Brothers_Grimm catalogue
Date produced 07 May 2008

You may easily check the availability of any item and place an order by visiting our main site
and then enter the title or stock number in the appropriate field
.

The condition of a book is classified as follows:Mint; Fine; Very Good; Good; PoorA book in 'Mint' condition is 'as new', while one described as 'Poor' is aworking copy only.p/b is a paperback; c/w is a cardwrap book.Unless otherwise stated books are hardback.

707080 Grimm, Brothers & Valentine, Hayde Ill. by Anderson, Anne 24.00 GB pounds
A PICTURE BOOK FROM GRIMM c 1942 Good/C/w Green pictorial card wraps with spiral binding. Colour illustrations. Covers worn and marked. Inscription in ink to title page. Contents grubby and fingered at margins. Colour plates still bright. Red ink mark to one page. Published by: Collins
Click here for photo .

717072 Grimm, Brothers Ill. by Gill, Margery 10.00 GB pounds
BRIAR ROSE THE STORY OF THE SLEEPING BEAUTY 1st ed 1972 VG+/VG A Fairy Tale Picture Book. Pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Corners very lightly rubbed. Wrapper is edge-rubbed and has a couple of very small closed tears. Published by: The Bodley Head
Click here for photo .

426477 Grimm, Brothers & Rogers, Anne Ill. by Otto S., Svend 15.00 GB pounds
CINDERELLA 1st ed 1978 VG/None Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Translated by Anne Rogers SIGNED by illustrator on publisher information page. Covers a little grubby.Name and address label to front endpaper. Contents lovely and clean. Published by: Pelham Books
Click here for photo .

427389 Grimm, Brothers Ill. by Betts, Ethel Franklin 8.00 GB pounds
FAIRY TALES FROM GRIMM 1932 G-/None Pictorial boards with cloth spine. Nice colour plates and b/w illustrations. Spine and corners bumped and worn. Top corner of front cover has been partly torn off. Pen scribble mark to front endpaper. All plates are present with contents being generally clean. Published by: J. Coker & Co Ltd
Click here for photo .

736108 Grimm, Brothers Ill. by Folkard, Charles 28.00 GB pounds
GRIMM'S FAIRY TALES 1924 VG/None Blue pictorial cloth. 331 pages. 4 colour plates. Black's Boys' Library series. Spine slightly bumped. Covers faded. Light page browning and foxing else contents clean. Published by: A. & C. Black Ltd
Click here for photo .

736201 Grimm, Brothers & Vredenburg, Edric Ill. by Attwell, Mabel Lucie 184.00 GB pounds
GRIMM'S FAIRY TALES c 1912 VG/None The Raphael House Library series. Large format. Green cloth spine, cream pictorial boards. 12 colour plates plus b/w text illustrations. 143 pages. Spine bumped and slightly rubbed. Corners worn, cover edges lightly rubbed. Light staining to rear board, small scratch to lower edge of front cover. Name and date (1908) in black ink to front pastedown, inscription in ink (undated) to front free-endpaper. Endpapers lightly creased with ragged edges. Some light foxing and fingering else contents clean. A nice copy of a scarce book. Published by: Raphael Tuck & Sons Ltd
Click here for photo .

721904 Grimm, Brothers 5.00 GB pounds
HANSEL AND GRETEL c 1975 VG/C/w A Brunswick Book for Young Canadians, No 22. Small square format, 5.25 x 4.5". Orange pictorial cardwraps. Colour illustrations. Very light rubbing to corners. Published by: Brunswick Press
Click here for photo .

730291 Grimm, Brothers & Humperdinck, E. & Brannen, Ann Ill. by Isaka, Yoshitaro 6.00 GB pounds
HANSEL AND GRETEL 1979 VG/None Fantasia Pictorial Series. Based on Humperdinck's opera, translated by Brannen. Illustrated in colour throughout. Oblong format. Glazed pictorial boards. Corners rubbed. White mark to top of front endpaper. Published by: Frederick Warne
Click here for photo .

