Cats catalogue
Date produced 22 Dec 2011

You may easily check the availability of any item and place an order by visiting our main site
and then enter the title or stock number in the appropriate field
.

The condition of a book is classified as follows: Mint; Fine; Very Good; Good; Poor A book in 'Mint' condition is 'as new', while one described as 'Poor' is a working copy only. p/b is a paperback; c/w is a cardwrap book. Unless otherwise stated books are hardback.

375576 5.00 GB pounds
ANIMAL ANTICS c 1984 VG/None Small square format. Glazed pictorial boards. Includes "Archibald the Bear" and "Fred The Fiddler's Friend". Colour pictures. Top and tail of spine a little worn. Contents clean. Published by: Ramboro Books
Click here for photo .

725103 10.00 GB pounds
CATS & DOGS nd VG-/C/w Oblong format. Pictorial card wraps. Colour and b/w photo pictures. Very cute pictures of cats and dogs. Light creasing to covers and light browning to contents. Published by: Valentine & Sons Ltd
Click here for photo .

716281 28.00 GB pounds
COLOUR SHOW PICTURES OF THREE LITTLE KITTENS nd VG/C/w No. 9506. Large format. Red pictorial cardwraps. Bright colour pictures. Corner tips slightly worn. Inscription in ink to inside of front cover. Some light foxing. A very nice copy. Published by: Juvenile Productions Ltd
Click here for photo .

322807 Ill. by Hill, Dick 14.00 GB pounds
KITTY KAT CARTOONS nd VG-/None Pictorial boards with red cloth spine. Colour illustrations. Neat inscription to front endpaper. Boards and spine worn adn bumped. Contents bright. Published by: Juvenile Productions Ltd
Click here for photo .

405614 Ill. by Hill, Dick 10.00 GB pounds
KITTY KAT CARTOONS c 1949 G+/None Pictorial boards with red cloth spine. Colour illustrations. Inscription in ink to front pastedown and verso of front endpaper. Scattered foxing throughout. Edges and corners worn. Published by: Juvenile Productions Ltd
Click here for photo .

717288 14.00 GB pounds
KITTY'S SUMMER HOLIDAY nd VG/None Pictorial boards. Blue spine. Delightful colour illustrations of kittens. Corners slightly worn. Some light marks to margins. Published by: Litor Publishers Ltd.
Click here for photo .

385763 7.00 GB pounds
LITTLE SAMMY nd VG/C/w No. 2001. Yellow pictorial cardwraps. 8 pages, each with colour illustrations. Sammy is a kitten. Small, light crease to lower corner of front cover. A nice, bright copy. Published by: Juvenile Productions Ltd
Click here for photo .

719331 Ill. by Leman, Martin 5.00 GB pounds
MARTIN LEMAN'S LITTLE KITTEN BOOK 1st ed 1990 Nr F/VG+ A captivating combination of wide-eyed kittens and traditional nursery ditties. Small format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Name in belongs to box. Wrapper price-cut. Published by: Pelham Books
Click here for photo .

721284 Ill. by Leman, Martin 5.00 GB pounds
MARTIN LEMAN'S LITTLE KITTEN BOOK 1st ed 1990 Nr F/Nr F A captivating combination of wide-eyed kittens and traditional nursery ditties. Small format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Inscription in ink to verso of front endpaper. A nice bright copy. Published by: Pelham Books
Click here for photo .

328543 Ill. by Leman, Martin 10.00 GB pounds
MARTIN LEMAN'S PAINTED CATS 1st ed 1988 Fine/Nr F A collection of Martin Leman's superb paintings of sleek and sophisticated cats complemented with excerpts from the prose writings of cat lovers. Square format, black boards with silver title to spine. Price-cut wrapper is just lightly rubbed at corners. Published by: Pelham Books
Click here for photo .

385765 7.50 GB pounds
OUR PETS nd VG/P/w Storyland Series No. 4. The story of Nigger the black dog and Pussy the ginger cat. Pictorial cardwraps. Light rubbing to cover edges. Rear cover is a tiny bit grubby. Corner tips are lightly creased. Published by: Renwick of Otley
Click here for photo .

379724 Ill. by Beek 6.00 GB pounds
PUSS IN BOOTS nd Good/None A Father Tuck Little Book. Very small format, 10.5 x 10.5cm. Green pictorial boards. Colour illustrations throughout. Spine damaged with slight loss at top and tail, corners slightly worn. Covers a little grubby. Crayon scribbles to rear endpapers, margin of one illustration page, a text page (mostly erased) and underlining the title on title-page. Some grubby fingermarks generally contents clean. Published by: Raphael Tuck & Sons Ltd
Click here for photo .

385593 5.00 GB pounds
PUSS IN BOOTS nd VG/P/w Very small, square format (3.5 x 3"). Pictorial paperwraps. 30 pages. B/w illustrations. Light rubbing to cover edges and light crease to top front corner. Light page browning else contents clean. Published by: Birn Brothers Ltd
Click here for photo .

726657 Ill. by Martin, Winifred 14.00 GB pounds
TEDDY BEAR'S PICTURE BOOK OF PUSSY-CATS nd VG/None A "Teddy Bear Book". Orange pictorial boards. Colour illustrations to each page with text below. Spine slightly worn. Contents lightly browned but clean. Published by: Sampson Low
Click here for photo .

379826 12.00 GB pounds
TEN LITTLE PUSSY CATS STORY BOOK nd VG/C/w Blue pictorial cardwraps, slim format. 10 pages. 2 full-page colour illustrations, b/w text illustrations. Light rubbing to corners. Top corner of first page torn off. Some pale foxing. Staples rusty.
Click here for photo .

381370 6.50 GB pounds
THE PUP AND KIT PICTURE BOOK nd VG-/P/w Pictorial paperwraps. Pink, black and white illustrations to each page with a very short, simple sentence of text below. Covers and pages a little creased and winkled. A few light foxspots to contents else clean. Staples rusty.
Click here for photo .

385184 4.00 GB pounds
TINKLE BELL THE LUCKY MASCOT nd VG/C/w A Success Story. Very small format (3.5 x 2.5"). Pictorial cardwraps. 31 pages. B/w text illustrations. Light rubbing to cover edges. Rusty staple. A few page corner creased. Published by: W.H.C. London
Click here for photo .

403904 Adams, Richard Ill. by Jacques, Robin 9.50 GB pounds
THE BUREAUCATS 1st ed 1985 VG/VG 5 amusing adventures of Richard and Thomas Kitten. White pictorial laminated boards. Delightful b/w text illustrations throughout. 110 pages. 9.5" x 6". Boards a tiny bit grubby. Contents clean. Wrapper light edge rubbed with minimal loss of laminate to edge of rear panel. Published by: Viking Kestrel
Click here for photo .

714570 Adams, Richard Ill. by Jacques, Robin 9.50 GB pounds
THE BUREAUCATS 1st ed 1985 Nr F/Nr F 5 amusing adventures of Richard and Thomas Kitten. White pictorial laminated boards. Delightful b/w text illustrations throughout. 110 pages. 9.5" x 6". Base of spine bumped. Price-cut pictorial wrapper is lightly creased at top edge. Published by: Viking Kestrel
Click here for photo .

714982 Adams, Richard Ill. by Jacques, Robin 9.50 GB pounds
THE BUREAUCATS 1ST ed 1985 VG+/VG+ 5 amusing adventures of Richard and Thomas Kitten. White pictorial laminated boards. Delightful b/w text illustrations throughout. 110 pages. 9.5" x 6". Spine and corners of book and wrapper slightly bumped else a fine copy. Published by: Viking Kestrel
Click here for photo .

385350 Adams, Richard Ill. by Aldridge, Alan 14.00 GB pounds
THE SHIP'S CAT 1st ed 1977 VG+/None Magnificent colour illustrations facing each page of verse. Decorated endpapers. Unpaginated. Colour laminated pictorial boards. Minimal rubbing to spine, top corners bumped. Top corner tips of pages are lightly creased throughout else contents bright. Published by: Jonathan Cape
Click here for photo .

425929 Ahlberg, Allan Ill. by McEwen, Katharine 10.00 GB pounds
THE CAT WHO GOT CARRIED AWAY 1st ed 2003 Fine/Fine Another 'Gaskitts' story. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Published by: Walker Books
Click here for photo .

428797 Alexander, Lloyd Ill. by Bacon, Peggy 10.00 GB pounds
MY FIVE TIGERS 1st ed 1956 VG/VG- The Cats In My Life. Green cloth, silver title to spine. B/w illustrations. Very light bumping to corners and spine. Inscription in ink on front endpaper. Some light foxing to endpapers. Pictorial wrapper is price-cut, worn to edges with a few small edge-chips and tears, with minimal loss. Grubby marks to rear panel. Published by: Cassell & Company Ltd
Click here for photo .

728802 Allen, Phoebe 10.00 GB pounds
MINON OR THE CAT THAT THE KING LOOKED AT 1st ed thus 1930 VG-/None Blue cloth, black titles. Colour frontis. 192 pages plus publication list. Spine bumped and faded. Cover edges slightly darkened. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Light foxing to contents. Published by: A. & C. Black Ltd
Click here for photo .

733259 Angel, Marie Ill. by Angel, Marie 8.00 GB pounds
CHERUB CAT, ANGEL TIGER 1st ed 1988 VG/VG A Little History Of The Cat. Black boards, gilt title to spine. Colour illustrations. Spine slightly bumped. Wrapper is price-cut and slightly marked on front. Published by: Pelham Books
Click here for photo .

444802 Barr, Noel Ill. by Hickling, P.B. 20.00 GB pounds
TIPTOES THE MISCHIEVOUS KITTEN nd VG/VG Ladybird Series 497. Buff boards with colour vignette and titles. Name in pencil to verso of half-title page, with very grubby marks. Pictorial wrapper has some browning to it. Published by: Wills & Hepworth Ltd
Click here for photo .

445601 Barr, Noel Ill. by Hickling, P.B. 7.00 GB pounds
TIPTOES THE MISCHIEVOUS KITTEN nd Good/Good Ladybird Series 497. Buff boards with colour vignette and titles. Corners are bumped and worn. Appears to be ex-school library with front endpaper missing and ink stamp residue to front pastedown. Name in ink to title page. Wrapper has a few edge-tears and grubby marks; piece of loss to top of spine. Published by: Wills & Hepworth Ltd
Click here for photo .

448378 Barr, Noel Ill. by Hickling, P.B. 3.50 GB pounds
TIPTOES THE MISCHIEVOUS KITTEN nd VG-/None Ladybird Series 497. Yellow pictorial paper boards. Full-page colour illustrations. Wear to cover edges. Tear hole, with a little loss to front endpaper and crayon scribble. Rest of contents very good. Tally no. 140 to rear cover. Published by: Wills & Hepworth Ltd
Click here for photo .

385587 Barr, Noel Ill. by Hickling, P.B. 20.00 GB pounds
TIPTOES THE MISCHIEVOUS KITTEN 8th 1953 VG/VG Ladybird Series 497. Pale blue boards with colour vignette and titles. Full-page colour illustrations. Spine and corners bumped. Light foxing to endpapers and outer page edges. Lower corner of rear free-endpaper is slightly creased. Dustwrapper is worn at spine and corners and price-cut. Published by: Wills & Hepworth Ltd
Click here for photo .

383027 Barr, Noel Ill. by Hickling, P.B. 40.00 GB pounds
TIPTOES THE MISCHIEVOUS KITTEN 1st ed 1949 VG/VG- Ladybird series 497. Pale blue boards with square pictorial onlay to front and titles. Colour illustrations throughout. B/w illustrated endpapers. Spine and corners bumped. A couple of tiny foxspots to covers. Endpapers partially browned. Previous owner's name and address written in pencil to half-title page. Contents clean. Dustwrapper is price-cut, foxed and grubby with some slight edge wear. Published by: Wills & Hepworth Ltd
Click here for photo .

403294 Bayley, Nicola Ill. by Bayley, Nicola 6.00 GB pounds
CRAB CAT 1st ed 1984 VG-/None Small format, glazed pictorial boards, colour pictures throughout. The Copycat series. Spine and corners bumped with wear to top corners. Small hole to front edge of spine. Contents a tiny bit grubby. Published by: Walker Books
Click here for photo .

382524 Bingham, Clifton Ill. by Wain, Louis 280.00 GB pounds
ALL SORTS OF COMICAL CATS 1st ed 1902 VG-/None Cloth spine, cream boards. Pictorial front board with blue title. Blue floral decorated endpapers. Mounted colour frontis (not by Wain). Numerous b/w and two-tone illustrations of cats throughout (by Wain). Nister No. 742. Spine and corners worn. Rear cover quite heavily scratched, front cover scratched but not quite as bad. Inscription in ink to front pastedown. Contents are lightly browned with some grubby fingermarks to margins. Some hinges pulled and a few small closed margin tears. Colour frontis shows two kittens playing cats cradle with mother in despair behind them. Published by: Ernest Nister
Click here for photo .

385555 Bingham, Clifton Ill. by Wain, Louis 150.00 GB pounds
ALL SORTS OF COMICAL CATS 1st ed 1902 Good/None Cloth spine, cream boards. Pictorial front board with blue title. Blue floral decorated endpapers. Mounted colour frontis (not by Wain). Numerous b/w and two-tone illustrations of cats throughout (by Wain). Nister No. 742. Spine bumped and rubbed with slight fraying at base. Cover edges/corners are worn with slight loss of surface paper. Some scuffing to covers. A couple of page gatherings are detached at lower staples and being held in at top staple. Colouring to some b/w illustrations. One page has pencil scribbles partially erased. A couple of small page edge tears. Name in ink to top margin of title-page. Grubby fingermarks throughout. Still a decent copy of a scarce book. Published by: Ernest Nister
Click here for photo .

378662 Bingham, Clifton & Mounsey, R.K. & Vredenburg, Edric & et al 58.00 GB pounds
SOMETHING TO LAUGH AT c 1892 Good/None Square format. Beige pictorial boards, brown cloth spine. Front cover shows a little dog tearing a page from a book with a cat picture on it. Chromolithograph illustrations and b/w text illustrations throughout. Spine and corners bumped and rubbed, covers a bit marked with small black spots to front. Inscription in ink to front endpaper and tiny booksellers sticker to pastedown. A couple of hinges pulled and cracked causing contents to be loose (but not detached). Grubby fingermarks and some light foxing to some page margins. Published by: Ernest Nister
Click here for photo .

446691 Brandbenberg, Franz Ill. by Aliki 10.00 GB pounds
AUNT NINA'S VISIT 1st ed 1984 Fine/None Aunt Nina pays a special visit to her young nephews and nieces to deliver the six kittens she has promised them. Oblong format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Published by: The Bodley Head
Click here for photo .

446858 Brown, Ruth Ill. by Brown, Ruth 34.00 GB pounds
A DARK, DARK TALE 1st ed 1981 Fine/None Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Minimal text. The story of cat and a mouse. Published by: Andersen Press
Click here for photo .

448543 Burdett, Alice Ill. by Robinson, Andrew & Burr, Simon & Smith, Tony 8.00 GB pounds
NATURE'S SAVAGE CATS 1st ed USA 1993 VG/None A Pop-Up Exploration. Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. 6 pop-up displays. American Edition. Small split to top of spine. All pop-ups in excellent working order. Published by: Dial Books For Young Readers
Click here for photo .

379298 Byron, May Ill. by Aldin, Cecil 380.00 GB pounds
JACK AND JILL nd VG/None Large format (29 x 25.5cm). Brown cloth spine, blue pictorial boards - front shows black silhouettes of Jack and Jill (dog and cat) in front of full white moon. Cream pictorial endpapers. 24 short chapters each with a colour plate. Spine slightly bumped. Light rubbing to cover edges. Some foxing and discolouration to front board and light scuffing to rear board. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Front joint just starting to crack. Foxing to contents but plates beautifully bright and contents generally clean. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton & Henry Frowde
Click here for photo .

446771 Cameron, John Ill. by Cameron, John 34.00 GB pounds
IF MICE COULD FLY 1ST ed 1979 Fine/None Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Published by: Andersen Press Ltd.
Click here for photo .

446720 Carter, Angela Ill. by Leman, Martin 10.00 GB pounds
COMIC & CURIOUS CATS 1st ed 1979 Fine/None Each page starts with 'I love my cat with a... and goes through all the letters of the alphabet. Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Published by: Victor Gollancz Ltd
Click here for photo .

446979 Castle, Barry Ill. by Castle, Barry 8.00 GB pounds
COOKING FOR CATS 1st ed 1985 Fine/None Original and outstanding illustrations make this a surprising and very funny book for all cat lovers and those who enjoy fine painting and witty verse - but it is certainly NOT for cooks! Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Published by: Methuen
Click here for photo .

446615 Chessex, Jacques Ill. by Bour, Daniele 12.00 GB pounds
MARY & THE WILD CAT 1st ed 1980 Fine/None Originally published in France under the title 'Marie et le chat sauvage'. Square format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Mary was a little girl who hated to be kept indoors. Instead of going to school, she would spend her time in a deep wood, where she would meet the wild cat. Published by: Victor Gollancz Ltd
Click here for photo .

716271 Coerr, Eleanor 7.00 GB pounds
THE MYSTERY OF THE GOLDEN CAT 1st ed 1968 VG/None Orange cloth, brown title to spione and gilt vignette to front cover. Yellow and red pictorial endpapers. Colour frontis, b/w text illustrations. Corners slightly bumped. Cloth ever so slightly grubby. Neat pencil date to front endpaper. Small marginal tear to first page. Contents clean. Published by: Charles E. Tuttle Company
Click here for photo .

426413 Corder, Zizou 12.00 GB pounds
LIONBOY: THE CHASE 1st ed 2004 Fine/Nr F Green boards, red title to spine. Charlie is on the run from an amazing floating circus with six homesick, beautiful Lions. Second in the 'Lionboy' series. Pictorial wrapper is a little creased to edges. Published by: Puffin Books
Click here for photo .

326785 Cothren, Marion B. & Blackwood, Algernon Ill. by Rojankovsky, Feodor 18.00 GB pounds
THE ADVENTURES OF DUDLEY AND GILDEROY 1941 VG/VG- Adapted from Algernon Blackwoods story. Yellow cloth with blue titles and vingette. B/w text illustrations to contents. 35 pages. Boards bright. Name to front endpaper. Contents a bit spotted. Overall a nice copy. Dustwrapper edge chipped and faded in part. Published by: Faber & Faber Ltd
Click here for photo .

732078 Cothren, Marion B. & Blackwood, Algernon Ill. by Rojankovsky, Feodor 16.00 GB pounds
THE ADVENTURES OF DUDLEY AND GILDEROY 1st ed 1941 VG/Good Adapted from Algernon Blackwoods story. Yellow cloth with blue titles and vingette. B/w text illustrations to contents. 35 pages. Small bookseller's sticker to front pastedown. Tiny foxspots to outer page edges. Blue wrapper is edge-worn, faded to spine and foxed. Published by: Faber & Faber Ltd
Click here for photo .

383189 Damjan, Mischa Ill. by Steadman, Ralph 90.00 GB pounds
TWO CATS IN AMERICA 1st ed 1970 VG+/VG Based on a mythological story of how cats were first introduced into America. Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Very minimal bumping to spine and corners. Some very pale foxing to endpapers else contents fine. Dustwrapper has small tears to top edges and a slightly grubby mark to top edge of front panel. Published by: Longman Young Books
Click here for photo .

720985 Dennis, Clara G. Ill. by Wright, Alan & Anderson, Anne 35.00 GB pounds
THE CUDDLY KITTY AND THE BUSY BUNNY nd VG/None Small format. Cream pictorial boards and spine. Colour plates and b/w text illustrations. Spine and corners slightly bumped and worn. Covers a little scuffed. Contents foxed and some fingering to page margins. Still a nice copy. Published by: Thomas Nelson & Sons Ltd
Click here for photo .

450039 Disney, Walt Ill. by Disney, Walt & Kubasta, Vojtech 10.00 GB pounds
THE ARISTOCATS 1st ed 1986 VG/None Pop-up Picture Story. Oblong format. Glazed pictorial boards. 6 pop-up scenes. Unattributed to; but research indicates that V. Kubasta had input with the design and graphics. Spine is bumped and faded. Some margin marks/foxspots. Pop-ups are in very good working order. Published by: Brown Watson
Click here for photo .

385048 Dixon, Miriam Ill. by Dixon, Miriam 12.00 GB pounds
KITTEN TALES nd VG+/VG A Pixie Book. Very small format, blue pictorial boards. Cute colour illustrations. Minimal rubbing to cover edges else a fine copy. Dustwrapper is just a little edge rubbed. Published by: Collins
Click here for photo .

385034 Dixon, Miriam Ill. by Dixon, Miriam 16.00 GB pounds
KITTEN TALES 1951 VG/VG A Pixie Book. Very small format, blue pictorial boards. Cute colour illustrations. Slight rubbing to edges of boards and wrapper. Wrapper is ever so slightly grubby with an inscription in ink to front flap. Contents clean. Published by: Collins
Click here for photo .

450103 Donaldson, Julia Ill. by Scheffler, Axel 8.00 GB pounds
TABBY MCTAT c 2009 Fine/Fine Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Tabby McTat is a busker cat; he loves his life with Fred, singing along as people throw coins in their hat! 3rd printing. Wrapper has two publishers stickers to it. Published by: Alison Green Books
Click here for photo .

729420 Dudley, Ernest Ill. by Nockels, David 6.50 GB pounds
ARTHUR 1st ed 1970 VG/VG A gentle happy adventure story about the cat who ate with his paw. Blue boards, gilt title to spine. Colour & b/w illustrations. Some light foxing. Spine and corners slightly bumped. A nice copy. Published by: Frederick Muller Ltd
Click here for photo .

446749 Eliot, T.S. Ill. by Le Cain, Errol 48.00 GB pounds
GROWLTIGER'S LAST STAND AND OTHER POEMS 1st ed thus 1986 Fine/Fine With: The Pekes and the Pollicles and The Song of the Jellicles. Oblong format. Glazed pictorial boards. Superb colour pictures throughout. A brilliant new interpretation of three favourite poems from Old Possum's Book of Practical Cats. Published by: Faber & Faber
Click here for photo .

446683 Flick, Pauline 8.00 GB pounds
CHRISTMAS CATS 1st ed 1981 Fine/None Oblong format. Red glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Published by: Collins
Click here for photo .

427721 Foreman, Michael Ill. by Foreman, Michael 9.00 GB pounds
CAT & CANARY nd VG/None Tall format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Spine and corners bumped. A few indentation marks to covers. A few light margin marks to prelims. Contents bright. Published by: Andersen Press
Click here for photo .

713279 Francis, Sally R. Ill. by Collison, Elizabeth E. 18.00 GB pounds
SCAT, SCAT c 1940 Good/None About a little white pussycat without a home. Green cloth, large pictorial onlay to front. Pictorial endpapers. Colour pictures throughout. Printed on one side of the page only. Corners worn, covers a bit grubby. Scuffing to onlay. Inscription in ink to fly-leaf. Large piece missing to margin of frontis. Some tears to page margins and some fingering. Published by: The Platt And Munk Co. Inc.
Click here for photo .

449009 French, Laura Ill. by Crawford, Mel 5.00 GB pounds
CATS 1977 VG/C/w A Little Golden Book. Pictorial card wraps. Colour pictures. Published by: World Distributors Ltd
Click here for photo .

385153 Gagg, M.E. Ill. by Woolley, H. 4.00 GB pounds
PUPPIES AND KITTENS c 1980 VG/None Ladybird Series 563. Blue pictorial paper boards. Colour illustrations. Bold, easy to read text. Marks to rear cover. Spine and corners bumped and slightly rubbed. A few light spots to pages but generally contents clean. Published by: Wills & Hepworth Ltd
Click here for photo .

386011 Gagg, M.E. Ill. by Woolley, H. 4.00 GB pounds
PUPPIES AND KITTENS c 1980 VG-/None Ladybird Series 563. Blue pictorial paper boards. Colour illustrations. Bold, easy to read text. Spine and corners slightly bumped and rubbed. Some marks to rear cover and throughout contents. Small tear to top edge of front pastedown. Published by: Wills & Hepworth Ltd
Click here for photo .

385586 Gagg, M.E. Ill. by Woolley, H. 20.00 GB pounds
PUPPIES AND KITTENS 1963 VG/VG Ladybird Series 563. Buff boards with colour vignette and titles. Bold, easy to read text. Colour illustrations. Spine and corners bumped. Some light foxing to lower edges of covers and to outer page edges. Some marks to page margins but contents generally clean. Tall no. 100 on dustwrapper rear flap. Dustwrapper is torn at spine and corners and very slightly grubby. Published by: Wills & Hepworth Ltd
Click here for photo .

448198 Gagg, M.E. Ill. by Woolley, H. 4.50 GB pounds
PUPPIES AND KITTENS nd VG-/None Ladybird Series 563. Blue pictorial paper boards. Colour illustrations. Bold, easy to read text. Stain to rear cover. Other smaller marks to covers. Bumping and wear to spine and corners. Tally no. 360 and original price of 24p net to rear cover. Published by: Wills & Hepworth Ltd
Click here for photo .

449162 Gagg, M.E. Ill. by Woolley, H. 4.00 GB pounds
PUPPIES AND KITTENS nd VG-/None Ladybird Series 563. Blue pictorial paper boards. Colour illustrations. Bold, easy to read text. Small split to top of spine. Bumping and wear to spine and cover edges. Grubby marks to covers. Contents are still very good. Published by: Wills & Hepworth Ltd
Click here for photo .

383974 Gernhardt, Robert Ill. by Gernhardt, Almut 12.00 GB pounds
WHAT A DAY! 1st ed 1980 Fine/None Translated from the German by Kathrine Talbot. Glazed pictorial boards. Beautiful colour pictures of cats throughout. Published by: Jonathan Cape
Click here for photo .

446922 Goodall, John S. Ill. by Goodall, John S. 16.00 GB pounds
ESCAPADE 1st ed 1980 Fine/Fine Small oblong format. Red and white decorated boards. Silhouette illustrations. Story of a lost canary. No Text. Published by: Macmillan London Ltd.
Click here for photo .

446925 Goodall, John S. Ill. by Goodall, John S. 16.00 GB pounds
ESCAPADE 1st ed 1980 Fine/Nr F Small oblong format. Red and white decorated boards. Silhouette illustrations. Story of a lost canary. No Text. Light edge-creasing to pictorial wrapper. Published by: Macmillan London Ltd.
Click here for photo .

384161 Goodall, John S. Ill. by Goodall, John S. 30.00 GB pounds
THE SURPRISE PICNIC 1st ed 1977 Fine/None Small oblong format. Glazed pictorial boards. A picture book (no text) with half-pages to transform the scenes. Published by: Macmillan London Ltd.
Click here for photo .

382620 Hale, Kathleen Ill. by Hale, Kathleen 48.00 GB pounds
ORLANDO THE MARMALADE CAT: HIS SILVER WEDDING 5th 1958 VG/None Smaller format. 10 x 7.5". Grey pictorial boards. Colour lithograph illustrations throughout. Spine and corners worn, 0.75" split to top of spine. Light foxing and page browning else contents clean. Light musty smell (cigarettes?) to contents. Published by: Country Life Ltd
Click here for photo .

379626 Hannon, John Ill. by Wain, Louis 280.00 GB pounds
THE KINGS AND THE CATS 1st ed 1908 Good/None Munster Fairy Tales For Young And Old. 3 stories. Red Cloth, gilt title and border. Attractive b/w plates, some cats but not in Wain's usual anthropomorphic style. xiii + 78 pages. Spine and corners bumped and worn. Covers soiled. Foxing throughout, mainly to endpapers. Erased child's pencil writing to front endpaper. Initial 'F' in ink to margin of page 2. Some grubby marks to pages and to rear side of some plates but generally contents still clean. A desirable copy of a very scarce Wain item. Published by: Burns & Oates
Click here for photo .

384757 Harnett, C.M. Ill. by Stokes, Vernon 20.00 GB pounds
VELVET MASKS c 1937 VG/C/w A story of two Siamese kittens. Cream cardwraps with pictorial onlay to front. Tipped-in pictorial frontis matches onlay to front. 18 pages. B/w text illustrations. Covers just a little grubby and edge rubbed. Name in ink to 'good wishes' tag (bound in at front). Contents clean. Published by: The Medici Society Ltd
Click here for photo .

385620 Hartman, Robert Ill. by Hartman, Robert 10.00 GB pounds
INK AND THE MILK nd Good/C/w The 5th Buffin Book. Small format. Red pictorial stiff card wraps. Colour illustrations. Covers edge worn, scuffed and grubby. Some grubby marks to contents. Published by: Morrison & Gibb Ltd
Click here for photo .

448984 Helps, Racey Ill. by Helps, Racey 32.00 GB pounds
LITTLE TOMMY PURR 1st ed 1954 VG/Good A Pixie book. Pictorial boards. Colour illustrations throughout including picture of golliwog. 4.25 x 4.25 inches. Unpaginated. Corners rubbed. Spine cracked. Wrapper a little stained and nibbled at edges. Published by: Collins
Click here for photo .

384322 Herford, Oliver Ill. by Herford, Oliver 100.00 GB pounds
THE KITTEN'S GARDEN OF VERSES 1st ed 1911 VG/VG- Blue paper boards, black titles & vignette to front cover. Delightful b/w illustrations accompanying poems. 59 pages. Spine and corners bumped. Inscription in ink to front pastedown. Endpapers are lightly browned and foxed. Some hinges slightly pulled. Contents clean. Dustwrapper is torn at corners with some slight loss. Published by: Bickers & Son
Click here for photo .

715870 Herford, Oliver Ill. by Herford, Oliver 18.00 GB pounds
THE RUBAIYAT OF A PERSIAN KITTEN 1905 VG/None Grey boards, black titles to front and spine. Illustrations throughout of a mischeivous kitten. Corners very slightly worn. Top 2.5" of spine was at one time split, now very neatly repaired. Endpapers browned. Some hinges slightly pulled. Contents clean. Published by: Bickers & Son
Click here for photo .

427907 Heymans, Margriet 6.00 GB pounds
CATS AND DOLLS 1st ed 1975 VG/None Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. English adaptation by Lance Salway. Some slight bumping to corners and spine. A few grubby and yellow marks to covers. Contents are nice and clean and bright. Published by: Kestrel Books
Click here for photo .

427523 Jansz, Natania & Jansz, Litzaa Ill. by Jansz, Natania & Jansz, Litza 5.00 GB pounds
PRUDIE FINDS OUT 1st ed 1983 VG/None The story of a cat's awakening. Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. B/w illustrations throughout. Spine and corners a little bumped. Contents are clean. Published by: Pandora Press
Click here for photo .

733119 Jansz, Natania & Jansz, Litzaa Ill. by Jansz, Natania & Jansz, Litza 5.00 GB pounds
PRUDIE FINDS OUT 1983 VG+/None The story of a cat's awakening. Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. B/w illustrations throughout. Spine slightly bumped. A nice copy. Published by: Pandora Press
Click here for photo .

427728 Jennings, Linda M. Ill. by Ursell, Martin 7.50 GB pounds
FRED'S GARDEN 1st ed 1987 VG+/None Fred was a ginger cat without a home. Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Spine and corners bumped. Contents fine. Published by: Award Publications
Click here for photo .

714994 Jennings, Linda M. Ill. by Ursell, Martin 8.00 GB pounds
FRED'S GARDEN 1st ed 1987 VG+/None Fred was a ginger cat without a home. Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Spine slightly bumped. Published by: Award Publications
Click here for photo .

727374 Jennings, Linda M. Ill. by Ursell, Martin 8.00 GB pounds
FRED'S GARDEN 1st ed 1987 VG/None Fred was a ginger cat without a home. Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Spine and corners slightly bumped. Some light finger creasing else contents clean. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton
Click here for photo .

444202 Joseph, Michael Ill. by Mayo, Eileen 9.50 GB pounds
BEST CAT STORIES 1st ed 1952 VG/VG A nice selection of cat stories by different authors. Beige cloth with blue title and vingette to spine. B/w text illustrations. 270 pages. Foxing to outer page edges. Covers uenvenly faded. Price-cut wrapper is browned to spine with worn corners and some foxing. Published by: Faber & Faber
Click here for photo .

383998 Kellogg, Steven Ill. by Kellogg, Steven 18.00 GB pounds
TALLYHO, PINKERTON! 1st ed 1983 Fine/None Pinkerton (the dog) and Rose (the cat) are lost in woods while helping with homework! Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Published by: Hutchinson
Click here for photo .

728771 Kornitzer, Margaret Ill. by Colley, Melville 20.00 GB pounds
THE BLUE-EYED CAT 1st ed 1945 VG-/None Tom, the fat lazy blue-eyed cat, recruits an army of farmyard animals to help him catch mice. Blue cloth, yellow titles and vignette. Colour text illustrations. Spine and corners bumped and rubbed. Inscription in ink to front pastedown. Some grubby fingermarks to page margins and one page has some tiny crayon marks. Published by: Lutterworth Press
Click here for photo .

429991 Leman, Martin Ill. by Leman, Martin 5.00 GB pounds
STARCATS 1982 VG/None Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Which zodiac sign is your cat? Nick to one edge of rear cover. Published by: Greenwich House
Click here for photo .

383904 Leman, Martin Ill. by Leman, Martin 12.00 GB pounds
TEN CATS AND THEIR TALES 1st ed 1981 Fine/None A lovely book packed full with full page colour illustrations of cats with a small verse opposite each illustrations. Oblong format. Glazed pictorial boards. Unpaginated. Tiny dent to top edge of rear cover else a fine copy. Published by: Pelham Books
Click here for photo .

721215 Lewis, Marian Ill. by Dallet, Roger 3.00 GB pounds
MISTI AND THE PONY c 1979 VG/C/w Junior Series. Small format. Red pictorial card wraps. Colour illustrations. Misti is a cat. Corners very slightly rubbed. Name and date to title page. Contents clean. Published by: Litor Publishers Ltd.
Click here for photo .

427406 Maidment, Sue & Milligan, Spike 4.00 GB pounds
SAMUEL 2nd 1975 VG/Good Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. This is a story of Samuel, a Spanish Cat who goes to Scotland in a basket with several other cats. Introduced by Milligan. Spine and board edges are a little faded. Pictorial wrapper is price-cut and unevenly faded with some chipping and creasing to edges. Published by: M. & J. Hobbs & Michael Joseph
Click here for photo .

376994 Mark, Jan Ill. by Voake, Charlotte 4.00 GB pounds
FUR 1st ed 1986 VG-/None A fun to read picture book. Colour illustrations. Easy to read text. Corners bumped and slightly worn. Light finger creasing to contents. Published by: Walker Books
Click here for photo .

402751 Mark, Jan Ill. by Voake, Charlotte 3.50 GB pounds
FUR 1986 VG/None A fun to read picture book. Colour illustrations. Easy to read text. Spine bumped. Boards a tiny bit grubby. Contents clean. Published by: Walker Books
Click here for photo .

383993 Martyr, Andrew Ill. by Lawford, Paula 14.00 GB pounds
PATCH THE PIRATE CAT 1st ed 1987 Nr F/None Patch was the dirtiest, scruffiest, smelliest pirate cat in all the Seven Seas... Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. A light stain to rear pastedown (I believe it is from the glue used in the binding process), otherwise a fine copy. Published by: Hamish Hamilton
Click here for photo .

436709 McCullagh, Sheila Ill. by Morris, Tony 4.00 GB pounds
TESSA IN PUDDLE LANE 1st ed 1985 VG+/None Puddle Lane. (Stage 2 Book 2). Green glazed pictorial boards. Light bumping to a couple of corners and spine. Name in ink in belongs to box. Published by: Ladybird Books
Click here for photo .

727384 McKie, Anne & Mckie, Ken 4.00 GB pounds
THE CAT THAT PLAYED THE FLUTE 1st ed 1986 VG/None Oblong format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Corners slightly bumped and rubbed. Published by: Hamlyn
Click here for photo .

449761 Morpurgo, Michael Ill. by Foreman, Michael 10.00 GB pounds
KASPAR PRINCE OF CATS 1st ed 2008 Fine/Fine Dark blue boards, silver title to spine and vignette to front cover. Full page colour illustrations. Published by: Harper Collins Childrens Books
Click here for photo .

448346 Newberry, Clare Turlay Ill. by Newberry, Clare Turlay 35.00 GB pounds
MARSHMALLOW 1st ed 1945 VG-/None The story of Marshmallow who is a beautiful white rabbit, and a jealous cat. Oblong format. Grey boards. Delightful simple illustrations throughout. Corners are bumped and worn with small chip to top of spine. Inscription in pencil to front endpaper. A little foxing. Published by: Hamish Hamilton
Click here for photo .

444241 Newberry, Clare Turlay Ill. by Newberry, Clare Turlay 16.00 GB pounds
MITTENS 1942 VG/None Red pictorial boards. Two-tone illustrations. Edges worn. Chipping to spine. Corners bumped. Some foxing throughout. Inscription in ink to prelims. Published by: Hamish Hamilton
Click here for photo .

447626 Newberry, Clare Turlay Ill. by Newberry, Clare Turlay 10.00 GB pounds
MITTENS nd VG-/None Red pictorial boards. Two-tone illustrations. Chipping and wear to edges. Some foxing - mostly to endpapers. Published by: Hamish Hamilton
Click here for photo .

383959 Newman, Nanette Ill. by Foreman, Michael 10.00 GB pounds
A CAT AND MOUSE LOVE STORY 1st ed 1984 Fine/None Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Published by: Heinemann Quixote Press
Click here for photo .

377075 Newman, Nanette Ill. by Foreman, Michael 9.00 GB pounds
SPIDER THE HORRIBLE CAT 1st ed 1992 Nr F/None Glazed pictorial boards. Colour pictures throughout. Bottom of spine and slightly bumped and corners a little worn. Published by: Pavilion Books Ltd
Click here for photo .

712616 Newman, Nanette Ill. by Foreman, Michael 12.00 GB pounds
SPIDER THE HORRIBLE CAT 1st ed 1992 Nr F/None Glazed pictorial boards. Colour pictures throughout. Published by: Pavilion Books Ltd
Click here for photo .

729619 Newman, Nanette Ill. by Foreman, Michael 12.00 GB pounds
SPIDER THE HORRIBLE CAT 1st ed 1992 Nr F/None Glazed pictorial boards. Colour pictures throughout. Tiny dent to top edge of front cover. Contents clean. Published by: Pavilion Books Ltd
Click here for photo .

443927 Nichols, Beverley Ill. by Sayer, Derrick 10.00 GB pounds
CATS' X.Y.Z. 1st ed 1961 VG/Good Pictorial paper boards. Illustrated endpapers. Two-tone illustrations throughout. Small nick to top of spine. Price-cut wrapper is a bit dampmarked and torn with loss. Published by: Jonathan Cape
Click here for photo .

730614 Nicoll, Helen Ill. by Pienkowski, Jan 28.00 GB pounds
MOG AT THE ZOO 1st ed 1982 Fine/None Square format. Glazed pictorial boards. Bright colour pictures, easy to read text. SIGNED by the author on front pastedown, "for David with best wishes from Helen Nicoll". Published by: Heinemann
Click here for photo .

718473 Nixon, Barbara Ill. by Nixon, Barbara 27.00 GB pounds
JINNIFER OF LONDON 1st ed 1948 Good/None The adventures of Jinnifer - quite the prettiest of a large family of cats. Illustrated to text in colour and b/w. 94 pages. Orange cloth covers. Spine and cover edges faded. Covers grubby. Corners worn. Erased pencil marks to front pastedown and crayon marks to rear pastedown. Front joint is partly cracked. Contents are clean. Published by: Guilford Press
Click here for photo .

729632 O'Donoughue, William Ill. by Marshall, Constance 7.00 GB pounds
SALT ON HER WHISKERS 1st ed 1967 VG-/VG- The Life of a Ship's Cat. Blue boards, silver title to spine. B/w illustrations. Lower corners bumped and worn. Light foxing to page margins. Wrapper is edge-worn, slightly grubby with slight loss to lower front corner. Published by: William Kimber
Click here for photo .

447017 O'Hare, Colette Ill. by Cook, Beryl 54.00 GB pounds
SEVEN YEARS AND A DAY 1st ed 1980 Fine/Fine Everyone knows that if you are kind to a six-toed cat for seven years and a day it will grant your fondest wish... Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Published by: Collins
Click here for photo .

383967 Oakley, Graham Ill. by Oakley, Graham 45.00 GB pounds
THE CHURCH MICE AT CHRISTMAS 1st ed 1980 Fine/Fine Another delightful tale in the Church Mice series. Large oblong format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Tiny mark to front pastedown (a speck of dust in glue underneath?) else a fine copy. Published by: MacMillan Childrens Books
Click here for photo .

732277 Ormerod, Jan Ill. by Ormerod, Jan 24.00 GB pounds
KITTEN DAY 1st ed 1989 Nr F/None The day when the new Burmese kitten arrives is an extra-special day for one little girl... Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. SIGNED by author with inscription on title page. Minimal bumping to spine. Published by: Walker Books
Click here for photo .

386143 Perring, W. & Macgregor, A.J. Ill. by MacGregor, A.J. 4.50 GB pounds
SMOKE AND FLUFF c 1973 VG/None Ladybird Series 401. Red pictorial paper boards. Colour illustrations. Spine and corners very slightly bumped and rubbed. A few light marks and foxspots else contnets clean. Marks to rear cover. Published by: Wills & Hepworth Ltd
Click here for photo .

383028 Perring, W. & Macgregor, A.J. Ill. by MacGregor, A.J. 25.00 GB pounds
SMOKE AND FLUFF 7th 1949 VG/VG Ladybird series 401. Pale blue boards with square pictorial onlay to front and titles. B/w illustration to endpapers. Colour illustrations throughout. Spine and corners slightly bumped. Inscription in ink to front pastedown. Very pale browning to endpapers, front fly-leaf and verso of last page. A couple of hinges are cracked. Some brown crayon mark to small b/w illustration of first text page. A couple of page margins have grubby fingermarks but contents are generally clean. Dustwrapper is price-cut has just a little worn at spine and corners. Published by: Wills & Hepworth Ltd
Click here for photo .

719366 Pienkowski, Jan Ill. by Pienkowski, Jan 5.00 GB pounds
I'M CAT 1st ed 1985 VG/None A First Board Book. Top of book shaped as cats ears. Very easy to read text. Top corners a little bumped. Very small stain affecting page margins and rear board. Published by: Walker Books
Click here for photo .

441740 Plunket, Ierne 35.00 GB pounds
THE ADVENTURES OF TIDDLYWINKS c 1933 VG/None Pictorial paper boards. 3 colour plates. Cover edges are worn, with small areas of surface paper damage to front cover. Prize plate to front endpaper. Last hinge cracked. All plates present. Published by: Ivor Nicholson & Watson Ltd.
Click here for photo .

315251 Potter, Beatrix 5.00 GB pounds
THE COMPLETE ADVENTURES OF TOM KITTEN AND HIS FRIENDS bookclub 1988 VG/VG Large format. Published by: Guild Publishing
Click here for photo .

440715 Potter, Beatrix 6.00 GB pounds
THE COMPLETE ADVENTURES OF TOM KITTEN AND HIS FRIENDS 1985 VG/VG- Large format. Wrapper has a few closed tears and some chipping. Published by: Guild Publishing
Click here for photo .

380175 Potter, Beatrix Ill. by Potter, Beatrix 12.00 GB pounds
THE STORY OF MISS MOPPET c 1958 VG/Good Beige boards with red titles and pictorial onlay. Small format. Colour illustrations. 52 pages. Spine and corners very slightly bumped and rubbed. Small red and yello spots to outer edges of pages (affecting some page margins). Some spotting to margins of plates (looks like damp spots rather than foxing) although all pictures still bright and contents otherwise clean. White pictorial wrapper is grubby and marked with different coloured inks. Published by: Frederick Warne & Co Ltd
Click here for photo .

381116 Potter, Beatrix Ill. by Potter, Beatrix 9.50 GB pounds
THE STORY OF MISS MOPPET 1956 VG/None Beige boards with red titles and pictorial onlay. Small format. Colour illustrations. 52 pages. Spine and corners slightly bumped and rubbed. Faint mark to top edge of front cover and spine ever so slightly browned. A few light foxspots and fingermarks, child's name in pencil and some light finger creasing to verso of page 8. Published by: Frederick Warne & Co Ltd
Click here for photo .

725479 Potter, Beatrix Ill. by Potter, Beatrix 3.50 GB pounds
THE TALE OF TOM KITTEN 1st ed 1996 VG/C/w Beatrix Potter's Pop-Up Tales. White pictorial cardwraps. One pop-up scene to top half of book, story below. Light wear to corners. Inscription in ink to belongs to box. A nice copy. Published by: Claremont Books
Click here for photo .

450198 Potter, Beatrix Ill. by Potter, Beatrix 9.00 GB pounds
THE TALE OF TOM KITTEN 1962 VG/VG- Cream boards with brown titles and pictorial onlay to front. 59 pages. Wrapper is slightly chipped to top and tail of spine. Published by: Frederick Warne & Co Ltd.
Click here for photo .

449495 Potter, Beatrix Ill. by Potter, Beatrix 6.00 GB pounds
THE TALE OF TOM KITTEN 1981 VG/VG- Cream boards with brown titles and pictorial onlay to front. 59 pages. Partially erased scribble to title page. Wrapper has a couple of closed tears with some creasing and grubby marks. Published by: Frederick Warne & Co Ltd.
Click here for photo .

381338 Powell, Patience Ill. by Powell, Patience 10.00 GB pounds
KATY THE KITTEN nd VG/None A Peekobook. Very small format (5 x 3.5"). Dark yellow pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Spine bumped, corners slightly rubbed. Some light scuffing to rear cover. Light foxing to contents. Some very slight creasing to corner tips. Published by: Perry Colour Books Ltd
Click here for photo .

721797 Richardson, A. Eva 9.50 GB pounds
THE ADVENTURES OF MR. BUNNY KIT nd VG-/None Green pictorial cloth. B/w frontis. Slight rubbing to cover edges. A couple of hinges pulled. Light foxing to contents. Published by: Society for Promoting Christian Knowledge
Click here for photo .

731688 Ritchie, Alison Ill. by Gale, Cathy 4.00 GB pounds
I DON'T WANT TO SLEEP ALONE! 1st ed 2001 VG+/C/w Joey doesn't like bedtime, every night he wakes up and crawls into his parents' bed... what's to be done? Large format. Pictorial card wraps. Colour illustrations. Very slight wear at corners. Contents fine. Published by: Egmont Books Ltd
Click here for photo .

377273 Robinson, Elizabeth Ill. by Ryan, Anthea 6.00 GB pounds
MISS KATIE CAT AND MISS SAMANTHA SQUIRREL 1st ed 1975 VG+/None Glazed pictorial boards. Two-tone illustrations. Corners very lightly rubbed. Published by: Harrap
Click here for photo .

429856 Rose, Vera Ill. by Beek, Albert Van 5.00 GB pounds
PUSSY PETER IN TOY-LAND nd VG-/None Linden Series. Colour pictorial boards. Colour & b/w illustrations. Spine is creased and a little worn. Some small paper splits next to staples on binding, where the contents are starting to pull away. Some light foxing internally, but pictures are bright. Published by: Brown Watson Ltd
Click here for photo .

718936 Rose, Vera Ill. by Beek, Albert Van 4.50 GB pounds
PUSSY PETER IN TOY-LAND nd VG/None Linden Series. Colour pictorial boards. Colour & b/w illustrations. Corners slightly rubbed. Contents clean. Published by: Brown Watson Ltd
Click here for photo .

427687 Rudeman, Dolly Ill. by Rudeman, Dolly 6.00 GB pounds
GINGER THE FOUNDLING nd VG/None Woodland Tales series, a children's story book. Small square format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour and b/w illustrations. Top and tail of spine worn and chipped. Contents are very bright and clean. Published by: Peter Haddock
Click here for photo .

716373 Rudeman, Dolly Ill. by Rudeman, Dolly 5.00 GB pounds
GINGER THE FOUNDLING nd VG/None Woodland Tales series, a children's story book. Small square format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour and b/w illustrations. Top and tail of spine slightly worn. Grubby finger marks to endpapers. Name in belongs to box, small tick marks to title list on title-page. Contents fine. Published by: Peter Haddock
Click here for photo .

446929 Rutherford, Meg Ill. by Rutherford, Meg 18.00 GB pounds
BLUFF AND BRAN AND THE MAGPIE 1ST ed 1985 Nr F/None Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Bump to bottom edge of front cover. Published by: Andre Deutsch
Click here for photo .

434721 Said, S.F. Ill. by Mckean, Dave 15.00 GB pounds
VARJAK PAW 1st ed 2003 Nr F/Nr F Black cloth with gilt title to spine. Varjak Paw is a Mesopotamian Blue kitten. He's never left home until his grandfather tells him about the Way - a secret martial art for cats. B/w and orange illustrations. Light bumping and wear to corners and top and tail of spine. A few grubby marks to outer page edges. Pictorial wrapper is edge-creased. Published by: David Fickling Books
Click here for photo .

446818 Schreiber-Wicke, Edith Ill. by Laimgruber, Monika 8.50 GB pounds
CATS' CARNIVAL 1st ed 1986 Fine/None Large square format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Published by: Methuen Children's Books
Click here for photo .

721047 Schurr, Cathleen Ill. by Tenggren, Gustaf 10.00 GB pounds
THE SHY LITTLE KITTEN c 1952 VG/None A Little Golden Book. Square format. Colour pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Slight rubbing to corners. Name and date in belongs to box. Contents clean. Published by: Frederick Muller Ltd
Click here for photo .

445795 Searle, Ronald Ill. by Searle, Ronald 9.00 GB pounds
MORE CATS 1st ed 1975 VG/None A sequel to "Searle's Cats". Square format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Published by: Dennis Dobson
Click here for photo .

444205 Searle, Ronald Ill. by Searle, Ronald 8.00 GB pounds
SEARLE'S CATS 1988 Nr F/None A new and revised edition. Oblong format. White glazed pictorial boards. Delightfully funny illustrations. Small sticker to top of rear cover. Published by: Souvenir Press
Click here for photo .

386376 Seuss, Dr. Ill. by Seuss, Dr. 4.00 GB pounds
THE CAT IN THE HAT nd VG-/None A Beginner Book. Blue pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Spine and corners bumped and rubbed. A few small marks to covers. Front joint partly cracked. Contents clean. X Y in printing line. Published by: Collins
Click here for photo .

718631 Seuss, Dr. Ill. by Seuss, Dr. 28.00 GB pounds
THE CAT IN THE HAT COMES BACK c 1961 VG-/None Blue pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. No other Dr. Seuss titles listed within the book or on the rear cover. Spine and corners worn, edges rubbed. Some light foxing. Presumed first edition. Published by: Collins' Clear-Type Press
Click here for photo .

446302 Seymour, Miranda Ill. by Allard, Lois 8.00 GB pounds
CASPAR AND THE SECRET KINGDOM 1st ed 1986 VG/None Caspar the cat steps into the enchanted world of the Secret Kingdom and the lonely domain of a fearsome dragon... Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Superb colour illustrations. Small brown spot to prelims. Published by: Beehive Books
Click here for photo .

384030 Sleigh, Barbara Ill. by Kennedy, Richard 18.00 GB pounds
THE KINGDOM OF CARBONEL 1st ed thus 1971 VG/P/b A Puffin Story Book. Pictorial card wraps. B/w text illustrations. Rear cover is just a little grubby. Lower edge of front cover is creased, small split to base of spine. Light page edge browning otherwise contents clean. Published by: Penguin Books
Click here for photo .

733522 Smith, Sam Ill. by Smith, Sam 28.00 GB pounds
THE SECRET HARBOUR 1st ed 1975 VG/None A very nice book about boats introducing the Crew Cats. Oblong format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Spine very slightly bumped and rubbed. Some light foxing and fingering to contents but generally clean. Published by: Ernest Benn Limited
Click here for photo .

385224 Styles, Kitty Ill. by Lee, Mary Kendal 10.00 GB pounds
NICHOLAS CATCHES THE CROOKS nd VG/None Nicholas Book No. 7. Red pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Spine and corners worn. Name and address in ink in belongs to box. Contents clean. Published by: Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd
Click here for photo .

709043 Styles, Kitty Ill. by Lee, Mary Kendal 6.00 GB pounds
THE BIG NEW NICHOLAS BOOK nd G+/None Large format. Pictorial boards showing Nicholas with a bow and arrow to front, cloth spine. First story is "Nicholas and the Sailor's Parrot". Spine and corners worn. Boards faded and rubbed at edges. Name and address in belongs to box. Contents generally clean. Published by: Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .

449553 Styles, Kitty Ill. by Lee, Mary Kendal 9.00 GB pounds
THE BIG NEW NICHOLAS BOOK nd VG-/None Large format. Red cloth spine. Pictorial boards showing Nicholas with fire engine. 1st story is 'Mr. Dobbin goes too'. Colour illustrations. Wear to cover edges. Inscription in ink in belongs to box. Grubby marks to pages internally. Couple of puzzles completed in ink. Published by: Sampson Low, Marston & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .

378151 Thayer, Jane Ill. by Fleishman, Seymour 16.00 GB pounds
A LITTLE DOG CALLED KITTY 1st ed UK 1976 VG/VG- It takes a fall from a wall and a hurt paw for Kitty to realise that he is actually a dog! Orange glazed pictorial boards. Colour and b/w illustrations throughout. Spine and corners bumped. Inscription in ink to verso of front endpaper. A few foxspots to some page margins else contents clean. Price-cut wrapper has a child's name written in ink on front flap, is edge worn with a couple of small tears which are tape repaired on verso, is lightly creased on rear flap and is a little grubby (sounds much worse than it really is!). Published by: World's Work Ltd
Click here for photo .

438623 Toonder, Marten Ill. by Toonder, Marten 56.00 GB pounds
TOM PUSS TALES nd VG/None Large format, cloth spine and pictorial front board. Wonderful colour plates and two-tone text illustrations. Some fading to spine. Corners are a little bumped and worn. A little rubbing to covers. Browning to endpapers. A couple of page corners are a bit creased. A few light margin marks. Contents are very good and plates are lovely and bright. One plate has an edge-tear. Published by: Birn Brothers Ltd
Click here for photo .

445706 Tovey, Doreen Ill. by Wilson, Maurice 10.00 GB pounds
DONKEY WORK 1st ed 1962 VG/VG Peach boards, gilt title to spine. B/w illustrations. The Tovey's buy a baby donkey to keep the nettles in the orchard down. This is the story of Annabel the donkey's adventures with the two established Siamese cats. Name in ink to front pastedown. Price-cut wrapper is a little grubby, with some small nicks. Published by: Elek Books
Click here for photo .

446624 Van Haeringen, Annemarie & Anderson, Rachel Ill. by Van Haeringen, Annemarie 8.00 GB pounds
THE CATS' TALE 1st ed 1985 Fine/None There were always cats in the garden - fat cats, scraggy cats, smart cats, and snooty cats. Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Published by: Oxford University Press
Click here for photo .

716326 Verdonk, Reinhilde Ill. by Verdonk, Reinhilde 14.00 GB pounds
CHRISTOPHER THE CAT 1st ed 1979 VG+/None Christopher the Cat was a world-famous guitar-player. Glazed pictorial boards. Full-page colour illustrations. Slight bumping at top and tail of spine else a fine copy. Published by: J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd.
Click here for photo .

314578 Wahl, Jan Ill. by Szekeres, Cyndy 4.00 GB pounds
WHO WILL BELIEVE TIM KITTEN? 1st ed UK 1980 VG+/None Published by: World's Work Ltd
Click here for photo .

450175 Westall, Robert Ill. by Williams, Sophy 8.00 GB pounds
THE WITNESS 1st ed 1994 Fine/Fine A heavily pregnant cat comes upon a stable and there witnesses the miraculous birth of the Christ Child and brings her own small family into the world. Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Published by: Macmillan Children's Books
Click here for photo .

378653 Williams, R. James Ill. by Williams, R.J. 30.00 GB pounds
PUSSY-CATS A.B.C. nd VG/None A Rag book ABC full of pussy cats! 7.5 x 5.75". 10 cloth pages with colour illustrations. Cloth page edges are slightly frayed. Very slightly grubby. A nice copy of a scarce ABC book. Published by: Dean'S Rag Book Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .

448293 Wood, Lawson Ill. by Wood, Lawson 12.00 GB pounds
MRS. PURR nd VG/P/w How She Gives A Party. Small square format. Pictorial paperwraps. Colour and two-tone illustrations. Covers grubby. Published by: Frederick Warne & Co Ltd
Click here for photo .

733280 Zetterling, Mai & Hughes, David Ill. by Marriott, Pat 10.00 GB pounds
THE CAT'S TALE 1st ed 1965 VG-/VG- The adventures of Pushkin the Siamese cat. White pictorial boards. B/w illustrations. Covers slightly edge worn and grubby with 2" split to top of spine. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Light foxing to endpapers. Contents clean. Dustwrapper is edge worn and grubby. Published by: Jonathan Cape
Click here for photo .