Alison_Uttley catalogue
Date produced 22 Dec 2011
You may easily check the availability of any item and place an order by visiting our
main site
and then enter the title or stock number in the appropriate field
.
The condition of a book is classified as follows: Mint; Fine; Very Good; Good; Poor A book in 'Mint' condition is 'as new', while one described as 'Poor' is a working copy only. p/b is a paperback; c/w is a cardwrap book. Unless otherwise stated books are hardback.
323752 Gribble, Leonard & Pearce, Hilda & Blyton, Enid & Uttley, Alison 5.00 GB pounds
THE BEST CHILDREN'S STORIES OF THE YEAR nd Good/None Red cloth, gilt title to spine. Colour plates. Story by Blyton is 'The Disappearing Prizes' and story by Uttley is 'The Little Fir-Tree'. Spine and corners bumped, covers marked and faded to spine. Contents clean. Published by: Burke Publishing Company Ltd
Click here for photo .
446243 Herbertson, Agnes Grozier & Uttley, Alison & Brett, Molly & et al Ill. by Rountree, Harry & Fraser, Peter & Topham, Inez & Et Al 24.00 GB pounds
BLACKIE'S LITTLE ONES' ANNUAL 1935 Good/None Front board illustration showing two children in a boat named Saucy Sue. Beige cloth spine with blue title. Lovely colour and b/w illustrations throughout. A few marks to covers. Front endpaper missing. Published by: Blackie & Son Ltd.
Click here for photo .
433771 McCulloch, Derek & Uttley, Alison 6.00 GB pounds
UNCLE MAC'S CHILDREN'S HOUR BOOK nd VG/None B/w illustrations throughout, 156pp, 10 x 7.5". Glazed pictorial boards, red cloth spine. Covers depict man sitting in chair surrounded by children. B/w pictorial endpapers. This is Uncle Mac's own selection of his favorite stories which have been broadcast on Children's hour. Stories by a variety of authors including Alisn Uttley. Edited by Derek McCulloch. Some edge-wear to covers. Foxing to outer page edges. Published by: Sampson Low
Click here for photo .
725698 McCulloch, Derek & Uttley, Alison & Sleigh, Barbara & Todd, Barbara Euphan & et al 5.00 GB pounds
UNCLE MAC'S CHILDREN'S HOUR BOOK nd Good/None Cloth spine, yellow pictorial boards showing Uncle Mac surrounded by children. Red, black and white pictorial endpapers. Two-tone illustrations. First story is "King Arthur's Tree" by Alison Uttley. Corners worn. Edges rubbed. Light foxing to spine. Some colouring to illustrations. Light page browning. Published by: Purnell & Sons, Ltd.
Click here for photo .
449550 McCulloch, Derek & Uttley, Alison & Vesey-Fitzgerald, Brian & et al Ill. by Farrar, Jeanne & Freeman, Barbara C. & Watson, A.H. & Et Al 8.00 GB pounds
UNCLE MAC'S CHILDREN'S HOUR STORY BOOK nd VG/G- Edited by McCulloch. Large format. Red spine with pictorial front cover showing children on a roller coaster. Colour plates, two-tone and b/w illustrations. First item is 'The British Private' by Sheila Steen. Wear along cover edges. Inscription in ink to title page and some foxing to contents. Wrapper is edge-torn and chipped with some loss. Published by: Collins
Click here for photo .
447518 Prescott, Dorothy M. & Blyton, Enid & Uttley, Alison & et al Ill. by Crisp, Quintin & Evans, Treyer & Scott, Peter & Et Al 9.00 GB pounds
THE TREASURE BOOK OF THE WORLD nd VG/None A lovely collection of short stories. Pictorial boards with cloth spine. Colour and b/w illustrations. 155pp. 10 x 7.5". First story is 'The Price and the Sparrowhawk' by Blyton. Corners are bumped. Covers scuffed. Published by: Blandford Press Ltd
Click here for photo .
385725 Uttley, Alison Ill. by Hughes, Shirley 14.00 GB pounds
FROM SPRING TO SPRING 1st ed 1978 VG+/VG Stories of the four seasons chosen by Kathleen Lines. Blue boards, gilt title to spine. B/w text illustrations. A fine copy contained in wrapper which is price-cut by publisher (with new price printed above), is foxed on flaps and very slightly rubbed at edges. Published by: Faber & Faber
Click here for photo .
