Atlas catalogue
Date produced 23 Dec 2011

You may easily check the availability of any item and place an order by visiting our main site
and then enter the title or stock number in the appropriate field
.

The condition of a book is classified as follows: Mint; Fine; Very Good; Good; Poor A book in 'Mint' condition is 'as new', while one described as 'Poor' is a working copy only. p/b is a paperback; c/w is a cardwrap book; p/w is paper wraps. Unless otherwise stated books are hardback.

813140 7.00 GB pounds
ATLAS OF TRAIN OPERATING COMPANIES 2006 Mint/None 2nd edition. Glazed pictorial boards. Coloured maps. Published by: Ian Allan
Click here for photo .

808392 20.00 GB pounds
BIRMINGHAM THE PHOTOGRAPHIC ATLAS 1st ed 2002 Nr F/Nr F Combining vertical aerial photography with high quality street atlas mapping. Large format. Front endpaper creased else contents fine. Published by: Harper Collins
Click here for photo .

816356 600.00 GB pounds
GEOGRAPHIA ANTIQUA 1789 VG-/None Geographia Antiqua: Being a Complete Set of Maps of Antient Geography, Beautifully Engraved From Cellarius on Thirty-Three Copper Plates. Designed For the Use of Schools and of Gentlemen Who Make the Antient Writers Their Delight or Strudy. 33 handcoloured double page maps. Brown leather spine. Marbled boards. Double page title page and double page contents page. Maps are beautifully clean and bright. Bookplate to front pastedown. Top and tail of spine chipped with loss. Front edge of spine cracked. Corners bumped. Published by: J.F. And C. Rivington
Click here for photo .

650095 9.00 GB pounds
GREAT WORLD ATLAS 4th VG/None Very large format 4th revised edition, third impression. Published by: Reader's Digest
Click here for photo .

616256 9.00 GB pounds
PHILIPS' ATLAS OF BRITAIN & THE WORLD 1989 Fine/Nr F Large format. Published by: Guild Publishing
Click here for photo .

680570 10.00 GB pounds
PHILIPS' ATLAS OF BRITAIN & THE WORLD 1989 Nr F/Nr F Large format. Published by: Guild Publishing
Click here for photo .

821564 5.00 GB pounds
SHEFFIELD & ROTHERHAM STREET ATLAS nd Nr F/C/w A Comprehensive Street by Street Atlas of Sheffield & Rotherham. Blue cardwraps. A nice, clean copy. Published by: Geographia Ltd
Click here for photo .

667795 9.00 GB pounds
THE TIMES CONCISE ATLAS OF THE WORLD 1976 Nr F/None Very large format. Blue cloth. Colour maps. In near fine slipcase slightly rubbed at edges. Published by: Times Books
Click here for photo .

560327 25.00 GB pounds
THE UNRIVALLED ATLAS nd Good/None Large format. Red decorated cloth. 43 colour maps with index to 22,000 names. Contents very good. Covers dampstained and worn. Published by: W. & A.K. Johnston Limited
Click here for photo .

587904 22.00 GB pounds
WORLD ATLAS 1st ed 1997 Fine/None Very large format. Colour maps, illustrations and photos. In fine slipcase. Published by: Dorling Kindersley
Click here for photo .

692562 12.00 GB pounds
WORLD ATLAS OF NATIONS 1993 Nr F/VG+ Very large format. Colour maps. Colour photos. Wrapper corners slightly worn. Published by: Rand McNally & Co.
Click here for photo .

562813 Arrowsmith, Aaron 180.00 GB pounds
AN ATLAS OF ANCIENT GEOGRAPHY FOR THE USE OF KING'S COLLEGE SCHOOL 1st ed 1832 G+/None Three-quarters green cloth, marbled boards. 19 double-paged maps outlined in colour. All maps and present and in very good condition. Corners very worn. Backstrip chipped with loss. Published by: S. Arrowsmith
Click here for photo .

821182 Baker, S.K. 12.50 GB pounds
RAIL ATLAS GREAT BRITAIN & IRELAND 5th 1988 Fine/Fine Silver boards, red titles. This is the Fifth edition, fully revised and expanded. A fine copy in a matching pictorial wrapper which is lightly creased at edges. Published by: Oxford Publishing
Click here for photo .

822837 Bartholomew, John 40.00 GB pounds
THE OBSERVER'S TOURIST ATLAS OF GREAT BRITAIN AND IRELAND (CYANAMID WRAPPER) 1981 VG-/VG- Observers Series No. 63. Laminate boards. In rare advertising wrapper 1" split to top and tail of spine. Wrapper covered in self-adhesive clear plastic, with wear to corners. Published by: Frederick Warne and Co Ltd
Click here for photo .

823627 Bartholomew, John 75.00 GB pounds
THE OBSERVER'S WORLD ATLAS 1st ed 1981 VG+/None Observer's series No. 91. Laminate boards. Red title to spine faded. Published by: Frederick Warne & Co Ltd
Click here for photo .

818022 Humphery-Smith, Cecil R. 65.00 GB pounds
THE PHILLIMORE ATLAS AND INDEX OF PARISH REGISTERS 1ST ed 1984 VG+/VG The county parish maps show pre-1832 parochial boundaries, colour coded probate jurisdictions, the starting dates of the surviving registers and the position of churches and chapels where relevant. Facing each parish map is a topographical map of the right period. The index lists the parishes with grid reference to the county maps and indicates the present whereabouts of originals and copies. Wrapper edges are lightly creased. Published by: Phillimore
Click here for photo .

823064 Jowett, Alan 40.00 GB pounds
JOWETT'S NATIONALISED RAILWAY ATLAS OF GREAT BRITAIN & IRELAND 1st ed 2000 Fine/Nr F Large format. Colour maps. Wrapper corners lightly creased. Published by: Atlantic Publishers
Click here for photo .

819815 Messenger, Charles 12.00 GB pounds
WORLD WAR TWO CHRONOLOGICAL ATLAS 1st ed 1989 Fine/Nr F When, Where, How and Why. Large format. Two-tone maps. Published by: The Bloomsbury Publishing Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .

991651 Michel, Francois Ill. by Mignon, Philippe 12.50 GB pounds
THE POP-UP ATLAS OF THE WORLD 1st ed 1999 Mint/None Set off on a journey of discovery of our planet. Using spectacular pop-ups, this book will provide you with boundless information on the countries of the world. Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. All pop-ups in excellent working order, except first pull tab is stuck. Published by: Pavilion Books
Click here for photo .

991652 Michel, Francois Ill. by Mignon, Philippe 14.00 GB pounds
THE POP-UP ATLAS OF THE WORLD 1st ed 1999 Nr F/None Set off on a journey of discovery of our planet. Using spectacular pop-ups, this book will provide you with boundless information on the countries of the world. Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Still in original shrinkwrap but bottom edge is bumped and slightly chipped. Published by: Pavilion Books
Click here for photo .

808481 Shuckburgh, Julian 15.00 GB pounds
LONDON REVEALED 1st ed 2003 Mint/Fine High quality aerial photography combined with thematic and historical information. Large format. Colour photos. Published by: Harper Collins
Click here for photo .

814611 Snow, David W. 90.00 GB pounds
AN ATLAS OF SPECIATION IN AFRICAN NON-PASSERINE BIRDS 1st ed 1978 Fine/Nr F Large format. Blue cloth, gilt titles. Distribution maps. Corners very lightly rubbed. Glassine wrapper has a very few small nicks at edges. Published by: British Museum
Click here for photo .