A-&-C-Black-Colour-Book catalogue
Date produced 21 Dec 2011
You may easily check the availability of any item and place an order by visiting our
main site
and then enter the title or stock number in the appropriate field
.
The condition of a book is classified as follows: Mint; Fine; Very Good; Good; Poor A book in 'Mint' condition is 'as new', while one described as 'Poor' is a working copy only. p/b is a paperback; c/w is a cardwrap book; p/w is paper wraps. Unless otherwise stated books are hardback.
813901 Allen, Warner Ill. by Hardie, Martin 50.00 GB pounds
OUR ITALIAN FRONT 1st ed 1920 VG/None War Front Series. Blue embossed cloth, gilt title to spine. 50 colour plates. Large folding colour map to rear. Book: all plates present. A few scattered foxspots to contents. Map is creased with a few edge-tears. Published by: A. & C. Black
Click here for photo .
617730 Ashdown, Charles H. 35.00 GB pounds
BRITISH CASTLES 1st ed 1911 VG/None Dark green cloth. 32 colour plates plus line drawings. 7/6 series. Inscription in pencil to front endpaper. Foredge of rear cover worn. Published by: Adam & Charles Black
Click here for photo .
817222 Bradley, A.G. Ill. by Palmer, Sutton 50.00 GB pounds
THE WYE 1st ed 1910 VG/None A. & C. Black Colour Book, 20 Shilling series. Light blue decorated cloth, gilt. 24 tissue-guarded colour plates. 189 pages includes index and folding map. Book list at rear. Book: all plates present, Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Endpapers lightly browned. A bright copy. Published by: A. & C. Black
Click here for photo .
627657 Bradley, A.G. Ill. by Tyndale, Thomas 40.00 GB pounds
WORCESTERSHIRE 1st ed 1909 VG/None Pages: viii, 181 + 6. Original pale blue cloth with gilt lettering and decoration. 24 tissue-guarded colour plates. Folding map. Top edge gilt. A & C Black Colour Book 7s 6d Series. Book: all plates present. Endpapers browned. Corners lightly rubbed. Published by: A. & C. Black
Click here for photo .
810691 Bradley, A.G. Ill. by Tyndale, Thomas 40.00 GB pounds
WORCESTERSHIRE 1st ed 1909 VG/None Pages: viii, 181 + 6. Original pale blue cloth with gilt lettering and decoration. 24 tissue-guarded colour plates. Folding map. Top edge gilt. A & C Black Colour Book 7s 6d Series. Book: all plates present. Corners bumped and rubbed. Endpapers browned. Spine faded. Published by: A. & C. Black
Click here for photo .
815656 Burton, F.A. Ill. by Woods, Albert 20.00 GB pounds
LANCASHIRE 1st ed 1921 VG/None Red cloth with gilt title to spine. 32 colour illustrations. Map at rear. Spine faded. All plates and map present. Published by: A. & C. Black Ltd.
Click here for photo .
212041 Calthrop, Dion Clayton Ill. by Calthrop, Dion Clayton 7.50 GB pounds
ENGLISH COSTUME 1066-1820 1937 VG/None Colour plates. B/w illustrations. 463 pages. The history and devlopment of Costune in england. Small mark to front cover else covers nice and clean. Previous owner's name is rubber stamped to front pastedown. Contents clean. Published by: A. & C. Black
Click here for photo .
614719 Calthrop, Dion Clayton Ill. by Calthrop, Dion Clayton 20.00 GB pounds
ENGLISH COSTUME 1066-1820 1937 G+/None Colour plates. B/w illustrations. 463 pages. The history and devlopment of Costune in england. Remains of label to front pastedown. Edges a little grubby. Published by: A. & C. Black
Click here for photo .
597558 Calthrop, Dion Clayton 20.00 GB pounds
THE CHARM OF GARDENS 1917 VG/None 32 colour plates. Large format. Green cloth, decorations to cover and spine. A. & C. Black Colour Book 7s 6d Series. Book: all plates present. Endpapers lightly browned. Corners a little bumped and rubbed. Published by: Adam & Charles Black
Click here for photo .
