Boys catalogue
Date produced 10 Mar 2011
You may easily check the availability of any item and place an order by visiting our
main site
and then enter the title or stock number in the appropriate field
.
The condition of a book is classified as follows: Mint; Fine; Very Good; Good; Poor A book in 'Mint' condition is 'as new', while one described as 'Poor' is a working copy only. p/b is a paperback; c/w is a cardwrap book. Unless otherwise stated books are hardback.
711827 6.50 GB pounds
GRAND ADVENTURES FOR BOYS nd VG/None Red cloth spine. Pictorial front cover shows a rodeo rider. 1st story "Blow Out, You Bugles". B/w illustrations. Colour plates. Spine and corners bumped. Slight damage to top of spine. Boards slightly grubby. Scoremark to front cover. Some slight foxing. Published by: Juvenile Productions Ltd
Click here for photo .
430627 8.00 GB pounds
SABRE BOYS' STORY ANNUAL nd VG/None First story is: Bridgehead Secured by Roddy Kingson. Large format. Red boards, gilt title to spine. B/w illustrations throughout. Corners bumped. Contents clean. Published by: Purnell & Sons, Ltd.
Click here for photo .
717527 8.00 GB pounds
SABRE BOYS' STORY ANNUAL nd VG/None First story is: Bridgehead Secured by Roddy Kingson. Large format. Red boards, gilt title to spine. B/w illustrations throughout. Spine and corners bumped. Ink scribble to rear board. Contents lightly browned else clean. Published by: Purnell & Sons, Ltd.
Click here for photo .
737039 84.00 GB pounds
THE BOY'S OWN BOOK 3rd 1829 VG/None "A complete Encylopedia of all the diversions, athletic, scientific, and recreative, of boyhood and youth". Professionally rebound in burgundy cloth with gilt title to spine. Small format. Numerous b/w text illustrations throughout. 462 pages. Minimal rubbing at corners else covers bright. Name in ink to fronte endpaper. Front joint repaired with matching white tape. 1 page (155/56) has closed tear which has been tape repaired, tape now browned with age. Foxing to contents but contents generally clean. Published by: Vizetelly, Branston And Co.
Click here for photo .
443782 6.00 GB pounds
THE BUMPER STORY BOOK FOR BOYS 1975 1975 VG+/None Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. B/w illustrations. Pages browned. Published by: IPC Magazines Ltd
Click here for photo .
446524 24.00 GB pounds
THE ROVER BOOK FOR BOYS 1956 1956 VG/None Pictorial boards showing globe with illustrations and stars surrounding. B/w and two-tone illustrations. First story is "The Engineers in Fur Coats". Cover edges are worn, with some chipping; browned in places. Bumping to a couple of cover edges. Page browning internally. Published by: D.C. Thomson & Co Ltd
Click here for photo .
382015 10.00 GB pounds
TIGER ANNUAL 1957 1957 VG/None Cloth spine, pictorial boards. Colour and b/w illustrations. Spine slightly bumped, corners lightly rubbed. A couple of tiny dents to cover edges. Light foxing to outer page edges. Published by: The Amalgamated Press
Click here for photo .
443901 8.50 GB pounds
TRUE AS STEEL nd VG-/None Stories for Boys. Large format. Red cloth spine with black titles. Pictorial front cover shows boy soldier carrying flag, being chased by armed men. First story is 'Ambrose Leigh. Spine faded. Covers scuffed. Corners worn. Foxing throughout. Published by: John F. Shaw & Co Ltd
Click here for photo .
446087 Alcott, Louisa M. 3.50 GB pounds
LITTLE MEN nd VG/None Abridged edition. Glazed pictorial boards. Dean's Classics Series. Ex-library - but only date stamping slip stuck to front endpaper. Name in ink also to front endpaper. Published by: Dean & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .
706477 Avery, Harold & Judd, Alfred & Hayens, Herbert & et al 8.50 GB pounds
OUR BOYS' STORY BOOK c 1925 VG/None Cream pictorial boards, front shows two men on horseback riding away from indians(?). Colour frontis and title-page, b/w plates and illustrations. First story: Dot and Carry One by Jessop. Spine and corners bumped and slightly rubbed. Boards ever so slightly grubby. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Published by: Collins' Clear-Type Press
Click here for photo .
433627 Bellamy, John & Johns, W.E. & et al 7.00 GB pounds
DAILY MAIL BOYS ANNUAL nd Good/None Red pictorial boards. First story is "Biggles Lays A Ghost" Two-tone and colour illustrations. Covers are marked and worn. Spine is split for a few inches to top and tail and is partially repaired with tape. Name in ink to verso of front endpaper. contents are very good. Published by: Associated Newspapers Ltd
Click here for photo .
441761 Bellamy, John & Johns, W.E. & et al 8.00 GB pounds
DAILY MAIL BOYS ANNUAL nd VG/VG- Blue pictorial boards. Front shows helicopter. First story is "Green For Danger". Includes a Biggles story by Johns "Horace Takes A Hand." Two-tone and some colour illustrations. Wrapper is worn to corners. Published by: Associated Newspapers Ltd
Click here for photo .
443872 Bellamy, John & Johns, W.E. & et al 8.00 GB pounds
DAILY MAIL BOYS ANNUAL c 1959 VG/VG- Blue pictorial boards. Front shows helicopter. First story is "Green For Danger". Includes a Biggles story by Johns "Horace Takes A Hand." Two-tone and some colour illustrations. Price-cut wrapper is worn to corners with white marks to spine. Inscription in ink to verso of front endpaper. Published by: Associated Newspapers Ltd
Click here for photo .
375298 Bostock, John & Gumley, F.W. & et al 7.50 GB pounds
SCHOOLBOYS' STORY BOOK c 1934 Good/None Red cloth spine. Pictorial front board shows boy playing cricket. Colour plates and b/w illustrations. Spine faded and worn at edges. Corners worn. Boards grubby with some dampstains. Inscription in ink to verso of frontis. Foxing throughout. Published by: Dean & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .
427631 Broadley, Mae Ill. by Hodges, E.A. & Leeder, J. & Crompton, P.J. 5.00 GB pounds
SCHOOLBOYS' ANNUAL 1975 1975 VG/None Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Spine and corners a little bumped. Slight chip to top of spine. Contents are clean. Published by: World Distributors Ltd
Click here for photo .
736985 Brooks, Edwy Searles 10.00 GB pounds
THE BARRING-OUT AT ST. FRANK'S 1st ed thus 1972 VG/VG An exciting story of school life. Green boards. Gilt title to spine. The Nelson Lee Library. Spine slightly bumped. Tiny booksellers sticker to front pastedown. Dustwrapper is slightly rubbed at corners and very slightly grubby on rear panel. Published by: Howard Baker
Click here for photo .
717506 Charlton, Bobby & et al 4.00 GB pounds
BOBBY CHARLTON'S BOOK OF EUROPEAN FOOTBALL 1969 VG/None Red cloth. B/w photos. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Published by: Souvenir Press
Click here for photo .
381808 Clifford, Martin & Richards, Frank 10.00 GB pounds
D'ARCY MAXIMUS 1st ed 1980 VG/VG Howard Baker Gem Volume No. 11. Large format. Green boards with gilt title to spine. Spine and corners bumped. Contents fine. Dustwrapper is just a little creased at spine and corners. Published by: Howard Baker
Click here for photo .
