Alice catalogue
Date produced 02 Sep 2011
You may easily check the availability of any item and place an order by visiting our
main site
and then enter the title or stock number in the appropriate field
.
The condition of a book is classified as follows: Mint; Fine; Very Good; Good; Poor A book in 'Mint' condition is 'as new', while one described as 'Poor' is a working copy only. p/b is a paperback; c/w is a cardwrap book; p/w is paper wraps. Unless otherwise stated books are hardback.
594436 Ill. by Gilroy, John 78.00 GB pounds
JABBERWOCKY RE-VERSED AND OTHER GUINNESS VERSIONS 1935 VG/C/w Pictorial card wraps. Colour illustrations. A Guinness advertising booklet. These parodies and imitations of verses and scenes from "Alice in Wonderland" and "Alice Through The Looking-Glass" are offered for your entertainment with the compliments of Arthur Guinness & Co. Ltd. 3rd in the series. SOme foxing and browning to covers, outer page edges and a few pages internally. A little wrinkling to last few pages. Illustrations are still bright. Published by: Guinness Publishing
Click here for photo .
819381 Aldin, Cecil Ill. by Aldin, Cecil 300.00 GB pounds
THE GREAT ADVENTURE 1st ed 1920 Good/None A parody of Alice set in Bunnyborough. Large format. Grey cloth spine, pictorial paper boards with orange title to front. Pictorial endpapers. 17 colour plates including title page. Top edge of front cover stained. Edges of boards rubbed, corners worn. Spine browned and grubby. Joints broken, contents almost detached. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Contents clean, hinges pulled, last page detached. All plates present. A good copy of a scarce item. Published by: Humphrey Milford
Click here for photo .
580589 Amadio, Nadine Ill. by Blackman, Charles 25.00 GB pounds
THE NEW ADVENTURES OF ALICE IN RAINFOREST LAND 1st ed 1988 Nr F/Nr F Turquoise covers, white title to spine. B/w illustrations. "Where to" asked the White Rabbit suspiciously. "To Australia!" said Alice triumphantly... Light rubbing to corners. SIGNED by author - 'For Elizabeth, with Best Wishes' on half-title page. Pictorial wrapper is rubbed at corners, with light edge-creasing. Published by: Watermark Press/P.I.C.
Click here for photo .
590888 Amadio, Nadine Ill. by Blackman, Charles 18.00 GB pounds
THE NEW ADVENTURES OF ALICE IN RAINFOREST LAND nd Fine/VG+ Turquoise covers, white title to spine. B/w illustrations. "Where to" asked the White Rabbit suspiciously. "To Australia! said Alice triumphantly... Wrapper slightly edge-marked and creased. Published by: P.I.C.
Click here for photo .
588524 Carroll, Lewis Ill. by Tenniel, John 5.00 GB pounds
ALICE IN WONDERLAND 1993 Nr F/C/w Classics Series. Pictorial cardwraps. B/w illustrations. Some light wear to cover edges. Published by: Diamond Books
Click here for photo .
584975 Carroll, Lewis Ill. by Robinson, Normy 4.00 GB pounds
ALICE IN WONDERLAND 1976 VG-/None Glazed pictorial boards. B/w illustrations. The Boys' and Girls' Library Classics series. SPine and corners and edges rubbed. Pages lightly browned. Published by: The Children's Press
Click here for photo .
587855 Carroll, Lewis & Carruth, Jane Ill. by Cloke, Rene 8.00 GB pounds
ALICE IN WONDERLAND 1991 VG+/VG Large format. Gorgeous colour pictures. Corner of front endpaper creased. Contents are bright. Pictorial wrapper has a few small stains to verso and some light edge-creasing. Published by: Award Publications
Click here for photo .
588490 Carroll, Lewis & Carruth, Jane Ill. by Cloke, Rene 7.00 GB pounds
ALICE IN WONDERLAND 1st ed thus 1990 VG+/VG Large format. Gorgeous colour pictures. Pictorial wrapper has closed tear to rear panel and some edge-creasing. Published by: Award Publications
Click here for photo .
584984 Carroll, Lewis 7.00 GB pounds
ALICE IN WONDERLAND 1977 VG/None A Purnell Classic. Glazed pictorial boards showing Alice and the animals in the pool of tears. B/w illustrations. Spine and corners bumped and rubbed. Pages browned. Published by: Purnell Books
Click here for photo .
587866 Carroll, Lewis & Kincaid, Lucy Ill. by Guile, Gill 7.00 GB pounds
ALICE IN WONDERLAND 1998 VG+/Good Designed for children 8 and younger. Adapted by Lucy Kincaid. Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Delightful colour illustrations throughout. Pictorial wrapper has a large tear to front panel and is creased to edges. Published by: Brimax Books
Click here for photo .
590463 Carroll, Lewis & Kincaid, Lucy Ill. by Guile, Gill 7.50 GB pounds
ALICE IN WONDERLAND 1998 Fine/Nr F Designed for children 8 and younger. Adapted by Lucy Kincaid. Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Delightful colour illustrations throughout. Published by: Brimax Books
Click here for photo .
588478 Carroll, Lewis Ill. by Goodall, John S. 78.00 GB pounds
ALICE IN WONDERLAND 1st ed 1965 VG/VG- Stories Old and New Series. Blue boards, dark blue title to spine. B/w illustrations. Couple of corners are bumped. Top corner of front cover is a bit whitened. Pictorial wrapper is a little edge-chipped with some wear and very minimal loss. Published by: Blackie
Click here for photo .
588518 Carroll, Lewis 5.00 GB pounds
ALICE IN WONDERLAND nd VG/None Abbey Classics Series. Glazed pictorial boards. Illustrated endpapers. Published by: Brown Watson (Leicester) Ltd
Click here for photo .
