Annuals-(Girls) catalogue
Date produced 12 Mar 2011
You may easily check the availability of any item and place an order by visiting our
main site
and then enter the title or stock number in the appropriate field
.
The condition of a book is classified as follows: Mint; Fine; Very Good; Good; Poor A book in 'Mint' condition is 'as new', while one described as 'Poor' is a working copy only. p/b is a paperback; c/w is a cardwrap book. Unless otherwise stated books are hardback.
433929 4.50 GB pounds
BLUE JEANS ANNUAL 1984 1984 VG/None Glazed pictorial boards. Small inscription in ink to top of front pastedown. Puzzle completed in pencil. Published by: D.C. Thomson & Co Ltd
Click here for photo .
433926 4.50 GB pounds
BLUE JEANS ANNUAL 1985 1985 VG+/None Glazed pictorial boards. Published by: D.C. Thomson & Co Ltd
Click here for photo .
442090 15.00 GB pounds
BOYFRIEND BOOK 1963 1963 VG/VG- Large format. Colour pictorial boards. Cliff Richard is on the cover. Corners are bumped. Pictorial wrapper is grubby with uneven fading and chipping. Published by: City Magazines Ltd
Click here for photo .
441985 15.00 GB pounds
BOYFRIEND BOOK 1964 1964 VG/VG- Large format. Colour pictorial boards. Elvis is on the cover. Page edges browned. Wrapper is edge-chipped and a bit grubby. Published by: City Magazines Ltd
Click here for photo .
441984 10.00 GB pounds
BOYFRIEND BOOK 1965 1965 VG-/None Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. B/w illustrations. Top 0.5" of spine missing. Published by: City Magazines Ltd
Click here for photo .
441983 12.00 GB pounds
BOYFRIEND BOOK 1966 1966 VG/None Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. B/w illustrations. Corners a bit worn.
Click here for photo .
439317 4.00 GB pounds
BROWNIE ANNUAL 2000 2000 VG/None Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations and photographs. Corners are a little bumped. Some writing in felt pen internally. Published by: The Guide Association
Click here for photo .
438460 5.00 GB pounds
DIANA FOR GIRLS 1975 1975 VG/None Blue pictorial boards. Some wear and a little chipping to corners and spine. Crossword completed in ink. Some marks to rear cover. Published by: D.C. Thomson & Co Ltd
Click here for photo .
433930 5.00 GB pounds
GIRL ANNUAL 1984 1984 VG/None A Fleetway annual. Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Contents are clean. Published by: IPC Magazines Ltd
Click here for photo .
723806 5.00 GB pounds
GIRL ANNUAL 1984 1984 VG+/None A Fleetway annual. Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Slight wear to corners. Small mark to one page else contents bright and clean. Published by: IPC Magazines Ltd
Click here for photo .
443892 8.50 GB pounds
GIRL ANNUAL No. 11 1963 VG/VG- Green cloth spine. Pictorial boards showing girl skiing. Spine mottled. Pictorial wrapper is edge-creased and chipped. Crossword clean. Published by: Longacre Press Ltd
Click here for photo .
439199 8.50 GB pounds
JACKIE ANNUAL 1978 1978 Nr F/None Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Published by: D.C. Thomson & Co Ltd
Click here for photo .
440571 5.00 GB pounds
JACKIE ANNUAL 1983 1983 VG/None Glazed pictorial boards. Fashion! Beauty! Photo Stories! Fun! Light bumping and wear to corners and top and tail of spine. Some ink anems and annotation to a few page margins. Puzzles completed. Published by: D.C. Thomson & Co Ltd
Click here for photo .
441487 5.00 GB pounds
JACKIE ANNUAL 1983 1983 VG/None Glazed pictorial boards. Fashion! Beauty! Photo Stories! Fun! Light bumping to corners. Some foxing. Puzzle done in ink. Published by: D.C. Thomson & Co Ltd
Click here for photo .
444220 10.00 GB pounds
JUDY FOR GIRLS 1974 1974 VG+/VG Light boards, black titles. B/w illustrations. Price-cut wrapper is browned and worn to corners. Published by: D.C. Thomson & Co Ltd
Click here for photo .
433821 3.50 GB pounds
MATES ANNUAL 1984 1984 VG/None Glazed pictorial boards. Colour pin-ups lots of articles. Crossword completed with pencil Published by: Fleetway
Click here for photo .
375333 5.00 GB pounds
OUR OWN SCHOOLGIRLS ANNUAL c 1965 VG/None Glazed pictorial boards and spine. Colour frontis, b/w illustrations. 1st story "Ardog". Corners bumped. Date to verso of endpaper. Some light foxing. Published by: World Distributors Ltd
Click here for photo .
732765 6.00 GB pounds
OUR OWN SCHOOLGIRLS ANNUAL 1957 VG/None Glazed pictorial boards. B/w illustrations. Colour frontis. First story is "Light in the Night". Spine and corners slightly worn. Inscription in ink to verso of frontis. Contents clean. Published by: World Distributors Ltd
Click here for photo .
439223 5.00 GB pounds
PATCHES ANNUAL 1982 1982 VG/None Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Published by: D.C. Thomson & Co Ltd
Click here for photo .
433931 4.00 GB pounds
PATCHES ANNUAL 1984 1984 VG/None Glazed pictorial boards. First for pop, fashion, beauty, quizzes and photo stories! Spine and corners are a bit worn. Couple of puzzles are partially completed. Published by: D.C. Thomson & Co Ltd
Click here for photo .
433834 4.00 GB pounds
PATCHES ANNUAL 1985 1985 VG/None Glazed pictorial boards. Published by: D.C. Thomson & Co Ltd
Click here for photo .
433844 4.00 GB pounds
PATCHES ANNUAL 1986 1986 VG/None Glazed pictorial boards. Inscription in ink to front pastedown. Contents are bright. Published by: D.C. Thomson & Co Ltd
Click here for photo .
435864 7.00 GB pounds
PRINCESS GIFT BOOK 1968 c 1967 VG/None Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Bumping to spine and corners. Name in ink to belongs to box. Published by: Fleetway Publications Ltd
Click here for photo .
445333 8.00 GB pounds
PRINCESS GIFT BOOK FOR GIRLS 1963 1963 VG/None Glazed pictorial boards showing for girls faces. Colour illustrations throughout. Corners are bumped and worn. Small split to side of spine at top and tail. Published by: Fleetway Publications Ltd
Click here for photo .
445332 7.00 GB pounds
PRINCESS GIFT BOOK FOR GIRLS 1966 1966 VG/None Pictorial glazed boards depicting girl with flowers and border collie. First story 'Alona's Circus Adventure'. 127pp. Colour and three tone illustrations. 10.75 x 7.75". Some chipping to laminate. Wear to corners. Belongs to box completed in ink. Published by: Fleetway Publications Ltd
Click here for photo .
443178 7.00 GB pounds
SCHOOL FRIEND ANNUAL 1958 1958 VG/None Cloth spine, pictorial boards. B/w illustrations. Spine faded. Contents clean and bright. Published by: The Fleetway House
Click here for photo .
445330 6.00 GB pounds
SCHOOL FRIEND ANNUAL 1966 1966 VG-/None Glazed pictorial boards. Large format. Split to top and tail of spine. Published by: Fleetway Publications Ltd
Click here for photo .
427785 Ill. by Douglas, G. 5.00 GB pounds
SCHOOLGIRLS ALBUM 1951 1951 Good/None Blue cloth spine. Jean! The School's Star Shooter, to front cover. B/w illustrations. Colour frontis. Includes stories by Winifred Norling, Gwen Lovell and Doris Taylor. Spine and corners are bumped and worn. Spine is also browned. Some grubby marks to covers. Inscription in ink on belongs to page. Price-cut. First gathering starting to come loose - hinge cracked. Browning to pages. A reading copy only. Published by: Gerald G. Swan Ltd
Click here for photo .
440576 5.00 GB pounds
TAMMY ANNUAL 1983 1983 VG/None Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Light wear to cover edges. Some foxing internally. Published by: IPC Magazines Ltd
Click here for photo .
441218 Ill. by Connelly, Sheila 8.00 GB pounds
THE GIRL GUIDE ANNUAL 1973 1973 VG+/VG Blue boards, gilt title. B/w illustrations. Wrapper worn to corners, with light creasing. Published by: Purnell
Click here for photo .
439307 Ill. by Rees, Gary 7.00 GB pounds
THE GIRL GUIDE ANNUAL 1975 1975 VG/None Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Spine and corners are bumped and worn. Puzzles have been completed in pencil and ink. Published by: Purnell Books
Click here for photo .
382776 42.00 GB pounds
THE SCHOOLGIRLS' OWN ANNUAL 1930 1930 VG/VG Pictorial boards with brown cloth spine. Colour frontis. B/w illustrations throughout. 224 pages. 9.5 x 7.5". Spine and corners slightly bumped and rubbed. Small gold and black transfer (?) picture to front endpaper. Textblock edges are a bit grubby but contents are clean. Very scarce with original tissue-paper dustjacket which is just a little chipped at edges. Published by: The Fleetway House
Click here for photo .
382777 25.00 GB pounds
THE SCHOOLGIRLS' OWN ANNUAL 1931 1931 VG/None Brown cloth spine, pictorial boards. Colour frontis, plus 3 other colour plates. B/w text illustrations throughout. 224 pages. Spine slightly bumped and rubbed. Endpapers lightly foxed. Small ink spot to page 111. Contents clean. Published by: The Fleetway House
Click here for photo .
382778 42.00 GB pounds
THE SCHOOLGIRLS' OWN ANNUAL 1932 1932 VG/VG Brown cloth spine, pictorial boards. Colour frontis, plus 3 other colour plates. B/w text illustrations throughout. 224 pages. Spine slightly bumped and rubbed. Some light foxing to endpapers. Contents clean. Scarce in origbinal tissue-paper dustjacket which is just ever so slightly chipped at top and tail of spine, a couple of tiny spots to front panel. Published by: The Fleetway House
Click here for photo .
445525 9.00 GB pounds
THE SCHOOLGIRLS' OWN ANNUAL 1937 1937 Good/None Cloth backed pictorial boards. 4 colour plates and b/w illustrations to text throughout. 224 pages. Spine is frayed to top and tail. Corners are worn. Front and rear joints are cracked and split from top for approx. 3". Binding weak. Published by: The Fleetway House
Click here for photo .
444934 5.00 GB pounds
TWINKLE 1984 1984 VG/None Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Puzzles done in pencil. Published by: D.C. Thomson & Co Ltd
Click here for photo .
444935 4.00 GB pounds
TWINKLE 1985 1985 VG/None Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Corners are worn. Puzzles completed in ink. Price-cut. Published by: D.C. Thomson & Co Ltd
Click here for photo .
444936 5.00 GB pounds
TWINKLE 1986 1986 VG/None Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Corners are worn. Puzzles completed in pencil. Published by: D.C. Thomson & Co Ltd
Click here for photo .
375486 Allan, Mabel Esther & Cantwell, R.L. & et al 3.00 GB pounds
DEAN'S FAVOURITE ANNUAL FOR GIRLS g Good/None Pictorial glazed boards. Colour frontis and b/w illustrations. 1st story is 'The Silver Rose' by Allan. Bound in wrong cover!! (Dean's Favourite Annual for Boys). Corners rubbed and worn. Top of backstrip split to both sides. Spine rubbed at edges. Two small indentations to rear cover. Page browning else contents clean and bright. Published by: Dean & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .
442072 Allan, Mabel Esther & Smith, Winifred M. & Cowen, Frances & et al 7.50 GB pounds
EVERY GIRL'S ANNUAL c 1948 VG/None Blue spine. Pictorial front cover shows a girl in red top holding a horses bridle. First story is 'A Stranger In The Valley' by Allan. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Published by: Juvenile Productions Ltd
Click here for photo .
375340 Broadley, Mae Ill. by Eaves, Jo & Brian, David 4.00 GB pounds
OUR OWN SCHOOLGIRLS ANNUAL c 1966 Good/None Glazed pictorial boards. Two-tone illustrations and b/w photos. First story "The Postman Did Not Knock". Covers very slightly grubby. A few pages detached. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Published by: World Distributors Ltd
Click here for photo .
442071 Close, Eunice & et al 7.00 GB pounds
THE MODERN BOOK FOR GIRLS c 1946 VG-/None Red cloth spine. Colour pictorial boards. Colour frontis. B/w illustrations. First story Land Girl Laura. Spine faded, corners worn. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Many illustrations neatly coloured in. Published by: Birn Brothers Ltd
Click here for photo .
404038 Groom, Arthur & Allan, Mabel Esther & Norling, Winifred & et al 5.00 GB pounds
THE SPLENDID BOOK FOR GIRLS nd Good/None First story is "The Mascot of St. Marys" by Arthur Groom. Red cloth spine, pictorial front board showing girls feeding/watering chicks. Boards edge worn. Name stamp to front endpaper. Pencil scribbles to endpapers and some pages of text. Some colouring to b/w pictures. Page 45 (crossword puzzle) heavily scribbled on resulting in tears to page. Published by: Birn Brothers Ltd
Click here for photo .
433912 Groom, Arthur & Allan, Mabel Esther & Norling, Winifred & et al 8.00 GB pounds
THE SPLENDID BOOK FOR GIRLS nd VG/None First story is "The Mascot of St. Marys" by Arthur Groom. Red cloth spine, pictorial front board showing girls feeding/watering chicks. Spine and edges are worn, with some chipping. Inscription to front pastedown. Foxing to endpapers and outer page edges. Crossword is completed in ink. Published by: Birn Brothers Ltd
Click here for photo .
426539 Makins, Clifford 12.00 GB pounds
GIRL ANNUAL NO. 10 nd VG-/VG- Green cloth spine. Pictorial boards. B/w illustrations throughout. 173 pages. 10.25 x 8.25". Edges and corners a little worn. Score-cut to front endpaper and mark to next page - looks like that page has been used to lean on when doing cutting with a craft knife. Some light pencil marks to pattern for a bird page. Crossword puzzle NOT completed. Contents are clean. Pictorial wrapper is a bit chipped and torn with minimal loss and is grubby. Published by: Longacre Press Ltd
Click here for photo .
439247 Makins, Clifford 10.00 GB pounds
GIRL ANNUAL NO. 10 1962 VG/VG Green cloth spine. Pictorial boards. B/w illustrations throughout. 173 pages. 10.25 x 8.25". Light wear to cover edges. Crossword completed in pencil. Pictorial wrapper is a little edge-creased with a few nicks and grubby marks. Published by: Longacre Press Ltd
Click here for photo .
445217 Makins, Clifford 12.00 GB pounds
GIRL ANNUAL NO. 9 1961 VG/VG Green cloth spine. 173pp. 10.25 x 8". Bumping and wear to corners. Names and addresses in ink to verso of title page. Crossword has been completed in ink. Wrapper is edge-creased with some light chipping. Published by: Longacre Press Ltd
Click here for photo .
426152 Morris, Marcus 14.00 GB pounds
GIRL ANNUAL NO. 2 nd VG/VG Cloth spine a little worn to very tips. Small crease to bottom front corner of cover. Minor wear to corners. Inscription in ink on front endpaper. Small amount of surface paper lifting and foxing, also to front endpaper. Contents lovely and clean and tight. Wrapper is price-cut with a little chipping and a few closed edge-tears, with minimal loss to top and tail of spine. Published by: Hulton Press Ltd
Click here for photo .
426165 Morris, Marcus 8.00 GB pounds
GIRL ANNUAL NO. 2 nd VG-/None Spine a little frayed to top and tail of spine. Covers are marked and worn. Edges are bumped and worn. Name and address in ink on belongs to page. Some marks to outer page edges, but contents clean. Published by: Hulton Press Ltd
Click here for photo .
426164 Morris, Marcus 8.50 GB pounds
GIRL ANNUAL NO. 3 c 1954 VG/None Covers a little worn, with a few damp marks. Inscription in ink on belongs to page. Contents are really bright, clean and tight! Published by: Hulton Press Ltd
Click here for photo .
426538 Morris, Marcus 8.50 GB pounds
GIRL ANNUAL NO. 3 nd VG/None Edges a little worn with a couple of chips. Boards a little scuffed. Margin tear to page 171/172. Crossword puzzle is completed in pencil. Name in ink on belongs to page. Some foxing to contents. Published by: Hulton Press Ltd
Click here for photo .
426182 Morris, Marcus 4.50 GB pounds
GIRL ANNUAL NO. 4 nd Good/None Spine split and frayed to top and tail, also cocked. Edges and corners are worn and bumped. Some crayoning to front endpaper. Name and address in ink on verso of front endpaper. Name on belongs to page in crayon. Crossword partially completed in crayon, but rest of contents clean. Published by: Hulton Press Ltd
Click here for photo .
426530 Morris, Marcus 6.00 GB pounds
GIRL ANNUAL NO. 4 nd VG/None Corners and edges a little worn. Name in ink on belongs to page. Light surface paper damage to small part of page 48/49. Crossword NOT completed. Rest of contents clean. Published by: Hulton Press Ltd
Click here for photo .
326378 Morris, Marcus 8.00 GB pounds
GIRL ANNUAL NO. 5 nd VG/None Boards a bit bumped and edge worn. Belongs to box filled in. COntents otherwise clean. Published by: Hulton Press Ltd
Click here for photo .
426156 Morris, Marcus 8.00 GB pounds
GIRL ANNUAL NO. 5 nd VG/None Base of spine bumped. Front cover a little grubby to top. Edges and corners lightly worn. Crossword puzzle completed in red pen, else contents clean and bright. Published by: Hulton Press Ltd
Click here for photo .
