Birds-(Childrens) catalogue
Date produced 08 May 2008
You may easily check the availability of any item and place an order by visiting our main site
and then enter the title or stock number in the appropriate field .
The condition of a book is classified as follows:Mint; Fine; Very Good; Good; PoorA book in 'Mint' condition is 'as new', while one described as 'Poor' is aworking copy only.p/b is a paperback; c/w is a cardwrap book; p/w is paper wraps.Unless otherwise stated books are hardback.
2665 Ill. by Englefield, Cicely 15.00 GB pounds
BABY BIRDS nd VG-/None Published by: Thomas Nelson & Sons Ltd
589507 Ill. by Stephenson, Norman T. 7.00 GB pounds
OUR FEATHERED FRIENDS c 1930 VG/None Green cloth spine. Attractive raised illustration of robin to front cover. 12 tipped-in colour plates. Boards a little grubby. Published by: Sandle Brothers Limited
Click here for photo .
624213 Allen, Linda Ill. by Rose, Gerald 23.00 GB pounds
FLY AWAY PETER 1st ed 1979 VG+/VG "Who's a pretty boy then?" "If they say that to me once more," grumbles Peter the blue budgie, "I shall fly away!" And that's exactly what he does... Blue boards, silver title to spine. B/w illustrations. A few tiny white marks to covers. A few corner creases. Pictorial wrapper lightly edge-creased. Published by: Abelard-Schuman
Click here for photo .
216146 Armstrong, Anthony Ill. by Robinson, Fred 6.00 GB pounds
GOOD EGG! 1st ed 1944 VG/None Blue cloth. Colour plates & b/w illustrations. Published by: Richard Lesley & Co. Ltd.
228633 Bentley, Nicolas Ill. by Bentley, Nicolas 20.00 GB pounds
NICHOLAS BENTLEY'S BOOK OF BIRDS 1st ed 1965 VG/Good A Avian Alphabet. B/w pictures. Humourous rhymes. Slight uneven fading to book covers. Wrapper has some closed tears with very slight loss. Inscription to front pastedown. Published by: Andre Deutsch
660895 Bentley, Nicolas Ill. by Bentley, Nicolas 14.00 GB pounds
NICHOLAS BENTLEY'S BOOK OF BIRDS 1st ed 1965 VG+/VG A Avian Alphabet. B/w pictures. Humourous rhymes. Pictorial wrapper front flap creased with spine slightly sunned. Published by: Andre Deutsch
556041 Blyton, Enid 10.00 GB pounds
BIRDS AT HOME 1960 VG-/C/w Old Thatch Series. Yellow linen-covered card wraps. B/w illustrations. Pages lightly browned. Ex-lib (school) with stamps to title-page and inside rear cover. Light damp mark to top margin of most pages. A few closed repaired tears. Published by: W. & A.K. Johnston Limited & G.W. Bacon Ltd
565787 Blyton, Enid Ill. by Green, Roland 20.00 GB pounds
THE BIRD BOOK c 1926 Good/None Red cloth spine, pictorial boards. 4 colour plates and numerous b/w illustrations. An informative bird book for children. Spine faded. Boards rubbed. Corners worn. Dampstain to inside of rear cover. Contents very good. All plates present. Published by: George Newnes Ltd
Click here for photo .
669082 Boccaccio, Giovanni Ill. by Luzzati, Lele 8.00 GB pounds
CHICHIBIO AND THE CRANE 1st ed 1961 VG/VG- An Astor Book. Yellow cloth, black titles. Colour illustrations. Chichibio, Master Corrado's resourceful Venetian cook, is entrusted with the preparation of a special gastronomic treat - a large juicy crane... Spine bumped. Label to front pastedown. Dustwrapper edge-torn and chipped with slight loss. Published by: George J. Mcleod Ltd
668579 Brett, Molly Ill. by Brett, Molly 6.00 GB pounds
THE PARTY THAT GREW 1st ed 1976 Nr F/C/w Oblong format. Pictorial card wraps. Delightful colour pictures. Corners very sligtly rubbed. Published by: The Medici Society
803018 Cresswell, Helen Ill. by Meyer, Renate 6.00 GB pounds
THE BIRD FANCIER 1ST ed 1971 VG/None Oblong format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Spine and corners bumped. Boards a little grubby. Foxing to title page. Published by: Ernest Benn Limited
229144 Eidem, Paul Lorck 7.50 GB pounds
PETER MAGPIE 1st ed 1947 VG-/None Yellow cloth with magpie vignettes. B/w illustrations. Name to front endpaper. Endpapers foxed. Published by: John Murray
614025 Farrar, Jeanne Ill. by Farrar, Jeanne 15.00 GB pounds
MY FIRST BOOK OF BIRDS c 1957 VG+/VG Small format. Delightful colour and b/w illustrations. The Nursery Series. Name in ink to front endpaper. Wrapper corners edge-rubbed with slight loss. Published by: The Brockhampton Book Co. Ltd.
619674 Farrar, Jeanne Ill. by Farrar, Jeanne 9.00 GB pounds
MY FIRST BOOK OF BIRDS C 1948 G+/None Small format. Delightful colour and b/w illustrations. The Nursery Series. Covers grubby, corners worn, backstrip split vertically at edge. A few grubby marks to contents but otherwise tight. Published by: The Brockhampton Book Co. Ltd.
620663 Fenwick, Jill Ill. by Fenwick, Jill 7.00 GB pounds
MR POTTER AND THE PARROTS nd VG/None Pictorial glazed boards. Colour illustrations. Corners bumped. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Name in ink to half-title page. Contents clean. Published by: World's Work Ltd.
589082 Fisher, James Ill. by Millard, P.F. 6.00 GB pounds
BIRDS OF THE VILLAGE 1st 1944 VG-/P/w Puffin Picture Book No. 20. Colour pictorial paperwraps. Colour lithographs and b/w drawings. Grubby marks to covers. Contents bright. Published by: Penguin
Click here for photo .
589109 Fisher, James Ill. by Millard, P.F. 6.00 GB pounds
BIRDS OF THE VILLAGE 1st ed 1944 VG/P/w Puffin Picture Book No. 20. Colour pictorial paperwraps. Colour lithographs and b/w drawings. Grubby marks to covers, with some corners creased. Contents are bright. Published by: Penguin
Click here for photo .
990928 Fitzsimons, Cecilia Ill. by Fitzsimons, Cecilia 10.00 GB pounds
BIRDS A POP-UP NATURE GUIDE 1st ed 1985 Fine/None Square format. A beautiful and informative guide to over 50 birds. All pop-ups in excellent working order. Published by: Viking Kestrel
619402 Gilder, Jean Ill. by Gilder, Jean 6.00 GB pounds
ROSIE RUNS AWAY c 1987 Fine/C/w Oblong format card-wraps. Colourful illustrations throughout. Story about an ostrich. Published by: The Medici Society
689838 Groom, Arthur Ill. by Coxhead, Maurice 25.00 GB pounds
DEAN'S BOOK OF BUTTERFLIES AND BIRDS c 1962 VG+/None Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Corners lightly bumped and rubbed. Published by: Dean & Son Ltd
623250 Hamley, Dennis Ill. by Rutherford, Meg 10.00 GB pounds
HAWK'S VISION 1st ed 1993 Fine/Nr F Hawk flies over the downs and the village, unaware that she is at the heart of a new story told by the children at the school - the last they will ever tell there... Green boards, gilt title to spine, b/w illustrations. SIGNED by the author. Published by: Scholastic Publications
571442 Kingston, W.H.G. Ill. by Weir, Harrison 20.00 GB pounds
STORIES OF THE SAGACITY OF ANIMALS 1892 Good/None Cats, dogs and other animals. Blue pictorial cloth with gilt titles and vignette. Full page b/w illustrations. Corners bumped and rubbed. A few marks to covers. Name plate on front pastedown covered with white label and ink inscription. Endpapers browned. Contents generally clean. Published by: T. Nelson & Sons
584046 Kingston, W.H.G. Ill. by Weir, Harrison 24.00 GB pounds
STORIES OF THE SAGACITY OF ANIMALS 1879 VG/None Cats, dogs and other animals. Brown pictorial cloth with gilt titles and vignette. Full page b/w illustrations. Book: all plates present, book plate to front endpaper. bsc bbp Published by: Thomas Nelson and Sons
Click here for photo .
