Charles_Dickens catalogue
Date produced 07 May 2008
You may easily check the availability of any item and place an order by visiting our main site
and then enter the title or stock number in the appropriate field .
The condition of a book is classified as follows:Mint; Fine; Very Good; Good; PoorA book in 'Mint' condition is 'as new', while one described as 'Poor' is aworking copy only.p/b is a paperback; c/w is a cardwrap book.Unless otherwise stated books are hardback.
717790 Blackmore, R.D. & Tennyson, Alfred & Marryat, Captain & Dickens, Charles & et al 9.50 GB pounds
CHAMBERS'S EFFECTIVE READERS BOOK V c 1914 VG/None A selection of short stories. Red cloth with black titles and decoration. Colour plates and b/w text illustrations. Spine and corners bumped. Endpapers lightly browned. Prize inscription in ink to front endpaper. Contents clean. Published by: W. & R. Chambers Limited
Click here for photo .
429736 Collins, Joan & Dickens, Charles Ill. by Russell, Chris 1.50 GB pounds
A CHRISTMAS CAROL nd VG-/None Ladybird Children's Classics. Pictorial boards. Spine a little crushed. Published by: Ladybird Books
Click here for photo .
433093 Collins, Joan & Dickens, Charles Ill. by Russell, Chris 2.50 GB pounds
A CHRISTMAS CAROL nd Fine/None Ladybird Children's Classics. Pictorial boards. Glazed boards. Published by: Ladybird Books
Click here for photo .
401212 Collins, Joan & Dickens, Charles Ill. by Russell, Chris 3.00 GB pounds
A CHRISTMAS CAROL nd VG/None Ladybird Children's Classics. Pictorial boards. Remains of small sticker to front board. Contents excellent. Published by: Ladybird Books
Click here for photo .
401449 Collins, Joan & Dickens, Charles Ill. by Russell, Chris 3.00 GB pounds
A CHRISTMAS CAROL nd VG/None Ladybird Children's Classics. Pictorial boards. Spine and corners a bit bumped. Published by: Ladybird Books
Click here for photo .
429724 Collins, Joan & Dickens, Charles Ill. by Russell, Chris 2.00 GB pounds
A CHRISTMAS CAROL nd VG/None Ladybird Children's Classics. Pictorial boards. Published by: Ladybird Books
Click here for photo .
735703 Dickens, Charles & Cruikshank, R.J. Ill. by Wegner, Fritz 35.00 GB pounds
A CHRISTMAS CAROL nd VG/C/w An Advent calendar with a three page story and 12 numbered doors to open. Large oblong format. Pictorial card wraps. Tiny bookseller's sticker to rear cover. A very faint dampstain to edge of rear cover. Published by: Hamish Hamilton
Click here for photo .
733888 Dickens, Charles & Thorndike, Russell 4.00 GB pounds
A TALE OF TWO CITIES nd VG/C/w Told For Children by Thorndyke. Very small format, 4 x 5". Pictorial card wraps. Full-page b/w illustrations. 33 pages. Light foxing inside of covers. Published by: Raphael Tuck & Sons
Click here for photo .
403917 Dickens, Charles Ill. by Dumas, Philippe 12.00 GB pounds
CAPTAIN BOLDHEART 1st ed 1980 VG/None Captain Boldheart is a young sea-captain who achieves fame and fortune before reaching the age of 10! Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations throughout. Spine and corners bumped. Endpapers foxed. Generally, a bright and clean copy. Published by: J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd.
Click here for photo .
323844 Dickens, Charles Ill. by Pearse, Beatrice 38.00 GB pounds
CAPTAIN BOLDHEART nd VG/None Grey decorated boards with green titles and borders and pictorial onlay to front. Lovely colour plates and b/w text illustrations. 30 pages. Corners and spine a little bumped with very slight marking. Faint inscription to front endpaper. Light foxing to pages. Overall a desirable copy. Published by: Constable and Company Ltd.
Click here for photo .
729647 Dickens, Charles & Weedon, L.L. Ill. by Dixon, A.A. 38.00 GB pounds
CHILD CHARACTERS FROM DICKENS c 1905 VG/None Retold by Weedon with 6 beautiful chromolithograph plates and 70 half-toneillustrations. Grey pictorial cloth covers. 320 pages. All edges gilt. Spine and corners bumped and slightly worn. Small split to side of spine. Inscription in ink in belongs to box and on front pastedown. Some faint foxing else contents clean. Published by: Ernest Nister
Click here for photo .
735564 Dickens, Charles & Weedon, L.L. Ill. by Dixon, A.A. 24.00 GB pounds
CHILD CHARACTERS FROM DICKENS c 1905 VG/None Retold by Weedon with 6 beautiful chromolithograph plates and 70 half-toneillustrations. Blue pictorial cloth covers. 320 pages. All edges gilt. Spine and corners bumped and slightly rubbed. Front free-endpaper removed. Name plate of Davina Quayle to front pastedown. Front joint slightly cracked. Some light foxing else contents clean. Published by: Ernest Nister
Click here for photo .
736001 Dickens, Charles Ill. by Brock, H.M. 12.00 GB pounds
CHRISTMAS TALES 1st ed thus 1988 VG/VG A collection of the very best Christmas stories by Dickens. Green boards, gilt title to spine. 8 colour plates. 352 pages. Spine bumped and rubbed. Tiny dent to front cover. Light page-edge browning and foxing. Red pictorial wrapper is lightly foxed on verso. Published by: Michael O'Mara Books Ltd
Click here for photo .
426877 Dickens, Charles 7.50 GB pounds
NICHOLAS NICKLEBY 1st ed thus 1994 VG+/VG The Children's Dickens. Stories Old and New Series. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour plates. Pictorial wrapper is lightly creased. Published by: Geddes & Grosset
Click here for photo .
734273 Dickens, Charles 4.00 GB pounds
OLIVER TWIST nd VG/VG Dean's Classics series. Red boards, black title to spine. 248 pages. Spine and corners bumped and slightly rubbed. Light page browning else contents clean. Dustwrapper is slightly edge worn with a couple of tears to corners. Published by: Dean & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .
330392 Dickens, Charles Ill. by Robinson, Gordon 34.00 GB pounds
THE CRICKET ON THE HEARTH 1st ed thus 1917 Good/None Blue cloth, black title to spine and vignette to front cover. Colour plates and b/w illustrations. 232 pages. Spine and corners worn, covers (including spine) damp stained. Endpapers lightly affected by damp staining. Small bookworm hole and inscription in ink to front endpaper. Joints cracked. Foxing to outer page edges else contents clean. Published by: Charles H. Kelly
Click here for photo .
326476 Dickens, Charles 38.00 GB pounds
THE LIFE OF OUR LORD 1st ed 1934 VG/VG+ Written expressly for his children. Burgundy cloth covers, gilt titles to front cover and spine. Full-page b/w illustrations. 128 pages. Top edge red. Stitching for the first gathering of pages pulled and loose. Neat inscription to front endpaper. Endpapers a little browned. A splendid copy. Published by: Associated Newspapers Ltd
736704 Dickens, Charles 20.00 GB pounds
THE LIFE OF OUR LORD 1st ed 1934 VG/Good Large format. Blue calf binding with gilt titles. A very personal writing of this author, written directly for his children. Contains b/w illustrations. 128 pages. 9.5 x 7". Spine and corners worn and slightly damaged. Rear cover lightly damp marked. White label stuck to front pastedown with inscription in ink. Old tape marks to pastedowns. Contents clean. Dustwrapper is a bit grubby and has loss at edges, ink scribble to front. Published by: Associated Newspapers Ltd
Click here for photo .
735194 Dickens, Charles Ill. by Reynolds, Frank 15.00 GB pounds
THE PICKWICK PAPERS c 1927 G-/None Red cloth. 11 x 9". Gilt titles and silhouette vignette. 20 tipped-in colour plates with captioned tissue-guards. Covers badly worn and soiled with splits to spine and worn corners. Joints starting to crack. Some foxing and fingering to contents. Published by: Westminster Press Ltd
Click here for photo .
326107 Dickens, Charles & Beaconfield, Lord & Stebbing, Grace & et al 18.00 GB pounds
THE WELCOME BUDGET 1896 VG-/None Pictorial chromolithograph front board. Red cloth spine. Large format. A grand collection of short stories profusely illustrated in b/w. Boards a bit edge rubbed and grubby. Contents browned. Published by: Jarrold & Sons
Click here for photo .
429732 Lewis, Brenda & Dickens, Charles Ill. by Tourret, Gwen 2.00 GB pounds
OLIVER TWIST nd VG-/None Ladybird Children's Classics. Pictorial boards. Bumping and a few indentation marks to covers. Doddle in ink on one page. Published by: Ladybird Books
Click here for photo .
432159 Lewis, Brenda & Dickens, Charles Ill. by Tourret, Gwen 3.00 GB pounds
OLIVER TWIST c 1984 VG+/None Ladybird Children's Classics. Pictorial boards. Light wear to top and tail of spine. Published by: Ladybird Books
Click here for photo .
716139 Rutley, Cecily M. & Irving, Washington & Dickens, Charles & et al Ill. by Anderson, Marjorie 12.00 GB pounds
THE LAUREL & GOLD READERS BOOK THREE 1st ed 1937 VG/None The Laurel and Gold Series Volume 203. Small format, gilt title to spine and vignette to front cover. Colour illustrations. Covers lightly dampstained to edges. Contents clean. Published by: Collins Clear Type Press
727536 Stevenson, Robert Louis & London, Jack & Dickens, Charles & Frank, Anne 4.00 GB pounds
BEST LOVED BOOKS 1980 VG/None Selected and condensed by the editors of Readers Digest. Contains Treasure Island; The Call of the Wild; Oliver Twist; The Diary of a Young Girl. Red imitation leather spine with gilt titles. Cream pictorial boards. Slight rubbing of gilt on spine. Contents clean. Published by: Reader's Digest
Click here for photo .