Welcome Visitor - Login Here - New Customer Registration

Home

Finding a book:
Advanced Search

Browse
Special Book Room
Books as Gifts

Treasure Chest

Buying information:
Shipping Rates
Terms
Contact Us
About the Business

Reference:
Information pages

Articles
Press Page
Useful Links

Additional services:
Newsletters
Free Wants Matching
Books to Sell?

Share:

Follow Us:


PBFA Logo

   Your basket contains no items. Total value: £0.00.
View our Railway Books

Musing On Trains

That age old adage 'let the train take the strain' is arguably no longer relevant in today's modern society of people rushing here and rushing there in their little metal boxes and getting stressed out when they meet other people in their little metal boxes.

I used to travel to work in Cardiff on the train - a journey of 40 minutes. As I started work at the crack of dawn, the morning train (the first of the day) would be deserted. However, the train on my return journey was during rush hour and would be packed with rarely a seat to be found. Often I would have to sit or stand in the little cubbyhole by the door all the way home. I'm not sure if that is 'letting the train take the strain'! At that time, I would pine for my little Fiesta metal box - but then I could be stuck in traffic on the M4 motorway so I couldn't really win.

 

Perhaps the saying is more applicable to the olden days of steam as opposed to the modern day diesels - packed to the doors with people, no room to sit one's dainty derriere at the end of a hard day's work, having to stand in the aisle with one's nose in the nearest person's armpit as they hang on to the grips!

Ahhh, nostalgia! I love the smell of coal burning in the firebox of a steam train as it is about to pull away from the station. I don't recall seeing a steam train full to the brim with commuters and the like, but then I guess I'm not that old judging from the cartoonist's depiction of the time in the illustration below!

 

Having said all that - I DO love a train journey! It IS much more relaxing if one can sit back and 'let the train take the strain' and it is so weird not to have a steering wheel in front of you - that feeling is truly luxurious in today's age of transport!

The idyllic image is of middle-aged men and women and perhaps a child or two from the Victorian age with their parasols and cigarette holders (rather like an Agatha Christie movie!) and with all the time in the world to get from A to B.

 

I do have an ambition to take a trip on the Llanberis steam train up to the top of Snowdon , the highest mountain in Wales ( http://www.snowdonrailway.co.uk/ ) but I wouldn't go as far as saying I am an obsessive. I can't understand the pleasure to be gained from standing around on a deserted platform in the pouring rain, waiting for a train to trundle along flashing its engine number proudly - just to scribble the number down in a battered notebook!

 

Locally to Stella Books, there is the Dean Forest Railway which operates between Lydney and Parkend during the summer months. You can visit Thomas the Tank Engine in June and August, or even experience driving a steam engine! 

The majority of the images used in this article were taken from the book The Great British Railway A Living History by Tony Hall-Patch

Contributed by Sonia.

Archive of other articles


A selection of Railway books in stock

THE SOMERSET AND DORSET IN THE FIFTIES PART 2 1955-1959
Peters, Ivo. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 1801570
Oxford Publishing. 1st. 1981. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. The Somerset & Dorset railway. Large format. Burgundy cloth boards, gilt title to spine. B/w photos. Slight yellowing to page edges. Endpapers a little grubby else contents clean. Brown pictorial wrapper is edge-worn and has a 1.5" closed tear to lower edge of rear panel. [S] 086093103X.
Price: £10.00
THE SOMERSET AND DORSET IN THE SIXTIES PART 4 1963-1966
Peters, Ivo. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 1801569
Oxford Publishing. 1st. 1983. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Large format. Black cloth boards, gilt title to spine. B/w photos. Top edge of rear cover bumped. Endpapers a little grubby else contents clean. Black pictorial wrapper is a little scuffed, creased at edges and has the remains of a label to lower edge of front flap. [S] 0860931617.
Price: £10.00
THE SOMERSET AND DORSET IN THE FIFTIES PART 1 1950-1954
Peters, Ivo. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 1801568
Oxford Publishing. 1st. 1980. Slightly better than very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Large format. Blue cloth boards, gilt title to spine. B/w photos. A nice, clean copy in a blue pictorial wrapper which is lightly edge-creased and a little scuffed. [S] 0860931013.
Price: £10.00
THE OBSERVER'S BOOK OF BRITISH STEAM LOCOMOTIVES
Casserley, H.C.. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 1701529
Frederick Warne. 1979. Slightly better than very good condition. Observer's book no. 23. With over 140 b/w illustrations. Laminate boards. Slight fading to red title on spine. [S]
Price: £9.00
INSIDE UNDERGROUND RAILWAYS
Jackson, Alan A.. Illustrated by Wood, John W.. Stock no. 1701441
Ian Allan. Circa. 1964. Very good condition. Glazed pictorial boards. B/w illustrations. Bookplate to front endpaper. [S]
Price: £7.00
THE NEW OBSERVER'S BOOK OF BRITISH STEAM LOCOMOTIVES
Casserley, H.C.. No illustrator listed. Stock no. 1701409
Frederick Warne. 1985. Fine condition. New Observers Series No. N17. Paperback. With over 140 b/w illustrations. [S] 0723216916.
Price: £6.00


View all current stock of Railways books

 
Tel: +44 (0)1291 689755   Fax: +44 (0)1291 689998  Email: enquiry@stellabooks.com    Call or text us on Skype
Stella & Rose's Books sites:   observerbooks.co.uk | ladybird-books.com | blytonbooks.co.uk | booksoncats.co.uk
rupertannuals.com | bigglesbooks.com | booksondogs.co.uk
Wales Finalist 2008