Welcome Visitor - Login Here - New Customer Registration

Home

Finding a book:
Advanced Search

Browse
Special Book Room

Treasure Chest

Buying information:
Shipping Rates
Terms
Contact Us
About the Business

Reference:
Information pages

Articles
Press Page
Useful Links

Additional services:
Newsletters
Free Wants Matching
Books to Sell?

Share:

Follow Us:


PBFA Logo

   Your basket contains no items. Total value: £0.00.


View current stock of Aesop books >

Aesop


The Gnat and the Lion illustrated by Arthur Rackham

Almost all of us are familiar with Aesop’s fables – but how many of us know anything about him?

The life and history of Aesop is clouded in obscurity. It is generally accepted that he was born in Greece around the year 620 B.C. and was born into slavery. He was owned by two masters and was said to be deformed but very clever and witty. Sir Roger L’Estrange, relying on Planudes, describes the fabulist as “in his person deformed to the highest degree, flat-nos’d, huchback’d, blobber-lipp’d, a long mishappen head, his body crooked all over, big-belly’d, baker-legg’d, and his complexion so swarthy that he took his very name from’t, for Aesop is the same with Aethiop….” This complimentary description is formed without any historical basis worth consideration.

The Gnat and the Lion illustrated by Arthur Rackham >




The Town and the Country Mouse illustrated by Heidi HolderBy invitation of King Croesus, Aesop fixed his residence at Sardis and was employed by that monarch in various difficult and delicate affairs of State. One of these ambassadorial missions was the occasion of his death. Sent on a journey to the Temple of Apollo at Delphi with a large sum of gold for distribution among the citizens, he was so provoked by their covetousness that he refused to divide the money and sent it back to his master. The Delphians were so enraged at this treatment that they pushed him over a steep cliff to his death. This was around 564 B.C. A statue was erected in his memory at Athens, the work of Lysippus, one of the most famous Greek sculptors of the time.

The Town and the Country Mouse>
illustrated by Heidi Holder



The Lion in Love illustrated by Frederick Colin Tilney


One dictionary defines ‘fable’ as:
‘ A fictious narrative to instruct or amuse, often to enforce a precept’.

The fables in the first instance were only narrated by Aesop, and for a long time were handed down by the uncertain oral tradition. Indeed, if Aesop did actually commit his tales to writing, it is quite probable that a great number of fables associated with his name did originate with him. However, the only complete evidence attributes just one solitary fable to Aesop, namely The Tale of the Fox and the hedgehog.

The Lion in Love illustrated by Frederick Colin Tilney

The fables contain much sound common sense, with here and there an excellent moral lesson. Phrases commonly used today are seldom recognised as originating with Aesop – examples are “the lion’s share” or “blowing hot and cold”.


The Hare and the Tortoise illustrated by Charles FolkardThe fable is designed to teach a lesson in morality or judgement and the lessons are implied within the fable itself. One of the most impressive fables tells of a wolf peeping through a window. He sees a company of shepherds eating a joint of lamb and exclaims “Lord, what a fuss they would have raised had they caught me doing that.”

The Hare and the Tortoise >
illustrated by Charles Folkard

My personal favourite is ‘Who will Bell the Cat?” - The Mice had a meeting to plan how to free themselves from their enemy, the Cat. They wanted to be able to tell when he was coming. After many plans were discussed, a Young Mouse stood up and said: "I have a simple plan that can work. All we have to do is to put a bell on the cat's tail. That way we can tell when he's coming." All of the mice were excited with such a good idea. As they began rejoicing, an Old Mouse stood up and said in the middle of their excitement:

Who Will Bell the Cat illustrated by Robert Ayton for Ladybird Books

"Who is going to put the bell on the Cat's tail?"

The moral being some things are easier said than done!

< Who Will Bell the Cat illustrated by Robert Ayton for Ladybird Books

Contributed by Sonia Bryant

Research gathered from George Fyler Townsend translation, Aesop’s Fables (with preface by Gordon Home), and http://www.duboislc.net/read/Aesop/Aesop.html

To search our stock , visit our search page or click here.
If you enjoyed this then why not look at our other articles.




A selection of AESOP BOOKS in stock

THE FABLES OF AESOP
Aesop, & Jacobs, Joseph. Illustrated by Heighway, Richard. Stock no. 1301208
Mayflower Books. 1st thus. 1979. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Facsimile Classics Series. Green boards, gilt title to spine. 222 pages. B/w illustrations. Spine and corners slightly bumped and rubbed. Contents clean. Wrapper is slightly edge rubbed. 083173115X.
Price: £10.00
AESOP'S FABLES
Aesop , & De La Fontaine, Jean & Et Al.. Illustrated by Nickless, Will. Stock no. 822897
Ward Lock & Co Ltd. 1962. Very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. Maroon boards, gilt title to spine and vignette to front cover. Colour plates and b/w illustrations. Wrapper is edge-worn and creased.
Price: £12.00
FABLES FROM AESOP
Aesop , & Reeves, James. Illustrated by Wilson, Maurice. Stock no. 385413
Blackie. 1st ed . 1961. Very good condition in a very good dustwrapper. Orange boards, black title to spine. 123 pages. Colour and b/w illustrations to text. Spine and corners slightly bumped. Contents fine. Dustwrapper is a bit grubby with a couple of ink marks to front panel, neat tape repair on verso of spine.
Price: £12.00
THREE ANIMAL FABLES
Aesop , & Spence, S.M.. Illustrated by Spence, S.M.. Stock no. 631316
Thorsons. Circa. 1943. Almost very good condition with no wrapper. Oblong format. Cloth spine. Pictorial boards. Colour & b/w illustrations. Adapted by Spence. Spine faded. Corners are worn. Inscription in ink to inside front cover. First hinge cracked.
Price: £12.50
FABLES FROM AESOP AND OTHERS
Aesop , . Illustrated by Johnston, Arnrid. Stock no. 448316
Transatlantic Arts Limited. Very good condition in an almost very good dustwrapper. Bold bright full-page illustrations illustrate these Fables from Aesop and others. Dusky pink and white boards, blue cloth spine. 48 pages. Inscription in ink to front endpaper. Wrapper is browned with closed tears and small areas of loss, with some tape to verso.
Price: £40.00
THE FABLES OF AESOP
Aesop , . Illustrated by Detmold, Edward J.. Stock no. 821401
Hodder & Stoughton. 1st ed . 1909. Very good condition with no wrapper. Large format. Limited Edition of 750. White cloth, gilt titles and large vignette of eagle to front. Small vignette of scarab to endpapers and gilt scarab to rear cover. Top edge gilt. Twenty-five exquisite tipped-in colour plates. Twenty-five fables. SIGNED by the illustrator. Copy 72 of 750. White cloth is browned at spine and dust-soiled. Light rubbing to top and tail of spine. Bookplate to front pastedown. Two facing pages browned at gutter (presumably offsetting from a bookmark) this does not affect any text. All plates present and in beautiful condition. A few light fingermarks to contents. A very desirable copy.
Price: £900.00


View all current stock of AESOP books

 
Tel: +44 (0)1291 689755    Fax: +44 (0)1291 689998   Email: enquiry@stellabooks.com
Stella & Rose's Books sites:   observerbooks.co.uk | ladybird-books.com | blytonbooks.co.uk | booksoncats.co.uk
rupertannuals.com | bigglesbooks.com | booksondogs.co.uk
Wales Finalist 2008