Batsford catalogue
Date produced 02 Sep 2011
You may easily check the availability of any item and place an order by visiting our
main site
and then enter the title or stock number in the appropriate field
.
The condition of a book is classified as follows: Mint; Fine; Very Good; Good; Poor A book in 'Mint' condition is 'as new', while one described as 'Poor' is a working copy only. p/b is a paperback; c/w is a cardwrap book; p/w is paper wraps. Unless otherwise stated books are hardback.
591144 Addison, William 15.00 GB pounds
ENGLISH SPAS 1st ed 1951 Fine/VG B/w illustrations. Dustwrapper: corners rubbed. Published by: B.T. Batsford
Click here for photo .
591205 Addison, William 15.00 GB pounds
ENGLISH SPAS 1st ed 1951 VG+/VG B/w illustrations. Book: name in ink to front endpaper. Wrapper edges rubbed. Published by: B.T. Batsford
Click here for photo .
595821 Batsford, Harry & Fry, Charles 9.00 GB pounds
THE GREATER ENGLISH CHURCH 1944 VG+/VG B/w photos. Inscription in ink to dedication page. Dustwrapper: price clipped. Published by: B.T. Batsford
Click here for photo .
819261 Bell, J.H.B. & Bozman, E.F. & Fairfax-Blakeborough, J. 10.00 GB pounds
BRITISH HILLS AND MOUNTAINS 1st ed 1940 VG-/VG- British Heritage Series. Pink cloth. B/w photos. Covers unevenly faded. Endpapers browned. Light foxing to text block. Inscription in ink to half-title page. Previous owner name and address neatly stamped to title page. A few scattered foxspots and margin marks but contents generally clean. Brian Cook dustwrapper is edge-rubbed and worn with slight loss to top of spine and corners, strengthened to verso with tape. Published by: B.T. Batsford
Click here for photo .
598826 Blake, George 9.00 GB pounds
THE HEART OF SCOTLAND 1951 VG/VG The British Heritage Series. B/w photos. A few scattered foxspots to contents. Dustwrapper: price clipped. Published by: B.T. Batsford
Click here for photo .
591206 Burke, Thomas 10.00 GB pounds
TRAVEL IN ENGLAND 1st ed 1942 VG+/VG From the Romans to Highwaymen, Inkeepers, Women Cyclists and Coaching. Light blue cloth. Colour frontis. B/w illustrations. Book: Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Wrapper lightly foxed with rubbed corners. Published by: B.T. Batsford
Click here for photo .
591215 Chandler, G. & Hannah, Ian C. 8.00 GB pounds
DUDLEY 1st ed 1949 VG+/VG Colour frontis. B/w photos. Wrapper edge-chipped. Published by: B.T. Batsford
Click here for photo .
806720 Cohen-Portheim, Paul 12.00 GB pounds
THE SPIRIT OF PARIS 1st ed 1937 VG/None Purple cloth, gilt title to spine. B/w photos. Contents fine. Mark to rear cover. Published by: B.T. Batsford
Click here for photo .
694143 Cox, J. Charles & Ford, Charles Bradley 6.00 GB pounds
THE PARISH CHURCHES OF ENGLAND 1941 VG/None Blue cloth. B/w photos. Colour frontis. Corners rubbed. A few foxspots to contents. Published by: B.T. Batsford
Click here for photo .
806610 Edlin, Herbert L. 17.50 GB pounds
FORESTRY AND WOODLAND LIFE 1st ed 1947 VG+/VG Grey cloth. B/w photographic plates. A comprehensive survey of forestry. Brian Cook pictorial dustwrapper has small foxspots to flaps and lightly rubbed corners. Published by: B.T. Batsford Ltd.
Click here for photo .
806685 Edwards, Tudor 8.00 GB pounds
BELGIUM AND LUXEMBOURG 1st ed 1951 Nr F/VG Colour frontis. B/w photos. Wrapper price-clipped and chipped at top and tail of spine. Published by: B.T. Batsford
Click here for photo .