381810 Clifford, Martin & Richards, Frank 15.00 GB pounds
D'ARCY THE RUNAWAY 1st ed 1971 VG/VG Howard Baker Gem Volume No. 1. Maroon boards with gilt title to spine. Spine bumped. Contents fine. Price-cut wrapper is slightly creased at edges and just a little browned to spine. Published by: Howard Baker
Click here for photo .
440139 Clifford, Martin & Richards, Frank 10.00 GB pounds
D'ARCY THE RUNAWAY 1971 VG+/VG Howard Baker Gem Volume No. 1. Maroon boards with gilt title to spine. Light wear to spine. Some marks to outer page edges. Pictorial wrapper is browned to spine and edges, with some light creasing and a few small edge-tears. Published by: Howard Baker
Click here for photo .
736987 Clifford, Martin & Richards, Frank 10.00 GB pounds
THE REBEL OF ST. JIM'S 1st ed thus 1972 VG/VG Howard Baker Gem Volume No 3. Large format. Green Boards, gilt title to spine. B/w illustrations. Spine very slightly bumped. Tiny booksellers sticker to front pastedown (wrapper flap covers it). Contents fine. A nice, bright copy. Published by: Howard Baker
Click here for photo .
381804 Clifford, Martin & Richards, Frank 8.00 GB pounds
THE SPECTRE OF ST. JIM'S 1st ed 1974 VG+/VG Howard Baker Gem Volume No. 7. Large format. Green boards with gilt title to spine. Spine and corners slightly bumped. Contents fine. Dustwrapper is slightly edge rubbed and has a couple of small closed tears to top edges, top 0.5" of spine is torn. Published by: Howard Baker
Click here for photo .
440138 Clifford, Martin & Richards, Frank 10.00 GB pounds
THE SPECTRE OF ST. JIM'S 1974 VG/VG Howard Baker Gem Volume No. 7. Large format. Green boards with gilt title to spine. Spine a little cocked and bumped, with fading. Browning to endpapers. Pictorial wrapper is browned to edges, with a few nicks and some light creasing. Published by: Howard Baker
Click here for photo .
712297 Cooper, Louise Field 10.00 GB pounds
THE BOYS FROM SHARON 1st ed UK 1951 VG/VG Red boards, black title to spine. Some light foxing to endpapers. Dustwrapper is very slightly worn at spine and corners with a small closed tear to rear edge. Published by: The Bodley Head
Click here for photo .
441758 Cox, Jack & Johns, W.E. 4.00 GB pounds
BOY'S OWN COMPANION 1st ed 1959 VG/None The Best of the B.O.P. Contains Johns story 'The Case of the Phone Book Murder'. Red boards with gilt title to spine. Covers unevenly faded. Published by: Lutterworth Press
Click here for photo .
441757 Cox, Jack & Johns, W.E. 10.00 GB pounds
BOY'S OWN COMPANION NO. 3 1st ed 1961 VG+/VG- Chosen from the files of Boy's Own Paper. Red boards, gilt title to spine. B/w illustrations and photo plates. Includes "Biggles' Chinese Puzzle" by Johns. Wrapper has chunks missing to base of rear panel. Published by: Lutterworth Press
Click here for photo .
443173 Crompton, Richmal Ill. by Henry, Thomas 22.00 GB pounds
SWEET WILLIAM 16th 1967 VG/VG Red boards. 160 pages. B/w illustrations. Abridged edition. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Wrapper a bit worn to edges and corners. Published by: George Newnes Limited
Click here for photo .
732894 Crompton, Richmal Ill. by Henry, Thomas 250.00 GB pounds
WILLIAM AND THE EVACUEES 1940 VG/VG- Red cloth, black title to spine. B/w illustrations. 256 pages. Spine bumped. Tiny ink mark to front cover. Very pale foxing to endpapers and prelims. Wrapper is edge torn and lightly creased with minimal loss at corners and slight loss to top of spine with 2" closed tear. Faint pencil ticks to title list on rear panel. A nice copy of 2nd impression! Published by: George Newnes Limited
Click here for photo .
732889 Crompton, Richmal Ill. by Henry, Thomas 125.00 GB pounds
WILLIAM THE FOURTH 1928 VG/VG- Red cloth with black titles to front and spine. 250 pages and 2 pages of adverts to rear. B/w illustrations. Spine and corners slightly bumped, covers ever so slightly grubby. Light foxing to contents. Dustwrapper is slightly grubby, edge chipped with slight loss at corners and has 0.5" loss to top of spine, 2" closed tear to top corner of front panel. A nice copy of the 13th edition. Published by: George Newnes Limited
Click here for photo .
436503 Dixon, Franklin W. 8.00 GB pounds
THE TOWER TREASURE c 1959 VG/None A Hardy Boys Mystery. Pictorial boards. 180 pages. Top edge blue. A few b/w illustrations. U.S. Edition. No. 1 in the series. Spine and corners are bumped and worn. Inscription in ink to verso of front endpaper. Published by: Grosset & Dunlap
Click here for photo .
731476 Draper, Ben & Lucas, S. Beresford & et al 14.00 GB pounds
ADVENTURE STORIES 1936 VG/None Large format. Blue cloth spine. Pictorial front board shows a man carrying a canoe on his back. First story is "King of the Ranges" by Draper. Colour plates. B/w text illustrations. Spine slightly bumped. Inscription in ink to front pastedown. Pale page browning else contents clean. A nice copy. Published by: The Avenue Press
Click here for photo .
441962 Duthie, Eric & Johns, W.E. & Styles, Showell & et al Ill. by Nickless, Will & Et Al 7.00 GB pounds
OPEN-AIR ADVENTURE STORIES FOR BOYS 1st ed 1965 VG/VG- Burgundy boards, gilt title to spine. B/w illustrations. Includes "The Case of the Submerged Aircraft" by Johns. Wrapper is browned, edge-worn with closed tears and creasing. Published by: Odhams Books
Click here for photo .
729723 Forbes, Ronald 8.00 GB pounds
WONDER TALES FOR BOYS nd VG/None Large format. Green cloth spine. Pictorial front board showing ice hockey scene with matching colour frontis. B/w text illustrations. first story is "The Demon Bowler of Hedingham". Corners slightly worn. Small nick to top of spine. Page browning else contents clean. Published by: The Shoe Lane Publishing Co.
Click here for photo .
443736 Groom, Arthur & et al 6.00 GB pounds
THE ADVENTURE BOOK FOR BOYS c 1937 VG/None Large format. Pictorial boards. Colour frontis + b/w illustrations. First story is 'The Story of a Cat' by I. Lade. Corners are bumped, covers scuffed and grubby. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Published by: Birn Brothers Ltd
Click here for photo .
441795 Hamilton, Charles & Johns, W.E. & et al 40.00 GB pounds
THE MODERN BOY'S ANNUAL 1936 1936 VG/None Large format. Blue cloth spine. Pictorial front cover. 2 colour plates. Two articles by Johns. Corners are bumped and worn. Published by: The Fleetway House
Click here for photo .