575913 Campbell, Wilfred Ill. by Martin, T. Mower 40.00 GB pounds
CANADA c 1911 VG/None A & C Black 20 Shilling Series. 77 tissue-guarded colour plates. Top edge gilt. Dark red and green pictorial cloth. Gilt titles and decorations to spine and front cover. Folding map. Spine faded. Corners bumped. Contents clean and bright. All plates present. Reprint edition (first had purple covers). Published by: A. & C. Black
Click here for photo .
815646 Carton, Ronald Ill. by Cooper, A. Heaton 9.00 GB pounds
ENGLAND 1945 VG/VG- Red cloth with cream title to spine. 32 colour plates. Price-cut wrapper is edge-worn. Published by: A. & C. Black
Click here for photo .
815653 Carton, Ronald Ill. by Cooper, A. Heaton 8.00 GB pounds
ENGLAND 1947 VG/VG- Red cloth with silver title to spine. 31 colour plates. 3rd edition. Wrapper edge-torn with some loss. Published by: A. & C. Black
Click here for photo .
575930 Dobson, G. & Grove, H.M. & Stewart, H. Ill. by De Haenen, F. 75.00 GB pounds
RUSSIA 1915 VG/None A & C Black Colour Book 20 Shilling Series. Brown pictorial cloth. 3000 copies printed. 48 colour plates and 48 b/w plates. Folding map. Reprint (no tissue guards, gilt to spine only). Corners bumped and lightly rubbed. Crease to front cover. Top and tail of spine bumped with small tear. All plates present. Published by: A. & C. Black
Click here for photo .
819548 Dobson, G. & Grove, H.M. & Stewart, H. Ill. by De Haenen, F. 150.00 GB pounds
RUSSIA c 1915 VG/None A & C Black Colour Book 20 Shilling Series. Brown pictorial cloth. 3000 copies printed. 48 colour plates and 48 b/w plates. Folding map. Reprint (no tissue guards, gilt to spine only). Spine and corners are lightly bumped. Covers are unevenly faded. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Light foxing to outer page edges. Published by: A. & C. Black
Click here for photo .
570271 Du Cane, Florence Ill. by Du Cane, Ella 50.00 GB pounds
THE CANARY ISLANDS 1st ed 1911 VG+/G+ A. & C. Black colour book. 20 colour plates. Green cloth, gilt title to spine. Pictorial wrapper grubby and edge-chipped with edges strengthened with tape. Published by: Adam & Charles Black
Click here for photo .
627612 Elkington, E. Way Ill. by Hardy, Norman 100.00 GB pounds
THE SAVAGE SOUTH SEAS 1st ed 1907 VG/None Blue pictorial cloth. Gilt titles. 68 colour plates and folding map. Top edge gilt. A. & C. Black Colour Book 20/- Series. Book: all plates present. Spine browned. Free endpapers foxed. Contents very good. The much scarcer blue cloth variant. Published by: A. & C. Black
Click here for photo .
815584 Hann, Mrs. A.C. Osborn Ill. by Cooper, A. Heaton & Tyndale, Walter 15.00 GB pounds
SOMERSET 1st ed 1927 VG-/None Blue cloth. 32 colour plates. A & C Black Colour Book Popular series. Last plate detached. Published by: A. & C. Black
Click here for photo .
987588 Huish, Marcus B. Ill. by Allingham, Helen 75.00 GB pounds
HAPPY ENGLAND 1909 VG/None Red pictorial cloth. 80 colour plates and 1 black and white portrait of author. A. & C. Black Colour Book series. Reissue in large size. Covers a little dull with small mark to spine. Published by: Adam & Charles Black
Click here for photo .
