Childrens catalogue
Date produced 11 Mar 2011
You may easily check the availability of any item and place an order by visiting our
main site
and then enter the title or stock number in the appropriate field
.
The condition of a book is classified as follows: Mint; Fine; Very Good; Good; Poor A book in 'Mint' condition is 'as new', while one described as 'Poor' is a working copy only. p/b is a paperback; c/w is a cardwrap book; p/w is paper wraps. Unless otherwise stated books are hardback.
806195 Ill. by Dulac, Edmund 120.00 GB pounds
A FAIRY GARLAND 1st ed 1928 VG/None Being Fairy Tales From the Old French. Blue cloth, gilt title to spine. 12 brightly coloured plates. Spine and corners are bumped and worn. Browning to spine, with a little fraying/chipping to cloth to top and tail. Some browning marks/scuff marks to covers. Inscription in ink to front pastedown. Foxing to outer page edges, endpapers, title pages and a few page margins internally. All colour illustrations are present and bright. Published by: Cassell & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .
669658 98.00 GB pounds
ABC IN LIVING MODELS nd Good/None Bookano Series. A book in which all the letters of the alphabet stand up in life-like form when the pages open. Blue cloth spine, pictorial boards. Some childish writing to covers. Front endpaper missing and possibly publishers detail page. Child's writing and drawing to last page and verso of rear endpaper. Otherwise contents clean and pop-ups all in excellent order. Joints cracked. Published by: Bookano Strand Publications Ltd.
Click here for photo .
664975 Ill. by Hammond, Rosemary 48.00 GB pounds
CALENDAR FOR 1946 1946 VG/None Handmade calendar with original watercolour illustration by Rosemary Hammond. Overall size is 5 x 3.5". Picture size is 1.5" square. Picture is of a cute little bear in a blue dress with a blackbird. Very slight brown mark affecting some of the illustration but not disfiguring. Pull-off months on calendar complete. A cute little item.
Click here for photo .
594048 Ill. by White, Brian 15.00 GB pounds
EAGLE SPORTS ANNUAL 4 1955 Nr F/None B/w photos. Red cloth spine. Green pictorial boards. Free endpapers lightly browned else contents fine. Published by: Hulton Press
Click here for photo .
815060 9.00 GB pounds
FILM FUN ANNUAL 1955 1955 VG-/None Blue cloth spine, pictorial boards. Edges rubbed, corners worn. Name in belongs to box. Crossword puzzle partly completed in ink. A few margin marks. Published by: The Amalgamated Press
Click here for photo .
661919 15.00 GB pounds
FUN IN THE FOREST nd VG-/C/w Oblong format. Grey cloth spine. Pictorial card wraps. The adventures of Bunny Brown Joe Squirrel and Fred Fox. Cute colour pictures every page. Vertical crease to both covers. Edges worn. Front joint cracked. Contents bright and clean. Published by: Sandle Brothers Limited
Click here for photo .
594790 Ill. by Kubasta, Vojtech 15.00 GB pounds
HANSEL AND GRETEL c 1961 G-/None Yellow cloth spine. 8 pop-up scenes plus a moveable picture on front cover. Spine is a bit bumped and grubby. Edges are worn. 4 pop-ups in this book are BROKEN. Pop-up to front cover is torn and has been repaired- still just about working. Part missing to first pop-up. Some tears to 2nd pop-up - looks like part is missing to one tree pop-up. Moveable part missing to pop-up of Hansel 'Behind Bars'. Tab missing from witch in fire pop-up. Only a reading copy. Published by: Bancroft & Co.(Publishers) Ltd.
Click here for photo .
670589 8.00 GB pounds
JACKPOT COMIC ANNUAL 1966 1966 VG+/None Pictorial glazed boards. Colour pictures. Published by: World Distributors
Click here for photo .
668151 Ill. by Christie, G.F. 220.00 GB pounds
MERRY LITTLE COONS PLANTATION SONGS WITH MUSIC nd VG-/None Dean's Untearable Holiday Series No. 47. Oblong format. Shiny stiff card wraps. Full-page colour illustrations with text of the songs and full-page music scores. A delightful little book. Spine worn with loss of backstrip. Boards a little grubby and worn at corners. Pages lightly browned at margins. Otherwise beautifully bright and clean. An exceptionally scarce item! Published by: Dean & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .
803900 7.00 GB pounds
POP-UP PICTURE NURSERY RHYMES nd VG/None Oblong format. Pictorial glazed boards. 3 pop-up scenes. Spine and corners bumped and rubbed. Light creasing to pop-ups and faint grubby marks. Published by: Purnell & Sons
Click here for photo .
816040 80.00 GB pounds
RADIO FUN ANNUAL 1940 1940 Good/None The first Radio Fun annual! Blue cloth spine, pictorial boards. Edges and corners are very worn. Name in ink to belongs to box. Colouring to painting page and a little to preview page. Two pages have slight margin loss. 2 hinges are repaired with tape. Pages browned. Front joint cracked. Published by: The Amalgamated Press
Click here for photo .
669405 7.00 GB pounds
SQUIRREL HALL nd Good/None And The Folk Who Lived There. Blue paper boards, with pictorial onlay. Black and white and colour illustrations. 42 pages. Backstrip missing. Covers faded to green. Name in belongs to box. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton
Click here for photo .
591073 Ill. by Michman, Justin 10.00 GB pounds
TEDDY BEAR FUN nd VG-/None Bright pictorial boards, front cover shows Teddy balancing on a ball. Glorious colour pictures of teddies and gollies. A Rainbow Colour Book. Top and tail of spine chipped. Two pages detached. Published by: Collins
Click here for photo .
669676 Ill. by Michman, Justin 28.00 GB pounds
TEDDY BEAR FUN nd VG+/VG- Bright pictorial boards, front cover shows Teddy balancing on a ball. Glorious colour pictures of teddies and gollies. A Rainbow Colour Book. Corners rubbed. Pencil name erased from lower edge of title page otherwise contents fine. Pictorial wrapper is slightly creased and rubbed at edges with two closed tears. Published by: Collins
Click here for photo .
596449 8.00 GB pounds
THE BEEZER BOOK 1998 1998 Mint/None Glazed pictorial boards. Cover shows the characters building three snowmen. Colour illustrations. Book: not price-cut or inscribed. Published by: D.C. Thomson & Co Ltd
Click here for photo .
662525 8.00 GB pounds
THE CHILD'S OWN MAGAZINE 1896 Good/None Red decorated cloth with colour onlay to front cover. Floral decorated endpapers. Charming colour frontis. Numerous b/w illustrations. 63rd annual volume. Spine cracked at top, corners bumped. Joints repaired with red tape. Contents clean. Published by: The Sunday School Union
Click here for photo .
802895 Ill. by Nash, A.A. 6.50 GB pounds
THE CHILDREN'S ILLUSTRATED DICTIONARY nd Good/None Large format. Cloth spine. Red pictorial boards. Containing more than 600 separate full-colour pictures of interesting objects, people, animals, birds, flowers and things in everyday use, each subject clearly described in simple words. Board edges worn. Rear board has some surface damage. Inscription in ink to front pastedown. Published by: Juvenile Productions Ltd.
Click here for photo .
580618 Ill. by Ardizzone, Edward 17.00 GB pounds
THE OLD BALLAD OF THE BABES IN THE WOOD 1st ed 1972 Nr F/VG+ Attractive pictorial boards. Colour and b/w illustrations. Pictorial wrapper is faded to spine, with a few foxspots. Original price to front flap has been crossed out in ink. Published by: The Bodley Head
Click here for photo .
817952 20.00 GB pounds
THE ROVER BOOK FOR BOYS 1957 VG-/None Large format. Red spine, blue and yellow striped pictorial covers. Two-tone and b/w illustrations. Edges worn. Belongs to box completed in ink. Pages browned. Published by: D.C. Thomson & Co Ltd
Click here for photo .
662623 10.00 GB pounds
THE TODDLERS' PICTURE BOOK nd VG/C/w Fun for the Youngsters stories and rhymes. One of Uncle Wadman's celebrated childrens books. Brown card wraps. Pictorial onlay to front cover of young girl with puppy dog. Colour and two-tone illustrations. Name in ink inside front cover. A nice copy. Published by: Promak Ltd.
Click here for photo .
581524 Alleyne, Margaret Ill. by Robinson, Mary B. 18.00 GB pounds
THE STORY OF SAMMY STICKLEPIN nd VG/VG Colour pictorial boards. Delightful colour illustrations of Sammy the Hedgehog. Edges are worn. Pictorial wrapper is price-cut, browned to spine, with a couple of tiny edge-tears. Published by: F. Warne & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .
621708 Alleyne, Margaret Ill. by Robinson, Mary B. 20.00 GB pounds
THE STORY OF SAMMY STICKLEPIN nd VG/VG Colour pictorial boards. Delightful colour illustrations of Sammy the Hedgehog. Corners lightly rubbed. Front cover slightly bowed. Page edge browning. Outline of a bookplate to verso of frontis. Price-cut pictorial wrapper edge-worn with a few closed-edge tears and just a little grubby to rear. Published by: F. Warne & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .
668594 Andersen, Hans Christian 15.00 GB pounds
HANS ANDERSEN'S FAIRY TALES nd VG/VG Paperboards wtih very pretty front cover, pink spine and blue rear cover. Front cover shows a scene from the Wild Swans. Colour frontis. B/w illustrations. 12 fairy tales. Corners very slightly rubbed. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Pages lightly browned. A super copy in matching pictorial wrapper which is slightly creased at edges with a few small closed edge-tears. Published by: Collins
Click here for photo .
582892 Aunt Judy & Gatty, Mrs. Ill. by Gilbert, F. & Cooper, A.W. & Newcombe, R. 7.00 GB pounds
AUNT JUDY'S MAY-DAY VOLUME FOR YOUNG PEOPLE 1869 G-/None Embossed cloth, elaborate gilt decorations. B/w illustrations. Top inch of backstrip is missing. Spine split for a bit to rear. Some chipping and wear to edges. Covers are very unevenly faded and worn. A few pages are loose, but inserted. A reading copy only. Published by: Bell and Daldy
Click here for photo .
664412 Bagley, Belinda Ill. by Blackman, Lesley K. 8.50 GB pounds
TEN LITTLE CHICKS 1st ed 1989 VG/None Oblong format board book. Red cloth spine. A counting book. Pages are cut to show ten little chicks at the top, one of which disappears with each page turned. Top corner of last few pages a little worn. Published by: Brimax Books
Click here for photo .
677860 Baker, Alan Ill. by Baker, Alan 7.00 GB pounds
WHERE'S MOUSE? 1st ed 1992 Fine/Fine Mother Mouse has lost her baby - turn the pages and peep through the holes to help her find him. Glazed pictorial boards. Concertina story book opens out to make a beautiful woodland freize. Ink mark to rear pastedown. Name in ink to title-page. Published by: Kingfisher
Click here for photo .
818730 Barker, Cicely Mary Ill. by Barker, Cicely Mary 50.00 GB pounds
A FLOWER FAIRY ALPHABET c 1946 VG/VG Small format. Brown chequerboard design with colour onlay to front. 24 colour plates. Corners are a little bumped. Wrapper price to front flap is 2/6 net. Wrapper has a couple of 1" closed tears and is grubby. Published by: Blackie & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .
818970 Barker, Cicely Mary Ill. by Barker, Cicely Mary 50.00 GB pounds
A FLOWER FAIRY ALPHABET nd VG/VG Small format. Brown chequerboard design with colour onlay to front. 24 colour plates. Small chip to top of spine. Wrapper front flap price is 2/6 net. Wrapper is a grubby mainly to rear panel. Published by: Blackie & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .
620904 Barker, Cicely Mary Ill. by Barker, Cicely Mary 85.00 GB pounds
FLOWER FAIRIES OF THE AUTUMN nd VG/VG- Brown paperboards with chequerboard design and colour pictorial onlay. Exquisite colour plates. Tiny loss from top of backstrip. Corners lightly worn. Tiny nick to base of backstrip. Very pale, almost indiscernible foxing around plate margins. Pictorial wrapper has slight loss from corners, a couple of small closed edge-tears to rear and is a little grubby. Priced 1/6 to wrapper. This is a super copy of an early edition. Published by: Blackie & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .
818726 Barker, Cicely Mary Ill. by Barker, Cicely Mary 48.00 GB pounds
FLOWER FAIRIES OF THE AUTUMN c 1946 VG/VG Brown paperboards with chequerboard design and colour pictorial onlay. Exquisite colour plates. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Corners bumped. Price on wrapper flap is 2/6 net. Wrapper is worn to corners with some grubby marks. Published by: Blackie & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .
670578 Barnetson, John Ill. by Tanner, Suzy-Jane 10.00 GB pounds
CRITTER CHRONICLES 1st ed 1982 Fine/Nr F Large format. Blue cloth. Text and illustrations in blue. Animal adventures to entertain and amuse adults and children too. Fables for here and now. Published by: Celestial Arts
Click here for photo .
622903 Bayley, Nicola Ill. by Bayley, Nicola 10.00 GB pounds
CRAB CAT 1st ed 1984 VG/None Copycats series. Small format, pictorial glazed boards. Delightful colour illustrations. Top & tail of spine bumped & lightly worn. A few faint marks and creases to contents. Published by: Walker Books
Click here for photo .
669353 Berends, Polly Berrien Ill. by Jason, Leon 8.00 GB pounds
DOCTOR DOLITTLE AND HIS FRIENDS c 1968 VG/None A special motion picture edition. Adaped by Polly Berrien Berends from the characters and stories created by Hugh Lofting, based on the screenplay by Leslie Bricusse. Contains photographs from the film as well as other illustrations. Large format. Blue pictorial boards.. Spine slightly bumped and yellowed. Some fading to covers. Contents fine. Published by: Collins
Click here for photo .
670449 Blathwayt, Jean 8.00 GB pounds
JO'S NEIGHBOURS 1958 VG/VG- Red boards. Golden Way series no. 2. Colour frontis. Remains of bookplate to front endpaper. Wrapper price-clipped and edge-creased and rubbed to front. Published by: Lutterworth Press
Click here for photo .
623323 Blyton, Enid Ill. by Brett, Molly 14.00 GB pounds
CLICKY GETS INTO TROUBLE c 1958 VG/C/w A strip book. Yellow pictorial card wraps. Red spine. Small oblong format. Hole punched at spine, as issued. Small green mark to front cover. Small damp stain to edge of title page. Published by: Brockhampton Press
Click here for photo .
670732 Blyton, Enid Ill. by Soper, Eileen 24.00 GB pounds
DE VIJF WEER OP KIRRIN-EILAND nd VG+/VG Five on Kirrin Island Again in Dutch language. Yellow cloth with red titles. Black and white illustrations. 160 pages. Spine lightly bumped. Light page browning. Dust wrapper edge-rubbed with slight loss at corners. A nice copy. Published by: H.J.W. Becht'S Uitgeversmaatschappij
Click here for photo .
571608 Blyton, Enid 6.00 GB pounds
ENID BLYTON NATURE BOOKS SUMMER TIME nd VG-/None Pictorial card wraps. B/w photos. Round the Year series. Corners worn. Ex-school library with stamp to inside front cover. Published by: Evans Brothers Limited
Click here for photo .
661892 Blyton, Enid 10.00 GB pounds
ENID BLYTON NATURE BOOKS SUMMER TIME nd VG/C/w Pictorial card wraps. B/w photos. Round the Year series. Slight wear to top of spine, small crack to base. Name in ink to front endpaper. Published by: Evans Brothers Limited
Click here for photo .
661891 Blyton, Enid 10.00 GB pounds
ENID BLYTON NATURE BOOKS WINTER TIME nd VG-/C/w Pictorial card wraps. B/w photos. Round the Year series. Hinge split between frontis and title-page. Small crack to top of spine. Name in ink to front endpaper. Published by: Evans Brothers Limited
Click here for photo .
670536 Blyton, Enid 6.00 GB pounds
ENID BLYTON'S THIRTEENTH TELL-A-STORY BOOK nd VG/None Yellow boards, black title to spine & vignettes to spine & front. Pictorial endpapers & b/w illustrations. 159 pages. Slight page-edge browning. Published by: World Distributors Ltd
Click here for photo .
567671 Blyton, Enid Ill. by McGavin, Hilda 48.00 GB pounds
HELLO, MR. TWIDDLE! 2nd 1944 VG/VG More stories of Mr. Twiddle, who makes the most ridiculous mistakes and does the most amazing things, much to the surprise and annoyance of his wife! Green cloth, black titles. B/w illustrations. Slight fading to top and tail of spine. Inscription in ink to front pastedown. Light foxing to endpapers. Contents clean. Bright pictorial wrapper is backed with white paper, has small closed tears, nicks at corners with light edge-creasing, and is browned to spine. Published by: George Newnes Ltd
Click here for photo .
684158 Blyton, Enid Ill. by McGavin, Hilda 9.00 GB pounds
HELLO, MR. TWIDDLE! 3rd 1946 VG-/None More stories of Mr. Twiddle, who makes the most ridiculous mistakes and does the most amazing things, much to the surprise and annoyance of his wife! Green cloth, black titles. B/w illustrations. Spine and corners bumped. Edges of boards faded. Name in ink to front endpaper. Endpapers foxed. Published by: George Newnes Ltd
Click here for photo .
806211 Blyton, Enid Ill. by Davie, E.H. 30.00 GB pounds
HURRAH FOR THE CIRCUS! 1st ed 1939 VG-/None Orange cloth, black titles. B/w illustrations. Another splendid book about Mr. Galliano's wonderful circus. Spine and cover edges are unevenly faded, with a few browning patches. Corners are bumped and worn. A few repaired margin tears to pages internally. Looks to be a brown glue (?) stain to page 21. Foxing to outer page edges and to some page margins. Published by: George Newnes Ltd
Click here for photo .
625600 Blyton, Enid Ill. by McLaren, William 10.00 GB pounds
LET'S GARDEN 1st ed thus 1948 VG/None Packed with valuable advice and written in a simple and fascinating style. Blue cloth, gilt title to spine. Blue floral patterned endpapers. B/w illustrations. Covers unevenly faded. Spine browned & foxed. Contents bright. Published by: Latimer House Limited
Click here for photo .
593700 Blyton, Enid Ill. by Soper, Eileen 16.00 GB pounds
POLLY PIGLET 1943 G+/None Blue pictorial boards. Delightful colour and b/w illustrations of Polly and her farmyard friends. An Enid Blyton Picture Book. Backstrip missing. Boards a little grubby. Contents very good. Published by: The Brockhampton Book Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .
662626 Blyton, Enid Ill. by Soper, Eileen 24.00 GB pounds
POLLY PIGLET 1st ed 1944 Good/None Blue pictorial boards. Delightful colour and b/w illustrations of Polly and her farmyard friends. An Enid Blyton Picture Book. Spine very worn. Corners worn. Boards grubby. Name in pencil inside front cover. A few marginal marks but contents generally clean. Published by: The Brockhampton Book Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .
669682 Blyton, Enid Ill. by Davie, E.H. 38.00 GB pounds
THE FLYING GOAT nd VG-/G- Brown mock leather boards, gilt titles. B/w illustrations. A Pitkin Pleasure Book. Edges rubbed. Pale foxing to endpapers. Contents bright and clean. Red pictorial wrapper has vertical tears to front fold and spine with slight loss to lower rear edge. Very scarce, especially in original wrapper. Published by: Pitkin
Click here for photo .
670745 Blyton, Enid Ill. by Wheeler, Dorothy 18.00 GB pounds
THE LITTLE TREE HOUSE nd Good/Poor Being the Adventures of Josie, Click and Bun. Green cloth, black titles. Black and white illustrations. 93 pages. Fifth Impression. Covers discoloured. Pages 1-6 coloured in. Slight foxing to endpapers, Else contents tight. Dustwrapper price-clipped, rear flap detatched, edge rubbed and chipped with loss. Published by: George Newnes Ltd
Click here for photo .
991589 Bond, Michael Ill. by Wood, Ivor 12.00 GB pounds
PADDINGTON'S POP-UP BOOK 1st ed 1977 VG/None Red and yellow pictorial glazed boards. Lovely pop-up scenes. Corners lightly rubbed, small nick to lower front edge. A few light finger marks to contents. A few tabs creased. Pop-ups all working. Published by: William Collins
Click here for photo .
805720 Burke, Thomas Ill. by Appleton, Honor C. 60.00 GB pounds
CHILDREN IN VERSE 1st ed 1913 VG-/None Blue cloth, gold title and picture to spine. Pictorial endpapers. 8 colour plates and numerous black and white illlustrations. 50 songs of playful childhood. Spine and corners bumped. Bookplate to front pastedown. Endpapers foxed Published by: Duckworth and Co.
Click here for photo .
594508 Burnett, Frances Hodgson Ill. by Birch, Reginald B. 10.00 GB pounds
LITTLE LORD FAUNTLEROY c 1905 VG/None Brown pictorial cloth, gilt title to front cover. B/w illustrations. Light bumping and wear to spine and corners. Foxing to some pages internally. Inscription in ink to verso of front endpaper. Published by: Frederick Warne & Co
Click here for photo .
669024 Burningham, John Ill. by Burningham, John 5.50 GB pounds
JUST CATS 1st ed 1983 VG/C/w A story, a game and a learning experience. Pictorial card wraps. Book 6 in the Viking Number Play series. Opens out in two dimensions. Colour illustrations. Covers a little grubby with the remains of sticky label to bottom front corner. Published by: Walker Books
Click here for photo .
662496 Carroll, Lewis Ill. by Morton-Sale, John 15.00 GB pounds
ALICE'S ADVENTURES IN WONDERLAND AND THROUGH THE LOOKING-GLASS nd VG/None Blue cloth, gilt title to spine. Red and black frontis, delicate b/w illustrations. Rebound in modern cloth. Slight foxing. A few marks to contents. Published by: William Clowes & Sons
Click here for photo .
588611 Carroll, Lewis Ill. by Tenniel, John 8.00 GB pounds
THROUGH THE LOOKING-GLASS AND WHAT ALICE FOUND THERE 1988 Nr F/Nr F Little Alice Edition. Small format, white boards with gilt title to spine. Blue decorated endpapers. 50 illustrations including 8 colour plates. Very cover edges are browned. Pictorial wrapper is a little faded to spine, with light creasing. Published by: Macmillan Children's Books
Click here for photo .
663018 Carroll, Lewis Ill. by Tenniel, John 8.00 GB pounds
THROUGH THE LOOKING-GLASS AND WHAT ALICE FOUND THERE 1st ed thus 1988 Nr F/Nr F Little Alice Edition. Small format, white boards with gilt title to spine. Blue decorated endpapers. 50 illustrations including 8 colour plates. Neat name and date to half-title page. Published by: Macmillan Children's Books
Click here for photo .
663754 Chaundler, Christine Ill. by Rees, Gladys M. 16.00 GB pounds
THE CHILDREN'S STORY HOUR 1945 VG-/None Orange cloth, picture of elf on toadstool to front cover. Pictorial endpapers. Orange, yellow and blue colour pictures plus b/w illustrations. First story "The Little Man Who Had A Little Gun". 10.5 x 7". Dampmarks to lower edge of front cover and upper edge of rear cover. Light creasing to half-title. Contents bright and clean. Published by: Museum Press Limited
Click here for photo .
668549 Clarke, Barton 15.00 GB pounds
FIRE ALARM! THE STORY OF OUR FIRE BRIGADES 1st ed 1964 VG+/VG A comparison of today's methods with yesterday's muddles. Entertaining and informative for the young reader. Peach boards, gilt title to spine. B/w photos. Very faint marks to covers otherwise a fine copy in price-cut wrapper which is slightly foxed and grubby. Published by: Epworth Press
Click here for photo .
665489 Clavell, James Ill. by Sharp, George 10.00 GB pounds
THRUMP-O-MOTO 1st ed 1986 Fine/Nr F Exploring a world we can only find in dreams, the everyday world of a little wizard and his apprentice Hero. Large format. Red cloth, gilt title to spine. Fantastic colour illustrations throughout. Wrapper corners lightly rubbed else fine. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton
Click here for photo .
665884 Cockett, Mary Ill. by Caldwell, Doreen 12.00 GB pounds
THE CAT AND THE CASTLE 1987 VG/None One of the Hopscotch series. Glazed pictorial boards. b/w illustrations. SIGNED by author on title=page. Corners slightly worn. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton
Click here for photo .
665885 Cockett, Mary Ill. by Caldwell, Doreen 15.00 GB pounds
THE DAY OF THE SQUIRRELS 1st ed 1987 VG+/None The Hopscotch series. Green glazed pictorial boards. B/w illustrations. Tom and Alice discover some abandoned squirrels in a nest. SIGNED by author on title page. A nice bright copy. Published by: Jonathan Cape
Click here for photo .
665476 Cole, Babette Ill. by Cole, Babette 12.50 GB pounds
THE TROUBLE WITH MUM 1st ed 1983 VG/None The trouble with mum... is that she is a witch!! Delightful story of how mum saved the school. Wonderful colour illustrations. Glazed pictorial boards. Spine and corners slightly bumped and rubbed. Inscription in ink to front pastedown. Faint marks to edges of some pages. Published by: Kaye & Ward
Click here for photo .
661839 Collier, Madeleine & Smith, D.M. Percy 8.50 GB pounds
MRS. WHITE PUSS AND CATLAND nd VG-/None Yellow pictorial boards. Colour frontis, b/w illustrations. Two stories in one book. 2" crack to spine with slight loss at top. Published by: Lutterworth Press
Click here for photo .
663031 Cooke, Arthur O. 20.00 GB pounds
WORK AND WORKERS SHOWN TO THE CHILDREN nd Good/None Shown To The Children series. Small format. Red and black boards with gilt t itle and decoration to spine. 48 photographic plates. Top edge gilt. Spine and corners bumped and rubbed. Light foxing. Plates have been crayoned on verso. Otherwise a clean copy of this scarce title. Published by: T.C. & E.C. Jack Ltd
Click here for photo .
624006 Crockett, S.R. Ill. by Browne, Gordon & Groome, W.H.C. 20.00 GB pounds
SWEETHEART TRAVELLERS c 1895 VG-/None Green pictorial cloth. B/w illustrations. Top edge gilt. A story of early cycling. Spine bumped, corners lightly rubbed. Joints cracked. Inscription in ink to half-title. Some hinges lightly pulled. Published by: Wells Gardner, Darton & Co.
Click here for photo .
662529 Crombie, Bunty Ill. by Crombie, Bunty 32.00 GB pounds
BILLY BOY GOES SAILING nd VG-/P/w Oblong format. Pictorial paperwraps. Full-page colour pictures, mostly double-spreads. Plus other sepia drawings. Covers lightly creased with a few small closed tears at edges. Light vertical crease to pages, contents clean. Published by: T.V. Boardman & Company Limited
Click here for photo .
664435 Dann, Colin 10.00 GB pounds
THE RAM OF SWEETRIVER 1st ed 1986 VG/VG A compelling story of the flock's long and arduous journey to find new pastures and safety from the floods. By the author of the award-winning Animals of Farthing Wood. Corners bumped and dent to rear cover. Contents fine. Pictorial wrapper very slightly rubbed and lightly creased at edges. Published by: Hutchinson
Click here for photo .
618979 De Brunhoff, Jean & De Brunhoff, Laurent & Sauder, Peter 6.00 GB pounds
BABAR AN ELEPHANT'S BEST FRIEND 1991 Nr F/None Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour pictures to every page. Story by Sauder based on the De Brunhoff characters from the animated series. Spine bumped. Covers have small indentations present. Published by: Binky Books
Click here for photo .
666443 De La Mare, Walter Ill. by Bold 10.00 GB pounds
BROOMSTICKS & OTHER TALES 1925 VG/None Brown pictorial cloth, gilt titles. B/w plates and illustrations. 378 pages. White erasing fluid on front endpaper. Slight foxing to edges. Marks to spine. Published by: Constable and Company Ltd.
Click here for photo .
588537 De La Touche, Grace & Carroll, Lewis Ill. by Storey, Pamela 4.00 GB pounds
ALICE IN WONDERLAND 1994 Nr F/None Yellow glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Bow Wow Books series. Published by: Grandreams Limited
Click here for photo .
665857 Dickens, Charles Ill. by Smith, Jessie Willcox 50.00 GB pounds
DICKENS'S CHILDREN 1912 Good/None 10 full-page colour plates. Green cloth, gilt title and decoration to front and circular onlay. Spine worn at head and tail. Corners rubbed. Light pencil marking to rear cover. Faint stain to front cover. Inscription in ink and writing to front endpaper. Some pale foxing. One page has slight surface paper damage. Light fingering and page creasing. Still a nice bright copy of this attractive book. Published by: Charles Scribner's Sons
Click here for photo .
670759 Disney, Walt Ill. by Disney, Walt 7.00 GB pounds
LADY AND THE TRAMP 1st ed 1984 VG/None Pictorial glazed boards. Colour illustrations from the film. Corners rubbed. Published by: Purnell
Click here for photo .
669079 Doyle, Roddy 8.50 GB pounds
THE GIGGLER TREATMENT 2000 Fine/Fine Glazed pictorial boards. Blue endpapers. Mr. Mack is about to step foot first into a fate he doesn't deserve. He is about to experience ... the Giggler Treatment. Small file copy stamp on front endpaper. Spine and top corners bumped. Published by: Scholastic Children'S Books
Click here for photo .
665000 Eberle, Irmengarde Ill. by Rose, Gerald 14.00 GB pounds
PETE AND THE MOUSE c 1964 VG/G- Pete was a friendly horse who got along well with everyone except with the mouse! Blue cloth. Red title to spine. Interesting colour illustrations. Top and tail of spine faded. Pictorial wrapper is price-cut with large closed edge-tear and loss to top and tail of spine and rear top corner. Published by: Abelard-Schuman
Click here for photo .
670464 Ellis, J.J. 7.00 GB pounds
JOHN BUNYAN THE IMMORTAL DREAMER nd VG/G- Orange cloth. Black title to spine and vignette to front cover. Memoir Series of Mighty Men and Women. B/w illustrations. Covers faded at edges. Spine and corners bumped. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Outer page edges foxed. Wrapper edge-torn and chipped with slight loss and price-clipped. Published by: Pickering & Inglis Ltd.
Click here for photo .
670715 Ewing, Juliana Horatia 8.00 GB pounds
LOB LIE-BY-THE-FIRE AND OTHER TALES nd VG-/None Tan cloth spine, decorated boards. Gilt title to spine. Spine bumped and marked. Corners worn. Name in ink to front pastedown and endpaper. Foxspots throughout. Published by: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge
Click here for photo .
670716 Ewing, Juliana Horatia 7.00 GB pounds
MELCHIOR'S DREAM AND OTHER TALES c 1885 VG-/None Tan cloth spine, decorated boards. Gilt title to spine. Spine bumped and lightly marked. Corners worn. Light foxspots throughout and endpapers browned. Published by: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge
Click here for photo .
670760 Ewing, Juliana Horatia 6.50 GB pounds
MRS. OVERTHWAY'S REMEMBRANCES nd VG/None Tan cloth spine, gilt title. Brown decorative boards. Top edge gilt. Name in ink to front endpaper. Corners worn. Spine a little grubby. Published by: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge
Click here for photo .
670717 Ewing, Juliana Horatia 7.00 GB pounds
SIX TO SIXTEEN A STORY FOR GIRLS nd VG-/None Tan cloth spine, decorated boards. Gilt title to spine. Spine bumped, corners worn. Title faded. Name in ink to front endpaper. Light foxspots throughout. Published by: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge
Click here for photo .
670714 Ewing, Juliana Horatia 14.00 GB pounds
WE AND THE WORLD nd VG-/None Two volumes. Tan cloth spine, decorated boards. Gilt titles to spines. Spines darkened and gilt faded. Small worn spot to spine of volume 1. Corners worn, spines bumped. Foxing to endpapers and light foxspots throughout. Published by: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge
Click here for photo .
665417 Ferns, Ann Ill. by Ferrier, Susanne 6.00 GB pounds
MUNGO THE MUD MONSTER 1st ed 1984 Fine/VG- Mungo wakes from a million years sleep to find that he and his friend Drongobird are wonders of the world! Large format. A charming story illustrated in colour throughout. Glazed pictorial boards. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Wrapper has a 1" closed tear to top of spine. Published by: Lansdowne
Click here for photo .
670765 Freeman, Barbara C. Ill. by Freeman, Barbara C. 6.50 GB pounds
THE OTHER FACE 1st ed US 1976 Nr F/VG Grey cloth, b/w decorations. Wrapper corners lightly rubbed. Published by: E.P. Dutton & Co.
Click here for photo .
665481 Gooding, Kathleen 6.00 GB pounds
THE FESTIVAL SUMMER 1st ed 1984 Fine/Nr F Emily and Pip investigate the mystery of Maltby Hall. Blue boards, silver title to spine. Spine slightly bumped. Pictorial wrapper has just one tiny mark to rear edge. Published by: Faber & Faber
Click here for photo .
816197 Grahame, Kenneth Ill. by Cole, Babette 10.00 GB pounds
THE WIND IN THE WILLOWS A POP-UP BOOK 1st ed 1983 VG-/None Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations and delightful pop-up scenes. Covers browned, corners are bumped. 2 pop-ups have been mended with tape, still in very good working order. Published by: Methuen Childrens Books Ltd
Click here for photo .
564177 Hague, Kathleen Ill. by Hague, Michael 6.00 GB pounds
NUMBEARS 1st ed 1986 Fine/Fine A counting book teaching 1-12. Delightful pictures of teddy bears. Published by: Methuen Childrens Books Ltd
Click here for photo .
666617 Hague, Kathleen Ill. by Hague, Michael 7.00 GB pounds
NUMBEARS 1st ed 1986 Fine/Fine A counting book teaching 1-12. Delightful pictures of teddy bears. Published by: Methuen Childrens Books Ltd
Click here for photo .
816906 Hale, Kathleen Ill. by Hale, Kathleen 70.00 GB pounds
ORLANDO THE JUDGE 1950 Nr F/P/w A Harlequin Book. Oblong format, pictorial paper wraps. Lithographed colour and b/w illustrations. Light pencil 'p 3413' to top of front cover (hardly noticeable). Light crease to lower rear corner and last page. Else an immaculate copy. Published by: John Murray
Click here for photo .
594491 Hammond, Rosemary Ill. by Hammond, Rosemary 20.00 GB pounds
THE GIFTED BEAR 1st ed 1946 VG+/C/w Small format. Green pictorial card wraps. A delightful story of a little bear with many talents. Cute colour illustrations and text in script. Light wear to spine. Contents are excellent. A really cute book! Published by: Geoffrey Cumberlege & Oxford University Press
Click here for photo .
664974 Hammond, Rosemary Ill. by Hammond, Rosemary 20.00 GB pounds
THE GIFTED BEAR 1st ed 1946 VG+/C/w Small format. Green pictorial card wraps. A delightful story of a little bear with many talents. Cute colour illustrations and text in script. A few faint marks to covers. Contents bright and clean. Published by: Geoffrey Cumberlege & Oxford University Press
Click here for photo .
674867 Harris, Rosemary Ill. by Baynes, Pauline 12.00 GB pounds
THE ENCHANTED HORSE 1st ed 1981 VG/None An Indian legend. Green pictorial boards. Striking colour illustrations. Corners rubbed. Creasing to endpapers and title page. Small pale mark to front pastedown and some small fox spots to a few page margins. Published by: Kestrel Books
Click here for photo .
586512 Henderson, J.A. Ill. by Scott, M.K.C. 9.00 GB pounds
BIRDS SHOWN TO THE CHILDREN nd VG/Good Shown To The Children series. Brown cloth, gilt titles. Pictorial onlay to front. 48 colour plates. Wrapper spine stained. Published by: T.C. & E.C. Jack Ltd
Click here for photo .
805773 Henderson, J.A. Ill. by Scott, M.K.C. 10.00 GB pounds
BIRDS SHOWN TO THE CHILDREN nd VG/Good Shown To The Children series. Brown cloth, gilt titles. Pictorial onlay to front. 48 colour plates. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Pictorial wrapper is browned, marked and torn with loss. Published by: T.C. & E.C. Jack Ltd
Click here for photo .
663026 Henderson, J.A. Ill. by Kelman, Janet Harvey & Allen, Olive 12.50 GB pounds
GARDENS SHOWN TO THE CHILDREN nd VG/None Shown To The Children series. Red and black boards, gilt title and decoration to spine. 32 colour plates. Top edge gilt. Spine and corners very slightly bumped and rubbed. Endpapers and outer page edges lightly foxed. Published by: T.C. & E.C. Jack
Click here for photo .
815004 Henty, G.A. Ill. by Wood, Stanley L. 150.00 GB pounds
RUJUB THE JUGGLER 1st ed thus 1899 Good/None Presentation edition. Blue pictorial cloth, white titles on gilt background. 8 b/w plates. All edges gilt. A tale of the Indian Mutiny. Spine browned, covers rubbed. Top & tail of spine & corners worn. Joints pulled. Small name in ink to top of first page. All plates present, one plate worn at edges. A few margin marks throughout. Hinges pulled. Published by: Chatto & Windus
Click here for photo .
673374 Jacques, Brian Ill. by Chalk, Gary 155.00 GB pounds
REDWALL 1st ed 1986 Nr F/Nr F Blue boards, gilt title to spine. B/w chapter headers. Redwall is the author's first full-length novel. Spine slightly bumped and very slightly faded at top edge. Front free endpaper is very slightly browned. In beautiful pictorial wrapper. Published by: Hutchinson
Click here for photo .
807571 Jacques, Brian Ill. by Curless, Allan 7.00 GB pounds
THE LONG PATROL 1st ed 1997 Nr F/Nr F Rousing adventure, songs, riddles, mysteries and feasts - another in the chronicles of Redwall. Blue boards, gilt title to spine. Very light page-edge browning. Published by: Hutchinson
Click here for photo .
623733 James, Grace Ill. by Gardiner, Mary 7.50 GB pounds
JOHN AND MARY DETECTIVES 1943 Good/None Red cloth, yellow title and vignette. B/w illustrations. Edges bumped, spine lightly faded. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Front joint cracked. A few margin marks and corner creases. Published by: Frederick Muller Limited
Click here for photo .
664406 James, Grace Ill. by Gardiner, Mary 7.50 GB pounds
JOHN AND MARY DETECTIVES 1946 VG-/None Red cloth, yellow title and vignette. B/w illustrations. Corners slightly rubbed. Rear endpaper missing. Name in ink to front endpaper. Published by: Frederick Muller Limited
Click here for photo .
591252 Jones, Jo Elwyn & Gladstone, J. Francis 12.00 GB pounds
THE RED KING'S DREAM OR LEWIS CARROLL IN WONDERLAND 1st ed 1995 Mint/Fine The characters from the Alice stories identified as real people... Light blue cloth, white title to spine. B/w illustrations. Dustwrapper: price clipped. Published by: Jonathan Cape
Click here for photo .
594223 King-Smith, Dick Ill. by Terry, Michael 5.00 GB pounds
ANIMAL STORIES c 1997 VG/C/w Large format. Pictorial card wraps. Colour illustrations. Cats, dogs, mice, hedgehogs and - of course - pigs! Top of spine bumped. Contents fine. Published by: Puffin Books
Click here for photo .
670448 Latham, Robert O. 8.00 GB pounds
TRAIL MAKER 1961 VG+/VG Green boards. The story of David Livingstone. Colour frontis. Wrapper lightly edge-creased. A nice copy. Published by: Lutterworth Press
Click here for photo .
588110 Lewis, Naomi Ill. by Jones, Harold 14.00 GB pounds
THE SILENT PLAYMATE 1st ed 1979 Fine/Fine A Collection of Doll Stories. Blue cloth with gilt title to spine. For doll lovers of all ages. Black and white illustrations throughout. 219 pages. Published by: Victor Gollancz
Click here for photo .
621797 Lewis, Naomi Ill. by Jones, Harold 12.00 GB pounds
THE SILENT PLAYMATE 1st ed 1979 VG+/VG+ A Collection of Doll Stories. Blue cloth with gilt title to spine. For doll lovers of all ages. Black and white illustrations throughout. 219 pages. Lower corners and top front edge very lightly bumped. Top edge of text block a little grubby. Pictorial wrapper very lightly edge-creased at top. Published by: Victor Gollancz
Click here for photo .
665477 Lingard, Joan 12.50 GB pounds
TUG OF WAR 1st ed 1989 Fine/Nr F A novel based on the experiences of the author's husband and family who fled Latvia during the second world war, becoming refugees in Europe before settling in Canada in 1948. Burgundy boards, gilt title to spine. SIGNED by author. Pictorial wrapper just very slightly rubbed at edges. Published by: Hamish Hamilton
Click here for photo .
670476 Marshall, Ray Ill. by Bradley, John 14.00 GB pounds
THE CAR 1st ed 1984 VG/None Watch It Work! series. Oblong format. Yellow pictorial glazed boards. Watch it work by operating the moving diagrams. Colour pictures throughout. Covers a little grubby. Contents fine. Published by: Viking Kestrel
Click here for photo .
669345 McNeil, Mary Jean Ill. by King, Colin 10.00 GB pounds
HOW THINGS BEGAN 1st ed 1975 VG/None Large format. Pictorial glazed boards. How things used to be a long time ago. All the pages tell stories of the inventions.. Spine lightly bumped. Contents fine. Published by: Usborne
Click here for photo .
620213 Meteyard, Peter Ill. by Firmin, Peter 14.00 GB pounds
STANLEY THE TALE OF THE LIZARD 1st ed US 1979 VG-/VG- White glazed pictorial boards. Lovely colour and two-tone illustrations throughout. Spine and corners lightly bumped. Foxing and pale marks to margins. Dustwrapper is lightly marked and edge-rubbed. Published by: Andre Deutsch
Click here for photo .
583417 Moore, Doris Langley 6.00 GB pounds
BOOK OF SCRAPS 1st ed 1984 Fine/None Large format. Pictorial glazed boards. A collection of Victorian scrapbook entries. Published by: Andre Deutsch & Laura Ashley
Click here for photo .
669334 Morrison, Margaret Ill. by Pieck, Anton 30.00 GB pounds
JUST DONKEYS nd VG/None Blue cloth with gilt titles. Black and white line illustrations and colour plates (4). Spine and corners worn. Contents clean and bright. Published by: Hutchinson & Co., Ltd
Click here for photo .
594092 Moss, Robert 12.00 GB pounds
THE BOYS' AND GIRLS' CINEMA CLUBS ANNUAL nd Nr F/VG Blue cloth spine. Colour pictorial boards. Colour and b/w photos. Front pastedown shows Petula Clark and Dirk Bogarde. Corners very lightly rubbed. Small edge-tear to front endpaper. Pictorial wrapper has small piece missing from lower spine. Published by: Juvenile Productions
Click here for photo .
665656 Moss, Robert 7.00 GB pounds
THE BOYS' AND GIRLS' CINEMA CLUBS ANNUAL c 1952 Good/None Blue cloth spine. Colour pictorial boards. Colour and b/w photos. Front pastedown shows Petula Clark and Dirk Bogarde. Inscription in ink to front endpaper dated Christmas 1951. Corners worn. Edges rubbed, boards lightly creased. Inscription in ink to front endpapers crossed out with black felt tip in four different places. A few light margin creases and light margin marks. Published by: Juvenile Productions
Click here for photo .
668169 Nesbit, E. 100.00 GB pounds
THE WOULDBEGOODS 1st ed 1901 Good/None Red cloth, gilt title and vignette to spine and front cover. 18 b/w plates. 331 pages. Top edge gilt. Spine sunned and worn at top and tail. Corners bumped. Covers a little marked. Front and rear joints cracked. Inscription in ink to half-title page. First gathering detached (16 pages). A few margin marks but generally contents clean. Published by: T. Fisher Unwin
Click here for photo .
669622 Nightingale, M. Ill. by Nightingale, C.T. 40.00 GB pounds
TONY-O'-DREAMS 1st ed 1919 VG/None The adventures of Tony who meets the pixies, goes up the moon beam and finds himself in different lands when dreaming. Pale blue cloth, pictorial onlay to front cover. Beautiful tipped-in colour plates plus b/w illustrations. Spine faded, foxed and bumped. Prize plate to front pastedown. Endpapers browned. Contents clean. Published by: B.H. Blackwell
Click here for photo .
577587 Oram, Hiawyn Ill. by Rodwell, Jenny 6.00 GB pounds
SKITTLEWONDER AND THE WIZARD 1st ed 1980 VG/None White pictorial glazed boards. Colour illustrations throughout. Corner clipped from front endpaper. Boards slightly yellowed. Published by: Andersen Press Ltd.
Click here for photo .
664395 Outhwaite, Grenbry Ill. by Outhwaite, Ida Rentoul 580.00 GB pounds
THE LITTLE FAIRY SISTER 1929 VG/Poor Blue cloth. 8 exquisite colour plates of fairies and 8 b/w plates also of fairies. The story is as fairy-like as the fairies themselves could wish. Top and tail of spine faded. Pale foxspots to outer page edges and very creasing to a few page margins. One plate has 2" repaired marginal tear. Contents and covers exceptionally clean. Pictorial wrapper has lower half of front missing although illustration of fairy and kookaburra still present, chips to edges and slight loss to head and tail of spine. A superb copy of this scarce and beautiful book. Published by: A. & C. Black Ltd.
Click here for photo .
990852 Oxenbury, Helen Ill. by Oxenbury, Helen 18.00 GB pounds
729 ANIMAL ALLSORTS 1st ed 1980 Nr F/None A heads, bodies and legs book. Create all kinds of strange creatures with this novelty book!! Published by: Methuen Walker Books
Click here for photo .
622367 Phillips, Eden Ill. by Tarrant, Margaret 6.50 GB pounds
MY FIRST BOOK OF NUMBERS 1st ed thus 1989 Nr F/None White glazed pictorial boards. Learning to count from 1 to 20. Full-page colour pictures accompany the rhymes. Spine lightly and rear edge lightly bumped. Contents fine. Published by: Tiger Books
Click here for photo .
664399 Potter, Beatrix Ill. by Potter, Beatrix 50.00 GB pounds
THE PIE AND THE PATTY-PAN c 1910 Good/None Larger format, brown boards. Large circular picture of Ribby to front cover. Lilac patty-pan endpapers. Backstrip missing. Corners worn. A few margin marks but generally a clean copy of an early edition. Published by: Frederick Warne & Co
Click here for photo .
594947 Potter, Beatrix Ill. by Potter, Beatrix 20.00 GB pounds
THE STORY OF MISS MOPPET c 1939 Good/None Small format. Beige boards with brown titles. Circular onlay to front. Colour pictures. Printed on one side only. 52 pages. Bottom couple inches of spine has at one time been detached, but has now been reglued. Boards are a bit darkened. Pencil writing to onlay. Some grubby and brown marks to pages. A reading copy. Published by: Frederick Warne & Co Ltd
Click here for photo .
576558 Potter, Beatrix Ill. by Potter, Beatrix 30.00 GB pounds
THE TALE OF TWO BAD MICE 1947 VG+/VG Red boards, black titles. Colour pictorial onlay to front. 59 pages. Pictures printed on both sides of page. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. A lovely bright copy in white pictorial wrapper which is browned to spine, slightly grubby and very slightly nicked at corners. Published by: Frederick Warne & Co Ltd
Click here for photo .
665886 Ridge, Antonia Ill. by Kennedy, A.E. 8.00 GB pounds
THE HANDY ELEPHANT AND OTHER STORIES 2nd 1946 VG/None Cream cloth, blue title to spine. B/w text illustrations. Spine and corners bumped and spine slightly faded. A nice copy. Published by: Faber & Faber
Click here for photo .
669012 Roberts, Doreen Ill. by Roberts, Doreen 6.50 GB pounds
HARRY BY THE SEA 1st ed 1974 VG/VG Pictorial paperboards. Yellow endpapers. Large format. When Harry moved from the city to the seaside he felt strange and lonely until the day he found a boat... Striking colour pictures throughout. Wrapper slightly edge-creased and price-clipped. Top and tail of spine bumped. Contents very good indeed. Published by: Oxford University Press
Click here for photo .
596513 Robinson, Ian Ill. by Harrold, John 10.00 GB pounds
RUPERT ANNUAL 2001 2001 Fine/None No. 66. Front cover shows Rupert on a seahorse. Published by: Pedigree Books Limited
Click here for photo .
681094 Robinson, Ian Ill. by Harrold, John 30.00 GB pounds
RUPERT ANNUAL 2001 2001 Fine/None No. 66. Front cover shows Rupert on a seahorse. SIGNED by John Harrold. Small nick to lower edge of front cover otherwise mint. Published by: Pedigree Books Limited
Click here for photo .
668728 Rogers, William Harry Ill. by Busch, Wilhelm 98.00 GB pounds
A BUSHEL OF MERRYTHOUGHTS 1st ed 1868 G-/None Four works in one volume. Contains: The Terrible Punishment of the Naughty Boys of Corinth; The Disobedient Children Who Stole Sugar-Bread; Cat And Mouse; The Fearful Tragedy of Ice-Peter. Reprinted in 1900 as A Book of Merry Thoughts. Oblong format, pictorial front board, green cloth spine. Comical b/w illustrations accompanied by hunourous verse. The book has been repaired with all pages having reinforced hinges. Page 13 of Cat and Mouse is missing as it is from all copies. Covers are worn and chipped at edges and badly scuffed to rear. Extensive foxing and grubby marks throughout with pencil drawings and annotation mainly on blank pages. Despite all this it remains a readable copy of a scarce Victorian book. Published by: Sampson Low, Son & Marston
Click here for photo .
670560 Rosen, Michael Ill. by Sweeten, Sami 7.00 GB pounds
FRECKLY FEET AND ITCHY KNEES 1st ed 1990 Fine/None Glazed pictorial boards. Colour pictures. Published by: Collins
Click here for photo .
668642 Rybot, Doris Ill. by Hall, Douglas 7.50 GB pounds
MY KINGDOM FOR A DONKEY 1st ed 1963 VG/G- Dark green boards with gilt title and vignette to spine. B/w illustrations. Spine and corners slightly bumped. Some light foxing to endpapers and outer page edges. Wrapper is price-cut, torn at corners with slight loss to front edge, some foxing and circular stain to front. Published by: Hutchinson of London
Click here for photo .
668742 Seton, Ernest Thompson Ill. by Seton, Ernest Thompson 11.50 GB pounds
JOHNNY BEAR AND OTHER STORIES FROM LIVES OF THE HUNTED nd G-/None Three stories: Johnny Bear; Tito The Story Of The Coyote That Learned; Why The Chickadee Goes Crazy Once A Year. Green cloth, black title to spine, bear vignette to front cover. B/w plates and text illustrations. Corners worn, rear cover marked. Wear to top and tail of spine with a couple of small cracks. Name and address in pencil to front pastedown. Inscription in pencil to front endpaper. A few pencil and ink marks to contents. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton
Click here for photo .
589877 Sewell, Anna Ill. by Edwards, Lionel 8.00 GB pounds
BLACK BEAUTY 1st ed 1946 G+/None Oblong format. Brown cloth with gilt title to front. Colour frontis and full-page b/w sketches. Book: spine and corners slightly bumped and rubbed. Light foxing to endpapers. Published by: Peter Lunn
Click here for photo .
588295 Simmons, Edward L. Ill. by Lee, Mary Kendal 50.00 GB pounds
THE LONELY LITTLE HOUSE nd VG/None Colour pictorial boards, cream cloth spine. Colour and b/w illustrations. Corners rubbed. Published by: Bairns Books
Click here for photo .
809595 Smith, Sean 10.00 GB pounds
J.K. ROWLING A BIOGRAPHY 1st ed 2001 Mint/Mint Colour pictures. The creator of Harry Potter, the most famous and best-loved character of contemporary fiction. Published by: Michael O'Mara books Limited
Click here for photo .
668601 Steel, Judy Ill. by Hain, Robin 8.50 GB pounds
SYLVESTER 1st ed 1991 Nr F/None The story of Sylvester the cockerel with curly white feathers. Glazed white pictorial boards. Bright colour illustrations. SIGNED by author on front pastedown. Published by: The Amaising Publishing House Ltd.
Click here for photo .
668633 Stocking, Jay T. 8.00 GB pounds
THE CITY THAT NEVER WAS REACHED AND OTHER STORIES FOR CHILDREN 1st ed 1911 Good/None Red cloth, gilt titles and pictorial onlay to front. Colour frontis with tissue-guard. 153 pages. Spine and corners bumped, slight damage to head of spine. Covers faded to spne and rear edges. Light stain to top front edge. Contents are clean. Published by: The Pilgrim Press
Click here for photo .
669356 Stong, Phil Ill. by Wiese, Kurt 40.00 GB pounds
HONK THE MOOSE 1st ed 1936 Good/None Green pictorial paperboards. Black spine. Illustrated endpapers. Colour and black and white illustrations throughout. Boards marked. Some surface paper lifting to covers. Spine faded and bumped.Foxing to endpapers and scattered through book. 1st title page has had 1.75 inches cut from the top of the page, so the frontis on the verso is now incomplete. Few grubby marks to margins. Pictures still nice and bright. Published by: George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .
670458 Stunt, J.K. 17.00 GB pounds
THE GHOST AT BULLER'S OAK 1st 1958 VG/VG- The village of Buller's Oak was buzzing with the mystery of a ghost. Meanwhile something was happening in the great city of London which was to have a connection with the ghost... Yellow cloth, black title to spine. 96 pages. Colour frontis. Spine lightly bumped with small stain to top. Pages lightly browned. Wrapper edge-chipped with slight loss. Published by: Pickering & Inglis Ltd.
Click here for photo .
817696 Styles, Kitty Ill. by Lee, Mary Kendal 10.00 GB pounds
THE BIG NEW NICHOLAS BOOK nd VG/None Large format, cloth spine. Pictorial boards. First story "Nicholas and the Sailor's Parrot". Covers are scuffed and worn. Corners bumped. Cloth spine mottled. Contents are clean and bright. Published by: Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd
Click here for photo .
572052 Waddell, Martin Ill. by Oxenbury, Helen 8.00 GB pounds
FARMER DUCK 1st ed 1991 Nr F/None Large square format. Brown pictorial boards. Delightful colour pictures. There once was a duck who had the bad luck to live with a lazy old farmer. The duck did the work, the farmer stayed all day in bed! Corners lightly rubbed. Published by: Walker Books
Click here for photo .
665896 Waddell, Martin Ill. by Oxenbury, Helen 8.00 GB pounds
FARMER DUCK 1st ed 1991 VG/None Large square format. Brown pictorial boards. Delightful colour pictures. There once was a duck who had the bad luck to live with a lazy old farmer. The duck did the work, the farmer stayed all day in bed! Spine and corners bumped. Lower edges of rear board slightly damaged. Contents clean. Published by: Walker Books
Click here for photo .
668629 Ward, J.W.G. 8.00 GB pounds
A RABBIT ADVISES THE CLOCK AND OTHER STORIES FOR JUNIORS 1932 VG/None Orange cloth, blue titles and borders. Blue endpapers. Spine and corners bumped. Spine and cover edges faded. Contents clean. Published by: Abingdon Press
Click here for photo .
665416 Wells, Peter Ill. by Wells, Peter 18.50 GB pounds
MR. TOOTWHISTLE'S INVENTION c 1942 Good/None A story for children based on the history of the Camden & Amboy, now part of the Pennysylvania railway lines. Orange cloth with black titles and illustration to front. Colour pictorial endpapers. Delightful colour and b/w illustrations every page. Spine and corners worn. Some discolouration to front cover. Lower corner of dedication page removed. Most of rear endpaper missing. Contents generally bright and clean. Published by: The John C. Winston Company
Click here for photo .
668630 Welsh, Charles Ill. by Peabody, Marion L. 35.00 GB pounds
THE HISTORY OF LITTLE GOODY TWO SHOES OTHERWISE CALLED MRS. MARGERY TWO SHOES 1902 Good/None Red cloth, black titles and vignette to front. 51 pages. Newly translated by Charles Welsh. 28 illustrations after the wood-cuts in the original edition of 1765. Spine and corners bumped. Covers a little grubby and discoloured. Child's name to front pastedown. Some hinges slightly cracked. A few small fingermarks to page margins. Published by: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge
Click here for photo .
670364 Whitney, A.D.T. 6.00 GB pounds
FAITH GARTNEY'S GIRLHOOD c 1924 VG/Poor Colour plates. Blackie's Library of Famous Books series. Bookplate to front pastedown. Wrapper torn with substantial loss. Published by: Blackie & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .
661887 Wickham, Constance Ill. by Messenger, V.G. 16.00 GB pounds
MY FAVOURITE NURSERY STORIES 1st ed 1945 VG/G- Small square format. Pictorial paperboards. Full-page brightly coloured illustrations. Top and tail of spine worn with very slight loss. Corners rubbed. Name in ink to front pastedown. Pictorial wrapper has been backed with white paper, with loss to spine and edges and no front-flap. Published by: Sandle Brothers Limited
Click here for photo .
669348 Wildsmith, Brian Ill. by Wildsmith, Brian 20.00 GB pounds
HUNTER AND HIS DOG 1st ed 1979 Fine/None Pictorial glazed boards. Colour illustrations throughout. Published by: Oxford University Press
Click here for photo .
575885 Williams, Ursula Moray Ill. by Jackson, Mike 20.00 GB pounds
THE KIDNAPPING OF MY GRANDMOTHER 1st ed 1972 Nr F/VG Red Apple series. Pictorial glazed boards. Green and black illustrations. SIGNED by author on title page with pen inscription. A few indentations to rear cover. Contents fine. Pictorial wrapper is rubbed at edges and has indentations to rear panel. A nice bright copy. Published by: Heinemann
Click here for photo .
664984 Williams, Ursula Moray Ill. by Jackson, Mike 15.00 GB pounds
THE KIDNAPPING OF MY GRANDMOTHER 1st ed 1972 VG/None Red Apple series. Pictorial glazed boards. Green and black illustrations. INSCRIBED by author on title-page. A nice copy. Published by: Heinemann
Click here for photo .
585041 Wilson, Theodora Wilson Ill. by Dixon, Arthur A. 8.00 GB pounds
GREAT MEN AND WOMEN OF THE BIBLE nd VG/None Scripture stories for children. Green cloth spine. Pictorial front board. 12 colour plates. Corners lightly rubbed. Published by: Blackie & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .
661857 Womersley, Connie Ill. by Felts, Shirley 14.00 GB pounds
MUNRO THE MOLE WHO COULDN'T SLEEP 1st ed 1991 VG/None Brown cloth. Attractive colour illustrations. Corners rubbed. Spine faded. Published by: Pimlico
Click here for photo .
589087 Wynmalen, Henry Ill. by Lyne, Michael 6.00 GB pounds
RIDING FOR CHILDREN 1951 VG-/P/w Puffin Picture Book no 82. Oblong format. Pictorial paper wraps. Colour and b/w illustrations. Cover corners are creased. Name in ink and crossed out mark to bottom of front cover. Published by: Penguin
Click here for photo .
630154 Wynmalen, Henry Ill. by Lyne, Michael 8.00 GB pounds
RIDING FOR CHILDREN 1st ed 1949 VG+/P/w Puffin Picture Book no 82. Oblong format. Pictorial paper wraps. Colour and b/w illustrations. Second issue. States first published in 1949 inside front cover. Light vertical crease to front spine edge. Contents fine. Published by: Penguin
Click here for photo .
663029 Wynne, Gladys 12.50 GB pounds
ARCHITECTURE SHOWN TO THE CHILDREN nd VG/None Shown To The Children series. Small format. Red and black boards with gilt title and decoration to spine. Numerous drawings and b/w photos. Top edge gilt. Spine and corners slightly bumped and worn. Some light foxing. Published by: T.C. & E.C. Jack Ltd
Click here for photo .