440710 Harwood, David 4.00 GB pounds
THE CUB SCOUT ANNUAL 1977 1977 VG/None Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Published by: World Distributors Ltd
Click here for photo .
442894 Henty, G.A. Ill. by Hardy, Paul 25.00 GB pounds
A JACOBITE EXILE nd VG/None Being the Adventures of a Young Englishman in the Service of Charles XII of Sweden. Green pictorial cloth with 8 b/w plates + 1 map. 352 pages. Corners bumped. Name in ink to front endpaper. Published by: Blackie & Son Ltd.
Click here for photo .
442858 Henty, G.A. Ill. by Paget, Wal 35.00 GB pounds
CONDEMNED AS A NIHILIST c 1893 Good/None Greyish blue pictorial cloth, gilt titles to front and spine. Burgundy endpapers. B/w frontis and 7 other plates, plus 1 map. 352 pages plus 32 pages of adverts to rear. All edges olivine. Covers grubby. Corners are worn. Published by: Blackie & Son Ltd.
Click here for photo .
739285 Henty, G.A. Ill. by Paget, Wal 28.00 GB pounds
CONDEMNED AS A NIHILIST 1907 Good/None A story of escape from Siberia. New Edition. Green pictorial cloth, gilt titles. 8 b/w plates plus 1 map. 352 pages plus 16 page booklist to rear. All edges green. Spine and corners bumped and slightly rubbed. Foxing to contents else clean. 1 plate missing. Published by: Blackie & Son Ltd.
Click here for photo .
442896 Henty, G.A. & Miles, Alfred H. & et al 50.00 GB pounds
FIFTY-TWO STORIES OF COURAGE AND ENDEAVOUR FOR BOYS 1st ed 1901 VG-/None Red pictorial cloth with gilt titles. 6 b/w plates. A Collection of Stories. Spine faded. Corners frayed. Frontis and front endpaper are almost detached. Published by: Hutchinson & Co.
Click here for photo .
440970 Henty, G.A. 22.00 GB pounds
THE CAT OF BUBASTES nd VG/None A Tale of Ancient Egypt. Green pictorial cloth showing cat on spine and warrior to front. Colour frontis + 4 b/w plates. 352 pages. Spine and corners bumped. Name in ink to front endpaper. All plates present. Published by: Blackie & Son Ltd.
Click here for photo .
440814 Henty, G.A. Ill. by Staniland, C.J. 100.00 GB pounds
THE DRAGON AND THE RAVEN 1st 1886 VG-/None Or The Days of King Alfred. Green pictorial cloth with gilt titles. With 8 full page illustrations. 352 pages + 40 page catalogue to rear. Spine and corners are bumped and lightly worn. Rear joint cracked. Frontis has silvery sheen that makes it looked browned. Corner torn from last page of catalogue. Published by: Blackie & Son
Click here for photo .
440966 Henty, G.A. 24.00 GB pounds
THE LION OF ST. MARK nd VG+/VG A Story of Venice in the 14th Century. Blue decorated cloth. Colour frontis + 4 b/w plates. 384 pages. Spine lightly bumped. Endpapers browned. Pictorial wrapper is worn to corners, with a few chips. All plates present. Published by: Blackie & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .
442841 Henty, G.A. 26.00 GB pounds
THE TIGER OF MYSORE nd VG/Good A Story of the War with Tippoo Saib. Green cloth with black title and decoration to spine. Colour frontis + 4 b/w plates + 1 map + 2 plans. Half of rear wrapper flap is missing. Some foxing. Published by: Blackie & Son Ltd.
Click here for photo .
440958 Henty, G.A. 10.00 GB pounds
THE TREASURE OF THE INCAS nd VG/None A Story of Adventure in Peru. Green cloth with black titles, yellow border and vignette to spine. 4 b/w plates + 1 map. 352 pages. Spine faded. Covers unevenly faded. Small split to front joint. All plates present. Published by: Blackie & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .
440584 Henty, G.A. 20.00 GB pounds
THE YOUNG CARTHAGINIAN c 1935 VG/VG- A Story of the Times of Hannibal. Grey boards with black titles to spine and front cover. Soldier with a bow and arrow vignette to spine. 4 b/w plates, including frontis. A few grubby marks to covers. Foxing to outer page edges. A couple of small page margin tears. Pictorial wrapper has a few edge-tears and chips, wit a little loss. Some tears are repaired to verso with tape. Grubby marks to panels. Published by: Blackie & Son Ltd.
Click here for photo .
440972 Henty, G.A. Ill. by Browne, Gordon 20.00 GB pounds
UNDER DRAKE'S FLAG 1922 VG/None A Tale of the Spanish Main. US edition. Red cloth with gilt title to spine. Pictorial onlay to front cover. Colour frontis + 10 b/w illustrations. 358 pages. Spine faded, with gilt almost worn off. All plates present. Pages 333-335 have corner tips torn off. Published by: Charles Scribner's Sons
Click here for photo .
701558 Holmes, W.K. & Westerman, Percy F. & et al 4.00 GB pounds
THE BIG BUDGET FOR BOYS nd VG-/None Pictorial paperboards and spine. Front cover shows boys playing leapfrog. Boards a little worn and foxed. Fromt free endpaper and frontis missing. Published by: Blackie & Son Ltd.
Click here for photo .
441114 Hughes, Thomas 5.00 GB pounds
TOM BROWN'S SCHOOL DAYS nd VG-/VG- Blue boards with black titles and decorations to spine. Pictorial onlay to front cover. Colour frontis. 256 pages. Name and address stamp to front endpaper. Foxing. Wrapper is faded and torn with some loss. 6th edition. Published by: Ward, Lock & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .
442831 Hunter, Christine 4.00 GB pounds
THE BOY FROM DOWN UNDER 1st ed 1964 Good/None Red boards, black title to spine. New endpapers. Bookplate to front endpaper. Published by: Pickering & Inglis Ltd.
Click here for photo .
701756 James, S.T. & Bostock, John & Hopcroft, G.E. & et al 3.00 GB pounds
STORIES FOR BOYS nd Good/None Dean's Everyday Story Books No. 10. Large format. Pictorial boards. Colour frontis, b/w illustrations. Boards worn. Contents browned. Published by: Dean & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .
446271 Jeans, Samuel & et al 4.00 GB pounds
IDEAL BOOK FOR BOYS nd Good/None Green cloth spine. Front cover shows boy holding fish in a jar, with net over his shoulder. First story is 'The Night of the Drums'. Front cover grubby. Edges worn. Front endpaper missing. Published by: Dean & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .
441564 Johns, W.E. Ill. by Leigh, Howard & Sindall, Alfred 60.00 GB pounds
BIGGLES & CO. 1938 VG/None Stone cloth with black titles and vignette to spine and front cover. Colour frontis + b/w illustrations. 256 pages. An early reprint with the same covers as 1st edition. Covers a little grubby with a few foxspots to spine. New endpapers. Published by: Oxford University Press & Humphrey Milford
Click here for photo .
441566 Johns, W.E. Ill. by Leigh, Howard & Sindall, Alfred 85.00 GB pounds
BIGGLES & CO. 1938 VG/None Stone cloth with black titles and vignette to spine and front cover. Colour frontis + b/w illustrations. 256 pages. Early reprint with same covers as 1st edition. Covers lightly marked. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Some light foxing throughout. Published by: Oxford University Press & Humphrey Milford
Click here for photo .
441579 Johns, W.E. 40.00 GB pounds
BIGGLES AGENT SECRET 1st ed 1950 VG/VG- French language edition of 'Biggles Secret Agent'. Dark orange decorated boards. Colour frontis + b/w illustrations. Pages browned. Wrapper is edge-chipped with a little browning and grubby marks. Published by: B. Arthaud
Click here for photo .
441590 Johns, W.E. 15.00 GB pounds
BIGGLES AIR DETECTIVE 3rd 1952 VG/VG- Green boards, black title to spine. B/w text illustrations. 142 pages. Foxing to outer page edges. Wrapper is edge-torn and grubby with small chips and tape strengthening to edges. Published by: Latimer House Ltd
Click here for photo .
446225 Johns, W.E. 5.00 GB pounds
BIGGLES AIR DETECTIVE 3rd 1952 Good/None Green boards, black title to spine. B/w text illustrations. 142 pages. Covers marked. Name in ink to front endpaper. Published by: Latimer House Ltd
Click here for photo .
441665 Johns, W.E. 5.00 GB pounds
BIGGLES AND THE BLACK PERIL 1995 VG/P/b Paperback edition. Front cover lightly creased. Published by: Red Fox
Click here for photo .
446514 Johns, W.E. 5.00 GB pounds
BIGGLES AND THE BLACK PERIL nd VG/VG Yellow boards, black title to spine. Corner torn off from top of front endpaper. Wrapper is worn to edges, with a few marks. Published by: Dean & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .
441614 Johns, W.E. 5.00 GB pounds
BIGGLES AND THE BLACK PERIL c 1969 VG+/None Glazed pictorial boards. Published by: Dean & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .
441587 Johns, W.E. 26.00 GB pounds
BIGGLES AND THE BLACK RAIDER nd VG/Good Cream boards, black title to spine. Light foxing and bumping to spine. Wrapper has 1.5" loss to top of spine, wrapping around to rear panel. Also a couple of other small chips and tears. Published by: The Children's Book Club
Click here for photo .
446396 Johns, W.E. 220.00 GB pounds
BIGGLES AND THE PENITENT THIEF 1st ed 1967 VG+/VG "An ex-airman tells a strange tale"... Blue boards, gilt title to spine. 151 pages. Name in ink to front pastedown. Light foxing to outer page edges. Price-cut wrapper has a little edge-wear and some grubby marks. Published by: Brockhampton Press
Click here for photo .
446079 Johns, W.E. Ill. by Stead, Leslie 14.00 GB pounds
BIGGLES AND THE POOR RICH BOY c 1961 VG/VG Hampton Library edition. Orange boards, black title to spine. B/w chapter headers. Foxing to endpapers, outer page edges and wrapper flaps. Wear to wrapper. Published by: Brockhampton Press Ltd.
Click here for photo .
446072 Johns, W.E. Ill. by Stead 8.00 GB pounds
BIGGLES BREAKS THE SILENCE 1959 VG/VG Red boards, black titles and vignette. Two-tone plates. Foxing to endpapers and outer page edges. Wrapper is price-cut with some edge-creasing and grubby marks. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton
Click here for photo .
446346 Johns, W.E. Ill. by Stead 16.00 GB pounds
BIGGLES BREAKS THE SILENCE 4th 1955 VG/VG Red boards, black titles and vignette. Two-tone plates. Small ink stamp to front endpaper. Wrapper is edge-worn. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton
Click here for photo .
446008 Johns, W.E. 5.00 GB pounds
BIGGLES DEFIES THE SWASTIKA 1962 VG-/P/b A paperback copy of this classic boys book! 159 pages. Small tear to top of spine. Creasing to covers. Small white sticker to front cover. Foxing to outer page edges. Published by: Armada
Click here for photo .
442101 Johns, W.E. Ill. by Leigh, Howard & Sindall, Alfred 200.00 GB pounds
BIGGLES DEFIES THE SWASTIKA 1st ed 1941 VG/None Red cloth with black titles and pictures, front shows plane over Oslo. Colour frontis, 6 b/w illustrations. 249 pages, top edge red. 2" across spine. Covers are a bit marked. Lightly stained outer page edges. Binding tight. Published by: Oxford University Press
Click here for photo .
446288 Johns, W.E. 4.00 GB pounds
BIGGLES DELIVERS THE GOODS 1st ed thus 1994 VG/P/b Paperback edition. Covers a bit creased. Published by: Red Fox
Click here for photo .
446342 Johns, W.E. 7.00 GB pounds
BIGGLES DELIVERS THE GOODS 2nd 1948 VG-/None Red cloth, black titles. Colour frontis and b/w illustrations. Spine faded, corners bumped. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton
Click here for photo .
446348 Johns, W.E. 5.00 GB pounds
BIGGLES FLIES AGAIN nd VG/Good Green boards, black title to spine. Wrapper has patches of surface damage and edge-chipping. Published by: Dean & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .
446993 Johns, W.E. 6.00 GB pounds
BIGGLES FLIES AGAIN nd VG+/VG+ Red boards, black title to spine. Published by: Dean & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .
446006 Johns, W.E. 4.50 GB pounds
BIGGLES FLIES EAST 1963 VG/P/b Paperback edition. Creasing to covers. Some dampstaining to first few pages and page browning. Published by: Armada
Click here for photo .
441615 Johns, W.E. Ill. by Leigh, Howard & Narraway, Will 20.00 GB pounds
BIGGLES FLIES NORTH 1941 Good/None Pyramid Edition. Blue cloth with black titles and vignette showing bi-plane over pyramids and palm-trees. Colour frontis + 6 b/w illustrations. Covers marked. A couple of pages reinserted with tape. 1 hinge pulled. Published by: Oxford University Press
Click here for photo .
441567 Johns, W.E. Ill. by Leigh, Howard & Narraway, Will 225.00 GB pounds
BIGGLES FLIES NORTH 1st ed 1939 VG/None Light brown/orange cloth with brown titles and compass logo to front cover. Colour frontis + b/w illustrations. Light marks to front cover. Foxing to outer page edges. Contents are generally clean and bright, with just light foxing to prelims. Published by: Oxford University Press
Click here for photo .
441569 Johns, W.E. Ill. by Leigh, Howard & Narraway, Will 180.00 GB pounds
BIGGLES FLIES NORTH 1st ed 1939 VG/None Light brown/orange cloth with brown titles and compass logo to front cover. Colour frontis + b/w illustrations. Spine and corners are bumped. Base of spine a little frayed. Covers rubbed. Name in ink to front endpaper. Published by: Oxford University Press
Click here for photo .
444492 Johns, W.E. Ill. by Narraway, Will 15.00 GB pounds
BIGGLES FLIES NORTH 1950 VG/Good Green boards, silver title to spine. B/w illustrations. 256 pages. Name and address stamp to front endpaper. Wrapper is torn with slight loss and repaired to verso. Published by: Geoffrey Cumberlege & Oxford University Press
Click here for photo .
444075 Johns, W.E. Ill. by Narraway, Will 12.00 GB pounds
BIGGLES FLIES NORTH 1951 VG/G- Green cloth, redish brown title to spine. B/w illustrations. 256 pages. Foxing to endpapers and outer page edges. Wrapper is torn with loss. Published by: Geoffrey Cumberlege & Oxford University Press
Click here for photo .
442552 Johns, W.E. Ill. by Nicolle, Jack 5.00 GB pounds
BIGGLES FLIES SOUTH 1951 VG/None Green cloth, dark title to spine. 255 pages. B/w illustrations. Covers grubby. Some foxing. Published by: Geoffrey Cumberlege & Oxford University Press
Click here for photo .
441910 Johns, W.E. 5.00 GB pounds
BIGGLES FLIES WEST 3rd 1970 Nr F/P/b Paperback edition. Published by: Knight Books
Click here for photo .
437018 Johns, W.E. Ill. by Stead 25.00 GB pounds
BIGGLES GETS HIS MEN 1st ed 1950 VG/VG- Blue boards, dark titles and vignette. B/w illusrations. Small brown marks to top and tail of spine. Inscription in ink to front pastedown. A little foxing to endpapers and outer page edges. Pictorial wrapper has just over an inch tear to rear panel, some chipping to top of spine, with a few grubby marks. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton
Click here for photo .
441465 Johns, W.E. Ill. by Stead 25.00 GB pounds
BIGGLES GETS HIS MEN 1st ed 1950 VG/VG Blue boards, dark titles and vignette. B/w illusrations. Wrapper is chipped to top and tail of spine, with grubby marks to rear panel. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton
Click here for photo .
441450 Johns, W.E. Ill. by Stead 65.00 GB pounds
BIGGLES GOES HOME 1st ed 1960 VG+/VG+ Red boards, black title to spine and small vignette to front board. Colour frontis, b/w text illustrations. Wrapper a little grubby. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton
Click here for photo .
441453 Johns, W.E. Ill. by Stead 45.00 GB pounds
BIGGLES GOES HOME 1st ed 1960 VG/VG Red boards, black title to spine and small vignette to front board. Colour frontis, b/w text illustrations. Two inscriptions in ink to front endpaper. Price-cut wrapper is a little grubby. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton
Click here for photo .
441648 Johns, W.E. Ill. by Leigh, Howard & Tyas, Martin 40.00 GB pounds
BIGGLES GOES TO WAR 1942 Good/None Beige cloth, red titles and vignettes. Front shows plane descending. Colour frontis. 6 b/w illustrations. 256 pages. 1.5" across spine. New endpapers. Frontis missing. Covers lightly marked. Published by: Oxford University Press & Humphrey Milford
Click here for photo .
441568 Johns, W.E. Ill. by Leigh, Howard & Tyas, Martin 125.00 GB pounds
BIGGLES GOES TO WAR 1st ed 1938 VG/None Beige cloth, red titles and vignettes. Front shows plane descending. Colour frontis. 6 b/w illustrations. 256 pages. 1.75" across spine. Spine faded. Covers lightly marked. Small name in ink to front endpaper. Published by: Oxford University Press
Click here for photo .
441562 Johns, W.E. Ill. by Leigh, Howard & Sindall, Alfred 120.00 GB pounds
BIGGLES HITS THE TRAIL 1935 VG/None A New Adventure of the Celebrated War-Pilot, Captain J. Bigglesworth, with Algy Lacey, his flighing partner and protege Ginger. Blue boards with dark blue titles and sea-plane vignette to front cover. Colour frontis + b/w illustrations. (not Pyramid edition). Spine faded. Covers unevenly faded and lightly marked. Foxing to endpapers and outer page edges. Published by: Oxford University Press & Humphrey Milford
Click here for photo .
446330 Johns, W.E. 5.00 GB pounds
BIGGLES HITS THE TRAIL 1969 VG/C/w Card wraps. Creasing to covers. Tear to first page. Published by: Armada
Click here for photo .
446994 Johns, W.E. 15.00 GB pounds
BIGGLES HITS THE TRAIL c 1964 VG/VG+ Hampton Library Edition. Blue/white boards. Black titles to spine. 182 pages. 7.5 x 5". Page edges are browned. Published by: Brockhampton Press Ltd.
Click here for photo .
727082 Johns, W.E. Ill. by Stead 14.00 GB pounds
BIGGLES HUNTS BIG GAME 1st ed 1948 Good/None Red cloth, black titles and vignette to front cover. Two-tone illustrations. Spine and corners bumped and slightly worn. Covers grubby. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Light foxing to outer page edges. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton
Click here for photo .
441576 Johns, W.E. Ill. by Leigh, Howard & Sindall, Alfred 80.00 GB pounds
BIGGLES IN AFRICA 1941 VG/G- Pyramid edition. Blue pictorial cloth. Colour frontis. B/w illustrations. 256 pages. Spine and corners are bumped and rubbed. Inscription in ink to front endpapers. Light foxing to prelims. Price-cut flying-jacket wrapper is torn with loss, partially disguised with photocopy laid underneath. Published by: Oxford University Press & Humphrey Milford
Click here for photo .
446997 Johns, W.E. Ill. by Tresilian, Stuart 18.00 GB pounds
BIGGLES IN BORNEO 1952 VG/VG Green boards, black title to spine. 181 pages. 4 b/w illustrations. Foxing to outer page edges. Wrapper is price-cut and chipped with some foxing. Published by: Geoffrey Cumberlege & Oxford University Press
Click here for photo .
440284 Johns, W.E. Ill. by Sindall, Alfred 10.00 GB pounds
BIGGLES IN THE BALTIC 1950 Good/Poor Green boards with silver title to spine. 256 pages. Split to top of spine. Uneven fading to covers. Some bumping to corners. name in ink to front endpaper. Browning to endpapers. Contents are generally very good. Pictorial wrapper is heavily torn , with tape repair and loss. Published by: Geoffrey Cumberlege & Oxford University Press
Click here for photo .
444188 Johns, W.E. Ill. by Leigh, Howard & Sindall, Alfred 70.00 GB pounds
BIGGLES IN THE BALTIC 1941 VG+/None A Tale of the Second Great War. Brown cloth, black titles and vignettes of planes. Colour frontis plus 6 b/w illustrations. 256 pages. Foxing to outer page edges and prelims. A little fading to spine. Published by: Oxford University Press
Click here for photo .
736555 Johns, W.E. Ill. by Leigh, Howard & Sindall, Alfred 74.00 GB pounds
BIGGLES IN THE BALTIC 1941 VG/None A Tale of the Second Great War. Brown cloth, black titles and vignettes of planes. Colour frontis plus 6 b/w illustrations. 256 pages. Spine and corners slightly bumped. Spine slightly faded. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Small brown spot affecting the margins of 10 pages. Covers and contents very clean. A nice copy of a very early reprint. Published by: Oxford University Press
Click here for photo .
446507 Johns, W.E. 5.00 GB pounds
BIGGLES IN THE CRUISE OF THE CONDOR nd VG/VG- Blue boards, black title to spine. Some light foxing to a few pages. Wrapper has a few small edge-tears and a little creasing. Published by: Dean & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .
443324 Johns, W.E. 5.00 GB pounds
BIGGLES IN THE CRUISE OF THE CONDOR nd VG/None Pictorial glazed boards. Published by: Dean & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .
446995 Johns, W.E. Ill. by Stead 15.00 GB pounds
BIGGLES IN THE ORIENT 1952 VG/VG Red boards, black titles. Colour frontis. B/w illustrations. Foxing to prelims and outer page edges. Wrapper is a little grubby with some edge-wear and foxing to flaps. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton
Click here for photo .
444079 Johns, W.E. Ill. by Stead 5.00 GB pounds
BIGGLES IN THE ORIENT 3rd 1949 VG-/None Blue boards, silver title to spine and front cover. Colour frontis and b/w illustrations. 179 pages. Covers grubby and faded. Spine browned. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton
Click here for photo .
446343 Johns, W.E. Ill. by Stead 10.00 GB pounds
BIGGLES IN THE ORIENT 3rd 1949 VG-/G- Blue boards, silver title to spine and front cover. Colour frontis and b/w illustrations. 179 pages. Spine faded. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Some foxing. Wrapper is torn, with substantial loss to front cover. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton
Click here for photo .
444071 Johns, W.E. Ill. by Howard, Norman 12.00 GB pounds
BIGGLES IN THE SOUTH SEAS 1951 VG/Poor Green cloth covered boards, red title to spine. 6 b/w illustrations. 255 pages. Wrapper has large tears with some creasing and loss. Published by: Geoffrey Cumberlege & Oxford University Press
Click here for photo .
441571 Johns, W.E. Ill. by Howard, Norman 100.00 GB pounds
BIGGLES IN THE SOUTH SEAS 1940 VG+/VG Light brown/orange boards with dark brown titles and decorations. Colour frontis + 6 b/w plates. 1" thick, with 2 ** to half-title page. Wrapper dates from c1942, but correct for book. Price-cut wrapper is edge-creased with small chips to top and tail of spine. Published by: Oxford University Press
Click here for photo .
446384 Johns, W.E. 4.00 GB pounds
BIGGLES OF 266 nd VG/None Blue boards, black title to spine. Spine faded. Published by: Dean & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .
446289 Johns, W.E. 3.00 GB pounds
BIGGLES OF THE FIGHTER SQUADRON c 1992 VG-/P/b Originally published as 'Biggles of the Camel Squadron'. Paperback edition. Covers creased. Published by: Red Fox
Click here for photo .
446385 Johns, W.E. 6.50 GB pounds
BIGGLES OF THE SPECIAL AIR POLICE c 1964 VG/VG- Red boards, black title to spine. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Wrapper is grubby and edge-chipped. Published by: Dean & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .
446509 Johns, W.E. 6.00 GB pounds
BIGGLES OF THE SPECIAL AIR POLICE nd VG/VG- Red boards, black title to spine. Inscription in ink to front pastedown. Some foxing. Wrapper is edge-nicked, with some surface paper damage. Published by: Dean & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .
446344 Johns, W.E. 3.00 GB pounds
BIGGLES PIONEER AIR FIGHTER nd VG/None Yellow boards, black title to spine. Covers marked. Published by: Dean & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .
441563 Johns, W.E. Ill. by Leigh, Howard & Sindall, Alfred 210.00 GB pounds
BIGGLES SECRET AGENT 1st ed 1940 VG/None Blue cloth, black titles. Black vignette to front cover showing man with parachute. B/w illustrations. Colour frontis. 1.75 " across spine. Spine edges are worn. Spine and corners are bumped. Covers a bit marked. Apart from a couple of light marks to prelims, contents are clean and bright. Published by: Oxford University Press
Click here for photo .
446077 Johns, W.E. Ill. by Stead 48.00 GB pounds
BIGGLES TAKES A HAND 1st ed 1963 VG/VG Red boards, black title to spine. B/w illustrations. Heavy bumping to a couple of corners. Pale foxing to endpapers and outer page edges. Wrfapper is creased in places, with pencil tick marks to rear panel, a few small edge-nicks and grubby marks. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton
Click here for photo .
446332 Johns, W.E. 6.00 GB pounds
BIGGLES THE RESCUE FLIGHT 1st ed thus 1965 VG-/P/b Paperback edition. Covers are very creased in some places, with wear. Published by: Armada
Click here for photo .
446336 Johns, W.E. 3.50 GB pounds
BIGGLES THE RESCUE FLIGHT c 1970 VG/P/b Paperback edition. Covers creased. Ink numbers to inside front cover. Published by: Armada
Click here for photo .
446331 Johns, W.E. 8.00 GB pounds
BIGGLES' SECOND CASE 1st ed thus 1954 VG-/P/b Yellow Jacket Paperback edition. Chipping, with a little loss to top of spine. Some creasing. Page browning and some foxing. Published by: Hodder & Stoughton
Click here for photo .
447020 Johns, W.E. Ill. by Stead, Leslie 80.00 GB pounds
BIGGLES' SPECIAL CASE 1st ed 1963 VG/VG Pale grey boards, green title to spine. Colour frontis. Foxing to endpapers and outer page edges. Pictorial wrapper is rubbed in some places with light creasing. Published by: Brockhampton Press
Click here for photo .
442099 Johns, W.E. & et al Ill. by Inns, Kenneth & Et Al 7.00 GB pounds
EVERY BOY'S ANNUAL nd VG/None Includes 'The Maid and the Mountains' by W.E. Johns. Red cloth spine. Pictorial boards showing two boys with an elderly ship's captain. Covers marked. Inscription in ink to front pastedown. Published by: The Thames Publishing Co.
Click here for photo .
441986 Johns, W.E. & et al 15.00 GB pounds
TALES OF THE AIR 1932 VG/None Blue boards with gilt title to spine. Contains Johns story 'The Spy Flier'. Spine bumped. Name in ink to front endpaper. Published by: University of London Press Ltd
Click here for photo .
446071 Johns, W.E. 16.00 GB pounds
THE BOY BIGGLES 1968 VG/VG Blue boards, black title to spine. 182 pages. Some foxing to endpapers, outer page edges and wrapper flaps. Wrapper also has small nick to bottom of spine. Published by: Dean & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .
441565 Johns, W.E. Ill. by Leigh, Howard 600.00 GB pounds
THE CRUISE OF THE CONDOR 1935 Good/G- Blue cloth with gilt title to spine and front cover. Colour frontis + 4 b/w plates. 256 pages + 38 page catalogue to rear. Spine and corners are bumped. Covers lightly marked. Front endpaper stuck to pastedown, which covers evidence of a travelling library markings. No other evidence of ex-library in book or to wrapper. Slight surface damage to title page and frontis. First page of catalogue detached. All plates present. Last couple of pages of catalogue have page corner loss. Contained in rare wrapper which has been stuck to brown paper with heavy wear and creasing and small bits of loss. Published by: John Hamilton
Click here for photo .
442097 Johns, W.E. & et al Ill. by Johns, W.E. & Et Al 35.00 GB pounds
THE MODERN BOY'S BOOK OF AIRCRAFT nd VG-/None Large format. Blue cloth with black titles and pictorial onlay to front. Frontis and onlay by Johns. First article is 'The Blue Riband of the Air' by Johns. Covers are scuffed and worn. 1" split to top of spine. Front and rear joints cracked. Published by: The Fleetway House
Click here for photo .
441573 Johns, W.E. Ill. by Leigh, Howard 200.00 GB pounds
THE SPY FLYERS 1st ed 1933 VG/None Blue cloth with gilt titles and sundial vignette to base of spine. Colour frontis + 4 b/w illustrations. 256 pages (no catalogue). Believe 1st, after checking many reference sources. Small nick to base of spine. Spine and corners are bumped and rubbed. Spine faded. Pages browned. Contained in a PHOTOCOPY wrapper. Published by: John Hamilton Ltd
Click here for photo .
729148 Johns, W.E. 210.00 GB pounds
WINGS OF ROMANCE 1st ed 1939 VG/None A Steeley Adventure. Orange cloth, black title to spine. 220 pages. Spine and corners slightly bumped. Spine a little sunned. Some slight grubby fingermarks to covers. Name in blue crayon to front pastedown. Foxspots to first few pages and page edges. Published by: George Newnes Limited
Click here for photo .
383841 Ker, David Ill. by Wood, Stanley L. 45.00 GB pounds
UNDER THE FLAG OF FRANCE 1st 1908 VG/G- Green pictorial cloth, gilt titles. A Tale of Bertrand du Guesclin. 6 b/w plates. Spine bumped. Some light marking to covers. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Endpapers just a little browned. Heavy foxing to prelims. Some fingering to page margins. Dustwrapper is worn at edges with slight loss, extensive tape repairs on verso, browned to spine and has name in ink to top edge of front panel. Published by: Blackie & Son Ltd.
Click here for photo .
715922 Knight, Frank & Kingsley, Charles & et al Ill. by Nickless, Will 5.00 GB pounds
A BOYS' TREASURY OF SEA STORIES c 1966 Good/None Green cloth, gilt title to spine. B/w illustrations. Covers marked. Front hinge repaired with tape. Contents very good. Published by: Golden Pleasure books
Click here for photo .
441762 Leyland, Eric & Johns, W.E. & et al 3.50 GB pounds
BOYS' BOOK OF SCOUTING AND THE OPEN AIR 1st ed 1956 Poor/None Blue decorated cloth with black title to spine. B/w photos and illustrations. John's story is 'Mischief by Moonlight'. Ex-library. Some damage to prelims. 2 text pages missing (Johns story complete). Some small margin tears and sellotape repairs.. Published by: Edmund Ward Ltd
Click here for photo .
441759 Leyland, Eric & Johns, W.E. Ill. by McGillivray, Robert 18.00 GB pounds
COMMANDER STORY ANNUAL FOR BOYS nd VG/Good Red cloth, gilt titles. B/w illustrations. Includes "Birds of a Feather" story by W.E. Johns. Edited by Leyland. Pages browned. Wrapper is price-cut with loss to top and tail of spine, disguised by putting colouring paper behind. Published by: Sampson Low
Click here for photo .
441791 Leyland, Eric & Johns, W.E. Ill. by McGillivray, Robert 8.00 GB pounds
COMMANDER STORY ANNUAL FOR BOYS nd VG-/None Red cloth, gilt titles. B/w illustrations. Includes "Birds of a Feather" story by W.E. Johns. Edited by Leyland. Covers unevenly faded. Spine faded. Pages browned. Published by: Sampson Low
Click here for photo .
383717 Morris, Marcus 28.00 GB pounds
EAGLE ANNUAL NO. 4 nd VG/G- Cloth spine. Pictorial red covers. Colour and b/w illustrations. Spine bumped. Cover edges lightly rubbed with some wear. Endpapers lightly browned. Name and address in ink in belongs to box and a couple of small ink smudges to same page. Light foxing to outer page edges else contents clean. Dustwrapper is worn and torn with substantial loss, rear flap is detached but still present. Published by: Hulton Press Ltd
Click here for photo .
383716 Morris, Marcus 24.00 GB pounds
EAGLE ANNUAL NO. 7 nd VG/Good Cloth spine. Red pictorial boards. Spine bumped at head and tail, corners very slightly worn. No names. Covers and contents clean. Dustwrapper is edge worn and torn, creased to rear panel, loss to spine, corners and to top edge of front panel. Published by: Hulton Press Ltd
Click here for photo .
717443 Morton, Geoffrey & Carr, Wallace & et al 4.50 GB pounds
DEAN'S FAVOURITE ANNUAL FOR BOYS nd VG-/None Glazed pictorial boards showing motor race. First story is "The Mystery of the Lighted Opal" by Morton. Colour frontis, b/w text illustrations. Spine and corners worn with slight damage. Inscription in pencil to title-page. Crossword completed in pencil. Light page browning. Contents otherwise clean. Published by: Dean & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .
739065 Palmer, Frances & Urquhart, Murray 4.00 GB pounds
TWIN BROTHERS nd Good/None The adventures of Two Little Runaways. Green pictorial cloth, gilt title to spine. B/w frontis. 176 pages, 16 page booklist to rear. Spine and corners worn, split to top of spine. Covers rubbed with illustrations to front and spine faded. Front joint cracked. Some hinges pulled. Foxing and grubby fingermarks to contents. Published by: Blackie & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .
727845 Reynolds, E.E. 9.00 GB pounds
B.-P. THE STORY OF HIS LIFE 1948 VG/Good The life of Lord Baden-Powell. Green cloth, dark green titles. Colour frontis. B/w plates and text illustrations. 122 pages. Cover edges darkened. Inscription in ink to verso of half-title. Contents clean. Dustwrapper is edge-torn with slight loss and grubby. Published by: Oxford University Press
Click here for photo .
444601 Richards, Frank 7.00 GB pounds
BILLY BUNTER AND THE SECRET ENEMY 1st ed thus 1967 VG-/C/w Pictorial card wraps. B/w illustrations. Pocket Merlin series. Tear to base of spine. Some marks to covers and outer page edges. Published by: Paul Hamlyn
Click here for photo .
382575 Richards, Frank Ill. by Chapman, C.H. 65.00 GB pounds
BILLY BUNTER AT BUTLIN'S 1st ed 1961 VG+/VG Red boards, black title to spine and front cover. 217 pages. Colour frontis. Spine slightly bumped. Front joint (between frontis and title-page) is just starting to crack. Yellow pictorial wrapper is a little edge rubbed with a couple of very small closed tears and slightly grubby on rear panel. Published by: Cassell & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .
382571 Richards, Frank Ill. by Macdonald, R.J. 100.00 GB pounds
BILLY BUNTER BUTTS IN 1st ed 1951 VG/VG Red cloth, black titles. Colour frontis, b/w illustrations. 234 pages plus 6 page book list to rear. Minimal bumping to top and tail of spine. Some light foxing(?) to front edge of spine. Endpapers are partially browned. Covers and contents bright and clean. Dustwrapper is faded to spine with a tiny nick at top. Slightly grubby to edges of front panel and has a closed tear to lower edge. Published by: Charles Skilton Ltd
Click here for photo .
439846 Richards, Frank Ill. by Macdonald, R.J. 50.00 GB pounds
BILLY BUNTER'S BANKNOTE 1st ed 1948 VG-/G- Red boards, black titles. Colour frontis. B/w illustrations. Wear and bumping to spine and corners. Marks to covers. Name in ink to front endpaper. Frontis appears to be reinserted. Foxing to outer page edges and some page margins. Pictorial wrapper is price-cut with edge-tears and chips and some pieces of loss to edges; grubby. Published by: Charles Skilton Ltd
Click here for photo .
440198 Richards, Frank 15.00 GB pounds
THE 1920 HOLIDAY ANNUAL 1920 Good/None Large format. Blue cloth spine with pictorial boards. Cover edges are covered with sticky tape. Spine is browned, where tape has been previously. Some hinges are pulled. Damp mark to some page edges. A reading copy. Published by: The Fleetway House
Click here for photo .
440200 Richards, Frank 10.00 GB pounds
THE GREYFRIARS HOLIDAY ANNUAL 1921 1921 Poor/None Blue cloth spine. Pictorial covers. Spine is badly marked and taped. Covers are taped up and marked. Hinge is completely broken at page 4-5 - Some pages are taped internally. A reading copy only. Published by: The Fleetway House
Click here for photo .
440199 Richards, Frank 30.00 GB pounds
THE GREYFRIARS HOLIDAY ANNUAL 1922 1922 VG-/None Large format. Blue cloth spine with pictorial covers. Fading/browning to spine. Bumping/wear to corners, with some tape. Tape marks to endpapers and pastedowns. Browning to pages internally. Published by: The Fleetway House
Click here for photo .
440201 Richards, Frank 25.00 GB pounds
THE GREYFRIARS HOLIDAY ANNUAL 1926 1926 VG/None Large format. Blue cloth spine. Pictorial boards. Spine, corners and cover edges are bumped and worn. Grubby marks and browning to covers. Inscription in ink to front pastedown. Foxing/browning to some pages. Published by: The Fleetway House
Click here for photo .
739061 Richards, Frank 45.00 GB pounds
THE GREYFRIARS HOLIDAY ANNUAL 1932 1932 VG-/Good Blue cloth spine, yellow pictorial boards. Colour frontis. B/w plates and text illustrations. 280 pages. Spine and corners slightly bumped and rubbed. Front and rear joints broken showing webbing. Some hinges pulled. Grubby fingermarks to contents and a grubby mark to front endpaper. Tissue-paper wrapper is chipped at corners with slight loss and has a 3 x 1" piece missing to lower corner of rear panel. Published by: The Fleetway House
Click here for photo .
440197 Richards, Frank 30.00 GB pounds
THE GREYFRIARS HOLIDAY ANNUAL 1940 1940 VG/None Large format. Blue cloth spine. Pictorial boards. Small split to top of spine. Light wear to cover edges. Browning to outer page edges. Published by: The Fleetway House
Click here for photo .
440202 Richards, Frank 25.00 GB pounds
THE GREYFRIARS HOLIDAY ANNUAL 1941 1941 VG-/None Large format. Blue cloth spine. Pictorial covers. Tape to cover edges. Tape to front joint, which is a bit cracked. Rear joint is also cracked, with tape marks. Foxing to endpapers, outer page edges and some page margins. Published by: The Fleetway House
Click here for photo .
440121 Richards, Frank & Clifford, Martin 10.00 GB pounds
TOM MERRY'S WEEKLY 1983 VG+/VG Facsimile of Gem Volume No. 18. Large format. Green boards, gilt titles. B/w illustrations. Some fading to spine. Wrapper is faded to spine, with some creasing. Published by: Howard Baker
Click here for photo .
441793 Rochester, Geo. E. & Johns, W.E. & et al Ill. by Johns, W.E. 38.00 GB pounds
THE MODERN BOY'S ANNUAL 1935 1935 VG/None Large format. Blue cloth spine. Pictorial front cover. Frontis by Johns and an article "The Flying Daredevil". 2 colour plates. Edges worn. Corners are bumped. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Light pencil scribble to last page.
Click here for photo .
441785 Rochester, Geo. E. & Johns, W.E. & et al 40.00 GB pounds
THE MODERN BOY'S ANNUAL 1938 1938 VG/None Large format. Blue cloth spine. Pictorial front cover. 2 colour plates. Contains Johns story 'Biggles Takes the Bait' - The first printing of this story - not to be republished until 'Biggles - Air Ace' in 1999. Spine faded and marked. Corners worn. Covers bright. Pages browned. Light foxing, with the occassional hinge slightly pulled. Published by: The Fleetway House
Click here for photo .
708015 Segal, Charles S. & Peacock, Herbert L. Ill. by Woods, John 6.00 GB pounds
PETER AND HIS FOOTBALL BOOK 2 1st ed 1952 VG/None Interest Books series. Stiff pictorial boards, red cloth spine. Two-tone illustrations. 23 pages. Spine slightly faded. Published by: Frederick Warne & Co Ltd.
Click here for photo .
708013 Segal, Charles S. & Peacock, Herbert L. Ill. by Woods, John 6.00 GB pounds
PETER AND HIS FOOTBALL BOOK 3 1st ed 1952 VG/None Interest Books series. Stiff pictorial boards, red cloth spine. Two-tone illustrations. 23 pages. Spine very slightly faded. Published by: Frederick Warne & Co Ltd.
Click here for photo .
708014 Segal, Charles S. & Peacock, Herbert L. Ill. by Woods, John 6.00 GB pounds
PETER AND HIS FOOTBALL BOOK 4 1st ed 1952 VG/None Interest Books series. Stiff pictorial boards, red cloth spine. Two-tone illustrations. 23 pages. Spine slightly faded. Published by: Frederick Warne & Co Ltd.
Click here for photo .
729569 Warner, Philip 12.00 GB pounds
THE BEST OF BRITISH PLUCK 1st ed 1976 VG/VG A portrait of the Boy's Own Paper. Large format. Red boards, gilt title to spine. Packed with b/w illustrations. Spine and corners bumped. Includes a short letter from the Publisher to the compiler (Philip Warner). Published by: Macdonald and Jane's
Click here for photo .
434846 Westerman, Percy F. Ill. by Rainey, W. 25.00 GB pounds
THE BUCCANEERS OF BOYA 1st ed 1925 VG/None Blue pictorial cloth with black titles. 319 pages. 6 b/w plates, including frontis. Base of spine has a couple of small nicks. Edges are a bit worn. Foxing to outer page edges and some pages internally. Inscription in ink to top of title page. All plates are present. Published by: Blackie & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .
313421 Wood, Rev J.G. 9.00 GB pounds
THE BOY'S OWN BOOK OF NATURAL HISTORY nd G+/None Green pictorial cloth, gilt titles. 330 illustrations including a colour chromolithograph frontis with tissue guard. 378 pages. Published by: George Routledge & Sons Ltd.
Click here for photo .
720169 Wood, Rev J.G. 15.00 GB pounds
THE BOY'S OWN BOOK OF NATURAL HISTORY nd VG-/None Green pictorial cloth, gilt titles. 330 illustrations including a colour chromolithograph frontis with tissue guard. 378 pages. Spine and corners slightly bumped and rubbed. Covers a little darkened. Hinges slightly pulled. Contents clean. Published by: George Routledge & Sons Ltd.
Click here for photo .