229552 Edwards, Tudor 7.50 GB pounds
THE FACE OF WALES 1st ed 1950 VG-/None Part of 'The Face of Britain' series. Green cloth. Maps on endpapers. B/w photographs. Spine browned. Covers faded. Published by: B.T. Batsford Ltd.
Click here for photo .
807094 Felton, Herbert & Harvey, John 12.00 GB pounds
THE ENGLISH CATHEDRALS 1st ed 1950 VG/VG- Colour frontis. B/w photos. Wrapper has rubbed corners with very light staining to front (hardly noticeable). Published by: B.T. Batsford
Click here for photo .
592387 Gardner, A.H. 9.00 GB pounds
OUTLINE OF ENGLISH ARCHITECTURE 1st ed 1945 Nr F/VG Orange cloth. Colour frontis, b/w photos. Book: name in ink to front endpaper. Wrapper edge-chipped. Published by: B.T. Batsford
Click here for photo .
819260 Gardner, A.H. 7.00 GB pounds
OUTLINE OF ENGLISH ARCHITECTURE 3rd 1949 Good/None Third Edition. An Account for the General Reader of its Development from Early Times to the Present Day. Colour frontis, B/w photos. Red cloth, gilt title to spine. Corners lightly worn. Top and tail of spine a little worn. Prize plate to front pastedown. Foxing to endpapers and text block else contents clean. Price-cut pictorial wrapper is edge-worn, strengthened extensively to verso with brown card and covered with clear plastic to front panel and spine. Published by: B.T. Batsford Ltd.
Click here for photo .
659746 Gardner, A.H. 9.00 GB pounds
OUTLINE OF ENGLISH ARCHITECTURE 1st ed 1945 VG+/VG Red cloth. Colour frontis, b/w photos. Wrapper corners rubbed and a few foxspots to flaps. Published by: B.T. Batsford
Click here for photo .
806608 Gibbon, Monk 9.00 GB pounds
WESTERN GERMANY 1st ed 1955 Nr F/VG B/w photos. Dustwrapper: corners rubbed. Published by: B.T. Batsford
Click here for photo .
596792 Hobhouse, Christopher 7.00 GB pounds
OXFORD 1st ed 1939 VG/VG- Tan cloth, gilt title to spine. B/w photos. Inscription in ink to first blank page. Brian Cook dustwrapper is rubbed at edges with browned spine. Published by: B.T. Batsford
Click here for photo .
806705 Hole, Christina 9.00 GB pounds
ENGLISH HOME-LIFE 1500-1800 1949 VG/VG- Red cloth, gilt titles. B/w illustrations. Endpapers browned. Tapemarks to wrapper flaps. Published by: B.T. Batsford
Click here for photo .
598840 Hoskins, W.G. 12.50 GB pounds
MIDLAND ENGLAND 1st ed 1949 Nr F/VG A survey of the country between the Chilterns and the Trent. Colour frontis. B/w photos. The Face Of Britain Series. Dustwrapper: price clipped, corners rubbed. Published by: B.T. Batsford
Click here for photo .
821570 Kirk, Russell 7.00 GB pounds
ST ANDREWS 1st ed 1954 VG/None British Cities and Towns series. B/w photos. Green cloth boards, gilt title to spine. Gilt title to spine faded, covers scuffed. Small name & date in ink to front endpaper. Contents generally clean. Published by: B.T. Batsford
Click here for photo .
592963 Lewis, Eiluned & Lewis, Peter 7.00 GB pounds
THE LAND OF WALES 1st ed 1937 VG/None Red cloth. B/w photos. British Heritage Series. Endpapers browned. Corners bumped. Published by: B.T. Batsford
Click here for photo .
817294 Lewis, Eiluned & Lewis, Peter 10.00 GB pounds
THE LAND OF WALES 1st ed 1937 VG/Good Red cloth. B/w photos. British Heritage Series. Foxing to endpapers, text block and margins. Inscription in ink to half-title page. Price-cut Brian Cook pictorial wrapper is edge-worn, has a 3" split to rear edge of spine, 2" loss to top of spine affecting title which is no longer present. Published by: B.T. Batsford
Click here for photo .