575919 Hutton, Stanley Ill. by Happerfield, Laura A. 35.00 GB pounds
BATH & BRISTOL 1st ed 1915 VG/None A & C Black Colour Book 7s 6d Series. 3000 copies printed. Grey cloth, green titles and borders. 20 tissue-guarded colour plates. 2 folding maps. Corners bumped and rubbed. All plates present. Published by: A. & C. Black
Click here for photo .
819545 Jungman, Beatrix Ill. by Jungman, Nico 75.00 GB pounds
NORWAY 1st ed 1905 VG+/None Green cloth with gilt titles and black, red and gilt decorations. 75 tissue-guarded colour plates. 199 pages. Spine lightly faded. Light foxing to outer page edges, else a bright, clean copy. Published by: Adam & Charles Black
Click here for photo .
570264 Kelly, R. Talbot Ill. by Kelly, R. Talbot 700.00 GB pounds
BURMA 1st ed 1905 VG-/None Large format. White cloth woth red, gold and green decorations to front cover and spine. Limited to 300 copies. 75 colour plates. Top edge gilt. A. & C. Black Colour Book. SIGNED by author. Copy no. 161. Free endpapers lightly browned. All plates present. Spine browned and chipped at top and bottom with tapemarks. Rear board spotted. Published by: Adam & Charles Black
Click here for photo .
815559 Kelly, R. Talbot Ill. by Kelly, R. Talbot 45.00 GB pounds
EGYPT 1910 VG/None Light blue cloth with floral design in yellow ochre and green. Gilt titles to spine. 75 tissue-guarded colour plates. This reprint edition with new preface. A & C Black Colour Book 20 Shilling Series. Spine and corners are bumped. Foxing to outer page edges and endpapers. All plates present. Published by: Adam & Charles Black
Click here for photo .
627238 Masson, Rosaline Ill. by Fulleylove, John 25.00 GB pounds
EDINBURGH 1912 VG/None 24 full-page colour illustrations. Blue cloth, gilt titles. Reprint with slight alterations. Top edge gilt. A & C Black Colour Book. Book: all plates present. A few scattered foxspots to contents. Covers slightly spotted. Published by: Adam & Charles Black
Click here for photo .
575917 Mathew, Frank Ill. by Walker, Francis S. 100.00 GB pounds
IRELAND 1912 VG-/None Light green pictorial cloth with the shamrock design in darker green, gilt titles and harp vignette to front cover. 79 tissue-guarded colour plates. Top edge gilt. A. & C. Black Colour Book 20 Shilling Series. 3240 copies printed of this edition. Free endpapers browned. Cover edges slightly discoloured. A few scattered foxspots. Spine slightly bumped. 2 plates missing. Published by: Adam & Charles Black
Click here for photo .
574319 Maxwell, Gordon S. Ill. by Maxwell, Donald 30.00 GB pounds
THE NAVAL FRONT 1st ed 1920 VG/None War Front Series. 3000 copies printed. Blue cloth, design and title printed in yellow on front cover. Gilt titles on spine. 16 colour and 16 b/w plates. All plates present. Spine and cover edges faded. Published by: A. & C. Black
Click here for photo .
811170 Menpes, Dorothy Ill. by Menpes, Mortimer 150.00 GB pounds
VENICE 1st ed 1904 VG/None Limited to 500 copies. White cloth, blue and gilt decorations. Large format. 100 colour plates. Top edge gilt. Book: all plates present. Scattered foxing to tissue guards else contents very good. Spine browned and bumped at top and tail. Cover edges browned. Published by: Adam & Charles Black
Click here for photo .
807355 Menpes, Mortimer & Menpes, Dorothy 12.00 GB pounds
WORLD PICTURES nd VG-/None A & C Black 20 Shilling Series. 9 x 6.5 ins. Red cloth with black and gold decorations to front board. 50 colour and 50 black and white plates. Book: all plates present, book plate to front pastedown. Endpapers browned. Undated so not a first edition. Published by: A. & C. Black Ltd.
Click here for photo .
629136 Mitton, G.E. Ill. by Palmer, Sutton 46.00 GB pounds
BUCKINGHAMSHIRE AND BERKSHIRE 1st ed 1920 VG/None Green decorated cloth. 60 colour plates and folding sketch map. 20 shilling series A. & C. Black Colour Book. Book: all plates present. First blank page browned. Corners bumped and rubbed. Top and tail of spine bumped. Published by: A. & C. Black
Click here for photo .
815655 Mitton, G.E. Ill. by Nicholls, G.F. 60.00 GB pounds
CORNWALL 1st ed 1915 VG/VG- 20 colour plates. Foxing to outer page edges. Wrapper is edge-creased with closed tears. Published by: A. & C. Black
Click here for photo .
815636 Mitton, G.E. Ill. by Cooper, A. Heaton 45.00 GB pounds
THE COUNTY OF DURHAM 1st ed 1924 VG/VG A. & C. Black Colour Book Popular Series. Blue cloth. 24 colour plates. Top and tail of spine faded. Foxing to outer page edges. Pictorial wrapper is bright with browned spine and a couple of small closed tears. Published by: A. & C. Black
Click here for photo .
613623 Moncrieff, A.R. Hope Ill. by Home, Gordon & Fulleylove, John & Hartley, J.H. & et al. 18.00 GB pounds
LONDON 1923 VG/None Blue cloth. 32 colour plates. A & C Black Colour Book Popular series. Published by: A. & C. Black
Click here for photo .
818084 Moncrieff, A.R. Hope Ill. by Home, Gordon & Fulleylove, John & Hartley, J.H. & et al. 12.00 GB pounds
LONDON 1923 VG/None Blue cloth. 32 colour plates. A & C Black Colour Book Popular series. Published by: A. & C. Black
Click here for photo .
575903 Moncrieff, A.R. Hope Ill. by Fulleylove, John 45.00 GB pounds
MIDDLESEX 1st ed 1907 VG/None Dark blue cloth, gilt titles and sabre vignette to front cover and spine. 20 tissue-guarded colour plates. Top edge gilt. Folding map to rear. 3000 copies printed. A & C Black Colour 7s 6d Series. Remains of label to front pastedown. Light browning to edge of textblock. Spine slightly bumped. All plates present. Published by: Adam & Charles Black
Click here for photo .
807364 Moncrieff, A.R. Hope Ill. by Fulleylove, John 40.00 GB pounds
MIDDLESEX 1st ed 1907 VG/None Dark blue cloth, gilt titles and sabre vignette to front cover and spine. 20 tissue-guarded colour plates. Top edge gilt. Folding map to rear. 3000 copies printed. A & C Black Colour 7s 6d Series. Book: all plates present. Spine a little dulled. Corners lightly rubbed. Published by: Adam & Charles Black
Click here for photo .
815645 Moncrieff, A.R. Hope Ill. by Palmer, Sutton & Nicholls, G.F. 15.00 GB pounds
SCOTLAND 1945 VG/VG Red cloth with cream title to spine. 31 colour plates. 4th edition, revised. Bookplate to front endpaper. Wrapper is grubby. Published by: A. & C. Black Ltd.
Click here for photo .
598187 Newth, J.D. Ill. by Nicholls, G.F. 20.00 GB pounds
GLOUCESTERSHIRE 1st ed 1927 G+/None Blue cloth. 24 colour plates plus sketchmap. A & C Black Colour Book Popular series. A few scattered foxspots to prelims else contents very good. Spine faded, corners bumped and rubbed. Published by: A. & C. Black
Click here for photo .
675349 Newth, J.D. Ill. by Nicholls, G.F. 36.00 GB pounds
GLOUCESTERSHIRE 1st ed 1927 VG/None Blue cloth. 24 colour plates plus sketchmap. A & C Black Colour Book Popular series. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Corners rubbed. Published by: A. & C. Black
Click here for photo .
589635 Poyser, Arthur Ill. by Fulleylove, John 34.00 GB pounds
THE TOWER OF LONDON 1st ed 1908 VG-/None A & C Black Colour Book 7s 6d Series. Red cloth, gilt titles and vignette to spine and front cover. Top edge gilt. 20 tissue-guarded colour plates. Folding plan of the Tower. 3000 copies printed. Book: all plates present. Top and tail of spine chipped. Corners bumped and rubbed. Light foxing to front endpaper. Published by: A. & C. Black
Click here for photo .
630502 Shore, W. Teignmouth Ill. by Gardner, W. Biscombe 65.00 GB pounds
KENT 1st ed 1907 VG/None 3000 copies printed. Pages: x, 240. Green decorated cloth with hop design, gilt titles. 73 colour plates with tissue guards, folding map at rear. Top edge gilt. A & C Black Colour Book 20 Shilling series. Corners lightly rubbed. Covers nice and bright. Foxing to endpapers. All plates and map to rear present. Contents clean. Published by: Adam & Charles Black
Click here for photo .
807368 Shore, W. Teignmouth Ill. by Gardner, W. Biscombe 50.00 GB pounds
KENT 1st ed 1907 VG/None 3000 copies printed. Pages: x, 240. Green decorated cloth with hop design, gilt titles. 73 colour plates with tissue guards, folding map at rear. Top edge gilt. A & C Black Colour Book 20 Shilling series. Book: all plates present. Endpapers browned. Cover edges unevenly faded. Published by: Adam & Charles Black
Click here for photo .
806637 Thomas, Edward Ill. by Fulleylove, John 50.00 GB pounds
OXFORD 1st ed 1903 VG/None Blue cloth with gilt design and titles on front cover and spine. Top edge gilt. 3200 copies. A. & C. Black Colour Book 20 Shilling Series. 60 tissue-guarded colour plates. Book: all plates present. Corners bumped and rubbed. Joints starting to crack. A few scattered foxspots to contents. Dated 1903 but advert for Cambridge at rear suggests 1907. Published by: A. & C. Black
Click here for photo .
813891 Thomas, Edward Ill. by Fulleylove, John 45.00 GB pounds
OXFORD 1st ed 1903 VG/None Blue cloth with gilt design and titles on front cover and spine. Top edge gilt. 3200 copies. A. & C. Black Colour Book 20 Shilling Series. 60 tissue-guarded colour plates. Book: all plates present. Endpapers browned. Spine and corners bumped and worn. Published by: A. & C. Black
Click here for photo .
630776 Tuker, M.A.R. Ill. by Matthison, W. 70.00 GB pounds
CAMBRIDGE 1st ed 1907 VG/None A & C Black Colour Book 20 Shilling Series. 77 tissue-guarded colour plates & folding town plan. Blue decorated cloth, gilt titles and decorations to spine and front cover. Top edge gilt. 3000 copies printed. Foxing to outer page edges and prelims. Plates bright. Published by: Adam & Charles Black
Click here for photo .
809863 Varley, Telford Ill. by Ball, Wilfrid 42.00 GB pounds
HAMPSHIRE 1st ed 1909 VG/None Green decorated cloth, gilt titles to spine. 75 tissue-guarded colour plates. Folding map. 3000 copies printed. A & C Black Colour Book 20 Shilling series. Book: all plates present, book plate to front pastedown of Colonel Edwin Maude, a veteran of the Indian Mutiny. Endpapers browned. Corners slightly rubbed. Top and tail of spine bumped. Published by: Adam & Charles Black
Click here for photo .
810659 Younghusband, Francis Ill. by Molyneux, E. 20.00 GB pounds
KASHMIR 1924 VG/None Blue cloth. 32 colour plates. Popular series. Book: all plates present. Endpapers browned. Prelims lightly foxed. Corners rubbed. Published by: A. & C. Black
Click here for photo .
817826 Younghusband, Francis Ill. by Molyneux, E. 14.00 GB pounds
KASHMIR 1933 VG/None Blue cloth. 32 colour plates. Popular series. Some foxign throughout. Published by: A. & C. Black
Click here for photo .