China catalogue
Date produced 23 Dec 2011
You may easily check the availability of any item and place an order by visiting our
main site
and then enter the title or stock number in the appropriate field
.
The condition of a book is classified as follows: Mint; Fine; Very Good; Good; Poor A book in 'Mint' condition is 'as new', while one described as 'Poor' is a working copy only. p/b is a paperback; c/w is a cardwrap book; p/w is paper wraps. Unless otherwise stated books are hardback.
682272 6.50 GB pounds
THE CHINESE WAR MACHINE 1979 VG+/VG Large format. Colour and b/w photos. Published by: Book Club Associates
Click here for photo .
567405 16.00 GB pounds
THE JOURNAL OF THE ROYAL ANTHROPOLOGICAL INSTITUTE VOLUME LXXX PARTS I AND II 1950 VG/C/w Large format. Green card wraps. B/w photos. Nilotic Studies; New Bottles for New Wine : Ideology and Scientific Knowledge; Religion and Reality; Hominid Characters of the Australopithecine Dentition.; the Early Use of Metals in India and Pakistan; Norwegian Research on the Language and Folklore of the Lapps; Colonial Law and Chinese Society. Top and tail of spine chipped. Published by: The Royal Anthroplogical Institute Of Great Britain And Ireland
Click here for photo .
575300 30.00 GB pounds
THE NEWCOMEN SOCIETY VOLUME XXII 1946 VG/C/w Brown card wraps. 210 pages. B/w photos. DEVELOPMENT OF THE PRACTICE OF EVAPORATION WITH SPECIAL REFERENCE TO THE SUGAR INDUSTRY; AUTOMOBILES IN 1830; SUFFOLK WINDMILLS. PART I: POST MILLS; THE EARLY HISTORY OF THE SPRING BALANCE; ORIGIN AND MANUFACTURE OF WOOD SCREWS; THE NORMANDS OF HAVRE, SHIPBUILDERS AND ENGINEERS; THE EVOLUTION OF RIDER PLANES FOR AIRCRAFT; DEVELOPMENT OF MECHANISMS IN ANCIENT CHINA; THE SILICA BRICK AND ITS INVENTOR, WILLIAM WESTON YOUNG; FRENCH CIVIL ENGINEERS OF THE 18TH CENTURY; ROBERT STUART MEIKLEHAM; JOSEPH BRAMAH AND HIS INVENTIONS. Covers a little scuffed. Stamp to front cover. Published by: The Newcomen Society
Click here for photo .
988991 Butler, William F. 75.00 GB pounds
THE LIFE OF SIR GEORGE POMEROY-COLLEY 1899 VG/None Including Services in Kaffraria, in China, in Ashanti, in India and in Natal. Second impression. Pages: viii, 431. Modern brown cloth binding incorporating original lettering panel. 6 plates, 6 maps (4 folding). Address stamp to verso of title page. Blind stamp to prelims. Published by: John Murray
Click here for photo .
589060 Chi, Tsui Ill. by Jackson, Carolin 10.00 GB pounds
THE STORY OF CHINA 2nd VG/None Puffin Picture Book No. 47. Hardcover edition. A few marks to cover. Some wear to edges. Name in ink to title page. Contents are bright. Published by: Penguin
Click here for photo .
630143 Chi, Tsui Ill. by Jackson, Carolin 10.00 GB pounds
THE STORY OF CHINA 1946 VG/None Puffin Picture Book No. 47. Hardcover edition. PP4-58 listed inside rear cover. Tail of spine a little worn, corners lightly rubbed. '47' in ink to top corner of front cover. Name in ink to verso of frontis else contents clean and bright. Published by: Penguin
Click here for photo .
589104 Chi, Tsui Ill. by Jackson, Carolin 10.00 GB pounds
THE STORY OF CHINA 1st ed 1945 VG/P/w Puffin Picture Book No. 47. Paperwraps. Colour illustrations. Some wear to spine and a few cover edges. Foxing to outer page edges. Published by: Penguin
Click here for photo .
589139 Chi, Tsui Ill. by Jackson, Carolin 8.00 GB pounds
THE STORY OF CHINA 1st ed 1945 VG-/P/w Puffin Picture Book No. 47. Paperwraps. Colour illustrations. Edge-wear with a little surface paper damage to covers. Contents are very good. Published by: Penguin
Click here for photo .
628387 Ching-Li, Chow 10.00 GB pounds
JOURNEY IN TEARS 1st ed 1979 VG/VG Memory of a girlhood in China. B/w photos. Book: name in ink to front endpaper. Published by: W.H. Allen
Click here for photo .
988455 Chou-Ying, Lee 40.00 GB pounds
THE SYSTEM OF CHINESE PUBLIC FINANCE 1st ed 1936 VG/None A Comparative Study. Pages: xiii, 256. Original red cloth with gilt lettering. Book: Ex-lib. Minimal stamps. Published by: P.S. King & Son Ltd.
Click here for photo .