809490 Nock, O.S. 8.00 GB pounds
THE RAILWAYS OF BRITAIN 2nd 1949 VG/VG Second Edition. Past and Present. Red boards, black title to spine. A few colour plates plus b/w photos. Lower corner bumped. Inscription in ink to front pastedown and small numerical inscription to top of front endpaper else contents fine. Price-cut pictorial wrapper is a little foxed and browned at spine. Published by: B.T. Batsford Ltd.
Click here for photo .
806686 Rodgers, John 14.00 GB pounds
ENGLISH RIVERS 1st ed 1947 VG/VG- Colour frontis, b/w photos. Green cloth. Covers unevenly faded. Pictorial wrapper has tapemarks to flaps and rubbed corners. Published by: B.T. Batsford
Click here for photo .
610390 Rouse, Clive 10.00 GB pounds
THE OLD TOWNS OF ENGLAND 1st ed 1936 VG/None B/w photos. Spine faded. Slight foxing. Published by: B.T. Batsford
Click here for photo .
652453 Rouse, Clive 6.00 GB pounds
THE OLD TOWNS OF ENGLAND 1948 G+/VG B/w photos. Spine and covers faded. In red, nicely produced homemade wrapper. Published by: B.T. Batsford
Click here for photo .
819262 Rouse, Clive 8.00 GB pounds
THE OLD TOWNS OF ENGLAND 3rd 1948 VG/VG- Third Edition Revised. British Heritage Series. Red cloth boards, blue titles. Colour frontis plus b/w photos. Endpapers are yellow showing town maps. Covers clean and bright. '835' in ink to top of front endpaper. Pale foxing to prelims and text block else contents clean. Pictorial wrapper is faded at spine, stuck to book with brown tape at edges. Published by: B.T. Batsford Ltd.
Click here for photo .
601239 Scott-Moncrieff, George 8.00 GB pounds
EDINBURGH 1st ed 1947 VG/None Light blue covers with dark blue lettering. Maps to endpapers. With 114 Illustrations from engravings, Paintings and Photographs. 112 pages. Colour frontis. B/w photos. Pages in very good condition. Very faint foxspotting to endpapers and all edges. Inscription to Half-Title Page. Diagonal crease to Frontis. Small sticker to front pastedown. Spine slightly discoloured. Published by: B.T. Batsford
Click here for photo .
214872 Sitwell, Sacheverell 17.50 GB pounds
BRITISH ARCHITECTS AND CRAFTSMEN 1945 VG/VG- B/w photos. Red cloth, gilt titles. Foxing mainly to endpapers and text block. Pictorial wrapper is lightly edge-worn. Published by: B.T. Batsford
Click here for photo .
591221 Sitwell, Sacheverell 10.00 GB pounds
BRITISH ARCHITECTS AND CRAFTSMEN 1st ed 1945 VG/Good B/w photos. Red cloth, gilt titles. Wrapper edge-chipped and internally repaired with tape. Published by: B.T. Batsford
Click here for photo .
214870 Smith, R.A.L. 7.00 GB pounds
BATH 1948 VG/VG- B/w photos. Colour frontis. Slight wear and chips to wrapper. Scattered foxing mainly to text block. Published by: B.T. Batsford
Click here for photo .
814795 Smith, R.A.L. 10.00 GB pounds
BATH 1945 VG/Good B/w photos. Colour frontis. Wrapper is torn with loss mainly to base of spine. Published by: B.T. Batsford
Click here for photo .
806697 Smyth, J.G. 15.00 GB pounds
LAWN TENNIS 1st ed 1953 Nr F/Nr F An entertaining account of the history of lawn tennis. Blue cloth. B/w photos. Published by: B.T. Batsford
Click here for photo .
591194 Statham, H. Heathcote & Braun, Hugh 12.00 GB pounds
A HISTORY OF ARCHITECTURE 1950 VG/Good B/w photos. Endpapers foxed else contents fine. Wrapper has a large closed tear to front panel. Published by: B.T. Batsford
Click here for photo .
