|
Percy Francis Westerman was born in 1876. His father was a clerk in the Portsmouth Naval Dockyard and his family was steeped in Navy connections. Percy's ambition was to take a full part in the Royal Navy but this was never to be as with poor eyesight he could not pass the compulsory physical examination. To compensate for this he spent all his free time sailing along the coast and rivers of the West Country - indeed his first writings, published in yachting magazines, were about these trips. Percy's first novel, Lad of Grit, published in 1908, was an historical tale written in a similar vein to the novels of G.A. Henty. So when Westerman's book landed on the desk of the publisher Blackie, they eagerly accepted this new author after their success with Henty who had died in 1902. I wonder, could it have been a Henty novel that Westerman was reading to his son? - Surely not!
During his early days Westerman's massive output kept a large number of publishers ticking over at once. They included Pearsons, A. & C. Black, Nisbet, Jarrolds, Pilgrim Press, Chapman and Hall, Partridge, The Religious Trust Society, Oxford University Press, Seeley, and Ward Lock. Eventually in 1927 Blackie decided he was worth an exclusive contract, so any book published by another publisher after this date is considered a reprint. This leads us nicely into identifying first editions - a fine art, especially for the books published by Blackie as no dates were given. Unlike some authors, for example, W.E. Johns, G.A. Henty and Enid Blyton, where a huge amount of research has gone into determining what constitutes a first edition, there is no such bibliography to my knowledge for Westerman. There are a few pointers you can look for to help you determine if the copy you have is likely to be a first edition, for example, a list of previously published works by that author or any dates which may have been entered as an inscription or on a presentation plate. If you are thinking of undertaking the massive task of collecting all of Westerman's books, it is probably simpler to just settle for collecting early editions.
During the second world war, Westerman, now in his sixties, took an active part in the Home Guard, organizing river patrols using the Redclyffe Club Motor Boat which he had easy access to, having founded the Redclyffe Yacht Club some years previously. As an author he stood down Standish to concentrate on giving young lads a supply of action-packed war stories full of inspiring patriotism. He generated two Naval heroes, Alan Carr of the Merchant Navy, who had already appeared in one of Westerman's stories as a low ranked sailor but was now promoted to Captain, and John Cloche of the Royal Navy who went on to appear in seven books published between 1940 and 1948. Westerman's prolific production of work was to finally slow down during the 1950's with his last novel, Mistaken Identity , being published after his death in 1959. During his lifetime he sold over 1.5 million copies of his books. From being one of the twentieth century's most popular boys' authors and winning a poll in the 1930's as the top writer for boys, today, sadly, he is rather neglected. Contributed by Adam Parker Main Sources: Book and Magazine Collector December 2006 and an article by James Mackenzie at www.collectingbooksandmagazines.com For other articles please visit our archives. |
br> A selection of Percy F. Westerman books in stock
Westerman, Percy F.. Illustrated by Cuneo, Terence. Stock no. 1201131
Blackie & Son Ltd. 1st. 1946. Nearly fine condition in a very good dustwrapper. Blue cloth with dark blue titles to spine and front cover. 4 b/w plates, including frontis. 296 pages. SIGNED by author. Top and tail of spine slightly bumped. Corners bumped. Bright pictorial wrapper is slightly edge-chipped. A very nice bright copy.
Price: £200.00
Northcroft, George J.H. & Westerman, Percy F. & Et Al.. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 823643
The Boy's Own Paper. 1934. Nearly fine condition with no wrapper. Large format. Green pictorial cloth. 4 colour plates and numerous b/w illustrations. Frontis shows Lord Baden-Powell, Chief Scout. Vol LVI on spine. Book: all plates present. Contents fine. Top and tail of spine bumped and lightly rubbed. A bright copy.
Price: £40.00
Westerman, Percy F.. Illustrated by Mays, D.L.. Stock no. 385905
Blackie & Son Ltd. 1st ed . 1933. Very good condition with no wrapper. Blue cloth with black titles to spine and front cover. Yellow outlines. Vignette of boat to spine. Frontis. 191 pages. Spine and corners bumped. Textblock edges are grubby. Some fingermarks to page margins.
Price: £12.00
Westerman, Percy F.. Illustrated by Wigfull, W. Edward. Stock no. 385906
Blackie & Son Ltd.. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Green cloth with colour vignette. Colour frontis piece. 256 pages. 7.5 x 5". 4 b/w plates. Spine and corners bumped and slightly rubbed. Book leans to one side a little. Foxing to endpapers. Some light fingering to page margins.
Price: £12.00
Westerman, Percy F.. Illustrated by Knight, J.C.. Stock no. 450061
Blackie & Son Ltd. Slightly better than very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Green boards, black titles. B/w frontis. Wrapper is edge-creased.
Price: £7.50
Westerman, Percy F. & et al. Illustrated by Lumley, Savile & Et Al. Stock no. 447812
William Bryce. 1912. Fair condition with no wrapper. Thirty-third annual volume. Red pictorial boards with cloth spine. First story is 'The Kestrels' Treasure Hunt' by Maitland Stewart Herries. Covers very worn and scuffed with some fraying to cloth and dampmarks. Prelims detached. All colour plates present. A reading copy only.
Price: £18.00
Westerman, Percy F. & Et Al.. Illustrated by Edwards, Lionel & et al.. Stock no. 818684
The Boy's Own Paper. 1911. Very good condition with no wrapper. Large format. Blue pictorial cloth, gilt title to spine. 11 colour and b/w plates. Edges are worn. Few light marks to covers. Front joint a bit cracked. Inscription in ink to verso of front endpaper. All plates present.
Price: £50.00
Westerman, Percy F.. Illustrated by Van Abbe, S.. Stock no. 630396
Blackie & Son Ltd. Circa. 1941. Very good condition with no wrapper. Blue cloth, darker blue titles. B/w frontis and plates. Spine slightly cocked. Text block a little grubby. Small marks to spine else covers generally nice and clean. Contents fine.
Price: £6.00
To view our all of our Percy F. Westerman Books click here. Bibliography (source Wikipedia)
Publication dates as listed by British Library. Many titles were reissued subsequently, some several times.
| No. | Title | Subtitle | Publisher | Place | Year | Illustrator | Notes |
| 1 | A Lad of Grit | Blackie and Son Ltd. | London and Glasgow | 1908 | Edward S. Hodgson | ||
| 2 | The Young Cavalier | C. Arthur Pearson | London | 1909 | Gordon Browne | ||
| 3 | The Winning of the Golden Spurs | James Nisbet and Co. | London | 1911 | |||
| 4 | The Quest of the "Golden Hope" | A seventeenth century story of adventure | Blackie and Son Ltd. | London and Glasgow | 1912 | Frank E. Wiles | |
| 5 | The Flying Submarine | James Nisbet and Co. | London | 1912 | |||
| 6 | Captured at Tripoli | Blackie and Son Ltd. | London and Glasgow | 1912 | Charles M. Sheldon | ||
| 7 | The Sea Monarch | Adam and Charles Black | London | 1912 | Edward S. Hodgson | ||
| 8 | The Scouts of Seal Island | Adam and Charles Black | London | 1913 | Ernest Prater | ||
| 9 | The Rival Submarines | S. W. Partridge and Co. | London | 1913 | C. Fleming Williams | ||
| 10 | The Stolen Cruiser | Jarrold and Sons | London | 1913 | |||
| 11 | When East Meets West | A story of the yellow peril | Blackie and Son Ltd. | London and Glasgow | 1913 | C. M. Padday | |
