Cats-(Fiction) catalogue
Date produced 10 Mar 2011
You may easily check the availability of any item and place an order by visiting our
main site
and then enter the title or stock number in the appropriate field
.
The condition of a book is classified as follows: Mint; Fine; Very Good; Good; Poor A book in 'Mint' condition is 'as new', while one described as 'Poor' is a working copy only. p/b is a paperback; c/w is a cardwrap book; p/w is paper wraps. Unless otherwise stated books are hardback.
598930 Ill. by Ditz 5.00 GB pounds
A COLLECTION OF CATS TALES 2006 Fine/Nr F A Cat-Lover's Anthology with beautiful colour paintings by Ditz. Black cloth, gilt title to spine. 224 pages. Published by: Aappl Artists' and Photographers' press Ltd.
Click here for photo .
809519 Ill. by Ivory, Lesley Anne 18.00 GB pounds
CATS AND CAROLS 1st ed 1995 Mint/Mint Oblong format. Red glazed pictorial boards. Sumptuous full page illustrations of cats accompanied by words of Christmas carols which are superbly embellished with decorative initial letters devised by Ivory. Published by: Little, Brown And Company (Uk) Limited
Click here for photo .
626543 6.00 GB pounds
DAME MITCHELL AND HER CAT nd Good/None A children's story. With eighty b/w illustrations within the text. Blue cloth, black decoration and title to front, blind decoration to rear. 74 pages. A few marks to covers. Re-backed, new endpapers. A few margin marks to contents. Published by: George Routledge & Sons
Click here for photo .
626639 Ill. by Steinlen, Theophile-Alexandre 400.00 GB pounds
DES CHATS IMAGES SANS PAROLES 1st ed 1898 VG-/None Very large format 17.5" x 12" approx. Grey cloth spine, pictorial boards. 26 Humorous b/w illustrations of cats with French captions. Re-cased with original boards and new endpapers. Corners & edges rubbed & worn. Pictorial boards are worn with surface paper loss and scuffing. Light bubbling and staining caused by damp to rear cover. Pages browned but clean. A few tiny closed tears to page edges. A nice copy of a scarce book. Published by: Ernest Flammarion
Click here for photo .
626641 Ill. by Steinlen, Theophile-Alexandre 400.00 GB pounds
DES CHATS IMAGES SANS PAROLES 1st ed 1898 VG-/None Very large format 17.5" x 12" approx. Grey cloth spine, pictorial boards. 26 Humorous b/w illustrations of cats with French captions. Edges rubbed, corners worn. Pictorial covers lightly scuffed/scratched with small amount of loss of illustration at edge. A few small marks to rear cover. Pages browned, some foxing. Front joint starting to split from bottom edge. 'Studio of Design' inscribed in blue crayon to front endpaper. Slight loss to lower corner of plate two not affecting illustration. Small closed tear to front endpaper vertical edge. A nice copy of a scarce title. Published by: Ernest Flammarion
Click here for photo .
577560 4.00 GB pounds
ETHICON CAT-A-LOG 1953 VG/C/w B/w photos of cats & kittens with captions of medical humour (publisher is a Suture company). Pictorial cardwraps. Caption on front cover reads '... but I am sterile, doctor!'. Spine lightly rubbed. Small green sticker to top front cover. Contents clean. Published by: Ethicon
Click here for photo .
625825 Ill. by Ivory, Lesley Anne 7.00 GB pounds
GLORIOUS CATS 1st ed thus 1991 Nr F/Fine Smaller edition 7.5" x 5.5" approx. The Paintings of Lesley Anne Ivory. Blue boards, gilt title to spine. Light blue endpapers depicting crouching cats. Selections of prose & poetry to each painting by cat writers. Pictorial wrapper is price-cut. Published by: Aurum Press
Click here for photo .
593904 Ill. by McCormick, Malachi 18.00 GB pounds
OTHER CATS 1st ed 1982 Fine/None Six hand-made books of poems about cats in a slipcase. Black slipcase has small stain to lower front edge. Published by: Stone Street Press
Click here for photo .
598991 Ill. by Ivory, Lesley Anne 4.00 GB pounds
PERFECT LITTLE CATS 1st ed thus 1995 Nr F/None Cat quotes followed by full page colour illustration of cats. Small format. 5.5" x 5.5". Pictorial glazed boards. Small mark to front endpaper else fine. Published by: Pavilion
Click here for photo .
627701 Ill. by Herbert, Susan 10.00 GB pounds
SHAKESPEARE CATS 1st ed 1996 Fine/Fine Cats in costume. 32 entrancing paintings of Shakespeare characters depicted as cats. Red boards, gilt title to spine & vignette to front. A lovely copy! Published by: Thames and Hudson
Click here for photo .
626306 Ill. by Kirmse, Persis 40.00 GB pounds
SHAKESPEARE WITH THE PETS 1st ed 1935 VG/None A Book of Drawings in b/w with quotes from Shakespeare. Red cloth, black titles. viii and 55 pages. A few foxspots and margin marks throughout. Published by: Methuen & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .
593906 Ill. by Bacon, Peggy 12.00 GB pounds
STARTING FROM SCRATCH c 1945 VG/G- An Album of Drawings of cats by Peggy Bacon. Here are cats asleep and cats awake, cats eating and washing and chasing their tails, cats on back fences and in cemeteries, cats with their masters and mistresses in studies not always too complimentary to humans. Spiral bound brown boards. Top & tail of spine lightly worn, corners lightly bumped. Page edges ligthtly browned else contents clean. Pictorial wrapper is in two halves with spine missing and edges worn, some loss to edges. Published by: Julian Messner, Inc.
Click here for photo .
577549 Almedingen, E.M. 7.00 GB pounds
KITTENS IN COLOUR 1st ed 1961 VG/VG- A Batsford Colour Book. Full page colour photos depicting kittens in a variety of pose and mood. Burgundy boards. Tiny foxspots to endpapers and prelims. Price-cut pictorial wrapper is lightly edge-creased with a couple of closed edge-tears and is browned to verso. Published by: Batsford
Click here for photo .
624545 Antonakos, Toula Ill. by Antonakos, Toula 5.00 GB pounds
THROUGH A CAT'S EYES 1st ed 1988 VG+/VG+ Red boards, gilt title to spine. Glorious colour illustrations throughout. Through A Cat's Eyes enters the privileged and secret world of cats - their origins and history, their everyday happinesses and sadnesses, joys and tribulations, lives and adventures. Three small pinholes to front spine edge. Top front edge bumped. Price-cut pictorial wrapper has one corresponding pin hole to front. Published by: Sidgwick & Jackson Ltd
Click here for photo .
625978 Antonakos, Toula Ill. by Antonakos, Toula 6.00 GB pounds
THROUGH A CAT'S EYES 1st ed 1988 Nr F/Nr F Red boards, gilt title to spine. Glorious colour illustrations throughout. Through A Cat's Eyes enters the privileged and secret world of cats - their origins and history, their everyday happinesses and sadnesses, joys and tribulations, lives and adventures. Inscription in ink to verso of front endpaper else contents fine. Price-cut pictorial wrapper. A lovely copy. Published by: Sidgwick & Jackson Ltd
Click here for photo .
599251 Archer, Jeffrey Ill. by Searle, Ronald 30.00 GB pounds
CAT O'NINE TALES 1st ed 2006 Fine/Fine A fifth collection of irresistible short stories from the master storyteller. Dark blue boards with silver title to spine. Colour illustrations. SIGNED by author to title page. A great copy! Published by: MacMillan
Click here for photo .
598929 Aymar, Brandt 9.00 GB pounds
THE PERSONALITY OF THE CAT 1st ed 1958 VG+/VG A collection of stories, essays, and poems bringing to life a highly individual feline. 'A book for people who love cats and for cats who love people.' Beige cloth spine, blue title, brown paper boards. B/w illustrations. Small bookplate to front pastedown. Pictorial wrapper is edge-rubbed, particularly to top & tail of spine. Published by: Bonanza Books
Click here for photo .
626051 Aymar, Brandt 3.00 GB pounds
THE PERSONALITY OF THE CAT 1st ed 1958 VG/None A collection of stories, essays, and poems bringing to life a highly individual feline. 'A book for people who love cats and for cats who love people.' Beige cloth spine, blue title, brown paper boards. B/w illustrations. A few small holes to front edge of spine. Endpapers foxed else contents clean. Published by: Bonanza Books
Click here for photo .
625933 Bacon, Peggy Ill. by Bacon, Peggy 60.00 GB pounds
THE TRUE PHILOSOPHER AND OTHER CAT TALES 1st ed 1919 VG/None A book of fables. Illustrated with etchings by the author. Blue cloth, white title to spine. Corners lightly rubbed, covers just a little grubby. Name in pencil crayon to both front endpapers. Relevant pencil annotation to blank page at rear. Front and rear hinge just starting to pull. A nice copy of a scarce book. Published by: The Four Seas Company
Click here for photo .
627750 Beard, Henry Ill. by Barrett, Ron 6.00 GB pounds
ZEN FOR CATS 1st ed 1997 Nr F/Nr F Red boards, gilt title to spine. 7.75" x 4.25". Red, black & white illustrations. "Since birds eat worms, and you eat birds, do you eat worms?" "If there were no inside, would you still want to go outside?"... Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Published by: Harper Collins
Click here for photo .
626495 Beecroft, John 7.00 GB pounds
CAT MAGIC 1st ed 1964 Nr F/VG Just how varied, amusing, touching and fascinating can be the feelings of twenty-two different writers towards the cat is memorable demonstrated in this distillation of a lifetime's reading by John Beecroft. Black cloth, gilt title to spine. Dustwrapper is price-cut and lightly edge-worn. Published by: Little, Brown and Company
Click here for photo .
592486 Bermant, Chaim Ill. by Rutherford, Meg 6.00 GB pounds
BELSHAZZAR 1st ed 1979 Nr F/None A Cat's Story for Humans. White glazed pictorial boards, b/w illustrations. Corner clipped from front endpaper. Published by: George Allen & Unwin
Click here for photo .
577495 Blackbeard, Bill & Whyte, Malcolm 8.00 GB pounds
GREAT COMIC CATS 1st ed 1981 VG/C/w Over 300 classic representations of the great comic cats of the past 200 years. Large format. Grey pictorial cardwraps. B/w & colour illustrations. Covers a little browned, remains of label to front cover. Contents fine. Published by: Troubador Press
Click here for photo .
595245 Braun, Lilian Jackson 4.00 GB pounds
THE CAT WHO SMELLED A RAT 1st ed 2001 VG/VG- Qwilleran - a prize-winning reporter with a nose for crime. Koko - a Siamese cat with extraordinary talents and flair for mystery. Yum Yum - a loveable Siamese adored by her two male companions. The most unlikely, most unusual, most delightful team in detective fiction! Blue cloth, silver title to spine. Small bump/dent to bottom of front cover else contents fine. Blue pictorial wrapper has a small closed tear and slight loss to front panel. Published by: Headline
Click here for photo .
625942 Braun, Lilian Jackson 70.00 GB pounds
THE CAT WHO TURNED ON AND OFF c 1968 VG/VG The team of Koko, the Siamese cat detective, and Qwilleran, the reporter with the perceptive moustache, is back in action - with a female Siamese, Yum Yum, added to the household. Red boards, gilt title to spine. Crime Club Choice. Slight fading to top of spine. Neat name in ink to front endpaper. Contents clean. Pictorial wrapper is edge-worn with slight loss. Published by: The Crime Club
Click here for photo .
625948 Braun, Lilian Jackson 10.00 GB pounds
THE CAT WHO WENT BANANAS 1st ed 2005 Fine/Nr F A Jim Qwilleran Feline Whodunnit featuring the most extraordinary detective team - Qwilleran a prize-winning reporter with a nose for crime, Koko a Siamese cat with extraordinary talents and a flair for mystery, Yum Yum a loveable Siamese adored by her two male companions. Blue boards, silver title to spine. Published by: Headline
Click here for photo .
625721 Brodsgaard, Joan Ill. by Brodsgaard, Joan 12.00 GB pounds
CATS' DOGGEREL 1st ed 1982 Nr F/Nr F A collection of narrative verse about cats. Light brown boards, B/w illustrations. Published by: Artlook Books
Click here for photo .
577749 Brown, Hattie & Linton, W.J. Ill. by Brown, Hattie & Linton, W.J. 250.00 GB pounds
CATONINETALES 1st ed 1891 VG-/None A Domestic Epic. Natural hessian binding. W.J. Linton writing under the pseudonym of Hattie Brown. Edition limited to 330 copies. Poetry about cats. B/w end-of-chapter drawings. Copy no. 27. Covers soiled. Endpapers browned. Pages unopened at top. One page has a closed margin tear. Published by: Lawrence and Bullen
Click here for photo .
615425 Brown, Hattie & Linton, W.J. Ill. by Brown, Hattie & Linton, W.J. 240.00 GB pounds
CATONINETALES 1st ed 1891 VG/None A Domestic Epic. Natural hessian binding. W.J. Linton writing under the pseudonym of Hattie Brown. Edition limited to 330 copies. Poetry about cats. B/w end-of-chapter drawings. Copy no. 251. Slight browning of spine and covers. Offsetting to endpapers. An amusing little book. Published by: Lawrence and Bullen
Click here for photo .
598934 Caras, Roger 7.00 GB pounds
ROGER CARAS' TREASURY OF GREAT CAT STORIES 1st ed 1988 VG/VG A richly entertaining book which will give cat lovers many hours of purrfect pleasure! Includes stories by R. Kipling, E. Poe, M. Twain, W.W. Jacobs and many more. Red boards, gilt title to spine. 483 pages. Corners bumped. Pictorial wrapper has two closed tears to rear panel, one of which is centre spine edge. Published by: Robson Books
Click here for photo .
626160 Caras, Roger 12.00 GB pounds
ROGER CARAS' TREASURY OF GREAT CAT STORIES 1st ed thus 1988 Fine/Nr F A richly entertaining book which will give cat lovers many hours of purrfect pleasure! Includes stories by R. Kipling, E. Poe, M. Twain, W.W. Jacobs and many more. Red boards, gilt title to spine. 483 pages. Black pictorial wrapper has small stain to verso of lower edge. Published by: Robson Books
Click here for photo .
598488 Carter, Angela Ill. by Leman, Martin 6.00 GB pounds
COMIC & CURIOUS CATS 1st ed 1979 VG/None An ABC of how I love my cat... Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Wonderful colour pictures. Rear cover faded at spine edge for 1.5". Contents fine. Published by: Victor Gollancz
Click here for photo .
577547 Cassini, Igor & Reisner, Bob Ill. by Chandoha, Walter 7.00 GB pounds
IGOR CASSINI'S BLUE BOOK OF SOCIAL CATS 1st ed 1962 VG/VG- B/w photos of cats accompanied by humourous text that should make even dog-lovers purr! Blue boards, white title to front. Small nick to top of spine. Contents fine. Price-cut pictorial wrapper is edge-worn and torn with a little loss. Published by: The Citadel Press
Click here for photo .
622971 Castle, Barry Ill. by Castle, Barry 7.00 GB pounds
COOKING FOR CATS 1st ed 1985 VG+/None Fine painting and witty verse. Green pictorial boards. Published by: Methuen Childrens Books Ltd
Click here for photo .
626439 Clarke, Frances E. 10.00 GB pounds
CATS AND CATS 1st ed 1937 Fine/VG Great Cat Stories of Our Day compiled by Frances E. Clarke. Burgundy cloth boards, gilt titles. Price-cut pictorial wrapper is lightly edge-worn with a few closed tears. Published by: The Macmillan Company
Click here for photo .
574031 Clarke, Frances E. 7.00 GB pounds
OF CATS AND MEN 1st ed 1957 VG/Good Black cloth spine, light blue cloth covers. Gold title to spine and vignette. B/w illustrations. 250 pages. Anthology of cat stories. Endpapers & outer page edges browned. Price-cut pictorial wrapper is grubby and almost detached from front spine edge. Published by: MacMillan
Click here for photo .
626392 Clarke, Frances E. 12.00 GB pounds
OF CATS AND MEN 1st ed 1957 VG/VG- Black cloth spine, light blue cloth covers. Gold title to spine and vignette. B/w illustrations. 250 pages. Anthology of cat stories. Couple of small stains to covers, light browning to endpapers else contents clean. Pictorial wrapper is browned & stained at spine with 1" loss to top of spine missing the 'Of' in title. Wrapper lightly browned & lightly worn at corners. Published by: MacMillan
Click here for photo .
626734 Clarke, Frances E. 7.00 GB pounds
OF CATS AND MEN 1958 VG+/VG Black cloth spine, light blue cloth covers. Gold title to spine and vignette. B/w illustrations. 250 pages. Anthology of cat stories. Inscription in ink and a few small marks to front endpaper else contents fine. Price-cut pictorial wrapper has a vertical crease to front spine edge and is lightly worn to top & tail of spine. Published by: MacMillan
Click here for photo .
577736 Cole, C.W. & Ralston, W. 150.00 GB pounds
THE DEMON CAT C 1889 Good/None One calm moonlight night, whilst peacefully slumbering on the ocean at anchor, a lubberly coaster ran foul of us... A Naval Melo Drama. Large oblong format. Pictorial boards. 4 full-page colour illustrations plus b/w pictures. The amusing story of a Naval cat that comes to a sticky end! Spine and corners worn. Edges rubbed. Covers grubby. 2.5 inch split to top of spine. Front endpaper and half-title page detached. Last page browned. Some page edges lightly worn and a few marks to contents but generally a clean copy. Published by: Simpkin, Marshall & Co.
Click here for photo .
813604 Cole, William Ill. by Ungerer, Tomi 15.00 GB pounds
A CAT-HATER'S HANDBOOK OR THE AILUROPHOBE'S DELIGHT 1st ed 1963 Nr F/VG- An audacious and witty treatise that will bring screams of rage from the millions of cat owners scattered throughout the land. 'Obviously written by an ignorant and jealous dog'! Brown boards, gilt title to spine. B/w drawings. Light foxing to top edge of text block else contents fine. White pictorial wrapper is a bit grubby with a couple of closed tears (no loss) across top edge. Published by: W.H.Allen
Click here for photo .
598965 Colette 18.00 GB pounds
CHATS c 1945 VG/VG Small format. Brown cloth, gilt titles. B/w photographs. Text in French. A book of photographs of cat/kittens. Small bookplate to front pastedown else contents clean. Pictotrial wrapper is lightly edge creased and strengthened to verso with tape. Published by: Editions Jean Marguerat
Click here for photo .
626309 Colette 50.00 GB pounds
SAHA THE CAT 1st ed 1936 VG/None Translated from the French by Morris Bentinck. A cat story. Green cloth, black titles. Spine browned. A few small foxspots else contents clean. A nice copy of a scarce book. Published by: T. Werner Laurie Ltd
Click here for photo .
626047 Crawford, Nelson Antrim Ill. by Thorne, Diana 12.00 GB pounds
CATS IN PROSE AND VERSE 1st ed 1947 VG/None Compiled by Crawford. Navy blue cloth, gilt title to spine. Blind vignette of cat to front. B/w illustrations. Small mark to front cover. Endpapers lightly browned, contents clean. Published by: Coward-McCann Inc.
Click here for photo .
598971 Crawford, Nelson Antrim Ill. by Thorne, Diana 7.00 GB pounds
CATS IN PROSE AND VERSE 1st ed 1947 VG-/None A wide choice of story, article and verse. B/w illustrations. Pale green cloth, burgundy title to spine & vignette of cat face to front. Covers marked, spine browned and has a few foxspots, Lengthy inscription in ink to half-title page else contents clean. Published by: Coward-McCann Inc.
Click here for photo .
570291 Crimmins, C.E. 5.00 GB pounds
THE QUOTABLE CAT 1st ed thus 1993 Nr F/Nr F A Collection of Quotes, Facts, and Lore for Feline Fanciers. Small format. Purple boards, gilt title to spine. B/w illustrations. Published by: Pavilion
Click here for photo .
591923 Crimmins, C.E. 5.00 GB pounds
THE QUOTABLE CAT 1st ed UK 1993 VG+/VG+ A Collection of Quotes, Facts, and Lore for Feline Fanciers. Small format. Purple boards, gilt title to spine. B/w illustrations. Foxing to outer page edges and a few page margins. Some light edge-creasing to pictorial wrapper and some indentation marks, where the book has been used to lean on. Published by: Pavilion
Click here for photo .
589951 Davis, Jim Ill. by Davis, Jim 3.00 GB pounds
GARFIELD BIGGER THAN LIFE 1st ed 1981 VG/C/w His Third Book. Oblong format. Pictorial card wraps. Cartoon strips. Some wear to cover edges. Published by: Ravette Books
Click here for photo .
577570 Dehn, Paul Ill. by Spillman, Ronald 8.00 GB pounds
CAT'S WHISKERS 1st ed 1963 VG+/VG 3rd book in this delightful series. B/w photos with accompanying humourous text. Black boards, orange titles. Name in ink to front endpaper. Contents fine. Pictorial wrapper lightly edge-rubbed and creased. Published by: Longmans, Green and Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .
598814 Dehn, Paul Ill. by Spillman, Ronald 7.00 GB pounds
CAT'S WHISKERS 1st ed 1963 VG+/VG 3rd book in this delightful series. B/w photos with accompanying humourous text. Black boards, orange titles. Price-cut pictorial wrapper is lightly scuffed & lightly edge-rubbed. Published by: Longmans, Green and Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .
577724 Dehn, Paul Ill. by Spillman, Ronald & Ramsay, Jack 10.00 GB pounds
KITTENS ON THE KEYS 1st ed 1961 VG/VG Sequel to Cat's Cradle. A new collection of escapades with two tabby kittens. B/w photos tell the stories with the aid of Dehn's beguiling verses. A charmingly humourous book. Grey boards, red titles. Price-cut pictorial wrapper is lightly rubbed at corners. Published by: Longmans
Click here for photo .
589956 Dehn, Paul Ill. by Spillman, Ronald & Ramsay, Jack 8.00 GB pounds
KITTENS ON THE KEYS 1st ed 1961 VG/VG Sequel to Cat's Cradle. A new collection of escapades with two tabby kittens. B/w photos tell the stories with the aid of Dehn's beguiling verses. A charmingly humourous book. Grey boards, red titles. Crossed-out name in ink to front endpaper. Pictorial wrapper is price-cut with a couple of edge-nicks. Published by: Longmans
Click here for photo .
577543 Eddy, Sarah J. 10.00 GB pounds
ALEXANDER AND SOME OTHER CATS 1st ed 1929 VG/None A compilation of cat stories. Green cloth, gilt title to spine & vignette to front. B/w photos. xiv and 207 pages. Top & tail of spine lightly worn and title to spine faded. Small mark to rear cover. Previous owner address label to front endpaper. Contents clean. Published by: Marshall Jones Company
Click here for photo .
623294 Edwards, Marilyn Ill. by Warner, Peter 7.00 GB pounds
MORE CAT TALES FROM MOON COTTAGE 1st ed 2004 Fine/None Small format. Orange boards, black title to spine. B/w illustrations. 282 pages including epilogue. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton
Click here for photo .
569589 Elliott, Charles 9.50 GB pounds
THE GREATEST CAT STORIES EVER TOLD 1st ed 2001 Nr F/Fine A rich treasury filled with tales of memorable cats from authors such as Mark Twain, Lewis Carroll, Rudyard Kipling and many many more. Edited and with an introduction by Elliott. Green spine with white title, white boards. Published by: The Lyons Press
Click here for photo .
566977 Enright, D.J. Ill. by Clark, Emma Chichester 6.00 GB pounds
THE WAY OF THE CAT 1st ed 1992 Fine/Fine A wise old cat takes in hand the education of a foolish young one and have adventures too. An entertaining book that tells us much about cats, and indirectly something about mankind, a species which interests cats far more than they care to admit. Black boards, gilt title to spine. Colour illustrations. Published by: Sinclair-Stevenson Ltd
Click here for photo .
626517 Exley, Helen & Exley, Richard 3.00 GB pounds
CATS (AND OTHER CRAZY CUDDLIES) 1st ed 1978 VG/None Written by children for pet lovers everywhere! Humourous colour and b/w drawings. Glazed pictorial boards. Small red sticker to front pastedown else contents fine. Published by: Exley Publications
Click here for photo .
626762 Fairchild, William Ill. by Ward, Lalla 3.50 GB pounds
ASTROLOGY FOR CATS 1st ed 1980 Nr F/Nr F Your Cat's Moon Sign and How to Live With it. Blue boards, silver title to spine. B/w illustrations. Large inscription in ink to verso of front endpaper. Price-cut pictorial wrapper has small red sticker to front flap. Published by: Elm Tree Books
Click here for photo .
807893 Farjeon, Eleanor 18.00 GB pounds
GOLDEN CONEY 1st ed 1943 VG/G- The Story of a Cat. Dedicated to Michael Joseph who, as Farjeon's friend as well as publisher, shared her passion for cats, both writing slim companion volumes featuring feline characters. Golden Coney is a strange mystical work, essentially an exploration of the role cats have played in ancient myth. B/w frontis. Fuschia cloth, silver title to spine. Unpaginated. Couple of corners are bumped. A little uneven mottling to covers. Pictorial wrapper is price-cut with edge-tears to rear panel and some bits of loss - repaired to verso with sticky tape - but wrinkled/creased in process. A few closed tears to front panel of wrapper (not reparied to verso with tape). Published by: Michael Joseph
Click here for photo .
625908 Gallico, Paul 70.00 GB pounds
JENNIE 1st ed 1950 VG+/None 'It is as dangerous to write about cats as it is to write about children. In every detail, this novel is original, humourous and profoundly compassionate.' A cat story. Brown/red cloth, gilt title to spine with small black 'cat' vignette. 268 pages. Spine & gilt title slightly faded. Tidy inscription in ink to front endpaper. 1st page has grubby mark to margin else contents fine. Published by: Michael Joseph
Click here for photo .
570915 Garnett, David Ill. by Garnett, Nerissa 7.00 GB pounds
THE MASTER CAT 1st ed 1974 VG/VG The True and Unexpurgated Story of Puss in Boots. Burgundy boards, gilt title to spine. B/w illustrations. Small stain to lower of front cover. One or two margin marks. Pictorial wrapper is unevenly faded and lightly rubbed at corners. Published by: MacMillan
Click here for photo .
625921 Genevoix, Maurice & Rosman, Alice Grant 7.00 GB pounds
RROU 1st ed 1932 VG/None The Story of a Cat. Translated by Rosman. Black cloth, gilt title to spine. 279 pages. Spine slightly faded, top corners lightly worn. Contents clean. Published by: Putnam
Click here for photo .
625934 Gooden, Mona Ill. by Gooden, Stephen 10.00 GB pounds
THE POET'S CAT 1st ed 1946 Nr F/None Blue cloth, gilt title to spine. Frontis engraved by Stephen Gooden. 116 pages including index. A collection of cat poems by various authors. Contained in a brown slipcase in very good condition, slightly worn at corners. Published by: George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .
626496 Gooden, Mona Ill. by Gooden, Stephen 5.00 GB pounds
THE POET'S CAT 1st ed 1946 VG/VG An anthology of poetry. Red cloth, gilt title to spine. Frontis engraving by Stephen Gooden. Pale foxing to endpapers and outer page edges. Pink wrapper is faded at spine & top front edge and is lightly edge-chipped. Published by: George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .
569367 Gooden, Mona Ill. by Gooden, Stephen 5.00 GB pounds
THE POET'S CAT 1st ed 1946 VG/VG- An anthology of poetry. Red cloth, gilt title to spine. Frontis engraving by Stephen Gooden. Bookplate to front endpaper. Wrapper a little grubby and edge-worn. Published by: George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .
626724 Grant, Don Ill. by Grant, Don 8.00 GB pounds
KIT-BAG 1st ed 1982 Fine/Nr F Tabby, or not tabby, that is the question. Open this kit-bag and discover a world of fascinating felines, every cat is guildy of at least one of the Seven Dealdy sins featured inside, if not all. Red boards, gilt title. Black and white illustrations. Published by: Arthur Barker Limited
Click here for photo .
626269 Greene, Kathleen Conyngham Ill. by Campion, Mary G. 8.00 GB pounds
CHINA CATS AND OTHER BEASTS IN RHYME nd VG/C/w A small booklet of rhymes. 16 pages. Beige cardwraps, black title & illustration to front. B/w illustrations. Small green sticker to top of front cover, covers creased. Light corner crease to contents else clean and bright. Published by: Philip Allan & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .
584756 Gurney, Eric Ill. by Gurney, Eric 7.50 GB pounds
HOW TO LIVE WITH A CALCULATING CAT 1st ed 1962 VG/G- Eric Gurney tells you here, in word and picture in the form of cartoons, how to adjust your life (as adjust your life you must) to your pet; how to feed him and how to sympathise with him; and how to understand and tolerate the insouciance and nonsense that distinguishes the feline from any other creature on earth. White boards, black title to spine & vignette to front. 115 pages. Book: Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Wrapper torn with loss Published by: Frederick Muller
Click here for photo .
627730 Hacking, Heather Ill. by Hacking, Heather 6.50 GB pounds
HISTORICAL CATS c 2003 Fine/Nr F Great Cats Who Have Shaped History. Who were the great cats who shaped history? There's Miaowpatra, queen of the Nile, Genghis Khat, Whisker Wilde, Vincent Van Fluff, Richard the Furred and Christofur Columpuss, to name but a few in this gallery of the feline good and great! Small format. Red boards, silver title to spine. Colour & b/w illustrations. Price-cut pictorial wrapper. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton
Click here for photo .
685228 Haddon, Celia & Mcaree, Jess Ill. by Haddon, Celia 10.00 GB pounds
MISCHIEF AND DELIGHT 1st ed 1993 Fine/Nr F An illustrated anthology of kittens. Grey boards, gilt title to spine. Colour illustrations. Spine very slightly bumped to top and tail. Wrapper a little edge-creased, slighty chipped to top of spine, one closed edge-tear reapaired to verso with tape. Published by: Headline Book Publishing PLC
Click here for photo .
567967 Haddon, Celia 5.00 GB pounds
THE LOVE OF CATS 1992 Fine/VG The Daily Telegraph Anthology of Cats. Poetry and prose. Brown boards, gilt title to spine. Colour illustrations. Pictorial wrapper ligthly edge-rubbed with a few faint marks. Published by: Book Club Associates
Click here for photo .
598786 Haddon, Celia 4.00 GB pounds
THE LOVE OF CATS 1st ed 1992 Nr F/Fine An anthology of poetry and prose. Brown boards, gilt title to spine. Colour pictures. Faint marks to half title page else as new. Published by: Headline
Click here for photo .
625945 Haddon, Celia 4.00 GB pounds
THE LOVE OF CATS 1st ed 1992 Nr F/Fine An anthology of poetry and prose. Brown boards, gilt title to spine. Colour pictures. Top corner cut from front endpaper else contents fine. Published by: Headline
Click here for photo .
626492 Hamilton, Lynn Ill. by Hamilton, Lynn 7.00 GB pounds
SOPHISTI-CATS 1st ed 1952 VG/VG- Poems for Cat Lovers compiled and edited by Lynn Hamilton. An anthology dedicated to the eulogy of the whole feline race. Sky blue cloth, gilt title to spine. B/w illustrations. Edges scuffed. Small white marks to covers from the verso of the dustwrapper which is stuck to the top rear edge. Small Cat week sticker to rear pastedown. Contents fine. Blue pictorial wrapper is edge-creased and torn with damp stain to rear panel. Published by: Lynn Hamilton
Click here for photo .
598973 Harvey, Alan & Et Al. 5.00 GB pounds
KNOWING CATS 1st ed 1977 Fine/VG An Anthology for Unsentimental Cat-Lovers. Orange cloth spine with white title, brown boards. B/w illustrations. 223 pages. Pictorial wrapper is lightly worn at corners. Published by: David & Charles
Click here for photo .
622346 Harvey, Alan & Et Al. 8.00 GB pounds
KNOWING CATS 1st ed 1977 VG+/VG+ An Anthology for Unsentimental Cat-Lovers. Orange cloth spine with white title, brown boards. B/w illustrations. 223 pages. Top of spine slightly bumped. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Tiny foxspots to text block. Price-cut pictorial wrapper lightly edge-rubbed & slightly scuffed. Published by: David & Charles
Click here for photo .
625828 Heath-Stubbs, John Ill. by Johns, Emily 6.00 GB pounds
CATS' PARNASSUS 1987 VG+/C/w A series of parodies in which the author makes six of the cats celebrated by English poets, speak in their own persons and in the style of their owners. They range from Dr. Johnson's cat, Hodge, to an anonymous caller on T.S. Eliot. Pictorial cardwraps, b/w illustrations. A few small marks to front cover else fine. Published by: Hearing Eye
Click here for photo .
625682 Hilditch, Gwen 4.00 GB pounds
IN PRAISE OF CATS 1954 VG/None An Anthology for Friends. Small format 5.6" x 4.6". Green pictorial boards with brown title blocks. B/w illustrations. 62 pages. Corners & front spine edge lightly rubbed. Endpapers browned, contents clean. Published by: Frederick Muller Ltd
Click here for photo .
595848 Hoffman, L.F. 4.00 GB pounds
THE BACHELOR'S CAT 1st ed 1997 Fine/VG+ A Love Story. Once upon a time there was a bachelor. He was a romantic and difficult man. This is the story of how the bachelor found a stray cat and how that cat helped the bachelor find love... Small format. White paper boards, red title to spine and vignette to front. Pictorial wrapper is just a little grubby. Published by: Harper Collins
Click here for photo .
627748 Hope, Julie & Hope, John Ill. by Hellard, Sue 4.00 GB pounds
CHRISTMAS CAROLS FOR CATS 1st ed 1996 VG+/None Small format. Humourous verses and super colour and b/w pictures. Inscription in ink to verso of front endpaper else contents fine. Published by: Bantam Books
Click here for photo .
627747 Hope, Julie & Hope, John Ill. by Hellard, Sue 4.00 GB pounds
CHRISTMAS CRACKERS FOR CATS 1st ed 2000 Fine/None Festive Feline Limericks. Green glazed pictorial boards, colour & b/w illustrations. Like new! Published by: Bantam Books
Click here for photo .
571498 Howard, Louise Ill. by Riddell, Chris 3.00 GB pounds
FENG SHUI FOR CATS 1st ed 1997 VG/None Feng Shui from the all-important feline point of view! Small format. Matt yellow pictorial boards, b/w illustrations. Corners bumped, covers lightly scuffed. A couple of green pencil scribbles to rear endpaper else contents fine. Published by: Ebury Press
Click here for photo .
626530 Howard, Louise Ill. by Riddell, Chris 3.00 GB pounds
FENG SHUI FOR CATS 1997 VG+/None Feng Shui from the all-important feline point of view! Small format. Matt yellow pictorial boards, b/w illustrations. Top of spine lightly bumped, rear cover lightly rubbed. Small yellow sticker to front pastedown else contents fine. Published by: Ebury Press
Click here for photo .
627746 Howard, Louise Ill. by Riddell, Chris 4.00 GB pounds
FENG SHUI FOR CATS c 1997 VG/None Feng Shui from the all-important feline point of view! Small format. Matt yellow pictorial boards, b/w illustrations. Covers a little grubby/scuffed. Contents fine. Published by: Ebury Press
Click here for photo .
626776 Hughes, Lynn 3.00 GB pounds
CATS 1st ed 1979 VG/VG- A personal selection from the literature of cats with some of the most exquisite illustrations - some familiar, others forgotten and many brand-new. Small format. Brown boards, gilt title to spine and large vignette to front. Pencil erasure mark to front endpaper else contents fine. Price-cut pictorial wrapper is 'nibbled' across top edge with top front corner missing. Published by: W.H. Allen
Click here for photo .
626069 Humphrey, Mabel Ill. by Bonsall, Elisabeth F. 240.00 GB pounds
THE BOOK OF THE CAT nd Good/None Very large format. 15 x 14". Blue cloth spine, pictorial boards. Beautiful full-page colour illustrations plus b/w chapter headers. Covers worn and grubby. Front joint broken, rear joint holding (just). Staples rusty. A few small grubby marks to margins but overal contents are lovely. Published by: Lawrence and Bullen
Click here for photo .
815937 Ivory, Lesley Anne Ill. by Ivory, Lesley Anne 10.00 GB pounds
COUNTRY CATS JIGSAW BOOK 2007 Fine/None Four gorgeous jigsaws featuring the beautiful cats of Lesley Anne Ivory in a country setting. Accompanied by new and intriguing verse. Large format. Pictorial glazed boards. Published by: Star Fire
Click here for photo .
626040 James, Norah Ill. by Burroughes, Dorothy 10.00 GB pounds
TINKLE THE CAT 1st ed 1932 VG/None A day in the life of a little London cat. Delicate line drawings in black and white. Light blue cloth, black title to spine & vignette to front. Spine browned, edges ligthly faded. A few foxspots mainly to outer page edges. Published by: J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd.
Click here for photo .
624138 Jansz, Natania & Jansz, Litza Ill. by Jansz, Natania & Jansz, Litza 6.00 GB pounds
PRUDIE FINDS OUT 1st ed 1983 VG/None The Story of a Cat's Awakening "For cats who want to fight and get away from being just a pet". Written in rhyme with b/w illustrations. Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Top of spine bumped and slightly worn. Published by: Pandora Press
Click here for photo .
626527 Jay, Roni Ill. by Hardie, Madeleine 3.00 GB pounds
FENG SHUI FOR CATS 1st ed 1997 VG/None By Cats, For Cats. If your territory is too small, too cold, too dark, or - worst of all - if it does not have enough food in it, feng shui has the answer... Small format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations throughout. Remains of large barcode label to rear cover, small green sticker to front pastedown. Contents fine. Published by: Thorsons
Click here for photo .
589929 Johnson, Samuel Ill. by Skargon, Yvonne 6.00 GB pounds
LILY & HODGE & DR. JOHNSON 1st ed 1991 Fine/None The successor to the best-selling 'The Importance of Being Oscar'. The engravings are accompanied by quotations from Dr. Johnson - himself an eminent devotee of the feline race. Published by: Silent Books
Click here for photo .
626450 Leach, Maria Ill. by Siegl, Helen 5.00 GB pounds
THE LION SNEEZED 1st ed 1977 Nr F/VG+ Includes twenty folktales as well asa proverbs and sayings about different kinds of cats from around the world. Blue cloth spine, gilt title, light tan paper boards, b/w illustrations. Pictorial wrapper just slightly grubby. Published by: Thomas Y. Crowell
Click here for photo .
625104 Lee, Elizabeth Ill. by Kneebone, Peter 5.00 GB pounds
A QUORUM OF CATS 1st ed 1963 VG-/VG- An anthology of cat stories by well known authors selected by E. Lee. Yellow boards, blue title to spine. B/w illustrations. 172 pages. Top edge of covers slightly foxed. Foxing throughout. Pictorial wrapper browned at spine & a little grubby. Published by: Elek Books
Click here for photo .
626026 Lee, Elizabeth Ill. by Kneebone, Peter 3.00 GB pounds
A QUORUM OF CATS 1st ed 1963 VG/None An anthology of cat stories by well known authors selected by E. Lee. Yellow boards, blue title to spine. B/w illustrations. 172 pages. Spine browned, covers slightly grubby. Pale foxing to outer edge of text block else contents fine. Published by: Elek Books
Click here for photo .
598482 Leman, Jill Ill. by Leman, Martin 4.00 GB pounds
THE PERFECT CAT ANTHOLOGY 1st ed 1983 Fine/None Small format. Glazed pictorial boards. Rhymes and delightful colour pictures. Published by: Pelham Books
Click here for photo .
598993 Leman, Jill Ill. by Leman, Martin 4.00 GB pounds
THE PERFECT CAT ANTHOLOGY 1st ed 1983 Nr F/None Small format. Glazed pictorial boards. Rhymes and delightful colour pictures. Published by: Pelham Books
Click here for photo .
589948 Lief, Philip 3.00 GB pounds
CAT'S REVENGE II MORE USES FOR DEAD PEOPLE 1st ed thus 1982 VG+/C/w Oblong format. Pictorial card wraps. The second part in the series. B/w illustrations. Some light browning to covers. Published by: New English Library
Click here for photo .
598469 Love, Billie 10.00 GB pounds
OPUSSES 1st ed 1991 Nr F/Nr F Verses and photographs of cats by Billie Love. Red boards, gilt title to spine. B/w photographs of cats. Many of the verses and photographs were first published in 'The Lady' magazine 1973-1989. SIGNED by Billie Love to verso of first page. Published by: The Billie Love Historical Collection
Click here for photo .
624562 Lovric, Michelle 6.00 GB pounds
A LITTLE BOOK OF CATS 1st ed 2000 VG+/Fine A beautifully illustrated anthology. Green boards, gilt title to spine. Small format. Inscription in ink to half-title page. Published by: Aurum Press
Click here for photo .
626541 Lovric, Michelle 5.00 GB pounds
A LITTLE BOOK OF CATS 1st ed 2000 Fine/Nr F A beautifully illustrated anthology. Green boards, gilt title to spine. Small format. Small green sticker to front flap of dustwrapper. Published by: Aurum Press
Click here for photo .
625676 MacBeth, George & Booth, Martin 8.00 GB pounds
THE BOOK OF CATS 1st ed thus 1992 Nr F/C/w A rich, affectionate medley of prose, poetry and picture in praise of that most elusive and fascinating of creatures - the cat, with work by 150 writers and artists. Edited by MacBeth and Booth. Pictorial cardwraps. Colour & b/w illustrations. Published by: Bloodaxe Books
Click here for photo .
591944 MacBeth, George & Booth, Martin 14.00 GB pounds
THE BOOK OF CATS 1st ed 1976 Fine/Fine Edited by MacBeth and Booth. Large format. Black cloth with gilt title to spine. Contributions by many famous authors including Ted Hughes, Rudyard Kipling, P.G. Wodehouse, Walter de la Mare, Dorthy L. Sayers, Mark Twain and more. A lovely copy. Published by: Secker & Warburg
Click here for photo .
625671 Martin, Linette Ill. by Lloyd, Jane 7.00 GB pounds
THE CATS 1st ed 1975 Fine/VG+ Grey/brown boards, Gilt title to front. Slim format. B/w illustrations. A perceptive, touching, humourous story - a delicate exploration of the created order, the world of the cats themselves, and the relationship between cats and people. Pictorial wrapper lightly foxed to verso and lightly faded at spine. Published by: Lion Publishing
Click here for photo .
680904 Martin, Linette Ill. by Lloyd, Jane 5.00 GB pounds
THE CATS 1st ed 1975 VG/Good Grey/brown boards, Gilt title to front. Slim format. B/w illustrations. A perceptive, touching, humourous story - a delicate exploration of the created order, the world of the cats themselves, and the relationship between cats and people. Wrapper edge-torn but with minimal loss. Published by: Lion Publishing
Click here for photo .
626079 Meighn, Moira Ill. by Payne, Wyndham 15.00 GB pounds
CHILDREN OF THE MOON 1st ed 1929 VG/VG A Booklet Concerning Cats. From the time when the ancient Egyptians worshipped cats as "Children of The Moon" there have always been those who love and respect cats above all other animals. A book in praise of cats. Yellow cloth spine with paper title label, blue marbled paper boards. B/w illustrations. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. A few minor foxspots. Price-cut pictorial wrapper is lightly browned with a few small edge-tears. Published by: The Medici Society
Click here for photo .
589939 Miles, John Meredith 4.00 GB pounds
THE CATS WHISKERS 1st ed 1979 VG+/None Small format. Glazed pictorial boards. B/w illustrations. No text. Published by: Dennis Dobson
Click here for photo .
577477 Morley, Charles Ill. by Wain, Louis & Carrington, J. Yates 480.00 GB pounds
PETER A CAT O' ONE TAIL AND TEUFEL THE TERRIER 1st VG-/None Two books bound in one. Peter is the story of Louis Wain's own cat with b/w illustrations. Teufel is Carrington's dog and is illustrated in b/w by Carrington. Pages: 88 (Peter) + 90 (Teufel). Blue cloth. Gilt title on spine is 'Peter - Teufel'. Peter is 1st edition 1892. Teufel is 4th edition 1891. Covers unevenly faded. Corners bumped and worn. One inch split to top of spine. Small marks to covers. Inscription in ink to verso of front endpaper. A few margin marks and scattered foxing. Contents generally clean. A decent copy of this scarce early Wain, rare with additional title. Published by: Pall Mall Gazette
Click here for photo .
625891 Necker, Claire 9.00 GB pounds
CATS AND DOGS 1969 Nr F/VG Articles, poems, stories, proverbs, and illustrations selected in order to display the range of human thought on the suject of Fidos and Tabbys everywhere. Burgundy cloth, silver title to spine. Small amount of label remains to front pastedown. Contents fine. Pictorial wrapper is edge-rubbed and lightly browned. Published by: A.S. Barnes and Company
Click here for photo .
622915 O'Mara, Lesley Ill. by Geldart, William 6.00 GB pounds
GREAT CAT TALES 1st ed thus 1991 Nr F/Fine A collection of stories chosen for cat lovers by cat lovers, edited by O'Mara. Brown boards, gilt title to spine. B/w illustrations. 254 pages. Top & tail of spine bumped. Published by: Castle Books
Click here for photo .
589954 Ortleb, Charles Ill. by Howard, Arthur 3.00 GB pounds
ANOTHER CAT BOOK nd VG/C/w Oblong format. Pictorial card wraps. Humerous b/w illustrations with captions beneath. Covers are a little creased. Published by: St. Martin's Press
Click here for photo .
626357 Paull, Mrs H.B. 40.00 GB pounds
ONLY A CAT c 1900 VG-/None Or, 'The Autobiography of Tom Blackman', A favourite Cat which lived for seventeen years with members of the smae family, dying at last of old age. Brown pictorial cloth, gilt titles & elaborate black decoration. B/w frontis. Small split to base of spine at rear edge. Joints broken, holding by stitching. Inscription in ink to front endpaper dated 1911. A few margin marks. Published by: Elliot Stock
Click here for photo .
625912 Peple, Edward Ill. by Goldberg, R.L. 8.00 GB pounds
A NIGHT OUT 1941 Nr F/None Omar Ben Sufi was a cat... A tiger-marked feline of purest Persian breed living in pampered luxury. One day, he becomes aware of the outside world... A novel written in humour. Red cloth, black title & vignette to front. Frontis by Goldberg. Designed to be sent in the post to WWI troops. A clean, bright copy. Published by: Estate Of Edward Peple
Click here for photo .
577554 Pippin, Wilbur & Winters, Marian 8.00 GB pounds
CATWISE 1st ed 1979 Fine/C/w A collection of b/w photos with comments from the classics. Oblong format, card wraps. B/w photos. Closed tear to rear cover. Published by: Hutchinson
Click here for photo .
627740 Platt, Charles Ill. by Jolliffe, Gray 5.00 GB pounds
HOW TO BE A HAPPY CAT 1987 Fine/VG+ Is your cat a Mad Mouser or a Timid Tabby? A glance at this revolutionary book will convince you that it's time to find out... Oblong format. Black boards, gilt title to spine. B/w cartoon illustrations. Pictorial wrapper is lightly browned across top edge and just a little creased. Published by: Guild Publishing
Click here for photo .
598812 Prevo, Nancy Ill. by Gurney, Eric 7.00 GB pounds
THE CALCULATING CAT RETURNS 1st ed UK 1979 Fine/Nr F The machinations and activities of these friends of man (and Woman). Black boards, gilt title to spine. B/w illustrations. Published by: Frederick Muller Limited
Click here for photo .
626796 Prevo, Nancy Ill. by Gurney, Eric 8.00 GB pounds
THE CALCULATING CAT RETURNS 1st ed 1979 Fine/Nr F The machinations and activities of these friends of man (and Woman). Black boards, gilt title to spine. B/w illustrations. Published by: Frederick Muller Limited
Click here for photo .
698234 Ralphs, E.E. 8.50 GB pounds
TO MAKE A CAT LAUGH 1st ed 1977 Fine/VG B/w photos and illustrations. A different book about cats. A comprehensive collection of proverbs from around the world connected with the cat. Dustwrapper spine faded, spillage to verso of rear panel of dustwrapper showing faintly to rear. Published by: Shearwater Press
Click here for photo .
589982 Reed, Marbeth 3.00 GB pounds
SILLY ABOUT CATS nd VG/C/w Pictorial card wraps. Humerous b/w illustrations with captions. Published by: Doubleday
Click here for photo .
626074 Reeve, F.D. 6.00 GB pounds
THE BLUE CAT 1st ed 1972 VG/C/w The author's second collection of poems. The Blue Cat opens with 'Presents & Dissents' and closes with the cat poems. As a centrepiece, it contains what may be its most remarkable achievement - a long poem about the life and wonders of Henry David Thoreau. Pictorial cardwraps. Covers lightly scuffed. Published by: Farrar, Straus and Giroux
Click here for photo .
627691 Reiner, Traudl & Reiner, Walter 3.00 GB pounds
FITNESS FOR CATS 1st ed 1993 Fine/None Fight Feline Flab. White pictorial glazed boards. Humourous colour illustrations. Published by: Victor Gollancz
Click here for photo .
698168 Reiner, Traudl & Reiner, Walter 4.50 GB pounds
YOGA FOR CATS 1992 VG+/None The First Feline Fitness Programme. White glazed pictorial boards. Comical illustrations throughout. Small white patch to top of front endpaper. Contents fine. Published by: Victor Gollancz Ltd
Click here for photo .
577566 Richardson, Maurice Ill. by Walther, Hedda 5.00 GB pounds
BIG CATS AND LITTLE CATS 1939 VG/None 48 photographic studies by Walther. Introduction by Richardson. Blue cloth, white title labels. Corners lightly bumped. Title labels slightly browned. Name in ink to front endpaper. One hinge pulled else contents fine. Published by: George Routledge & Sons Ltd.
Click here for photo .
577572 Richardson, Maurice Ill. by Walther, Hedda 6.00 GB pounds
BIG CATS AND LITTLE CATS 1934 VG/Good 48 photographic studies by Walther. Introduction by Richardson. Blue cloth, white title labels. Inscription in ink to front pastedown. Contents fine. Price-cut pictorial wrapper is edge-worn and torn with loss especially to rear. Published by: George Routledge & Sons Ltd.
Click here for photo .
598939 Robbins, Maria Polushkin 5.00 GB pounds
PUSS IN BOOKS 1st ed thus 1995 Fine/VG A Collection of Great Cat Quotations collected by Robbins. Small square format. Black cloth, silver title to spine. B/w illustrations. 257 pages. Pictorial wrapper is faded to front panel and spine. Published by: Robert Hale
Click here for photo .
598942 Rosen, Michael J. Ill. by Chast, Roz 5.00 GB pounds
THE COMPANY OF CATS 1st ed thus 1996 Nr F/Fine 20 Contemporary Stories of Family Cats collected by Rosen from stories by writers such as Roald Dahl, Doris Lessing, Penelope LIvely and more. B/w photos by Tony Mendoza, cartoons by Roz Chast. Green boards, gilt title to spine. Brown endpapers decorated with white cats. A few minor foxspots to top edge of text block else as new. Published by: Galahad Books
Click here for photo .
819198 Russ, Richard Patrick & O'Brian, Patrick Ill. by Rountree, Harry 320.00 GB pounds
CAESAR THE LIFE STORY OF A PANDA LEOPARD 1st ed 1930 VG-/None This is Patrick O'Brian's first book, written when he was still in school, under his old name 'Patrick Russ'. Red cloth with green titles. Colour frontis, b/w illustrations. Caesar is a cub in the Tibetan forests; it follows his early wild life, how he became an orphan and also tells of his capture and taming. Covers unevenly faded with a few light marks. A few pale foxspots to prelims and last few pages. Else a clean copy. Published by: G.P. Putnam's Sons
Click here for photo .
589147 Russ, Richard Patrick & O'Brian, Patrick Ill. by Rountree, Harry 1350.00 GB pounds
CAESAR THE LIFE STORY OF A PANDA LEOPARD 1st ed 1930 VG/VG This is Patrick O'Brian's first book, written when he was still in school, under his old name 'Patrick Russ'. Red cloth with green titles. Colour frontis, b/w illustrations. Caesar is a cub in the Tibetan forests; it follows his early wild life, how he became an orphan and also tells of his capture and taming. Spine and cover edges are faded, with some more fading starting to affect front and back covers. Light foxing to endpapers and outer page edges. In 2ND issue dustwrapper. The wrapper is showing browning, to same parts that are faded undernath. A few light marks - but wrapper doesn't have an apparent tears or chips. A beautiful book! Published by: G.P. Putnam's Sons
Click here for photo .
589921 Samuels, Barbara 3.00 GB pounds
COPYCAT 1st ed 1982 VG/C/w A Storybook For Adults. Pictorial card wraps. B/w illustrations. Light creasing to a couple of cover corners. Published by: Avon Books
Click here for photo .
598977 Scott, W.S. Ill. by Smith, Edwin 6.00 GB pounds
A CLOWDER OF CATS 1st ed 1946 VG/None An Anthology in Prose and Poetry for All Cat Lovers. Beige cloth, burgundy title to spine and vignette of two cats to front. B/w and colour illustrations. 175 pages. A few pale foxspots to contents. One or two grubby marks to front endpaper. Published by: John Westhouse
Click here for photo .
626057 Sitwell, Osbert 8.00 GB pounds
THE TRUE STORY OF DICK WHITTINGTON 1st ed 1945 VG/VG- A Christmas Story for Cat-Lovers. Red cloth, black title to front. 48 pages. Small inscription in ink to front endpaper. Contents clean. Red dustwrapper is edge-worn and browned with small green sticker to front. Published by: Home & Van Thal
Click here for photo .
626266 Sitwell, Osbert 8.00 GB pounds
THE TRUE STORY OF DICK WHITTINGTON 1st ed 1945 VG/VG A Christmas Story for Cat-Lovers. Red cloth, black title to front. 48 pages. Small spots to covers. Contents clean. Price-cut wrapper has small green sticker to front panel and is a little scuffed. Published by: Home & Van Thal
Click here for photo .
625094 Skidmore, Marmaduke 8.00 GB pounds
THE TRIUMPHANT CAT 1st ed 1993 Fine/VG+ An Anthology of Verse, Prose, & Pictures; Gathered from the Ancient & Modern Authors; Selected & Edited by Marmaduke Skidmore. Black boards, gilt title to spine. Text illustrations. Scuffing to rear of dustwrapper. Published by: Robinson Publishing
Click here for photo .
626655 Skidmore, Marmaduke 7.00 GB pounds
THE TRIUMPHANT CAT 1st ed 1993 Fine/Nr F An Anthology of Verse, Prose, & Pictures; Gathered from the Ancient & Modern Authors; Selected & Edited by Marmaduke Skidmore. Black boards, gilt title to spine. Text illustrations. Price-cut pictorial wrapper has small green sticker to front flap. Published by: Robinson Publishing
Click here for photo .
626187 Smart, Christopher Ill. by Odell, Stanley W. 15.00 GB pounds
CAT JEOFFRY nd VG/C/w Christopher Smart's Cat Jeoffry from Rejoice in the Lamb. Grey pictorial cardwraps. A thin volume. With 25 b/w illustrations. Covers lightly browned, small green sticker to top of front cover. Contents fine. Published by: The Critic Press Ltd.
Click here for photo .
813641 Smart, Christopher Ill. by Odell, Stanley W. 18.00 GB pounds
CAT JEOFFRY nd VG/C/w Christopher Smart's Cat Jeoffry from Rejoice in the Lamb. Grey pictorial cardwraps. A thin volume. With 25 b/w illustrations. Covers lightly browned and edge-creased. Contents nice and clean. Published by: The Critic Press Ltd.
Click here for photo .
628683 Smith, Stevie 7.00 GB pounds
CATS 1st ed 1959 VG+/VG An attractive collecton of colour photographs of cats. Orange boards, gilt title to spine. Endpapers lightly browned. A couple of insect pinholes to top corner of rear pastedown else contents clean. Pictorial wrapper is lightly edge-rubbed. Published by: B.T. Batsford
Click here for photo .
569157 Southworth, May E. 20.00 GB pounds
THE GREAT SMALL CAT AND OTHERS 1st ed 1914 VG/None Seven Tales. Cream cloth spine, brown boards with white vignette to front. Tipped-in sepia photos. 123 pages. Spine lightly browned. Bookplate to half-title page. All photos present. Published by: Paul Elder and Company
Click here for photo .
591951 Stein, Max 8.00 GB pounds
LOVE STORY OF A JEWISH CAT 1979 VG+/C/w Pictorial card wraps. B/w illustrations. Hand written text in a diary form. Small label to top of front cover. Published by: Har-Stein Inc
Click here for photo .
625986 Stephens, John Richard 7.00 GB pounds
THE ENCHANTED CAT 1st ed 1990 Nr F/C/w The cat in art and literature. Pictorial cardwraps, illustrations throughout. Spine lightly faded & creased, edges lightly rubbed. Small yellow sticker to verso of front cover else contents fine. Published by: Prima Publishing & Communications
Click here for photo .
626345 Strachey, J.st. Loe 6.00 GB pounds
CAT AND BIRD STORIES FROM THE SPECTATOR 1st 1896 VG-/None 'To which are added sundry anecdotes of horses, donkeys, cows, apes, bears, and other animals as well as of insects and reptiles.' Introduction by Strachey. Blue cloth, gilt titles, elaborate vignette to front. Spine & edges browned, corners lightly worn. Front endpaper detached and fragile. Bookplate to front pastedown. A few hinges pulled. Rear joint cracked, rear endpaper has slight loss to top edge. Published by: T. Fisher Unwin
Click here for photo .
598794 Stranger, Joyce 6.00 GB pounds
CASEY 1st ed 1968 Nr F/VG+ Casey, son of a Siamese tomcat and a black farm cat, is an animal of great character, immense curiosity and strong affections. He becomes involved in many of the crises which arise in a small farm community... Grey mottled boards with gilt title to spine. 190 pages. Tiny, pale foxing to outer page edges. Contents clean. Pictorial wrapper lightly scuffed to rear panel. Published by: The Harvill Press
Click here for photo .
626491 Stranger, Joyce 4.00 GB pounds
CHIA THE WILDCAT 1st ed 1971 Good/VG- A novel based on the probable habits of the breed and on information by those who have been lucky enough to see these small, British tigers. Chia!-sounds as vituperative as a swear word, it is the sound a wildcat makes. Brown boards, gilt title to spine. Patches of cover edges exposed to the boards, fading to cover edges. Name in ink to front endpaper else contents very good. White pictorial wrapper has 1" loss to top front corner, is edge-creased and has a few small closed tears. Published by: The Harvill Press
Click here for photo .
623284 Verhoef-Verhallen, Esther J.J. 12.00 GB pounds
THE CAT DIARY 1st ed 1997 Fine/Nr F Lavishly illustrated diary for the cat-lover. Matt pictorial boards. colour photos throughout. Unused. Pictorial wrapper very lightly edge-creased. Published by: Rebo Productions
Click here for photo .
626631 Weigall, Michael 5.00 GB pounds
THE CAT EMPIRE 1st ed 1987 Nr F/C/w The Secret Life of Merlin (a pussycat!) Merlin is no ordinary cat, he is a master of disguise, a chameleon amond cats. Merlin is transformed as he dons the clothes and attitudes of his ancestors and contemporaries. Truly the cat's pyjamas! White pictorial cardwraps. Colour photos throughout. Covers lightly browned at edges. Bookplate and small red sticker to verso of front cover. Contents fine. Published by: Corgi
Click here for photo .
626657 Whitelaw, Stella 4.00 GB pounds
COLLECTED CAT STORIES 1st ed thus 1996 Fine/Nr F A collection of over sixty strange and wonderful stories about some very special cats! Three books in one: Cat Stories, More Cat Stories and True Cat Stories. Blue pictorial glazed boards. B/w chapter headers. 530 pages including acknowledgments. Pictorial wrapper is lightly creased across top edge and has a small yellow sticker to front flap. Published by: Leopard
Click here for photo .
698253 Whitelaw, Stella 10.00 GB pounds
STELLA WHITELAW'S CATS' TALES A TREASURY 1st ed thus 1987 Fine/Fine Written with humour, sensitivity and a true understanding of that most elegant and enigmatic of creatures, Stella Whitelaw's Cats' Tales brings together in one volume the very best of her work over the last twenty-five years. Red boards, gilt title to spine. B/w chapter headers. Published by: Mildmay Books
Click here for photo .
626445 Wilgus, Asa 6.00 GB pounds
JUST ONE CAT 1st ed 1950 VG/VG A cat novel. Blue cloth, gilt title to spine. Privately published. Light marks to endpapers. Plain dustwrapper is browned at spine.
Click here for photo .
598961 Wilson, Sandy Ill. by Wilson, Sandy 5.00 GB pounds
THIS IS SYLVIA 1954 Nr F/VG Her Lives and Loves. By the author of The Boyfriend, a most successful London musical comedy. Sylvia is Sandy Wilson's cat. Or is she? She has known everybody - but everybody - in the theatrical and literary world. Lilac cloth, blue title to spine. B/w illustrations. 117 pages. Pictorial wrapper has a small dampstain to top of front panel, is lightly chipped at corners and repaired with tape to verso. Published by: Max Parrish
Click here for photo .
626481 Wilson, Sandy Ill. by Wilson, Sandy 7.00 GB pounds
THIS IS SYLVIA 1954 VG/VG Her Lives and Loves. By the author of The Boyfriend, a most successful London musical comedy. Sylvia is Sandy Wilson's cat. Or is she? She has known everybody - but everybody - in the theatrical and literary world. Lilac cloth, blue title to spine. B/w illustrations. 117 pages. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Small foxspots to outer page edges. Pictorial wrapper is lightly worn at corners. Published by: Max Parrish
Click here for photo .
626395 Zistel, Era 5.00 GB pounds
A TREASURY OF CAT STORIES 1945 VG/VG- Genuine stories about cats by well known authors. Grey cloth, black titles, vignette of cat to front. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Price-cut pictorial wrapper is edge-worn. Published by: Hammond, Hammond & Company
Click here for photo .
683333 Zistel, Era 6.00 GB pounds
A TREASURY OF CAT STORIES 1st ed 1946 Fine/Nr F Genuine stories about cats by well known authors. Grey cloth, black titles, vignette of cat to front. Wrapper corners rubbed. Published by: Hammond, Hammond & Company
Click here for photo .