650714 Statham, H. Heathcote & Braun, Hugh 10.00 GB pounds
A HISTORY OF ARCHITECTURE 1950 VG/None B/w photos. Name in ink to front endpaper. Published by: B.T. Batsford
Click here for photo .
591204 Statham, H. Heathcote & Braun, Hugh 30.00 GB pounds
A HISTORY OF ARCHITECTURE 1950 Fine/VG 3rd revised edition. B/w photos. Book: name in ink to front endpaper. Dustwrapper: price clipped. Published by: B.T. Batsford
Click here for photo .
559544 Steegman, John 6.00 GB pounds
CAMBRIDGE 1954 Nr F/VG B/w photos. British Cities and Towns series. Wrapper corners lightly rubbed. Published by: B.T. Batsford
Click here for photo .
595816 Steegman, John 6.00 GB pounds
CAMBRIDGE 1942 VG/VG- B/w photos. British Cities and Towns series. A few scattered foxspots throughout. Wrapper edge-chipped. Published by: B.T. Batsford
Click here for photo .
610850 Stokes, H.G. 10.00 GB pounds
ENGLISH PLACE-NAMES 1st ed 1948 VG/VG- Explains the principles according to which the English place-names have been formed, so the reader may be able to discover their meanings for himself. Red cloth. Colour frontis. B/w photos. Lower 1/3 of wrapper spine part detached. Published by: B.T. Batsford
Click here for photo .
806713 Stokes, H.G. 10.00 GB pounds
ENGLISH PLACE-NAMES 1st ed 1948 Nr F/VG Explains the principles according to which the English place-names have been formed, so the reader may be able to discover their meanings for himself. Red cloth. Colour frontis. B/w photos. A very few light foxspots to endpapers. Dustwrapper: corners rubbed. Published by: B.T. Batsford
Click here for photo .
595934 Trevelyan, G.M. 6.00 GB pounds
THE NATIONAL TRUST 1946 VG/Good A record of 50 years achievement. Colour frontis. B/w photos. Address label to front endpaper. Wrapper edge-chipped and repaired with tape. Published by: B.T. Batsford
Click here for photo .
806729 Turnor, Reginald 28.00 GB pounds
NINETEENTH CENTURY ARCHITECTURE IN BRITAIN 1st ed 1950 Fine/Nr F B/w photos. Published by: B.T. Batsford
Click here for photo .
601437 Vale, Edmund 12.00 GB pounds
ANCIENT ENGLAND 1st ed 1941 VG/None Blue cloth. Colour frontis. B/w photos. Corners bumped. Published by: B.T. Batsford
Click here for photo .
652318 Vale, Edmund 7.00 GB pounds
THE SEAS & SHORES OF ENGLAND 1950 VG/None Colour frontis. B/w photos. Protected by very nice homemade red dustwrapper. Published by: B.T. Batsford
Click here for photo .
806689 Walbank, F. Alan 15.00 GB pounds
ENGLAND YESTERDAY & TO-DAY 1st ed 1949 VG/VG Colour frontis. B/w illustrations. History of the UK as seen by novelists of the period 1837-1937. Corners bumped. Dustwrapper: price clipped. Published by: B.T. Batsford
Click here for photo .
624572 Woodhouse, Barbara 8.00 GB pounds
THE BATSFORD COLOUR BOOK OF DOGS 1st ed 1960 VG/VG Introduction by Woodhouse. Colour photos of dogs. A Batsford Colour Book. Green boards, gilt title to spine. A few pale foxspots to prelims & endpapers. Pictorial wrapper lightly edge-rubbed with pale foxing to verso. Published by: B.T. Batsford Ltd.
Click here for photo .
811004 Wymer, Norman 16.00 GB pounds
ENGLISH TOWN CRAFTS 1st ed 1949 VG/VG- A survey of their development from early times to the present day. Colour frontis. B/w photos. Wrapper a little edge-chipped. Published by: B.T. Batsford
Click here for photo .