669475 Davis, Bob 18.00 GB pounds
ORIENTAL ODYSSEY 1st ed 1938 VG-/None Beige cloth. B/w photos. Covers a little marked. Corners bumped. Published by: Stanley Paul & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .
581644 Davis, Frank 4.00 GB pounds
CHINESE JADE 1946 VG+/VG B/w photos. Dustwrapper: price clipped. Published by: The Commodore Press
Click here for photo .
630344 Dobson, Richard P. 12.00 GB pounds
CHINA CYCLE 1st ed 1946 VG/VG- B/w photos. Travels in China. Wrapper is grubby and chipped. Published by: Macmillan & Co Ltd
Click here for photo .
807515 Dobson, Richard P. 10.00 GB pounds
CHINA CYCLE 1st ed 1946 Nr F/VG B/w photos. Travels in China. Wrapper price-clipped and a little edge-chipped. Published by: Macmillan & Co Ltd
Click here for photo .
628372 Earl, Lawrence 120.00 GB pounds
ONE FOREIGN DEVIL 1st ed 1962 Fine/VG The story of Mary Ball who spent her entire adult life working as a matron in a hospital in the remote north China town of Tatung. B/w photos. Wrapper edge-browned with a couple of small closed edge-tears. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton
Click here for photo .
628388 Eisenberg, David & Wright, Thomas Lee 10.00 GB pounds
ENCOUNTERS WITH QI 1st ed 1986 Mint/Fine Exploring Chinese medicine. B/w photos. Published by: Jonathan Cape
Click here for photo .
599116 Hase, P.H. & Sinn, Elizabeth 48.00 GB pounds
BEYOND THE METROPOLIS VILLAGES IN HONG KONG 1st ed 1995 Nr F/VG Published to celebrate the Royal Asiatic Society 35th Anniversary. Large format. B/w photos. Wrapper slightly edge-chipped and lightly browned. Published by: Joint Publishing (H.K.) Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .
811260 Holland, C.H. & Bassett, Michael G. 30.00 GB pounds
TELYCHIAN ROCKS OF THE BRITISH ISLES AND CHINA 2002 Fine/C/w Silurian, Llandovery Series. An experiment to test precision in stratigraphy. Large format. Pictorial card wraps. B/w photos. B/w illustrations. Published by: National Museums & Galleries Of Wales
Click here for photo .
605229 Hosie, Lady 12.50 GB pounds
THE POOL OF CHIEN LUNG 1944 VG/None Spine lightly sunned. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton
Click here for photo .
587550 Jones, Owen 4.50 GB pounds
THE GRAMMAR OF CHINESE ORNAMENT 1988 Fine/Fine Large format. Facsimile of 1867 edition. Colour illustrations. Address label to first blank page. Published by: Studio Editions
Click here for photo .
553486 Laidler, Liz & Laidler, Keith 9.00 GB pounds
CHINA'S THREATENED WILDLIFE 1st ed 1996 Nr F/Fine Large format. Colour and b/w photos. From pandas to the Chinese alligator. Label to front pastedown. Published by: Blandford
Click here for photo .
630870 Man, John 10.00 GB pounds
GENGHIS KHAN 1st ed 2004 Nr F/Fine Life, Death and Resurrection. John Man uses first-hand experiences in China and Mongolia to reveal the Kahn's enduring influence, travelling the length of the empire. A vivid picture of Genghis Khan, the place where he lived and fought, and the passions that surround him still... Black cloth boards, gilt title to spine. Colour photos. xii and 388 pages including index. Corners lightly bumped, contents fine. Black pictorial wrapper is also in fine condition. Published by: Bantam Press
Click here for photo .
628370 Mcaleavy, Henry 14.00 GB pounds
A DREAM OF TARTARY 1st ed 1963 Fine/Nr F The pitiful and horrifying story of the last Emperor of China. B/w photos. Published by: George Allen & Unwin Ltd
Click here for photo .
665920 Mende, Tibor 7.00 GB pounds
CHINA AND HER SHADOW 1st ed 1961 VG+/VG An alarming book remarkable for its objectivity, presenting the Chinese as well as the Western viewpoint. Wrapper rubbed at edges. Published by: Thames & Hudson
Click here for photo .
553280 Meyer, Charles 14.00 GB pounds
CHINA OBSERVED 1st ed 1981 Fine/VG Large format. Colour photos. Top of wrapper spine chipped. Published by: Kaye & Ward
Click here for photo .
657342 Michel-Dansac, M. Ill. by Michel-Dansac, M. 6.00 GB pounds
THE MAN OF NORTH MOUNTAIN 1st ed 1973 Nr F/None Large format. Dramatic colour illustrations. Pictorial boards. A Chinese fable. Corners very slightly rubbed. Published by: Studio Vista
Click here for photo .
660490 Min, Anchee 7.00 GB pounds
RED AZALEA 1st ed 1993 Fine/VG+ The author's life and love in China. Small nick to head of wrapper spine. Published by: Victor Gollancz
Click here for photo .
