enter the title or stock number in the appropriate field
.

The condition of a book is classified as follows: Mint; Fine; Very Good; Good; Poor A book in 'Mint' condition is 'as new', while one described as 'Poor' is a working copy only. p/b is a paperback; c/w is a cardwrap book; p/w is paper wraps. Unless otherwise stated books are hardback.

584827 Ill. by Barker, Cicely Mary 9.00 GB pounds
THE CHILDREN'S BOOK OF HYMNS nd G+/None Blue cloth, gilt titles and vignette. Colour plates. Musical scores. Front joint cracked else contents very good. Dampstain to edge of covers. Corners rubbed. Published by: Blackie & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .

619667 Ill. by Barker, Cicely Mary 15.00 GB pounds
THE CHILDREN'S BOOK OF HYMNS nd VG-/None Blue cloth, gilt titles and vignette. Colour plates. Musical scores. Corners and top & tail of spine worn, covers marked. Joints cracked. Corner creases to plates. Published by: Blackie & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .

816731 Ill. by Barker, Cicely Mary 10.00 GB pounds
THE CHILDREN'S BOOK OF HYMNS 1960 VG/None Originally published in 1929, this is a New Edition, the only changes being in the sequence of the hymns and a slight alteration in the words of Fairest Lord Jesus (approved by C.M.B.). Beautiful full-page colour illustrations plus music. Red/brown cloth, gilt titles & vignette. 80 pages. Ex-school library with minimal stamps. Lower corners rubbed with small split at base of spine. All plates present. Three tick marks to list of hymns. Published by: Blackie
Click here for photo .

587256 Ill. by Barker, Cicely Mary 10.00 GB pounds
THE LITTLE PICTURE HYMN BOOK nd VG/None Much loved hymns beautifully illustrated with colour plates and b/w drawings. Blue cloth, gilt titles. Blue and white pictorial endpapers. 49pp. 5.5 x 4.5". A lovely little book. Name in ink to verso of front endpaper. Board edges rubbed. Published by: Blackie & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .

595509 Ill. by Barker, Cicely Mary 20.00 GB pounds
THE LITTLE PICTURE HYMN BOOK nd VG+/VG Much loved hymns beautifully illustrated with colour plates and b/w drawings. Blue cloth, gilt titles. Blue and white pictorial endpapers. 49pp. 5.5 x 4.5". A lovely little book. A few foxspots to edge of text block. Pictorial wrapper is a little grubby and worn at corners with a little loss. Published by: Blackie & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .

818730 Barker, Cicely Mary Ill. by Barker, Cicely Mary 50.00 GB pounds
A FLOWER FAIRY ALPHABET c 1946 VG/VG Small format. Brown chequerboard design with colour onlay to front. 24 colour plates. Corners are a little bumped. Wrapper price to front flap is 2/6 net. Wrapper has a couple of 1" closed tears and is grubby. Published by: Blackie & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .

818970 Barker, Cicely Mary Ill. by Barker, Cicely Mary 50.00 GB pounds
A FLOWER FAIRY ALPHABET nd VG/VG Small format. Brown chequerboard design with colour onlay to front. 24 colour plates. Small chip to top of spine. Wrapper front flap price is 2/6 net. Wrapper is a grubby mainly to rear panel. Published by: Blackie & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .

663664 Barker, Cicely Mary Ill. by Barker, Cicely Mary 42.00 GB pounds
A LITTLE BOOK OF OLD RHYMES c 1943 VG/VG- Small format. Colour plates. Inscription in ink to verso of frontis. Wrapper edge-rubbed and creased with small stain to rear. Last title of back of wrapper is Lord Of The Rushie River. Published by: Blackie & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .

594244 Barker, Cicely Mary & Linnell, Olive Ill. by Barker, Cicely Mary 130.00 GB pounds
AUTUMN SONGS WITH MUSIC nd VG/VG Blue cloth spine, grey boards with colour pictorial onlay. Tipped-in colour plates from the Flower Fairies books with music. Front endpaper missing. Name in ink to top of front endpaper. A few minor foxspots present. All plates present. Price-cut pictorial wrapper is edge-worn and torn with loss at corners and a little grubby. Overall a nice copy. Published by: Blackie & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .

687386 Barker, Cicely Mary Ill. by Barker, Cicely Mary 180.00 GB pounds
FAIRIES OF THE FLOWERS AND TREES c 1950 VG+/None Green cloth, gilt decorations. 7.5 x 5.5". Contains Flower Fairies of the Wayside and Garden and Fairies of the Trees. 72 beautiful colour plates. Top and tail of spine very slightly bumped. Foxing to endpapers, outer page edges and lightly to some pages, not affecting plates. Else contents clean and very tight. Published by: Blackie & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .

818725 Barker, Cicely Mary Ill. by Barker, Cicely Mary 48.00 GB pounds
FAIRIES OF THE TREES c 1946 VG/VG- Small format. Light brown paperboards with chequerboard design and colour pictorial onlay to front. Delightful colour plates. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Wrapper price is 2/6 net. Corner cut off front flap. 1" tear to top of spine and is grubby. Published by: Blackie & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .

818969 Barker, Cicely Mary Ill. by Barker, Cicely Mary 50.00 GB pounds
FAIRIES OF THE TREES nd VG/VG- Small format. Light brown paperboards with chequerboard design and colour pictorial onlay to front. Delightful colour plates. Price on wrapper flap is 2/6 net. Wrapper is grubby with a few closed tears and minor chipping to top of spine. Published by: Blackie & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .

620904 Barker, Cicely Mary Ill. by Barker, Cicely Mary 85.00 GB pounds
FLOWER FAIRIES OF THE AUTUMN nd VG/VG- Brown paperboards with chequerboard design and colour pictorial onlay. Exquisite colour plates. Tiny loss from top of backstrip. Corners lightly worn. Tiny nick to base of backstrip. Very pale, almost indiscernible foxing around plate margins. Pictorial wrapper has slight loss from corners, a couple of small closed edge-tears to rear and is a little grubby. Priced 1/6 to wrapper. This is a super copy of an early edition. Published by: Blackie & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .

818726 Barker, Cicely Mary Ill. by Barker, Cicely Mary 48.00 GB pounds
FLOWER FAIRIES OF THE AUTUMN c 1946 VG/VG Brown paperboards with chequerboard design and colour pictorial onlay. Exquisite colour plates. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Corners bumped. Price on wrapper flap is 2/6 net. Wrapper is worn to corners with some grubby marks. Published by: Blackie & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .

986789 Barker, Cicely Mary Ill. by Barker, Cicely Mary 50.00 GB pounds
FLOWER FAIRIES OF THE SPRING c 1926 VG/None Small format. Brown chequerd boards, with pictorial onlay and "Tiny Tots Series" to front. Beautiful colour plates. Unpaginated. Book: Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Rebacked with original spine laid down. Published by: Blackie & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .

674825 Barker, Cicely Mary Ill. by Barker, Cicely Mary 80.00 GB pounds
FLOWER FAIRIES OF THE SPRING nd VG/Good Grey paper boards with black title and chequerboard design. Pictorial onlay to front cover. Blue pictorial endpapers. Beautiful colour pictures. Slight wear to top and tail of spine and corners. A couple of pale fox spots to first few pages, some very faint margin marks. All plates present. Pictorial wrapper has slight loss to top and tail of spine with a few edge tears and is a little grubby. Price on front flap 1/6. A lovely copy of an early edition. Published by: Blackie & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .

814957 Barker, Cicely Mary Ill. by Barker, Cicely Mary 40.00 GB pounds
FLOWER FAIRIES OF THE SPRING c 1946 VG/VG Small format. Brown paperboards with chequerboard design, colour pictorial onlay to front. Beautiful colour plates. Corners lightly rubbed. Covers beautifully clean. Small name in ink tippexed out to verso of front endpaper else contents lovely and clean. Pictorial wrapper has 2/6 to front flap, is a little grubby and has a few closed edge tears. A nice copy. Published by: Blackie & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .

818728 Barker, Cicely Mary Ill. by Barker, Cicely Mary 50.00 GB pounds
FLOWER FAIRIES OF THE SPRING c 1946 VG/VG Small format. Brown paperboards with chequerboard design, colour pictorial onlay to front. Beautiful colour plates. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Half title page creased. Price to wrapper flap is 2/6 net. Wrapper is grubby with wear to corners. Published by: Blackie & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .

818729 Barker, Cicely Mary Ill. by Barker, Cicely Mary 50.00 GB pounds
FLOWER FAIRIES OF THE SUMMER c 1946 VG/VG Small format. Brown boards with chequerboard pattern to front cover, brown titles. Blue pictorial endpapers. Exquisite colour plates to accompany the verses. Corners a little bumped. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Price to wrapper front flap is 2/6 net. Wrapper is a bit grubby with wear to corners. Published by: Blackie & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .

815007 Barker, Cicely Mary Ill. by Barker, Cicely Mary 105.00 GB pounds
FLOWER FAIRIES OF THE SUMMER c 1925 VG-/VG Small format. Brown boards with chequerboard pattern to front cover, brown titles. Blue pictorial endpapers. Exquisite colour plates to accompany the verses. Possibly a first edition. Slight loss to base of backstrip. Covers clean. Inscription in ink to verso of front endpaper. Small black ink stain to lower corner of a few pages in the middle not affecting illustrations or text. Pictorial wrapper has 1/6 net to bottom of front flap and is a little grubby with slight loss to top & tail of spine. Wrapper has a closed tear to top front edge. Published by: Blackie & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .

818968 Barker, Cicely Mary Ill. by Barker, Cicely Mary 50.00 GB pounds
FLOWER FAIRIES OF THE WAYSIDE nd VG/VG Small format. Light brown boards, chequerboard design. Pictorial onlay to front. Blue pictorial endpapers. 24 exquisite plates. Price on wrapper front flap is 2/6 net. Corners lightly worn. Plates bright and clean. Wrapper has a few closed tears and is a little grubby. Published by: Blackie & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .

819755 Barker, Cicely Mary Ill. by Barker, Cicely Mary 200.00 GB pounds
OLD RHYMES FOR ALL TIMES 1st ed 1928 VG/VG Rhymes collected and illustrated by Cicely Mary Barker. Large format. Beige cloth, green title to spine, red & green title & vignette to front. Cream pictorial endpapers. 11 full page colour plates including frontis. Numerous b/w illustrations. 64 pages. Covers are beautifully clean. Foxing to text block and a few page margins. Else contents lovely. All plates present. Cream pictorial wrapper is lightly scuffed and lightly edge-worn. Published by: Blackie & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .

696770 Barker, Cicely Mary & Linnell, Olive Ill. by Barker, Cicely Mary 54.00 GB pounds
SPRING SONGS WITH MUSIC nd Good/None From "Flower Fairies of the Spring". Grey boards, blue cloth spine, pictorial onlay to front. 12 beautiful tipped-in colour plates. Music by Olive Linnell. A few small marks to covers. Corners worn. Spine rubbed. Joints cracked. Plates in excellent condition. Foxing to endpapers. Published by: Blackie & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .