Welcome Visitor - Login Here - New Customer Registration

Home

Finding a book:
Advanced Search

Browse
Special Book Room

Treasure Chest

Buying information:
Shipping Rates
Terms
Contact Us
About the Business

Reference:
Information pages

Articles
Press Page
Useful Links

Additional services:
Newsletters
Free Wants Matching
Books to Sell?

Share:

Follow Us:


PBFA Logo

   Your basket contains no items. Total value: £0.00.

Arthur Rackham

To See Current stock of Arthur Rackham Books Click Here

Arthur RackhamWhat artist do you know that has illustrated classics including 'The Wind in the Willows' 'Peter Pan' 'Alice in Wonderland' 'The Sleeping Beauty' 'Cinderella' 'A Midsummer Night's Dream' and 'Fairy Tales of the Brothers Grimm'?

Born in London, in 1867, Arthur Rackham's magical illustrations have attained a classic status, making his books among the most highly collected of all illustrated stories. Rackham himself however, has remained a shadowy figure, as elusive as the fairies and gnomes that inhabit many of his pictures.

Arthur Rackham, photograph taken c.1890's, private collection. >

 

A Fairy Song by RackhamSon of Alfred and Annie Rackham, Arthur Rackham was born into a large family. At the age of approximately 18, Rackham followed his father's example and took work as a clerk. However, his interest in art was constant. Encouraged by a visit to Australia to improve his health at the tender age of 16, Rackham had evidently had ample opportunity to improve his painting skills and plan for the future. Work was necessary to pay for tuition and keep, but Rackham pursued his keen interest in art by attending evening classes at Lambeth School of Art.

< 'A Fairy Song'. Pen & ink watercoulour, 1928-1929.North Shore, Sydney by Rackham

 

 

 

North Shore, Sydney'. Watercolour, 1884. Private collection. >

In the late 1880's Arthur Rackham career as an artist became more established when two watercolour illustrations were accepted for the Royal Academy Summer Exhibition and later sold. During this still shadowy period of his career, Rackham began submitting drawings to some of the illustrated magazines of the period. Eventually, in 1892, Rackham resigned from his job as a clerk and joined the staff of the Pall Mall Budget magazine, for which he had been illustrating for over a year.

Rackham's career continued with his work expanding to include the Westminster Budget and Gazette. By the early 1900's Rackham had gained the well deserved reputation of an illustrator who could turn his hand to the widest variety of subjects.

nto the Bottomless Pit He Fell Slap From the Ingoldsby Legends

< 'Into the Bottomless Pit He Fell Slap'. Colour process plate, 1907. From the Ingoldsby Legends.

Arthur Rackham's career was taking off! In 1898 Rackham was commissioned to produce 100 black and white illustrations for the Ingoldsby Legends, and later produced illustrations for Lamb's Tales in 1899, and Gulliver's Travels in 1900. In 1903, Rackham married a fellow artist, Edyth Starkie. In 1904 Rackham was again commissioned to illustrate, but this time in colour. The book was Rip Van Winkle. His next work was for the book Peter Pan in Kensington Gardens, greatly admired by the author, J.M. Barrie. A dramatic move in 1907 was to re-illustrate Alice in Wonderland from the original work of Tenniel. They all crowded round it, panting and asking 'but who has won?''. Pen and ink watercolour, 1907. Alice in Wonderland.

 

A count of Arthur Rackham's total book illustrations shows he published more than 3,300 individual images and decorations, a figure that would greatly increase if his magazine and miscellaneous work was added to it. Rackham's final work, The Wind in the Willows, was a commission he had always longed for but did not live to see published. Rackham died in 1939. But, as you briefly reflect on the career and life of this amazing and talented artist, surely Arthur Rackham will continue to live on through his work as one of the world's most eternally popular artists.

'They all crowded round it, panting and asking 'but who has won?''. Pen and ink watercolour, 1907. Alice in Wonderland.>

Contributed by Claire Waldron

If you enjoyed this then why not look at our other articles.



A selection of Arthur Rackham illustrated books in stock

GULLIVER'S TRAVELS INTO SEVERAL REMOTE NATIONS OF THE WORLD
Swift, Jonathan. Illustrated by Rackham, Arthur. Stock no. 1301427
The Temple Press. 1st thus. 1937. Very good condition. Blue cloth, gilt title to spine and embossed title to front cover. 12 colour plates. 291 pages. Spine bumped, corners lightly rubbed. Inscription in ink to front pastedown. Contents clean.
Price: £38.00
THE OLD-FASHIONED CHILDREN'S STORY BOOK
No author listed. Illustrated by Crane, Walter & Greenaway, Kate & Rackham, Arthur & Smith, Jessie Willcox & Caldecott, Randolph. Stock no. 386378
Franklin Watts Ltd. 1st thus . 1979. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. An enchanting collection of popular children's stories, fables, verses and rhymes illustrated by some of the greatest children's artists of all time. Brown boards, gilt title to spine. 64 pages. Colour illustrations. Spine and corners bumped. Name in felt-tip pen to front pastedown has been covered with a white label. Contents clean. Dustwrapper is just a littl edge worn. 0851666973.
Price: £10.00
THE ANNOTATED MOTHER GOOSE
Baring-Gould, William S. & Baring-Gould, Ceil. Illustrated by Crane, Walter & Caldecott, Randolph & Greenaway, Kate & Rackham, Arthur & Parrish, Maxfield & Et Al. Stock no. 386229
Bramhall House. Circa. 1962. Very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. 'All the humor, delight and wonder of children's rhymes and songs is preserved and enlarged in a book that is as near to definitive as possible'. Large format. Red boards with cream cloth spine. B/w illustrations throughout. 350 pages. Minimal bumping to spine, tiny dent to lower edge of front cover. Contents clean. Red dustwrapper is a little edge chipped with tiny tape repairs and foxed on verso. 0517029596.
Price: £20.00
LITTLEDOM CASTLE AND OTHER TALES
Spielmann, M.H.. Illustrated by Rackham, Arthur & Greenaway, Kate & Thomson, Hugh & King, Jessie M. & et al.. Stock no. 823871
George Routledge & Sons Ltd.. 1st ed . 1903. Very good condition with no wrapper. A collection of fairy stories, most of which appeared in Little Folks. Colour frontis. B/w illustrations by various well-known and collectable artists, both full page and vignettes. Blue pictorial cloth, gilt titles to spine and front cover. Gilt fairy vignette to front. All edges gilt. 377 pages. Frontis has a few closed edge tears. Spine slightly darkened. Contents clean and bright.
Price: £120.00
ARTHUR RACKHAM HIS LIFE AND WORK
Hudson, Derek. Illustrated by Rackham, Arthur. Stock no. 385915
Heinemann. 1976. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Large format. Green cloth, black title label with gilt title to spine. Brown and white pictorial endpapers. Beautiful colour and b/w plates throughout (including photos, also b/w text illustrations. 180 pages. An invaluable book for the Rackham collector. Spine and corners slightly bumped. Some erased pencil writing to half-title page. Contents clean. Dustwrapper is price-cut by publisher with new price sticker above. Some slight wear to wrapper edges, a couple of tape repairs on verso. 0434353507.
Price: £50.00
MY DEAREST MOUSE
Grahame, Kenneth. Illustrated by Shepard, E.H. & Rackham, Arthur & Et Al. Stock no. 385940
Pavilion Books Ltd. 1st ed . 1988. Slightly better than very good condition in a nearly fine dustwrapper. The spontaneous first draft of The Wind in the Willows, introduced by David Gooderson. Brown boards, gilt title to spine. Colour and b/w illustrations. 190 pages. Published in association with the Bodleian Library. Spine and corners bumped at top edges. Contents fine. 1851451544.
Price: £20.00
THE TEMPEST
Shakespeare, William. Illustrated by Rackham, Arthur. Stock no. 450260
Gramercy Books. Circa. 1993. Slightly better than very good condition with no wrapper. Blue cloth spine with gilt title. Pictorial front cover. Colour illustrations. Fading to cloth spine. 0517091283.
Price: £7.00
TALES FROM TIMES PAST
Holme, Bryan & Andersen, Hans Christian & et al. Illustrated by Doyle, Richard & Dulac, Edmund & Crane, Walter & Rackham, Arthur & Et Al. Stock no. 450119
Heinemann. 1st ed . 1977. Slightly better than very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. A collection of famous fairy tales, illustrated by the most popular illustrators of all time. Green cloth, gilt title to spine. Colour & b/w illustrations. A few marks to rear panel of wrapper, which has a few nicks. 0434345415.
Price: £14.00


To view our all of our Arthur Rackham Books click here.

 
Tel: +44 (0)1291 689755    Fax: +44 (0)1291 689998   Email: enquiry@stellabooks.com
Stella & Rose's Books sites:   observerbooks.co.uk | ladybird-books.com | blytonbooks.co.uk | booksoncats.co.uk
rupertannuals.com | bigglesbooks.com | booksondogs.co.uk
Wales Finalist 2008