622292 Monypenny, Kathleen Ill. by Blair, Kathleen M. 15.00 GB pounds
THE KITES THAT FLEW INTO THE MOON 1st ed 1938 VG-/VG- Pale blue/grey cloth with dark blue titles and vignette to front. Colour frontis. B/w illustrations. 84 pages. All the magic of the East are in these delightful stories for children of 5-11. Covers foxed and lightly marked. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Contents clean. Pictorial wrapper is price-cut and lighty browned, edged creased and chipped with slight loss and strengthened to verso with tape. Published by: Sir Isaac Pitman & Sons Ltd
Click here for photo .
559230 Palmer, Frederick 15.00 GB pounds
WITH KUROKI IN MANCHURIA 1st ed 1904 Good/None Red cloth, gilt titles. B/w photos. One plate missing. Spine browned. Boots Library label to front cover. Boards rubbed. Endpapers browned. Published by: Methuen & Co.
Click here for photo .
628389 Purcell, Victor 9.00 GB pounds
CHINA 1st ed 1962 Nr F/VG Contemporary Chinese life and culture. Folding b/w map. Dustwrapper: corners rubbed. Published by: Ernest Benn
Click here for photo .
598550 Schulthess, Emil 25.00 GB pounds
CHINA 1st ed 1966 Fine/VG A documentary masterpiece. Large format. Colour and b/w photos. Wrapper has a closed edge-tear. Published by: Collins
Click here for photo .
584750 Shipton, Diana 440.00 GB pounds
THE ANTIQUE LAND 1st ed 1950 VG+/None The author was the wife of the famous mountaineer Eric Shipton. The book tells of her life and adventures with Eric in Kashgar in central Asia. Plum leather binding. Gilt titles and vignette to front. Limited to 150 copies. B/w photos. Copy no. 61. Name in ink to verso of front endpaper else contents fine. Spine and top edge of rear cover faded. Complete with page marker. Published by: Theodore Brun Limited
Click here for photo .
562983 Smith, Sid 3.75 GB pounds
A HOUSE BY THE RIVER 1st ed 2003 Fine/Fine A story of love and adventure in the highlands of China. Published by: Picador
Click here for photo .
628390 Spence, Jonathan D. 15.00 GB pounds
THE CHINA HELPERS 1st ed 1969 Nr F/VG Western advisers in China 1620-1960. B/w photos. Wrapper has rubbed corners and a few small closed edge-tears. Published by: The Bodley Head
Click here for photo .
807484 Te-K'Un, Cheng 95.00 GB pounds
ARCHAEOLOGY IN CHINA 1966 Fine/VG Comprises Vol One Prehistoric China; Supplement to Vol One New Light on Prehistoric China; Vol Two Shang China; Vol Three Chou China. B/w photos. B/w illustrations. Bookplates to front endpapers. Wrappers have worn corners and slightly rubbed edges. Published by: W. Heffer & Sons Ltd
Click here for photo .
554479 Terrill, Ross 7.50 GB pounds
FLOWERS ON AN IRON TREE 1st ed 1976 Fine/VG+ B/w photos. Five cities of China. Wrapper spine faded. Published by: Heinemann
Click here for photo .
808515 Terrill, Ross 9.00 GB pounds
FLOWERS ON AN IRON TREE 1st ed 1976 Fine/VG+ B/w photos. Five cities of China. Wrapper spine faded. Published by: Heinemann
Click here for photo .
572913 Trevelyan, Humphrey 10.00 GB pounds
WORLDS APART 1st ed 1971 VG+/VG The author's account of his time as a diplomat in Peking in the early 1950s and in Moscow in the early 60s. Wrapper very slightly edge-chipped. Published by: MacMillan
Click here for photo .
557183 Wei, Yung 10.00 GB pounds
COMMUNIST CHINA A SYSTEM-FUNCTIONAL READER 1st ed 1972 VG-/C/w Pictorial card wraps. Split to base of spine affecting some pages. Covers creased. Published by: Charles E. Merrill Publishing Co.
Click here for photo .
657462 Wingate, Mrs. Alfred 10.00 GB pounds
A SERVANT OF THE MIGHTIEST 1st ed 1927 VG/None A novel based on the life of Chingiz Khan firmly rooted in historical fact. Published by: Crosby Lockwood
Click here for photo .
821631 Wood, Frances 28.00 GB pounds
THE SILK ROAD 2007 Fine/None Turquoise coloured silk boards with multiple gilt vignettes, gilt title to spine. Endpapers form maps of the Silk Road in Central Asia. Colour photos and illustrations. A fine copy in a pictorial slipcase in almost fine condition having just a few light marks from shelf wear. Published by: Folio Society
Click here for photo .
984350 Wu, Aitchen K. 65.00 GB pounds
TURKISTAN TUMULT 1st ed 1940 VG-/VG- In the heart of Asia guarded by mountain and desert lies the vast territory Sinkian (Chinese Turkestan). First edition. Pages: xiii, 279. 16 plates and 2 Endpaper maps. Covers dampstained. Name in ink to title page. Dustwrapper: price clipped. Edge-chipped. Published by: Methuen & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .