Andrew_Lang catalogue
Date produced 01 Sep 2011
You may easily check the availability of any item and place an order by visiting our
main site
and then enter the title or stock number in the appropriate field
.
The condition of a book is classified as follows: Mint; Fine; Very Good; Good; Poor A book in 'Mint' condition is 'as new', while one described as 'Poor' is a working copy only. p/b is a paperback; c/w is a cardwrap book; p/w is paper wraps. Unless otherwise stated books are hardback.
810689 Lang, Andrew Ill. by Gill, Margery 27.50 GB pounds
MORE FAVOURITE FAIRY TALES 1st ed 1967 Fine/VG+ Pink cloth, gilt titles and attractive gilt swan vignette to front cover. B/w illustrations. Dustwrapper: corners rubbed. Published by: The Nonesuch Press
Click here for photo .
576683 Lang, Andrew Ill. by Carline, George F. 20.00 GB pounds
OXFORD c 1935 VG-/None Large format. Grey cloth, gilt titles to spine, green title to front cover. 7 tipped-in colour plates. Book: book plate to front endpaper. Corners bumped and rubbed. Bottom of spine chipped. A few small marks to rear cover. Prelims lightly foxed. All plates present. Published by: Seeley Service & Co.
Click here for photo .
580853 Lang, Andrew Ill. by Ford, Henry J. 24.00 GB pounds
THE ANIMAL STORY BOOK 1st ed 1896 VG/None Blue cloth with gilt titles and illustrations. Black endpapers. B/w illustrations throughout. 400 pages. All edges gilt. Some light bumping and wear to corners and spine. Small inscription in ink on verso of front endpaper. Foxing to endpapers and some to contents. Gilt to edges is still bright. Published by: Longmans, Green & Co.
Click here for photo .
802928 Lang, Andrew Ill. by Ford, Henry J. 15.00 GB pounds
THE ANIMAL STORY BOOK 1896 G-/None Blue cloth with gilt titles and illustrations. Black endpapers. B/w illustrations throughout. 400 pages. All edges gilt. Spine split and frayed with a few holes. Corners bumped and worn. Front joint partly broken. Hinges weak. Foxing to contents. First blank page missing. Published by: Longmans, Green & Co.
Click here for photo .
552898 Lang, Andrew Ill. by Ford, Henry J. & Speed, Lancelot 70.00 GB pounds
THE BLUE POETRY BOOK 1st ed 1891 VG/None Blue cloth. Beautiful gilt decoration to front cover. B/w plates. All edges gilt. A very few foxspots to prelims else contents fine. Corners lightly rubbed. Published by: Longmans, Green & Co.
Click here for photo .
629234 Lang, Andrew Ill. by Ford, Henry J. 350.00 GB pounds
THE BROWN FAIRY BOOK 1st ed 1904 Fine/None Specially rebound in modern brown leather binding, with raised bands to spine, title blocks, gilt titles, decorations and borders to covers. Marbled endpapers. All edges are gilt. 8 colour plates and numerous b/w illustrations. Original cloth covers bound in to rear of book. All plates present. A lovely bright, clean copy. Published by: Longmans, Green & Co.
Click here for photo .
818131 Lang, Andrew Ill. by De Harvaez, Julian 60.00 GB pounds
THE GREEN FAIRY BOOK 2009 Fine/None Green boards, beautifully decorated. Colour plates. Introduction by Jack Zipes. This edition follows the 1892 edition of the text with some minor emendations. Contained in fine slip-case. Published by: Folio Society
Click here for photo .
629230 Lang, Andrew Ill. by Ford, Henry J. 250.00 GB pounds
THE GREEN FAIRY BOOK 1st ed 1892 Nr F/None Specially rebound in modern green leather binding, with raised bands to spine, title blocks, with gilt titles and decorations. Marbled endpapers. All edges are gilt. Numerous b/w illustrations. Original cloth covers bound in to rear of book. Very light foxspots to edges of marbled endpapers. A few light marks to page margins. Published by: Longmans, Green & Co.
Click here for photo .
629232 Lang, Andrew Ill. by Ford, Henry J. 200.00 GB pounds
THE PINK FAIRY BOOK 1st ed 1897 Nr F/None Specially rebound in pink modern leather binding, with raised bands, title blocks, gilt titles and decorations and borders. Marbled endpapers, all edges gilt. 34 b/w plates. Light foxing to marbled endpaper edges. Faded inscription in ink to half-title page. Original cloth covers bound in to rear of book. Published by: Longmans, Green & Co.