| 12 | Under King Henry's Banners | A story of the days of Agincourt | Pilgrim Press | London | 1914 | John Campbell | |
| 13 | The Sea-Girt Fortress | A story of Heligoland | Blackie and Son Ltd. | London and Glasgow | 1914 | ||
| 14 | The Sea Scouts of the "Petrel" | Adam and Charles Black | London | 1914 | |||
| 15 | The Log of a Snob | Chapman and Hall | London | 1914 | W. Edward Wigfull | ||
| 16 | 'Gainst the Might of Spain | A story of the days of the Great Armada | Pilgrim Press | London | 1914 | ||
| 17 | Building the Empire | A story of the North-West Frontier | Jarrold and Sons | London | 1914 | ||
| 18 | The Dreadnaught of the Air | S. W. Partridge and Co. | London | 1914 | |||
| 19 | The Dispatch-Riders | Blackie and Son Ltd. | London and Glasgow | 1915 | |||
| 20 | The Nameless Island | A story of some modern Robinson Crusoes | C. Arthur Pearson | London | 1915 | ||
| 21 | The Fight for Constantinople | A story of the Gallipoli Peninsula | Blackie and Son Ltd. | London and Glasgow | 1915 | ||
| 22 | A Sub of the R. N. R. | S. W. Partridge and Co. | London | 1915 | |||
| 23 | Rounding up the Raider | A naval story of the Great War | Blackie and Son Ltd. | London and Glasgow | 1916 | ||
| 24 | The Secret Battleplane | Blackie and Son Ltd. | London and Glasgow | 1916 | Ernest Prater | ||
| 25 | The Treasure of the "San Philipo" | Religious Tract Society / Boy's Own Paper | London | 1916 | |||
| 26 | A Watch-dog of the North Sea | S. W. Partridge and Co. | London | 1916 | Illustrated by C.M. Padday | ||
| 27 | Deeds of Pluck and Daring in the Great War | Blackie and Son Ltd. | London and Glasgow | 1917 | |||
| 28 | To the Fore with the Tanks! | S. W. Partridge and Co. | London | 1918 | |||
| 29 | Under the White Ensign | A naval story of the Great War | Blackie and Son Ltd. | London and Glasgow | 1918 | ||
| 30 | The Fritz-Strafers | S. W. Partridge and Co. | London | 1918 | Reissued as 'The Keepers of the Narrow Seas', 1931 | ||
| 31 | Billy Barcroft R. N. A. S. | A story of the Great War | S. W. Partridge and Co. | London | 1918 | ||
| 32 | A Lively Bit of the Front | Blackie and Son Ltd. | London and Glasgow | 1918 | |||
| 33 | The Secret Channel and Other Stories of the Great War | Adam and Charles Black | London | 1918 | |||
| 34 | The Submarine Hunters | Blackie and Son Ltd. | London and Glasgow | 1918 | |||
| 35 | With Beatty off Jutland | A romance of the great sea fight | Blackie and Son Ltd. | London and Glasgow | 1918 | ||
| 36 | Wilmshurst of the Frontier Force | A story of the conquest of German East Africa | S. W. Partridge and Co. | London | 1918 | ||
| 37 | A Sub. And a Submarine | Blackie and Son Ltd. | London and Glasgow | 1919 | |||
| 38 | Winning his Wings | A story of the R.A.F. | Blackie and Son Ltd. | London and Glasgow | 1919 | ||
| 39 | The Thick of the Fray at Zeebrugge, April 1918 | Blackie and Son Ltd. | London and Glasgow | 1919 | |||
| 40 | Midst Arctic Perils | C. Arthur Pearson | London | 1919 | |||
| 41 | The Airship "Golden Hind" | S. W. Partridge and Co. | London | 1920 | |||
| 42 | The Mystery Ship | A naval story of the Great War | S. W. Partridge and Co. | London | 1920 | ||
| 43 | The Salving of the "Fusi Yama" | A post-war story of the sea | Blackie and Son Ltd. | London and Glasgow | 1920 | ||
| 44 | Sea Scouts All | Blackie and Son Ltd. | London and Glasgow | 1920 | |||
| 45 | Sea Scouts Abroad | Further adventures of the "Olivette" | Blackie and Son Ltd. | London and Glasgow | 1921 | ||
| 46 | The Third Officer | A present-day pirate story | Blackie and Son Ltd. | London and Glasgow | 1921 | Edward S. Hodgson | |
| 47 | Sea Scouts Up-Channel | Blackie and Son Ltd. | London and Glasgow | 1922 | |||
| 48 | The Wireless Officer | Blackie and Son Ltd. | London and Glasgow | 1922 | |||
| 49 | The War of the Wireless Waves | Oxford University Press & Humphrey Milford | London | 1923 | |||
| 50 | The Pirate Submarine | James Nisbet and Co. | London | 1923 | |||
| 51 | A Cadet of the Mercantile Marine | Blackie and Son Ltd. | London and Glasgow | 1923 | W. Edward Wigfull | ||
| 52 | Clipped Wings | Blackie and Son Ltd. | London and Glasgow | 1923 | |||
| 53 | The Mystery of Stockmere School | S. W. Partridge and Co. | London | 1924 | |||
| 54 | Sinclair's Luck | A story of adventure in East Africa | S. W. Partridge and Co. | London | 1924 | ||
| 55 | Captain Cain | James Nisbet and Co. | London | 1924 | |||
| 56 | The Good Ship "Golden Effort" | Blackie and Son Ltd. | London and Glasgow | 1924 | |||
| 57 | The Treasure of the Sacred Lake | C. Arthur Pearson | London | 1924 | |||
| 58 | Unconquered Wings | Blackie and Son Ltd. | London and Glasgow | 1924 | |||
| 59 | Clinton's Quest | C. Arthur Pearson | London | 1925 | |||
| 60 | East in the "Golden Gain" | Blackie and Son Ltd. | London and Glasgow | 1925 | |||
| 61 | The Boys of the "Puffin" | S. W. Partridge and Co. | London | 1925 | |||
| 62 | The Buccaneers of Boya | Blackie and Son Ltd. | London and Glasgow | 1925 | |||
| 63 | The Sea Scouts of the "Kestrel" | Seeley, Service and Co. | London | 1926 | |||
| 64 | Annesley's Double | Adam and Charles Black | London | 1926 | |||
| 65 | King of Kilba | Ward, Lock | London and Melbourne | 1926 | |||
| 66 | The Luck of the "Golden Dawn" | Blackie and Son Ltd. | London and Glasgow | 1926 | |||
| 67 | The Riddle of the Air | Blackie and Son Ltd. | London and Glasgow | 1926 | |||
| 68 | The Terror of the Seas | Ward, Lock | London and Melbourne | 1927 | |||
| 69 | Mystery Island | Oxford University Press & Humphrey Milford | London | 1927 | |||
| 70 | Captain Blundell's Treasure | Blackie and Son Ltd. | London and Glasgow | 1927 | |||
| 71 | Chums of the "Golden Vanity" | Blackie and Son Ltd. | London and Glasgow | 1927 | |||
| 72 | In the Clutches of the Dyaks | S. W. Partridge and Co. | London | 1927 | |||
| 73 | The Junior Cadet | Blackie and Son Ltd. | London and Glasgow | 1928 | Reissued as 'Norman goes to Sea', 1934 | ||
| 74 | On the Wings of the Wind | Blackie and Son Ltd. | London and Glasgow | 1928 | |||
| 75 | A Shanghai Adventure | Blackie and Son Ltd. | London and Glasgow | 1928 | |||
| 76 | Pat Stobart in the "Golden Dawn" | Blackie and Son Ltd. | London and Glasgow | 1929 | |||
| 77 | Rivals of the Reef | Blackie and Son Ltd. | London and Glasgow | 1929 | |||
| 78 | Captain Starlight | Blackie and Son Ltd. | London and Glasgow | 1929 | |||
| 79 | Captain Sang | Blackie and Son Ltd. | London and Glasgow | 1930 | |||
| 80 | Leslie Dexter, Cadet | Blackie and Son Ltd. | London and Glasgow | 1930 | |||
| 81 | A Mystery of the Broads | Blackie and Son Ltd. | London and Glasgow | 1930 | |||
| 82 | The Secret of the Plateau | Blackie and Son Ltd. | London and Glasgow | 1931 | |||
| 83 | The Senior Cadet | Blackie and Son Ltd. | London and Glasgow | 1931 | |||
| 84 | In Defiance of the Ban | Blackie and Son Ltd. | London and Glasgow | 1931 | |||
| 85 | The Amir's Ruby | Blackie and Son Ltd. | London and Glasgow | 1932 | |||
| 86 | 'All Hands to the Boats' | Blackie and Son Ltd. | London and Glasgow | 1932 | |||
| 87 | Captain Fosdyke's Gold | Blackie and Son Ltd. | London and Glasgow | 1932 | |||
| 88 | King for a Month | Blackie and Son Ltd. | London and Glasgow | 1933 | |||
| 89 | Rocks Ahead! | Blackie and Son Ltd. | London and Glasgow | 1933 | |||
| 90 | The White Arab | Blackie and Son Ltd. | London and Glasgow | 1933 | |||
| 91 | The Disappearing Dhow | Blackie and Son Ltd. | London and Glasgow | 1933 | |||
| 92 | Chasing the "Pleiad" | The Mystery of the S.S. Aracluta | Blackie and Son Ltd. | London and Glasgow | 1933 | ||
| 93 | Tales of the Sea | R. Tuck and Sons | London | 1934 | Terence T. Cuneo | with C. Gilson et al. | |
| 94 | The Westow Talisman | Blackie and Son Ltd. | London and Glasgow | 1934 | |||
| 95 | Andy-All-Alone | Blackie and Son Ltd. | London and Glasgow | 1934 | |||
| 96 | The Black Hawk | Blackie and Son Ltd. | London and Glasgow | 1934 | |||
| 97 | Standish of the Air Police | Blackie and Son Ltd. | London and Glasgow | 1935 | |||
| 98 | Sleuths of the Air | Blackie and Son Ltd. | London and Glasgow | 1935 | |||
| 99 | On Board the "Golden Effort" | Blackie and Son Ltd. | London and Glasgow | 1935 | |||
| 100 | The Call of the Sea | Blackie and Son Ltd. | London and Glasgow | 1935 | |||
| 101 | The Red Pirate | Blackie and Son Ltd. | London and Glasgow | 1935 | Rowland Hilder | ||
| 102 | Tireless Wings | Blackie and Son Ltd. | London and Glasgow | 1936 | Comerford Watson | ||
| 103 | Captain Flick | Blackie and Son Ltd. | London and Glasgow | 1936 | Edward S. Hodgson | ||
| 104 | His First Ship | Blackie and Son Ltd. | London and Glasgow | 1936 | |||
| 105 | Midshipman Raxworthy | Blackie and Son Ltd. | London and Glasgow | 1936 | |||
| 106 | Ringed by Fire | Blackie and Son Ltd. | London and Glasgow | 1936 | |||
| 107 | The Pearl Fishers and Other Stories | R. Tuck and Sons | London | 1936 | with Major John Thomas Gorman et al. | ||
| 108 | Winged Might | Blackie and Son Ltd. | London and Glasgow | 1937 | |||
| 109 | Under Fire in Spain | Blackie and Son Ltd. | London and Glasgow | 1937 | Ernest Prater | ||
| 110 | The Last of the Buccaneers | Blackie and Son Ltd. | London and Glasgow | 1937 | |||
| 111 | Haunted Harbour | Blackie and Son Ltd. | London and Glasgow | 1937 | |||
| 112 | His Unfinished Voyage | Blackie and Son Ltd. | London and Glasgow | 1937 | |||
| 113 | Midshipman Webb's Treasure | Blackie and Son Ltd. | London and Glasgow | 1937 | D. L. Mays | ||
| 114 | Cadet Alan Carr | Blackie and Son Ltd. | London and Glasgow | 1938 | D. L. Mays | ||
| 115 | Standish Gets his Man | Blackie and Son Ltd. | London and Glasgow | 1938 | W. Edward Wigfull | ||
| 116 | Standish Loses his Man | Blackie and Son Ltd. | London and Glasgow | 1939 | W. Edward Wigfull | ||
| 117 | In Eastern Seas | Blackie and Son Ltd. | London and Glasgow | 1939 | |||
| 118 | The Bulldog Breed | Blackie and Son Ltd. | London and Glasgow | 1939 | E. Boye Uden | ||
| 119 | At Grips with the Swastika | Blackie and Son Ltd. | London and Glasgow | 1940 | Leo Bates | ||
| 120 | Eagles' Talons | Blackie and Son Ltd. | London and Glasgow | 1940 | |||
| 121 | In Dangerous Waters | Blackie and Son Ltd. | London and Glasgow | 1940 | |||
| 122 | Standish Pulls it Off | Blackie and Son Ltd. | London and Glasgow | 1940 | |||
| 123 | When the Allies Swept the Seas | Blackie and Son Ltd. | London and Glasgow | 1940 | J. C. B. Knight | ||
| 124 | The War - and Alan Carr | Blackie and Son Ltd. | London and Glasgow | 1940 | E. Boye Uden | ||
| 125 | War Cargo | Blackie and Son Ltd. | London and Glasgow | 1941 | |||
| 126 | Sea Scouts at Dunkirk | Blackie and Son Ltd. | London and Glasgow | 1941 | |||
| 127 | Standish Holds On | Blackie and Son Ltd. | London and Glasgow | 1941 | |||
| 128 | Fighting for Freedom | Blackie and Son Ltd. | London and Glasgow | 1941 | |||
| 129 | Alan Carr in the Near East | Blackie and Son Ltd. | London and Glasgow | 1942 | |||
| 130 | Destroyer's Luck | Blackie and Son Ltd. | London and Glasgow | 1942 | |||
| 131 | Secret Flight | Blackie and Son Ltd. | London and Glasgow | 1942 | |||
| 132 | On Guard for England | Blackie and Son Ltd. | London and Glasgow | 1942 | J. C. B. Knight | ||
| 133 | A Real Boy's Book | Blackie and Son Ltd. | London and Glasgow | 1942 | with others | ||
| 134 | With the Commandos | Blackie and Son Ltd. | London and Glasgow | 1943 | Salomon Van Abbé | ||
| 135 | Sub-Lieutenant John Cloche | Blackie and Son Ltd. | London and Glasgow | 1943 | H. Pym | ||
| 136 | Alan Carr in the Arctic | Blackie and Son Ltd. | London and Glasgow | 1943 | E. Boye Uden | ||
| 137 | Combined Operations | Blackie and Son Ltd. | London and Glasgow | 1944 | Salomon Van Abbé | ||
| 138 | 'Engage the Enemy Closely' | Blackie and Son Ltd. | London and Glasgow | 1944 | Terence T. Cuneo | ||
| 139 | Secret Convoy | Blackie and Son Ltd. | London and Glasgow | 1944 | Terence T. Cuneo | ||
| 140 | Alan Carr in Command | Blackie and Son Ltd. | London and Glasgow | 1945 | Terence T. Cuneo | ||
| 141 | One of the Many | Blackie and Son Ltd. | London and Glasgow | 1945 | Ellis Silas | ||
| 142 | 'Operations Successfully Executed' | Blackie and Son Ltd. | London and Glasgow | 1945 | S. Drigin | ||
| 143 | By Luck and by Pluck | Blackie and Son Ltd. | London and Glasgow | 1946 | Terence T. Cuneo | ||
| 144 | Return to Base | Blackie and Son Ltd. | London and Glasgow | 1946 | Leslie A. Wilcox | ||
| 145 | Squadron Leader | Blackie and Son Ltd. | London and Glasgow | 1946 | Terence T. Cuneo | ||
| 146 | Unfettered Might | Blackie and Son Ltd. | London and Glasgow | 1947 | S. Jezzard | ||
| 147 | Trapped in the Jungle | Blackie and Son Ltd. | London and Glasgow | 1947 | A. S. Forrest | ||
| 148 | The Phantom Submarine | Blackie and Son Ltd. | London and Glasgow | 1947 | J. C. B. Knight | ||
| 149 | The "Golden Gleaner" | Blackie and Son Ltd. | London and Glasgow | 1948 | M Mackinlay | ||
| 150 | First Over | Blackie and Son Ltd. | London and Glasgow | 1948 | Ellis Silas | ||
| 151 | The Mystery of the Key | Blackie and Son Ltd. | London and Glasgow | 1948 | Ellis Silas | ||
| 152 | Missing, Believed Lost | Blackie and Son Ltd. | London and Glasgow | 1949 | Will Nickless | ||
| 153 | Contraband | Blackie and Son Ltd. | London and Glasgow | 1949 | A. Barclay | ||
| 154 | Beyond the Burma Road | Blackie and Son Ltd. | London and Glasgow | 1949 | Victor J. Bertoglio | ||
| 155 | Sabarinda Island | Blackie and Son Ltd. | London and Glasgow | 1950 | A. Barclay | ||
| 156 | The Mystery of Nix Hall | Blackie and Son Ltd. | London and Glasgow | 1950 | D. C. Eyles | ||
| 157 | By Sea and Air | Midshipman Doughty and Forced Landing | Blackie and Son Ltd. | London and Glasgow | 1950 | ||
| 158 | Desolation Island | Blackie and Son Ltd. | London and Glasgow | 1950 | W. Gale | ||
| 159 | Held to Ransom | Blackie and Son Ltd. | London and Glasgow | 1951 | Ellis Silas | ||
| 160 | The Isle of Mystery | Blackie and Son Ltd. | London and Glasgow | 1951 | |||
| 161 | Working their Passage | Blackie and Son Ltd. | London and Glasgow | 1951 | Ellis Silas | ||
| 162 | Sabotage! | Blackie and Son Ltd. | London and Glasgow | 1952 | Ellis Silas | ||
| 163 | Round the World in the "Golden Gleaner" | Blackie and Son Ltd. | London and Glasgow | 1952 | Jack Matthew | ||
| 164 | Dangerous Cargo | Blackie and Son Ltd. | London and Glasgow | 1952 | |||
| 165 | Bob Strickland's Log | Blackie and Son Ltd. | London and Glasgow | 1953 | Jack Matthew | ||
| 166 | The Missing Diplomat | Blackie and Son Ltd. | London and Glasgow | 1953 | R. G. Campbell | ||
| 167 | Rolling down to Rio | Blackie and Son Ltd. | London and Glasgow | 1953 | R. G. Campbell | ||
| 168 | Wrested from the Deep | Blackie and Son Ltd. | London and Glasgow | 1954 | Robert Johnston | ||
| 169 | A Midshipman of the Fleet | Blackie and Son Ltd. | London and Glasgow | 1954 | P. A. Jobson | ||
| 170 | The Ju-Ju Hand | Blackie and Son Ltd. | London and Glasgow | 1954 | |||
| 171 | The "Dark Secret" | Blackie and Son Ltd. | London and Glasgow | 1954 | Victor J. Bertoglio | ||
| 172 | 'Sea Scouts Alert!' | Blackie and Son Ltd. | London and Glasgow | 1955 | G. Graham | ||
| 173 | Daventry's Quest | Blackie and Son Ltd. | London and Glasgow | 1955 | P. A. Jobson | ||
| 174 | The Lure of the Lagoon | Blackie and Son Ltd. | London and Glasgow | 1955 | E. Kearon | ||
| 175 | Held in the Frozen North | Blackie and Son Ltd. | London and Glasgow | 1956 | Edward Osmond | ||
| 176 | The Mystery of the Sempione | Blackie and Son Ltd. | London and Glasgow | 1957 | P.B. Batchelor | ||
| 177 | Jack Craddock's Commission | Blackie and Son Ltd. | London and Glasgow | 1958 | Edward Osmond | ||
| 178 | Mistaken Identity | Blackie and Son Ltd. | London and Glasgow | 1959 | Robert Johnston |
If you are looking for a different perspective on Westerman you maybe interested in the following blog http://westermanyarns.blogspot.com/





