Chromolithograph catalogue
Date produced 21 Dec 2011
You may easily check the availability of any item and place an order by visiting our
main site
and then enter the title or stock number in the appropriate field
.
The condition of a book is classified as follows: Mint; Fine; Very Good; Good; Poor A book in 'Mint' condition is 'as new', while one described as 'Poor' is a working copy only. p/b is a paperback; c/w is a cardwrap book; p/w is paper wraps. Unless otherwise stated books are hardback.
220800 6.00 GB pounds
A PSALM OF LIFE nd VG/None Chromolithographs. Published by: Ernest Nister
Click here for photo .
677919 60.00 GB pounds
BUDS AND FLOWERS OF CHILDISH LIFE c 1880 Good/None Green cloth, gilt titles and decorations to spine. Beautifully illustrated frontis and title page. Numerous chromolitho illustrations. Text in verse. Covers rubbed. Corners slightly worn. Frontis, title page and one illustration detached with remains of previous glue repair. Grubby marks to contents but pictures beautifully bright. Published by: Routledge
Click here for photo .
814035 50.00 GB pounds
COME LASSES AND LADS 1893 VG/None SmaLl square format. Brown cloth spine. Glazed pictorial boards. Pretty chromolithograph iLlustrations in the style of Randolph Caldecott. Front pastedown has advert for P.J. Lloyd's Tea. Rear pastedown has Calendar for 1893 also advertising Lloyd's Tea. P.J. Lloyd were tea men in the Bristol and Bath area. Corners lightly rubbed. Contents very clean and bright. Published by: Castell Brothers
Click here for photo .
991243 270.00 GB pounds
HAPPY FAMILIES AND THEIR TALES c 1901 Good/None Large oblong format. Green cloth spine, pictorial front cover. 5 beautiful fold-down full-page chromolithographed layered scenes. B/w illustrations. Spine and corners worn. Rear cover scratched, front cover slightly scuffed. Front endpaper missing. Some hinges repaired. All pop-ups complete and in good working order. Tabs strengthened or sympathetically replaced. A few pop-ups neatly repaired and one figure replaced with very good photocopy. Overall a nice example of an early pop-up book. Published by: Ernest Nister
Click here for photo .
584129 58.00 GB pounds
HAPPY PLAYHOURS c 1903 Good/None Green cloth spine. Pictorial front cover showing two children on a sledge. Blue floral patterned endpapers. Chromolithograph frontis, two-tone and b/w illustrations throughout. Spine slightly marked. Corners worn. Rear cover scratched and grubby. Front cover slightly grubby. Foxing to front endpaper and some foxing to contents. Inscription in ink to verso of front endpaper. 1 page has closed margin tear. Some finger marks to page margins. Published by: Ernest Nister
Click here for photo .
584130 38.00 GB pounds
HIS LOVING KINDNESS nd Good/C/w Cardwraps with pretty picture of birds and blossom to front. Lovely chromolithograph illustrations throughout plus other b/w illustrations. A daily companion containing scripture texts and hymns for a month. Covers grubby. Contents detached with front endpaper possibly missing. Light foxing to title-page else contents very good. Published by: Ernest Nister
Click here for photo .
985785 35.00 GB pounds
OLD TESTAMENT STORIES c 1890 VG+/None From The Pentateuch. Oblong picture book. Pages: 16. Original pictorial paper boards. 6 chromolithograph plates. Corners lightly rubbed. Published by: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge
Click here for photo .
985784 35.00 GB pounds
OLD TESTAMENT STORIES c 1890 VG/None Joshua, Ruth, David, Daniel. Oblong picture book. Pages: 16. Original pictorial paper boards. 6 chromolithograph plates. Corners lightly rubbed. Published by: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge
Click here for photo .
557462 25.00 GB pounds
PICTURES OF HINDOO LIFE c 1862 VG-/None Small format. Brown embossed cloth. Gilt titles and decorations. Kronheim chromolithograph colour frontis. Last page torn but with no loss. Published by: The Religious Tract Society
Click here for photo .
583882 30.00 GB pounds
PRETTY PICTURES FOR OUR LITTLE DOTS c 1895 VG-/None Attractive green pictorial boards. Front cover shows child and magpie. Two colour chromolithograph plates, other tinted plates and numerous b/w illustrations. Half of backstrip worn away. Contents clean and bright. Published by: The Religious Tract Society
Click here for photo .
816683 Ill. by Andre, R. 100.00 GB pounds
PUSS IN BOOTS 1st ed 1888 VG-/C/w Young Folks Series. Large format. Pictorial cardwraps. 6 full page chromolithographs. 14 pages. Book has been affected by damp so that the covers and pages are lightly crinkled. Spine is rubbed and worn. Vertical edges of cover has slight surface paper loss. Heavy foxing to text. Chromoliths are beautifully clean and sharp. A lovely copy of a scarce title. Published by: McLoughlin Bros.
Click here for photo .
816682 Ill. by Wain, Louis 400.00 GB pounds
PUSSIES AT WORK c 1900 VG-/C/w Father Tuck's Little Pets series. R.T. & S No. 6647. Pictorial cardwraps. Untearable, linen backed paper. 16 pages including covers. Four full page chromolithographs. 10 Blue, black and white pictures to text. Backstrip missing exposing linen which is not frayed. Covers a little scuffed and creased but still nice and bright. Front joint a little weak. Neat inscription in pencil to top edge of first page. Light browning to pages. Chromoliths in excellent condition. A lovely copy of a scarce title. Published by: Raphael Tuck & Sons Ltd
Click here for photo .
821934 12.00 GB pounds
RED RIDING HOOD nd VG-/C/w Pictorial linen cardwraps. 8 colour illustrated printed on linen. Part of the Alexandra Series. Some surface damage from removal of tape to spine area. A few grubby marks to page margins. Illustrations are beautifully bright. Published by: Frederick Warne & Co
Click here for photo .
572263 34.00 GB pounds
SUFFER LITTLE CHILDREN c 1903 VG/None A Picture Book of Bible Stories For Little Folks. 14 chromolithographs. B/w illustrations. Edges and corners worn. Boards rubbed. Book: Inscription in ink to front endpaper. A few finger marks to pages. Published by: Ernest Nister & E.P. Dutton & Co.
Click here for photo .
587781 Ill. by Haslewood, Constance 280.00 GB pounds
THE HUMPTY DUMPTY NURSERY RHYME BOOK nd VG-/None Red cloth spine. Colour pictorial board showing child sitting on a wall. Numerous chromolithograph illustrations. Colour frontis and title page. Corners worn. Rear board scuffed. One hinge pulled. Pages and illustrations are clean and bright. A lovely copy of a scarce book. Published by: Frederick Warne & Co
Click here for photo .
985921 40.00 GB pounds
THE PRIZE FOR GIRLS AND BOYS 1894 1894 VG/None Pages: 164. Original blue cloth with black decoration and gilt lettering. 13 chromolithograph plates, b/w engravings throughout. One b/w picture coloured in. A lovely bright copy. Published by: Wells Gardner, Darton & Co.
Click here for photo .
986586 35.00 GB pounds
THE PRIZE FOR GIRLS AND BOYS 1906 1906 VG+/None 16 chromolithograph plates. Professionally rebound with burgundy cloth spine, beige boards. January 1906 to May 1907. Contents fine, boards lightly rubbed. Published by: Wells Gardner, Darton & Co.
Click here for photo .
818117 35.00 GB pounds
TOURISTS'S GUIDE TO THE ENGLISH LAKES c 1890 VG-/None Title to front cover is 'Views of the English Lakes with Illustrated Guide Book'. Small oblong format: 6" x 4". Map & b/w text illustrations 12 colour chromolithograph plates. Green cloth covers. Edges rubbed, corners worn. Covers a little grubby. Inscription in ink to front pastedown. Frontis has a stiff vertical crease down the centre. A few marginmarks else contents generally clean and bright. Published by: Thomas Nelson & Sons
Click here for photo .
631318 Ill. by Fuller, F.L. 24.00 GB pounds
WHO KILLED COCK ROBIN? c 1906 VG-/None Untearable book. Colour & b/w illustrations. Covers are unevenly browned. Illustrations are bright with slight edge-browning. Published by: Dean & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .
652934 Ainslie, Kathleen Ill. by Ainslie, Kathleen 85.00 GB pounds
LADY TABITHA AND US c 1905 G+/C/w Oblong format pictorial card wraps. Book bound with silk tasselled cord. Beautiful full-page colour chromolithos depicting peg dolls. Covers worn to spine with a split at top and bottom. Inscription in ink to verso of front endpaper. Pages dampmarked at edges, not detracting from the beauty of the pictures. Published by: Castell Brothers Ltd.
Click here for photo .
571548 Barker, Sale Ill. by Mccloy, S. 60.00 GB pounds
SUNNY CHILDHOOD c 1887 Good/None Pictorial boards. Striking chromolithographs. Corners rubbed. Endpapers browned. Inscription to front pastedown. Title page loose. Published by: George Routledge & Sons
Click here for photo .
983404 Dalton, William 37.50 GB pounds
PHAULCON THE ADVENTURER 1st ed 1862 VG-/None Subtitled "The Europeans In The East". A Romantic Biography of Constantine Phaulcon whose exertions in the cause of Christianity caused his own rise and fall. First edition. Pages: xii, 388. Original blind-stamped maroon cloth, with gilt decoration and lettering on cover and spine. 8 chromolithograph plates. Rebacked with original spine laid down. Corners rubbed. Front joint repaired with clear tape. Published by: S.O. Beeton
Click here for photo .