730836 Grimm, Brothers Ill. by Ross, Tony 58.00 GB pounds
HANSEL AND GRETEL c 1989 Fine/None Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. A stunning new and humourous version of the well-loved tale. SIGNED by artist with original illustration of Gretel of front pastedown. 3rd printing. Published by: Andersen Press
Click here for photo .

428026 Grimm, Brothers Ill. by Jeffers, Susan 9.00 GB pounds
HANSEL AND GRETEL 1st ed 1981 VG-/Good Maroon cloth, silver title to spine. Colour illustrations. Large format. Spine and corners bumped, a few marks to covers. Looks like bookplate or similar has been removed from front endpaper. Foxing throughout book. Some page edge creasing. Pictorial wrapper has some fading, creasing and a few small closed edge tears. Published by: Hamish Hamilton
Click here for photo .

311528 Grimm, Brothers Ill. by Schmidt, Paula 6.00 GB pounds
JORINDA AND JORINGEL 1ST ed UK 1979 Nr F/None Published by: J.M.Dent & Sons Ltd
Click here for photo .

738047 Grimm, Brothers Ill. by Hoffmann, Felix 7.00 GB pounds
KING THRUSHBEARD 1st ed 1970 VG/VG The story of the humbling of a proud and scornful princess... which comes to a happy conclusion of course! Large format. White pictorial boards. Colour illustrations throughout. Spine and corners bumped, edges slightly rubbed. Contents clean. Dustwrapper is price-cut by publisher with new price label above and slightly edge creased. Published by: Oxford University Press
Click here for photo .

738541 Grimm, Brothers Ill. by Rackham, Arthur 280.00 GB pounds
LITTLE BROTHER AND LITTLE SISTER AND OTHER TALES 1st ed 1917 Good/None Large format. Green cloth covers with gilt titles and vignettes to spine and front cover. 12 beautiful tipped-in colour plates mounted on grey captioned card. B/w text illustrations. 250 pages. Spine and corners bumped and worn. Splits to front edge of spine. Some light marks to rear cover. Some hinges cracked. Most plates have corner creases, some have loose tissue-guards which have caused some light browning on facing pages. Contents generally clean. Published by: Constable & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .

738967 Grimm, Brothers Ill. by Rackham, Arthur 295.00 GB pounds
LITTLE BROTHER AND LITTLE SISTER AND OTHER TALES 1st ed 1917 VG/None Large format. Green cloth covers with gilt titles and vignettes to spine and front cover. 12 beautiful tipped-in colour plates mounted on grey captioned card. B/w text illustrations. 250 pages. Spine and corners bumped, slight rubbing to cover edges. Very faint grubby marks to covers. Some light browning to pages. 4 plates have small corner creases, all others present and in fine condition. A few small foxspots to outer page edges. A nice copy. Published by: Constable & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .

711950 Grimm, Brothers & Crouch, Marcus Ill. by Stobbs, William 10.00 GB pounds
SIX AGAINST THE WORLD 1st ed 1978 Nr F/VG Stories from the nursery and household tales of the Brothers Grimm in new versions by Crouch. Grey boards, gilt title to spine. B/w illustrations. Spine very slightly bumped. Contents fine. Pictorial wrapper is slightly edge-rubbed. Published by: Pelham Books
Click here for photo .

721899 Grimm, Brothers 5.00 GB pounds
SNOW WHITE AND ROSE RED c 1966 VG/C/w A Beaver Book for Young Canadians, No 19. Small square format, 5.25 x 4.5". Red cardwraps. Colour illustrations. Slight wear to corners. Faint mark to rear cover. A nice copy. Published by: Brunswick Press
Click here for photo .

721903 Grimm, Brothers 5.00 GB pounds
SNOW WHITE AND THE SEVEN DWARFS c 1975 VG/C/w A Brunswick Book for Young Canadians, No 24. Small square format, 5.25 x 4.5". Yellow pictorial cardwraps. Colour illustrations. Slight rubbing to corners. Published by: Brunswick Press
Click here for photo .

375811 Grimm, Brothers Ill. by Oberlander, Gerhard 10.00 GB pounds
THE BRAVE LITTLE TAILOR 1st ed 1971 VG-/None Oblong format. Pictorial boards. Full page colour illustrations. Corners worn. Edges rubbed. Small mark to corner of front endpaper. Contents very good. Published by: Hamish Hamilton
Click here for photo .

738052 Grimm, Brothers & McCole, Danielle Ill. by Daily, Don 6.50 GB pounds
THE CLASSIC TREASURY OF GRIMM'S FAIRY TALES 1st ed 2001 VG+/VG Tall format. Glazed pictorial boards. Superb colour illustrations throughout. Minimal bumping to spine and corners. Contents fine. Pictorial wrapper is slightly edge worn and has a small ink mark to front panel. Published by: Courage Books
Click here for photo .

727386 Grimm, Brothers Ill. by Spear, Laurinda 6.50 GB pounds
THE FISHERMAN AND HIS WIFE 1st ed 1992 VG/VG Based on the tale by the Brothers Grimm. Square format. Blue cloth, gilt title to spine. Embossed title and vignette to front cover. Colour illustrations. Very faint dampstaining to front cover. Contents fine. Light dampstaining to verso of dustwrapper which is also slightly edge-worn. Published by: Rizzoli
Click here for photo .

351017 Grimm, Brothers & Crossley-Holland, Kevin Ill. by Varley, Susan 8.00 GB pounds
THE FOX AND THE CAT 1st ed 1985 VG+/None Animal Tales from Grimm adapted by Crossley-Holland.. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour pictures. Spine and corners slightly bumped. A nice copy. Published by: Andersen Press
Click here for photo .

714892 Grimm, Brothers & Crossley-Holland, Kevin Ill. by Varley, Susan 8.00 GB pounds
THE FOX AND THE CAT 1st ed 1985 Fine/None Animal Tales from Grimm adapted by Crossley-Holland.. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour pictures. Published by: Andersen Press
Click here for photo .

428895 Grimm, Brothers & Philip, Neil Ill. by Brent, Isabelle 7.00 GB pounds
THE GOLDEN BIRD 1st ed US 1995 Nr F/Nr F The youngest son's quest for the golden bird, the golden horse and the princess from the golden castle. Retold from the Brothers Grimm by Neil Philip. Colour illustrations. Oblong format. Glazed pictorial boards. One corner has very tiny chip to glaze. Contents are fine. Pictorial wrapper is a little edge-creased. Published by: Little, Brown and Company
Click here for photo .

733929 Grimm, Brothers & Philip, Neil Ill. by Brent, Isabelle 10.00 GB pounds
THE GOLDEN BIRD 1st ed US 1995 VG+/VG+ The youngest son's quest for the golden bird, the golden horse and the princess from the golden castle. Retold from the Brothers Grimm by Neil Philip. Colour illustrations. Oblong format. Glazed pictorial boards. Inscription in ink to verso of front endpaper (publishers page). Dustwrapper is price-cut and slightly rubbed at corners. Published by: Little, Brown and Company
Click here for photo .

737292 Grimm, Brothers Ill. by Stobbs, William 18.00 GB pounds
THE GOLDEN GOOSE 1st ed 1966 VG-/VG A beautiful, bold and lively picture book of this well-known fairy tale. Oblong format. Colour pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Spine and corners bumped and slightly worn. Small mark to front free-endpaper. Contents very lightly fingered. Old tape marks to covers and wrapper flaps. Wrapper is just slightly rubbed at corners. Published by: The Bodley Head
Click here for photo .

732465 Grimm, Brothers & Puttapipat, Niroot Ill. by Puttapipat, Niroot 8.50 GB pounds
THE MUSICIANS OF BREMEN 1st ed 2005 Fine/Fine One of the favourite fairytales collected by the Brothers Grimm, skilfully retold with stunning illustrations. Colour pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Published by: Walker Books
Click here for photo .

430826 Grimm, Brothers 10.00 GB pounds
THE TWELVE DANCING PRINCESSES nd VG/VG- Early Reader Series No. 31. Red cloth spine. Pictorial boards. B/w illustrations. Pictorial wrapper has a few edge-tears and chips, with a little loss to base of spine. Published by: Hampster Books
Click here for photo .

376912 Grimm, Brothers & Cherry, Joan Ill. by Amadeus-Dier, Erhard 18.00 GB pounds
THE WISHING TABLE c 1954 VG/VG- The Polytint Fairy Tales, No 1. Dark pink cloth spine, pictorial boards. Pink and white striped endpapers. Lovely colour illustrations. Unpaginated. 10.5 x 7.5". Edges very lightly rubbed with very slight wear. Contents clean and bright. Matching red pictorial wrapper lightly rubbed and worn at edges with a closed edge tear that has been repaired to verso with a wide label. Published by: Polytint Limited
Click here for photo .

700268 Grimm, Brothers & Cherry, Joan Ill. by Amadeus-Dier, Erhard 18.00 GB pounds
THE WISHING TABLE c 1954 VG/None The Polytint Fairy Tales, No 1. Dark pink cloth spine, pictorial boards. Pink and white striped endpapers. Lovely colour illustrations. Unpaginated. 10.5 x 7.5". Neat name to front free endpaper. Board edges a little rubbed. Published by: Polytint Limited
Click here for photo .

732120 Grimm, Brothers & Bell, Anthea Ill. by Svend, Otto S. 18.00 GB pounds
TOM THUMB 1st ed 1976 VG/None Translated by Bell. Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. SIGNED by author with inscription on front endpaper. Contents clean. Boards very slightly marked at edges. Published by: Pelham Books
Click here for photo .

709554 Haviland, Virginia & Grimm, Brothers Ill. by Suba, Susanne 24.00 GB pounds
FAVOURITE FAIRY TALES TOLD IN GERMANY 1st ed 1959 VG/VG- Retold from the Brothers Grimm. Blue cloth with white titles and vignette. Colour and b/w illustrations. Spine and corners bumped. Very slight fading at base of spine. Contents bright and clean. Blue pictorial wrapper is worn at spine and corners with some slight chipping. Published by: Little, Brown & Co.
Click here for photo .

718672 Knight, Eric & Bianco, Margery & Grimm, Brothers & et al 10.00 GB pounds
BEST IN CHILDRENS BOOKS 1958 VG/Good A collection of well-known tales. Grey pictorial boards with yellow spine. Colour and two-tone illustrations. Spine and corners very slightly worn. A few corner tips creased. Wrapper is edge-worn with loss to top of spine. Published by: Nelson Doubleday Inc.

430812 Mills, Alice & Grimm, Brothers & Andersen, Hans Christian & Aesop & et al Ill. by Crane, Walter & Greenaway, Kate & Doyle, Richard & Et Al 8.50 GB pounds
THE RANDOM HOUSE CHILDREN'S TREASURY 1998 Fine/VG Fairy Tales, Nursery Rhumes & Nonsense Verse. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Pictorial wrapper is edge-creased. Published by: Colour Library Direct
Click here for photo .

431004 Scudder, Horace Elisha & Grimm, Brothers & Andersen, Hans Christian & Aesop & et al 12.00 GB pounds
FOLK STORIES AND FABLES nd VG-/None The Children's Hour, Volume I. Blue cloth, gilt titles. Pictorial onlay to front cover. Colour plates. Spine and corners are bumped and worn. Covers are a little marked, with a few scuffs. 2 plates have pieces nibbled from edges. A few light margin marks. Published by: Waverley Book Company
Click here for photo .