591247 Carroll, Lewis 6.00 GB pounds
ALICE IN WONDERLAND nd Nr F/None Abbey Classics Series. Glazed pictorial boards. Illustrated endpapers. Small mark to half-title. Published by: Brown Watson (Leicester) Ltd
Click here for photo .
588531 Carroll, Lewis 8.00 GB pounds
ALICE IN WONDERLAND nd VG/C/w Re-told for children from the famous story by Lewis Carroll. With 48 colour illustrations adapted from the original drawings of John Tenniel. A Replica of the Antique original. Pictorial card wraps. Colour illustrations. Covers are unevenly faded. Published by: Merrimack Publishing Corporation
Click here for photo .
588546 Carroll, Lewis 5.00 GB pounds
ALICE IN WONDERLAND c 1984 VG/None Best Loved Stories Series. Abridged Edition. An introduction to the classics. B/w illustrations. Spine bumped. Published by: World International Publishing Limited.
Click here for photo .
590484 Carroll, Lewis Ill. by Kincaid, Eric 8.00 GB pounds
ALICE IN WONDERLAND 1995 Mint/None Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Published by: Brimax Books
Click here for photo .
592736 Carroll, Lewis & Moritz, Charles Ill. by Simpson, Kate 7.00 GB pounds
ALICE IN WONDERLAND 1st ed 1990 Mint/None Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Published by: Carnival
Click here for photo .
582330 Carroll, Lewis 12.00 GB pounds
ALICE IN WONDERLAND nd VG-/None Pictorial front cover - Alice with the Mad Hatter, White Rabbit and King of Hearts. Coloured plates and b/w illustrations. Cloth spine. Colour & b/w illustrations. Spine is foxed and faded. Edges ae worn, covers scuffed. Inscription in ink on front pastedown. Foxing to endpapers and outer page edges. Colouring to some pages. Published by: Birn Brothers
Click here for photo .
584979 Carroll, Lewis 6.00 GB pounds
ALICE IN WONDERLAND 1971 VG/None Bancroft Classics No. 7. Pictorial paperboards. B/w illustrations. 112 pages. SPine and corners rubbed with slight wear to spine. PAges browned. Published by: Bancroft Books
Click here for photo .
583243 Carroll, Lewis 12.00 GB pounds
ALICE IN WONDERLAND nd VG-/None Pictorial front cover - Alice with the Mad Hatter, White Rabbit and King of Hearts. Coloured plates and b/w illustrations. Cloth spine. Colour & b/w illustrations. Sine is browned and marked. Edges are a little worn. Inscription in ink on front pastedown. Foxing to endpapers, outer page edges and a few page margins. colouring to a few page titles and b/w illustrations. Published by: Birn Brothers
Click here for photo .
584969 Carroll, Lewis Ill. by Canaider 5.00 GB pounds
ALICE IN WONDERLAND A GIANT FAIRY STORY 1989 VG/C/w Large format. Yellow pictorial cardwraps. Colour illustrations. Large print. 13 pages. Corners rubbed. Contents bright and clean. Published by: World International Publishing Limited.
Click here for photo .
584971 Carroll, Lewis Ill. by Canaider 5.00 GB pounds
ALICE IN WONDERLAND A GIANT FAIRY STORY 1989 Fine/C/w Large format. Yellow pictorial cardwraps. Colour illustrations. Large print. 13 pages. A bright, clean copy. Published by: World International Publishing Limited.
Click here for photo .
596889 Carroll, Lewis 6.00 GB pounds
ALICE IN WONDERLAND AND OTHER STORIES nd VG/None And Noah's Ark, The Magic Book and Pinocchio. Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Bumping to a couple of corners. A few marks to covers. Contents are nice and bright. Published by: Peter Haddock
Click here for photo .
588548 Carroll, Lewis Ill. by Cooper, John 5.00 GB pounds
ALICE IN WONDERLAND AND THROUGH THE LOOKING GLASS nd VG-/None Priory Classics Series. Front cover illustrated by Cooper. Spine is faded. Corners are bumped and worn. Small split to rear of spine. Published by: Priory Books
Click here for photo .
588509 Carroll, Lewis Ill. by Tenniel, John & MacKnight, Ninon 8.00 GB pounds
ALICE IN WONDERLAND AND THROUGH THE LOOKING-GLASS 1st ed thus 1987 VG-/None "Adapted for Little Folks From the Original Story". Bright colour pictures on every page. Red pictorial glazed boards. 59pp. 11 x 8.5". Some scuff marks to covers. Bumping and wear to corners. Contents are very good - clean and bright. Published by: Bracken Books
Click here for photo .
588513 Carroll, Lewis Ill. by Tenniel, John 6.00 GB pounds
ALICE IN WONDERLAND COLORING BOOK nd VG-/C/w Large format. Pictorial card wraps. Abridged text, with pictures by Tenniel to colour. Front cover has large crease to one corner. A couple of pictures have been partially coloured internally - rest are clean and ready to colour. Published by: Dover Publications
Click here for photo .
590527 Carroll, Lewis 5.00 GB pounds
ALICE IN WONDERLAND EASY TO READ AND COLOUR 1st ed 1983 Fine/C/w Red pictorial card wraps. Large print text. B/w illustrations to colour in. Unused. Published by: Award Publications
Click here for photo .
579845 Carroll, Lewis Ill. by Tenniel, John 10.00 GB pounds
ALICE IN WONDERLAND JIGSAW BOOK c 2000 VG/None With 7, 48 piece jigsaws. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Spine and corners are bumped. One edge is chipped. All puzzles are complete and in lovely condition. Published by: Ted Smart
Click here for photo .