988127 Evans-Jackson, Edith & Knox-Little, Rev. 9.00 GB pounds
LUX E TENEBRIS nd VG/None Pages: 20. Original green cloth with gilt lettering, All edges gilt. Chromolithograph printing (6 attractive plates). Small mark to rear cover. Rear joint cracked, front endpaper creased. Remains of inscription to verso of rear free endpaper. Contents bright and clean. Published by: Ernest Nister
Click here for photo .
988431 Humphreys, Henry Noel 35.00 GB pounds
THE COINAGE OF THE BRITISH EMPIRE 1854 VG/None Pages: 160. Original brown cloth boards with gilt and silver coins design; new brown cloth spine with gilt-lettered label. 23 plates (12 of them chromolithographs, wth tissue guards). A nice bright copy. Published by: Nathaniel Cooke
Click here for photo .
583463 L'Estrange, C.J. Ill. by Dicksee, M.J. & et al. 35.00 GB pounds
NISTER'S HOLIDAY ANNUAL 1892 1892 Good/None Large format. Bright blue pictorial cloth, gilt titles. 2 chromolitho plates, numerous b/w illustrations. All edges gilt. A few pages detached. Corners bumped and rubbed. Published by: Ernest Nister
Click here for photo .
584128 Lecky, S. & Lecky, E. Ill. by Lip, Fred 48.00 GB pounds
BUSY LITTLE BAIRNS c 1890 Good/None Green cloth spine, pictorial front board. 8 beautiful chromolithograph illustrations plus b/w illustrations. Verses for children. Edges and corners worn. Front cover marked, rear cover lightly creased with stain at top corner. Contents are detached. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Pages slightly browned but colour illustrations beautifully bright. Published by: Birn Brothers
Click here for photo .
576326 Lecky, S. & Lecky, E. Ill. by Harding, Emily J. 58.00 GB pounds
PEEPS INTO CHILD LIFE nd VG/None Green cloth spine. Glazed pictorial boards. 8 chromolithographs plus b/w illustrations. Poetry. Endpapers lightly browned. A few scattered foxspots. Published by: Birn Brothers
Click here for photo .
612657 Loftie, W.J. Ill. by Rowbotham, T.L. 60.00 GB pounds
ENGLISH LAKE DISTRICT 1st ed 1875 G+/None Blue decorative cloth. 6 chromolithographs and woodcuts. Front endpaper missing. Corners rubbed. Published by: Marcus Ward & Co.
Click here for photo .
576327 Longfellow, Henry Wadsworth 20.00 GB pounds
THE VILLAGE BLACKSMITH nd VG/None Small square format. Burgandy cloth, gilt titles to front cover. Pretty chromolithographs plus b/w illustrations. Poetry. Inscription in ink to verso of front endpaper. A few scattered foxspots to verso of front endpaper, half-title and verso of rear free endpaper. Published by: Castell Brothers
Click here for photo .
818871 Lowe, E.J. & Howard, W. 200.00 GB pounds
BEAUTIFUL LEAVED PLANTS 1st ed 1861 VG-/None Being a description of the most beautiful leaved plants in cultivation in this country to which is added an extended catalogue. 60 colour chromolithographs. Three-quarter calf binding with raised bands to spine and title block with gilt title, grey cloth boards. Marbled text block. Edges rubbed, cloth boards a little marked. Leather spine in lovely condition, not cracked. Paper joints starting to crack. Foxing throughout. Plates beautifully bright but affected by foxing. Published by: Groombridge & Sons
Click here for photo .
583488 Mack, Robert Ellice & Fuller, Alfred J. 120.00 GB pounds
NISTER'S HOLIDAY ANNUAL 1894 1894 Good/None Attractive pale blue pictorial cloth with gilt titles. Front cover shows boy and girl being pulled on skates by dog. 6 chromolithograph plates. Numerous b/w illustrations. All edges gilt. All plates present though one foxed and frayed at edges. Bookplate to front pastedown. Two pages detached. Page-edge browning. Spine browned. Front cover exceptionally bright and clean. Published by: Ernest Nister
Click here for photo .
584135 Nesbit, E. & Watson, Rosamund Marriott & Et Al. 78.00 GB pounds
ONCE UPON A TIME nd VG-/None The Favourite Nursery Tales including Cinderella, Hansel & Gretel, Sleeping Beauty and many more. Beautifully illustrated with 8 richly coloured chromolithographs plus numerous b/w illustrations. Brown, red and gilt pictorial cloth. A treasure of a book. Spine and corners worn. Front endpaper missing. Inscription in ink to half-title. Some colouring to contents. A few marks to margins. Published by: Ernest Nister
Click here for photo .