579255 Kinmonth, Patrick Ill. by Cartwright, Reg 6.00 GB pounds
MR POTTER'S PIGEON 1st ed thus 1996 VG+/None Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Small ink smudge to front cover and a couple of light indentation marks. Contents are fine. Published by: Leopard
Click here for photo .
657301 Lewis, Naomi Ill. by King, Deborah 8.50 GB pounds
PUFFIN 1st ed 1984 Nr F/None Glazed pictorial boards. Bright colour illustrations. Name in pencil to front endpaper. Published by: Jonathan Cape
224063 Lilly, Kenneth Ill. by Lilly, Kenneth 6.00 GB pounds
SOME BIRDS AND MAMMALS OF THE FIELD AND HEDGEROW 1st ed 1980 Fine/C/w Oblong format, card wraps. Published by: The Medici Society
502647 Lilly, Kenneth Ill. by Lilly, Kenneth 6.00 GB pounds
SOME BIRDS AND MAMMALS OF THE FIELD AND HEDGEROW 1st ed 1980 Fine/C/w Oblong format, card wraps. Published by: The Medici Society
620121 Mayo, Margaret Ill. by French, Fiona 7.00 GB pounds
THE BOOK OF MAGICAL BIRDS 1st ed 1977 VG/VG- Orange cloth, red title to spine. B/w illustrations. 127 pages. Price-clipped wrapper is edge-torn and repaired to verso with tape. Published by: Kaye & Ward
697227 Rees, Leslie Ill. by Cunningham, Walter 10.00 GB pounds
THE STORY OF KARRAWINGI THE EMU nd VG/VG- Green boards with gilt title. Full-page colour illustrations plus other drawings. The lively life story of our noblest Australian bird. Corners bumped. Cover edges faded. A few faint margin marks to contents. Blue pictorial wrapper is rubbed at corners with small edge tears. Published by: John Sands Pty. Ltd.
604118 Taylor, Gladys Ill. by Steed, Cicely 18.00 GB pounds
RUD AND ROBINETTE nd VG/VG Pictorial glazed boards. The Anytime Series. Bookplate to half-title. Wrapper price-clipped and edge-creased. Published by: Blackie & Son Ltd
584823 Trimmer, Mrs. 12.00 GB pounds
THE STORY OF THE ROBINS c 1896 VG/None Grey pictorial cloth, gilt title block. B/w illustrations. Book: book plate to front pastedown. Boards rubbed. Published by: George Routledge & Sons
Click here for photo .
619724 Weisgard, Leonard Ill. by Weisgard, Leonard 14.00 GB pounds
WHOSE LITTLE BIRD AM I? C 1964 VG/VG Green pictorial boards with black titles. Two tone illustrations throughout. Spine & corners rubbed, light tape marks to endpapers. Light foxing. Dustwrapper rubbed at spine. Published by: Frederick Warne & Co Ltd
696787 Weisgard, Leonard Ill. by Weisgard, Leonard 9.50 GB pounds
WHOSE LITTLE BIRD AM I? 1st ed 1946 Good/None Blue pictorial boards with black titles. Two tone illustrations throughout. Covers grubby and worn with slight loss at base of spine. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Colouring to one page else contents clean. Published by: Frederick Warne & Co Ltd
620397 White, Gwendoline F.E. Ill. by White, Gwendoline F.E. 15.00 GB pounds
BLINK AND WINKY nd VG/None Cream boards with green title and vignette. B/w and colour illustrations. 40 pages. Covers unevenly faded, a little marked and rubbed. Contents clean. Published by: Cornish Brothers Limited
567835 Yeoman, John Ill. by Blake, Quentin 20.00 GB pounds
UP WITH BIRDS! 1st ed 1998 Fine/None Birds are everywhere - except in the air! Oblong format, glazed pictorial boards. Colour pictures throughout. Published by: Hamish Hamilton
Click here for photo .