631299 Carroll, Lewis Ill. by Theaker, Harry & Wallis, Diz 7.50 GB pounds
ALICE IN WONDERLAND MINI JIGSAW BOOK 1st ed 2004 Fine/None With 4 x 48 piece jigsaws. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Jigsaws do not appear to have been done before - plastic sleeves keeping jigsaws in place are still present. Published by: MacMillan Childrens Books
Click here for photo .
587472 Carroll, Lewis Ill. by Ashman, Malcolm 10.00 GB pounds
ALICE THROUGH THE LOOKING GLASS 1st ed thus 1989 Nr F/Nr F Green boards, white title to spine. Colour illustrations. Light rubbing to corners. A little creasing to wrapper spine. Published by: Dragon's World
Click here for photo .
584966 Carroll, Lewis 8.00 GB pounds
ALICE THROUGH THE LOOKING GLASS nd VG/None Retold for younger readers. Pictorial front cover - modern Alice with Looking Glass characters. Alice wearing a golden crown. Black and orange illustrations. Edges slightly rubbed. Initials to top margin of title page else contents fine. Published by: Golden Pleasure Books Ltd
Click here for photo .
583206 Carroll, Lewis & Wragg, Arthur Ill. by Wragg, Arthur 40.00 GB pounds
ALICE THROUGH THE PAPER MILL 2nd Nr F/None Paperboards. Printed for private circulation. 12 full-page b/w drawings. A treatise on the paper industry. Alice ventures into 'Paperland' and 'Quality control'. Small grubby mark to top of front cover. Some browning to endpapers. Published by: Boxfoldia Ltd
Click here for photo .
583230 Carroll, Lewis & Wragg, Arthur Ill. by Wragg, Arthur 40.00 GB pounds
ALICE THROUGH THE PAPER MILL 2nd Nr F/None Paperboards. Printed for private circulation. 12 full-page b/w drawings. A treatise on the paper industry. Alice ventures into 'Paperland' and 'Quality control'. Light browning to endpapers, else book is fine. Published by: Boxfoldia Ltd
Click here for photo .
588633 Carroll, Lewis & Zimmermann, Antonie Ill. by Tenniel, John 8.00 GB pounds
ALICE'S ABENTEUER IN WUNDERLAND 1974 VG/C/w Pictorial card wraps. 'Alice' in German. B/w illustrations. Spine is faded. Light creasing to a couple of corners. Published by: Dover Publications Inc.
Click here for photo .
688900 Carroll, Lewis Ill. by Pease, Bessie 30.00 GB pounds
ALICE'S ADVENTURES IN WONDERLAND c 1933 VG-/None Red cloth spine. Pictorial front cover by G. Micklewright. 5 colour plates by Bessie Pease. 127 pages. Corners worn. Small patch of surface wear to front cover. Inscription in ink and small damaged patch to front pastedown. Front endpaper creased. Foxing to prelims, endpapers and page margins. Two plates have a small margin tear. Overall a nice bright copy. Published by: J. Coker & Co Ltd
Click here for photo .
588535 Carroll, Lewis 5.00 GB pounds
ALICE'S ADVENTURES IN WONDERLAND nd VG/None Glazed pictorial boards. Green pictorial endpapers. Bright colour pictures throughout. Each text page surrounded by border of flowers. 6.5 x 4.75". Unpaginated. A "Bonny Book". Corners are lightly bumped. Name in ink to front endpaper. Published by: Peter Haddock
Click here for photo .
588545 Carroll, Lewis 5.00 GB pounds
ALICE'S ADVENTURES IN WONDERLAND c 1990 Nr F/None Glazed pictorial boards. Green pictorial endpapers. Bright colour pictures throughout. Each text page surrounded by border of flowers. 6.5 x 4.75". Unpaginated. A "Bonny Book". Published by: Peter Haddock
Click here for photo .
631207 Carroll, Lewis Ill. by Thorne, Jenny 18.00 GB pounds
ALICE'S ADVENTURES IN WONDERLAND 1992 VG/None A Macmillan Pop-up Book. A delightfully clever pop-up book. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. A Mad Hatter's Tea-Party Pop-up has small tear. Some grubby marks to contents. Published by: Macmillan Children's Books
Click here for photo .
803260 Carroll, Lewis Ill. by Thorne, Jenny 14.00 GB pounds
ALICE'S ADVENTURES IN WONDERLAND 1st ed thus 1980 VG-/None A Macmillan Pop-up Book. A delightfully clever pop-up book. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Spine and corners bumped. Pop-up tabs creased. Cheshire cat pop-up in need of some repair. Published by: Macmillan Children's Books
Click here for photo .
629769 Carroll, Lewis Ill. by Soper, George 70.00 GB pounds
ALICE'S ADVENTURES IN WONDERLAND c 1911 VG/None Red pictorial cloth. 6 colour plates plus b/w illustrations. Covers unevenly faded, with a few light marks. Foxing throughout. All plates present. Remains of wrapper (including front cover with onlay) loosely inserted and present. Published by: George Allen & Unwin Ltd.
Click here for photo .
570341 Carroll, Lewis 5.00 GB pounds
ALICE'S ADVENTURES IN WONDERLAND 1st ed thus 2003 Fine/Nr F The Children's Golden Library No 2. Glazed pictorial boards. 128 pages. Pictorial wrapper is just slightly rubbed at edges. Published by: Mds Books/ Mediasat
Click here for photo .
583896 Carroll, Lewis & Shaftel, Josef 9.00 GB pounds
ALICE'S ADVENTURES IN WONDERLAND 1st ed 1972 VG/C/w Book showing scenes from the making of Josef Shaftel's film of Alice. Pictorial card wraps. Large format. Colour photos. Covers lightly browned. Number in ink to front cover. Published by: Ipc Project Publishing
Click here for photo .
584974 Carroll, Lewis Ill. by Rose Art Studios 5.00 GB pounds
ALICE'S ADVENTURES IN WONDERLAND nd Nr F/None A Giant 3-D Fairy Tale Book. Bright pink glazed pictorial boards with 3-D illustration to front cover. Colour illustrations throughout of toys depicting the Alice in Wonderland characters. A board book. Spine and corners very slightly bumped and rubbed. Spine very slightly faded. COntents fine. Published by: Brown Watson
Click here for photo .
584976 Carroll, Lewis Ill. by Tenniel, John 6.00 GB pounds
ALICE'S ADVENTURES IN WONDERLAND 1989 VG/None Hamlyn Tribute Series. Glazed pictorial boards. B/w illustrations. Spine and corners very slightly bumped. Name and address in ink to front pastedown. Name in ink in belongs to box. Published by: Hamlyn
Click here for photo .
592725 Carroll, Lewis Ill. by Tenniel, John 8.00 GB pounds
ALICE'S ADVENTURES IN WONDERLAND 1st ed 1989 Mint/None Hamlyn Tribute Series. Glazed pictorial boards. B/w illustrations. Published by: Hamlyn
Click here for photo .
584983 Carroll, Lewis Ill. by Tenniel, John 5.00 GB pounds
ALICE'S ADVENTURES IN WONDERLAND 1982 VG/C/w Yellow pictorial cardwraps. B/w illustrations. Treasury of Children's Classics series. Cover corners a little creased. Pages lightly browned. Published by: Cathay Books
Click here for photo .
588092 Carroll, Lewis 8.00 GB pounds
ALICE'S ADVENTURES IN WONDERLAND nd VG/None Blue boards, gilt titles and lots of gilt decorations to front cover. Some pictures have been coloured by Anne Isseyegh. Couple of corners are bumped. Published by: St. Michael
Click here for photo .
588541 Carroll, Lewis 5.00 GB pounds
ALICE'S ADVENTURES IN WONDERLAND nd VG/None Oblong format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Fantasy Land Fairy Tales. One page has small piece of sticky tape to it at spine, taping it back in. Published by: Peter Haddock
Click here for photo .
588680 Carroll, Lewis Ill. by Pease, Bessie 18.00 GB pounds
ALICE'S ADVENTURES IN WONDERLAND 1933 VG-/None Pictorial front cover by G. Micklewright. Red cloth spine. 6 pretty colour plates by Bessie Pease with Blue pictorial borders. 9.5 x 7.5". Spine is faded and grubby. Edges are worn. Front endpaper removed. Ink scribble to half-title page. 6 colour plates are all present. Published by: J. Coker & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .
588540 Carroll, Lewis Ill. by Chance, Tony James 8.00 GB pounds
ALICE'S ADVENTURES IN WONDERLAND 1991 Fine/None Pink pictorial glazed boards. Colour illustrations. Published by: World International Publishing Limited.
Click here for photo .
691596 Carroll, Lewis Ill. by Chance, Tony James 6.00 GB pounds
ALICE'S ADVENTURES IN WONDERLAND c 1989 Fine/None Pink pictorial glazed boards. Colour illustrations. Published by: World International Publishing Limited.
Click here for photo .
587518 Carroll, Lewis Ill. by Duff, Lindsay 8.00 GB pounds
ALICE'S ADVENTURES IN WONDERLAND 1993 VG/VG And Through The Looking-Glass. Colour plates. Name in ink in belongs to box. Pictorial wrapper is faded to spine and edge-creased. Published by: Tiger Books International
Click here for photo .
588639 Carroll, Lewis 5.00 GB pounds
ALICE'S ADVENTURES IN WONDERLAND 1st ed thus 1973 VG/C/w Colour photos of the Fox-Rank film. Pictorial card wraps. Fiona Fullerton as Alice. Couple of cover corners are creased. A few grubby marks to covers. Published by: Pan Books
Click here for photo .
591256 Carroll, Lewis 6.00 GB pounds
ALICE'S ADVENTURES IN WONDERLAND 1973 VG/C/w Colour photos of the Fox-Rank film. Pictorial card wraps. Fiona Fullerton as Alice. Pages browned. Published by: Pan Books
Click here for photo .
621526 Carroll, Lewis Ill. by Thorne, Jenny 20.00 GB pounds
ALICE'S ADVENTURES IN WONDERLAND 1992 VG/None The Macmillan Alice. Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Pop-up scenes and moveables. Corners lightly bumped. Pop-ups in good working order. Very pale foxing to top margins of some pages. Published by: Pan Macmillan Children'S Books
Click here for photo .
588487 Carroll, Lewis Ill. by Hudson, Gwynedd M. 8.00 GB pounds
ALICE'S ADVENTURES IN WONDERLAND 1985 VG-/VG Red boards, gilt title to spine. 12 Colour plates. Illustrated top borders.Two tone, Orange/black illustrations as chapter headers. 180 pages. A few marks to covers. Front endpaper has a couple of edge-tears and some surface paper lifting. Front joint is weakened, so that contents are not as tight as they could be. Pictorial wrapper is edge-creased. Published by: Bracken Books
Click here for photo .
587478 Carroll, Lewis Ill. by Walker, W.H. 12.00 GB pounds
ALICE'S ADVENTURES IN WONDERLAND 1st ed 1986 Nr F/None Facsimile of edition originally published by The Bodley Head. 3/4 blue leather with gilt title to spine, pale blue marbled boards with pictorial onlay to front. B/w illustrations. 152 pages. Some light wear to corners. Contents are fine. Published by: Michael O'Mara books Limited
Click here for photo .
619175 Carroll, Lewis Ill. by Isseyegh, Anne & Tenniel, John 15.00 GB pounds
ALICE'S ADVENTURES IN WONDERLAND 1982 Nr F/None Produced for St. Michael. Blue cloth, pictorial onlay to front. Gilt titles. Colour plates, b/w text illustrations. Tenniel's original illustrations coloured by Isseyegh. Bumping to top and tail of spine. Rubbing to corners. Contents fine. Published by: Octopus
Click here for photo .
589623 Carroll, Lewis Ill. by Weevers, Peter 6.00 GB pounds
ALICE'S ADVENTURES IN WONDERLAND 1989 Fine/VG+ Cream glazed pictorial boards. Beautiful colour illustrations throughout. Wrapper spine faded. Published by: Limited Editions
Click here for photo .
590493 Carroll, Lewis Ill. by Todd, Justin 7.50 GB pounds
ALICE'S ADVENTURES IN WONDERLAND 1988 Fine/C/w Pictorial card wraps. Vivid detailed colour pictures recreating the innocent sunny atmosphere of that golden afternoon. Published by: Lynx
Click here for photo .
588525 Carroll, Lewis Ill. by Tenniel, John 5.00 GB pounds
ALICE'S ADVENTURES IN WONDERLAND & THROUGH THE LOOKING-GLASS 1965 VG/C/w Pictorial card wraps. Introduction by C.L. Bennet. Complete and unabridged. Some light marks to covers. Published by: Airmont
Click here for photo .
588532 Carroll, Lewis Ill. by Tenniel, John 5.00 GB pounds
ALICE'S ADVENTURES IN WONDERLAND & THROUGH THE LOOKING-GLASS 1993 VG+/C/w Wordsworth Classics Series. Complete and Unabridged. Pictorial card wraps. B/w illustrations. Some wear to cover edges. Spine a bit faded. Published by: Wordsworth Editions Ltd.
Click here for photo .
631208 Carroll, Lewis Ill. by Thorne, Jenny 8.00 GB pounds
ALICE'S ADVENTURES IN WONDERLAND A POP-UP BOOK 1st ed USA 1980 VG/None Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Paper engineer is James Roger Diaz. American edition. Side of spine has 3-4" split. Published by: Delacorte Press
Click here for photo .
817382 Carroll, Lewis Ill. by Tenniel, John 1500.00 GB pounds
ALICE'S ADVENTURES IN WONDERLAND AND THROUGH THE LOOKING GLASS 1867 VG/None Two volumes. Three quarter red leather binding with red cloth boards. Gilt borders to cloth and leather, green title block with gilt title to spine. Blue marbled endpapers. All edges gilt. B/w illustrations. 3rd Edition of Alice in Wonderland (2nd published edition as the first was recalled). Through the Looking Glass is first edition 1872. Page 21 states 'wade' instead of 'wabe' therefore first edition, first printing. Both volumes have a few light marks to covers and are slightly faded (Through the Looking Glass more so). Inscription in ink to half-title page. Some foxing mainly to prelims. Still a handsome set. Published by: Macmillan and Co
Click here for photo .
585478 Carroll, Lewis 6.00 GB pounds
ALICE'S ADVENTURES IN WONDERLAND AND THROUGH THE LOOKING-GLASS nd VG/Good Red boards, black title to spine. Regent Classic Series. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Pages browned. Pictorial wrapper is chipped at edges with slight loss. Published by: Thames Publishing Co.
Click here for photo .
691593 Carroll, Lewis 6.00 GB pounds
ALICE'S ADVENTURES IN WONDERLAND AND THROUGH THE LOOKING-GLASS nd VG/Good Red boards, black title to spine. Regent Classic Series. Spine and corners bumped. Name in ink to front endpaper. Pictorial wrapper slightly edge chipped. Published by: Thames Publishing Co.
Click here for photo .
588530 Carroll, Lewis 5.00 GB pounds
ALICE'S ADVENTURES IN WONDERLAND AND THROUGH THE LOOKING-GLASS nd VG/VG- Regent Classics Series. Grey boards, black title to spine. Pictorial wrapper has a browned spine, with damp mark to rear panel and some edge-chips and small tears. Published by: Purnell
Click here for photo .
590787 Carroll, Lewis Ill. by Tenniel, John 5.00 GB pounds
ALICE'S ADVENTURES IN WONDERLAND AND THROUGH THE LOOKING-GLASS 1997 Fine/C/w Pictorial card wraps. B/w illustrations. Published by: Puffin Books
Click here for photo .
594842 Carroll, Lewis Ill. by Carroll, Lewis 10.00 GB pounds
ALICE'S ADVENTURES IN WONDERLAND AND THROUGH THE LOOKING-GLASS AND OTHER WORKS 1987 VG+/None A facsimile of the 1929 edition. The Great Writer's Library series. Green leatherette. Pictorial onlay. B/w illustrations by Carroll. Also has with it original magazine from 'The Great Writers' series, with which the book came. Book is in excellent condition. A few marks to magazine. Published by: Marshall Cavendish
Click here for photo .
820872 Carroll, Lewis Ill. by Monro, Helen 12.00 GB pounds
ALICE'S ADVENTURES IN WONDERLAND WITH BRUNO'S REVENGE c 1953 VG/None Brown cloth, gilt title to spine. Colour frontis and b/w plates. 220 pages + booklist. Some foxing to outer page edges. Published by: Thomas Nelson & Sons Ltd
Click here for photo .
630921 Carroll, Lewis 10.00 GB pounds
ALICE'S ADVENTURES UNDER GROUND 2000 VG+/None Facsimile of the original Alice script illustrated by Lewis Carroll, along with an introduction describing how it came about. Printed on cream paper with sepia illustrations and photographs. Green spine. Glazed pictorial boards. Published by: Pavilion Books
Click here for photo .
629497 Carroll, Lewis & Gardner, Martin Ill. by Carroll, Lewis 7.00 GB pounds
ALICE'S ADVENTURES UNDER GROUND 1st ed thus 1965 VG/C/w Facsimile of the 1864 manuscript. Pictorial card wraps. B/w illustrations. Introduction by Gardner. Light staining to vertical edge of front cover. Edges lightly rubbed. Front endpaper a little grubby else contents clean. Published by: Dover Publications
Click here for photo .
591242 Carroll, Lewis & Fisher, John Ill. by Tenniel, John 10.00 GB pounds
ALICE'S COOK BOOK 1st ed 1975 Nr F/VG Brown boards, gilt title to spine. Printed on beige paper. B/w illustrations. A mouth watering collection of recipes: also a highly entertaining book which will entrance Alice's many followers. Inscription in ink to dedication page. Wrapper is slightly edge-chipped with faded spine. Published by: Frederick Muller Limited
Click here for photo .
631204 Carroll, Lewis & Denchfield, Nick Ill. by Vining, Alex 20.00 GB pounds
ALICE'S POP-UP THEATRE BOOK 1st ed 2002 Fine/None Join Alice on her amazing journey through Wonderland! Have fun acting out her curious adventures as she tumbles down a rabbit hole, meets a pig-baby and joins a mad tea party. Six amazing pop-up scenes and over 30 press-out pieces. Large oblong format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Complete and unused. All pop-ups in excellent working order. Published by: Macmillan Children's Books
Click here for photo .
590881 Carroll, Lewis & Lewis, Caroline Ill. by S.R., 9.00 GB pounds
CLARA IN BLUNDERLAND 1903 Good/None Green pictorial cloth. A parody of Alice. B/w illustrations. Front endpaper missing. Spine split. Boards rubbed and grubby. Published by: William Heinemann
Click here for photo .
590788 Carroll, Lewis Ill. by Tenniel, John 15.00 GB pounds
DE AVONTUREN VAN ALICE 1977 VG+/C/w Pictorial card wraps. B/w illustrations. Text in Dutch. Published by: Ad. Donker
Click here for photo .
588522 Carroll, Lewis Ill. by Tenniel, John 7.00 GB pounds
JOURNEYS IN WONDERLAND 1988 Nr F/Nr F The Golden Heritage Series. Two volumes in one - 'Alice's Adventures In Wonderland' and 'Through the Looking-Glass'. With 92 illustrations by Tenniel. A couple of light marks to covers. Base of spine bumped. A few grubby fingermarks to front endpaper. Pictorial wrapper is a little edge-creased. Published by: Galley Press
Click here for photo .
652239 Carroll, Lewis & Cuthwellis, Edgar & Brandreth, Gyles Ill. by Phuz 9.50 GB pounds
LEWIS CARROLL'S BEDSIDE BOOK 1st ed 1979 VG/VG Tall narrow format. B/w illustrations. Published by: J.M. Dent & Sons Ltd.
Click here for photo .
588625 Carroll, Lewis & Carruth, Jane Ill. by Cloke, Rene 10.00 GB pounds
LITTLE TREASURY OF ALICE IN WONDERLAND 1990 Nr F/None 6 small board books in slipcase: Down the Rabbit-Hole, Pool of Tears, Advice from a Caterpillar, A Mad Tea-Party, The Queen's Croquet Ground, Alice in Court. Book spines are a little faded. Contained in a very good slip-case, with small tear to one corner. Published by: Award Publications
Click here for photo .
592758 Carroll, Lewis & Carruth, Jane Ill. by Cloke, Rene 9.00 GB pounds
LITTLE TREASURY OF ALICE IN WONDERLAND 1st ed 1990 Mint/None 6 small board books in slipcase: Down the Rabbit-Hole, Pool of Tears, Advice from a Caterpillar, A Mad Tea-Party, The Queen's Croquet Ground, Alice in Court. In fine pictorial slipcase. Published by: Award Publications
Click here for photo .
590853 Carroll, Lewis & Harper, Don Ill. by Folkard, Charles 10.00 GB pounds
SONGS FROM ALICE 1st ed 1978 Fine/None Brown glazed pictorial boards with white titles. Superb colour illustrations. Published by: Adam & Charles Black
Click here for photo .
623571 Carroll, Lewis & Harper, Don Ill. by Folkard, Charles 12.00 GB pounds
SONGS FROM ALICE 1st ed 1978 Nr F/None Brown glazed pictorial boards with white titles. Superb colour illustrations. Published by: Adam & Charles Black
Click here for photo .
586411 Carroll, Lewis & Harper, Don Ill. by Folkard, Charles 10.00 GB pounds
SONGS FROM ALICE 1st ed 1978 VG+/C/w Spiral bound pictorial cardwraps. Music scores and colour illustrations. Corners very slightly rubbed. Name in ink to front endpaper. Contents fine. Published by: Adam & Charles Black
Click here for photo .
804184 Carroll, Lewis & Harper, Don Ill. by Folkard, Charles 10.00 GB pounds
SONGS FROM ALICE 1st ed 1978 VG+/C/w Spiral bound pictorial cardwraps. Music scores and colour illustrations. Corners lightly rubbed. Published by: Adam & Charles Black
Click here for photo .
588796 Carroll, Lewis & Mckie, Anne Ill. by McKie, Ken 6.00 GB pounds
THE ADVENTURES OF ALICE IN WONDERLAND 1985 VG/None Large format. Yellow glazed pictorial boards. Bright colour pictures. Retold and illustrated by the McKies. Couple of corners are bumped. Light foxing to a few page edges internally. Published by: Grandreams Limited
Click here for photo .
591263 Carroll, Lewis Ill. by Weevers, Peter 9.00 GB pounds
THE ALICE ADDRESS BOOK 1993 Fine/None Small format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Unused. Published by: Random House
Click here for photo .
818927 Carroll, Lewis Ill. by Tenniel, John & Holiday, Henry 12.00 GB pounds
THE BEST OF LEWIS CARROLL nd Nr F/VG+ Carroll's most acclaimed works in one volume. Blue boards, black title and vignette to spine. B/w illustrations. 439 pages. Top and tail of spine lightly bumped, very pale, minor foxspots to text block else contents fine. White pictorial wrapper is lightly edge-creased with a few tiny closed edge tears (no loss). Published by: Castle
Click here for photo .
817498 Carroll, Lewis & Lee, F.H. Ill. by Appleton, Honor C. 8.00 GB pounds
THE CHILDREN'S ALICE 1941 G-/C/w Pictorial card wraps. Colour frontis + b/w illustrations. Covers torn with 2" loss to backstrip at base of spine. An early paperback edition of Alice. Published by: George G. Harrap & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .
590519 Carroll, Lewis Ill. by Steadman, Ralph 60.00 GB pounds
THE COMPLETE ALICE & THE HUNTING OF THE SNARK 1st ed 1986 Fine/Nr F Large format. Blue cloth. The two Alice books and the Hunting of the Snark in one volume. A topsy-turvy treasure house of irresistable images in colour and b/w. Dustwrapper: price clipped. Light scratch to rear of wrapper. Published by: Jonathan Cape
Click here for photo .
588519 Carroll, Lewis & Cohen, Morton N. & Green, Roger Lancelyn 5.00 GB pounds
THE SELECTED LETTERS OF LEWIS CARROLL 1st ed 1982 VG/C/w Pictorial card wraps. 302 pages. B/w photos. Some creasing and small chip to bottom edge of front cover. Published by: Papermac
Click here for photo .
579064 Carroll, Lewis Ill. by Tenniel, John 8.00 GB pounds
THROUGH THE LOOKING GLASS 1988 Fine/VG Redesigned and reset in 1949. Peach boards, gilt title to spine. 50 b/w illustrations. 208 pages. Spine very slightly bumped and rubbed. A few tiny foxspots to outer page edges else contents fine. Dustwrapper has a few tiny nicks to corners and very slight browning to spine. Published by: Macmillan Children's Books
Click here for photo .
584980 Carroll, Lewis 6.00 GB pounds
THROUGH THE LOOKING GLASS 1975 VG/None Bancroft Classics No. 47. Pictorial paperboards. B/w illustrations. 112 pages. Spine and corners rubbed. Pages browned. Published by: Purnell
Click here for photo .
591261 Carroll, Lewis 6.00 GB pounds
THROUGH THE LOOKING GLASS c 1974 VG/None Colour pictorial boards. B/w frontis. A Bancroft Classic. Book: Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Pages browned. Published by: Bancroft Books
Click here for photo .
689111 Carroll, Lewis 6.00 GB pounds
THROUGH THE LOOKING-GLASS c 1949 VG/None Grey cloth, black titles. Colour frontis. 191 pages. Corners very slightly rubbed. Endpapers browned. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Contents clean. Published by: Ward Lock & Co Ltd
Click here for photo .
589517 Carroll, Lewis Ill. by Tenniel, John 12.00 GB pounds
THROUGH THE LOOKING-GLASS 1991 Nr F/Nr F The New Childrens' Edition. Burgundy cloth, gilt titles and vignette. 8 colour plates and numerous b/w illustrations. Book: name in ink to front endpaper. Published by: Macmillan Children's Books
Click here for photo .
628470 Carroll, Lewis Ill. by Todd, Justin 10.00 GB pounds
THROUGH THE LOOKING-GLASS 1st ed 1986 Mint/VG+ Through the Looking-Glass and what Alice Found There. Blue boards, gilt title to spine. Full page colour illustrations. 175 pages. A modern Alice with short dark hair. Wrapper has a small edge-chip. Published by: Victor Gollancz Ltd
Click here for photo .
815782 Carroll, Lewis Ill. by Tenniel, John & Theaker, Harry & Wallis, Diz 10.00 GB pounds
THROUGH THE LOOKING-GLASS AND WHAT ALICE FOUND THERE 1st ed thus 1996 Fine/VG Illustrations coloured by Theaker and Wallis. Dark blue boards with gilt title to spine. Colour illustrations. Wrapper slightly edge-creased with 1 closed tear, repaired to verso with tape. Published by: Macmillan Children's Books
Click here for photo .
588520 Carroll, Lewis Ill. by Tenniel, John 6.00 GB pounds
THROUGH THE LOOKING-GLASS AND WHAT ALICE FOUND THERE 1987 VG/None Glazed pictorial boards. B/w illustrations. Spine faded. Published by: Treasure Press
Click here for photo .
804228 Carroll, Lewis Ill. by Tenniel, John 8.00 GB pounds
THROUGH THE LOOKING-GLASS AND WHAT ALICE FOUND THERE 1st ed thus 1988 Fine/Nr F Small format, green cloth. Gilt title to spine. 8 colour plates, 50 b/w illustrations. Little Alice Edition. 5.75 x 4.25". Published by: Macmillan Children's Books
Click here for photo .
588611 Carroll, Lewis Ill. by Tenniel, John 8.00 GB pounds
THROUGH THE LOOKING-GLASS AND WHAT ALICE FOUND THERE 1988 Nr F/Nr F Little Alice Edition. Small format, white boards with gilt title to spine. Blue decorated endpapers. 50 illustrations including 8 colour plates. Very cover edges are browned. Pictorial wrapper is a little faded to spine, with light creasing. Published by: Macmillan Children's Books
Click here for photo .
663018 Carroll, Lewis Ill. by Tenniel, John 8.00 GB pounds
THROUGH THE LOOKING-GLASS AND WHAT ALICE FOUND THERE 1st ed thus 1988 Nr F/Nr F Little Alice Edition. Small format, white boards with gilt title to spine. Blue decorated endpapers. 50 illustrations including 8 colour plates. Neat name and date to half-title page. Published by: Macmillan Children's Books
Click here for photo .
588503 Carroll, Lewis & Holmes, Edward Ill. by Tenniel, John 6.00 GB pounds
VERSES FROM ALICE 1973 VG+/None Blue pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. A little bumping to spine. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Contents bright and clean. Published by: Nelson Young World
Click here for photo .
987152 Collingwood, Stuart Dodgson 28.00 GB pounds
THE LIFE AND LETTERS OF LEWIS CARROLL 1st ed 1898 VG/None Green cloth, gilt titles. Gilt Alice decoration to front cover. Top edge gilt. 448 pages + booklist. B/w photos. Joints neatly strengthened with green cloth. Spine browned. Published by: T. Fisher Unwin
Click here for photo .
588537 De La Touche, Grace & Carroll, Lewis Ill. by Storey, Pamela 4.00 GB pounds
ALICE IN WONDERLAND 1994 Nr F/None Yellow glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Bow Wow Books series. Published by: Grandreams Limited
Click here for photo .
587869 Disney, Walt & Carroll, Lewis Ill. by Disney, Walt 5.00 GB pounds
ALICE IN WONDERLAND 1993 VG/None Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. Disney version of this classic children's story. Couple of corners are bumped. Published by: Ladybird Books
Click here for photo .
587870 Disney, Walt & Carroll, Lewis Ill. by Disney, Walt 7.00 GB pounds
ALICE IN WONDERLAND c 1988 VG+/None Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. Colour illustrations. The Disney Animated Series. Some light wear to covers. Ink mark near spine. Published by: Magna Books
Click here for photo .
821823 Disney, Walt Ill. by Disney, Walt 10.00 GB pounds
DONALD IN WONDERLAND 1st ed 1976 VG/None A parody on Alice in Wonderland featuring Donald Duck from Walt Disney. A board book. Red cloth spine, pictorial paper boards. 8 unpaginated pages not including covers. Colour illustrations. Front board has vertical crease, corners are lightly worn. Contents nice and bright. Published by: Purnell
Click here for photo .
588516 Disney, Walt Ill. by Disney, Walt 5.00 GB pounds
WALT DISNEY'S GREATEST STORIES c 1976 VG-/None Large format. Pictorial boards. Includes 'Snow White', 'Cinderella' and 'Alice In Wonderland'. Corners and spine are bumped and worn, with a little chipping. Some repairs with tape to spine. Contents are very good and bright. Binding a little weak. Published by: St. Michael
Click here for photo .
584985 Hudson, Derek 7.00 GB pounds
LEWIS CARROLL 1st ed thus 1995 Nr F/C/w Pictorial card wraps. B/w photos and illustrations. 354 pages including index. Corners slightly rubbed. One rear corner lightly creased. Contents fine. Published by: Constable & Co. Ltd.
Click here for photo .
591252 Jones, Jo Elwyn & Gladstone, J. Francis 12.00 GB pounds
THE RED KING'S DREAM OR LEWIS CARROLL IN WONDERLAND 1st ed 1995 Mint/Fine The characters from the Alice stories identified as real people... Light blue cloth, white title to spine. B/w illustrations. Dustwrapper: price clipped. Published by: Jonathan Cape
Click here for photo .
588483 Noon, Jeff 8.00 GB pounds
AUTOMATED ALICE 1st ed 1996 Fine/Fine Black boards, gilt title to spine. A novel take on Lewis Carroll's Alice. Very slight bumping to spine and spine of wrapper. Published by: Doubleday
Click here for photo .
588500 Pudney, John 6.00 GB pounds
LEWIS CARROLL AND HIS WORLD 1976 VG-/VG- Black boards, b/w illustrations and photos. Ex-lib with some stamps and markings and some surface paper damage to front pastedown. Pictorial wrapper is faded to spine, with a few edge-chips. Published by: Thames and Hudson
Click here for photo .
591887 Rossotti, Renzo Ill. by Nidasio, Grazia 64.00 GB pounds
ALICE IN 2000 1st ed 1970 VG/VG- Large format. Glazed pictorial boards. A tale for today's children who may travel to the moon when they grow up. Alice in yet another 'wonderland' theme - adventuring in space! Spine and corners are bumped, with some wear and a few marks. Name in ink to front endpaper, which is also a bit foxed, grubby and creased. Foxing and grubby marks to some page margins internally. Pictorial wrapper is price-cut, with some browning and large closed tear to bottom of front panel. Published by: Ward Lock Limited
Click here for photo .
590786 Wyatt, Horace Ill. by Tell, W. 16.00 GB pounds
MALICE IN KULTURLAND 1st 1914 G+/None Anti-war propaganda - an Alice parody. Brown boards with pictorial onlay. B/w illustrations. Contents very good. Backstrip missing. Published by: E.P. Dutton & Co.
Click here for photo .