584127 Nesbit, E. & Weedon, L.L. & Et Al. 48.00 GB pounds
PLAYTIME PAGES AND PRETTY PICTURES c 1898 Good/None Blue cloth spine. Pictorial front cover shows little girl sitting on a stile holding two puppies. Floral patterned endpapers. Chromolithograph frontis, b/w illustrations. Spine bumped, corners worn with lower front corner chipped off. Front cover has a few faint marks, rear cover has large stain which affects rear endpapers and several rear page edges. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. 1 illustrations coloured in. Lower page corners nibbled, page edge browning else clean. Published by: Ernest Nister
Click here for photo .
583441 Oxenford, Edward & Stainer, John Ill. by Ryland, H. & Davis, Louis & Spiers, Charlotte & Haite, George C. 70.00 GB pounds
HOLY GLADNESS 1st ed 1889 VG/None A children's religious book. Green cloth spine. Colour pictorial front cover. Lovely colour plates (chromolithographs). Numerous b/w illustrations with hymns and musical scores. Corners worn. Contents clean and bright. Published by: Griffith Farran Okeden & Welsh
Click here for photo .
584535 Ralf, Elisabeth 7.50 GB pounds
ANGELS AND ROSES 1st ed 1973 Fine/C/w A book about Victorian chromolithograph scraps. Pictorial card wraps. Colour illustrations. Published by: Lindquist
Click here for photo .
987258 Shute, E.L. Ill. by Shute, E.L. 110.00 GB pounds
A RING OF RHYMES c 1890 VG/None Pages: 96. Original pictorial glazed boards, blue cloth spine. Chromolithograph illustrations throughout. One corner very worn. Boards browned and scuffed. Contents fine. Published by: Griffith Farran Okeden & Welsh
Click here for photo .
627463 Smith, Francis 70.00 GB pounds
THE CANARY 1st ed 1868 VG/None Red cloth with gilt titles and canary vignette to front. Decorative gilt borders. 12 chromolithograph plates. All edges gilt. Book: all plates present. New endpapers. Covers slightly marked. A handsome copy with beautiful plates. Published by: Groombridge & Sons
Click here for photo .
585095 Thorn, Ismay 16.00 GB pounds
A SIX-YEARS' DARLING c 1909 G+/None Red cloth spine. Attractive colour pictorial front board showing children with snowman. B/w illustrations. Beautiful colour frontis. Subtitled "Trix in Town". Book: book plate to front pastedown. Front endpaper missing. Slight loss to page margins. Page edge browning. Published by: John F. Shaw & Co Ltd
Click here for photo .
630989 Walter, Mrs. O.F. 10.00 GB pounds
LITTLE DOT c 1877 VG-/None Small format. Colour frontis. Purple decorative cloth with gilt vignette and title block to front cover. 64 pages. Covers are unevenly faded. Endpapers browned. Frontis is bright. Published by: Religious Tract Society
Click here for photo .
819341 Weatherly, F.E. Ill. by Townsend, Patty 70.00 GB pounds
PUNCH & JUDY c 1886 Good/None And Some of their Friends. Burgundy cloth spine, blue pictorial paper boards. Burgundy patterned endpapers. Colour chromoliths and other illustrations. Brown text with blue borders surrounding text. Top & tail of spine a little worn. Covers scuffed. Edges rubbed, corners worn. Front joint cracked. Hinges between sections pulled. Margin marks throughout. A nice little book considering its age. Published by: Marcus Ward & Co. Limited
Click here for photo .
824332 Weedon, L.L. Ill. by Hardy, E. Stuart 350.00 GB pounds
THE LAND OF LONG AGO - A VISIT TO FAIRYLAND WITH HUMPTY DUMPTY c 1898 Good/None Large oblong format. Green cloth spine, pictorial paper boards. Floral decorated endpapers. 6 beautiful pop-up scenes illustrated by chromoliths. B/w text illustrations throughout. A book of traditional fairy tales. Corners lightly worn. Cloth spine unevenly faded. Covers nice and bright, rear cover lightly scratched. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Centre of first gathering detached. Hinges pulled. A few light marks to contents. Pop-up scenes in excellent condition. Overall a very nice copy for its age. Published by: Ernest Nister & E.P. Dutton & Co.
Click here for photo .
985165 Wood, Sara 15.00 GB pounds
THE DWELLERS IN OUR GARDENS 1877 G+/None Second edition. Pages: 184. Original green cloth, bevelled boards, with gilt and black lettering and decoration. Book: Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Corners worn. Front cover bright. 5 (of 6) chromolithograph plates present. Published by: Groombridge & Sons
Click here for photo .