386413 Uttley, Alison Ill. by Tempest, Margaret 12.50 GB pounds
FUZZYPEG GOES TO SCHOOL 1951 VG/VG Grey pictorial boards. Colour pictures throughout. 98 pages. Spine and corners slightly bumped and rubbed. Child's name and address written in pencil to verso of front endpaper. Dustwrapper is price-cut, slightly worn to spine and a couple of small chips at edges. Wrapper spine is slightly browned and there are a few small marks to rear panel. Published by: Collins
Click here for photo .
386412 Uttley, Alison Ill. by Tempest, Margaret 15.00 GB pounds
GREY RABBIT FINDS A SHOE 1965 VG/VG- Red pictorial boards. Colour illustrations throughout. 63 pages. 7 x 5.5". Spine and corners slightly bumped and rubbed. Inscription in ink to verso of front endpaper. Covers are slightly grubby. Dustwrapper is price-cut and slightly edge worn. Published by: Collins
Click here for photo .
384986 Uttley, Alison Ill. by Tunnicliffe, C.F. 32.00 GB pounds
HERE'S A NEW DAY 1st ed 1956 VG/VG Once again, Mrs Uttley recaptures for us the timelessness of English country life... Green cloth, gilt title to spine. B/w illustrations throughout. 160 pages. 8.25 x 5.25". Minimal bumping to spine. Small booksellers sticker to front pastedown. Endpapers are partly browned. Name in ink to front endpaper. Covers and contents clean. Dustwrapper is just a little bit edge rubbed with a magic tape repair to top of spine on verso, spine of wrapper is faded. Published by: Faber & Faber
Click here for photo .
449253 Uttley, Alison Ill. by Kennedy, A.E. 9.50 GB pounds
SAM PIG AND SALLY 2nd 1942 VG-/None Brown/orange cloth with red title to spine and vignette to front cover. B/w illustrations. Covers grubby. Some grubby marks to page margins. Published by: Faber & Faber
Click here for photo .
449815 Uttley, Alison Ill. by Kennedy, A.E. 10.00 GB pounds
SAM PIG AT THE CIRCUS 1st ed 1943 VG-/None Blue vignette on yellow cloth. B/w illustrations throughout. 186 pages. 8 x 5". Covers are damp marked. Small transfer to copyright page. Published by: Faber & Faber
Click here for photo .
449817 Uttley, Alison Ill. by Buckels, Alec & Gower, Francis 7.00 GB pounds
SIX TALES OF BROCK THE BADGER 1949 Good/None Orange cloth, black title to spine and vignette to front cover. B/w text illustrations. Covers are unevenly faded, with some marks. Front endpaper missing. Published by: Faber & Faber Ltd
Click here for photo .
449254 Uttley, Alison Ill. by Buckels, Alec & Gower, Francis 7.50 GB pounds
SIX TALES OF BROCK THE BADGER 2nd 1941 G-/None Pictorial paper boards. B/w text illustrations. 123 pages. 8 x 5.5". Spine is chipped to top and tail. Front and rear endpapers are missing. A reading copy. Published by: Faber & Faber
Click here for photo .
449816 Uttley, Alison Ill. by Nechamkin, Sarah 12.50 GB pounds
SOME MOONSHINE TALES 1st ed 1945 VG/None 13 stories of magic and moonshine, of children and fairies, of adventures in country places where anything might happen. Cream cloth, blue title to spine and vignette to front. B/w illustrations. Published by: Faber & Faber
Click here for photo .
449645 Uttley, Alison Ill. by Hawkins, Irene 24.00 GB pounds
TEN CANDLELIGHT TALES 1952 VG-/VG- Beige cloth with blue titles and decoration. B/w illustrations. Some uneven fading and foxing to covers. Wrapper has tears with small areas of loss. Published by: Faber & Faber
Click here for photo .
449644 Uttley, Alison Ill. by Buckels, Alec 30.00 GB pounds
TEN TALES OF TIM RABBIT 1st ed 1941 VG/None Green pictorial boards. Simple b/w text illustrations. Corners are worn and bump; a little chipping to top of spine. Published by: Faber & Faber Ltd
Click here for photo .
386411 Uttley, Alison Ill. by Tempest, Margaret 24.00 GB pounds
THE SQUIRREL, THE HARE AND THE LITTLE GREY RABBIT 1949 VG/VG New Edition. Beige covers with brown vingette and green title and border. 111 pages. Colour illustrations throughout. 7 x 5". Spine slightly bumped. Light browning to endpapers. Child's name in heavy pencil to front fly-leaf. Dustwrapper is price-cut and a little grubby, chipped at top edges with slight loss. Published by: William Heinemann Ltd.
Click here for photo .