426154 Morris, Marcus 7.50 GB pounds
GIRL ANNUAL NO. 6 nd VG-/None Large format. Green cloth spine, red pictorial boards. B/w illustrations. 173 pages. Spine mottled from possible damp marking. Edges and corners worn. Covers a little marked. Quiz-word completed in pencil and a couple of minor margin marks, else contents clean and tight. Published by: Hulton Press Ltd
Click here for photo .
326397 Morris, Marcus 8.50 GB pounds
GIRL ANNUAL NO. 6 nd VG/None Large format. Green cloth spine, red pictorial boards. B/w illustrations. 173 pages. Boards a little edge worn. Otherwise a bright copy! Published by: Hulton Press Ltd
Click here for photo .
435863 Morris, Marcus 12.50 GB pounds
GIRL ANNUAL NO. 7 nd VG/G- Large format. Green cloth spine, red pictorial boards. B/w illustrations. 173 pages. Corners are bumped, with some wear. Fading to top and tail of spine. Crossword is NOT done. Contents are clean. Pictorial wrapper is badly torn, with large piece of loss to front panel and to top and tail of spine and another piece of loss to rear panel. Published by: Hulton Press Ltd
Click here for photo .
445216 Morris, Marcus 8.00 GB pounds
GIRL ANNUAL NO. 7 nd VG/None Large format. Green cloth spine, red pictorial boards. B/w illustrations. 173 pages. A little fading to spine. Wear to corners. Inscriptions in ink to belongs to page. Crossword and puzzle page completed in ink. Published by: Hulton Press Ltd
Click here for photo .
445225 Morris, Marcus 12.00 GB pounds
GIRL ANNUAL NO. 8 nd VG/VG Green cloth spine. Possible tear to cloth on spine. Name and address in ink to verso of title page. Pictorial wrapper is edge-creased with a few small chips. Published by: Hulton Press Ltd
Click here for photo .
439224 Moss, Robert 5.00 GB pounds
THE GIRL GUIDE ANNUAL 1979 1978 VG+/None Copyright date is 1978. Red glazed pictorial boards. B/w illustrations. Price-cut. Published by: Purnell
Click here for photo .
445233 Norling, Winifred & Allison, Alma & Ashford, Michael & White, Constance M. & et al 6.50 GB pounds
MONSTER BOOK FOR GIRLS c 1946 VG/None Large format. Cloth spine. Pictorial front cover shows a girl in a green dress, at the beach, holding a ball under one arm, with the other arm up in the air. Colour frontis. B/w illustrations. First story is 'Scholarships For Sale' by Norling. Corners are bumped and worn. Grubby marks to covers. Inscription in pencil to front endpaper. Grubby marks to some pages. Published by: Dean & Son Ltd
Click here for photo .
445239 Norling, Winifred & Leonard, Bertha & et al 8.00 GB pounds
THE BOOK FOR GIRLS c 1944 VG/Good Pictorial boards, red cloth spine. Front cover shows head and shoulders of a girl in a yellow stripy blouse and purple pullover. First story is 'Foina The Funk' by Norling. Wear to cover edges. Belongs to box has been drawn onto front endpaper, in ink. Foxing throughout. Pictorial wrapper is edge-torn with loss to top and tail of spine and is grubby in places. Published by: Birn Brothers Ltd
Click here for photo .
375252 Norling, Winifred & et al 5.00 GB pounds
THE MODERN BOOK FOR GIRLS nd Good/None Glazed pictorial boards showing girl hurdling. Colour frontis, b/w illustrations. First story "Terry on a Toboggan" by Lawley. Covers grubby with surface wear in a couple of places. Nicks to top and tail of spine. Corners worn. Contents very good. Published by: Birn Brothers Ltd
Click here for photo .
443743 Spratt, Gladys M. & Johns, W.E. & et al 50.00 GB pounds
GIRL'S OWN ANNUAL - VOLUME 55 (LV) nd VG-/None Stories of Adventure, Mystery and School; interesting Articles on Handcrafts, Hobbies, Science, Sports and Travel. Four colour plates. Includes article by W.E. Johns of Biggles fame. Large format, brown/orange boards with gilt title to spine and blind to front cover. Covers are lightly marked. Small split to base of spine, with some fraying to top and tail. Grubby marks to outer page edges. Light foxing to prelims. Published by: The Girl'S Own Paper Office
Click here for photo .