Click here for photo .
580977 Lang, Andrew Ill. by Ford, Henry J. 45.00 GB pounds
THE RED BOOK OF ANIMAL STORIES 1st ed 1899 Good/None Red cloth, gilt titles and decorations. With numerous illustrations. Spine and corners are bumped. Spine is darkened, with some fraying to one side and chipping to top and tail. Some grubby marks and light scuffing to covers. Foxing to endpapers, prelims and to some pages internally. Spine cocked. Pages are sticking a little to top edges. Published by: Longmans, Green & Co.
Click here for photo .
580976 Lang, Andrew Ill. by Ford, Henry J. 45.00 GB pounds
THE RED TRUE STORY BOOK 1st ed 1895 VG/None Red cloth, gilt title and vignettes. B/w illustrations. Spine is faded. Corners are a little bumped. Foxing to a few pages and tissue guard to frontis. All plates are present. Published by: Longmans, Green & Co.
Click here for photo .
818215 Lang, Andrew Ill. by Ford, Henry J. 90.00 GB pounds
THE SNOW QUEEN AND OTHER STORIES 1906 VG-/None From the Pink and Crimson Fairy Books also by Andrew Lang. Blue cloth boards, gilt titles and decorative pattern in gilt to spine & front cover. Blue & white decorative endpapers. Colour frontis plus numerous b/w illustrations. Covers clean and bright. Top & tail of spine lightly worn. Prize plate to front endpaper. Scattered grubby marks throughout. Published by: Longmans, Green & Co.
Click here for photo .
575823 Lang, Andrew Ill. by Bogle, L. & Ford, Henry J. & et al. 20.00 GB pounds
THE TRUE STORY BOOK 1894 VG/None Blue cloth with gilt decoration of gentleman greeting his ship, gilt title & vignette to spine. Edited by Lang. Numerous b/w illustrations by various artists. All edges gilt. xiv & 337 pages. 3rd edition. A few scattered foxspots throughout. Corners bumped. Published by: Longmans, Green & Co.
Click here for photo .
623997 Lang, Andrew Ill. by Bogle, L. & Ford, Henry J. & et al. 18.00 GB pounds
THE TRUE STORY BOOK 5th 1904 VG/None Blue cloth with gilt decoration of gentleman greeting his ship, gilt title & vignette to spine. Edited by Lang. Numerous b/w illustrations by various artists. All edges gilt. xiv & 337 pages. Spine lightly browned, Corners lightly worn. Small mark to front cover. Inscription in ink to half-title. Contents clean & tight. Published by: Longmans, Green & Co.
Click here for photo .
629231 Lang, Andrew Ill. by Ford, Henry J. 240.00 GB pounds
THE VIOLET FAIRY BOOK 1st ed 1901 Nr F/None Specially rebound in violet modern leather binding, with raised bands to spine, title blocks, gilt titles and decorations, with borders. Marbled endpapers. All edges are gilt. 8 colour plates and b/w plates and illustrations. Edges of marbled endpapers are lightly foxed. Original cloth covers bound in to rear of book. All plates present. Published by: Longmans, Green & Co.
Click here for photo .
629228 Lang, Andrew Ill. by Ford, Henry J. 300.00 GB pounds
THE YELLOW FAIRY BOOK 1st 1894 Nr F/None Specially rebound in modern yellow leather binding, with raised bands to spine, title blocks, gilt titles, borders and decorations. All edges gilt. Marbled endpapers. B/w illustrations and plates. Original cloth covers bound in to rear of book. Rear cover a little grubby. All plates present. Published by: Longmans, Green & Co.
Click here for photo .
679250 Lang, Mrs. & Lang, Andrew Ill. by Mills, A. Wallis 25.00 GB pounds
THE RED BOOK OF HEROES 1909 Good/None Red cloth. Extensive gilt work to cover and spine. Picotiral endpapers. Colour frontis. Colour and b/w illustrations. 368 pages. Spine and corners bumped. Gilt faded. Dampstain to front board and a few marks to rear cover. Front and rear joint cracked partially repaired with glue. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Some light foxing to prelims, o/w contents clean and tight. Published by: Longmans, Green & Co.
Click here for photo .